27.01.2022 Views

Summer Camp 2022

City of Palo Alto Summer Camp offerings for the 2022 season.

City of Palo Alto Summer Camp offerings for the 2022 season.

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles

YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.

Enjoy

Summer Camps

2022

Activity Guide

Resident Registration: February 3

Non-Resident Registration: February 10


The following programming hosted by the City of Palo Alto adheres to all City, County, and State health mandates. As of July 26,

Contact the third-party site for answers to questions regarding its content.

Photos used throughout this catalog may have been taken in previous season when masks were not required.

Enjoy

Summer Camps

2022

General Information ................................................................... Pg 2

Art Center Camps ........................................................................ Pg 8

Children's Theatre Camps ........................................................... Pg 17

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps ..................................................... Pg 20

Recreation Camps ........................................................................ Pg 26

Special Interest (LEGO®, Coding, STEM, Cooking, Communication)..... Pg 26

Recreation.............................................................................................. Pg 37

Sports Camps......................................................................................... Pg 41

Facility Info ...................................................................................... Pg 44

Human Services ............................................................................... Pg 49

2021, the City of Palo Alto has made masks/face coverings mandatory when inside a building for all individuals. The programs listed

in this catalog are scheduled to take place as planned, but may change. For up-to-date programming, please visit our website:

cityofpaloalto.org/enjoyonline or call us at 650.463.4949

Links to third-party websites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an

endorsement or an approval by the City of Palo Alto of any of the products, services or opinions of the corporation or organization or

individual. The City bears no responsibility for the accuracy, legality or content of third-party sites or for that of subsequent links.

1


CSD Contact Info

Program Supervisors:

General and Facility Information*:

Adult Fine Art

Fanny Retsek

617.3525

fanny.retsek@cityofpaloalto.org

Children's Fine Art

Rebecca Passarello

617.3509

rebecca.passarello@cityofpaloalto.org

Junior Museum & Zoo

Alex Hamilton

329.2412

alex.hamilton@cityofpaloalto.org

Children-Music, Sports &

Special Interest,

Adult/Senior-Dance,

Fitness

Margie Cain

463.4919

margie.cain@cityofpaloalto.org

Teen Services

Chris Penaranda

463.4904

christofer.penaranda@cityofpaloalto.org

Children-Dance, Adult-Dance, Music,

Children's Theatre Performances

Chris Luciani

463.4934

christopher.luciani@cityofpaloalto.org

Adult Sports, Middle School Athletics

Chase Hartmann

329.2464

chase.hartmann@cityofpaloalto.org

Athletic Field Reservations

Chase Boone

463.4905

playingfields@cityofpaloalto.org

Human Services

Minka van der Zwaag

463.4953

minka.vanderzwaag@cityofpaloalto.org

Aquatics

Palo Alto Swim and Sport

636.SWIM (7946)

paloaltoswim.com

Baylands Preserve

Alex Hamilton

329.2506

alex.hamilton@cityofpaloalto.org

Community Theatre

329.2602

brian.haines@cityofpaloalto.org

Open Space Preserves

Baylands Nature Preserve

617.3156

2500 Embarcadero Rd., Palo Alto

Esther Clark Preserve

329.2423

End of Old Trace Rd., off

Arastradero Rd., Palo Alto

Foothills Nature Preserve

329.2423

3300 Page Mill Rd., Los Altos Hills

Pearson-Arastradero Preserve

326.2423

1530 Arastradero Road

Open.Space@cityofpaloalto.org

Lucie Stern

Community Center

1305 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto

463.4900

Tuesday-Thursday 8:30a-5:30p

LSCC@cityofpaloalto.org

Palo Alto Art Center

1313 Newell Road., Palo Alto

329.2366

Tuesday-Saturday 10a-5p

artcenter@cityofpaloalto.org

Junior Museum & Zoo

1451 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto

329.2111

Tues-Sun 10a-1p & 1:30p-5p

funscience@cityofpaloalto.org

Mitchell Park

Community Center

3700 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto

329.2400

Tuesday-Thursday 8:30a-5:30p

MPCC@cityofpaloalto.org

Cubberley

Community Center

4000 Middlefield Rd., T2, Palo Alto

329.2418

By appointment only, please call or

email for assistance.

cubberley@cityofpaloalto.org

Children's Theatre

1305 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto

463.4930

Monday-Friday 9a-5p

childrens.theatre@cityofpaloalto.org

*Please note that our facilities may have new operating

hours or are not open to the public at this time,

please call or email for more information.

2


Registration

Ways to register:

Online, visit: CityofPaloAlto.org/EnjoyOnline

Via phone: Call us at 650.463.4949

In person at any of the following registration sites:

Lucie Stern Community Center, Mitchell Park Community Center, Palo Alto Art Center, or the Palo Alto

Children's Theatre

To register via mail: Fill in the form on the next page and send a check addressed to

"City of Palo Alto." Mailed in registration is not guaranteed and available on a first come, first

served basis. Payment via mail must be via check.

Mail completed form and payment to the following location:

Lucie Stern Community Center

1305 Middlefield Road.

Palo Alto, CA 94301

Frequently Asked Questions:

I don't live in Palo Alto. Can I still register for

Enjoy! programs?

Yes! Everyone is welcome to participate. Palo Alto

residents and children enrolled in a PAUSD school

receive priority registration dates as well as the resident

discount rate as shown in the Enjoy! Palo Alto catalog.

What happens if I am "waitlisted" for a course?

If the course you are hoping to register for is full, you wil

be placed on the "waitlist." No payment is necessary

when joining a waiting list. As space becomes available,

waitlisted participants will be contacted via email and

have 24 hours to enroll in the course. If we do not hear

from you in that time, we will move onto the next person.

What are the safety checks in place for in-person

classes during the COVID19 Pandemic?

The City of Palo Alto is pleased to offer safe, socially

distant in-person activities in addition to many great

virtual programs. Each class has been modified to meet

all State and County guidance related to COVID-19,

including social distancing, frequent facility cleaning and

sanitizing, hand washing, and wearing face coverings.

Sport programs that typically involve contact have been

modified to focus on individual skill training. Our

in-person offerings are subject to change as County and

State guidance change, please check our live catalog of

classes for up-to-date information.

I'm a member of the Art Center Foundation. Does

that qualify me for a discount?

Yes! Select members of the Art Center Foundation qualify

for one studio course per Foundation membership per

year. Call 650.329.2366 for more information.

Why does my child have to be a certain age or

grade level in order to register for some courses?

In order to ensure the best experience possible for all

participants, each Enjoy! course if tailored to specific

ages or grade levels. Each course in the Enjoy! lists the

age or grade level requirements. Registrants must meet

these requirements prior to the first class meeting.

Are there any other discounts available?

The City of Palo Alto offers Palo Alto youth, adults,

PAUSD students, adults aged 60+ years, and disabled

residents the opportunity to apply for our Fee Reduction

Program based on household income. Those who qualify

receive a 25% or a 50% discount on courses. This

discount is valid for 1 year and capped at $150 for adults,

or $300 for youth, adults aged 60+, and disabled

residents. Reductions are only applicable to new

registrations. For more info, please call us at

650.463.4900

When do I pay for courses?

All courses require payment at the time of registration.

We accept cash, personal checks (made payable to City

of Palo Alto), MasterCard, VISA, American Express, and

Discover.

3


Withdraw, Transfer,

and Cancellation Policy

All transfer and withdrawal requests need to be received in writing within the time frames

provided below. Email is encouraged and can be sent to EnjoyOnline@cityofpaloalto.org

Mailed requests must be delivered prior to the end of the allotted time frame and can be

sent to:

Lucie Stern Community Center, 1305 Middlefield Rd. Palo Alto, CA 94301

In-Person Summer Camp 2021 Policies:

WITHDRAWAL POLICY: Families will have until Monday at noon 1 week

prior to the start date of the camp to withdraw and receive a refund. As with

our seasonal withdrawal fee, the customer will have the option to receive the

entire camp fee as credit on their account or pay a $15 processing fee per

camp, per child, for a refund to their credit card. Withdrawals received less

than 1 weeks prior to the start date will not receive a refund.

TRANSFERS: Families will have until Monday at noon the week prior to the

first day of camp to transfer to another program. Transfers are always subject

to space availability and the customer is responsible for any additional

program fees.

CANCELLATIONS: Refunds for camps that have been cancelled by the City

are always 100% refundable.

Virtual Summer Camp 2021 Policies:

WITHDRAWAL POLICY: Families will have 5 days prior to the start date of

the program or workshop to withdraw and receive a refund. As with our

seasonal withdrawal fee, the customer will have the option to receive the

entire program or workshop fee as credit on their account, or pay a $15

processing fee per program, per participant, for a refund. Withdrawals

received later than this will not receive a refund.

TRANSFERS: Families will have 5 days prior to the first day of the program or

workshop to transfer to another program. Transfers are always subject to

space availability and the customer is responsible for any additional program

fees.

CANCELLATIONS: Refunds for programs or workshops that have been

cancelled by the City are always 100% refundable.

4


City of Palo Alto Department of Community Services

REGISTRATION

Children’s

Mitchell Park 329-2400

Art Center 329-2366

Lucie Stern 463-4900

Theatre 463-4930

Cubberley 329-2418

Jr. Museum & Zoo 329-2111

Primary Adult Contact (Please Print)

Last Name: First Name: Phone #

Address: City: Zip: Email

Course or Activity Session Information

COURSE

CODE

PARTICIPANT’S

LAST NAME

PARTICIPANT’S

FIRST NAME

M/F

DATE OF

BIRTH

GRADE

ACTIVITY NAME

ACTIVITY

FEE

Fee Reduction Program: ____Only register if fee reduction is available____Register at full rate once fee reduction limit has been reached.

We will not let a child under the age of 14 leave class by him/herself unless the parent/guardian checks the “yes” box below:

Please indicate if you grant your child permission to sign him/herself out.

YES, I permit my child _______________________ to leave class by him/herself for every class meeting this quarter.

NO, I do not permit my child_______________________ to leave class by him/herself for every class meeting this quarter.

Photo & Video Waiver for all classes and camps provided by the City of Palo Alto:

Photos and video footage may be used for publication including newsletters, press media, website, flyers, social media, and

brochures of City of Palo Alto entities.

YES, I permit my child/children to be photographed and/or videotaped while in a City of Palo Alto class.

NO, I do not permit my child/children to be photographed and/or videotaped while in a City of Palo Alto class.

Create a New Account/ Make Changes:

Please visit www.cityofpaloalto.org/enjoyonline to create your new account or to make changes to existing Enjoy! accounts.

For assistance, please call 650-463-4949.

Payment Information _____ Check _____ Cash _____ Charge Total Amount: $____________

Name on Card:

Last 4 Digits: CVV:

Summer Camp:

WITHDRAWAL POLICY: Families will have until Monday at noon, 1 week prior to the start date of the camp to withdraw and receive a refund.

Withdrawals received less than 1 week prior to the start date will not receive a refund. As with our seasonal programming withdrawal fee, the

customer will have the option to receive the entire camp fee as a credit on their account, or, pay a $15 processing fee per camp, per child, for a

refund to their credit card.

TRANSFERS: Families will have until Monday at noon the week prior to the first day of camp to transfer to another program. Transfers are always

subject to space availability and the customer is responsible for any additional program fees.

CANCELLATIONS: Refunds for camps that have been cancelled by the City are always 100% refundable.

*** IMPORTANT - WAIVER INFORMATION CONTINUES ON OTHER SIDE OF PAGE***

5


City of Palo Alto Department of Community Services (CONTINUED)

Workshops & Virtual Seasonal Programming:

WITHDRAWAL POLICY: Families will have 5 days prior to the start date of the program or workshop to withdraw

and receive a refund. Withdrawals received later than this will not receive a refund. As with our seasonal

withdrawal fee, the customer will have the option to receive the entire camp or workshop fee as credit on their

account, or pay a $15 processing fee per program, per participant, for a refund to their credit card.

TRANSFERS: Families will have 5 days prior to the first day of the program or workshop to transfer to another

program. Transfers are always subject to space availability and the customer is responsible for any additional

program fees.

CANCELLATIONS: Refunds for programs or workshops that have been cancelled by the City are always 100%

refundable.

WAIVER

WAIVER: All classes require the signature of each registering adult or parent or guardian of any minor(s).

I give permission to participate in the following programs, including any associated travel sponsored by the City of

Palo Alto Community Services Department, for myself and/or child as named. In consideration for participation in

the programs, I agree to the following: I understand that participating in the programs is a voluntary activity that I

am choosing to participate in and is not required. I understand that there are inherent risks in participating in the

programs which may be both foreseen and unforeseen and include illness, physical injury and death.

