23.07.2016 Views
[…] <strong>of</strong> war and not the protection <strong>of</strong> illegitimate bearers <strong>of</strong> arms, who could not expect full protection under rules <strong>of</strong> war<br />

to which they did not conform. Such persons should no doubt be accorded certain standards <strong>of</strong> treatment, but should<br />

not be entitled to all the benefits <strong>of</strong> the Convention.”).<br />

35 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948a (“The term ‘unprivileged enemy belligerent’ means an individual (other than a<br />

privileged belligerent) who” engages in certain conduct); Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 35 (1942) (“Our Government,<br />

by thus defining lawful belligerents entitled to be treated as prisoners <strong>of</strong> war, has recognized that there is a class <strong>of</strong><br />