02.05.2015 Views
[…] evaluate the need for public infrastructure, estimate the cost <strong>of</strong> improvements for which<br />

the local government has fiscal responsibility, analyze the fiscal capability <strong>of</strong> the local<br />

government to finance these improvements, adopt policies to guide the funding <strong>of</strong><br />

improvements, and schedule the funding and construction <strong>of</strong> improvements when<br />

required based on available funding and needs identified in the other comprehensive plan<br />

elements.<br />

Specifically, S.C. Code sec. 6-29-510(D)(9) requires local governments to prepare a<br />

“priority investment element that analyzes the likely federal, state, and local funds available for<br />

public infrastructure and facilities during the next ten years, and recommends the projects for<br />

expenditure <strong>of</strong> those funds during the next ten years for needed public infrastructure and<br />

facilities such as water, sewer, roads, and schools.” It continues by requiring that<br />

recommended projects in the element be developed “through coordination with adjacent<br />

and relevant jurisdictions and agencies.” For the purposes <strong>of</strong> the priority investment<br />