12.07.2015 Views
[…] Copenhagen Process: Principles and Guidelines IX (“The Copenhagen Process Principles and Guidelines areintended to apply to international military operations in the context of non-international armed conflicts and peaceoperations; they are not intended to address international armed conflicts;”).25 GWS art. 3 (requiring that “[p]ersons taking no active part in the hostilities, including members of armed forceswho have laid down their arms and those placed hors de combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause,shall in all circumstances be treated humanely”); GWS-SEA art. 3 (same); GPW art. 3 (same); GC art. 3 (same).26 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government,regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment orpunishment.”).27 See, e.g., Executive Order 13491, Ensuring Lawful Interrogations, 74 FEDERAL REGISTER 4893, 4894 (Jan. 22,2009) (“Consistent with the requirements of the Federal torture statute, 18 U.S.C. 2340–2340A, section 1003 of theDetainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. 2000dd, the