12.07.2015 Views
[…] TheCoast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in theNavy.”).95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of <strong>war</strong>, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, hemay by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergencyexists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officersof the Administration as the President considers to be in the best interest of the country. … An officer of theAdministration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction of a military department, haveproper military status and shall be subject to the <strong>law</strong>s, regulations, and orders for the government of the Army,Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, insofar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retentionpermanently in the military service of the United States is not contemplated by <strong>law</strong>.”).97 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) (“Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public HealthService, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces,” are subject to the UniformCode of Military Justice).112