23.07.2016 Views
[…] parlementaires and other persons protected by a flag <strong>of</strong> truce, 396 and cultural property are<br />

protected persons and objects that may not be used for the above purposes.<br />

Although persons and objects that are protected by the law <strong>of</strong> war may not be used in<br />

these ways, this rule does not prohibit a party from using what would otherwise be a civilian<br />

object for military purposes and thereby converting it to a military objective that is not protected<br />

390 Refer to § 5.15.4 (Conditions Necessary for a Place to Maintain Undefended Status).<br />

391 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (“(9) USING PROTECTED PERSONS AS A SHIELD.—Any person subject to this chapter who<br />

positions, or otherwise takes advantage <strong>of</strong>, a protected person with the intent to shield a military objective from<br />

attack. [sic] or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished, if death results to one or more <strong>of</strong><br />

the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death<br />

does not result to any <strong>of</strong> the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this<br />

chapter may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950p (a)(3) (“The term ‘protected person’ means any person entitled to protection<br />

under one or more <strong>of</strong> the Geneva Conventions, including civilians not taking an active part in hostilities, military<br />