Principles of Federal Appropriations Law - US Government ...
[…] instructions to govern agency awards programs. 5 U.S.C. § 4506.<br />
Page 4-116 GAO-04-261SP <strong>Appropriations</strong> <strong>Law</strong>—Vol. I
Chapter 4<br />
Availability <strong>of</strong> <strong>Appropriations</strong>: Purpose<br />
In 65 Comp. Gen. 738, the Social Security Administration asked whether it<br />
could use operating appropriations, apart from its limited entertainment<br />
appropriation, to provide refreshments at its annual awards ceremony.<br />
GAO observed that the Incentive Awards Act (5 U.S.C. § 4503) authorizes<br />
agencies to “pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for the<br />
honorary recognition <strong>of</strong>” employees. The decision reasoned that the<br />
concept <strong>of</strong> a necessary expense is, within limits, a relative one based on the<br />
relationship <strong>of</strong> the expenditure to the particular appropriation or program<br />