12.07.2015 Views
[…] Sufficient drinking water shall be supplied to detainees. 578.5.3 Clothing. As needed, detainees shall be supplied with sufficient clothing,underwear, and footwear that is appropriate for the climate. 588.6 GENERAL CONDITIONS OF DETENTION FACILITIESDetainees shall be afforded, to the same extent as the local civilian population, safeguardsas regards health and hygiene and protection against the rigors of the climate and the dangers ofthe armed conflict. 5953 10 U.S.C. § 801 note (“No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense orunder detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogationnot authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.”).54 For example, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Operations (Sept.6, 2006); DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 34-52, Intelligence Interrogation (Sept. 28, 1992);DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 34-52, Intelligence Interrogation (May 8, 1987).55