12.07.2015 Views
[…] Passaro, 577 F.3d 207, 210-12 (4th Cir. 2009) (“This case arises from the conviction ina United States federal court of an American citizen for the brutal assault on an Afghan national in Afghanistan. Ajury in the Eastern District of North Carolina found David A. Passaro, a Central Intelligence Agency civiliancontractor, guilty of assault on Abdul Wali. The assault occurred in 2003 at Asadabad Firebase, a United StatesArmy outpost in Afghanistan. … The Government predicated federal criminal jurisdiction in this case on the specialmaritime and territorial jurisdiction statute.”).254 10 U.S.C. § 948c (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as setforth in this chapter.”).255 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Manual for Military Commissions (Aug. 14, 2012); DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE,Manual for Military Commissions (Apr. 27, 2010).1105