12.07.2015 Views
[…] 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 457 (“The term also includes a written order left by a commander with anenemy subject or posted upon enemy property for the protection of the individual or property concerned.”).107 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 457 (“It is usually directed to the succeeding commander and requests thegrant of protection.”).108 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 457 (“The violation of a safeguard is a grave violation of the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>and, if committed by a person subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, is punishable under Article 102thereof with death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).109 See 10 U.S.C. § 902 (“Any person subject to this chapter who forces a safeguard shall suffer death or such otherpunishment as a court-martial may direct.”).110 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-39 (26.c.(2)) (2012) (“‘Forcing a safeguard’ means to perform an act or actsin violation of the protection of the safeguard.”).838


12.6.5 Revocation of Passports, Safe-Conducts, and Similar Documents.