Volume 9 - Oregon State Bar
[…] The fact that Jackson and Kent are related was not a material fact. It follows that Jackson<br />
did not engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in violation<br />
of DR 1-102 (A)(3), nor did he mislead the court by any artifice or false statement of law or fact<br />
l1 Actually, the complaint references ORS 9.460(4), which concerns the causes of the<br />
defenseless and the oppressed. We assume this is a typographical error and amend the complaint<br />
to cite the correct statute, ORS 9.460(2) which provides:<br />
"An attorney shall:<br />
"***<br />
"(2) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to the attorney, such<br />
means only as are consistent[ce] with truth, and never seek to mislead the co!W of jury<br />
by any artifice or false statement of law or fact."<br />
l2 DR 1-102(A)(3) provides<br />
"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:<br />
"***<br />
"(3) Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation. "<br />
l3 DR 1- lO2(A)(4) provides:<br />
"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to<br />
"***<br />