Views
3 years ago

AX4000 IP Layer 3 OC3cSTM1 Multimode Interface - Spirent ...

AX4000 IP Layer 3 OC3cSTM1 Multimode Interface - Spirent ...

AX4000 IP Layer 3 OC3cSTM1 Multimode Interface - Spirent

Adtech AX/4000 IP (Layer 3) OC-3c/STM-1 Multimode Interface Part Number 401385 Overview This combination port interface and faceplate provides a SONET OC-3c or SDH STM-1 physical connection for AX/4000 mAX Generator and Generator/Analyzer test modules. This interface operates at 155.52 Mbps using a 1300 nm multimode optical format with SC connectors. AX/4000 Installation The port interface plugs directly into mating connectors on the AX/4000 test module. Two screws attach the faceplate to the front of a mainframe or portable chassis. Power to the port interface is provided by the test module. Transmit and Receive Connector The port interface has a dual SC connector. The TRANSMIT portion is for optical (LED) output, and the RECEIVE portion is for optical (LED) input. READY LED indicates the test module is prorammed and ready to operate. TX CLOCK These LEDs indicate the source of the transmit clock. Transmit Clock Source The port interface can receive its transmit timing from a built-in crystal oscillator (INT), from the clock recovered from received data (LOOP), or from an external source via the EXT CLOCK IN connector (EXT). External Clock In Connector The BNC connector labeled EXT CLOCK IN is for an external 19.44 MHz transmit timing signal. TX PACKET LED flashes whenever a packet is transmitted. TX ON LED illuminates when the test module’s transmit function is activated. TX ERROR LED flashes when an error is inserted into the transmitted packet data. LED Indicators The faceplate has eight LED indicators. Refer to the faceplate photo for a description of each LED function. Adtech Division 3465 Waialae Avenue Suite 200 Honolulu, Hawaii 96816 USA Tel: 808-734-3300 Fax: 808-734-7100 Sales: 800-927-2660 E-mail: productinfo @spirentcom.com www.spirentcom.com Software Control The AX/4000 Windowsâ- or UNIXâ-based controller software provides a graphical interface for setting up the port interface, triggering momentary and continuous errors, and for viewing port statistics. See the other side of this sheet for a list of software controlled functions. Software functions for controlling this port interface are also available in the AX/4000 C Function Library and Tcl extensions. These tools allow programmers to create their own AX/4000 test applications on a variety of platforms. RX OPTICAL SIGNAL LED illuminates when a signal is present at the optical RECEIVE connector. RECEIVE/TRANSMIT CONNECTOR Dual SC connector for connecting OC-3c or STM-1 equipment. These connectors use 1300 nm, multimode optical format. EXT CLOCK IN BNC connector for external 19.44 MHz, 50-ohm transmit timing source.

IP (Layer 3) Gigabit Ethernet SFP Interface - Spirent Communications
AX4000 Frame Relay T1-E1 Interface - Spirent Communications
AX4000 Multi-Layer OC-12c_STM-4c Single Mode Interface
AX4000 TCP-IP Protocol Decoder Option - Spirent Communications
oc-3/stm-1 multi-function interface - Spirent Communications
AX4000 OAM Protocol Decoder - Spirent Communications
ATM 622 Mbps UTOPIA Level 2 Interface - Spirent Communications
AX4000 IPv6 Test Option - Spirent Communications
AX4000 Routing Information Protocol - Spirent Communications
AX4000 PWE3 Conformance Test Suite - Spirent Communications
AX4000 Telcordia Frame Relay Conformance Test Suites - Spirent ...
Spirent TestCenter Application Layer Protocol SolutionSpirent's
Spirent Media Cross Connect Interfaces Datasheet
MFJ-1214PC MULTIMODE COMPUTER INTERFACE - Thiecom
Speech Centric Multimodal Interfaces for Mobile Communication ...
Ch. 3. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Layered Devices
Shared Input Multimodal Mobile Interfaces: Interaction Modality ...
A solution to interface evolution issues: the multi-layer interface.
c1-3 cross-layer interactions between wireless, ip, and ... - CIAN
Interface Optical Buffer and Packet-Switched Network Cross-Layer ...
Fiber Optical Interface for LOOP-AM3440 - Launch 3 Telecom
XAPP247: Serial Digital Interface (SDI) Physical Layer Implementation
RapidIO Logical (I/O) and Transport Layer Interface
INTERFACE PROPERTIES OF ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITED Al2O3 ...
Development of Renault-Nissan IP layer for CAN Communication ...
OTN Interfaces for IP over DWDM - ICT Networks
DT-7000 IP-CommKit Host Network Interface User's Manual
Nortel Networks Layer 2/3 GbE Switch Module - BLADE Network ...