2009 AFR Fork Owner's Manual - Specialized Bicycles

cdn.specialized.com
  • No tags were found...

2009 AFR Fork Owner's Manual - Specialized Bicycles

FSR OWNER’S MANUAL2010 S-WORKS / EPIC / ERA FSR 26” / 29er


CONTENTSINTRODUCTION....................................................................2ABOUT OFF ROAD, STUNT, DOWNHILLAND FREERIDING.................................................................... 2SERVICE AND MODIFICATIONS........................................... 3FORK SETUP INFORMATION.................................................4SEAT POST SETUP INFORMATION........................................5FRAME FEATURES................................................................5FRAME GEOMETRY..............................................................6EPIC 26” CARBON................................................................... 6EPIC 26” ALLOY....................................................................... 6EPIC 29er ALLOY..................................................................... 7ERA CARBON........................................................................... 7ERA ALLOY............................................................................... 7FRAME GEOMETRY..............................................................8SPECIALIZED/FOX BRAIN FADE SHOCK SETUP....................9SETTING SAG........................................................................... 9SETTING BRAIN FADE COMPRESSION.............................. 9SETTING REBOUND................................................................ 9DERAILLEUR GUARD INSTALLATION....................................10DOWN TUBE CABLE GUIDE INSTALLATION...........................11FRONT DERAILLEUR POSITION............................................11CARBON FRAME INSTRUCTIONS..........................................12SEAT POST................................................................................ 12BOTTOM BRACKET................................................................. 13HEADSET INSTALLATION / REMOVAL............................... 13COMPONENT TORQUE SETTINGS...................................... 13FRAME SCHEMATIC.............................................................14FRAME PIVOT SPECIFICATIONS...........................................15SETUP DATA.........................................................................16All instructions are subject to change for improvement without notice.Please visit www.specialized.com/tech for periodic tech updates.Rev. A, June 20091


INTRODUCTIONCongratulations on your purchase and welcome to the finest line of suspension bikesavailable!About Off Road, Stunt, Downhill and FreeridingThis manual is designed to be used in conjunction with the Bicycle Owner’s Manualand owner’s manuals supplied by the manufacturer of the front and rear suspensioncomponents. If you did not receive any of these manuals, download them from theInternet, contact your dealer, or contact us by telephone. There may be more currentmanuals and technical information available. For the most current information , regularlycheck the Specialized web site or consult your Specialized dealer. These manuals werewritten for an important reason: your safety while riding.This manual contains many “Warnings” and “Cautions” concerning the consequencesof failure to maintain or inspect your bicycle or of failure to follow safe cycling practices.The combination of the safety alert symbol and the word Warning indicates a potentiallyhazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death. Thecombination of the safety alert symbol and the word Caution indicates a potentiallyhazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury, ordamage to your bicycle or a component. Because the consequences of not followinga Warning usually include “you may lose control and fall,” which could result in seriouspersonal injury or death, we may not repeat this in conjunction with each Warning.Because it is impossible to anticipate every situation or condition which may occur, apractice or situation may be unsafe but not anticipated by this manual. So, don’t forget touse your common sense.WARNING! Make sure you have, review, and understand the warnings, instructions,and content of the manuals for your bicycle.ABOUT OFF ROAD, STUNT, DOWNHILL AND FREERIDINGDownhill racing, severe off road riding, jumping, and stunt riding is extremelydangerous. Some downhill racers and freeriders reach speeds similar to motorcycles, thusface similar risks and hazards. When engaging in these activities, you, your bicycle andsafety equipment must be in perfect condition. We recommend that at all times you wearappropriate safety gear, such as an approved full face helmet, full finger gloves, and bodyarmor.Not every bicycle is built for every activity. Check with your Specialized dealer to makesure you have the right equipment.No bicycle is indestructible. Downhill racing, severe off road riding, jumping, and stuntriding increases the stress on every part of your bicycle. Frames or parts under high stressmay fail, causing you to lose control or fall. Because of the risk involved, Specializedrecommends that you conduct a thorough inspection before each ride. If you miss a jump,ditch your bike in mid crash, dump or launch your bike without you on it, inspect yourselffor injury, then carefully inspect your bicycle for damage.Here is what you should look for when you inspect your bicycle for this type of riding:bent or broken components, such as the handlebar, handlebar stem, seatpost, pedals;dents, cracks, scratches, deformation, or discoloration. Because damage may be internaland hidden, if any of these signs are present, stop riding until your bicycle has beenthoroughly inspected by your Specialized dealer.2


