DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] of the Administration as the President considers to be in the best interest of the country. … An officer of the<br />
Administration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction of a military department, have<br />
proper military status and shall be subject to the laws, regulations, and orders for the government of the Army,<br />
Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, insofar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retention<br />
permanently in the military service of the United States is not contemplated by law.”).<br />
97 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) (“Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health<br />
Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces,” are subject to the Uniform<br />
Code of Military Justice).<br />
111
The U.S. armed forces may also include the volunteer auxiliary of the Air Force when the<br />
services of the Civil Air Patrol are used in certain missions. 98<br />
4.5.1.1 Reserve Armed Forces.