12.07.2015 Views
[…] Consider AP Iart. 38(1)(a) (“It is also prohibited to misuse deliberately in an armed conflict other internationally recognizedprotective emblems, signs or signals, including the flag of truce, and the protective emblem of cultural property.”).39 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (18) (“Any person subject to this chapter who uses a flag of truce to feign an intention tonegotiate, surrender, or otherwise suspend hostilities when there is no such intention shall be punished as a militarycommission under this chapter may direct.”).40 1958 UK MANUAL 415 (“The improper use of a flag of truce is forbidden.