DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] Article IV of the Code of Conduct exemplifies the spirit of comradeship that many POWs<br />
have exhibited in past conflicts. 933 It reflects a higher standard of conduct than that punishable<br />
928 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (2)<br />
shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his duty<br />
to defend; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />
929 10 U.S.C. § 900 (“Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of any<br />
place, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to an<br />
enemy or to abandon it, or who strikes the colors or flag to an enemy without proper authority, shall be punished by<br />
death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />
930 Refer to § 12.8.2 (Authority of Commanders to Conclude Capitulation Agreements).<br />
931 Refer to § 9.25 (POW Escapes).<br />
932 Refer to § 9.11.2 (Parole of POWs).<br />