02.12.2014 Views
[…] legislative branches of government at the state and local levels. Although a sheriff’s office, for<br />

example, is not within the scope of section 552.003(1)(A)(i)–(xi), it is supported by public funds and<br />

is therefore a “governmental body” within section 552.003(1)(A)(xii). 13<br />

B. Private Entities that Are Supported by or Spend <strong>Public</strong> Funds<br />

An entity that is supported in whole or in part by public funds or that spends public funds is a<br />

governmental body under section 552.003(1)(A)(xii) of the Government Code. <strong>Public</strong> funds are<br />

14<br />

“funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.” The <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Information</strong> <strong>Act</strong> does<br />

11<br />

12<br />

13<br />

14<br />

Gov’t Code § 552.003(1)(B).<br />

Rule 12 of the <strong>Texas</strong> Rules of Judicial Administration is located at Appendix A in this handbook.<br />