23.07.2016 Views
[…] land could, for example, be a military objective, as could political and economic activities that support the enemy’s<br />

war effort.”); BOTHE, PARTSCH, & SOLF, NEW RULES 324 (AP I art. 52, 2.4.2) (noting that military objectives may<br />

include “activities providing administrative and logistical support to military operations such as transportation and<br />

communications systems, railroads, airfields and port facilities and industries <strong>of</strong> fundamental importance for the<br />

conduct <strong>of</strong> the armed conflict.”). Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means … those objects<br />

during hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining<br />

capability <strong>of</strong> an opposing force.”) (emphasis added).<br />

162 See also W. Hays Parks, Asymmetries and the Identification <strong>of</strong> Legitimate Military Objectives, in<br />