12.07.2015 Views
[…] See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 301: “For the purpose of enablingeach state . . . to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals,there is hereby appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carryout the purpose of this subchapter. The sums made available . . . shall beused for making payments to States, which have submitted . . .State plansfor old-age assistance.”