02.12.2014 Views
[…] between a mental health professional and a patient/client, communications between a physician<br />

and a patient, records relating to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient, and criminal<br />

history records are designed primarily to protect the privacy of the subject of the information;<br />

in general, therefore, the statutory predecessor to section 552.023 provided the subject of such<br />

information with a special right of access to it.<br />

iii. <strong>Information</strong> in a Student or Educational Record<br />

The attorney general has read section 552.114 of the Government Code as creating for students an<br />

130<br />

affirmative right of access to inspect and copy their records. This exception to disclosure applies<br />

to “information in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state<br />

131<br />

revenue.” Section 552.114 states that a governmental body must make such information available<br />

to a person requesting it if the information is being requested by educational institution personnel;<br />