02.12.2014 Views
[…] information in question constitutes a trade secret and no argument is made that rebuts that assertion<br />

as a matter of law. 558 In Open Records Decision No. 609 (1992), there was a factual dispute between<br />

the governmental body and the proponent of the trade secret protection as to certain elements of a<br />

prima facie case. Because the attorney general cannot resolve such factual disputes, the matter was<br />

referred back to the governmental body for fact-finding.<br />

2. Commercial or Financial <strong>Information</strong> Privileged or Confidential by Law<br />

Section 552.110 now expressly includes the standard for excepting from disclosure commercial and<br />

financial information. 559 An interested person must demonstrate “based on specific factual evidence<br />

that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information<br />

was obtained.” This standard resembles part of the test for applying the correlative exemption in the<br />

federal Freedom of <strong>Information</strong> <strong>Act</strong>, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4), as set out in National Parks &<br />

Conservation Ass’n v.