02.12.2014 Views
[…] a promise. 314<br />

II.<br />

EXCEPTIONS<br />

A. Section 552.101: <strong>Information</strong> Confidential by Law<br />

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from required public disclosure information<br />

considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory or by judicial decision.<br />

This section makes clear that the <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Information</strong> <strong>Act</strong> does not mandate the disclosure of<br />

information that other law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: “A person<br />

commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of<br />

this chapter.” A violation under section 552.352 is a misdemeanor constituting official<br />

315<br />

misconduct. In its discretion, a governmental body may release to the public information protected<br />

316<br />