Operating Instructions and Maintenance Specifications for the DCA ...

megaplys.ru

Operating Instructions and Maintenance Specifications for the DCA ...

Operating Instructions and Maintenance Specificationsfor the DCA WEIGHTMASTERTrailer Axle Systems


DaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle SystemsHPC 990AMercedesplatz 134127 Kassel, GermanyTel. +49 (0)561 802-2078Fax +49 (0)561 802-2164E-mail andreas.siebert@daimlerchrysler.comRegion BeneluxDaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle SystemsMasterode 25709HX, Helmond, The NetherlandsTel. +31 (0) 6-20 100 354E-mail arjen.mens@daimlerchrysler.comRegion Eastern EuropeDaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle Systems02-793 Warszawa, PolandTel. +48 (0) 228 59 12-60Fax +48 (0) 228 59 12-59E-mail grzegorz.krakowski@daimlerchrysler.comSales Office Northern EuropeDaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle Systems4, Chantry Court, Sovereign WayCH1 4QN Chester, EnglandTel. +44 (0)1244 394-220Fax +44 (0)1244 394-224E-mail karin.donelly@daimlerchrysler.comSales Office Southern EuropeDiscos Southern Europe SASUne société du Groupe DaimlerChryslerImmeuble Le Rio11 Font de la Banquière34970 Lattes, FranceTel. +33 (0)499 1337-37Fax +33 (0)499 1337-30E-mail isabelle.laval@discos-se.comDaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle SystemsVia Sommacampagna 61Cassetta Postale 1537137 Verona, ItalyTel. +39 045 8623-077Fax +39 045 8646-325E-mail daimlerchrysler@quadranteeuropa.itDaimlerChrysler AGTrailer Axle SystemsApartado de correos: 11428500 Madrid, SpainTel. +34 (0)918 732-719Fax +34 (0)918 732-941E-mail francisco.alonso@daimlerchrysler.comwww.traileraxlesystems.daimlerchrysler.comDaimlerChrysler AG, Kassel A.02.03.1105.EN Printed in Germany


Vehicle dataVehicle manufacturerAddressVehicle modelChassis no.The ID plate can be found on thecentre of the axle housing.DeliveryRegistrationAxle numbers


Table of contentsTable of contents2 - 3Introduction 4Notes– Model designations 4– MB data systems (WIS/EPC) 5– Warranty 6– Welding instructions 7– Spring-loaded parking brake 7– Checking brake lining thickness 8 - 9Maintenance specifications– Axle models TE5/8, TE4/8, TZ5/8 and TZ4/8 10 - 11Wheel bearings– Axle models TE5/8 and TE4/8 (9t / offset 120)– Parts illustration and parts list 12– Axle models TZ5/8 and TZ4/8 (9t / offset 0)– Parts illustration and parts list 13Axle system– Axle models TE5/8, TE4/8, TZ5/8 and TZ4/8– Parts illustration 14– Parts list 15Air springs– Standard mounting for air spring– Parts illustration 16– Parts list 17Brakes– Disc brake 22.5", manufactured by Knorr, SN7Disc brake 19.5", manufactured by Knorr, SN6– Parts illustration 18– Parts list 19– Disc brake 22.5", manufactured by Knorr, SK7– Parts illustration 20– Parts list 21Lift system– Centre lift– Parts illustration and parts list 22– Dual side lift– Parts illustration and parts list 23Technical information– Brake chambers 24– Tightening torques 25 - 26– Tightening procedure for hanger bracket pivot bolt 27– Tools– Parts illustration and parts list 28Maintenance work 29 - 34


IntroductionThis maintenance booklet is intended to serve as a guidelinefor performing maintenance work on your axle.Always perform the work specified by us when it is due tomaintain operating reliability.Our axles are subject to continuous development. Pleaseappreciate that the maintenance scopes may change due totechnical modifications.Any maintenance work due and inspections prescribed at certainintervals by law (in Germany, for example, Section 29 ofthe StVZO Road Transport Licensing Regulations) can be performedindividually or together, depending on what is betterfor the individual company.In order to offer the most favourable scope of work, it is possibleto select between:– Complete maintenance– Maintenance excluding those items which are covered bythe intermediate and main inspections.The "daily vehicle check" before starting a journey is one ofthe driver’s obligations and is described in the vehicleOperating Instructions.Model designations for trailer and semi-trailer axlesExampleTE 5/8NC7-9TE = Trailer axleoffset 120TZ = Trailer axleoffset 03 = 19,5" tyres4 = 19,5"/22,5" tyres5 = 22,5" tyresDCAversionN = Knorr SN generationK = Knorr SK generationC6 = Disc brake formin. 19.5" wheelC7 = Disc brake formin. 22.5" wheelPermissibleaxle load


