02.12.2014 Views
[…] 79<br />

request. Furthermore, the <strong>Act</strong> does not require a governmental body to inform a requestor if the<br />

80<br />

requested information comes into existence after the request has been made. Consequently, a<br />

governmental body is not required to comply with a continuing request to supply information on a<br />

81<br />

periodic basis as such information is prepared in the future. Moreover, the <strong>Act</strong> does not require<br />

82<br />

a governmental body to prepare answers to questions or to do legal research. Section 552.227<br />

states that “[a]n officer for public information or the officer’s agent is not required to perform<br />

general research within the reference and research archives and holdings of state libraries.”<br />

83<br />

Section 552.232 provides for the handling of repetitious or redundant requests. Under this section,<br />

a governmental body that receives a request for information for which it determines it has already<br />