WARNING! Although many catalogs, advertisements and articles about bicyclingdepict riders racing, jumping, riding hard off road, and/or stunt riding, this activity isextremely dangerous, increases the rider’s risk of injury or death, and potentiallyincreases the severity of any injury. The action depicted is being performed by expertswith many years of training and experience. Even with that training and experience,cyclists who engage in such activity often get seriously injured. It is also foreseeablethat during some jumps or stunts, and even some races, that the rider will exceed thedesign capacity of the frame or components, which may result in something on thebicycle bending or breaking. If a frame or component bends or breaks, such may leadto loss of control, serious personal injury or death.As activities such as racing, jumping, severe off road riding, and stunt riding areextremely dangerous, SAFETY should always be the first consideration. Don’t ride inthe race, ride hard off road, try the jump, or do the stunt, UNLESS YOU CAN DO SOSAFELY. Here are some additional recommendations:• Take lessons from a competent instructor first.• Do jumps or stunts only in areas designated for this type of riding.• Start with easy jumps and easy stunts first, and slowly develop skills before trying moredangerous jumps or stunts.• Wear appropriate safety gear, such as a full face helmet, body armor, full finger gloves.• Make sure by checking with your dealer that your bike is suitable for the kind of activityyou intend to engage in.• Constantly inspect your bicycle for signs of stress: cracks in the paint; dents; crushingor bending of the frame; bent components. Do not ride your bicycle if it shows suchsigns of stress.• Do not seek to bend or break the frame or components. Remember, SAFETY FIRST!!!Understand and recognize that the stresses imposed on your bike by riding at speed,jumping or stunt riding may break or damage parts of the bicycle, which may result in lossof control, serious injury or death.Specialized does not warrant the bicycle frame or components for such activities, andexpressly disclaims all warranties, including the warranty of fitness for particular purposeand merchantability.Stunt riding, severe off road riding, jumping, or riding downhill at speed is extremelydangerous, and the rider voluntarily assumes the risk that the bicycle frame and/or itscomponents will bend or break, and voluntarily assumes the risk of injury or death.SERVICE AND MODIFICATIONSTechnological advances have made bicycles and bicycle components morecomplex, and the pace of innovation is increasing. It is impossible for this manual or theaccompanying manuals to provide all of the information required to properly repair and/ormaintain your bicycle. In order to help minimize the chances of an injury, it is critical for youto have work performed by an authorized Specialized retailer.WARNING! Service on Specialized bicycles requires special knowledge and tools.Specialized recommends that all service and repairs be performed by an authorizedSpecialized retailer.Your bicycle has been engineered and tested with specific components and parts.Because of the great variety in these items, it is impossible for Specialized to test andapprove of all possible combinations. Modifying the frame, fork, or any of the componentsmay make your bike unsafe. For example, changing the front suspension on your bicyclemay alter the steering characteristics and/or add stresses to the frame which have notbeen tested for. If you must replace any component, have this done by your authorizedSpecialized retailer.3


WARNING! Never modify your frame or bicycle in any way. Do not sand, drill, fill, orremove parts. Do not install incompatible forks or suspension parts. An improperlymodified frame, fork, or component, can cause you to lose control and fall.CAUTION: Any modification of your frame, fork, or components means that yourbike no longer meets our specifications and therefore voids your warranty.FORK SETUP INFORMATIONWARNING! The Epic frame is compatible ONLY with single crown forks that have travelof 3.94” (100mm) or less. Use of different styled forks or forks with longer travel mayresult in catastrophic failure of the frame which may result in serious personal injuryor death.Certain Specialized frames are equipped with tapered head tubes with a 1 1/8” upperbearing and a 1.5” lower bearing. There are three different setup options with these headtubes.1. Specialized proprietary fork: Installs with no adapters.2. After-Market brand fork with 1 1/8” to 1.5” tapered steerer tube:• 1.5 slip-fit adapter to lower the bearing in the head tube (part # S09250004).• 1.5 Crown race (part # S092500005)• 1.5 lower bearing (part # S092500001).3. After- market fork with 1 1/8” steerer tube: Requires adapter part # 2009-9060This adapter presses into the head tube.SPECIALIZED 1 1/8” - 1.5” TAPERED MOUNTAIN BIKE HEAD TUBES1 1/8” to 1.5” drop-in integrated bearing head tube(All carbon frames, all Enduro FSR, Stumpjumper FSR 29er, Epic 29er)1.5” Bearing (52x40x7)Part #: S0925000011.5” Adapter fornon-Specialized 1.5” forksPart #: S0925000041.5” Bearing (52x40x7)Part #: S0925000011.5” Crown RacePart #: S0925000051.5” to 1 1/8” AdapterPart #: 2009-90601 1/8” Campy Bearing1 1/8” Crown Race1 1/8” to 1.5” Specializedcarbon steerer tube withbuilt-in crown race1 1/8” to 1.5”Steerer Tube1 1/8” Steerer Tube1 2 3NOTE: SX /SX Trail and Big Hit frames use external press-in cups4


