02.12.2014 Views
[…] agency as that term is defined by Section 411.082, Government Code, the child, and<br />

the child’s parent or guardian.<br />

. . . .<br />

(j)<br />

Before a child or a child’s parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record or file<br />

concerning the child under Subsection (e), the custodian of the record or file shall<br />

redact:<br />

(1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim,<br />

or witness who is not the child; and<br />

534<br />

535<br />

536<br />

Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under<br />

17 years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to<br />

have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed<br />

before becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).<br />

See Open Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2004).<br />

Compare <strong>Act</strong> of May 22, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 461, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1850, 1852, repealed by<br />

<strong>Act</strong> of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 100, 1995 Tex. Gen.