THE RECORD - New York City Bar Association
[…] U N A U T H O R I Z E D P R A C T I C E O F L A Wstates that “[a] lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction where to do sowould be in violation of regulations of the profession in that jurisdiction.” 34The restrictions in <strong>New</strong> <strong>York</strong> Judiciary Law Sections 478 and 484 arebroader than these two restrictions in Disciplinary Rule 3-101 because theyare not limited to lawyers; but, they are narrower in other respects becausethey focus on proceedings in courts and particular legal acts donefor money, rather than law practice generally. Section 478 provides that“[i]t shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as anattorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person otherthan himself in a court of record in this state . . . without having firstbeen duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courtof record of this state.” 35 Section 484 provides that:No natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly,compensation for appearing for a person other than himself asattorney in any court or before any magistrate, or for preparingdeeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases