INSTRUCTION MANUAL

petitrc.com

INSTRUCTION MANUAL

INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Tires and wheels are not included in this kit.

Front and rear wings are not included in this kit.


Please read the kit instructions carefully before assembly.

GENERAL SAFETY

- An adult should be present if the kit is being assembled by a child.

- Supervising adults should read the kit instructions before assembly.

ASSEMBLY SAFETY

- Kit parts should be kept out of reach of small children. Injury or death may result if children put small parts in their mouths or cover their heads with poly bags.

- Fully check parts and part quantities before assembling. If there is any damaged or missing parts please contact the place of purchase immediately.

- Carefully read and be sure to fully understand the assembly instructions before assembly to ensure the kit is assembled properly.

- Many tools are used during assembly. Please use the proper tools and follow the tool's instructions. Be sure to take extra care while using cutters and sharp

tools to avoid personal injury or others.

- Be cautious of sharp parts while assembling the kit.

- Pay attention to the surrounding area when cutting plastic parts to avoid injury.

- Ensure rotating parts work properly and smoothly.

- Properly connect wires to prevent short circuits. Keep wires well organized and away from rotation parts or the ground.

- Please follow the steps in the manual to assemble the kit safely. Any actions not following the manual may cause a dangerous or and improper functioning kit.

- When painting, ensure there is proper ventilation and away from fire.

OPERATING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

- Operate R/C Cars in appropriate and safe areas only.

- Never run R/C Cars on the road with traffic.

- R/C Cars are operated by the transmitter through radio frequency. To avoid interference from other transmitters please operate the R/C Car in proper areas.

- Ensure the frequency of the R/C Car does not conflict with other racers to prevent frequency conflicts and losing control of the R/C models.

- Some parts equipped on the cars are not waterproof. Operating in wet conditions may damage the R/C equipment and loss of model control.

- Do not touch any rotating parts (gears, belts, wheels) after connecting battery to avoid any injury caused by the rotating components.

- After operating the R/C Car, please let the R/C Car cool down before performing maintenance.

TURNING ON THE R/C CAR

- 1. Place the R/C Car on a stand to allow the wheels to spin freely

- 2. Ensure the R/C Car ESC (Electric Speed Controller) is turned off.

- 3. Extend the antenna and switch on the Transmitter. Ensure the Transmitter batteries have sufficient power.

- 4. Turn on the R/C Car ESC (Electric Speed Controller).

TURNING OFF THE R/C CAR

- 1. Turn off the ESC Electric Speed Control.

- 2. Disconnect the battery.

- 3. Turn off the Transmitter and retract the antenna.

BATTERY

- Please read the battery instructions before use.

- Charge the battery at safe fireproof place.

- DO NOT dispose battery in heat, fire, or water.

- CAUTION DO NOT let the battery overheat while charging. Overcharging is dangerous and may cause fire.

- After use, the battery may be hot.

- Continually discharging a battery will shorten the battery life, please charge it after fully cool down.

- Please recycle batteries. Do not dispose of used batteries and in regular garbage.

MOTOR

- Please read the instruction before use.

- CAUTION Applying throttle to the motor with no load may cause internal damage to the motor. To test the motor, ensure the motor is installed in the R/C Car

and test using 3-5V instead of 7.2V.

- Maintain and cleaning the motor regularly. When using brushed motors, please change the brushes are damaged.

- Please select the proper gear ratio according to the motor and running conditions. Motors will not function well with improper gear ratios and cause damage to

other R/C equipment.

- The motor will be hot after use. Continually running a hot motor will shorten the motor life, please allow the motor to cool down after use.

01

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP-1 F1 chassis kit


Speed Passion introduces the SP-1 F1 1/10th scale chassis,

an innovative and unique F1 chassis that is the result of creative design

and development.

The SP-1 F1 1/10th scale chassis is designed with a centrally located,


result of is stability and traction on high speed track sections and total

control in small, tight, sections. These characteristics are not easily

found on today's crop of F1 chassis.

The SP-1 F1 1/10th scale chassis was designed with a precision

balanced rear motor pod. The rear motor pod design ensures allow

precise control and balance when entering and exiting corners which

allows drivers to easily carve the fastest line around the track. The rear

differential utilizes high quality pressure plates along with 12 carbide

differential balls for smooth differential action.

