12.07.2015 Views
[…] As a Party to the Optional Protocol to theConvention on the Rights of the Child on the involvement of children in armed conflict, 441 theUnited States must “take all feasible measures to ensure that members of [its] armed forces whohave not attained the age of 18 years do not take a direct part in hostilities.” 442 The United States436 Refer to § 10.9.6 (Agreements for the Release, Return, or Accommodation in a Neutral Country of CertainClasses of Internees).437 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict).438 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits,enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; …knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses aperson under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).440 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take all