11.07.2015 Views
[…] when a system of government becomesdestructive of that end, it is the right of the people constituting those governmentsto change the form of governance that has been imposed upon them.<strong>The</strong> recognition that the people of California retain rights not enumerated in eitherthe state or federal constitution was first articulated in the original California Constitutionof 1849, in Article I, Section 21, which stated: “This enumeration of rightsshall not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people.” <strong>The</strong> currentCalifornia Constitution, in Article I, Section 24 states that “<strong>Rights</strong> guaranteedby this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United StatesConstitution.”Among the rights retained by the people and not subject to limitation by stateor federal government is the Right to <strong>Community</strong> Self-Government.