DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] 8.5.2 Drinking Water. Sufficient drinking water shall be supplied to detainees. 57<br />
8.5.3 Clothing. As needed, detainees shall be supplied with sufficient clothing,<br />
underwear, and footwear that is appropriate for the climate. 58<br />
8.6 GENERAL CONDITIONS OF DETENTION FACILITIES<br />
Detainees shall be afforded, to the same extent as the local civilian population, safeguards<br />
as regards health and hygiene and protection against the rigors of the climate and the dangers of<br />
53 PUBLIC LAW 109-163, § 1402(a) (Jan. 6, 2006), codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801 note (“No person in the custody or<br />
under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility<br />
shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army<br />
Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.”); PUBLIC LAW 109-148, § 1002(a) (Dec. 30, 2005), codified at 10<br />
U.S.C. § 801 note (same).<br />
54 For example, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Operations (Sept.<br />