02.12.2014 Views
[…] Issue<br />

Section 552.3035 expressly prohibits the attorney general from disclosing information that is the<br />

subject of a request for an attorney general decision.<br />

G. Section 552.304: Submission of <strong>Public</strong> Comments<br />

Section 552.304 of the <strong>Act</strong> permits any person to submit written comments as to why information<br />

at issue in a request for an attorney general decision should or should not be released. In order to be<br />

considered, such comments must be received before the attorney general renders a decision under<br />

section 552.306.<br />

H. Rendition of Attorney General Decision<br />

Pursuant to section 552.306 of the <strong>Act</strong>, the attorney general must render an open records decision<br />

“not later than the 45th business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a<br />

183<br />

decision.” If the attorney general cannot render a decision by the 45-day deadline, the attorney<br />

general may extend the deadline by ten business days by informing the governmental body and the<br />

184<br />

requestor of the reason for the delay.