12.07.2015 Views
[…] courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong> is subjectto trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>.”).239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conductprohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).240 18 U.S.C. § 1091.241 18 U.S.C. § 1116.242 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the <strong>law</strong> of nations, andis after<strong>war</strong>ds brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).243 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332b, 2339A, 2339B.1103