DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] for a humanitarian relief organization. These examples demonstrate why States, in crafting treaty provisions on this<br />
topic, have created a ‘terms of mission’ condition for HRP in a way that rule 31 fails to do.”).<br />
515 Refer to § 9.5.3 (Protection Against Insults and Public Curiosity).<br />
516 Refer to § 6.12.11 (Obligation to Seek to Protect Certain Groups From the Effects of Minefields, Mined Areas,<br />
Mines, Booby-Traps, and Other Devices).<br />
517 See, e.g., GPW art. 125 (“The special position of the International Committee of the Red Cross in this field shall<br />
be recognized and respected at all times.”); GC art. 142 (same).<br />
518 See 22 U.S.C. § 288f-3 (“The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an<br />
impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall<br />
be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the<br />
provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such<br />
provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to<br />
any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation<br />
for such participation.”); Executive Order 12643, International Committee of the Red Cross, 53 FEDERAL REGISTER<br />
24247 (Jun. 23, 1988) (“I hereby extend to the International Committee of the Red Cross the privileges, exemptions,<br />