2011 Media Guide - Community

grfx.cstv.com

2011 Media Guide - Community

General Info

Table of conTenTS

2011 Cowgirl Roster 2

2011 Schedule/Road Headquarters 3

Media Information 4-5

Staff Directory 5

The Big 12 Conference 6

2011 Season Preview 8-9

2011 Cowgirls 10-36

Coaches & Staff 38-42

2011 Opponents 44-46

2010 Season In Review 48-52

Year-By-Year Results 54-57

Record Book 58-64

Cowgirl All-Americans 65

Accolades 66-67

Letterwinners 68

credITS

Media Guide: Written and edited by Wade McWhorter

with assistance from Roxanne Cantrell. Cover design

by Jordan Smith.

Photo Credits: Action shots by James Schammerhorn,

Doug Fejer, Jeremy Cook, Gary Lawson, Phil Shockley,

Paul McEntire, John Medina and Time-Out Photos. Mug

shots by George Bulard, Genesee Photo Systems.

Printed by: University Press, Norman, Okla.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

General InforMaTIon

oklahoMa STaTe UnIverSITy

Location Stillwater, Okla.

Founded 1890

Enrollment 35,073

Nickname Cowgirls

Colors Orange & Black

Conference Big 12

Affiliation NCAA Division I

President V. Burns Hargis

V.P. for Athletic Programs Mike Holder

Athletic Department Phone (405) 744-7714

Ticket Office Phone (405) 744-5745 or

877-255-4678 (ALL4OSU)

oSU Soccer hISTory

First Year of Soccer 1996

All-Time Record 177-107-30 (.611)

All-Time Big 12 Conf. Record 58-75-16 (.443)

Big 12 Conference titles 4

(2003, 2009 & 2010 tourney; 2008 regular season)

NCAA Tournament Appearances 6

All-Time NCAA Tournament Record 6-3-4

Last NCAA Appearance 2010

Soccer STaff

Head Coach Colin Carmichael

Alma Mater South Alabama (1993)

Record at OSU (yrs.)* 94-27-17 (6)

Overall Record Same

* Carmichael served as co-head coach in 2005 and 2006

Assistant Coaches Karen Hancock

Justin Elkington

Soccer Office Phone (405) 744-8765

Soccer Office Fax (405) 744-4535

STadIUM InforMaTIon

Name Cowgirl Soccer Complex

Capacity 1,450

All-Time Record at CSC 88-27-7 (.750)

2010 revIew

Overall Record 20-4-2

Big 12 Conference Record 8-2-0

Big 12 Conference Finish 2nd

Postseason Record 3-1-0 (NCAA Elite Eight)

Home 12-1-0

Away 6-3-1

Neutral 2-0-1

Final Ranking 5

Letterwinners Returning/Lost 20/5

Starters Returning/Lost 10/1

2011 key reTUrnerS (2010 STaTS)

Colleen Dougherty, D 2 assists

AD Franch, GK 9 shutouts, 90 saves, 0.73 GAA

Kristen Kelley, MF 3 goals, 1 assist

Krista Lopez, F 15 goals, 5 assists

Megan Marchesano, F 8 goals, 4 assists

Taylor Mathews, MF 4 goals, 2 assists

Melinda Mercado, D 1 goal

Carson Michalowski, D 2 goals

Annika Niemeier, MF 1 assist

Kyndall Treadwell, F 4 goals, 4 assists

key loSSeS (career STaTS)

Allyson Leggett, D 92 games, 1 goal, 4 assists

Katie Richardson, F 95 games, 19 goals, 15 assists

Whitney Wernimont, D/MF 72 games, 3 goals

MedIa relaTIonS

Assoc. AD/Media Relations Kevin Klintworth

Soccer Contact Wade McWhorter

Office Phone (405) 744-7853

Cell Phone (405) 612-5240

E-mail wade.mcwhorter@okstate.edu

Office Fax (405) 744-7754

Mailing address 220 OSU Athletics Center

Stillwater, OK 74078

Website www.okstate.com

bIG 12 conference chaMpIonS

2003, ’08, ’09, ’10

ncaa ToUrnaMenT

2003, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10

1 Cowgirl FC ’11


General Info

nUMerIcal roSTer

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 roSTer

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (HS/Previous School)

