12.07.2015 Views
[…] Similarly, this rule does not prohibit persons who would otherwisebe civilians from participating in hostilities or assuming the risks inherent in supporting militaryoperations. Incidental harm to those individuals would be understood not to prohibit attacksunder the proportionality rule, and thus would not implicate this rule. 3975.16.2 Intent to Endanger Protected Persons or Objects to Deter Enemy MilitaryOperations. The essence of this rule is to refrain from deliberately endangering protectedpersons or objects for the purpose of deterring enemy military operations. 398 This absolute duty392 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (“(10) USING PROTECTED PROPERTY AS A SHIELD.—Any person subject to this chapter whopositions, or otherwise takes advantage of the location of, protected property with the intent to shield a militaryobjective from attack, or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished as a military commissionunder this chapter may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(3) (“The term ‘protected property’ means any propertyspecifically protected by the <strong>law</strong> of <strong>war</strong>, including buildings dedicated to religion, education, art, science, orcharitable purposes, historic