The SP-1 F1 1/10th scale chassis can adapt to various aftermarket foam

or rubber tires, also front and rear wing.

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP-1 F1 chassis kit 02


Privot Brace A


Privot Brace B


2.5 X 6mm Button Head Screw


5mm Pivot Ball


Motor Plate


X3

SP000666

5mm Pivot Ball


3 X 6mm Flat head screw


X2

SP000626

X3

2.5 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat head screw


5mm Pivot Ball


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat head screw


5mm Pivot Ball


2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


Front


Side Link


X2

5mm Pivot Ball



Ensure the lock nut place in the front

position.



X2

SP000666

5mm Pivot Ball



Larger hole face outward


3mm Lock Nut


5mm Pivot Ball


X4

SP000662

2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


X2

3 X 6mm Flat head screw


X2

X2

SP000643

3 X 10mm Flat Head Screw


3mm Lock Nut


3 X 10mm Flat Head Screw


Motor Mount (L)


3 X 6mm Flat head screw


2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


Main chassis


Ride Height Spacer

X2

Rear Wing Mount



Assemble on a flat surface to

prevent distortion.



X2

SP000662

X4

2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


Motor Mount (R)


This setting is for track width 200mm with foam tire


03

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


X4

3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


1

X1

1.6 X 10mm Spring Pin


1.6 X 10mm Spring Pin



Insert the spring pin for 2mm.



Diff Housing B


X1

SP000630 (Gunmetal)

SP000724 (Red)

3

2

Main Drive Axle



Use a towel to protect the plating during assembly.


X2

Ride Height Insert


6 X 8 X 0.1mm Spacer (PET)


10 X 6mm Bearing


BAG F- 2

10 X 6mm Bearing


X2

SP000651

6 X 8 X 0.1mm Spacer (PET)


X2

SP000732

Refer to setting page for ground clearance adjustment.


This setting is for track width 200mm with foam tire


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 04


BAG F- 2

10 X 6mm Bearing


6 X 8 X 0.1mm Spacer (PET)


X1

6 X 11mm Collar spacer


6 X 11mm Collar spacer


3 X 3mm Set Screw


X1

Wheel Adapter


X1

3 X 3mm Set Screw


SP000636 (Gunmetal)

SP000688 (Red)

BAG F- 1

Wheel Adapter


X1

X18

SP000661

BAG F- 2

SP000696

1/8 Inch Diff Ball


4mm Flange Lock Nut


07

BALL DIFFERENTIAL

1/8 Inch Diff Ball


Ball Diff Grease


X1

SP000628

5 X 11 X 1.2mm Washer


48P 72T Spur Gear


Adjust the tightness to control the pressure of the ball diff. Fully

tighten the lock nut until it stop, than loosen the lock nut by a

quarter for default position.




X2

SP000628

5mm Spring Washer


11 X 5mm Bearing


X1

SP000650

5mm Spring Washer


5 X 11 X 1.2mm Washer


Diff Housing A


Apply on both side


Apply on both side


12 X 8mm Bearing


X1

SP000649

4mm Flange Lock Nut


11 X 5mm Bearing


12 X 8mm Bearing


Diff Ring


BAG F- 2

08

ATTACHING DIFF CAP

Diff Cap


3 X 3mm Set Screw


2 X 13mm Stainless Shaft


X1

X1

3 X 3mm Set Screw


2 X 13mm Stainless Shaft


SP000639 (Gunmetal)

SP000689 (Red)

End Cap


Align holes before install the pin


05

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


Use the hole in diff housing A

to secure diff cap with set screw

as shown.




X2

3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


Motor is not included.


