23.07.2016 Views
[…] Administration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction <strong>of</strong> a military department, have<br />

proper military status and shall be subject to the laws, regulations, and orders for the government <strong>of</strong> the Army,<br />

Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, ins<strong>of</strong>ar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retention<br />

permanently in the military service <strong>of</strong> the United States is not contemplated by law.”).<br />

97 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) (“Members <strong>of</strong> the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health<br />

Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces,” are subject to the Uniform<br />

Code <strong>of</strong> Military Justice).<br />

98 See 10 U.S.C. § 9442(b)(1) (“The Secretary <strong>of</strong> the Air Force may use the services <strong>of</strong> the Civil Air Patrol to fulfill<br />