DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] 4.20.5.2 Child Soldiers Protocol. As a Party to the Optional Protocol to the<br />
Convention on the Rights of the Child on the involvement of children in armed conflict, 442 the<br />
United States must “take all feasible measures to ensure that members of [its] armed forces who<br />
436 Refer to § 10.16.3 (Opportunities for Physical Exercise, Sports, and Outdoor Games).<br />
437 Refer to § 10.9.6 (Agreements for the Release, Return, or Accommodation in a Neutral Country of Certain<br />
Classes of Internees).<br />
438 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict).<br />
439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits,<br />
enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; …<br />
knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).<br />
440 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses a<br />
person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).<br />
441 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take all feasible measures in order that children who<br />
have not attained the age of fifteen years do not take a direct part in hostilities and, in particular, they shall refrain<br />