12.07.2015 Views
[…] process attached to or logically associated with a recordand executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” 25The Reporter’s comment expressly states that this definition “is intendedto cover the standard web-page click-through process.” 26In keeping with the above three rules, UETA also stipulates that if alaw requires a person to provide information in writing to another person,then that requirement is satisfied if the information is provided bymeans of an electronic record, which the recipient is capable of accessingand retaining for subsequent reference. 2722. Id. § 18.23. These provisions reflect the principles of the UNCITRAL Model Law.24. UETA § 2(7). In turn, a “record” is defined as “information that is inscribed on a tangiblemedium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivableform.” Id. § 2(13).25. Id. § 2(8).26. See Reporter’s Comment to § 2(8).27. UETA § 8(a). This rule applies only if the parties have agreed to conduct a transactionelectronically, underscoring the voluntary nature of UETA.F A L L 2 0 0 1 ● V O L. 5 6, N O. 4463