11.07.2015 Views
[…] Elf Atochem, 727 A.2d at 292, 295–96; In re TGM Enterprises,2008 WL 261035 at *2 (Del. Ch. Sep. 12, 2008).There is some tension between the default rules governing dissolution <strong>and</strong> otherprovisions of the Delaware LLC Act that contemplate the possibility of jurisdiction incourts other than the Delaware Court of Chancery. For example, § 18-109(d) states thatmembers “may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, orarbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts ofDelaware.”