Emulex – Dell LATAM Cheat Sheet

emulex.com
  • No tags were found...

Emulex – Dell LATAM Cheat Sheet

EmulexDell LATAM Cheat SheetEmulex UCNA SpotlightIntroducing OneConnect UCNA adaptersn Supports 10Gb/s Ethernet (10GbE), FCoE, and iSCSIn iSCSI fully supports EqualLogic & Compellent storagen OneCommand drivers support both UCNA and Fibre Channel HBAsn Easy to deploy and manage with OneCommandn Adapter offloads server CPU for faster performance and greater number of VMsEmulex HBA Spotlightn Common driver set for both HBAs and UCNAsn Enables consistent feature set across all HBAs and UCNAsn No server reboot for firmware upgradesn Backward compatible drivers for 2, 4 and 8Gb/s HBAsn Enables installed base to utilize “today’s” new featuresn OneCommand Management supports both HBAs and UCNAsn Dual ports for high integrationNew! Converged Network Adapters (UCNA) 10Gb EthernetProductFactoryInstallCustomerKitDell S&PPart No.Bus TypePorts10 GBEthernetRed Hat SLES VMWare WindowsOCe10102-IX 10Gb iSCSI Adapter 330-7538 330-7544 A3319855 PCI-Express 2 • • • • • 3 yearsOCe10102-FX CNA/ Fibre Channel over Ethernet 330-7540 330-7545 A3413683 PCI-Express 2 • • • • • 3 yearsOCM10102-FM CNA/ Fibre Channel over Ethernet - MEZZ 330-7959 330-7962 PCIE/ Mezz 2 • • • • • 3 yearsOCM10102-FM CNA/ Fibre Channel over Ethernet -MEZZ, Redundant430-0760 PCIE/ Mezz 2 • • • • • 3 yearsOCe10102 10Gb Ethernet Adapter - Fibre SFP+ConnectionA3319833 PCI-Express 2 • • • • • 3 yearsFibre SFP+ not included in above CNAs use cables below10 GbE SFP+ SR Fibre Optics only. LC connector type A3847590Twinax SFP+ for Cisco Switches 1mA2497582Twinax SFP+ for Cisco Switches 3mA2497583Twinax SFP+ for Cisco Switches 5mA2918877Twinax SFP+ for PowerConnect or Brocade Switches 1m 330-3965Twinax SFP+ for PowerConnect or Brocade Switches 3m 330-3966Twinax SFP+ for PowerConnect or Brocade Switches 5m 330-3968EmulexWarrantyFibre Channel HBAs 4 and 8GbProductFactoryInstallCustomerKitDell S&PPart No.Bus TypePortsAutoNegotiationRed Hat SLES VMWare WindowsLPe12000-E 8Gb/s PCI-Express FC HBA 341-6565 223-7405 A1734591 PCI-Express 1 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsLPe12002-E 8Gb/s Dual PCI-Express FC HBA 341-6566 223-7409 A2429657 PCI-Express 2 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsLPe11002-E 4Gb/s Dual PCI-Express FC HBA 330-7102 223-7406 A0635505 PCI-Express 2 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsLPe1150-E 4Gb/s PCI-Express FC Host Adapter 341-2800 222-0436 A0615832 PCI-Express 1 1, 2, or 4 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsLPe1205-M8 8Gb/s Blade Server FC 430-3212 341-8043 PCIE/ Mezz 2 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsLPe1205-M8 8Gb/s Blade Server FC-Redundant 430-3213 PCIE/ Mezz 2 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsM1000e Dell PowerEdge 4Gb/s FC Pass Through Mod. 311-8064 16 4 Gb/s • • • • 3 years8Gb/s Fibre Channel Pass Through Mod. for M1000e 331-1020 331-1023 32 2, 4, or 8 Gb/s • • • • 3 yearsEmulexWarranty


