Views
3 months ago

Pareeksha vijayi Final

R 12 Veto follow us:

R 12 Veto follow us: facebook.com/vetotrivandrum 12 (c) Narendra Modi Ans: (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Sarojini Naidu 26. _______ centrally sponsored scheme provide connectivity to unconnected habitations [Asst. Gr.II - KSEB] (a) SGSY (b) PMGSY c) JRYSEM (d) SARAS Ans: (b) PMGSY 27. Who wrote the song Kottiyoor Ulsavapattu? [Women SI - 2016] (a) Chattambi Swamikal (b) Chavara Kuriakose Elias (c) Vakkom Moulavi (d) Vagbhatananda Ans: (d) Vagbhatananda 28. ‘Santiago’ is a prominent figure of a novel, that won wide recognition name the novel? [Sr. Superintendent] (a) Bride (b) Sahir (c) Alchemist (d) The Victor stand alone Ans: (c) Alchemist 29. Mao-Tse-Tung led the ‘long march’ in the year of [Sr. Superintendent] (a) 1931 (b) 1932 (c) 1933 (d) 1934 Ans: (d) 1934 30. The Tebhaga movement was launched in the state of [Sr. Superintendent] (a) Andhrapradesh (b) Punjab (c) Uttarpradesh (d) Bengal Ans: (d) Bengal 31. Who was founded Muhammadeeya Sabha in Kannur? [Sr. Superintendent] (a) Sheikh Muhammed Hammadani Thangal (b) Sayyed Sanahulla Makti Thangal (c) Ummar Khasi (d) Vakkom Moulavi Ans: (b) Sayyed Sanahulla Makti Thangal 32. Which hormone increases the rates of almost all chemical reactions in all cells of the body [Administrative Assistant] (a) Cortisol (b) Thyroxine (c) Oxytorin (d) Adrenaline Ans: (b) Thyroxine 33. Deoxygenation of Hb takes place in: [Administrative Assistant] (a) Tissues (b) RBC (c) Alveoli (d) Plasma Ans: (a) Tissues 34. Pepsinogen is converted to pepsin by the action of: [Administrative Assistant] (a) cipase (b) salivary amylose (c) HCl of stomach (d) peptidase Ans: (a) HCl of stomach 35. Withdrawl of protoplasm from the cell wall due to exosmosis is said to be: [Administrative Assistant] (a) cyclosis (b) plasmolysis (c) diffusion (d) pinocytosis Ans: (b) plasmolysis 36. The man called as Apostle of free trade is: [Administrative Assistant] (a) Karl Marx (b) Churchil (c) Gandhiji (d) Richard Cobden Ans: (b) Richard Cobden 37. The author of “Experiments with untruth” is: [Administrative Assistant] (a) M.K.Gandhi (b) Michael Henderson (c) Indira Gandhi (d) Milton Ans: (b) Michael Henderson 38. Charles correa has distinguished himself as: [Administrative Assistant] (a) Musician (b) Architect (c) Painter (d) Singer Ans: (b) Architect 39. The ministry of human resource development was created by [Administrative Assistant] (a) Indira Gandhi (b) Rajeev Gandhi (c) V.P.Singh (d) Narasimha Rao Ans: (b) Rajeev Gandhi 40. Article 263 provide for: [Administrative Assistant] (a) Financial Emergency (b) Interstate council (c) National Economic Council (d) All India services Ans: (b) Interstate council 41. “The constitution of India cornerstone of a Nation” was written by: [Administrative Assistant] (a) James Anderson (b) Granville Austin (c) William dougless (d) Micheal Brechar Ans: (b) Granville Austin 42. Article 86 empowers the president to: [Administrative Assistant] (a) Issue ordinances (b) Issue directives to state government (c) Administer union territories (d) Send messages to parliament Ans: (d) Send messages to parliament 43. Charges corruption in local governments are investigated by: [ A d m i n i s t r a t i v e Assistant] (a) Lokpal (b) Lokayuktha (c) Special tribunals (d) Ombudsman Ans: (d) Ombudsman 44. The Indian Scientist who won the Japan’s highest honour ‘Order of the Rising Sun Gold and Silver Star’? [Women SI - 2016] (a) Dr. Kiran Kumar (b) Prof. CNR Rao (c) Dr. Ayyankar (d) Dr. G.Madhavan Nair Ans: (b) Prof. CNR Rao 45. A man pushes a metal block and fails to displace. He does [Women SI - 2016] (a) Maximum work (b) No work at all (c) Positive work (d) Negative work Ans: (b) No work at all 46. The minimum number of geostationary satellites needed for global communication coverage is: [Women SI - 2016] (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans: (c) 3 47. One ‘Pilo meter’ equal to [Women SI - 2016] (a) 10 -6 m (b) 10 -15 m (c) 10 -12 m (d) 10 -9 m Ans: (c) 10 -12 m 48. The newly formulated international front to fight against global warming? [Women SI - 2016] (a) V20 (b) V21 (c) V22 (d) V23 Ans: (a) V20 49. Gandhi wrote Hind Swaraj in Gujarati in: [Women SI - 2016] (a) 1909 (b) 1919 (c) 1921 (d) 1931 Ans: (a) 1909 50. Who among the following was involved with the foundation of the Deccan Education Society? [Women SI - 2016] (a) Gopala Krishna Gokhale (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel (d) V.D. Savarkar Ans: (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak famous forts in kerala Fort Built by Place Chaliyam Fort Portuguese Kozhikode Nedumkotta Dharmaraja Thrissur Pallippuram Fort (Manual Fort) Portuguese Ernakulam Bakel Fort Shivappa Nayak Kasargod St. Angalo Fort Sir. Francis D. Almeida Kannur Kottappuram Fort Portuguese Kodungalloor (Thrissur) Kanjangadu Fort (Hosdurg Fort) Somashekhara Naikar Kasargod Palakkad Fort Hyder Ali Palakkad Chandragiri Fort Shivappa Nayak Kasargod