0 Keely Kippenberger GK 5-6 Jr. Kingfisher, Okla. (Kingfisher)

1 Rosa Medina GK 5-7 Fr. Dallas, Texas (J.J. Pearce)

2 Krista Lopez F 5-5 Sr. Carrollton, Texas (Creekview)

3 Kelley Leggett D 5-3 So. Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks)

4 Colleen Dougherty D/MF 5-9 Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla. (Bishop McGuinness)

5 Kyndall Treadwell F 5-3 Sr. Cleveland, Okla. (Cleveland)

6 Hayley McKinney D 5-6 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Hebron)

7 Bethany Fields D 5-2 So. Augusta, Kan. (Trinity Academy)

8 Miriam Rhinehart D/F 5-5 Fr. Tulsa, Okla. (Union)

9 Annika Niemeier MF 5-6 Sr. Willingen-Usseln, Germany (Alte Landesschule Korbach)

10 Taylor Mathews MF/F 5-5 So. Dallas, Texas (J.J. Pearce)

11 Ashley Kennedy D 5-5 Fr. Wichita Falls, Texas (S.H. Rider)

12 Kristen Kelley MF/F 5-7 So. Tulsa, Okla. (Bishop Kelley)

13 Carson Michalowski D 5-8 Jr. Plano, Texas (Plano)

14 Sarah Brown MF 5-7 Sr. Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks)

15 George Christie MF/F 5-8 Fr. Yukon, Okla. (Yukon)

16 Megan Marchesano F 5-8 Jr. Tulsa, Okla. (Bixby)

17 Solmoz Azartash-Namin MF 5-4 Jr. Midwest City, Okla. (Midwest City)

18 Catherine Parish D 5-6 Jr. Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks/Northwestern)

19 Melinda Mercado D 5-10 Sr. Sapulpa, Okla. (Sapulpa)

20 Abbey Akin F/MF 5-7 Fr. Oklahoma City, Okla. (Bishop McGuinness)

21 Alicia Gray D 5-3 Jr. Dallas, Texas (Highland Park)

22 Becky Garrett MF/F 5-6 Jr. Fredericksburg, Va. (Chancellor)

23 Adrianna Franch GK 5-8 Jr. Salina, Kan. (South)

24 Elizabeth DeLozier MF/D 5-9 Sr. Houston, Texas (St. Agnes Academy)

25 Kendra Boydstun F 5-8 Fr. Durant, Okla. (Durant)

27 Baillie Burmaster D 5-7 Fr. Duluth, Ga. (Peachtree Ridge)

29 Morgan Jones D 5-8 So. Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks/Middle Tennessee State)

31 Kassie Sanford MF 5-5 So. Skiatook, Okla. (Skiatook/Neosho County CC)

55 Casey Smith D 5-3 So. Tulsa, Okla. (Memorial)

Head Coach: Colin Carmichael, South Alabama, ’93

Assistant Coaches: Karen Hancock, Tulsa, ’90; Justin Elkington, Oral Roberts, ’97; Chris Spendlove, Oklahoma City, ’09

pronUncIaTIon GUIde

Franch rhymes with branch

Marchesano MARK-a-sahn-o

Medina muh-DEE-nuh

Michalowski mike-a-lau-SKEE

Niemeier KNEE-myer

Solmoz Azartash-Namin SOUL-mows ah-ZAR-tash Nah-MEAN

by claSS

Seniors (7): Brown, DeLozier, Dougherty, Lopez,

Mercado, Niemeier, Treadwell

Juniors (8): Azartash-Namin, Franch, Garrett, Gray,

Kippenberger, Marchesano, Michalowski, Parish

Sophomores (7): Fields, Jones, Kelley, Leggett, Mathews,

Sanford, C. Smith

Freshmen (8): Akin, Ke. Boydstun, Burmaster, Christie,

Kennedy, McKinney, Medina, Rhinehart

roSTer breakdown

alphabeTIcal roSTer

No. Name Pos.