Information in the data systems (WIS/EPC)at MB Service StationsNotes4 - 5Data card for trailer axle systems:In order for the necessary parts to be clearly identified, theinstalled components (SAA - optional equipment versions) mustbe determined with FDOK using the axle end no. (1) entered onthe ID plate.Example:The number stated on the ID plate (for example, H277002 asshown here), is entered in the column for the axle end no. in theFDOK 3100 entry screen. Pressing the Enter key then calls upthe basic data for the corresponding axle system in the 3112screen. Pressing the PF6 function key displays an overview ofthe items of optional equipment which are installed.Part identification:When you reach the start screen of the EPC System (directlyafter entering the WDB vehicle ident. end no.), enter the axlemodel no. – e.g. 749334 – stated on the ID plate or in the FDOKdata card. A list of parts for this axle model will nowbe displayed.In the case of components fitted as an option, the validity mustbe checked against the FDOK data so that the parts can beclearly identified.Repair instructions:Instructions for carrying out repairs to DaimlerChrysler axlesystems can be found in the WIS System by entering the‘dummy’ vehicle ident. end noWDB000001, and then selectingthe corresponding axle systemon the right-hand side under1“Major Assembly”. You can thenview the relevant documentsby selecting the menu options“Documentation” and “Selection of test and repair operations”.The model designation can again be read off the data card orthe ID plate.Alternatively, you can retrieve the required repair instructionsvia the “Table of contents” and the following sub-directories:> AR (test and repair work)> Truck> Rear axle> Rear axle 749- Suspension (air suspension)- Rear axle (axle)- Brakes (brake)You can also find this information at:www.traileraxlesystems.daimlerchrysler.com


NotesWarrantyAn extensive network of Mercedes-Benz Service Stations isavailable to perform the maintenance work for you. Thanks totheir equipment, tools, specially trained personnel, experienceand regular technical training by the plant, all of theseworkshops ensure that your axle will be checked and servicedproperly, thoroughly and in line with the latest practices.Warranty claims for DaimlerChrysler products can be filedwith any authorised Mercedes-Benz Service Station.If you have any questions concerning the warranty, pleasecontact the service department at:D, B, NL, A, CH– Tel. +49 (0)561 802-2078– Fax +49 (0)561 802-2164UK– Tel. +44 (0)1244 394-220– Fax +44 (0)1244 394-224Please follow the instructions in this maintenance bookletand ensure that they are also observed when a third party isresponsible for use and care of the vehicle. Only in this mannercan you ensure that your warranty remains valid. If maintenanceservices during the warranty period are not performedregularly or when they are due, or are not performedby an authorised workshop, a decision can only be maderegarding warranty claims once an analysis report from themanufacturer is available.Special lubricant additives are not required. The use of specialadditives and non-approved spare parts may limit thescope of the warranty.No legal rights can be derived from the contents of theseOperating Instructions.F, E, P, I– Tel. +33 (0)499 1337-37– Fax +33 (0)499 1337-30


Welding instructionsNotes6 - 7Axle parts and parts of the wheel brakes are safety parts.For this reason, the following work is in principle not permissible:– Welding– Build-up welding– Heating and straightening– Hard chrome plating– Other similar work.Such work can result in tension cracks which cannot bedetected externally, but which can lead to fractures and accidentdamage. Any welding work required is subject toapproval and must be agreed with DaimlerChrysler AG first.Brake systemRelease of the spring-loaded parking brake withinsufficient supply pressure in the brake systemIn emergencies or in the workshop, the spring-loaded parkingbrake can be released mechanically or pneumatically.Caution! Risk of accident.– Before releasing the spring-loaded parking brake:Ensure that the vehicle cannot roll away.– Before starting up vehicle:Ensure that spring-loaded parking brake is in a properoperational state.Apply parking brake.Mechanical release– Screw release screws out to stop (released position).Caution! Release torque max. 70 Nm(do not use an impact screwdriver)To return spring-loaded parking brake to an operational state:– Fill the brake system up to switch-off pressure– Move the lever on the parking brake valve to the releasedposition– Completely screw in and tighten release screws (brakedposition)Tightening torque 40-50 Nm


