2008 Issue 2 - New York City Bar Association
[…] jury selection, although federal review of state-court Batson challenges through<br />
habeas corpus 546 is almost impossible to fairly resolve on the usual reconstructed<br />
state record. 547 A more representative and less tainted jury would<br />
542. Tyrone Richardson, Jury Duty Stamp Is Unveiled in Manhattan, N.Y.L.J., Sept. 13, 2007,<br />
at 1 (“<strong>New</strong> <strong>York</strong> jurors earn $40 a day, a higher wage in comparison to the national average<br />
of $22.63 per day.”).<br />
543. N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW §§ 521(a)-(b) (McKinney 2003) (“[T]rial and grand jurors in each court<br />
of the unified court system shall be entitled to an allowance equal to the sum of forty dollars<br />
per day” except if the juror’s “wages are not withheld on account of such service.”). This<br />
became effective on February 15, 1998. 3d Jud. Dist., Jury Updates—Reforms and Improvements<br />
(2005), http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/3jd/jury/juryupdates.shtml; see also N.Y. JUDI-<br />