20 Akin, Abbey F/MF

17 Azartash-Namin, Solmoz MF

25 Boydstun, Kendra F

14 Brown, Sarah MF

27 Burmaster, Baillie D

15 Christie, George MF/F

24 DeLozier, Elizabeth MF/D

4 Dougherty, Colleen D/MF

7 Fields, Bethany D

23 Franch, Adrianna GK

22 Garrett, Becky MF/F

21 Gray, Alicia D

29 Jones, Morgan D

12 Kelley, Kristen MF/F

11 Kennedy, Ashley D

0 Kippenberger, Keely GK

3 Leggett, Kelley D

2 Lopez, Krista F

16 Marchesano, Megan F

10 Mathews, Taylor MF/F

6 McKinney, Hayley D

1 Medina, Rosa GK

19 Mercado, Melinda D

13 Michalowski, Carson D

9 Niemeier, Annika MF

18 Parish, Catherine D

8 Rhinehart, Miriam D/F

31 Sanford, Kassie MF

55 Smith, Casey D

5 Treadwell, Kyndall F

by STaTe/coUnTry

Oklahoma (17): Akin, Azartash-Namin, Ke. Boydstun,

Brown, Christie, Dougherty, Jones, Kelley, Kippenberger,

Leggett, Marchesano, Mercado, Parish, Rhinehart,

Sanford, C. Smith, Treadwell

Texas (8): DeLozier, Gray, Kennedy, Lopez, Mathews,

McKinney, Medina, Michalowski

Kansas (2): Fields, Franch

Georgia (1): Burmaster

Virginia (1): Garrett

Germany (1): Niemeier

2 Cowgirl FC ’11


General Info

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 SchedUle

aUGUST

13 Sat. at SMU (exhibition) Dallas, Texas 7 p.m.

19 Fri. TCU Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

21 Sun. UAB Stillwater, Okla. 1 p.m.

26 Fri. Oklahoma Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

28 Sun. at Arkansas Fayetteville, Ark. 1 p.m.

30 Tues. Oral Roberts Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

SepTeMber

2 Fri. at Creighton Omaha, Neb. 7 p.m.

4 Sun. Arkansas-Little Rock Stillwater, Okla. 1 p.m.

9 Fri. at USC Los Angeles, Calif. 5:30 p.m.

11 Sun. San Diego Los Angeles, Calif. Noon

15 Thurs. BYU Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

18 Sun. Utah State Stillwater, Okla. Noon

23 Fri. Kansas* Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

25 Sun. Missouri* Stillwater, Okla. 1 p.m.

30 Fri. at Oklahoma* Norman, Okla. 7 p.m.

ocTober

7 Fri. at Iowa State* Ames, Iowa 6:30 p.m.

14 Fri. Texas* Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

21 Fri. at Baylor* Waco, Texas 7 p.m.

23 Sun. at Texas A&M* College Station, Texas 3 p.m.

27 Thurs. Texas Tech* Stillwater, Okla. 7 p.m.

noveMber

2-6 Wed.-Sun. Big 12 Championship San Antonio, Texas TBA

11-13 Fri.-Sun. NCAA 1st Round Campus Sites TBA

18-20 Fri.-Sun. NCAA 2nd Round Campus Sites TBA

25-27 Fri.-Sun. NCAA 3rd & 4th Round Campus Sites TBA

deceMber

2-4 Fri.-Sun. Women’s College Cup Kennesaw, Ga. TBA

All times Central; Bold indicates home games; * indicates Big 12 Conference game.

road headqUarTerS

Arkansas: Aug. 27

Holiday Inn Express

1251 N Shiloh Dr

Fayetteville, AR 72704

Phone: 479-444-6006

Creighton: Sept. 1-2

Holiday Inn

1420 Cuming St

Omaha, NE 68102

Phone: 402-341-0124

USC/San Diego: Sept. 8-10

Residence Inn

1700 N Sepulveda Blvd

Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

Phone: 866-580-5993

Iowa State: Oct. 6-7

Holiday Inn Express

2600 E 13th St

Ames, IA 50010

Phone: 515-232-2300

Baylor: Oct. 20-21

Radisson

810 I-35 North

Waco, TX 76704

Phone: 254-799-7272

Texas A&M: Oct. 22

Hilton Inn

801 University Drive East

College Station, TX 77840

Phone: 979-693-7500

San Antonio (Big 12 Soccer Championship)

