12.07.2015 Views
[…] Rumsfeld, 548U.S., 40-41 (2006) (Stevens, J., plurality) (“The crime of ‘conspiracy’ has rarely if ever been tried as such in thiscountry by any <strong>law</strong>-of-<strong>war</strong> military commission not exercising some other form of jurisdiction, and does not appearin either the Geneva Conventions or the Hague Conventions—the major treaties on the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>.”).352 See 10 U.S.C. § 881 (“(a) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit anoffense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy,be punished as a court-martial may direct. (b) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any otherperson to commit an offense under the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>, and who knowingly does an overt act to effect the object of theconspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as acourt-martial or military commission may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by suchpunishment, other than death, as a court-martial or military commission may direct.”).1126