DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] Nonetheless, in the past, some States have illegitimately questioned whether special<br />
operations forces are entitled to the privileges of combatant status. For example, during World<br />
War II, Hitler directed that German forces summarily execute captured Allied special operations<br />
forces. 102 Post-World War II war crimes tribunals found that this order was not a legitimate<br />
reprisal, violated the prohibition against executions without a fair trial, and improperly denied<br />
POW status to soldiers wearing a uniform behind enemy lines. 103<br />
98 See 10 U.S.C. § 9442(b)(1) (“The Secretary of the Air Force may use the services of the Civil Air Patrol to fulfill<br />
the noncombat programs and missions of the Department of the Air Force.”).<br />
99 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (“The reserve components of the armed forces are: (1) The Army National Guard of the<br />
United States. (2) The Army Reserve. (3) The Navy Reserve. (4) The Marine Corps Reserve. (5) The Air National<br />
Guard of the United States. (6) The Air Force Reserve. (7) The Coast Guard Reserve.”).<br />
100 JOINT PUBLICATION 3-05, Special Operations, ix (Jul. 16, 2014) (“Special operations require unique modes of<br />
employment, tactics, techniques, procedures, and equipment. They are often conducted in hostile, denied, or<br />