SEAT POST SETUP INFORMATIONSEATPOST MINIMUM INSERTION: To prevent damage to the frame, it’s importantto have a minimum amount of seatpost in the seat tube.Carbon frames:Small / Medium - 70mm insertionLarge / X-Large - 100mm insertionAluminum frames:If you cannot see the seatpost tube through theseat tube hole, your seatpost is too far extended.If a greater saddle height is required, replace theseatpost with a longer one.SM/MD:70mmLG/XL:100mmFRAME FEATURES2791110148512631. Main Frame 5. Main Pivot 9. Lower Shock Eyelet2. Seatstay 6. Dropout (Horst) Pivot 10. Upper Shock Eyelet3. Chainstay 7. -Link @ Seatstay Pivot 11. Shock4. -Link 8. -Link @ Frame Pivot 12. Replaceable Derailleur Hanger5


FRAME GEOMETRY1. Top Tube Length* 5. Head Tube Angle 9. Stack2. Chainstay Length 6. Wheelbase 10. Reach3. BB Height 7. Standover Height**4. Seat Tube Angle 8. Head Tube LengthEPIC 26” CARBONSMALL MEDIUM LARGE X-LARGE1 554 21.81” 589 23.19” 615 24.21” 641 25.24”2 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73”3 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03”4 74° 74° 74° 74°5 70° 70° 70° 70°6 1061 41.77” 1098 43.23” 1126 44.33” 1153 45.39”7 726 28.58” 747 29.41” 757 29.80” 775 30.51”8 126 4.96” 144 5.67” 154 6.06” 184 7.24”9 547 21.54” 567 22.32” 585 23.03” 604 23.78”10 400 15.75” 429 16.89” 450 17.72” 470 18.50”EPIC 26” ALLOYSMALL MEDIUM LARGE X-LARGE1 554 21.81” 589 23.19” 615 24.21” 641 25.24”2 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73”3 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03”4 74.2° 74.2° 74.2° 74.2°5 70° 70° 70° 70°6 1061 41.77” 1098 43.23” 1126 44.33” 1153 45.39”7 729 28.70” 751 29.57” 759 29.88” 764 30.08”8 100 3.94” 120 4.72” 140 5.51” 160 6.30”9 547 21.54” 567 22.32” 585 23.03” 604 23.78”10 400 15.75” 429 16.89” 450 17.72” 470 18.50”Carbon Frame Headset: 1 1/8” top, 1.5” bottomAlloy Frame Headset (26”): 1 1/8”Oversized BB Shell: 84.5mmStandard BB shell: 73mmAlloy Frame Headset (29er): 1 1/8” top, 1.5 bottom Derailleur Hanger: 9895-4020Seatpost diameter: 30.9mm Eye to Eye: Epic MD/LG/XL: 187mm (7.36”)Front derailleur clamp: E-Type Direct Mount (DMD) Eye to Eye: Epic SM/29er, Era (all): 185mm (7.28”)Carbon Frame Seat Collar: 36.9mm Shock Stroke: Epic MD/LG/XL: 47mm (1.85”)Alloy Frame Seat Collar: 34.9mm Shock Stroke: Epic SM/29er, Era (all): 43mm (1.69”)Rear hub spacing: 135mm6


