11.07.2015 Views
[…] Among theseare enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protectingproperty, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy;”<strong>The</strong> California Constitution, Article 1, Section 24, which declares that “<strong>Rights</strong>guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed bythe United States Constitution;”<strong>The</strong> California Constitution, Article I, Section 24, which further provides that“This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny othersretained by the people;”<strong>The</strong> California Constitution, Article II, Section 1, which asserts that “All politicalpower is inherent in the people.