84. Auktion - Auktionen Dr. Crott

uhren.muser.de

A gentleman’s rare pocket watch with 8-day power reserve and aFrench cartoon after an etching by Chez Friese graveurCase: silver, the back cover ornamented with an engraved scene, depictingpeople crowded to view the first balloon ascension in 1783 and signature:“1783 Aux Amateures De Physique”, reeded band. Dial: enamel, Arabic“Empire” numerals, blued Breguet hands. Movm.: full plate movement,keywind, frosted, gilt, blued screws, large barrel, cylinder escapement,three-arm brass balance, fine florally engraved, pierced balance cock, fineadjusting device.488Unsigniert, Frankreich, Geh. Nr. 753, 62 mm, 148 gr.,circa 1790Chez FrieseGraveur, rue de Harlay, maison de Mr. Berthaud, 1783.This French cartoon shows people crowded outside the Tuileries Gardenwall in Paris to view the first balloon ascension of Jacques Charles andMarie-Noël Robert in 1783. Several people are climbing over the wall,including two women whose dresses are pulled up exposing their nakedbottoms to spectators who stare at them instead of the balloon aloft inthe background.33132 G/C: 2 Z/D: 2, 31, 33 W/M: 2, 41, 516.000 - 12.000 EUR 8.200 - 16.300 USD 60.000 - 120.000 HKDSeltene Herrentaschenuhr mit 8-Tagen Gangdauer und dergravierten Darstellung einer französischen Karikatur, nach einerRadierung des Graveurs Chez FrieseGeh.: Silber, Rückseite graviert mit frivoler Karikatur zum erstenMontgolfier Flug und Signatur: “1783 Aux Amateures De Physique”,rändiertes Mittelteil. Zffbl.: Email, arab. “Empire” Zahlen, gebläuteBreguet-Zeiger. Werk: Vollplatinenwerk, Schlüsselaufzug, gekörnt,vergoldet, gebläute Schrauben, großes Federhaus, Zylinderhemmung,dreiarmige Messingunruh, fein floral gravierter, durchbrochen gearbeiteterUnruhkloben.Chez FrieseGraveur, Rue de Harlay, Maison de Mr. Berthaud, 1783.Diese französische Karikatur zeigt einen Menschenauflauf vor den Tuleriengärten,der dem Aufstieg des ersten Versuchsballons von JacquesCharles und Marie-Noël Robert 1783 zusieht. Einige Personen sind dabei,die Gartenmauer zu überklettern - darunter auch zwei Frauen, die ihreKleider hochgeschlagen haben und den Zuschauern ihre nackten Hinternpräsentieren; die Zuschauer starren die Frauen an anstatt den im Hintergrundaufsteigenden Ballon zu beobachten.