02.12.2014 Views
[…] exception is one based on a requirement of federal law or one involving the property or privacy<br />

interests of another person. 264<br />

265<br />

The El Paso court of appeals in Morales v. Ellen affirmed that the district court had jurisdiction<br />

to decide a declaratory judgment action brought against a governmental body by a third party which<br />

asserted privacy interests in documents the attorney general had ruled should be released. The court<br />

held that the statutory predecessor to section 552.305(b)—which permits a third party whose privacy<br />

or property interests may be implicated by the disclosure of the requested information to “submit in<br />

writing to the attorney general the person’s reasons why the information should be withheld or<br />

released”—is permissive and does not require a third party with a property or privacy interest to<br />

266<br />

exhaust this remedy before seeking relief in the courts. The legislature then enacted section<br />