2008 Issue 2 - New York City Bar Association
[…] of $22.63 per day.”).<br />
543. N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW §§ 521(a)-(b) (McKinney 2003) (“[T]rial and grand jurors in each court<br />
of the unified court system shall be entitled to an allowance equal to the sum of forty dollars<br />
per day” except if the juror’s “wages are not withheld on account of such service.”). This<br />
became effective on February 15, 1998. 3d Jud. Dist., Jury Updates—Reforms and Improvements<br />
(2005), http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/3jd/jury/juryupdates.shtml; see also N.Y. JUDI-<br />
CIARY LAW § 519 (McKinney 2003) (forbidding employers from firing employees called to serve<br />
as jurors but allowing employers to “withhold wages of any such employee serving as a juror<br />
during the period of such service; provided that an employer who employs more than ten<br />
employees shall not withhold the first forty dollars of such juror’s daily wages during the first<br />
three days of jury service.”).<br />
544. Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986).<br />
545. J.E.B. v. Alabama, 511 U.S. 127 (1994).<br />
546. See, e.g., Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322 (2003) (holding that Certificate of Appealability<br />