NotesChecking brake lining thicknessChecking brake lining wear with brake still fitted(SN6 / SN7):On all axial and radial disc brakes with a guide sleeve whichis grooved along its length (see arrow H).HGThe brake lining thickness can bechecked with the wheels still fittedby examining the position of theedge “G” (transition point betweenthe grooved and the smooth section).State "X" shows the position of thewear mark "G" on the guide sleeve(6c) when the brake linings are new.The smooth section in front of thewear edge "G" is fully visible.State "Z" shows the position ofthe wear mark "G" when the guidesleeve (6c) has rolled up, indicatingthat the wear limit has beenreached. The smooth section in frontof the wear edge "G" can no longerbe seen. If this limit has beenreached, the brake lining thicknessand brake disc have to be checkedagain with the wheels removed. Ifnecessary, replace the brake liningsand/or the brake disc in accordancewith the vehicle manufacturer’sinstructions.


Notes8 - 9Checking brake lining wear with brake still fitted(SK7):On all disc brakes with calliper and brake carrier markings(see arrows P and R).RMovement of thebrake calliper ifwornPCThe brake lining thickness can bechecked with the wheels still fittedby examining the position of thebrake calliper marking (P) in relationto the fixed brake carrier marking(R).If state “D” is reached then the brakelining thickness and brake disc haveto be checked again with the wheelsremoved.DIf necessary, replace the brake liningsand/or the brake disc in accordancewith the vehicle manufacturer’sinstructions.C = new conditionD = brake lining and brake discshave to be checked with thewheels removed.


Maintenance specificationsAxle models TE5/8, TE4/8, TZ5/8 and TZ4/8Maintenance workCaution: always retighten wheel nuts to the specified tighteningtorque after 50 km (this also applies following eachwheel change).Maintenance-free compact bearingsVisually check for signs of wear each time the brake discs arereplaced (e.g. grease leakage).Note: the sealing system may become damaged by thebrakes overheating.Visual check and safety tests– Check chassis parts annually for wear, leakage and damage.– Check brake lining wear regularly (when checking tyre pressure,for example)– Check brake callipers annually for free movement (sliding),check external sealing boots of bolt guide for leakage.General annual safety test e.g. automatic load-dependentbrake-power distribution, tractor/trailer brake force distribution,if the tractor vehicle has been changed or has a differentbraking system from the trailer it is towing, the tractor/trailer brake force distribution must be adjusted. If the brakediscs or linings are replaced, check the inner bellows of thebrake calliper and replace if necessary.In the DCA Manual the “inner bellows” are known as the“inner sealing boots”Conditions of use– Vehicles with low mileage:Perform maintenance based on time intervals– Vehicles operating under extreme conditions:Reduce maintenance intervals accordinglyAxle nut (= hexagonal collar nut M80x1.5)– Tighten axle end nut to 700 Nm torque whilst turning thewheel hub through one rotation.– Use appropriate service tool (W 749 589 00 09 00) tosecure the axle nut. Bend the rim of the axle end nut intothe keyway on the axle spindle.Service-product specifications– Brake callipers/air springs and brass bushings:Renolit HLT2– in DCA Manual “Air springs” is otherwise known as“sealing boots”– Brake callipers/rubber guide sleeve (70.3):Syntheso GL EPI– Bearing seat/axle stub: DC assembly paste(A 000 989 80 51 10)


Maintenance specifications10 - 11Technical dataA Disc thicknessB Disc wear limitC Lining thicknessD Backing plateE Remaining lining thicknessF Absolute minimum thicknessDisc diameterNo. of brake linings/axleBrake modelSN6 19.5"45 mm≤ 37 mm30 mm9 mm2 mm11 mm370 mm4Brake modelSN7 22.5"45 mm≤ 37 mm30 mm9 mm2 mm11 mm430 mm4Brake modelSK7 22.5"45 mm≤ 37 mm30 mm7 mm2 mm9mm430 mm4


