05.06.2013 Views
[…] 159 Caesar Ahmed and Liz Sly, Iraqi Journalist Freed after 17 Months, L.A. TIMES, Feb. 11,<br />

2010, http://articles.latimes.com/2010/feb/11/world/la-fg-iraq-photographer11-<br />

2010feb11.


2013 / Valuing Speech and OSINT in the Face of Judicial Deference 414<br />

speech “coordinated with” foreign terrorist organizations may be<br />

criminalized threatens to undermine humanitarian information sharing<br />

efforts.<br />

1. Expanding the Material Support Statute to Encompass Speech<br />

In Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, the Supreme Court upheld 18<br />

U.S.C. § 2339B. 160 The statute prohibits “knowingly provid[ing] material<br />

support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization (FTO).” 161 Material<br />

support or resources are broadly defined as:<br />

any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including<br />

currency or monetary instruments or financial securities,<br />

financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or<br />