12.07.2015 Views
[…] or by anappropriate officer of the United States to retain, own, possess, transfer, or receive the chemical weapon; or (B) in anemergency situation, any otherwise nonculpable person if the person is attempting to destroy or seize the weapon.”).282 Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, Jul. 17, 1998, 2187 UNTS 90.283 Refer to § 18.20.3 (The International Criminal Court (ICC) Created by the Rome Statute).284 William J. Clinton, Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-IIIPUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS 2816.285 Refer to § 18.20.3.1 (Attempt to Assert Jurisdiction With Respect to Nationals of Non-Party States).286 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7421 (“Congress makes the following findings: … (7) Any American prosecuted by theInternational Criminal Court will, under the Rome Statute, be denied procedural protections to which all Americansare entitled under the Bill of Rights to the United States Constitution, such as the right to trial by jury.”).287 John Bolton, Letter to Kofi Anan, U.N. Treaty Collection Depository Notification, C.N.434.2002, May 6, 2002.1174