DoD%20Law%20of%20War%20Manual%20-%20June%202015%20Updated%20Dec%202016
[…] in Article 24, are placed on the same footing as the personnel named in the said Article, provided that the staff of<br />
such societies are subject to military laws and regulations.”).<br />
244 See GWS art. 26 (“Each High Contracting Party shall notify to the other, either in time of peace or at the<br />
commencement of or during hostilities, but in any case before actually employing them, the names of the societies<br />
which it has authorized, under its responsibility, to render assistance to the regular medical service of its armed<br />
forces.”).<br />
245 See 36 U.S.C. § 300102 (the purposes of the American National Red Cross include “to provide volunteer aid in<br />
time of war to the sick and wounded of the Armed Forces, in accordance with the spirit and conditions of … the<br />
treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949” and “to perform all the duties devolved on<br />
a national society by each nation that has acceded to any of those treaties, conventions, or protocols”).<br />
246 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses).<br />
133