I understand that there is a Coronavirus pandemic in effect, that the City will provide the programs in compliance

with the guidelines of the Santa Clara County Health Order in effect and any superseding orders of the State of

California with regard to the Coronavirus, and that despite the City’s compliance with such guidelines, the City

cannot guarantee that there is no risk of transmission of the Coronavirus. I understand that participants will be

required to use safety gear consistent with such health orders, including, without limitation, face coverings

and hand sanitizer, and will be required to follow social distancing guidelines and other safety protocols. I also

agree that participants must be symptom free (no coughing or fever) in order to participate in the program, and

will not have been knowingly exposed to Coronavirus within the 2 weeks prior to participation in the program.

Additionally, I agree to ASSUME ALL RISKS of participating in the programs. I agree to DISCHARGE AND RELEASE

(agreeing to make no claim and not to sue) and HOLD HARMLESS the City of Palo Alto, its employees, its agents, its

independent contractors, and volunteers working for the City, from any and all liability for injury suffered by me or

my child arising from or connected with these programs. I understand and agree that this ASSUMPTION OF THE

RISK, DISCHARGE AND RELEASE, AND HOLD HARMLESS includes any claims relating to the actions, omissions, or

negligence of the City, its employees, agents, independent contractors, and volunteers.

If participant’s family member or someone in close contact with the participant (outside of this program) tests

positive for COVID-19, or if participant tests positive for COVID-19, I give permission for the City to notify other

people in contact with the participant (including other program participants, staff, and volunteers) that they may

have been exposed to COVID-19. In doing so, the City shall not identify the participant or their family by name

except as required by government mandates.

I additionally understand and agree that in compliance with Appendix C-1 of the Santa Clara County Public Health

Order (effective July 13, 2020), I may not register my child for more than 1 program (with the City of Palo Alto or

any other agency) at a time.

I acknowledge that I have carefully read this liability waiver and understand the information herein, and that I

agree to each of the terms and acknowledgments in this liability waiver.

Signature:

Print Name/ Date:

Second Registrant’s Signature: (if two adults using same form)

Print Name/ Date:

6


Camp Times

Early Drop off 8:00 am

Morning Camp 8:30 am to 12:30 pm

Afternoon Camp 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm

All day Camp 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Late Pick up 6:00 pm

Camp Activities

- A lesson Daily

- Open Swim time Daily

- Friday Fun Days: Relays, team games,

Music and much more!

- Epic tie dye

- Tennis and Swim for Camp Rinc Jr.

- Early drop of and late pick up

- Secure Check in and out process

Camp Types

Camp Rinconada Swim lessons, Water games, open Swim and fun in the sun!! Arts and crafts

Camp Rinc jr. Tennis, Open Swim , Lawn Games, Arts and Crafts

Jr. Life guard Camp

Apprentice Guard Camp

Registration Opens February 7th

Scholarships available, apply online :

www.Paloaltoswim.com

7


Palo Alto

Art Center

Planning your Summer? Here’s a quick break down of all

Summer Camps offered through the Palo Alto Art Center.

Camp descriptions start on page 10 and are listed in order

of age of program!

Session 1, June 13-24, Weekdays, Morning Camps, 9:30a-11:30a

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Art Making for Kids 28858 6-7Y Sue Emsley $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Art Making Studio 28906 8-10Y Alejandra

Hermandinger

$396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Ceramics Studio 28830 9-12Y Kari Kirkpatrick $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Fiber Arts 28864 10-15Y Stephanie Maples $396 $455.40 Auditorium

Advanced Painting and

Drawing

28856 12-18Y Taryn Curiel $396 $455.40 Historic Courtyard

Session 1, June 13-24, Weekdays, Afternoon Camps, 12:30p-3p

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Ceramics for Kids 28828 6-8Y Kari Kirkpatrick $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Character Design Studio 28863 7-11Y Alicia Cardell $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Art Center Camps

Drawing, Painting and More 28907 9-12Y Alejandra

Hermandinger

$396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Watercolor and More 28857 10-15Y Taryn Curiel $396 $455.40 Historic Courtyard

Plein Air 28859 12-18Y Sue Emsley $396 $455.40 Newell Street Entrance

LUNCH

BUNCH!

Weekdays

11:30a-12:30p

Lunch Bunch is for campers who are registered in BOTH morning and afternoon camps at the Palo

Alto Art Center, supervision is provided during the hour between camps.

Registration is REQUIRED to participate.

Session & Dates Session # Ages Instructor Location

Session 1 June 13-24 29047 6-10Y Art Center Staff Historic Courtyard

Session 2 June 26-July 8 (NO CAMP July 4) 29048 6-10Y Art Center Staff Historic Courtyard

Session 3 July 11-July 22 29049 6-10Y Art Center Staff Historic Courtyard

Session 4 July 25- Aug 5 29050 6-10Y Art Center Staff Historic Courtyard

8


Session 2, June 26-July 8, Weekdays, Morning Camps, 9:30a-11:30a (NO CAMP July 4)

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Art Making for Kids 28838 6-7Y Caitlyn Marianacci $356 $409.86 Preschool Classroom

Ceramics Studio 28831 8-10Y Kari Kirkpatrick $446 $512.33 Ceramics Classroom

Drawing, Painting and More 28854 9-12Y Taryn Curiel $356 $409.86 Project Look Studio

Adventures in Plein Air 28849 10-15Y Cathy Gregory $356 $409.86 Newell Street Entrance

Playful Painting for Teens 28865 12-18Y Nicola Franklin $356 $409.86 Historic Courtyard

Session 2, June 26-July 8, Weekdays, Afternoon Camps, 12:30p-3p (NO CAMP July 4)

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Art Making for Kids 28867 6-7Y TBD $356 $409.86 Project Look Studio

Ceramics for Kids 28834 6-7Y Mo Moran $446 $512.33 Ceramics Classroom

Art Making Studio 28839 8-10Y Caitlyn Marianacci $356 $409.86 Preschool Classroom

Plein Air 28866 10-15Y Nicola Franklin $356 $409.86 Newell Street Entrance

Drawing, Painting and More

for Teens

28855 12-18Y Taryn Curiel $356 $409.86 Historic Courtyard

Session 2, June 26-July 8, Weekdays, Late Afternoon Camps, 3:30p-5:30p (NO CAMP July 4)

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Wheel Throwing, 3:30-5:30pm 28852 12-18Y Mo Moran $356 $409.86 Ceramics Classroom

Session 3, June 11-July 22, Weekdays, Morning Camps, 9:30a-11:30a

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Art Club for Kids 28836 6-7Y Sharon Reich $396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Printmaking Studio 28840 8-10Y Nicola Franklin $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Comics Studio 28861 8-10Y Paulina Shapona $396 $455.40 Auditorium

Ceramics Studio 28835 10-15Y Kathleen Gordon $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Drawing and Painting for

Teens

28851 12-18Y Corey Pang $396 $455.40 Historic Courtyard

Adventures in Plein Air 28848 12-18Y Cathy Gregory $396 $455.40 Newell Street Entrance

Session 3, July 11-22, Weekdays, Afternoon Camps, 12:30p-3p

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Printmaking for Kids 28841 6-7Y Nicola Franklin $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Drawing for Kids 28862 6-7Y Paulina Shapona $396 $455.40 Auditorium

Art Studio 28837 8-10Y Sharon Reich $396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Ceramics Studio 28832 8-10Y Mo Moran $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Drawing and Painting 28850 10-15Y Corey Pang $396 $455.40 Historic Courtyard

Session 3, July 11-22, Weekdays, Late Afternoon Camps, 3:30p-5:30p

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Wheel Throwing, 3:30-5:30pm 28852 12-18Y Mo Moran $356 $409.86 Ceramics Classroom

Art Center Camps

9


Session 4, July 25-Aug 5, Weekdays, Morning Camps, 9:30a-11:30a

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Art Making for Kids 28842 6-7Y Alexis Hill $396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Ceramics Studio 28833 8-10Y Mo Moran $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Mural Painting 28844 10-15Y Corey Pang $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Session 4, July 25-Aug 5, Weekdays, Afternoon Camps, 12:30p-3p

Camp Session # Age Instructor Res Fee NR Fee Location

Ceramics for Kids 28829 6-7Y KL Han $495 $569.25 Ceramics Classroom

Art Making Studio 28843 8-10Y Alexis Hill $396 $455.40 Preschool Classroom

Fashion and Textile Design 28868 10-15Y Natalia Shevchenko $396 $455.40 Historic Courtyard

Manga for Teens*

(*camp held from

12p-2:30p)

28846 11-17Y Alicia Cardell $396 $455.40 Auditorium

Mural Painting for Teens 28845 12-18Y Corey Pang $396 $455.40 Project Look Studio

Art Center Camps

10

Art Club for Kids

This camp is perfect for the young artist who likes to try new

things. Campers will experiment with paint, printmaking,

collage, 3-D sculptures, and more. Upcycling and reusing

materials in innovative ways will surprise and delight your

artist.

Instructor Sharon Reich

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28836 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Art Making for Kids

Make art with plant materials! We’ll go on walks around

the Art Center to collect materials from nature to turn into

mixed media artworks. You’ll be amazed at the drawing,

painting, and sculpting that is possible using using

natural materials. This camp will inspire kids to make art

from things that surround us in daily life and help us pay

attention to humans’ relationship with plants.

Instructor Caitlyn Marianacci

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28838 Jun 27- Jul 8* Weekdays 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Art Making for Kids

This camp is perfect for the young artist who likes to try new

things. Campers will experiment with paint, printmaking,

collage, 3-D sculptures, and more. Upcycling and reusing

materials in innovative ways will surprise and delight your

artist.

Instructor Sue Emsley

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28858 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28867 Jun 27- Jul 8* Weekdays 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Alexis Hill

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28842 Jul 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-11:30a


Drawing for Kids

In a fun and open-ended environment, students draw from

life and from their imaginations as they learn techniques like

shading, perspective, and proportioning. Young artists leave

the camp with a set of technical drawing skills that make

them feel excited and empowered to continue making art.

This is a wonderful camp for kids who love to draw!

Instructor Paulina Shapona

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Auditorium

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28862 Ju1 11- 22, Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Printmaking

Design, carve, print, repeat. Create unique works of art using

a variety of different printing methods. Explore techniques

such as simple stamping, relief printing using Lino blocks,

to the more spontaneous method of mono printing, which

allows the artist to draw paint and manipulate the ink with a

more expressive approach to imagery. This class is perfect for

beginners and the more experienced printer who wants to go

deeper into the process.

Instructor Nicola Franklin

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Camp: Printmaking for Kids | Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28841 Ju1 11- 22 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Camp: Printmaking Studio | Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28840 Ju1 11-22 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Ceramics

Campers will spend two weeks transforming clay into

decorative and sometimes useful objects. Campers will learn

pinching, coiling, and slab building—the three main

construction techniques for clay—as well as decorative and

glazing techniques in order to bring their ideas to life. Our

professional ceramics artists will share tips and tricks for

working with clay—all in a fun and creative environment.

Instructor Kari Kirkpatrick

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Camp: Ceramics Studio | Ages: 9-12

Fees: Residents $495 | Non-Residents $569.25

Capacity 12

Session Code Dates Time

28830 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Instructor Kari Kirkpatrick

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Studio

Camp: Ceramics for Kids | Ages 6-7

Fees Residents $495 Non-Residents $569.25

Capacity 12

Session Code Dates Time

28828 Jun 13- 24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Instructor Kari Kirkpatrick

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Camp: Ceramics Studio | Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $446 | Non-Residents $512.90

Capacity 12

Session Code Dates Time

28831 Jun 27- Jul 8* Weekdays 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Mo Moran

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Studio

Camp: Ceramics for Kids | Ages: 6-7

Fees: Resident $446 | Non-Resident $512.90

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28834 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Mo Moran

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Camp: Ceramics Studio | Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $495 | Non-Residents $569.25

Capacity 12

Session Code Dates Time

28832 Jul 11-22, Weekdays 12:30p-3p

28833 July 25- Aug 5, Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Art Center Camps

11


Art Center Camps

12

Ceramics (continued!)

Campers will spend two weeks transforming clay into

decorative and sometimes useful objects. Campers will learn

pinching, coiling, and slab building—the three main

construction techniques for clay—as well as advanced

decorative and glazing techniques in order to bring their

ideas to life. Our professional ceramics artists will share tips

and tricks for working with clay—all in a fun and creative

environment.

Instructor Kathleen Gordon

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Camp: Ceramics Studio | Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $446 | Non-Residents $512.90

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28835 Jul 11-22, Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Instructor KL Han

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Studio

Camp: Ceramics for Kids | Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $495 Non-Residents $569.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28829 July 25- Aug 5 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Character Design Studio

Turn your ideas into usable objects! Campers will create and

draw characters and then transform them from the page into

a 3D world. These characters will turn into stickers, foldable

art, printed goods and apparel, zines, and interactive games.

