DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] AP I] is limited to objects but it is clear that members of the armed forces are military objectives, … .”).<br />
151 Refer to § 5.7 (Combatants).<br />
152 Refer to § 5.8 (Civilians Taking a Direct Part in Hostilities).<br />
153 Refer to § 7.8.3 (Loss of Protection for Medical and Religious Personnel From Being Made the Object of Attack).<br />
154 Refer to § 7.10.3 (Loss of Protection of Military Medical Units and Facilities From Being Made the Object of<br />
Attack).<br />
155 Refer to § 5.9 (Persons Placed Hors de Combat).<br />
156 Refer to § 12.5.4 (Rights of Inviolability of the Parlementaire).<br />
157 CCW AMENDED MINES PROTOCOL art. 2(6). See also CCW PROTOCOL III ON INCENDIARY WEAPONS art. 1(3)<br />
(same); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means combatants and those objects during<br />
hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining<br />
capability of an opposing force and whose total or partial destruction, capture, or neutralization would<br />
constitute a definite military advantage to the attacker under the circumstances at the time of an attack.”). Consider<br />
AP I art. 52(2) (“In so far as objects are concerned, military objectives are limited to those objects which by their<br />
nature, location, purpose or use make an effective contribution to military action and whose total or partial<br />