EmulexDell LATAM Cheat SheetEmulex Driver Matrix - 5-2011* Solaris SFC FCA supported by Sun MicroSystems.Dell CertifiedOCm10102 UCNAsEmulex CertifiedOCm10102 UCNAsHBAs FCoE NIC iSCSI HBAs FCoE NIC iSCSIWindowsWindows Server2003 SP2 / 2008 • • • • • • • •SP2 / 2008 R2RHEL 4.7 • •Red Hat RHEL 5.4 Update • • • • • • • •RHEL 5.5 • • • • • • • •SUSESUSE Enterprise• •Server 9 SP 4SUSE Enterprise• • • • • •Server 10/11VMware ESX 3.5 • • • •VMwareVMware ESX 4.0Update 1• • • • • •VMware ESX 4.1 • • • • • •SolarisSolaris LP FC • • • •Solaris SFC FCA* • • • •OracleOracle EnterpriseServer 5.1/5.4• • • •NetWare NetWare 6.5 •Xen XenServer • • • •Emulex ContactsGlen SheetsWW OEM Account Directorglen.sheets@emulex.com(512) 658-5143Phuong Nguyen Systems Engineerphuong.nguyen@emulex.com(408) 242-7575Gustavo Rios Regional Account Managergustavo.rios@emulex.com(305) 205-5927Kerstin Ackerman Creative Directorkerstin.ackerman@emulex.com(512) 371-3755Emulex Technical Supporttech.support@emulex.com(800) 368-5391Dell S&P Harmony SKUsDell SKU Description Emulex Part #UCNAs: 10Gb/s Ethernet (10GbE), FCoE, iSCSIA3319783 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, dual-port copper/direct attach OCe10102-NXA3319833 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, dual-port Fibre SFP+ optics OCe10102-NMA3319852 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, iSCSI dual-port Fibre SFP+ optics OCe10102-IMA3319855 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, iSCSI dual-port copper/direct attach OCe10102-IXA3413683 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, FCoE dual-port copper/direct attach OCe10102-FXA3413684 OneConnect 10GbE PCIe CNA, FCoE dual-port Fibre SFP+ optics OCe10102-FM8Gb/s HBAsA1653255 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, dual-channel standard version LPe12002-M8A1734591 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, EMC-certified LPe12000-EA1758278 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe1250-F8A2405908 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe12000-M8A2405909 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe1250-F8A2429657 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, dual-channel EMC-certified LPe12002-EA2500875 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, EMC-certified LPe1250-EA4146596 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, quad-port standard version LPe12004-M8A3530421 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe12000-M84Gb/s HBAsA0529821 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe11000-M4A0529823 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, dual-channel LPe11002-M4A0529825 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, standard version LP11000-M4A0529826 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, dual-channel LP11002-M4A0547576 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, standard version LPe1150-F4A0560702 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, standard version LP1150-F4A0560703 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, EMC-certified LP1150-EA0605721 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, dual-channel EMC-certified LP11002-EA0615832 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, EMC-certified LPe1150-EA0635505 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, dual-channel EMC-certified LPe11002-EA0741774 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCI-X HBA, EMC-certified LP11000-EA1663176 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, EMC-certified LPe11000-EA2005830 4Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe HBA, quad-port standard version LPe11004-M4Twinax Cable for Brocade B-8000330-7610 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 1m 1pk 99.99 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 1m 1pkSingles 330-7612 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 3m 1pk 209.99 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 3m 1pk330-7609 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 5m 1pk 260.00 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 5m 1pk330-7615 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 1m 8pk 1080.00 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 1m 8pk8 packs 330-7611 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 3m 8pk 1511.99 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 3m 8pk330-7614 Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 5m 8pk 1872.00 Cus.Pct B-8000 10GbE Twinax 3m 8pkFibre Cable Suggestions for 4, 8 and 10Gb/sLC/LC fibre aqua cable - Tripplite PN to search Harmony N820* for different lengthsAqua LC/SC fibre aqua cable - Tripplite PN to search Harmony N816* for different lengthsCable LC/LC fibre aqua cable - Belkin PN to search Harmony F2F402LL*G for different lengthsLC/SC fibre aqua cable - Belkin PN to search Harmony F2F402L7*G for different lengthsEmulex Connects twitter.com/elx4dell friendfeed.com/emulexbit.ly/emulexfb bit.ly/emulexlinks bit.ly/elxdellblog©2010 Emulex, Inc. All rights reserved. This document refers to various companies and products by their trade names. In most, if not all cases, their respective companies claim these designations astrademarks or registered trademarks. This information is provided for reference only. Although this information is believed to be accurate and reliable at the time of publication, Emulex assumes no responsibilityfor errors or omissions. Emulex reserves the right to make changes or corrections without notice. This report is the property of Emulex and may not be duplicated without permission from the Company.The information contained in this document, including all instructions, cautions, and regulatory approvals and certifications, is provided by Emulex and has not been independently verified or tested by Dell.Dell cannot be responsible for damage caused as a result of either following or failing to follow these instructions. All statements or claims regarding the properties, capabilities, speeds or qualifications of thepart referenced in this document are made by Emulex and not by Dell. Dell specifically disclaims knowledge of the accuracy, completeness or substantiation for any such statements. All questions or commentsrelating to such statements or claims should be directed to Emulex. Visit www.dell.com for more information.www.emulex-dell.comwww.emulex.com/dellblog11-1172 · 6/11

More magazines by this user
Similar magazines