12.07.2015 Views
[…] limited to international armed conflicts.”).94 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (“(c) Definition.— As used in this section the term “<strong>war</strong> crime” means any conduct— …(3)which constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 (as defined in subsection (d)) when committed in the contextof and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character;”).95 GWS art. 49 (“Each High Contracting Party shall take measures necessary for the suppression of all acts contraryto the provisions of the present Convention other than the grave breaches defined in the following Article.”); GWS-SEA art. 50 (same); GPW art. 129 (same); GC art. 146 (same).96 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(a) All persons subject to this chapter shall secure all public property taken from theenemy for the service of the United States, and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delayall captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control. (b) Any person subject to this chapterwho—(1) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection (a); (2) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in ordisposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage tohimself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself; or (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall bepunished as a court-martial may direct.”).1074


Such measures may also be understood to include a wide range of measures, such as thepromulgation or revision of policies and regulations, administrative or corrective measures, orretraining of personnel. 9718.9.4 CCW Amended Mines Protocol.