DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] other valuables from the detainees upon their arrival at Luka camp by threatening those who did not hand over their<br />
possessions with death”).<br />
551 1958 UK MANUAL 589 (noting that the prohibitions contained in Hague IV Regulations “did not constitute new<br />
rules at the time they were promulgated” and that “it has for a long time past been embodied in the regulations of<br />
every civilized army, for nothing is more demoralizing to troops or more subversive of discipline than plundering.”).<br />
552 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (6) quits his<br />
place of duty to plunder or pillage; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may<br />
direct.”).<br />
291
the housing of wounded personnel awaiting evacuation, provided in each case that a situation of<br />
emergency requires such use. 553<br />
Similarly, if armed forces use a private residence, they must treat its inhabitants and<br />