11.07.2015 Views
[…] Director of Revenue v. CNA Holdings, <strong>Inc</strong>., 818 A.2d953, 957 (Del. 2003); Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington, 2008 VT 129, 7.Section 18-802 provides in full as follows: “On application by or for a member ormanager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability companywhenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with theoperating agreement.” This language provides a st<strong>and</strong>ard of review, <strong>and</strong> grants subjectmatter jurisdiction to the Delaware Court of Chancery to hear <strong>and</strong> determine petitions forjudicial dissolution.