12.07.2015 Views
[…] I willgive no information [n]or take part in any action which might be harmful to mycomrades. If I am senior, I will take command. If not, I will obey the <strong>law</strong>fulorders of those appointed over me and will back them up in every way.Article IV of the Code of Conduct exemplifies the spirit of comradeship that many POWshave exhibited in past conflicts. 933 It reflects a higher standard of conduct than that punishable928 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (2)shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his dutyto defend; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).929 10 U.S.C. § 900 (“Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of anyplace, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to anenemy or to abandon it, or who strikes the colors or flag to an