23.07.2016 Views
[…] operations forces are entitled to the privileges <strong>of</strong> combatant status. For example, during World<br />

<strong>War</strong> II, Hitler directed that German forces summarily execute captured Allied special operations<br />

forces. 102 Post-World <strong>War</strong> II war crimes tribunals found that this order was not a legitimate<br />

reprisal, violated the prohibition against executions without a fair trial, and improperly denied<br />

POW status to soldiers wearing a uniform behind enemy lines. 103<br />

99 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (“The reserve components <strong>of</strong> the armed forces are: (1) The Army National Guard <strong>of</strong> the<br />

United States. (2) The Army Reserve. (3) The Navy Reserve. (4) The Marine Corps Reserve. (5) The Air National<br />

Guard <strong>of</strong> the United States. (6) The Air Force Reserve. (7) The Coast Guard Reserve.”).<br />

100 JOINT PUBLICATION 3-05, Special Operations, ix (Jul. 16, 2014) (“Special operations require unique modes <strong>of</strong><br />

employment, tactics, techniques, procedures, and equipment. They are <strong>of</strong>ten conducted in hostile, denied, or<br />