TBA

3 Cowgirl FC ’11


General Info

wIre ServIce

Associated Press –Oklahoma City

Central Park One

525 Central Park Dr., Ste. 202

Oklahoma City, OK 73105

(405) 525-2121

(405) 524-7465 fax

Jeff Latzke, sports (jlatzke@ap.org)

Murray Evans (mevans@ap.org)

prInT

Ardmore Ardmoreite

117 W. Broadway

P.O. Box 1328

Ardmore, OK 73402

(800) 873-0211

(580) 226-0050 fax

Erik Horne, sports editor

sports@ardmoreite.com

Daily O’Collegian

106 Paul Miller Building

Oklahoma State University

Stillwater, OK 74078

(405) 744-8367

(405) 744-7936 fax

Sports editor TBA

news@ocolly.com

The Oklahoman

9000 N. Broadway

P.O. Box 25125

Oklahoma City, OK 73125

(405) 475-3314

(405) 475-3183 fax

Mike Sherman, sports editor

John Hesley, beat writer

jhesley@opubco.com

Dallas Morning News

508 Young St.

Dallas, TX 75202

(214) 977-8766

(800) 651-0580 fax

Dwayne Bray, Gary Jacobson

Sports editors

Katie Hairopoulos, sports writer

khairopoulos@dallasnews.com

Enid News & Eagle

227 W. Broadway

P.O. Box 1192

Enid, OK 73702

(580) 233-6600

(580) 548-8147 fax

Mark Rountree, sports editor

Bruce Campbell, sports writer

enidnews@enidnews.com

Fort Worth Star-Telegram

400 W. Seventh

Fort Worth, TX 76102

(817) 390-7760

(817) 390-7789 fax

Joe Garza, sports editor

Mike Jones, reporter

thejonz@email.com

Kansas City Star

1729 Grand Blvd.

Kansas City, MO 64108

(816) 234-4355

(816) 234-4360 fax

Holly Lawton, sports editor

Blair Kerkhoff, Big 12 writer

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

MedIa InforMaTIon

Lawton Constitution

102 SW Third

P.O. Box 2069

Lawton, OK 73501

(580) 585-5124

(580) 585-5140 fax

Joey Goodman, sports editor

goodman@lawton-constitution.com

McAlester News-Capital & Democrat

500 S. Second St.

P.O. Box 987

McAlester, OK 74502

(918) 423-1700

(918) 426-3081 fax

Porky Falcon, sports editor

pfalcon@mcalesternews.com

Muskogee Phoenix & Times Democrat

214 Wall St.

P.O. Box 1968

Muskogee, OK 74402

(918) 684-2910

(918) 684-2878 fax

Mike Keys, sports editor

sports@muskogeephoenix.com

Shawnee News-Star

215 N. Bell St.

Shawnee, OK 74801

(405) 273-4200

(405) 273-4207 fax

Fred Fehr, sports editor

Fred.fehr@news-star.com

Stillwater NewsPress

211 West Ninth

Stillwater, OK 74076

(405) 372-5000, ext. 220

(405) 372-3112 fax

Chris Day, sports editor

sports@stwnewspress.com

Tulsa World

P.O. Box 1770

Tulsa, OK 74102-1770

(918) 581-8355

(981) 581-8352 fax

Mike Strain, sports editor

Bill Haisten, beat writer

bill.haisten@tulsaworld.com

Go Pokes Magazine

(918) 906-4377

Terry Tush, editor

terry@firstdownsports.com

Robert Allen,football

roberta@provalue.net

The POSSE Magazine

405-744-7301

Managing Editor

Athletics Center

Stillwater, OK 74078

TelevISIon

KFOR-TV (NBC) — OKC

444 E. Britton Rd.

Oklahoma City, OK 73113

(405) 478-6366

(405) 478-6337 fax

Bob Barry, Jr., sports director

bob.barryjr@kfor.com

KJRH-TV (NBC) — Tulsa

3701 S. Peoria

Tulsa, OK 74105

(918) 748-1537

(918) 748-1566 fax

Al Jerkens, sports director

jerkens@kjrh.com

KOCO-TV (ABC) — OKC

1300 E. Britton Rd.

Oklahoma City, OK 73131

Bob Irzyk, sports director

Daniel Holdge

dholdge@hearst.com

KOKH-TV (FOX 25)

