2008 Issue 2 - New York City Bar Association
[…] 61-62 (2003) (describing the process by which Western societies come to define themselves<br />
by reference to state norms and institutions and how those in the population who deviate<br />
from those norms come to be seen as “outsiders” and non-citizens).<br />
927. Cf., e.g., Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305 (2d Cir. 2006) (en banc) (holding that the<br />
federal Voting Rights Act does not apply to <strong>New</strong> <strong>York</strong> State’s felon disenfranchisement law).<br />
928. See, e.g., N.Y. ELECTION LAW § 5-106(2) (“No person who has been convicted of a felony<br />
pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election<br />
unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or<br />
his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.”).<br />
In some states, disenfranchisement endures even after the full sentence is served.