23.01.2015 Views
[…] See also United States<br />

T H E R E C O R D<br />

160


C O M M U N I C A T I O N S A N D M E D I A L A W<br />

Recognizing the importance of a criminal defendant’s right to a fair<br />

trial and the practical effect of case-law and rules requiring disclosure of<br />

certain information to the defendant, CIPA §§ 3 and 4 provide a mechanism<br />

for the government to ensure that classified information is disclosed<br />

only to the extent constitutionally required and that it will remain confidential<br />

throughout the pre-trial process. Section 3 requires the court to<br />

enter an order “to protect against the disclosure of any classified information<br />

disclosed by the United States to any defendant ….” Section 4 authorizes<br />

the court “to delete specified items of classified information from<br />

documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery”<br />

and “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents,<br />

or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified<br />

information would tend to prove.” Before substitution is authorized, the<br />

government must demonstrate to the court that a substitution is necessary,<br />

which can be done in camera and ex parte. This approach—permitting an<br />