DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] • cultural property. 544<br />
In certain cases, there is an affirmative obligation to prohibit and prevent pillage. 545<br />
5.17.4.1 Pillage – Definition and Notes on Terminology. Pillage is the taking of<br />
private or public movable property (including enemy military equipment) for private or personal<br />
turn over to the proper authority without delay, he does not acquire any proprietary interest. His taking possession<br />
of it is done as an agent of the Government, and if it is not reclaimed by the owner who abandoned it, it belongs to<br />
the Government.”).<br />
537 See 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(a) All persons subject to this chapter shall secure all public property taken from the<br />
enemy for the service of the United States, and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay<br />
all captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control. (b) Any person subject to this chapter<br />
who—(1) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection (a); (2) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or<br />
disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to<br />
himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself; or (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall be<br />
punished as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />
538 See, e.g., HAGUE IV REG. art. 28 (“The pillage of a town or place, even when taken by assault, is prohibited.”);<br />
1899 HAGUE II art. 28 (same); LIEBER CODE art. 44 (“[A]ll robbery, all pillage or sacking, even after taking a place<br />