PO Box 14925

Oklahoma City, OK 73111

Myron Patton

mpatton@sbgnet.com

KOKI-TV (FOX 23) — Tulsa

2625 S. Memorial

Tulsa, OK 74129

(918) 491-0023

(918) 388-0156 fax

Steve Layman, sports director

slaymanl@fox23.com

KOTV-TV (CBS) — Tulsa

302 S. Frankfort

Tulsa, OK 74120

(918) 732-6146

(918) 732-6185 fax

John Holcomb, sports director

john.holomb@newson6.net

KSWO-TV (ABC) — Lawton

Highway 7 East

Lawton, OK 73501

(580) 355-7000

(580) 355-0059 fax

Dan Seed, sports director

dseed@kswo.com

KTUL-TV (ABC) — Tulsa

P.O. Box 8

Lookout Mountain

Tulsa, OK 74101

(918) 445-9363

(918) 445-9359 fax

Chris Lincoln, sports director

clincoln@ktul.com

KWTV-TV (CBS) — OKC

7401 N. Kelley Ave.

Oklahoma City, OK 73111

(405) 841-9954

(405) 841-9989 fax

Dean Blevins, sports director

deanblevins@kwtv.com

KSBI (Independent)

1350 SE 82nd Street

Oklahoma City, OK 73149

(405) 631-7335

Layna Dewell, sports director

ldewell@ksbitv.com

KWEM-TV (Independent) Stillwater

PO Box 1604

Stillwater, OK 74074

Casey Kendrick

General Manager

casey@tv31.net

radIo

Stillwater Radio (OSU Flagship)

408 Thomas Rd.

P.O. Box 1269

Stillwater, OK 74076

(405) 372-7800

(405) 372-6969 fax

Rex Holt, sports director

Bill Van Ness, reporter (Cowgirl soccer radio)

stillwaterradio@coxinet.net

Triple Play Sports Radio

114 W. Seventh

Stillwater, OK 74074

(405) 533-1051

(405) 377-5325 fax

Robert Allen

roberta@provalue.net

The Buzz - 1430 KQLL

5801 E. 41st St., Ste. 900

Tulsa, OK 74135

(918) 664-2810

(918) 665-0555 fax

Chris Plank, sports director

cplank@clearchannel.com

The Sports Animal

4045 NW 64th, Ste. 600

Oklahoma City, OK 73116

(405) 848-0100

(405) 848-1497 fax

KEBC Fox 1340

PO Box 1000

Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1000

Randy Renner

randyrenner@clearchannel.com

oTher oUTleTS

Oklahoma State Athletic Media Relations

220 Athletics Center

Oklahoma State University

Stillwater, OK 74078

(405) 744-7714

(405) 744-7754 fax

Big 12 Conference

400 E. John Carpenter Freeway

Irving, Texas 75062

469-524-1000

Bob Burda, Assistant Commissioner

Rob Carolla, Director of Communications

Cowboy Sports Properties

Bennett Hall, Suite 086C

Stillwater, OK 74078

Kip Racy (General Manager)

Dave Hunziker (play-by-play)

davehunziker@hotmail.com

4 Cowgirl FC ’11


General Info

MedIa InforMaTIon

The office of athletic media relations at Oklahoma State University is ready

to assist the media in any way possible. We will gladly fulfill all reasonable

requests. Any additional information is available by contacting the athletic media

relations office at (405) 744-7714.