EPIC 29er ALLOYMEDIUM LARGE X-LARGE1 590 23.23” 615 24.21” 640 25.20”2 448 17.64” 448 17.64” 448 17.64”3 327 12.87” 327 12.87” 327 12.87”4 74° 74° 74°5 70.5° 70.5° 70.5°6 1109 43.66” 1136 44.72” 1163 45.79”7 767 30.20” 779 30.67” 781 30.75”8 110 4.33“ 120 4.72” 140 5.51”9 609 23.98” 618 24.33” 637 25.08”10 415 16.34” 438 17.24” 462 18.19”ERA CARBONSMALL MEDIUM LARGE1 540 21.26” 565 22.24” 595 23.43”2 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73”3 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03”4 74.2° 74.2° 74.2°5 70° 70° 70°6 1049 41.30” 1076 42.36” 1107 43.58”7 704 27.72” 721 28.39” 729 28.70”8 126 4.96“ 143 5.63” 154 6.06”9 548 21.57” 566 22.28” 575 22.64”10 386 15.20” 405 15.95” 433 17.05”ERA ALLOYSMALL MEDIUM LARGE1 540 21.26” 565 22.24” 595 23.43”2 425 16.73” 425 16.73” 425 16.73”3 331 13.03” 331 13.03” 331 13.03”4 74.2° 74.2° 74.2°5 70° 70° 70°6 1048 41.26” 1074 42.28” 1104 43.46”7 719 28.31” 722 28.43” 727 28.62”8 100 3.94“ 120 4.72” 130 5.12”9 548 21.57” 566 22.28” 575 22.64”10 386 15.20” 405 15.95” 433 17.05”* TT length is the Horizontal Measurement from the center-line of the HT at the top ofthe HT to the center-line of the projected seat tube.** Stand Over height is measured vertically at the centerpoint of the TT measurement.7


FRAME GEOMETRY11089462375


SPECIALIZED/FOX BRAIN FADE SHOCK SETUPSETTING SAGSet the sag at 20 to 25% of shock stroke.Epic 26” (MD/LG/XL) sag: 9.5-11.5mm of strokeEpic 26” (SM), Epic 29er, Era sag: 8.5-10.5mm of strokeSee attached chart for starting air pressure.Turn Brain Fade knob counter-clockwise (1.5-2 turns from full firm) to allow shock tosag more easily. After setting the pressure, push the rubber ring up to the seal, sit on thebike gently, dismount, and measure sag.SETTING BRAIN FADE COMPRESSIONAfter the sag is set, adjust the Brain Fade to full firm or rider preference.Brain Fade ride tips: Epic Brain Fade controls the Trail Tune inertia valve damping. Theblue knob adjusts Trail Tune damping from firm (clockwise) to soft (counterclockwise) anddoes NOT completely lock out the shock.Backing off from full firm can help with tracking in loose terrain conditions while ridingoff camber sections or climbing. The soft setting can also help during lengthy downhill orrugged conditions where the rider may want the suspension active at all times.SETTING REBOUNDSet rebound damping adjuster to rider preference. A good starting point is 3-4 clicksout from full firm. Typically a slower rebound for slow speed, bigger hits to eliminatekickback, or faster rebound for higher speeds and smaller hits, so the suspension doesnot pack up and has time to rebound between bumps. Refer to chart below for specificweight settings.Note - the chart is only a starting point, actual sag needs to the checked and adjusted on thebike, while riding, and at regular intervals. Please refer to your shock owner’s manual for additonalsetup information.RIDERWEIGHTEPIC 26” (MD/LG/XL)Sag: 20-25%Sag: 9.5-11.5mmStroke: 47mmTravel: 100mmFOX BRAIN 26”LBS (KG)90100110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250265280295414550546064687377828691951001041091131201271341001101201301401501601701801902002102202302402502602752903054-63-52-41-2REBOUNDGUIDE:Full race / Uphill - 0-2 clicks from full firmTrail riding - 3 clicks from full firm to full openDownhill rough trails - Full openEPIC (SM, 29er) / ERASag: 20-25%Sag: 8.5-10.5mmStroke: 43mmTravel: 100mmFOX BRAIN 26”FOX BRAIN 29er1051151251351451551651751851952052152252352452552652802953105-74-63-52-4Full race / Uphill - 0-2 clicks from full firmTrail riding - 3 clicks from full firm to full openDownhill rough trails - Full open110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250260270285300315COMPRESSIONGUIDE:4-63-52-41-2Full race / Uphill - 0-2 clicks from full firmTrail riding - 3 clicks from full firm to full openDownhill rough trails - Full openE100Sag: 10-15%Sag: 10-15mmTravel: 100mm50556065707580859095100105110115120Rev.21.51Loose Gravel / Muddy: 1 rotation from full firmDownhill / Technical: 4-6 clicks from full firmAll Other Terrain: Full firm-3 clicks from full firmClicks fromfull slowClicks fromfull firm