The possibilities are endless.

Instructor Alicia Cardell

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 7-11

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity 14

Session Code Dates Time

28863 Jun 13- 24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Art Making Studio

Make art with plant materials! We’ll go on walks around the

Art Center to collect materials from nature to turn into mixed

media artworks. You’ll be amazed at the drawing, painting,

and sculpting that is possible using natural materials. This

camp will inspire kids to make art from things that surround

us in daily life and help us pay attention to humans’

relationship with plants.

Instructor Caitlyn Marianacci

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Auditorium

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.50

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28839 Jun 27- Jul 8* Weekdays 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Art Making Studio

This camp is perfect for the artist who likes to try new things.

Campers will experiment with paint, printmaking, collage,

3-D sculptures, and more. Upcycling and reusing materials in

innovative ways will surprise and delight your artist.

Instructor Alejandra Hermandinger

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28906 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Instructor Alexis Hill

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.50

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28843 Ju1 25-Aug 5, Weekdays 12:30p-3p


Comics Studio

Young artists create fun and unique comics in this lively

camp! Students build technical skills as they learn about

design, line quality, and anatomical proportions, and explore

a variety of comic styles such as Manga, Anime, and Western

comics. This fun, open-ended camp is for any young artist

passionate about comics.

Instructor Paulina Shapona

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Auditorium

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28861 Ju1 11- 22 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Drawing, Painting, and More

Have fun mixing different mediums like pastel, watercolor

and collage to make great paintings and expressing your own

ideas and styles.

Instructor Alejandra Hermandinger

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 9-12

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28907 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Instructor Taryn Curiel

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 9-12

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28854 Jun 27-Jul 8, Weekdays* 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Taryn Curiel

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28855 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Watercolor Painting and More

In this focused camp, techniques such as washes, textures,

wet-on-wet, wet-on-dry, dry-on-dry, and wet-on-wet

underpainting will be explained and practiced. Students will

gain confidence in watercolor and other mediums when they

learn how to use pigment and water to make detailed

paintings. The instructor will also teach the steps needed

to finish a painting and elements of design to analyze the

finished work.

Instructor Taryn Curiel

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28857 Jun 13-24, Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Plein Air

Inspired by nature, in this Plein Air camp students will learn

how to combine different media using a variety of

techniques, such as painting, drawing, layering, stenciling,

stamping and collage in a single piece of work. Endless

possibilities to create an exciting range of work. Campers

will work outside in the Rinconada Campus using portable

easels.

Hats and sunscreen required!

Instructor Nicola Franklin

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Newell Street Entrance

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28866 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Sue Emsley

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Newell Street Entrance

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity 8

Session Code Dates Time

28859 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Art Center Camps

13


Adventures in Plein Air

Grab a hat and a water bottle because this art making camp

is on the go. Using portable easels, digital cameras, and a

variety of art media, this camp explores the entire

Rinconada campus. You’ll be painting in the community

garden, composing the perfect image in the library, and

honing your drawing and watercolor skills using the playful

Art Center sign among other things. Learn to view the world

as inspiration for all your creative endeavors.

Instructor Cathy Gregory

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Newell Street Entrance

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28849 Jun 27 - Jul 8* Weekdays 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Instructor Cathy Gregory

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Newell Street Entrance

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28848 Jul 11-22 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Fiber Arts

The best part about fiber arts is the abundance of materials

that already surround us! Campers will turn a hula hoop into

a loom, embroider, create single sock puppets and much

more. Basic sewing techniques will be taught so campers can

repair and transform their well-worn, but loved, clothing.

Instructor Stephanie Maples

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Auditorium

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28864 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Fashion and Textile Design

This camp introduces students to the world of fashion and

textile design. Learn how to draw a fashion figure, compose a

mood board, and render different fabrics using markers and

colored pencils. Students will use these techniques to create

their own collections and draw 9-head fashion croquis. No

prior experience is required.

Instructor Natalia Shevchenko

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28868 Jul 25- Aug 5 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Art Center Camps

Mural Painting

This teen camp is led by a professional mural artist. The

campers will work together to design and paint a public

mural. Participants will collaborate on each step of the

process from generating a theme, brainstorming content and

imagery, composing the image, choosing the color palette,

and painting the mural. This camp is perfect for artists who

enjoy working with others and are interested in large-scale

installations.

Instructor Corey Pang

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28844 Jul 25- Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Project Look Studio

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28845 Jul 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

14


Drawing and Painting

Take your painting to the next level! Students will learn how

to mix colors accurately and study different painting media

and their traits. Working in watercolor, acrylic, and

water-soluble oils, students will create unique works of art in

a variety of subjects.

Instructor Corey Pang

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28850 Jun 11-22 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28851 Jul 11-22 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Manga for Teens

In this camp students will gain first hand experience of what

it’s like to create their own original characters with in-depth

knowledge of styles & genres of the world of manga. In this

camp campers will execute manga drawing, inking, and

comics. Whether you’re a beginner or veteran, you’re going to

come out of the course with a foundational understanding of

Japanese Manga Techniques and Drawing.

Instructor Alicia Cardell

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Auditorium

Ages: 11-17

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28846 Jul 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 12p-2:30p

Playful Painting for Teens

Explore the artistic world of painting and drawing. The focus

of this camp will be “Playful Painting”. The instructor will work

with the students to create opportunities for playful

engagement with their variety of art materials and subject

matter.

Instructor Nicola Franklin

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28865 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Advanced Painting and Drawing

This is an advanced camp for students who want to improve

their painting abilities. Students will learn to improve their

drawing skills while working in different mediums such as

pastel, watercolor, charcoal, and collage. They will have

the opportunity to learn how to make a successful painting

based on composition and the elements of design. Students

will stay busy and creative while improving their art skills.

Instructor Taryn Curiel

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity 14

Session Code Dates Time

28856 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Wheel Throwing

Learn to throw pots, bowls, mugs and plates on the potter’s

wheel! In this fun camp, students will experiment with a

variety of wheel throwing techniques and develop confidence

and dedication to the craft. This class is intended for

intermediate and advanced ceramics students who have

previous experience working with clay. No age exceptions will

be given.

Instructor Mo Moran

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $356 | Non-Residents $409.40

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28852 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 3:30p-5:30p

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Palo Alto Art Center

Children’s Ceramics Classroom

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28853 Jul 11-Jul 22 Weekdays 3:30p-5:30p

Art Center Camps

15


Art Studio

This camp is perfect for the artist who likes to try new things.

Campers will experiment with paint, printmaking, collage,

3-D sculptures, and more. Upcycling and reusing materials in

innovative ways will surprise and delight your artist.

Instructor Sharon Reich

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Preschool Classroom

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $396 | Non-Residents $455.40

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28837 Ju1 11- 22 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

LUNCH BUNCH!

For campers who register in both morning and afternoon

camps at the Palo Alto Art Center, we provide supervision

during the hour between camps.

Registration is REQUIRED to participate.

Location: Palo Alto Art Center | Historic Courtyard

Ages: 6-10

Fees: $0 however, registration in an AM and PM camp is

required to enroll.

Capacity: 10

Session Code Dates Time

29047 Jun 13-24 Weekdays 11:30a-12:30p

29048 Jun 27-Jul 8* Weekdays 11:30a-12:30p

*NO CAMP July 4

29049 Jul 11-22 Weekdays 11:30a-12:30p

29050 Jul 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 11:30a-12:30p

Join the Art Center Summer Camp Team

as a Teen Counselor-in-Training

Summer Camp Counselors in Training (CIT) are teen

volunteers who assist professional art instructors in

the day-to-day running of the Children’s Fine Art

summer camps.

Art Center Camps

CITs offer supporhrough classroom management,

encouraging campers, prepping art supplies and

more. This is agreat way to earn service hours, develop

and strengthen leadership skills, and have fun in a

creave environment.

To learn more about the program and how to apply,

please email Director of Volunteer Engagement Grace

Pegan Abusharkh

at grace.abusharkh@cityofpaloalto.org.

16


Children’s Theatre Children’s Camps Theatre

Story Acting

Building off of a child’s natural sense of ‘play’, this class

allows children to leap into action as story characters!

Classic and modern books are used to inspire children to

role-play different storybook characters. Improvisation and

creative movement techniques are used in the class allow

children to act out their favorite moments in the story.

Class may be repeated. This is not a parent participation

class.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Secret Garden

Ages: 4-5

Fees: Residents $115 | Non-Residents $132.25

Capacity: 10

Session Code Dates Time

28980 June 6-10 Weekdays 11a-11:45a

28981 June 20-24 Weekdays 11a-11:45a

28982 July 11-15 Weekdays 11a-11:45a

Theatre Academy

The Bay Area’s finest musical theatre professionals

introduce children to the world of theatre through classes

in singing, acting, dancing and Technical Theatre! This

adventurous program explores theatre through collective

creation, story development and improvisation.

Participants should bring a bag lunch daily. Space is limited

so sign up now!

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $312 | Non-Residents $358.80

Capacity: 32

Performance on Saturday July 9 at 3pm

Session Code Dates Time

28989 July 5-9 Tue-Sat 9a-3p

Creative Dramatics

This unique class introduces children to theatre by focusing

on their natural sense of play. The aim is to encourage

inventiveness and originality by introducing children to

creative building blocks such as pantomime, games, skits

and more! Children learn how to use their voice, body,

natural expressions and imagination to discover the

exciting experience of performance.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 5-6

Fees: Residents $125 | Non-Residents $143.75

Capacity: 10

Session Code Dates Time

28983 June 13-17 Weekdays 11a-12p

28985 July 18-22 Weekdays 11a-12p

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 6-7

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 10

Session Code Dates Time

28984 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 10:30a-12pm

Children’s Theatre Camps

17


Teen Academy Camp

In this dynamic performing arts camp, Teens learn from

Directors, Choreographers and Vocal Coaches who have

years of experience inspiring young performers to reach for

their dreams. Students share their accomplishments in the

performance of a musical theatre piece. Please note:

audition for placement into the camp production takes

place on the first few days of Camp. Participants need to

bring a bag lunch daily. Space is limited; register early!

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 13-17

Fees: Residents $515 | Non-Residents $592.25

Capacity: 28

Performance on Friday Aug 5 at 4:30p

Session Code Dates Time

28990 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 10a-4p

From Storyboard to Screen

If you’re familiar with film-making software and editing

techniques, are full of creative story ideas and want to

learn how to take those ideas and turn them into thought

provoking short films, then this class is for you. Students

learn from a professional how to storyboard ideas for their

film, and how to turn those ideas into a short video. Class

curriculum includes introductions to screenwriting,

directing techniques, and cinematography. This class is

taught in-person.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Magic Castle

Ages: 12-18

Fees: Residents $265 | Non-Residents $308.75

Capacity: 8

Session Code Dates Time

28992 June 13-24 M, W, F 10a-12:30p

28993 July 11-22 M, W, F 10a-12:30p

Children’s Theatre Camps

18

Design Tech Camp

In this exciting camp, participants will explore all areas of

theatrical design and build professional skills as theatre

technicians. With unique and challenging assignments in

lighting, scenic, sound and costume design, the

fast-paced curriculum will include the opportunity to

develop a portfolio and work on a musical featuring

Children’s Theatre Teen Academy performers. This camp is

open to participants with all levels of experience.

Participants need to bring a bag lunch. Space is limited;

register early!

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 13-17

Fees: Residents $515 | Non-Residents $592.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28991 July 25- Aug 5 Weekdays 10a-4p

2-Week Theatre Academy

An action-packed theatre camp for youth taught by Bay

Area theatre professionals. Each morning, campers rotate

between music, dance, drama and at least one technical

theatre class. In the afternoon, campers focus their energies

by collaborating on a musical. Guided by their teachers,

students present the musical in a performance that takes

place on the Saturday following the last day of camp.

Participants should bring a bag lunch. Please note: audition

for placement into the camp production takes place on the

first few days of Camp. Space is limited - register early!

