DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] footnote 47 (Sept. 3-10, 2002) (“As indicated by the use of the term ‘private or personal use’, appropriations<br />
justified by military necessity cannot constitute the crime of pillaging.”).<br />
548 LAUTERPACHT, II OPPENHEIM’S INTERNATIONAL LAW 405 (§143) (“If there is no time for ordinary requisitions to<br />
provide food, forage, clothing, and fuel, or if the inhabitants of a locality have fled so that ordinary requisitions<br />
cannot be made, a belligerent must take these articles wherever he can get them, and he is justified in so doing.”).<br />
Refer to § 11.18.7 (Requisitions of Private Enemy Property).<br />
549 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(b) Any person subject to this chapter who- ... (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall be<br />
punished as a court-martial may direct.”); MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-40 (27.c.(4)) (2012) (“‘Looting or<br />
pillaging’ means unlawfully seizing or appropriating property which is located in enemy or occupied territory.”).<br />