Juvenile Competency Protocol - Alameda County Behavioral Health
[…] with limited ex parte communications. Such stipulations will have to be agreed upon on<br />
a case by case basis and placed on the record.<br />
A minor who wants to attend court hearings may come to court hearings.<br />
The minor should be evaluated and receive services in the least restrictive setting<br />
that is practical.<br />
The <strong>Juvenile</strong> Court maintains jurisdiction of the minor during all competency<br />
proceedings.<br />
SECTION TWO<br />
INITIATION OF A COMPETENCY PROCEEDING<br />
Welfare & Institute Code §709(a) states: “During the pendency of any juvenile<br />
proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor’s<br />
competency.”<br />
The juvenile court has an obligation to determine if a minor is competent to enter<br />
a plea/stipulation or withstand trial. A person cannot be tried or sentenced while<br />
mentally incompetent. Penal Code §1367(a); Godinez v Moran (1993) 509 US 389, 396;<br />