12.07.2015 Views
[…] hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearlyindicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House ofRepresentatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”).76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at <strong>war</strong>, the running of any statute of limitationsapplicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed bythe President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 10 U.S.C. § 906 (“Any person who in time of <strong>war</strong> is foundlurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of anyof the armed forces, or in or about any shipyard, any manufacturing or industrial plant, or any other place orinstitution engaged in work in aid of the prosecution of the <strong>war</strong> by the United States, or elsewhere, shall be tried by ageneral court-martial or by a military commission and on conviction shall be punished by death. This section doesnot apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”).77 JULIUS STONE, LEGAL CONTROLS OF INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT 312 (1954) (“[T]he question ‘War or No War?’may have to be answered differently according to the purposes for which an answer is sought.