Volume 9 - Oregon State Bar
[…] did not engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in violation<br />
of DR 1-102 (A)(3), nor did he mislead the court by any artifice or false statement of law or fact<br />
in violation of ORS 9.460(2).<br />
The <strong>Bar</strong> also charges that Jackson violated DR 1-102(A)(4), conduct prejudicial to the<br />
26 Actually, the complaint references ORS 9.460(4), which concerns the causes of the<br />
defenseless and the oppressed. We assume this is a typographical error and amend the complaint<br />
to cite the correct statute, ORS 9.460(2) which provides:<br />
"An attorney shall:<br />
"***<br />
"(2) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to the attorney, such<br />
means only as are consistent[ce] with truth, and never seek to mislead the court of jury<br />
by any artifice or false statement of law or fact."<br />
27 DR 1-102(A)(3) provides<br />
"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:<br />
"***<br />
"(3) Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation. "<br />
DR 1-102(A)(4) provides:<br />
"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to<br />
"***<br />