R 12 Veto follow us: facebook.com/vetotrivandrum 13 KWnXw LSn-Imcw type - i 1. 12.15 \v Hcp hm¨nse an\n«v kqNnbpw aWn-¡qÀ kqNnbpw X½n-epÅ tImW-fhv F{X-bm-bn-cn¡pw? F) 15 0 _n) 82 ½0 kn) 83 ½0 Un) 90 0 D¯cw: (_n) 82 Ffp-¸-hgn 12  XpS-§p ka-b-¯nsâ aWn-¡qÀ kqNn bpw an\n«v kqNnbpw X½n-epÅ tImWfhv Is≠ -¯m³ an\n-äns\ kqNn-¸n-¡p kwJysb 11 sIm≠ v KpWn-¨m aXn 2 11 165 1 15× = = 82 2 2 2 2. 12.20 \v t¢m¡nse kqNn-IÄ¡n-S-bnse tIm¬ F{X Un{Kn-bmWv? F) 110 0 _n) 150 0 kn) 120 0 Un) 117 ½0 D¯cw: (F) 110 0 11 0 20× = 10× 11 = 110 2 3. 12.40 \v Hcp t¢m¡nse kqNn-IÄ¡n-Sbnse tIm¬ F{X Un{Kn-bmWv? F) 110 0 _n) 120 0 kn) 140 0 Un) 115 0 D¯cw: (kn) 140 0 11 2 sIm≠ v KpWn¨v In«p kwJy 180 0  IqSp-X hm tImW-f-hm-¡m³ 360 0  \nv Ipd-¨m aXn 11 0 40× = 220 2 360 − 220 = 140 0 4. 12.50 \v t¢m¡nse kqNn-IÄ¡nS-bnse tIm¬ F{X Un{Kn? F) 85 0 _n) 90 0 kn) 83 0 Un) 82 ½0 D¯cw: (F) 85 0 11 0 50× = 275 2 0 260 − 275 = 85 type - iI 5. Hcp t¢m¡n 4.00 aWn-bm-Ip-t¼mÄ aWn- ¡qÀ kqNnbpw an\n«v kqNnbpw X½n-epÅ 0 aRvPp imkvXmwtIm« tImW-fhv F{X? F) 25 0 _n) 60 0 kn) 150 0 Un) 120 0 D¯cw: (Un) 120 0 Ffp-¸-hgn aWn-¡q-dns\ kqNn-¸n-¡p kwJysb 30 sIm≠v KpWn-¡pI 0 0 4× 30 = 120 6. Hcp t¢m¡n 6.00 aWn-bm-Ip-t¼mÄ aWn- ¡qÀ kqNnbpw an\näv kqNnbpw X½n-epÅ tImW-fhv F{X? F) 180 0 _n) 90 0 kn) 45 0 Un) 60 0 D¯cw: (F) 180 0 30x6=180 0 7. Hcp t¢m¡n 7.00 aWn-bm-Ip-t¼mÄ aWn- ¡qÀ kqNnbpw an\näv kqNnbpw X½n-epÅ tImW-fhv F{X? F) 90 0 _n) 130 0 kn) 150 0 Un) 120 0 D¯cw: (kn) 150 0 180 0  IqSp-X hm icn-bmb D¯cw In«m³ 360 0  \nv Ipd-bv¡Ww 70 x 3 = 210 0 360 - 210 = 150 0 8. Hcp hm¨n kabw 9.00 aWn. kqNn-IÄ X½n-epÅ tImWnsâ Afhv F{X? F) 240 0 _n) 180 0 kn) 90 0 Un) 115 0 D¯cw: (kn) 90 0 30x9 = 270 0 360-270=90 0 type - iII 9. hm¨n kabw 4.20. aWn-¡qÀ kqNn¡pw an\n«v kqNn¡pw CS-bn-epÅ tIm¬ F{X? F) 0 0 _n) 5 0 kn) 10 0 Un) 20 0 D¯cw: (kn) 10 0 Ffp-¸-hgn aWn-¡qÀ kqNn¡pw an\näv kqNn¡pw CS-bv¡pÅ tImW-fhv 11 = 30H - M 2 H = Hour (aWn-¡qÀ) M = Minute (an-\n-äv) hyXymkw 180 