X2

SP000633

Steering Post


X1

Steering Bridge


Steering Arm


X2

X2

SP000648

6 X 3mm Bearing


X4

SP000647

X4

SP000694

8 X 5mm Bearing


3 x 5 x 0.3 Shim


3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


X3

SP000664

X2

SP000644

4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


6 X 3mm Bearing


3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


3 x 5 x 0.3 Shim


3 x 5 x 0.3 Shim


3 X4 mm Button Head Screw


X1

SP000640

3mm Nut


3 X4 mm Button Head Screw


8 X 5mm Bearing


8 X 5mm Bearing


X2

SP000627

3 X4 mm Button Head Screw


3mm Nut


3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


Steering Post


X2

X2

3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


Lower Arm Plate


Thread Lock


Thread Lock


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 06


Servo Arm 23T / 25T


Servo Arm 23T


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


X1

SP000668

4.3 X 3mm Pivot ball


Remove


4.3 X 3mm Pivot ball


Servo Arm 25T


X1

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


Servo Mount (L)


Also you can use the originial screw come with servo.


X4

Suspension Arm Mount

Insert



SP000634 (Gunmetal)

SP000684 (Red)

Double Sided Tape


Servo Mount (R)


X4

SP000645

3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


Suspension Arm Mount Insert


X2

3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


Front Arm (Lower)


X2

3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


Front Arm (Lower)


For 200 foam tire, please use 3X5.5X2mm

spacer X1 pcs for clearance setting.




Pivot Ball


3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


Pivot Ball


For 190 foam tire, please use 3X5.5X2mm

spacer X2 pcs for clearance setting.




3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


This setting is for track width 200mm with foam tire.


X2

BAG E- 2

X1

Ball Cup Adjuster (S)



3 X 6mm Set Screw



Remove 4mm


Be careful for the cutter blade.


3 X 6mm Set Screw


Overall length is 21.5mm


07

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


X4

SP000644

3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


ATTACHING SERVO, LOWER PLATE

3mm Nut


X2

SP000640

3mm Nut


X4

3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


X2

3 X 10mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 10mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


X1

Caster Block


X2

SP000664

4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


X2

SP000644

3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


X2

3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


Turn up and down for different degree


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 08


X2

Slotted capture insert


4.3 X 6mm Pivot Ball



Make sure the pivot ball can move smoothly.


3mm Hex driver


X2

SP000629

Steering Axle


BAG E- 1

X2

SP000632

Steering Pivot Ball


Steering Upright (R)


M3 nut


Steering Upright (L)


X2

SP000664

4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


X2

SP000640

3mm Nut


X2

King Pin


3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


X2

SP000631

3 X 5.5 X 0.5mm Spacer


3.2 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer (PVC)


3 X 5.5 X 0.5mm Spacer


X2

SP000734

Front Coil Spring


Front coil spring loaded for 3mm.


3mm

3.2 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer (PVC)


X6

SP000646

Aluminium Post (L)


Aluminium Post (L)


X2

3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


Aluminium Post (S)


X6

SP000637 (Gunmetal)

SP000686 (Red)

Aluminium Post (L)


X2

SP000638 (Gunmetal)

SP000687 (Red)

Aluminium Post (S)


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


X8

3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 10


BAG C- 1

Battery holder/ Pod brace assembly



X2

BAG E- 1

Side spring retainer


X2

SP000735

Side Spring


22

ATTACHING BATTERY MOUNT

1

3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


2

3mm

X1

4.3 X 8mm Pivot ball


SP000665

BAG E- 2

X1

X2

3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


4.3 X 8mm Pivot ball


For more side spring position setting,

please purchase optional parts “ Battery

Holder / Pod Brace Assembly (Carbon)”





BAG B- 1

X1

Roll Damper Body (Aluminium)


23

ROLL DAMPER

X1

Roll Damper Shaft (Aluminium)


SP000635 (Gunmetal)

SP000685 (Red)

Grease


Make a screw thread for easier assembly



BAG B- 2

X2

Ball Cup Adjuster (S)



Ensure the roll damper move smoothly, move inward and

outward after applied grease



BAG E- 1

X1

X1

X1

4.3 X 8mm Pivot ball


SP000665

4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


SP000664

SP000645

3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


24

3mm Nut


ATTACHING MOTOR MOUNT

4.3 X 8mm Pivot ball


3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


1

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


2

BAG E- 2

X1

SP000640

X1

SP000643

3mm Nut


3mm Lock Nut


4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


3mm Lock Nut


Motor Mount (Carbon)


1

X2

11

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


X1

Spring Retainer



S12 O-Ring


Add few drops of damper oil can protect the

coating and assembly smoothly.



