Practical Visitor's Guide to the Labyrinth

aeliapetro
  • No tags were found...


This book has not been approved, licensed, or sponsored by any

entity involved in creating or producing Labyrinth. This book is a work

of scholarship, unrelated to any trademark status and represents no

venture of The Jim Henson Company or Lucasfilm.

Opinions expressed are solely those of the author, who is a known wiseacre.

The Practical Visitor’s Guide to the Labyrinth. Copyright © 2011 by Aelia

Petro. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be used or reproduced

in any manner whatsoever without written permissoin except in the case

of brief quotations embodied in articles or reviews. For information,

contact Aelia Petro at gremlin_in_your_house@yahoo.ca.

The film Labyrinth is copyright © The Jim Henson Company and Lucasfilm

Copyright © Aelia Petro



How This Book Works

Following the Introduction, the main part of this book is arranged according to geographic location. Each location is

described in an introductory feature (see right). Each entry provides information on the main characteristics and

behaviour of that individual or species.

Species

When known, the name of the

species will be listed here

Name

Individual or species name

Other Names

Other accepted common names

Main text describes the

individual or species, including

key features, quirks, history,

etc

Annotations highlight key

features and interesting

factoids

Population

Estimated number of individuals of

this species in the Underground

Status

The rarity of this species or

individual. How likely you are to

encounter them.

Silhouettes show typical size

of the creature in relation

to the Goblin King

All measurements in the

Underground are in a very

unique unit of measurement.

Not inches, not centimeters,

but Rexes. The Goblin King is

1 Rex tall. Your average goblin

is 1/16 to 1/2 Rexes tall. If

you think goblins have a hard

time counting, you should see

them attempt fractions!

The Great Goblin Marathon

is 23,868.11 Rexes long. No

goblin has ever completed it.

Group Size

Typical group size observed

Alignment

Who or what the creature

vows or owes allegiance to

(or who they foist their

allegiance upon)

Temperament

The creature's nature,

particularly as it affects

their behaviour.


Location

Where in the

Labyrinth you

can find this

particular

location

Difficulty

Level

How difficult

it is to run this

part of the

Labyrinth

Danger

How dangerous

this part of the

Labyrinth is

Size

How vast this

part of the

Labyrinth is

Variability

How common it is

for this part of

the Labyrinth to

move or change

Status

How common it

is for runners to

reach this part

of the Labyrinth

Name

Location

name

Main text

describes

the

location,

including

key

features,

etc

Map

The

approximate

location of

this part of

the Labyrinth.

The location

can change, so

this is really

more of a

guideline

Population

How many

inhabitants call

this part of the

Labyrinth home

Alignment

The allegiance of

this part of the

Labyrinth

Annotations highlight

key features and

interesting factoids

Mood

The typical

atmosphere of

this part of the

Labyrinth

Famous For

What this part of

the Labyrinth is

best-known for

Flora and Fauna

A brief description of the life

you are likely to encounter in

this part of the Labyrinth

Landmarks

Objects or features of this

landscape that is easily seen

and recognized, especially

ones that enables someone to

establish their location

















The Gallery
























































More magazines by this user
Similar magazines