DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] included under the denomination ‘army.’”).<br />
94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic law, “the term ‘armed forces’ means<br />
the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as established<br />
January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The<br />
Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the<br />
Navy.”).<br />
95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, he<br />
may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).<br />
96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergency<br />
exists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officers<br />
of the Administration as the President considers to be in the best interest of the country. … An officer of the<br />
Administration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction of a military department, have<br />
proper military status and shall be subject to the laws, regulations, and orders for the government of the Army,<br />
Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, insofar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retention<br />
permanently in the military service of the United States is not contemplated by law.”).<br />
97 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) (“Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health<br />
Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces,” are subject to the Uniform<br />
Code of Military Justice).<br />
111