12.07.2015 Views
[…] For example, during WorldWar II, Hitler directed that German forces summarily execute captured Allied special operationsforces. 102 Post-World War II <strong>war</strong> crimes tribunals found that this order was not a legitimate98 See 10 U.S.C. § 9442(b)(1) (“The Secretary of the Air Force may use the services of the Civil Air Patrol to fulfillthe noncombat programs and missions of the Department of the Air Force.”).99 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (“The reserve components of the armed forces are: (1) The Army National Guard of theUnited States. (2) The Army Reserve. (3) The Navy Reserve. (4) The Marine Corps Reserve. (5) The Air NationalGuard of the United States. (6) The Air Force Reserve. (7) The Coast Guard Reserve.”).100 JOINT PUBLICATION 3-05, Special Operations, ix (Jul. 16, 2014) (“Special operations require unique modes ofemployment, tactics, techniques, procedures, and equipment.