Transfer of Development Rights Report - Rhode Island Department ...
[…] At the same time, many landowners in sending areas will be concerned about the increases in<br />
minimum lot areas that would be necessary to induce sales <strong>of</strong> development rights. For example, in an<br />
area with 3-acre minimum lot area requirements under existing zoning, the permitted density could<br />
be decreased to perhaps one dwelling per 10 acres, with the ability to transfer 3 or 4 development<br />
2 <strong>Rhode</strong> <strong>Island</strong> General Laws, Title 45, Section 45-24-31, definition (50): An overlay district “imposes<br />
specified requirements in addition to, but not less than, those otherwise applicable for the underlying<br />
zone.”
ights to land in a receiving area. Over the long term, in theory, such a change should have a neutral<br />
or even positive impact on the owners <strong>of</strong> land in the sending area. However, these individuals are<br />