DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] reflected in Article III of the Code of Conduct, prohibits accepting parole.<br />
9.39.1.4 Code of Conduct – Article IV.<br />
If I become a prisoner of war, I will keep faith with my fellow prisoners. I will<br />
give no information [n]or take part in any action which might be harmful to my<br />
comrades. If I am senior, I will take command. If not, I will obey the lawful<br />
orders of those appointed over me and will back them up in every way.<br />
Article IV of the Code of Conduct exemplifies the spirit of comradeship that many POWs<br />
have exhibited in past conflicts. 933 It reflects a higher standard of conduct than that punishable<br />
928 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (2)<br />
shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his duty<br />
to defend; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />
929 10 U.S.C. § 900 (“Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of any<br />
place, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to an<br />