DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] Civilian Casualties).<br />
344 Refer to § 5.11.6 (Weaponeering (E.g., Selecting Appropriate Weapons, Aim Points)).<br />
345 Refer to § 5.11.7 (Selecting Military Objective).<br />
346 Refer to § 5.12.1 (Expected Loss of Civilian Life, Injury to Civilians, and Damage to Civilian Objects Incidental<br />
to the Attack).<br />
347 Executive Order 13732, United States Policy on Pre- and Post-Strike Measures To Address Civilian Casualties<br />
in U.S. Operations Involving the Use of Force, 81 FEDERAL REGISTER 44485, 44485-86 (§2) (Jul. 1, 2016) (“In<br />
particular, relevant agencies shall, consistent with mission objectives and applicable law, including the law of armed<br />
conflict: … (v) conduct assessments that assist in the reduction of civilian casualties by identifying risks to civilians<br />
and evaluating efforts to reduce risks to civilians.”).<br />
252
high risk of causing such casualties was not fully understood when relevant decisions were<br />
made. 348 After such reviews, appropriate actions should be taken to reduce the risk of such<br />