12.07.2015 Views
[…] persons accused of <strong>war</strong>crimes with the procedural protections that they are afforded under U.S. domestic <strong>law</strong>. 286On May 6, 2002, the United States filed a letter with the U.N. Secretary General, thedepositary for the Rome Statute, indicating that it “does not intend to become a party to thetreaty,” and that “[a]ccordingly, the United States has no legal obligations arising from itssignature on December 31, 2000.” 287 The United States participated as an observer in the RomeStatute’s first Review conference in Kampala, Uganda, May 30-June 11, 2010, and has281 18 U.S.C.S. § 229 (“(a) Un<strong>law</strong>ful conduct. Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be un<strong>law</strong>ful for anyperson knowingly— (1) to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile,retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon; or (2) to assist or induce, in any way, anyperson to violate paragraph (1), or to attempt or conspire to violate paragraph (1). (b) Exempted agencies andpersons. (1) In general. Subsection (a) does not apply to the retention, ownership, possession, transfer, or receipt ofa chemical weapon by a department, agency, or other entity of the United States, or by a person described inparagraph (2), pending destruction of the weapon. (2) Exempted persons. A person referred to in paragraph (1) is—(A) any person, including a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, who is authorized by <strong>law</strong> or by anappropriate officer of the United States to retain, own, possess, transfer, or receive the chemical weapon; or (B) in anemergency situation, any otherwise nonculpable person if the person is attempting to destroy or seize the weapon.”).282 Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, Jul. 17, 1998, 2187 UNTS 90.283 Refer to § 18.20.3 (The International Criminal Court (ICC) Created by the Rome Statute).284 William J. Clinton, Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-IIIPUBLIC