MedIa credenTIalS

To obtain media credentials for Oklahoma State home games, contact Wade

McWhorter in the media relations office at least one day prior to the game. All

members of the media may enter the OSU Soccer Complex via the gate at the

southwest corner one hour prior to the game. Credentialed members will receive

a wristband prior to entering the complex.

parkInG

Plenty of parking is available at the OSU Track and Soccer Complex. Parking is

first-come, first-served.

phoToGrapherS acceSS

Photographers can take photos from almost anywhere outside of the field of

play. Shots may also be taken from almost any position in the stands as long as

there is no interference with fans watching the game.

preSS box ServIceS

A press box is located on the west side of the field. Power and internet access

are available. Statistics will be available at the conclusion of the game. Please

contact the OSU athletic media relations office for any specific needs.

InTervIew reqUeSTS

Coaches and players will be available for interviews throughout the week

except on game days. Requests for interviews should be made through Wade

McWhorter at the Athletic Media Relations office at least 24 hours in advance.

It is suggested that the interviewer leave his or her name and number, and

the athlete will return the call when convenient for both parties. The best time

to meet with the players on a one-on-one basis is after practice. No player

interviews will be given during practice. The best time to reach a member of the

coaching staff is in the mornings.

poSTGaMe InTervIewS

OSU players and coaches will meet with the media at the conclusion of the

game. After a cooling-off period, Coach Carmichael and selected players will be

available for interviews on the field.

MedIa ServIceS

Weekly press releases, which include individual and team statistics, player

and team notes and information on upcoming games, will be available at the

beginning of each game.

cowGIrlS on The web/SocIal MedIa

Updated OSU soccer releases, stats, bios and schedules will be available 24

hours a day, seven days a week on the Oklahoma State Athletics website:

Several social media websites will also highlight the Cowgirls:

facebook.com/osuathletics

twitter.com/osuathletics

twitter.com/cowgirlfc

youtube.com/osuathletics

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

MedIa InforMaTIon

STaff dIrecTory

(Area Code 405)

Soccer offIce

Name Position Number

Colin Carmichael Head Coach 744-3853

Karen Hancock Assistant Coach 744-5603

Justin Elkington Assistant Coach 744-3343

Debbie Robinson Unit Assistant 744-8765

Soccer Office Fax 744-4535

aThleTIc MedIa relaTIonS STaff

Name Position Number

Kevin Klintworth Associate AD 744-6832

Wade McWhorter Soccer Contact 744-7853

Roxanne Cantrell Unit Assistant 744-7714

Media Relations Fax 744-7754

aThleTIcS STaff

Name Position Number

Mike Holder Athletics Director 744-7263

Dave Martin Senior Associate AD 744-5855

Kevin Fite Assoc. AD/Compliance 744-2525

Dr. Marilyn Middlebrook Asst. AD/Academic Services 744-5762

Marty Sargent Assoc. AD/Operations 744-7246

Jason Lewis Asst. AD/Business 744-7132

Agatha Adams Asst. Dir./Academic Services 744-5762

Clay Billman Coord./Athletic Publications 744-5832

Wes Edwards Coord./Athletic Equipment 744-6781

Alan Good Academic Services 744-6048

Tom Johnson Asst. AD/Ticket Operations 744-5745

Arin Cutright Ticket Office/Soccer 744-3282

5 Cowgirl FC ’11


General Info

The bIG 12 conference –

one TrUe chaMpIon

One. True. Champion. The Big 12 enters its 16th year in a unique position – as the

only major conference in the nation to determine its champions in all sports directly on

the field. Around here, it’s every team against every team. We believe that’s the way a

true champion is made.

Determining our champion on the field is just one portion of how we play in the Big

12 Conference. The member schools of the Big 12 are neighbors, where road games

don’t require crossing time zones. We battle each other hard on Gameday and celebrate

wins against outside competition. Our student-athletes, fans and alumni have

each other’s backs on other days – because that is what you do for your neighbor. A

hard work ethic and Midwestern values are part of everyone associated with the Big

12 and its member schools.

This work ethic has translated to enormous success on the field of play in the first 15

years of the league. Since it began play in 1996-97, the Conference can boast of 42

team crowns and 477 individual NCAA Championships.

