11.07.2015 Views
[…] The court affirmed the conviction. ButChief Justice Durham dissented, expressing the opinion that the bigamyconviction should be overturned. Under Lawrence, she wrote, the dueprocess clause <strong>of</strong> the U.S. Constitution’s 14th Amendment provides protectionto private sexual relationships between consenting adults.No section 170.6 challenge where case remanded for preparation<strong>of</strong> statement <strong>of</strong> decision. Code <strong>of</strong> Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision(a)(2) provides that an affidavit <strong>of</strong> prejudice may be filed againsta judge whose judgment is reversed on appeal, “if the trial judge inthe prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.”Where the court <strong>of</strong> appeal reversed a judgment because the trial courthad failed to prepare a statement <strong>of</strong> decision and remanded the case tothe trial court, ordering that a statement <strong>of</strong> decision be prepared, thestatute did not apply.