02.12.2014 Views
[…] Questions concerning charges for<br />

providing public information should be directed to the Cost Rules Administrator in the Office of the<br />

Attorney General. The Cost Rules Administrator can be reached toll-free at (888) 672-6787 (888-<br />

ORCOSTS) or in the Austin area at (512) 475-2497.<br />

B. Criminal Penalties<br />

The <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Information</strong> <strong>Act</strong> establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information that<br />

must not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)<br />

of the <strong>Act</strong> provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered<br />

confidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidential<br />

by law. 244<br />

Section 552.353(a) provides:<br />

An officer for public information, or the officer’s agent, commits an offense if, with<br />