Big 12 squads are highly-regarded on a national level in every sport. All but one sport

the Conference sponsored this past season had at least one team ranked in the top

five of the national polls, with eight sports boasting the nation’s No. 1 team. In addition,

most of those top five rankings (and all the No. 1 rankings) were by schools that will be

part of the league in 2011-12 and beyond.

Through its first 15 years, the Big 12 has claimed a team national championship in 16

of the sports it sponsors. During the last seven years a total of 21 NCAA trophies have

been hoisted by Big 12 institutions, with at least one national crown won in all but one

year for the Conference, including 14 consecutive seasons.

The Big 12 and its member institutions are committed to a competitive environment

where sportsmanship and fair play take center stage. Whether on the field, in the

classroom, or within the community, the student-athletes, administrators, coaches and

game officials of the Big 12 support the highest ideals in sportsmanship.

The academic accolades have always been strong in the Big 12. In its short history,

the Big 12 has also had over 500 Academic All-America recipients, averaging more

than 30 each season. Seven times in the past six years a league athlete has garnered

the top academic honor for their respective sport. The Big 12 had plenty of success

overall in the classroom the last two years, as the Conference boasted 60 studentathletes

earning Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America recognition.

Competitive excellence, scholarship and sportsmanship are all equal components

of the Big 12 philosophy. All-Big 12 teams and Academic All-Big 12 squads are

recognized for each sport at the end of their respective seasons. At the end of each

academic year, the Conference honors its top male and female student-athletes with

the Big 12 Athlete of the Year and Big 12 Sportsperson of the Year awards.

The Big 12 sponsors 23 sports and is comprised of 10 institutions. Those institutions

created a league that encompasses five states and over 40 million people. More than

4,200 student-athletes from across the United States and around the World compete

annually in the sports sponsored by the Conference.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

bIG 12 conference

2010 bIG 12 conference

Soccer STandInGS

Big 12 Overall

W L T W L T

Texas A&M 8 1 1 15 5 3

Oklahoma State 8 2 0 20 4 2

Nebraska 5 4 1 13 7 1

Oklahoma 5 4 1 12 8 3

Texas 4 3 3 11 6 4

Missouri 5 5 0 7 10 2

Texas Tech 4 5 1 11 8 1

Colorado 4 5 1 8 9 3

Baylor 4 6 0 11 7 2

Iowa State 3 7 0 8 10 2

Kansas 1 9 0 6 13 0

Big 12 Tournament champion: Oklahoma State

NCAA Tournament teams: Oklahoma State, Texas A&M, Texas, Oklahoma

2010 bIG 12 conference

Soccer awardS

Offensive Player of the Year: Morgan Marlborough, Nebraska, F, So.

Defensive Player of the Year: Melinda Mercado, Oklahoma State, D, Jr.

Rookie of the Year: Jessica Fuston, Texas Tech, F, Fr.

Co-Coach of the Year: Colin Carmichael, Oklahoma State; Nicole Nelson, Oklahoma

all-bIG 12 fIrST TeaM

GK Adrianna Franch, Oklahoma State

D Melinda Mercado, Oklahoma State; Bri Young, Texas A&M; Rachel Lenz, Texas A&M

MF Rachel Shipley, Texas A&M; Alyssa Mautz, Texas A&M; Jordan Jackson, Nebraska

F Krista Lopez, Oklahoma State; Kyndall Treadwell, Oklahoma State;

Merritt Mathias, Texas A&M; Morgan Marlborough, Nebraska

all-bIG 12 Second TeaM

GK Alexa Gaul, Texas

D Carson Michalowski, Oklahoma State; Erica Campanelli, Texas;

Alex Dohm, Colorado; Whitney Sharpe, Texas Tech

MF Kylie Doniak, Texas; Kate Russell, Colorado; Whitney Berry, Kansas

F Alysha Bonnick, Missouri; Whitney Palmer, Oklahoma; Jessica Fuston, Texas Tech

bIG 12 all-newcoMer TeaM

GK Annie Brunner, Colorado

D Rachel Lenz, Texas A&M; Alex Dohm, Colorado; Nina Frausing Pedersen, Texas;

Whitney Sharpe, Texas Tech

MF Lexi Harris, Texas; Emily Goldstein, Iowa State; Dominique Richardson, Missouri

F Jessica Fuston, Texas Tech; Merritt Mathias, Texas A&M; Caitlin Mooney, Oklahoma

6 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

Oklahoma State enjoyed the most successful season in the 15-year history of

its soccer program in 2010, and a year later, the Cowgirls are poised to best that

performance in 2011.