X1

S12 O-Ring


Spring retainer



X1

Damper Body


X1

X1

X1

P3 O-Ring


Piston Rod Guide


Spacer


1

Damper Cap

(Lower)



E-Clip


Piston Rod Guide


3

Spacer


P3 O-Ring


Damper Body


X1

Damper Cap

(Lower)



2

Use a tools to hold the shaft and assembly the

shock end. Be careful do not damage the shaft.




X1

Damper Shaft


X2

X1

E-Clip


Shock Piston


Damper Shaft


3 x 5 x 0.2 Shim


8

2

1

8

X1

X1

Shock End


Oil Seal


Oil Seal


Damper Cap

(Upper)



9

Urethane Bushing


X1

Damper Cap

(Upper)



X1

Urethane Bushing


9

Shock Head


X1

1 2

Fill in the damper oil.



Move up and down slowly

to remove air bubbles.



3 4

Cover by the oil seal



Assembly the shock head

and tighten with damper cap

(upper)



X1

Damper Spring


4

2

4

Spring Cap

X1


Damper Spring


X1

SP000694

3 x 5 x 0.2 Shim


1

SP000623 (Gunmetal)

SP000725 (Red)

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 12


X1

X2

Body Post (S)


Antenna Mount


4.7mm Pivot Ball


X1

SP000663

4.7mm Pivot Ball


Upper Deck (Carbon)


BAG E- 2

X2

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


X2

3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


X6

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


13

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


X2

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


Upper Plate (Carbon)


X4

SP000670

8 X 5mm Bearing

(For F103 Wheel)



5 X 7 X 0.5mm Spacer (PET)


X4

SP000733

BAG E- 2

X2

SP000696

4mm Flange Lock Nut


4mm Flange Lock Nut



Tires and Wheels are not included in this kit.



4mm Lock Nut


X2

SP000695

4mm Lock Nut


5 X 7 X 0.5mm Spacer (PET)


8 X 5mm Bearing


8 X 5mm Bearing


5 X 7 X 0.5mm Spacer (PET)


31

ATTACHING ESC & RECEIVER

Receiver


ESC


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 14


TRACK WIDTH SETTING

Track width 185mm setting (with optional parts)


Track width 190mm Setting


Track width 200mm Setting


# Track width may vary by using differnet wheel.


OPTIONAL PARTS

Motor Mount (R)

For 540 Motor



X1

Main Drive Axle (Carbon)


Servo Mount Set

(Aluminium)



Caster Block

(Aluminium)



Steering Bridge

(Aluminium)



Servo Arm 23T. 25T (Aluminium)


Battery Holder / Pod Brace Assembly (Carbon)

/


Front Coil Spring


Soft


Medium


Hard


Side Spring


SP000173

1/10 SP Mark-1 Bodyshell


1/10 F1 Wheel w/ Foam Tire Set


1/10 F1 Wheel w/ Rubber Tire Set


Soft


Medium


Hard


Super Hard


SP000179

15

1/10 F-68 Bodyshell


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit

1/10 F1 Front Wing


1/10 F1 Rear Wing


PARTS

X1

SP000655

Lower Arm Plate (Carbon)


X1

SP000654

Motor Plate (Carbon)


X1

SP000657

Upper Deck (Carbon)


X1

SP000653

Main Chassis (Carbon)


16


X1

SP000658

Motor Mount (Carbon)


X1

SP000660

Rear Wing Mount (Carbon)


X1

SP000624

Ball Cup Adjuster Set



(Provided by Street Jam)

X

X2

SP000431

Ride Height Insert

Set



X1

SP000656

Upper Plate (Carbon)


X

X1

SP000429

Body Post &

Antenna Mount Set




X1

SP000435

Link System Set


X1

SP000428

Steering & Servo Parts Set


X2

SP000427

Front Arm Set


X1

Caster Block

SP000426


X1

SP000430

Steering Upright Set


17

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


X1

SP000667

48P 72T Spur Gear


X1

SP000623

SP000725

Damper Set


(Provided by Street Jam)

X1

Roll Damper Shaft (Aluminium)


X1

Roll Damper Body (Aluminium)


