Principles of Federal Appropriations Law - US Government ...
[…] termination costs.<br />
The enactment <strong>of</strong> FASA satisfied the GAO recommendation for the<br />
enactment <strong>of</strong> legislation to authorize all federal agencies to engage in<br />
limited multiyear procurement. See U.S. General Accounting Office,<br />
<strong>Federal</strong> Agencies Should Be Given General Multiyear Contracting<br />
Authority For Supplies and Services, PSAD-78-54 (Washington, D.C.:<br />
Jan. 10, 1978). See also B-214545, Aug. 7, 1985 (comments on proposed<br />
legislation).<br />
An example <strong>of</strong> a specific authority is 41 U.S.C. § 11a, which authorizes the<br />
Secretary <strong>of</strong> the Army “to incur obligations for fuel in sufficient quantities<br />
to meet the requirements for one year without regard to the current fiscal<br />
year,” and to pay from appropriations either for the fiscal year in which the<br />
obligation is incurred or for the ensuing fiscal year. See 28 Comp. Gen. 614<br />
(1949) (construing the term “fuel” in that statute to include gasoline and<br />
other petroleum fuel products).<br />