05.06.2013 Views
[…] establishing a freewheeling authority to declare new categories of speech<br />

outside the scope of the First Amendment.” 256<br />

4. The Potential Impact of HLP on Congress and Lower Courts<br />

Regardless of the motivations for diluting strict scrutiny in HLP, the<br />

Court has sent the signal to both Congress and lower courts that contentbased<br />

speech restrictions related to the war on terror may survive the most<br />

exacting legal standard. Congress demonstrated an awareness of the<br />

potential invalidation of § 2339B in drafting § 2339B(i) before the decision in<br />

HLP: “Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge<br />

the exercise of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment to the<br />

Constitution of the United States.” Such saving paragraphs may now be<br />

unnecessary. Armed with the knowledge that the Court, and thus lower<br />

courts, may be reluctant to strike down content-based restrictions, Congress<br />