DERAILLEUR GUARD INSTALLATIONThe Specialized Derailleur guard is available separately through your local Specializeddealer. The guard works with solid or Q/R axle types and is compatible with all Mountainbike models using the 2005-2006 Enduro/Demo derailleur hanger.Guard Part #: 9896-4030Hanger Part #: 9895-4021Q/R AxleGuardSpacerGuardQ/R Nut312510GUARD PINSLong (31mm):All SRAM derailleursAll Shimano Shadow derailleursMedium (25mm):Shimano XTR / XT / LX(All Shimano derailleurs withcountersunk hanger bolt)Short (10mm):(All Shimano derailleurs withoutcountersunk hanger bolt)Derailleur Guard Installation (Q/R option):1. Install rear derailleur on derailleur hanger.2. Place rear wheel in frame and install Q/R, with springs andwithout Q/R end nut.3. Insert appropriate derailleur guard pin in derailleur.4. Place guard sleeve in derailleur guard.5. Slide derailleur guard and sleeve over guard pin and Q/R.6. Install supplied Q/R nut and tighten Q/R.7. Torque guard pinch bolt to 80 in-lbf (9 N-m).


DOWN TUBE CABLE GUIDE INSTALLATIONThe Specialized Epics are equippedwith bolt-on down tube cable guides. Forproper housing placement and function,the hydraulic rear brake housing goes in thelarger middle slot, the gear cables go on theoutside.Do not overtighten the guide bolts!FRONT DERAILLEUR POSITIONDerailleurposition:LOWDerailleurposition:HIGHStumpjumper FSR 26”Stumpjumper FSR 29erEnduroSafireEpicEpic 29erEraSX TrailSXThe front derailleur chart is a starting point. Different front derailleurs may require adifferent mounting position. Adjust position according to the front derailleur to achieveproper positioning over the chainring.


CARBON FRAME INSTRUCTIONSThe Specialized Epic Carbon frame utilizes advanced composite materials that requireparticular care during assembly, storage and riding. This installation and care guidecontains instructions and warnings, plus torque specifications. Assembling a completebicycle is a complicated task requiring training and experience, only a trained andexperienced bicycle mechanic should install components to this frame. Reference shouldalso be made to Barnett’s or some other comprehensive bicycle manual.WARNING! Failure to follow these instructions may result in a catastrophic failure ofthe frame and/or its components while riding, which may result in serious personalinjury or death.WARNING! Bicycle assembly is an art which requires training and experience. Do notattempt installation of any component if you do not have experience and training as abicycle mechanic.To ensure the best assembly possible and to prevent any damage to the componentsor frame, follow all torque specifications. Please refer to the specific owner’s manualsfor mating component’s correct torque specifications. If the mating component’srecommended torque exceeds the frame’s recommended torque, use the lower torquespec. Due to torque considerations, not all components will be compatible.WARNING! Failure to follow the torque specifications in this installation guide willvoid your warranty, but most importantly may result in damage to the frame whichmay not be visible. If the frame is damaged, this can result in loss of structuralintegrity.Bicycle components such as a handlebar, handlebar stem, seat post, saddle, brakes,must be mutually compatible with each other, as well as the frame and the intendeduse. Any doubt regarding compatibility should be discussed with your local authorizedSpecialized retailer.WARNING! When placing the frame and/or bicycle in a repair stand, clamp the standto the seat post and not the frame. Clamping the frame can cause damage to the framethat may or may not be visible, which may impair the structural integrity of the frame.SEAT POSTRefer to your seat post owner’smanual prior to installation.Specialized Mountain frames havea 30.9mm seat post diameter andrequire that the seat post have atolerance of 30.78mm to 30.95mm.Do not grease inside surface of carbonseat tube!The Epic Carbon frame usesa bolt-style seat post clampingmechanism. Since the componentsof this assembly are in direct contactwith carbon fiber, pay specialattention to ensure proper tightnessfor the seat post when correctlytightened to specifications.GREASE• SEAT TUBE I.D.• SEAT POST O.D.• To preserve smooth QR lever action,lubricate contact surfaces regularly36.9mmSpecialized recommends the application of carbon assembly compound between theseat tube and post to increase friction. Recommended compounds can be found at www.tacx.com. See your authorized Specialized retailer if you have any questions.


