DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] land could, for example, be a military objective, as could political and economic activities that support the enemy’s<br />
war effort.”); BOTHE, PARTSCH, & SOLF, NEW RULES 324 (AP I art. 52, 2.4.2) (noting that military objectives may<br />
include “activities providing administrative and logistical support to military operations such as transportation and<br />
communications systems, railroads, airfields and port facilities and industries of fundamental importance for the<br />
conduct of the armed conflict.”). Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means … those objects<br />
during hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining<br />
capability of an opposing force.”) (emphasis added).<br />
175 Brian Egan, Legal Adviser, Department of State, Remarks to the American Society of International Law:<br />