X6

Aluminium Post (L)


X2

Aluminium Post (S)


SP000635 (Gunmetal)

SP000685 (Red)

SP000637 (Gunmetal)

SP000686 (Red)

SP000638 (Gunmetal)

SP000687 (Red)

X2

SP000625

3 x 35mm Turn Buckle


X4

SP000634 (Gunmetal)

SP000684 (Red)

Suspension Arm Mount

Insert



Steering Post


X2

SP000633 (Gunmetal)

SP000683 (Red)

X2

SP000651

10 X 6mm Bearing


X2

SP000648

6 X 3mm Bearing


X4

SP000647

8 X 5mm Bearing


3 x 5 x 0.3 Shim


X4

SP000694

X2

SP000629

Steering Axle


X4

SP000670

8 X 5mm Bearing

(For F103 Wheel)



Front Coil Spring


X2

SP000734

X4

SP000652

10 X 5mm Bearing (For F104 Wheel)


X1

SP000641 (Gunmetal)

SP000691 (Red)

Motor Mount (R)


X1

SP000642 (Gunmetal)

SP000692 (Red)

Motor Mount (L)


X4

SP000733

5 X 7 X 0.5mm Spacer (PET)


3.2 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer (PVC)


X2

SP000735

X1

SP000663

Side Spring


4.7mm Pivot Ball


X2

SP000632

Steering Pivot Ball


5mm Pivot Ball


X5

SP000666

X2

SP000665

X1

SP000668

4.3 X 3mm Pivot ball


4.3 X 8mm Pivot ball


X6

SP000646

X2

X2

King Pin


3 X 5.5 X 0.5mm Spacer


SP000631

X10

SP000664

4.3 X 6mm Pivot ball


X13

SP000645

3 X 5.5 X 2mm Spacer


X8

SP000644

3 X 5.5 X 1mm Spacer


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 18


X2

SP000627

3 X 4mm Button Head Screw


X15

3 X 6mm Button Head Screw


X8

3 X 8mm Button Head Screw


X6

3 X 10mm Button Head Screw


X1

3 X 6mm Set Screw


3 X 6mm Flat Head Screw


X17

X9

3 X 8mm Flat Head Screw


X4

3 X 10mm Flat Head Screw


2 X 5mm Socket Head Screw


X6

SP000662

X2

SP000626

2.5 X 6mm Button Head Screw


X6

SP000640

3mm Nut


X3

SP000643

3mm Lock Nut


X3

SP000696

4mm Flange Lock Nut


X2

SP000695

4mm Lock Nut


X2

SP000628

Diff Ring


X1

Main Drive Axle


SP000630 (Gunmetal)

SP000724 (Red)

1/8 Inch Diff Ball


X18

SP000661

X1

1.6 X 10mm Spring Pin


X1

Diff Housing B


X1

End Cap


2 X 13mm Stainless Pin


X1

6 X 11mm Collar Spacer


X1

3 X 3mm Set Screw


X1

SP000636 (Gunmetal)

SP000688 (Red)

Wheel Adapter


X1

X1

3 X 3mm Set Screw


X1

SP000650

11 X 5mm Bearing


X1

SP000639 (Gunmetal)

SP000689 (Red)

Diff Housing A


X1

5 X 11 X 1.2mm Washer


X2

5 mm Spring Washer


SP000628

X2

SP000732

6 X 8 X 0.1mm Spacer (PET)


X1

SP000649

12 X 8mm Bearing


X1

Spring retainer



X1

Damper Cap

(Upper)



X1

Damper Cap

(Lower)



X1

Damper Body


X1

Damper Shaft


X1

Oil Seal


X1

Shock Piston


X1

Spacer


3 x 5 x 0.2 Shim


X1

SP000694

X1

Damper Spring


X1

P3 O-Ring


X1

Urethane Bushing


X1

Piston Rod Guide


X1

SP000623 (Gunmetal)

SP000725 (Red)

Damper Set


X1

S12 O-Ring


X2

E-Clip


X1

Turnbuckle Wrench

Cross Wrench



X1

Double sided tape


X1

X1

X1

Grease


SP000484

Ball Diff Grease


SP000483

Silcon Oil #40000


19

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


SETTING GUIDE

01

TOE-IN AND TOE-OUT

Make sure the servo is in neutral.


