12.07.2015 Views
[…] Cf. sources cited infootnote 150 in § 4.6.1.3 (Application of GPW 4A(2) Conditions to the Armed Forces of a State).93 See GPW art. 4A(1) (defining “prisoners of <strong>war</strong>, in the sense of the present Convention,” to include “members ofmilitias or volunteer corps forming part of such armed forces” who have fallen into the power of the enemy); HAGUEIV REG. art. 1 (“In countries where militia or volunteer corps constitute the army, or form part of it, they areincluded under the denomination ‘army.’”).94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic <strong>law</strong>, “the term ‘armed forces’ meansthe Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as establishedJanuary 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. TheCoast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in theNavy.”).95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of <strong>war</strong>, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, hemay by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may,