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $515 | Non-Residents $592.25

Capacity: 38

Performance on Friday June 17 at 3pm

Session Code Dates Time

28986 June 6-17 Weekdays 9a-3p

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $515 | Non-Residents $592.25

Capacity: 38

Performance on Friday July 1 at 3pm

Session Code Dates Time

28987 June 20-July 1 Weekdays 9a-3p

Location: Children’s Theatre | Briggs Auditorium

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $515 | Non-Residents $592.25

Capacity: 38

Performance on Friday July 22 at 3pm

Session Code Dates Time

28988 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-3p


Hollywood Stars

In this pop-star inspired camp, the choreography will have

a jazz/hip hop flare and students will learn moves like the

ones they see in music videos and modern films. Children

should bring a snack and water bottle to each class. Camp

includes a fifteen minute break. There will be a short

performance at the end of the last day of class.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Dance Studio

Ages: 7-10

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 8

Performance on Friday June 17 at 4:30pm

Session Code Dates Time

28994 June 13-17 Weekdays 3:30p-4:30p

Location: Children’s Theatre | Dance Studio

Ages: 7-10

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 8

Performance on Friday July 22 at 4:30pm

Session Code Dates Time

28995 July 18-22 Weekdays 3:30p-4:30p

Dance Fever

This camp is for the beginning to intermediate dancer

who wants to sample a variety of dance disciplines: Jazz,

Lyrical, and Contemporary. Students will engage in creative

choreography that gets them moving and feeling great!

Plus, this class is an excellent preparation for any musical

theatre audition. Participants should bring a snack and

water bottle to each class. Camp includes a ten minute

break. There will be a short performance on Friday, July 15

at the end of the last class.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Dance Studio

Ages: 9-12

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 6

Performance on Friday July 15 at 4:45pm

Session Code Dates Time

28997 July 11-15 Weekdays 3:30p-4:45p

Dancing in the Street

In this hip-hop inspired dance camp, students will move

and groove to funky beats of today’s hits. Children should

bring a snack and water bottle to each class. Camp

includes a fifteen minute break. There will be a short

performance on Friday, July 1 at the end of the last class.

Location: Children’s Theatre | Dance Studio

Ages: 7-10

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 8

Performance on Friday July 1 at 4:30pm

Session Code Dates Time

28996 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 3:30p-4:30p

Children’s Theatre Camps

19


Junior

Museum & Zoo

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

20

Science for Preschoolers

Time travel through science! Join us and rediscover ancient

technologies as you build famous inventions, perform

historic experiments, and look back in time through

space. Explore physics, chemistry, and astronomy in the

past, present, and future! Post Camp is available (see our

Post Camp section). Sorry, no Pre-Camp is available for

this camp. Activities are the same each week during the

summer. Camp projects change from year to year, but we

do repeat many favorite projects. Use the grade your child

JUST COMPLETED in the spring as his/her grade for camp

registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY

ENFORCED.

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 2

Ages: Preschoolers ages 3+ (not enrolled in T-K)

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28925 June 13-24 Weekdays 9:30a-12p

28927 July 11-22 Weekdays 9:30a-12p

28928 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9:30a-12p

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 2

Ages: Preschoolers ages 3+ (not enrolled in T-K)

Fees: Residents $382 | Non-Residents $439.30

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28926 June 27- July 8 Weekdays* 9:30a-12p

*NO CAMP July 4

Science for Kinders

Kindergarteners will enjoy this introduction to the best

science of the Junior Museum & Zoo. We will explore

chemistry, physics, botany, architecture, and zoology in this

hands-on, minds-on science camp. Activities are the same

each session during the summer. Camp projects change

from year to year, but we do repeat many favorite projects.

This camp is designed for children who will begin

kindergarten in the fall. Science for Preschoolers

participants MAY NOT also sign up for this camp. AGE

LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY ENFORCED.

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 2

Ages: Entering Kindergarten (enrolled in T-K OK)

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28929 June 13-24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

28931 July 11-22 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

28932 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 2

Ages: Entering Kindergarten (enrolled in T-K OK)

Fees: Residents $339 | Non-Residents $389.85

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28930 June 27- July 8 Weekdays* 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4


2022 Junior Museum & Zoo, One-Week Science Camps for children exiting Kinder-6th Grade

o Children exiting Kinder through 2nd Grade

∆ Children exiting 3rd & 4th Grade

+ Children exiting 5th & 6th Grade

Bay Camp

Jurassic

Camp

Camp

Oceana

Wildlife

Camp

Camp

Kinetic

Camp

Kinetic

Camp

Chronos

Zoo Camp

6/13-6/17 O ∆ o ∆ o

6/20-6/24 ∆ o + o o

6/27-7/1 o o ∆ o ∆

7/5-7/8 o o

7/11-7/15 o o o o ∆

7/18-7/22 o o o ∆ o +

7/25-7/29 ∆ o o o ∆ o

8/1-8/5 o ∆ ∆ o + o

Jurassic Camp

Learn all about dinosaurs and geology in this incredible

exploration of the earth. Examine real dinosaur fossils,

make casts of fossils and conduct a fossil dig. Build a

volcano, investigate rocks and minerals and start your own

rock collection. Post Camp is available (see our Post Camp

section). Sorry, no Pre-Camp is available for this camp.

Camp projects change from year to year, but we do repeat

many favorite projects. Use the grade your child JUST

COMPLETED in the spring as his/her grade for camp

registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY

ENFORCED.

Grades Kinder-2nd

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 1

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28954 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28956 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28958 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 3rd-4th

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Science Lab 1

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28964 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Wildlife Camp

We’re getting wild at Foothills Park this summer with a

camp that’s full of adventure and fun in the great outdoors.

We’ll be hiking daily, tracking animals, investigating

botanicals, and reliving life styles of the past. Sorry, no

Pre-Camp or Post-Camp is available for this camp. Activities

are the same each week during the summer. Camp projects

change from year to year, but we do repeat many favorite

projects. Use the grade your child JUST COMPLETED in the

spring as his/her grade for camp registration. GRADE LEVEL

REQUIREMENTS STRICTLY ENFORCED.

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Interpretive Center

Grades: Kindergarten-2nd

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28947 July 11-15 Weekdays 8:30a-2p

28948 July 18-22 Weekdays 8:30a-2p

28949 July 25-29 Weekdays 8:30a-2p

Location: Baylands Nature Preserve

Lucy Evans Nature Center

Grades: 3rd-4th

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28950 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 8:30a-2p

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

21


Camp Kinetic

This highly charged camp will make your hair stand on end! Join us to explore physics and chemistry. We’ll be building,

breaking, floating and squishing all sorts of contraptions and gooey concoctions. Post Camp is available (see our Post Camp

section). Sorry, no Pre-Camp is available for this camp. Activities are the same each week during the summer. Camp projects

change from year to year, but we do repeat many favorite projects. Use the grade your child JUST COMPLETED in the spring as

their grade for camp registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY ENFORCED.

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

22

Grades Kinder-2nd

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Grades: Kindergarten-2nd

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28936 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28940 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28942 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28943 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Grades: Kindergarten-2nd

Fees: Residents $339 | Non-Residents $389.85

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28939 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-2:30p

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Grades: Kindergarten-2nd

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28944 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 3rd-4th

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Grades: 3rd-4th

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28937 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28941 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Grades: 3rd-4th

Fees: Residents $339 | Non-Residents $389.85

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28945 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 5th-6th

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Grades: 5th-6th

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28938 June 20-June 24 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Grades: 5th-6th

Fees: Residents $339 | Non-Residents $389.85

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28946 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-2:30p


Camp Oceana

Investigate the mysteries of the deep. Learn about

underwater volcanoes and mountains, ocean creatures

and plants, and things that sparkle in the darkest parts of

the sea. Join us to explore the biology, geology, and

chemistry of the sea. The week of June 13th, campers will

take a study trip to an oceanside environment (to be

announced)! Post-camp is available - see our Post-camp

section. Sorry, there is no pre-camp for this session.

Activities are the same each week during the summer.

Camp projects change from year to year, but we do repeat

many favorite projects. Use the grade your child JUST

COMPLETED in the spring as his/her grade for camp

registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY

ENFORCED.

Grades Kinder-2nd

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28952 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28953 June 27- July 1 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 3rd-4th

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28951 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Camp Chronos

Time travel through science! Join us and rediscover ancient

technologies as you build famous inventions, perform

historic experiments, and look back in time through

space. Explore physics, chemistry, and astronomy in the

past, present, and future! Post Camp is available (see our

Post Camp section). Sorry, no Pre-Camp is available for

this camp. Activities are the same each week during the

summer. Camp projects change from year to year, but we

do repeat many favorite projects. Use the grade your child

JUST COMPLETED in the spring as his/her grade for camp

registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY

ENFORCED.

Grades Kinder-2nd

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28934 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28935 June 27- July 1 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 3rd-4th

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Fireside Room

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28933 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

23


Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

Zoo Camp

Experience the new Zoo at the Junior

Museum--a wonderous land of adventure for kids and

animals. Safely interact with new and returning animal

residents, including a wide variety of exotic birds that roam

freely in the netted over Zoo. Learn about animal

behavior, habitat, anatomy and diet, and find out what it

takes to be a zookeeper by participating in the zoo’s daily

activities. Post-camp is available - see our Post-camp

section. Sorry, there is no pre-camp for this session.

Activities are the same each week during the summer.

Camp projects change from year to year, but we do repeat

many favorite projects. Use the grade your child JUST

COMPLETED in the spring as his/her grade for camp

registration. GRADE LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY

ENFORCED.

Grades Kinder-2nd

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Outdoor Class

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28917 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28918 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28923 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28924 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Outdoor Class

Fees: Residents $339 | Non-Residents $389.85

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28920 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-2:30p

*NO CAMP July 4

Grades 3rd-4th

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Outdoor Class

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28919 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

28921 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Grades 5th-6th

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo | Outdoor Class

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28922 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-2:30p

Bay Camp

Come spend a week discovering our very own Salt Marsh!!

Each day we will have a different theme to explore through

engaging activities. You will be a fisherman and a scientist,

traverse Byxbee Park, and paddle the Baylands sloughs in

canoes for a closer look at the plants and birds. Be prepared

to be out in the sun and to get a bit muddy or wet

while you learn about this special habitat. Daily games and

arts & crafts activities will complement the days’ themes,

so bring your imagination! Post Camp is available (see our

Post Camp section). Sorry, no Pre-Camp is available for this

camp. Use the grade your child JUST COMPLETED in the

spring as his/her grade for camp registration. GRADE LEVEL

REQUIREMENTS ARE STRICTLY ENFORCED.

Location: Baylands Nature Preserve

Lucy Evans Nature Center

Grades: Kindergarten-2nd

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28965 June 13-17 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

28967 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

28968 July 11-15 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

28969 July 18-22 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

28971 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

Location: Baylands Nature Preserve

Lucy Evans Nature Center

Grades: 3rd-4th

Fees: Residents $424 | Non-Residents $487.60

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28966 June 20-24 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

28970 July 25-29 Weekdays 8:45a-2:15p

24


Post Camp

Join us after camp for more fun activities! Post campers will

create art, swim and play at Rinconada Park. Please make

sure that the Post Camp you are signing up for matches

the dates of your camp session. Enrollment in this camp is

limited to campers enrolled in JMZ science camps for

students exiting Grades Kinder through 4th (Bay Camp,

Camp Kinetic, Camp Chronos, Jurassic Camp, Camp

Oceana, and Zoo Camp). Children not picked up on time

will be charged $30/half-hour (or fraction of the half-hour).

Registration for Post Camp will be available until 5:00 on

the Thursday before camp starts.

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Fees: Residents $161 | Non-Residents $185.15

Grades: Kindergarten-4th Grade

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28972 June 13-17 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28973 June 20-24 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28974 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28976 July 11-15 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28977 July 18-22 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28978 July 25-29 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

28979 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 2:30p-6p

Location: Rinconada Park

Lou Henry Hoover Girl Scout House

Fees: Residents $128 | Non-Residents $147.20

Grades: Kindergarten-4th Grade

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28975 July 5-8 Weekdays* 2:30p-6p

*NO CAMP July 4

Science Camp Assistant

Students exiting 7th through 10th grades can gain

experience teaching science and working with kids! SCAs

help Junior Museum Camp staff prepare and run camp

activities. This is a great opportunity to learn more science

and investigate future work as a science camp counselor.

High school students may also apply the hours they spend

in this program toward their community service

graduation requirement. DO NOT REGISTER THROUGH

ENJOY ONLINE! Acceptance into this job training program

is not guaranteed. To apply, complete and submit a SCA

application by February 20th, and interviews will be

scheduled. You may obtain an application at the Junior

Museum & Zoo, by e-mailing:

alex.hamilton@cityofpaloalto.org, or by calling 329-2111.

Interviews will be scheduled and conducted during the

month of March. Schedules will be set on an individual

basis, but a 2-WEEK MINIMUM is required (in most cases, 2

consecutive weeks). Fees listed are for a 2-week session,

and will be pro-rated for Monday, July 4th.

No camp Monday, July 4th.

Location: Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

Fees (per 2 week session): Residents $113

Non-Residents $130

Ages: For students exiting 7th-10th grades

Hours: 8am-2:30pm or 8:30am-3pm (depending on

camp assignment.)