Short / Narrower


Longer / Wide


Adjust rod length by rotating the turnbuckle, until the wheel pointing inwards (toe-in) or pointing outwards (toe-out)


02

CAMBER ANGLE



2mm Hex driver


Adjust front camber by turning the front upper pivot ball in or out.

To get more negative camber, turn the front upper pivot ball IN.

To get less negative camber, turn the front upper pivot ball OUT.




03

GROUND CLEARANCE

Ride Height Insert 0mm - 2.5mm


Make sure both side is using the same ride height insert.


Ground clearance can be adjusted according to wheel diameter when using foam tires.


04

DAMPER SETTING

Loose



Change coil spring for greater adjustment in hardness



Use thinner oil and softer spring for rough or low-grip surface.

Use thicker oil and harder spring for smooth, high-grip surface.



Tighten


Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 20


SETTING GUIDE

05

ROLL DAMPER SETTING

Apply different viscosities of grease to the

piston to adjust roll damper hardness.



Use thinner grease for low-grip surface.

Use thicker grease for high-grip surface.

Adjust roll damper hardness to achieve

optimized steering response.



Roll damper


06

CHASSIS RIGIDITY

Remove post to adjust the chassis rigidity, adjust according to the track surface


Carpet/high traction track. Remove for traction. Remove for traction.




High traction


Chassis rigidity


Low traction


07

GEAR RATIO

Refer to the diagrams for selecting gears.


Formula

Spur gear teeth


Pinion gear teeth


:1

72T Spur gear

Pinion gear Gear ratio


14T 5.14:1

15T 4.80:1

16T 4.50:1

17T 4.24:1

18T 4.00:1

19T 3.79:1

20T 3.60:1

21T 3.43:1

22T 3.27:1

23T 3.13:1

08

ADJUSTING UPRIGHTS

Different setting are possible by altering the axle shaft position.


09

COOLING FAN

Attach a 25mm / 30mm fan on motor mount (L) to increase

the cooling effect.


For technical circuit


For High-speed circuit


21

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit


Name


Date


Track


Air temp.


Humidity


SETTING SHEET

Friction grease

@ Roll damper


Soft


Hard


Medium




Track condition




Rear shaft


Steel (kit standard)




Track temp.


Battery


Standard

size


Shortly


Battery position


Foward


Back


Middle


Track Width mm

mm

mm

Track Width mm

Ball Diff


Standard


Other


Ceremic


Insert position


Post position


Damper position


Forward


Backward


Damper spacer


Upright shaft position


Upright position


Pod link position


Upright spacer


Pod link spacer


Rebound stroke


Camber angle position




Caster block


Front


Rear


Ground clearance


Front


mm

Rear


mm

Rear shaft spacer


Wheel offest


Standard


Optional


0mm 0.5mm 1.0mm 1.5mm 2.0mm 2.5mm

mm

Piston


Oil


Damper


Spring


mm

hole(s)




Soft


Hard


Soft


Hard


Side Spring


Medium


Super Hard


Front Coil Spring


Medium


Motor


Spur gear


Body


Front wheel


Rear wheel


T

Battery


64P

48P

Front wing


Front tire


Rear tire


Pinion gear


ESC


T

Rear wing


Front tire diameter


Rear tire diameter


64P

48P

Ver. SP115032013

Speed Passion 1/10 scale SP1 F-1 chassis kit 22


M001190

Email: cs@kinggoldenltd.com


SPECIFICATION AMENDED

X1

SP000628

5 X 11 X 1.2mm Washer


X1

SP000628

5.5 X 10 X 1mm Washer


TRACK WIDTH SETTING FOR 190mm WHEN USING F104 OR SIMILAR WHEEL SET

5.5 X 10 X 1mm Washer


4mm Flange Lock Nut


4mm Flange Lock Nut


5.5 X 10 X 1mm Washer


5 X 7 X 0.5mm Spacer (PET)


8 X 5mm Bearing


8 X 5mm Bearing


4mm Lock Nut


M001194

VER. SP121032013

More magazines by this user
Similar magazines