12.07.2015 Views
[…] Operational <strong>law</strong> includes diverse legal disciplines, such as military justice,administrative and civil <strong>law</strong>, legal assistance, claims, procurement <strong>law</strong>, national security <strong>law</strong>,fiscal <strong>law</strong>, and the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>. 8075 See 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (“In the absence of a declaration of <strong>war</strong>, in any case in which United States ArmedForces are introduced— (1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearlyindicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House ofRepresentatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”).76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at <strong>war</strong>, the running of any statute of limitationsapplicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed bythe President or by a joint resolution of