12.07.2015 Views
[…] For example, Revised Article 9 of the UCC, asapproved by the American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners onUniform State Laws introduces a concept of “electronic chattel paper,” which is defined as a“chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronicmedium.” In turn, the Uniform version of Revised § 9-102(69) defines the term “record”as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic orother medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” In certain instances, however, theseArticles deliberately retain the requirement of a “writing” or a “signature.”