Junior Museum & Zoo Camps

25


Special Interest Camps

Code for Fun

For all Code for Fun in-person programming, students need to bring

masks, lunch, 2 snacks, water, sunscreen, hat/cap, jacket as needed. All

other materials will be provided.

#GameMaker: Programming with Scratch

Use your magical programming power to create games that

you can share with your friends! During this camp, you will

be introduced to Scratch programming and build several

games: multi-player, artistic creations, multi-level games...

If you have previous experience with Scratch, you will work

on more challenging projects. On the last day, you will

present a game you created using the Design Thinking

process.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $630 | Non-Residents $724.50

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28872 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-4p

Intro to Python with Minecraft

Minecraft megafan or a newbie? Mine with us with Python!

You’ll see Minecraft in a whole new light. Learn short and

simple tricks with Python programming language and

customize Minecraft products. Make mini-games, duplicate

entire buildings, and turn blocks into gold. Sure, you could

spend all day mining for precious resources or building

your mansion by hand, but with the power of Python, get in

‘Mine-ute’ tons of ‘Craft-y’ awesome results!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $630 | Non-Residents $724.50

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28871 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

Special Interest Camps

Coding with Robots

Learn through play! Navigate the robots through

challenging maze, make react to their environment,

complete coding puzzles on the tablet, work in teams to

compete with fun games. You will use a series of fun robots

(Dash and Dots, Lego® WeDo and Beebots) to engage with

technology and use your critical thinking skills.

Combining a real robot with coding fires up imagination,

inspires dreams, and builds confidence!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 7-10

Fees: Residents $630 | Non-Residents $724.50

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28874 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Junior Programmers

Begin your coding journey using Scratch Jr.! Start with

making a character dance to producing a full simulated

environment. In this introductory sequence of projects in

Scratch Jr., get gradually introduced to a variety of practices

and concepts while using a variety of blocks and tools.

Each project is aligned with algorithms and programming

standards developed by the Computer Science Teachers

Association (CSTA).

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 6-8

Fees: Residents $630 | Non-Residents $724.50

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28870 June 6-10 Weekdays 9a-4p

26


STEAM with Sphero Robots

Come learn robotics, coding, and STEAM fundamentals in

this fun new camp!

Sphero is transforming the way kids learn, create, and

invent through coding, science, music, and the arts enable

students. Play with Sphero robots and learn fun skills at

the same time!

Packed with programmable sensors, infrared

communication, and a colorful LED light matrix, this

popular robotic ball will keep campers engaged as they

explore STEAM subjects and draw; create their own games

with the fleet of robots and then play, compete or explore

how they can make our planet a better and a safer place.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 9-11

Fees: Residents $630 | Non-Residents $724.50

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28873 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-4p

Programming with Minecraft: Virtual Camp

Use the power of coding to create a world in Minecraft never

seen before! In this block-based coding course, students

will learn how to concentrate on logic and computational

thinking to build advanced programming algorithms that

tie in with the world of Minecraft. From the comfort of your

home learn how to mod minecraft, create stories, build

mini-games, reconstruct buildings, and turn blocks into

gold! A great addition for students who have taken our

Scratch programming course. Code for Fun instructors are

experts in computer science and make all of our online

sessions fun and engaging for all ages.

Material: Mac or Windows PC

Prerequisite: Block programming similar to Scratch server

where they build together - collaboration.

Minecraft licence not required.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 9-14

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.25

Capacity: 5

Session Code Dates Time

28897 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-12p

28898 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-12p

Junior Programmers: Virtual Camp

Learn to create your first programs using Scratch Jr.!

Start with making a character dance to producing a full

simulated environment. In this introductory sequence of

projects for Scratch Jr., we gradually introduce a variety

of practices and concepts while simultaneously exposing

young coders to a variety of blocks and tools in Scratch Jr.

Each project is aligned with the algorithms and

programming standards developed by the Computer

Science Teachers Association (CSTA).

Materials:

1.Any 2 devices from - Computer (PC/MAC), iPad, Android

Tablet

OR

2 Computers (PC/MAC) or computer connected to

2 monitors

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 6-8

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.25

Capacity: 5

Session Code Dates Time

28894 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-12p

28895 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

Roblox Game Design: Virtual Camp

Learn how to create your own Roblox Games and publish

them for others to play!

You will use Roblox Studio to create obstacle courses and

story and adventure games to collect and sell items. After a

few days of guided tutorials, you will be free to invent and

build a game of your own design.

You will become an expert at navigating 3D space. Design

and manipulate elements to create the environment you

imagine! You will use the Lua programming language to

define the rules and mechanics of your games.

Materials Needed: Mac or Windows PC only, Roblox and

Roblox Studio installed, WebCam, Stable internet

connection with access to Zoom Video Conferencing,

3 button mouse with scroll-wheel.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.25

Capacity: 5

Session Code Dates Time

28899 June 6-10 Weekdays 9a-12p

Special Interest Camps

27


Superhero Scratch Programming: Virtual

Camp

Join Code for fun this summer in a virtual camp with

Scratch Programming! This summer camp prepares

students for a world of Scratch, a block-based visual

programming language developed by the MIT media lab. In

this camp, students will cover basic and intermediate levels

of Scratch and learn how to create their own Superhero

games to share with friend and family.

Code for fun instructors are experts in computer science

and make all of our online sessions fun and engaging for all

ages.

Materials needed - Mac or Windows PC or Google

Chromebook.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.50

Capacity: 5

Session Code Dates Time

28896 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-12p

Python Programming: Virtual Camp

Ready to Python your way through Summer? Join Code for

fun to experience one of the most popular coding

languages taught around the world.

Communication

Academy

Confident Public Speaking: Improv

Have fun and build confidence! This in-person class is a fun

and exciting form of Public Speaking which asks students

to create characters and dramatic scenarios on the spot.

Students will learn valuable Public Speaking skills such as

quick-thinking, personal magnetism, and self-esteem, all

while laughing and having fun. $20 materials fee.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 6-8

Fees: Residents $315 | Non-Residents $362.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28818 July 5-8 Weekdays* 12:30p-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $395 | Non-Residents $454.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28816 June 20-24 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

Special Interest Camps

Guided by an experienced Code for Fun teacher, students

will explore beginning and intermediate levels of the

language.

Materials needed - Mac or Windows PC or Google

Chromebook

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 10-15

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.50

Capacity: 5

Session Code Dates Time

28900 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-12p

Confident Debate: SPAR

Learn how to argue on the spot! SPAR debates focus on

fast-paced, one-on-one arguments featuring simple, yet fun

topics. Students learn how to think on their feet, articulate

an argument, improv rebuttals, and learn both sides of a

topic. $20 Materials fee.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $395 | Non-Residents $454.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28819 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 12:30p-3p

28


Academic Writing: Journalism

Students apply writing strategies to develop newsworthy

articles! In this in-person class, writing and editing

different types of articles: editorials, interviews, and

features. Students practice researching on a topic and

apply their research for their articles.

$20 materials fee.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 7-8

Fees: Residents $315 | Non-Residents $362.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28822 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $395 | Non-Residents $454.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28820 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $395 | Non-Residents $454.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28821 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-11:30a

Check out these

Communication Academy

Camp Combos below... You

can sign up for a combo of

Public Speaking & Academic

Writing or Debate & Academic

Writing!

Academic Writing & Confident Public

Speaking Combo

Combine two of our great camps to get both in-person

camps at a $95 discount! Each combination includes both

camps and student supervision during the break between

them. $40 materials fee.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 7-8

Fees: Residents $565 | Non-Residents $649.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28823 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $695 | Non-Residents $799.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28824 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-3p

Academic Writing & Confident Debate Combo

Combine two of our great camps to get both in-person

camps at a $95 discount! Each combination includes both

camps and student supervision during the break between

them. $40 materials fee.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $695 | Non-Residents $799.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28825 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-3p

Special Interest Camps

29


Special Interest Camps

30

Online Academic Writing: Creative Writer

Become a better writer through creativity! In this LIVE

online class, students will improve their writing skills

through developing a strong written voice, utilizing

descriptive language, building creative narratives with

strong organization, and analyzing creative texts.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28915 July 18-22 Weekdays 10a-12p

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28916 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 1p-3p

Online Confident Debate: SPAR

Learn how to argue on the spot! SPAR debates focus on

fast-paced, one-on-one arguments featuring simple, yet fun

topics. Students learn how to think on their feet, articulate an

argument, improv rebuttals, and learn both sides of a topic.

Max 12 students in a camp.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28913 June 6-10 Weekdays 10a-12p

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28914 July 11-15 Weekdays 1p-3p

Online Confident Public Speaking: Expressive

Speaker

Build confidence and expression! In this LIVE online class, students

become confident speakers through strengthening their

speaking skills by exploring literature and characterization!

Through working with storytelling scripts and monologues,

students also learn critical thinking by analyzing scenes, characters,

mood, and elements of narrative! Max 12 students in a

camp.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 6-8

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28911 June 13-17 Weekdays 1p-3p

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28912 July 18-22 Weekdays 1p-3p

Online Confident Public Speaking: Improv

Have fun and build confidence! This LIVE online class is a fun

and exciting form of Public Speaking which asks students to

create characters and dramatic scenarios on the spot. Students

will learn valuable Public Speaking skills such as

quick-thinking, personal magnetism, and self-esteem, all while

laughing and having fun.

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28908 June 6-10 Weekdays 1p-3p

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 11-14

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28909 June 20-24 Weekdays 1p-3p

Location: Virtual Program

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $245 | Non-Residents $281.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28910 July 5-8 Weekdays* 10a-12p

*NO CAMP July 4


BrickTech

Animal Crossing: LEGO® Horizons Summer

Camp

Tom Nook has a special assignment for all participants in

this camp; create the best LEGO® island you can and get

new neighbors! Bring Animal Crossing to life by recreating

your favorite parts of the game completely out of LEGO®.

From designing Nooks Cranny to helping Blathers

complete the museum, participants who love playing the

game can now experience building the game too.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

29009 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-12p

Green Bricks: Science of Renewable Energies

with Spike Prime LEGO®

Join Brick Tech as we explore the future of renewable

energies using the new Spike Prime Robotics

materials from LEGO®. Students will build and program a

solar tracking array, recycling plant, hydroelectric dam and

a biomass production plant! Students will be provided

with everything they need from tablets for programming,

Spike Prime Robotics materials (motors, sensors, brain

brick), and more LEGO® bricks and pieces then they could

ever build!

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room

Ages: 7-12

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.25

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

29001 June 6-10 Weekdays 1p-4p

Habitation on Mars using LEGO® Spike Prime

Robotics Materials

Explore the next step in space exploration with Brick Tech

as we attempt to colonize Mars using the new Spike Prime

Robotics materials from LEGO®. Students will build and

program a Mars base, remote controlled Mars Rover, a

functioning airlock system and much more. Students will

be provided with everything they need from tablets for

programming, Spike Prime Robotics materials (motors,

sensors, brain brick), and more LEGO® bricks and pieces

then they could ever build!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 7-12

Fees: Residents $275 | Non-Residents $316.25

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28890 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-12p

LEGO® Disney Pricesses: Happily Ever After

Camp

Join Brick Tech in our Disney Princess inspired camp as

we recreate their magical worlds completely out of LEGO®

materials. By building projects such as Elsa’s ice castle,

Cinderella’s carriage, and Moana’s wa’a kaulua, participants

will learn about the STEM concepts found in their favorite

princess movies.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28891 July 11-15 Weekdays 1p-4p

LEGO® Marvel® VS DC®

It’s a race to save the world as the Avengers take on the

Justice League. Which team of heroes will prevail? Students

will build LEGO® projects that reinforce STEM concepts

as they explore the multiverse of earths mightiest super

heroes. From the Avengers Tower and Quin Jet to the Bat

Cave and Fortress of Solitude build all your favorite super

hero adventures in this camp.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28888 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-12p

Special Interest Camps

31


Mandalorian’s Creed Using LEGO® Materials

Join Mando and Baby Yoda in new exciting adventures

with LEGO®. Help them find bounty pucks and finish their

mission of locating Baby Yoda’s kind. Build everything

Mandalorian, from space ships to speeder bikes. This class

will investigate the world of the Mandalorian while

exploring engineering and design by using LEGO®

materials.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

29000 June 6-10 Weekdays 9a-12p

Robotics using the LEGO® WeDo System

Do you like LEGO®? Would you like to program your own

LEGO® creations? If you answered yes, then this is the class

for you! Come join us in this new camp from Brick Tech to

learn, program, and build at the same time. This camp will

use the LEGO WeDo 2.0 system to help gain a better

understanding of programming machines and robots in real

life.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-8

Fees: Residents $250 | Non-Residents $287.50

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28889 June 13-17 Weekdays 1p-4p

Pirates Versus Ninjas STEM with LEGO® Camp

Which will be the ultimate winner, treasure seeking pirates

or spinjitsu ninjas? In this camp, participants will learn all

about pirates and ninjas through building with LEGO®

materials. From treasure chests and deserted islands to

dojos and fire temples, participants will become immersed

into the worlds of pirates and ninjas.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

29011 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 1p-4p

Super Mario STEM with LEGO® Summer Camp

Bring the world of Super Mario to life with Brick Tech as we

build LEGO® projects inspired by the video games!

