12.07.2015 Views
[…] <strong>law</strong>fulorders of those appointed over me and will back them up in every way.Article IV of the Code of Conduct exemplifies the spirit of comradeship that many POWshave exhibited in past conflicts. 933 It reflects a higher standard of conduct than that punishable928 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (2)shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his dutyto defend; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).929 10 U.S.C. § 900 (“Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of anyplace, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to anenemy or to abandon it, or who strikes the colors or flag to an enemy without proper authority, shall be punished bydeath or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).930 Refer to § 12.8.2 (Authority of Commanders to Conclude Capitulation Agreements).931 Refer to § 9.25 (POW Escapes).932 Refer to § 9.11.2 (Parole of POWs).933 For example, The Secretary of Defense’s Advisory Committee on Prisoners of War, POW The Fight ContinuesAfter The Battle: The Report of