12.07.2015 Views
[…] For example, the ICRC has performed the functions of a500 Refer to § 9.5.3 (Protection Against Insults and Public Curiosity).501 Refer to § 6.12.11 (Obligation to Seek to Protect Certain Groups From the Effects of Minefields, Mined Areas,Mines, Booby-Traps, and Other Devices).502 See, e.g., GPW art. 125 (“The special position of the International Committee of the Red Cross in this field shallbe recognized and respected at all times.”); GC art. 142 (same).503 See 22 U.S.C. § 288f-3 (“The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as animpartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shallbe considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended theprovisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as suchprovisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant toany treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriationfor such participation.”); Executive Order 12643, International Committee of the Red Cross, 53 FEDERAL REGISTER24247 (Jun. 23, 1988) (“I hereby extend to the International Committee of the Red Cross the privileges, exemptions,and immunities provided by the International Organizations