Principles of Federal Appropriations Law - US Government ...
[…] expenditures where they are a necessary expense <strong>of</strong> agency operations. B-280759, Nov. 5,<br />
1998. There is a lengthy discussion <strong>of</strong> business cards in this chapter, section C.13.b.<br />
Page 4-231 GAO-04-261SP <strong>Appropriations</strong> <strong>Law</strong>—Vol. I
Chapter 4<br />
Availability <strong>of</strong> <strong>Appropriations</strong>: Purpose<br />
United States, CED-78-128 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1978); B-140339,<br />
June 19, 1979.<br />
(3) Publicity experts<br />
A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides:<br />
“Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity<br />
expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.”<br />
GAO has had little occasion to interpret or apply 5 U.S.C. § 3107 and, from<br />
the earliest cases, has consistently noted certain difficulties in enforcing<br />
the statute. In GAO’s first substantive discussion <strong>of</strong> 5 U.S.C. § 3107, the<br />