Participants in this camp will learn about the real-world

STEM concepts involved in games such as Mario Kart, Mario

Party, and Mario Odyssey. Get ready to power up and help

Mario to save the day and rescue Peach from Bowser in this

video game themed summer camp!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28893 July 25-29 Weekdays 1p-4p

Special Interest Camps

32

Pokémon Master STEM with LEGO®

Come build with Brick Tech this summer and become

the ultimate Pokémon master! In this camp, participants

will build Pokémon inspired projects out of LEGO® while

learning about STEM concepts. Design your own LEGO®

Pokémon, train for battle in the LEGO® gym, and unlock

the secrets of LEGO® Pokémon eggs. Get ready to build and

train for the ultimate LEGO® Pokémon battle!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $225 | Non-Residents $258.75

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28892 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-12p


Play-Well TEK

Enchanted Engineering Using

LEGO® Materials

Come join our fun and knowledgeable Play-Well Instructors

as we use LEGO® materials to build and interact with our

favorite fairy tales! Help Cinderella make it back before

midnight, fly with Peter Pan and the Lost Boys, and ensure

Alice outwits the Queen of Hearts. All we need is your

creativity and a little magic to bring it all to life!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-8

Fees: Residents $235 | Non-Residents $270.25

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28812 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

Harry Potter Master Engineering

Master the magic of Harry Potter using LEGO®! Visit Diagon

Alley, play a game of Quidditch, and duel the evil Lord

Voldemort. Hone your magical skills while learning about

advanced Muggle (STEM) concepts.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $185 | Non-Residents $212.75

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28814 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-12p

*NO CAMP July 4

Next Level Gaming Using LEGO® Materials

Ready to take your LEGO® Engineering skills to the next

level? Give the controller a rest and put your skills to the

test by Barrel Blasting with Donkey Kong, Flinging Fireballs

with Mario, and battling foes with Kirby. Under the

guidance of a Play-Well instructor, you will gear up to take

down the final boss. Are you game?

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $235 | Non-Residents $270.25

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28813 July 18-22 Weekdays 1p-4p

STEM + Minecraft w/ LEGO® Materials: Full

Day

Prepare for a full-day LEGO® camp packed with

hands-on and minds-on STEM fun! First, build projects

inspired by cool machines while applying real-world

concepts in physics, engineering, and architecture. Then,

journey into the Minecraft universe to build a Creeper, a

Lava Trap, and a Minecart! Engineer and Craft innovative

solutions in this full-day themed engineering camp for

LEGO® fanatics!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 5-10

Fees: Residents $470 | Non-Residents $540.50

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28811 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-4p

Unplugged Gaming Using LEGO® Materials

Level up your LEGO® Engineering skills in this

arcade-inspired experience. Our Play-Well instructors are

here to help make your favorite video game adventures a

reality. Using LEGO®, we can build go-karts to race Mario,

blast asteroids with Star Fox, build neighborhoods with

your favorite friends from Animal Crossing, and join Link to

restore peace to Hyrule. All the fun of an arcade adventure

with no screen necessary!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe South

Ages: 5-8

Fees: Residents $185 | Non-Residents $212.75

Capacity: 16

Session Code Dates Time

28815 July 5-8 Weekdays* 1p-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Special Interest Camps

33


Kidizens

Young Mayors -

Build and Run Your Own LEGO® City

Immerse yourself in a unique experiential journey as a

Young Mayor this summer and build your own dream

LEGO® city! During our excitement-packed camps, the

Young Mayors collaboratively embark on a guided

discovery of civic and economic concepts, while building,

managing and governing a fully-functioning LEGO® city.

While role-playing as leaders and problem-solving many

real world challenges, the Young Mayors develop 21st

century real-life skills and leadership strategies.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room

Ages: 6-12

Fees: Residents $519 | Non-Residents $596.85

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28884 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-3p

28885 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-3p

Innovation 4 Youth

Crazy Contraptions Inventors Camp

Invent, design, and create crazy contraptions. Create a

mystery machine to amaze your family and friends. Build

a Rube Goldberg machine to do a simple task in an overly

complex way. Perform mysterious magic tricks with the

amazing power of magnets. Use the 360 degrees of a circle

to make beautiful art. As you build your contraptions you

will learn about amazing innovators and inventors who

have made a big impact in science, technology,

engineering math and the arts. Order our kit of STEM

materials ($60) prior to the start of camp.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto East

Ages: 7-10

Fees: Residents $450 | Non-Residents $517.50

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28875 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

Kidizens Post Camp

During Kidizens aftercare the Young Mayors will engage in

alternatives rather than continue to work on their LEGO®

cities. We do group activities with everyone for the first 30

minutes before breaking into smaller groups for separate

activities, including one art project led by the counselor.

Special Interest Camps

34

*must be enrolled in a correlating week of Young Mayors to

register for Kidizens Post Camp*

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room

Ages: 6-12

Fees: Residents $150 | Non-Residents $172.50

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28886 June 20-24 Weekdays 3p-5p

28887 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 3p-5p


Junior Chef Stars

These all day camps have 2 different offerings each day! Each discription is broken up into 2 parts,

the first is for the morning session and the second is for the afternoon session!

Please note: all camps have a $100 material fee due on the first day of camp.

Cupcake Masters / Flavorful Fusions

Cupcake Masters (AM)

Your child will learn the ways of a true cupcake artist!

Students will mix, bake, design and complete delectable

cupcakes that will showcase their creativity and taste divine!

Flavorful Fusions (PM)

Lucky for us, foods find each other, new traditions emerge.

Each recipe combines exciting flavors from at least two

different culinary traditions and cultures. This camp will

leave you feeling like you’ve just tasted the future after trying

these delicious mashups.

There is a $100 material fee due at the first day of camp.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room & Kitchen

Ages: 7-13

Fees: Residents $540 | Non-Residents $621

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28807 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-4p

Sweet Global Treats / JR. Master Chef

Sweet Global Treats (AM)

Don’t miss out on this fun new camp and join us to see

what people use to satisfy their sweet tooth from all corners

of the globe.

Jr Master Chef (PM)

Pack up your knives and fire up the stove, you’re about to

embark on a culinary adventure unlike any other! So, if you

can handle the heat, come join us for a cooking series you

won’t soon forget.

There is a $100 material fee due at the first day of camp.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room & Kitchen

Ages: 7-13

Fees: Residents $540 | Non-Residents $621

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28809 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-4p

Let Them Eat Cake / Fantasy Foodies

Let Them Eat Cake (AM)

Do you love to bake your cake and eat it, too? From crumb

coats to fondant, your junior chef will create their very own

delicious cake creations.

Fantasy Foodies (PM)

You don’t need a mouse under your chef hat to do the

work for you. We will be exploring recipes from some of

your favorite animated movies. The dishes in this hands on

cooking camp are sure to bring magic to any kingdom.

There is a $100 material fee due at the first day of camp.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room & Kitchen

Ages: 7-13

Fees: Residents $540 | Non-Residents $621

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28808 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-4p

Bakers Boot Camp / Street Eats

Bakers Boot Camp (AM)

This baking camp is designed to give you a gradual build of

core skills to become confident and experienced bakers. If

perfecting the art of baking is your mission, join us for this

camp!

Street Eats (PM)

Go on an international journey of delicious, homemade

street foods - made by you! This international street food

cooking extravaganza will have you trying your hand at

making street foods from all over the world.

There is a $100 material fee due at the first day of camp.

Location: Lucie Stern Community Center

Community Room & Kitchen

Ages: 7-13

Fees: Residents $540 | Non-Residents $621

Capacity: 20

Session Code Dates Time

28810 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Special Interest Camps

35


Recreation Camps

Camp Palo Alto

Introduce your preschoolers to Summer Camps!

Preschoolers will enjoy camp crafts, silly songs, and local

adventures. Camp Palo Alto for Preschoolers features

age-appropriate non-contact activities and games, water

play at the Mitchell Park Splash Pad, and many more!

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Oak Room

Ages: 3-4

Fees: Residents $185 | Non-Residents $212.75

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28999 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-1p

29002 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-1p

29003 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-1p

29005 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-1p

29006 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-1p

29007 July 25-29 Weekdays 9a-1p

29008 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-1p

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Oak Room

Ages: 3-4

Fees: Residents $149 | Non-Residents $171.35

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

29004 July 5-8 Weekdays* 9a-1p

*NO CAMP July 4

Mitchell Park Fun Camp

This camp features age-appropriate activities such as

non-contact outdoor games, local adventures, scavenger

hunts, and cool crafts. Campers need to be picked up every

day at the given time. Drop off and pick-up location is at

Mitchell Park located at 3700 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto, CA.

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Matadero Room

Ages: 5-7

Fees: Residents $645 | Non-Residents $741.75

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29010 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29013 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29014 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Matadero Room

Ages: 5-7

Fees: Residents $645 | Non-Residents $741.75

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29012 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Recreation Summer Camps

37


Mitchell Park Day Camp

Day Camp features age-appropriate activities such as

outdoor games, local adventures, scavenger hunts, cool

crafts, and many more. Unfortunately, this summer, the

overnight, and other night activities are not included.

Campers need to be picked up every day at the given time.

Drop off and pick-up location is at the Mitchell Park

Community Center located at 3700 Middlefield Rd, Palo

Alto, CA.

*Note: This camp includes a fieldtrip! For more information,

please visit:

https://www.mitchellparkteenservices.org/summer-camps

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe North

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $680 | Non-Residents $782

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29015 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29017 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29018 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

Adobe North

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $614 | Non-Residents $706.10

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29016 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Mitchell Park Adventure Camp

Adventure is built on the same tried and true principles

as our Fun and Day Camps but developed specifically for

middle school-aged youth. This will include more

sophisticated non-contact games and activities and weekly

challenges and adventures with the Adventure Camp Staff.

Unfortunately, this summer, the overnight, and other night

activities are not included. Campers need to be picked up

every day at the given time. Drop off and pick-up location

is at the Mitchell Park Community Center located at 3700

Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto, CA.

*Note: This camp includes a fieldtrip. For more information,

visit:

https://www.mitchellparkteenservices.org/summer-camps

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto West

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $680 | Non-Residents $782

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29019 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29021 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29022 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Mitchell Park Community Center

El Palo Alto West

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $614 | Non-Residents $706.10

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29020 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Recreation Summer Camps

38


Foothills Fun Camp

This camp features age-appropriate activities such as

non-contact outdoor games, nature hikes, and cool crafts.

Campers need to be picked up every day at the given

time. Drop off and pick-up location is at Foothills Nature

Preserve located at 3300 Page Mill Rd, Los Altos Hills, CA.

Bus transportation to Foothills Park is not available this

summer.

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Oakgrove

Ages: 5-7

Fees: Residents $645 | Non-Residents $741.75

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29027 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29029 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29030 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Oakgrove

Ages: 5-7

Fees: Residents $579 | Non-Residents $665.85

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29028 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Foothills Day Camp

Day Camp features age-appropriate activities such as

outdoor games, nature hikes, cool crafts, and many more.

Additionally, campers will spend the second Thursday of

each session sleeping under a blanket of stars at Camp

Towle for the ultimate ‘campout’ experience. Night

activities include a delicious BBQ, animated storytelling

around the campfire, a thrilling night hike, and more.

Campers need to be picked up every day at the given time.

Drop off and pick-up location is at Foothills Nature

Preserve located at 3300 Page Mill Rd, Los Altos Hills, CA.

Bus transportation to Foothills Nature Preserve is not

available this summer.

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Orchard Glen Picnic Area

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $680 | Non-Residents $782

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29023 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29025 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29026 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Orchard Glen Picnic Area

Ages: 8-10

Fees: Residents $614 | Non-Residents $706.10

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29024 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

Recreation Summer Camps

39


Foothills Adventure Camp

Adventure is built on the same tried and true principles as

our Foothills Fun and Day Camps but developed

specifically for middle school-aged youth. Longer hikes,

more sophisticated non-contact games and activities, and

weekly challenges with the Foothills Camp Staff.