Wheel bearingAxle models TE5/8 and TE4/8 (9t / offset 120)Parts illustrationParts listItem no. Part description12345Wheel hubTapered roller bearing unitRetaining clipPole wheel - 90 toothHex. Collar Nut M80x1.5available only ascomplete setwith RH thread (right side of vehicle)with LH thread (left side of vehicle)6789O-ringHub capWheel bolt M22x1.5x80O-ring (from H240235)Wheel nut (not illustrated)Part no.A 000 350 05 35incl. items 3,6 & 9A 946 994 00 35A 946 334 05 15A 970 990 00 50A 970 990 01 50A 027 997 88 48A 946 356 04 20A 389 401 00 71A 029 997 97 48A 000 401 06 72The left hand spindleend is engraved to indicatethat it is a lefthand threaded axle endnut.The front face of theleft hand nut is markedwith a groove on themachine face.


Axle models TZ5/8 and TZ4/8 (9t / offset 0)Wheel bearing12 - 13Parts illustrationParts listItem no. Part description12345Wheel hubTapered roller bearing unitRetaining clipPole wheel - 90 toothHex. Collar Nut M80x1.5available only ascomplete setwith RH thread (right side of vehicle)with LH thread (left side of vehicle)6789O-ringHub capWheel bolt M22x1.5x80O-ring (from H240235)Wheel nut (not illustrated)Part no.A 000 350 09 35incl. items 3,6 & 9A 946 994 00 35A 946 334 05 15A 970 990 00 50A 970 990 01 50A 027 997 88 48A 946 356 04 20A 389 401 00 71A 029 997 97 48A 000 401 06 72The left hand spindleend is engraved to indicatethat it is a lefthand threaded axle endnut.The front face of theleft hand nut is markedwith a groove on themachine face.


Axle systemAxle models TE5/8, TE4/8, TZ5/8 and TZ4/8Parts illustrationLabelling10 11 5 5 1 3 12 4 11 9 614815In order to ensure that the shockabsorber can function correctly, it isessential that it is installed in theposition indicated by the attachedlabel.132167


Axle system 14 - 15Parts listItem no.1234567891011Part descriptionHanger bracket H=250Hanger bracket H=325Hanger bracket H=400Air springShock absorberShock absorberHex. flange bolt M20x1,5x130-10.9Hexagonal nut M20Hexagonal bolt M20x1.5x100-10.9Air spring mountingsHexagonal nut M12Hexagonal bolt M22x1.5x195Wheel nutPivot tracking washerPart no.A 946 320 65 78A 946 320 66 78A 946 320 67 78See pages 16-17A 946 326 05 00A 946 326 07 00N 910 105 020 020A 946 990 08 50N 910 105 020 027See pages 16-17A 946 990 02 50A 946 990 00 00A 000 401 06 72A 946 328 04 76Item no.1213141516Part descriptionAnti-wear washer*Air spring lower supportHex. bolt M14x1.5x45-10.9for air spring support type A, B and CHex. flange bolt M14x1.5x60-10.9for air spring support type DAir spring bracket H=5Air spring bracket H=50Air spring bracket H=70Air spring bracket H=100Air spring bracket H=125Air spring bracket H=1553D pivot bushPart no.A 946 328 00 76See pages 16-17N 910 105 014 010See pages 16-17N 910 105 014 019See pages 16-17A 946 328 70 35A 946 320 03 35A 946 320 04 35A 946 320 06 35A 946 320 10 35A 946 320 08 35A 946 390 02 50* See maintenance instructions (p. 10-11)


Air springsStandard mounting for air springParts illustration112233Dia. 360 LDia. 360 KDia. 300456787 7


Air springs16 - 17Air-spring mounting bolt tightening sequence12 3Cut45Parts listItem no. Part descriptionPart no.1 Hexagonal nut M12 A 946 990 02 502 Air spring pedestal See page 153 Air spring, dia. 300 A 946 328 14 01Air spring, dia. 360 L A 946 328 15 01Air spring, dia. 360 K A 946 328 19 014 Air spring support, type A, medium L2=385 A 946 328 12 415 Air spring support, type B, low L2=385 A 946 328 11 41Air spring support, type D, mega L2=385 A 946 328 14 416 Air spring support, type C, high L2=340 A 946 328 13 417 Hex. bolt M12x80-10.9 N 910 105 012 0228 Hex. bolt M12x150-10.9 N 000 000 003 493The clamping surfaces of the air-spring mounting bracketmust be clean and free of paint.New bolts are to be tightened to an initial torque of 100 Nmin the sequence indicated, then further tightened by 90° (1.5bolt faces).If an internal thread is damaged, use a threaded insert(Helicoil).If an air spring support is replaced, the manufacturer’s warrantyfor the bolted connection becomes invalid.


