Electronic Signatures and Records Act (ESRA) Guidelines
[…] <strong>Electronic</strong> transaction – Shall mean an action or set of actions occurring through the use of<br />
electronic technology by or with a governmental entity.<br />
Entropy - A measure of the amount of uncertainty that an attacker faces to determine the value of<br />
a secret such as a password. Entropy is usually stated in bits. See NIST 800-63 Recommendation<br />
for <strong>Electronic</strong> Authentication.<br />
Governmental Entity – Shall have the same meaning as defined in State Technology Law §302.<br />
This shall mean “any state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public<br />
authority, public benefit corporation, council, office, or other governmental entity or officer of the<br />
state having statewide authority, except the state legislature, <strong>and</strong> any political subdivision of the<br />
state.”<br />
Hashing - Producing hash values for accessing data or for security. A hash value (or simply hash) is<br />
a number generated from a string of text.