2003 Issue 3 - 4 - New York City Bar Association
[…] See id. at 2641. After further minor edits, it was reapproved 144-1 on August 17, 1938. See<br />
id. at 2976-2981.<br />
24. Proposed Amendments to the Constitution of the State of <strong>New</strong> <strong>York</strong>, No. 748, Int. 665<br />
(July 8, 1938), at 16.<br />
T H E R E C O R D
S T A T E A F F A I R S<br />
in the budget and the proposed legislation, if any, recommended<br />
therein.” 25 The words “and the proposed legislation, if any” were<br />
not added until the 1938 recodification.<br />
• Section 4 limits the power of the Legislature, specifically that<br />
it “may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the Governor<br />
except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add<br />
thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions<br />
are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of<br />
the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose. Such an<br />
appropriation bill shall when passed by both houses be a law<br />
immediately without further action by the governor, except that<br />
appropriations for the legislature and judiciary and separate<br />
items added to the governor’s bills by the legislature shall be<br />
subject to his approval as provided in section 7 of article IV.”<br />
Relatedly, section 7 authorizes the Governor to veto items of<br />
appropriation without vetoing an entire appropriations bill.<br />
• Section 5 prohibits the Legislature from “consider[ing] any<br />
other bill making an appropriation until all the appropriation<br />