DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] particular, the procedure of which does not afford the accused the rights and means of defense<br />
provided for in Article 105 of the GPW. 627<br />
621 GPW art. 82 (“A prisoner of war shall be subject to the laws, regulations and orders in force in the armed forces<br />
of the Detaining Power; the Detaining Power shall be justified in taking judicial or disciplinary measures in respect<br />
of any offence committed by a prisoner of war against such laws, regulations or orders.”).<br />
622 10 U.S.C. § 802 (“(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter [47 – Uniform Code of Military Justice]:<br />
… (9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed forces.”).<br />
623 GPW art. 82 (“However, no proceedings or punishments contrary to the provisions of this Chapter shall be<br />
allowed.”).<br />
624 Refer to § 9.22.2 (POWs’ Status With Respect to Their Armed Forces).<br />