12.07.2015 Views
[…] to<strong>war</strong>d, or oppression ormaltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”).232 10 U.S.C. § 918.233 10 U.S.C. § 920.234 See 10 U.S.C. § 892 (“Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) violates or fails to obey any <strong>law</strong>ful generalorder or regulation; (2) having knowledge of any other <strong>law</strong>ful order issued by a member of the armed forces, whichit is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as acourt-martial may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 890 (“Any person subject to this chapter who— … (2) willfully disobeys a<strong>law</strong>ful command of his superior commissioned officer; shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of <strong>war</strong>,by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time,by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”).235 10 U.S.C. § 934 (“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice ofgood order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, andcrimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to