12.07.2015 Views
[…] If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is amisdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided forsuch misdemeanor.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (including the act of conspiring to commit certain acts as punishable); 18U.S.C. § 2442 (b) (“Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall be fined under thistitle or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both and, if death of any person results, shall be fined under this titleand imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).355 WINTHROP, MILITARY LAW & PRECEDENTS 841 (“It may be added that the jurisdiction of the militarycommission should be restricted to cases of offence consisting in overt acts, i.e. in un<strong>law</strong>ful commissions or actualattempts to commit, and not in intentions merely.