23.07.2016 Views
[…] Similarly, if armed forces use a private residence, they must treat its inhabitants and<br />

owners humanely and with as much consideration as the circumstances permit. 455 In particular,<br />

449 LAUTERPACHT, II OPPENHEIM’S INTERNATIONAL LAW 405 (§143) (“If there is no time for ordinary requisitions to<br />

provide food, forage, clothing, and fuel, or if the inhabitants <strong>of</strong> a locality have fled so that ordinary requisitions<br />

cannot be made, a belligerent must take these articles wherever he can get them, and he is justified in so doing.”).<br />

Refer to § 11.18.7 (Requisitions <strong>of</strong> Private Enemy Property).<br />

450 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(b) Any person subject to this chapter who- ... (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall be<br />

punished as a court-martial may direct.”); MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-40 (27.c.(4)) (2012) (“‘Looting or<br />

pillaging’ means unlawfully seizing or appropriating property which is located in enemy or occupied territory.”).<br />