DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] 495 Refer to § 9.27.1 (POW Camp Authorities Who May Order Disciplinary Punishment).<br />
496 See GPW COMMENTARY 408-09 (“Although the legislation of the Detaining Power is applicable to him during<br />
his captivity, he remains subject to the military law of his State of origin, as a member of its armed forces. He may<br />
therefore be made answerable before the courts of his country for his acts, and cannot plead in defence that national<br />
legislation is inapplicable because it is suspended by Article 82.”).<br />
497 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 905 (“Misconduct as a prisoner. Any person subject to this chapter who, while in the<br />
hands of the enemy in time of war-- (1) for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors acts without<br />
proper authority in a manner contrary to law, custom, or regulation, to the detriment of others of whatever<br />
nationality held by the enemy as civilian or military prisoners; or (2) while in a position of authority over such<br />
persons maltreats them without justifiable cause; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); United States v.<br />
Dickenson 17 C.M.R. 438, 442 U.S. Army Board of Review (1954) (U.S. POW during the Korean War was found<br />
guilty of committing offense when he “for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors, report[ed] to<br />