0  IqSp-X hm 360  \nv Ipd-bv¡Ww 11 0 30× 4 − × 20 = 120 − 110 = 10 2 10. hm¨n kabw 9.30. aWn-¡qÀ an\näv kqNn- IÄ¡n-S-bnse tImW-fhv F{X? F) 105 0 _n) 110 0 kn) 90 0 Un) 100 0 D¯cw: (F) 105 0 11 0 20× 9 − × 30 = 270 − 165 = 105 2 11. Hcp hm¨n kabw 5.15 BIp-t¼mÄ kqNn- IÄ X½n-epÅ tImW-fhv F{X? F) 62 ½0 _n) 65 0 kn) 66 ¾0 Un) 67 ½0 D¯cw: (Un) 67 ½0 11 30× 5 − × 15 2 0 0 0 165 1 1 150 − = 150 − 82 = 67 2 2 2 12. kabw 2.50. tImW-fhv F{X? F) 115 0 _n) 145 0 kn) 185 0 Un) 225 0 D¯cw: (_n) 145 0 11 0 30× 2 − × 50 = 60 − 275 = 215 2 0 0 360 − 215 = 145 IqSp-X Adn-hn-te¡v an\näv kqNnbpw aWn-¡qÀ kqNnbpw GXm≠ v Htc Øm\¯v hcp ka-b-§- fmb 1:05, 2:10, 3:15, 4:20, 5:25, 6:30, 7:35, 8:40, 9:45, 10:50, 11:55, 12:00 Cu ka-b-§-fn kqNn- IÄ X½n-epÅ tImW-fhv FXv an\n-«nsâ ]IpXn Bbn-cn¡pw 1.05 = 2 5.25 = 12 9.45 = 22 2.10 = 5 6.30 = 15 10.50 = 25 3.15 = 7 7.35 = 17 11.55 = 27 4.20 = 10 8.40 = 20 12.00 = 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 type - iV I®m-Sn-bnse {]Xn-_nw_w ‣ Xn-cn-¡p kabw 1 aWn apX 11 aWn hsc Bbm 11:60  \npw Ipd-bv¡pI ‣ Xn-cn-¡p kabw 11.01 apX 12.59 hsc Bbm 23.60  \npw Ipd-bv¡pI ‣ Xn-cn-¡p kabw aWn-¡q-dn am{Xam-bm (1 aWn, 2 aWn, 3 aWn.....) 12  \npw Ipd-bv¡pI 13. Hcp t¢m¡nsâ {]Xn-_nw_w ImWn-¡p kabw 3:15 F¦n bYmÀ° kabw F{X? F) 9:15 _n) 8:15 kn) 2:45 Un) 8:45 D¯cw: (Un) 8:45 11.60 − 3.15 8.45 14. Hcp t¢m¡nse kabw 4 aWn-bm-Wv. Hcp I®m-Sn-bn AXnsâ {]Xn-_nw_w ImWn-¡p kabw F{X? F) 4 aWn _n) 7 aWn kn) 8 aWn Un) 10 aWn D¯cw: (kn) 8 aWn 12-þ4 = 8 15. Hcp t¢m¡n kabw 11.30 BIp-t¼mÄ I®m-Snbnse {]Xn-_nw_w F{X Bbncn¡pw? F) 11:40 _n) 12:10 kn) 12:40 Un) 12:30

Whats%20On%20-%20July-Dec%202013%20(Final)
PUBLIC TRAINING SCHEDULE - 2016
Good Luck Charlie Calendar 2014
2013/14 school year - SVIZ
Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice - Guggenheim Museum
Media Pack 2012 41% AB - IPC | Advertising
Economic Developments and Outlook - Budget 2013
Wallpaper* Media Information 2011