DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] 1, 2011) (“[T]he historical practice of presidential military action without congressional approval precludes any<br />
suggestion that Congress’s authority to declare war covers every military engagement, however limited, that the<br />
President initiates. In our view, determining whether a particular planned engagement constitutes a ‘war’ for<br />
constitutional purposes instead requires a fact-specific assessment of the ‘anticipated nature, scope, and duration’ of<br />
the planned military operations. Haiti Deployment, 18 Op. O.L.C. at 179.”).<br />
75 See 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (“In the absence of a declaration of war, in any case in which United States Armed<br />
Forces are introduced— (1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly<br />
indicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of<br />
Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”).<br />
76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations<br />
applicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by<br />