BrakesDisc brake 22.5", manufactured by Knorr, SN7Disc brake 19.5", manufactured by Knorr, SN6Parts illustration791068111a1342 5


Brakes18 - 19Brake calliper parts list Model SN7 - 22.5" Brake calliper parts list Model SN6 - 19.5"Item no.11a234567891011Part descriptionBrake carrierRepair solution, left actuating unitRepair solution, right actuating unitBrake discABS sensorBushing for sensorHexagonal bolt TE5 14x1.5x75Brake lining set (for one axle)Tappet & Boot set (for pistons)Slide pin kit and guide pinLining bracket setBolt M16x1.5x60Shoulder boltBracket for lining wear indicator/ABS connector (not illustrated)Lining wear sensor kit(not illustrated)Part no.A 000 421 25 06A 002 420 49 83A 002 420 50 83A 942 421 21 12A 002 542 31 18A 355 542 02 73A 004 990 59 04A 002 420 49 20A 000 420 23 82A 000 420 34 82A 000 420 24 82N 910 105 016 005A 942 990 01 14A 946 328 19 40A 946 542 01 18Item no.11a234567891011Part descriptionBrake carrierRepair solution, left actuating unitRepair solution, right actuating unitBrake discABS sensorBushing for sensorHexagonal bolt TE4 14x1.5x70Brake lining set (for one axle)Tappet & Boot set (for pistons)Slide pin kit and guide pinLining bracket setBolt M16x1.5x60Shoulder boltBracket for lining wear indicator/ABS connector (not illustrated)Lining wear sensor kit(not illustrated)Part no.A 000 421 20 06A 002 420 26 01A 002 420 27 01A 675 421 00 12A 002 542 31 18A 355 542 02 73N 910 105 014 009A 002 420 78 20A 000 420 23 82A 000 420 46 82A 000 420 25 82N 910 105 016 005A 942 990 01 14A 946 328 19 40A 946 542 01 18SN7 and SK7 generation brakes are not interchangeable.


BrakesDisc brake 22.5", manufactured by Knorr, SK7Parts illustration791168121a110342 5


Brakes20 - 21Disc brake 22.5", manufactured by Knorr, SK7Item no.11a23456789101112Part descriptionBrake carrierRepair solution, left actuating unitRepair solution, right actuating unitBrake discABS sensorBushing for sensorHexagonal bolt TE5 14x1.5x75Brake lining set (for one axle)Tappet & Boot set (for pistons)Slide pin kit and guide pinLining bracket setAdjuster cap setBolt M16x1.5x60Shoulder boltBracket for lining wear indicator/ABS connector (not illustrated)Lining wear sensor kit(not illustrated)Part no.A 000 421 39 06A 003 420 91 83A 003 420 92 83A 942 421 21 12A 003 542 31 18A 355 542 02 73A 004 990 59 04A 004 420 70 20A 000 420 49 82A 000 420 50 82A 000 420 25 82A 000 421 32 48N 910 105 016 005A 942 990 01 14A 946 328 19 40A 946 542 01 18SN7 and SK7 generation brakes are not interchangeable.


Lift systemCentre liftParts illustrationParts listItem no.12345Part descriptionPart no.Lift arm A 946 350 09 06Air spring A 946 328 14 01Air spring bracket H=200 A 946 320 18 35Bolt M12x30 N 910 105 012 024Hexagonal nut M12 A 946 990 02 5053 542 1


Dual side liftLift system 22 - 23Parts illustrationParts list11426510Item no.123456789101112Part descriptionPart no.Half bracket, left A 946 328 28 40(air spring fixed mounting)Half bracket, right A 946 328 29 40(air spring fixed mounting)Half bracket, left A 946 328 30 40(air spring rotating mounting)Half bracket, right A 946 328 31 40(air spring rotating mounting)Lift air spring A 946 328 16 01Hexagonal bolt M10x20-8.8 A 946 990 08 01Adapter G1/4" to M14x1.5 A 946 328 02 64Locating hook plate A 946 328 32 40Hexagonal bolt M10x25-8.8 A 946 990 04 01Rubber lift pad A 946 325 00 44Hexagonal bolt M10x160-8.8 A 946 990 02 01Hexagonal nut M10 A 946 990 09 5012396871 6


