23.07.2016 Views
[…] 138 Refer to § 5.8 (Combatants).<br />

139 Refer to § 5.9 (Civilians Taking a Direct Part in Hostilities).<br />

140 Refer to § 7.8.3 (Loss <strong>of</strong> Protection for Medical and Religious Personnel From Being Made the Object <strong>of</strong> Attack).<br />

141 Refer to § 7.10.3 (Loss <strong>of</strong> Protection <strong>of</strong> Military Medical Units and Facilities From Being Made the Object <strong>of</strong><br />

Attack).<br />

142 Refer to § 5.10 (Persons Placed Hors de Combat).<br />

143 Refer to § 12.5.4 (Rights <strong>of</strong> Inviolability <strong>of</strong> the Parlementaire).<br />

144 CCW AMENDED MINES PROTOCOL art. 2(6). See also CCW PROTOCOL III ON INCENDIARY WEAPONS art. 1(3)<br />

(same); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means combatants and those objects during<br />

hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining<br />

capability <strong>of</strong> an opposing force and whose total or partial destruction, capture, or neutralization would<br />

constitute a definite military advantage to the attacker under the circumstances at the time <strong>of</strong> an attack.”). Consider<br />

AP I art. 52(2) (“In so far as objects are concerned, military objectives are limited to those objects which by their<br />

nature, location, purpose or use make an effective contribution to military action and whose total or partial<br />