12.07.2015 Views
[…] In some cases, aiding certain conduct is a distinct offense asopposed to a mode of liability for an offense. These cases reflect circumstances in which (or ajudgment that) there is a duty to refrain from aiding that conduct. 348which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as aprincipal.”).343 10 U.S.C. § 877 (“Principals. Any person punishable under this chapter who- (1) commits an offense punishableby this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or (2) causes an act to be donewhich if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; is a principal.”).344 10 U.S.C § 950q (“Any person punishable under this chapter who—(1) commits an offense punishable by thischapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; (2) causes an act to be done which ifdirectly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter;”).345 ICTY