12.07.2015 Views
[…] whohave not attained the age of 18 years do not take a direct part in hostilities.” 442 The United States436 Refer to § 10.9.6 (Agreements for the Release, Return, or Accommodation in a Neutral Country of CertainClasses of Internees).437 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict).438 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits,enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; …knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses aperson under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).440 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take all feasible measures in order that children whohave not attained the age of fifteen years do not take a direct part in hostilities and, in particular, they shall refrainfrom recruiting them into their armed forces.