WARNING! Do not extend seat post above the minimum insertion line. Extensionbeyond the minimum insertion line can result in failure, causing serious injury ordeath.WARNING! Do not pull down on downtube derailleur cables to pre-stress the cables.This can cause damage to the cable guides.Your Specialized frame does not require any Bottom Bracket or Head Tubepre-installation preparation. All surfaces are already prepared from the factory, with theexception of greasing the bottom bracket threads and head set cups. It is acceptable tochase the bottom bracket threads if necessary. Do not face bottom bracket cups.BOTTOM BRACKETThreaded Bottom Bracket: Ensure that the Bottom Bracket shell threads are cleanand greased prior to installation. Recommended torque is 442 in-lbf (50 N-m).Oversized Bottom Bracket: Please refer to the carbon crank installation guide forassembly instructions and compatible toolsHEADSET INSTALLATION / REMOVALSpecialized mtn carbon frames use a 48mm (41.8mm x 8mm x 45°) CampagnoloStandard compatible top and 1.5” (52mm x 7mm x 45°) bottom bearing. Ensure thatreplacement bearings are compatible with the Specialized headset specification. No toolsare needed for installation or removal of both bearings. Grease bearing surfaces beforeinstallation.COMPONENT TORQUE SETTINGS• Front derailleur: Recommended torque is 44 in-lbf (5.0 N-m).• Rear derailleur: Recommended torque for the rear derailleur is 70 in-lbf (7.9 N-m).Ensure that threads are clean prior to installation.• Seat collar: Recommended torque is 45 in-lbf (5.1 N-m).• Water Bottle Cage: Recommended torque is 35 in-lbf (4.0 N-m).WARNING! Great care should be taken to not damage carbon fiber or compositematerials, including the frame and any carbon fiber or composite components. Anydamage may result in a loss of structural integrity, which may result in a catastrophicfailure. This damage may or may not be visible in inspection. Before each ride, andafter any crash, you should carefully inspect your bicycle for any dents, fraying,gouging, scratches through the paint, chipping bending, or any other signs ofdamage. Do not ride if your bicycle shows any of these signs. After any crash, andbefore you ride any further, take your bicycle to an authorized Specialized retailer fora complete inspection.


FRAME SCHEMATICSchematic #232.pSHOCKLOWER SHOCK EYE2.h2.m2.n2.m2.hSEATSTAY CLEVIS x2ALLOY FRAME ONLYSEATSTAY CLEVIS x2CARBON FRAME ONLY1.k1.d1.k1.h2.k1.h1.k1.d1.kSeatTube2.g2.o1.cS-Link1.c2.fSHOCK ASSEMBLYS-LINK @ FRAME ASSEMBLYS-LINK @ SEATSTAY ASSEMBLYS-LINKALL ALLOY SPACERS:Small diameter ofspacer faces bearingSEATSTAYCHAINSTAYDROPOUT1.g1.f1.b1.f1.gCarbonPivot2.c2.d 2.c2.d2.eAlloyPivotCHAINSTAY CLEVIS x2CHAINSTAYBRIDGE2.a1.a1.eDROPOUT ASSEMBLY1.a2.bBOTTOM BRACKET ASSEMBLYSHOCK1.e2.qUPPER SHOCK EYEMAINFRAMEBOLTSDerailleur CageDerailleur Cage spacersDerailleur MountCHAINSTAYBRIDGEDERAILLEUR MOUNT ASSEMBLYBB SHELLNOTE - Bearing and Bolt Kits are available only through your local Specialized dealer. To retain yourwarranty and for your safety, all maintenance should be performed by your local Specialized dealer.


