12.07.2015 Views
[…] on the same duties as the personnel namedin Article 24, are placed on the same footing as the personnel named in the said Article, provided that the staff ofsuch societies are subject to military <strong>law</strong>s and regulations.”).244 See GWS art. 26 (“Each High Contracting Party shall notify to the other, either in time of peace or at thecommencement of or during hostilities, but in any case before actually employing them, the names of the societieswhich it has authorized, under its responsibility, to render assistance to the regular medical service of its armedforces.”).245 See 36 U.S.C. § 300102 (the purposes of the American National Red Cross include “to provide volunteer aid intime of <strong>war</strong> to the sick and wounded of the Armed Forces, in accordance with the spirit and conditions of … thetreaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949” and “to perform all the duties devolved ona national society by each nation that has acceded to any of those treaties, conventions, or protocols”).246 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses).247 GWS art. 27 (“A recognized Society of a neutral country can only lend the