DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] persons who do not take a direct part or who have ceased to take part in hostilities “[t]hreats to commit any of the<br />
foregoing acts,” which include (a) violence to the life, health and physical or mental well-being of persons, in<br />
particular murder as well as cruel treatment such as torture, mutilation or any form of corporal punishment and (b)<br />
outrages upon personal dignity, in particular humiliating and degrading treatment, rape, enforced prostitution and<br />
any form of indecent assault).<br />
38 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (defining “torture” to include “severe mental pain or suffering” caused by or resulting<br />
from “(A) the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering; (B) the<br />
administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other<br />
procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality; (C) the threat of imminent death; or (D)<br />
the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the<br />
administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the<br />
senses or personality;”) (emphasis added).<br />
39 Compare § 9.5.2 (Protection Against Acts of Violence or Intimidation).<br />
40 GWS art. 3 (“Persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including members of armed forces who have laid<br />