DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] 5.1.2.2 Applicability of International Obligations to Persons With the Domestic<br />
Authority to Implement the Obligations. As with other aspects of the law of war, the persons<br />
7 Refer to § 1.6.5 (Rules of Engagement (ROE)); § 18.7 (Instructions, Regulations, and Procedures to Implement and<br />
Enforce the Law of War).<br />
8 For example, Executive Order 13732, United States Policy on Pre- and Post-Strike Measures To Address Civilian<br />
Casualties in U.S. Operations Involving the Use of Force, 81 FEDERAL REGISTER 44485, § 1 (Jul. 1, 2016) (“The<br />
protection of civilians is fundamentally consistent with the effective, efficient, and decisive use of force in pursuit of<br />
U.S. national interests. Minimizing civilian casualties can further mission objectives; help maintain the support of<br />
partner governments and vulnerable populations, especially in the conduct of counterterrorism and<br />
counterinsurgency operations; and enhance the legitimacy and sustainability of U.S. operations critical to our<br />
national security. As a matter of policy, the United States therefore routinely imposes certain heightened policy<br />
standards that are more protective than the requirements of the law of armed conflict that relate to the protection of<br />
civilians.”).<br />
9 For example, Brian Egan, Legal Adviser, Department of State, Remarks to the American Society of International<br />
Law: International Law, Legal Diplomacy, and the Counter-ISIL Campaign, Apr. 1, 2016 (“As a matter of<br />