12.07.2015 Views
[…] Refer to § 17.18 (Non-Intervention and Neutral Duties in NIAC).19 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 7651 (“(a) This chapter applies to all captures of vessels as prize during <strong>war</strong> byauthority of the United States or adopted and ratified by the President. However, this chapter does not affect theright of the Army or the Air Force, while engaged in hostilities, to capture wherever found and without prizeprocedures--(1) enemy property; or (2) neutral property used or transported in violation of the obligations of neutralsunder international <strong>law</strong>.”).20 Cordell Hull, Secretary of State, Statement at Department of State Press Conference, Sept. 21, 1939, 1DEPARTMENT OF STATE BULLETIN 280 (Sept. 23, 1939) (“I think that you will find from a careful analysis of theunderlying principles of the