An overnight on the first Thursday of the session is a must,

but Foothills Adventure takes campfires and night games to

the next level. Campers need to be picked up every day at

the given time. Drop off and pick-up location is at Foothills

Nature Preserve located at 3300 Page Mill Rd, Los Altos

Hills, CA. Bus transportation to Foothills Nature Preserve is

not available this summer.

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Interpretive Center

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $680 | Non-Residents $782

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29031 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-4p

29033 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-4p

29034 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-4p

Location: Foothills Nature Preserve

Interpretive Center

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $614 | Non-Residents $706.10

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29032 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-4p

*NO CAMP July 4

MakeX Summer Camp

Design and create your very own project while learning

how to use dozens of tools and materials! Everything from

laser cutters to 3D printers to soldering irons to painting

supplies will be available for use in whatever project a

student chooses. Each session, students will have a few options

of projects to choose from and spend the remaining

time at camp developing and creating their project. Mentors

will aid in project-building, and encourage students to

learn as they go while offering their expertise and knowledge

where applicable. In this hands-on environment,

students will pick up the skills they need to learn through

the making process.

Location: Cubberley Community Center

V Building

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $639 | Non-Residents $734.85

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29035 June 13-23 Mon-Thu 9a-1p

29037 July 11-21 Mon-Thu 9a-1p

29038 July 25-Aug 4 Mon-Thu 9a-1p

Location: Cubberley Community Center

V Building

Ages: 11-13

Fees: Residents $559 | Non-Residents $642.85

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

29032 June 27-July 7 Mon-Thu* 9a-1p

*NO CAMP July 4

Recreation Summer Camps

40

Counselor in Training (CIT) Program

With an emphasis on service, initiative, and leadership, the City of Palo

Alto Counselor-in-Training (CIT) program provides an opportunity for

teens ages 13 and 14 to take a lead in our historic summer camps. CITs

are mentored by camp staff to build leadership skills, gain experience,

and earn community service hours. CITs will get a similar work

experience as do Palo Alto part-time staff, complete with training and

held to the same standards, though on a volunteer basis. A great way to

gain valuable skills to add to your resumes and college applications!

Please note that CITs must complete an application and interview to

participate in this program. Upon completion of a

successful interview, CITs will be provided a registration code.

For more information, please visit: https://www.mitchellparkteenservices.org/cit

Ages 13-14

Fees: Residents $220 Non-Residents $253


Recreation Sports Camps Camps

Junior Intermediate Tennis Camps 2022

This class provides excellent instruction, extensive practice,

and exciting match play for juniors (10-15 years old) at

the INTERMEDIATE and HIGH INTERMEDIATE level. These

camps are not for Novice players. Practices are designed

to refine players’ technique, and enhance their knowledge

of strategy and tactics with competitive drills. Four courts

grouped by age and/or ability.

Location: Mitchell Park

Mitchell Park Tennis Courts #1-#4

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $159 | Non-Residents $182.85

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28545 June 7-16 Tu, Wed, Thu 1:30p-3p

28698 June 21-30 Tu, Wed, Thu 1:30p-3p

28544 July 5-14 Tu, Wed, Thu 1:30p-3p

28543 July 19-28 Tu, Wed, Thu 1:30p-3p

Youth Tennis Camps 2022

Our popular tennis camps emphasizes stroke

FUNdamentals with dynamic games and exciting drills that

enhances skill development. Four courts grouped by

ability, novice to low intermediate. Please sign up early!

Please bring your own racket, comfortable tennis shoes and

a water bottle.

Location: Rinconada Park

Rinconada Tennis Courts #3-#6

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $349 | Non-Residents $401.35

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28546 June 6-17 Weekdays 9:30a-11:30a

28547 June 20-July 1 Weekdays 9:30a-11:30a

28549 July 18-29 Weekdays 9:30a-11:30a

Location: Rinconada Park

Rinconada Tennis Courts #3-#6

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $315 | Non-Residents $362.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28548 July 5- 15 Weekdays* 9:30a-11:30a

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Rinconada Park

Rinconada Tennis Courts #3-#6

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $175 | Non-Residents $201.25

Capacity: 12

Session Code Dates Time

28550 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9:30a-11:30a

Sports Summer Camps

41


Sports Summer Camps

Skateboarding Camps 2022

Challenge yourself and build self-confidence with a focus

on safety, skateboarding fundamentals, conditioning and

technique. Each day is structured as skateboarding lessons,

education, snack time, game time and play time. Helmets

are required and safety pads are strongly recommended.

Parents must sign waiver form with registration.

Campers bring: A water bottle, snack, skateboard, helmet

and a mask.

We provide: T-Shirts

Location: Menlo Park

Menlo Park Burgess Skate Park

Grades: Kinder-3rd

Fees: Residents $230 | Non-Residents $264.50

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28955 June 20-24 Weekdays 9a-12p

28961 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

28962 Aug 1- 5 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Menlo Park

Menlo Park Burgess Skate Park

Grades: Kinder-3rd

Fees: Residents $184 | Non-Residents $211.60

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28960 July 5- 8 Weekdays* 9a-12p

*NO CAMP July 4

Location: Menlo Park

Menlo Park Burgess Skate Park

Grades: 3rd-8th

Fees: Residents $230 | Non-Residents $264.50

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28551 June 13-17 Weekdays 9a-12p

28957 June 27-July 1 Weekdays 9a-12p

28552 July 11-15 Weekdays 9a-12p

28963 Aug 1-5 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Menlo Park

Menlo Park Burgess Skate Park

Grades: 3rd-8th

Fees: Residents $230 | Non-Residents $264.50

Capacity: 14

Session Code Dates Time

28553 July 25- 29 Weekdays 9a-12p

Soccer Camps 2022

Spend a week enjoying the world’s most popular sport in

a fun, recreational environment. Learn and practice core

soccer skills like dribbling, passing & receiving, shooting and

defense. Everyone is a winner as the week’s fun culminates in

an age-appropriate “WorldCup” tournament. All campers will

receive Kidz Love Soccer Jersey. Campers should bring a full

water bottle and a healthy snack. All participants must wear

shin guards. Soccer shoes and sunscreen are recommended.

Location: Mitchell Park

Mitchell Park Field South

Ages: 4.5-6yrs

Fees: Residents $199 | Non-Residents $228.85

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28801 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Mitchell Park

Mitchell Park Field South

Ages: 5-6yrs

Fees: Residents $199 | Non-Residents $228.85

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28798 June 27-July 2 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Mitchell Park

Mitchell Park Field South

Ages: 7-8yrs

Fees: Residents $199 | Non-Residents $228.85

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28799 June 27-July 2 Weekdays 9a-12p

28802 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Mitchell Park

Mitchell Park Field South

Ages: 9-10yrs

Fees: Residents $199 | Non-Residents $228.85

Capacity: 24

Session Code Dates Time

28800 June 27-July 2 Weekdays 9a-12p

28803 July 18-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

E

42


Skyhawks Camps 2022

Skyhawks summer camp has been completely modified to adhere to the latest requirement of local and state health officials. All

camps will be run with strict health protocols and social distancing. A maximum of 25 children per session will enjoy traditional

camp activities such as games, music, nature walks, arts and crafts, movies, and individual sports skills. Coaches will stay with

their session for the entire two weeks, with no mixing with other camps to keep your child safe!

Skyhawks will provide camper t-shirt for all participants. Please bring your own mask and water bottle.

Half Day Skyhawks Camps

Location: Peers Park

Peers Park Field

Ages: 4-7

Fees: Residents $598 | Non-Residents $687.70

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28903 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-12p

28557 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-12p

28559 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-12p

Location: Peers Park

Peers Park Field

Ages:4-7

Fees: Residents $539 | Non-Residents $619.85

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28554 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-12p

*NO CAMP July 4

Full Day Skyhawks Camps

Location: Peers Park

Peers Park Field

Ages: 8-12

Fees: Residents $898 | Non-Residents $1032.70

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28904 June 13-24 Weekdays 9a-3p

28558 July 11-22 Weekdays 9a-3p

28560 July 25-Aug 5 Weekdays 9a-3p

Location: Peers Park

Peers Park Field

Ages:4-7

Fees: Residents $809 | Non-Residents $930.35

Capacity: 25

Session Code Dates Time

28556 June 27-July 8 Weekdays* 9a-3p

*NO CAMP July 4

Youth Development through Golf

Desarrollo Juvenil a Través del Golf

Life Skills + Golf Skills + Core Values

habilidades para la vida, golf y valores fundamentales

Where — Baylands Golf Links (Palo Alto)

Who — Grades 2nd to 12th

2do a 12avo grado

Cost — Affordable (Financial Aid)

muy accesible (ayuda financiera)

Schedule — 1.5-Hours, Once/Week for 8 Weeks

8 clases de 1.5-horas cada una (por semana)

When — Registration Dates

Feb 9th (Spring ’22) Febrero 9 (Primavera ’22)

May 12th (Summer ’22) Mayo 12 (Verano ’22)

Aug 11th (Fall ’22) Agosto 11 (Otoño ’22)

Nov 3rd (Winter ’22) Noviembre 3 (Invierno ’22)

Feb 9th (Spring ’23) Febrero 9 (Primavera ’23)

English — reg@ftsv.org

408-508-4880

Register at — Regístrese en

firstteesiliconvalley.org/programs/classes

Español — lina@ftsv.org

408-508-4886


FACILITY RENTAL

Baylands Nature Center

2775 Embarcadero Way

Palo Alto, CA 94303

(650) 329-2506

• 100 Max Capacity

• Food and Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

www.cityofpaloalto.org/baylands

For rental informaon, please email

open.space@cityofpaloalto.org

Cubberley Community Center

4000 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

(650) 329-2418

www.cityofpaloalto.org/Cubberley

• Classrooms, Gyms and

Auditorium Spaces

• Food and Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

For rental informaon, please email

cubberley@cityofpaloalto.org

Foothill Park Interpreve Center

3300 Page Mill Road

Los Altos Hills, CA 94022

650) 329-2423

• 50 Max Capacity

• Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

For rental informaon, please email

open.space@cityofpaloalto.org

Junior Museum & Zoo

1451 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94301

(650) 329-2111

• 50 Max Capacity

• Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

www.cityofpaloalto.org/jmz

44

For rental informaon, please email

funscience@cityofpaloalto.org


Lucie Stern Community Center

1305 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94301

650-463-4900

www.cityofpaloalto.org/luciestern

• Ballroom, Classroom and Pao

Spaces

• Food and Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

For rental informaon, please email

lscc@cityofpaloalto.org

Mitchell Park Community Center

3700 Middlefield Rd

Palo Alto, CA 94303

(650) 329-2400

www.cityofpaloalto.org/mpcc

• Ballroom, Classrooms and

Meeng Rooms

• Food and Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

For rental informaon, please email

mpcc@cityofpaloalto.org

Palo Alto Art Center

1313 Newell Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

(650) 329-2366

www.cityofpaloalto.org/artcenter

• Auditorium, sculpture Garden

and Meeng Room

• Food and Alcohol* Allowed

• Tables and Chairs Available

For Indoor Space

For rental informaon, please email

artcenter@cityofpaloalto.org

Cubberley Theatre

4000 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

650-329-2602

www.cityofpaloalto.org/cubberley

• 317 Max Capacity

• Dance & Music Performances,

Presentaons, Lectures

• Technical support available

For rental informaon, please email

cubberley-theatre@cityofpaloalto.org

45


FACILITIES

1 D-1 Baylands Nature Interpretive Center

2775 Embarcadero Rd

(650) 329-2506

2 C-1 Children’s Theatre

1305 Middlefield Rd

(650) 463-4930 General Office

(650) 463-4970 Box office

3 C-1 Community Theatre

1305 Middlefield Rd

(650) 463-4944 Supervisor

(650) 463-1960 Theatreworks

(650) 424-9999 West Bay Opera

(650) 329-0891 Palo Alto Players

4 E-2 Cubberley Community Center

4000 Middlefield Rd

(650) 329-2418

5 C-1 Art Center

1313 Newell Rd

(650) 329-2366

6 D-1 Baylands Golf Links

1875 Embarcadero Rd

(650) 856-0881 Proshop,

clubhouse and rental

(650) 856-6133 Restaurant

7 C-1 Junior Museum & Zoo

1451 Middlefield Road

(650) 329-2111

8 C-1 Lucie Stern Community Center

1305 Middlefield Rd

(650) 463-4900

9 D-2 Mitchell Park Community Center

3700 Middlefield Road

(650) 329-2400

10 D-2 Alma Room

3441 Alma st

(650) 463-49000

11 D-2 Winter Lodge

3009 Middlefield Rd

(650) 493-4566

12 B-1 Palo Alto Senior Center at Avenidas

450 Bryant St

(650) 327-2811

13 D-1 Skateboard Bowl

Greer Park

1098 Amarillo Ave

14 B-5 Foothills Nature Preserve

3300 Page Mill Road

(650) 329-2423

Open Daily 8am-Sunset

46

Facilities

LIBRARIES

For hours and more info, please visit:

library.cityofpaloalto.org

15 C-1 Children’s Library

1276 Harriet Street

(650) 329-2436

16 C-2 College Terrace Library

2300 Wellesley St.

(650) 327-2811

17 B-1 Downtown Library

270 Forest Ave.

(650) 329-2436

18 D-2 Mitchell Park Library

3700 Middlefield Rd

(650) 329-2436

19 C-1 Rinconada Library

1213 Newell Rd.

POOLS

20 C-1 Rindonada Pool

777 Embarcadero Road

650-463-4914

paloaltoswim.com

Public Transportation

For information on how to

reach our facilities via public

transportation, please visit

our website:

www.cityofpaloalto.org/Transportation

PARKS

21 B-4 Arastradero Preserve

22 D-1 Baylands Athletic Center

23 E-1 Baylands Nature Preserve

24 C-3 Bol Park

25 D-2 Boulware Park

26 C-2 Bowden Park

27 C-1 Bowling Green Park

28 D-3 Briones Park

29 E-1 Byxbee Hills Park

30 C-2 Cameron Park

31 C-4 Clark Park

32 B-1 Cogswell Park

33 B-1 El Camino Park

34 C-1 Eleanor Pardee Park

35 B-1 El Palo Alto Park

36 A-5 Foothills Nature Preserve

37 D-1 Greer Park

38 B-1 Heritage Park

39 D-2 Hoover Park

40 B-1 Hopkins Creekside Park

41 B-1 Johnson Park

42 C-1 Kellogg Park

43 C-2 Mayfield Park

44 E-2 Mitchell Park * /Magical Bridge

45 D-3 Monroe Park

46 C-2 Peers Park

47 E-2 Ramos Park

48 C-1 Rinconada Park*

49 D-3 Robles Park

50 C-1 Scott Park

51 D-2 Seale Park

52 C-2 Stanford-Palo Alto Playing Parks

53 D-3 Terman Park

54 C-2 Wallis Park

55 C-2 Wellness Park

56 C-2 Werry Park

* Please call for picnic table reservation


1

2

3

4

5

1

2

3

4

5

E

D

A B C

E

D

A B C

Faber Pl

Embarcadero Rd

6 1

22

5

19

47

15

15

154

8

20

15

153

15

55

27

9

15

42

Bryant St

33

35

15

32

15

40

15

41

15

12

15

17 15

38 15

50

15

46

15

39

15

30

15

43

15

16

15

56

15

54

15

52

15

24

15

26

15

34

15

38

15

11

15

28

15

11

15

53

15

45

15

49

15

16

159

15

37

15

13

15

50

15

47

15

44

154

29

23

15

21

15

14

15

31

15

36

e

s

47


Hours & Amenies for City Parks

Parks Closed 10:30 pm to sunrise.

Except as provided under this code, no person shall use, remain in or enter any park or building between 10:30 pm and

sunrise, other than a duty authorized city employee or person parcipang in city-sponsored acvies or other acvies for

which the city has provided wrien permission to ulize a park beyond the closing me, provided however that the closure of

specific facilies during porons of the day or the year may be specified by park regulaon.

Park Locaon

Arastradero Preserve 1530 Arastradero Rd

Baylands Athlec Center 1900 Geng Road

BBQ Grill

Picnic Tables

Drinking fountains

wheelchair Access

Play Equipment

Tennis Courts

Basketball Court

Swimming Pool/

Water Structure

Baseball/Soball

Restrooms

Soccer Fields

Skate Park

Baylands Nature Preserve

2500 Embarcadero Rd

Bol Park 3590 Laguna Avenue

Boulware Park 390 Fernando Rd

Bowden Park 2380 High Street

Bowling Green Park 474 Embarcadero Rd

Briones Park 609 Maybell Avenue

Byxbee Park 2375 Embarcadero Rd

Cameron Park 2101 Wellesley St

Clark Park Old Trace Rd

Cogswell Park 264 Lyon Avenue

El Camino Park 155 El Camino Real

El Palo Alto Park 117 El Palo Alto Ave

Eleanor Pardee Park 851 Center Dr

Foothills Nature Preserve * 3300 Page Mill Rd

Greer Park 1098 Amarillo Ave

Heritage Park 300 Homer Ave

Hoover Park 2901 Cowper St

Hopkins Creekside Park Palo Alto Ave, El Camino at Marlowe

Johnson Park 268 Waverly St

Kellogg park

Waverly at Embarcadero Rd

Mayfield Park 2300 Wellesley St

Mitchell Park** 600 East Meadow Dr

Monroe Park Monroe at Miller Ave

Peers Park 1899 Park Blvd

Ramos Park 800 East Meadow Dr

Rinconada Park ** 777 Embarcadero Rd

Robles Park 4116 Park Blvd

Sco Park Sco St at Channing

Seale Park 3100 Stockton Pl

Stanford-Palo Alto Playing Fields El Camino at Page Mill

Terman Park 655 Arastradero Road

Wallis Park Grant Ave at Ash Ave

Weisshaar Park 2298 Dartmouth St

Werry Park 2100 Dartmouth St

*$6 entry fee per vehicle required.

**Please use the links and email addresses above or call 650-463-4949 for reservaons.

48


Human Services

Our Mission:

"To promote and sustain a safety net of services to improve the quality of life in the community."

If you are looking for assistance and/or services in the Palo Alto area, please call the Office of

Human Services at 463.4906 for a list of resources. Our in person services are currently

unavailable.

Health Services

Access high quality and affordable family-based health care. Contact Ravenswood Family Health Network

at 327.8717

Child Care

Human Services provides a listing and map of local licensed and accredited child care center and family

child care homes, as well as school based after school care, go to www.cityofpaloalto.org/childcare. The

City of Palo Alto also provides funding to subsidize child care for low income families, for more information,

go to http://paccc.org/forms_and_resources/8-financial_aid

If you have any further questions, please call us at 463.4906

Information & Referral

The City of Palo Alto provides Information and Referral services to help you find assistance in a variety of

resource areas.

Here are some ways to access our resource information:

1) Check out our website at www.cityofpaloalto.org/ResourceReferral

2) Call us at 463.4906 - Monday – Friday 8:30 – 5pm.

3) Email us at info&referral@cityofpaloalto.org

Palo Alto Mediation Program

www.paloaltomediation.org

Phone: 856.4062 | Fax: 408.720.0810 |

E-Mail: PAMediation@aol.com

Questions answered, conflicts resolved, FREE SERVICES OFFERED.

Information and referrals for Landlords, Tenants, and Homeowners

(deposits, repairs, evictions, noise, privacy, fences, trees and

hedges, animals). Mediation and Conciliation of Disputes between

landlords, tenants, neighbors, contractors, clients, businesses,

consumers, employers, employees, co-workers, and others.

Why Mediation? Mediation is convenient, confidential, informal,

and effective. Mediation enables the parties to resolve disputes

themselves and offers an alternative to going to court or doing

nothing.

Note: For information about the Mandatory Response Program, a

special conciliation and mediation service for tenants and landlords,

please visit: cityofpaloalto.org/gov/depts/csd/hs/mediation.asp

The Palo Alto Mediation Program is administered by

Project Sentinel in partnership with the City of Palo Alto.

Resources for Families and

Teachers of Young Chidren

This resource website is brought to

you courtesy of Palo Alto Advisory

Committee on Early Care and

Education in cooperation with the City

of Palo Alto. It includes a variety of

resources for parents, caregivers and

educators regarding information on

child development, behavioral

challenges, parenting

education/support groups, nutrition,

educator resources and much more.

To access go to

www.cityofpaloalto.org/childresources

49


Food & Nutrition Programs

Downtown Food Closet

The Downtown Food Closet provides essential food to homeless and

low-income individuals of Palo Alto, Menlo Park, and East Palo Alto.

425 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto | Phone: 325.3663

Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am-2:30pm

Thursday: 10am-6:30pm

Saturday-Sunday: Closed

LifeMoves Opportunity Services Center

Services include FREE Breakfast (8:30am-10:30am), FREE Lunch (12:30pm-2pm), bus passes,

case management, classes, coffee & snacks, coin laundry, coin showers, computers & Wi--Fi,

emergency utilities & rental assistance, lockers, mailbox services, permanent housing

assistance, shelter referrals, and toiletries.

33 Encina Ave., Palo Alto | Phone: 853.8672

Monday through Friday from 8am-4pm.

Senior Congregate Lunch Sites

Hosted by La Comida de California. A hot, three-course meal served for you to pick-up. Asking

contribution of $3 for ages 60 and over and their spouse ($8 for any guest under 60 years) LaComida.org

PICK-UP MEALS ONLY due to COVID related restrictions on congregate dining.

2 sites in Palo Alto are:

La Comida at First United Methodist Church

Grab & Go Meals

625 Hamilton Ave. Palo Alto

Monday-Friday, 11:45am-12:15pm | Phone: 322.3742

La Comida at Stevenson House

455 E. Charleston Road

Monday-Friday 11:15am-12:15pm | Phone: 494.1944 ext. 10

Senior Brown Bag Program

Please ask about COVID restrictions when you call to register.

Are you a senior in need of free weekly groceries? If you are low-income and 60+ years of age, or 55+

and disabled, you may be eligible. Prior registration is required at 10am. Photo ID and proof of monthly

income are required for registration. For more information, call 610.0800 ext. 416.

Pick up groceries every Tuesday at Ventura School. 3930 Ventura Court Palo Alto from 1pm-2pm.

50


SPRING

BREAK

CAMPS

Can't wait for

Summer Camp...

Have no fear!

Spring Break Camps

are here!

Spring Break Camps will take place during PAUSD's Spring Break (April 4-8). We

have some that are partial days and some that are full day! Registration for Palo

Alto Residents opens on March 10 and Non-Residents on March 17.

Coding with Robots

Code: 29320

Ages: 7-10

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

9a-4p

All Sorts of Sports

Code: 29280

Ages: 7-12

Monday-Friday

April 4-8

9a-3p

Pokémon Master STEM with

LEGO®

Code: 29308

Ages: 5-10

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

1p-4p

Disney-Pixar STEM with

LEGO®

Code: 29307

Ages: 5-10

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

9a-12p

51


Confident Public Speaking:

Academic Writing: Narrative

Play Directing

Code: 29318

Code: 29315

Ages: 8-11

Ages: 8-11

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

9a-11:30a

Communication Academy

12:30p-3p

Combination Camp

Code: 29319

Ages: 8-11

Monday-Friday, April 4-8

9a-3p

Terrific Tiny Tennis

Code: 29343

Ages: 5-7

Monday-Thursday, April 4-7

9:30a-10:30a

Quickstart Tennis

Code: 29360

Ages: 8-10

Monday-Thursday, April 4-7

10:30a-12p

Junior Novice Tennis

Code: 29370

Ages: 11-14

Monday-Thursday, April 4-7

1p-2:30p

Terrific Tiny Tennis

Code: 29350

Ages: 5-7

Monday-Thursday, April 4-7

3:30p-4:30p

Quickstart Advantage Tennis

Code: 29366

Ages: 8-10

Monday-Thursday, April 4-7

4:30p-6p

52


SUMMER

READS FOR

TEENS

Check out these teen books written by Native authors.

Books are available to check out via the Palo Alto Libraries.

Elatsoe

by Little Badger, Darcie

Surviving the City

by Spillett-Sumner, Tasha

The Marrow Thieves

by Dimaline, Cherie

Apple

Notable Native People

Skin to the Core : A Memoir 50 Indigenous Leaders,

in Words and Pictures Dreamers, and Changemakers

by Gansworth, Eric From Past and Present

by Keene, Adrienne

Scan to see

the full list!


Enjoy!

cityofpaloalto.org/enjoyonline

O n l i n e

The quickest and most convenient way to register for

classes. Over 55% of all registrations are now being

completed using Enjoy! Online from the comfort of your

own home! Have you tried Enjoy! Online yet?

You can register for classes and

activities from the comfort of your

own home or office.

No more waiting in line.

You don't have to fill out a

registration form.

You get immediate confirmation of

enrollment.

You can check the availability of a

class or activity online even if you

don't have a User ID.

You can waitlist for a class online at

no charge and staff will inform you

if a spot has become available.

Upcoming Registration Dates:

Spring 2022

Palo Alto Residents

March 10

Non-Residents

March 17

Summer 2022

Palo Alto Residents

April 28

Non-Residents

May 5

Our Summer 2022 catalog will only be available on our website:

cityofpaloalto.org/enjoy

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!