FRAME PIVOT SPECIFICATIONSPart#1.a1.b1.c1.d1.e1.f1.g1.h1.kPart#2.a2.b2.c2.c2.d2.e2.f2.g2.h2.h2.k2.m2.n2.o2.p2.q2.qQty222224424Qty12222211421211111Part DescriptionBB BearingDropout BearingS- Link @ Frame BearingS- Link @ Seatstay BearingBB SpacerDropout Bearing SpacerDropout Teflon Thrust SpacerS-Link @ Frame SpacerS-Link @ Seatstay SpacerPart DescriptionBB AxleBB NutDropout Bolt (Alloy Frame)Dropout Bolt (Carbon Frame)Dropout Washer (Carbon Frame)Dropout Nut (Carbon Frame)S- Link @ Frame BoltS-Link @ Frame NutS- Link @ Seatstay Bolt (Alloy frame)S- Link @ Seatstay Bolt (Carbon frame)S-Link @ Seatstay Nut (Carbon Frame)S-Link @ Seatstay Washer(Alloy / Carbon Frame, bolt side)S-Link @ Seatstay Washer(Carbon Frame, nut side)Lower (Rearward) Shock Eye BoltLower (Rearward) Shock Eye NutUpper (Forward) Shock Eye Bolt (Alloy Frame)Upper (Forward) Shock Eye Bolt (Carbon Frame)Part Specification1524F Full Complement Bearing - 24mm O.D. x 15mm I.D. x 5mm Thick6800V-2RS Full Complement Bearing - 19mm O.D. x 10mm I.D. x 5mm Thick688 Series Bearing - 16mm O.D. x 8mm I.D. x 5mm Thick688 Series Bearing - 16mm O.D. x 8mm I.D. x 5mm ThickAlloy Spacer - 20mm O.D. x 15mm I.D. x 3mm Thick, ChamferedAlloy Spacer - 15mm O.D. x 10mm I.D. x 4.5mm Thick, ChamferedTeflon Washer - 22mm O.D. x 15mm I.D. x 0.85mm ThickAlloy Spacer - 12mm O.D. x 8mm I.D. x 1.4mm Thick, ChamferedAlloy Spacer - 12mm O.D. x 8mm I.D. x 1.4mm Thick, ChamferedB = Blue Loctite requiredPart SpecificationAlloy Axle - M14 Thread (23.5mm Head O.D.) x 64.5mm Shaft Length, 8mm HexAlloy Nut - M14 Thread x 23.5mm O.D , 17mm Socket (use 6-point socket only)Alloy Bolt - M10 Thread x 23.6mm Shaft Length, 4mm Hex, Countersunk HeadAlloy Bolt - M10 Thread x 26.5mm Shaft Length, 4mm HexSteel Washer - 17mm O.D. x 13mm I.D. x 0.3mm ThickAlloy Nut - M10 Thread x 17mm O.D. x 7.6mm Thick, 13mm Open WrenchAlloy Axle - M8 Thread x 52.5mm Shaft Length, 4mm HexAlloy Nut - M8 Thread x 15.7mm O.D., 11mm socket (use 6-point socket only)Alloy Bolt - M8 Thread x 18mm Shaft Length, 4mm HexAlloy Bolt - M8 Thread x 21mm Shaft Length, 4mm HexAlloy Nut - M10 Thread x 15.7mm O.D. x 7.6mm Thick, 13mm Open WrenchTorque in*lb200-230 B120-140 B120-140 B70-90 B70-90 B70-90 BSteel Washer - 14mm O.D. x 8mm I.D. x 0.3mm ThickSteel Washer - 15mm O.D. x 11.5mm I.D. x 0.3mm ThickSteel Bolt - M6 Thread x 32.5mm Shaft Length, 4mm HexAlloy Nut - M6 Thread x 12.6mm O.D., 10mm Socket (use 6-point socket only)Alloy Bolt - M8 Thread x 34mm Shaft Length, 4mm hexAlloy Bolt - M8 Thread x 26.5mm Shaft Length, 4mm hex60-70 B70-90 B70-90 B70-90 B


SETUP DATADATERIDER WEIGHTFORK PSIFORK REBOUND DAMPING(# of clicks from fast)FORK COMPRESSION DAMPING(# of clicks from fast)SHOCK PSISHOCK REBOUND DAMPING(# of clicks from fast)SHOCK COMPRESSION DAMPING(# of clicks from fast)


SPECIALIZED BICYCLE COMPONENTS15130 Concord Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 (408) 779-6229www.specialized.com

More magazines by this user
Similar magazines