Technical informationBrake cylindersChamber size16/16"16/16"16"16/24"16/24"20"20/24"20/24"22"24"16"16/24"16/24"Part no.StrokePiston cylinderA 017 420 88 18 57 mmA 017 420 89 18 57 mmA 006 420 52 24 57 mmA 018 420 52 18 57 mmA 018 420 53 18 57 mmA 007 420 12 24 62 mmA 018 420 55 18 64 mmA 018 420 56 18 64 mmA 007 420 13 24 62 mmA 007 420 14 24 62 mmDouble-membrane cylinderA 008 420 52 24 57 mmA 008 420 50 24 57 mmA 008 420 51 24 57 mmManufacturerWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOWABCOHALDEXHALDEXHALDEXInstallation sidelooking in directionof travelleftright–rightleft–leftright–––rightleftCaution: when replacing brake cylinders, always remove thelowermost drain plugs!Item no.12Part descriptionPart no.Elbow fitting A 000 420 05 66Hexagonal nut M16x1.5-10 N 910 113 016 001


Tightening torquesTechnical information24 - 25Wheel nuts M22 x 1,5 600 NmBrake disc on hub M14 x 1,5 190 NmBrake chamber mounting M16 x 1,5 180 NmBrake calliper mounting M16 x 1,5 275 NmCompact bearingInitial torque Axle end nut (= hexagonal collarnut M80 x 1.5) 700 NmBearing play Bearing play not adjustableHub cap Press-fit hub cap


Technical informationTightening torquesHanger bracket pivot boltInitial torque: 400 NmFinal torque: angle of rotation = 180°(3 nut corners)Shock absorbermounting450 NmAir spring fastenertop: M12 nut 60 Nmbottom: M12 bolt 60 NmTolerance +3%Air spring support to axle housingInitial torque: 100 NmFinal torque: angle of rotation = 90°(1 1/2 nut corners)


Technical information 26 - 27Tightening procedure for hanger bracket pivot boltTighten the hanger bracket pivot bolt nut at the correct ride height. Do not oil the thread.1. Initial tightening torqueTighten pivot nut to 400 Nm withtorque wrench.2. Final torque with angle of rotationContinue to turn nut by 180° (3 nut corners). When tightenedcorrectly, retightening is not required on steel hanger brackets.Check that the position of the markings has not moved every 6months and during normal servicing periods. If necessary, followthe advice of the vehicle manufacturer.With a socket wrench andappropriate extension lever(L = 2.5 m)Mark and check visuallyCaution: when repainting components observe themanufacture’s guidelines and mask the appropriatebolt connection areas.


Technical informationToolsParts illustration1 2Parts listItem no.12345Part descriptionPart no.Socket wrench for W 749 589 00 09 00hexagonal collar nut M80x1.5Extraction and insertion tool for W 749 589 01 33 003D pivot bushAssembly aid for compact bearing hub W 749 589 00 14 00Drift for fitting ABS/EBS pole wheel W 739 589 00 15 00Axle tracking adjustment tool W 749 589 00 27 003 4 5


Maintenance work28 - 29Bolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Maintenance workBolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Maintenance work30 - 31Bolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Maintenance workBolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Maintenance work 32 - 33Bolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Maintenance workBolt connections checked and retightened to specifiedtightening torqueChassis parts checked for wear, leakage and damageBrake liningcheckFirst axle, leftRemaining brake liningthicknessmmLiningreplacementBrake lining wear checkedFirst axle, rightmmBrake system checked for leakageSecond axle, leftmmBraking effect of service brake and parking brake checkedSecond axle, rightmmThird axle, leftmmThird axle, rightmmMileageRepair order no.DateSignatureAuthorised workshop stamp


Please note: modifications may have been made to the products since this brochure went to print. The information in this brochure is to be regarded as approximate.The illustrations may contain accessories and items of optional equipment which are not part of standard specification. This brochure may also containmodels and services which are not offered in certain countries. Please consult your DaimlerChrysler dealer for current details.34 - 35

More magazines by this user
Similar magazines