12.07.2015 Views
[…] record: (a) accuratelyreflects the information set forth in the paper contractor record; and (b) remains accessible to every person who bystatute or regulation is entitled to access, in a form capable ofbeing accurately reproduced for future reference. 106 Moreover, ifa statute or regulation requires that a contract or other recordbe retained in its original form, this requirement is met if theelectronic record meets the above criteria. 107 If the electronicrecord does not meet the above criteria, it will be denied legaleffect. 108adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5). This definitionincludes, but is not limited to, digital signatures. It also appears to include a standard webpageclick-through process. The term “Electronic record” is defined as “a contract or otherrecord created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Id.§ 7006(4).104. Id. § 7001(a).105. The term “Electronic agent” is defined as “a computer program or an electronic or otherautomated means used independently to initiate an action or respond to electronic records orperformances in whole or in part without review or action by an individual at the time of theaction or response.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(3).106. Id. § 7001(d)(1).107. Id. § 7001(d)(3).108. Id. § 7001(c).T H E R E C O R D478