And there is plenty of reason for optimism. OSU returns 10 of its 11 starters

from last season, including six All-Big 12 Conference performers. All-Americans

Melinda Mercado and AD Franch return to anchor one of the nation’s top defenses,

while the Cowgirls also return five of their top six goal scorers from a year ago, led

by senior Krista Lopez and her 19 career goals.

The 2011 Cowgirls return a strong nucleus of proven veterans. OSU has won

three-straight Big 12 championships, and every returning player on the roster has

been a part of an NCAA Women’s Soccer Championship team as coach Colin

Carmichael’s squad has made five consecutive NCAA tournament appearances.

The senior class is seven players strong, and that group has combined for over 40

victories while winning nearly 80 percent of their matches. And of the 15 players on

the squad that played in at least 23 games in 2010, 12 of those are back.

OSU is coming off a 2010 season that saw them embark on a magical postseason

run as they captured their second-straight Big 12 Soccer Championship title

before their deepest-ever NCAA tourney run, which saw them advance to the Elite

Eight. The Cowgirls finished the season with a 20-4-2 record, which included an

8-2-0 mark and second-place finish in the always tough Big 12 Conference.

In 2011, OSU enters the season as the team to beat in the league as the Cowgirls

were the coaches’ preseason pick to finish atop the Big 12 standings. They

also placed four players on the preseason all-conference team and have been

ranked among the nation’s top teams by numerous outlets.

With a wealth of talent returning to Stillwater, expectations are high for yet

another record-setting season, but the Cowgirls know it won’t be easy

“Every year when you have success, it raises the bar for your program.”

Carmichael said. “We’ve now become one of the elite teams that everybody wants

to beat. If you beat us, your RPI goes up and it helps you get in the NCAA Tournament.

So everybody we play, we’re gonna take that extra 10 percent. But that’s

what the best programs — Texas A&M, UNC, Notre Dame, Stanford — deal with

every week. We’re kind of climbing to that level.”

Carmichael adds that while the Cowgirls are certainly proud of their 2010 accomplishments,

they aren’t content and are focused on even bigger things moving

forward.

“Obviously the next step for us would be to get to a Final Four and win a

national championship,” Carmichael said. “Our attitude is ‘Why not? Why can’t we

do that?’

Kyndall Treadwell

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 seasON PreVIeW

“We had a great season last year and for us to have a better season, if you will,

that would be the next step. Having said that, we’re not naïve enough to think that

we also couldn’t drop off a little bit if we lose some tight games or have some injuries.

We know we have the potential to reach that level, but we also are grounded

enough to know that we have to play well every week to have a chance to do that.”

The Cowgirls will be challenged with a non-conference schedule that includes

the likes of BYU, San Diego, USC and Creighton before the rigors of Big 12 play

begin in September.

“With the level our team is competing at right now, we want to play as many

tough games as we can because it’s the only way to challenge the group and get

ready for conference play and the postseason,” Carmichael said. “With the group

we have coming back, we expect to be able to compete with high-level programs.

We also understand that the competition will be very tough and if we lose one or

two along the way, hopefully that will at least prepare us for the postseason.”

FOrWards

OSU’s talent and depth up front should make the Cowgirls a formidable scoring

bunch. In seniors Krista Lopez and Kyndall Treadwell and junior Megan Marchesano,

OSU returns a trio that combined for 27 goals and 13 assists a year ago.

“We’ve got a lot of weapons, a lot of kids that can score goals, and that’s invaluable,”

Carmichael said.

Leading the way is Lopez, who had a breakout junior season, earning All-Big

12 First Team honors after racking up 15 goals and five assists in one of the best

offensive efforts in OSU history. Combine that with Marchesano, who tallied eight

goals and four assists last year, and the Cowgirls sport a dynamic 1-2 scoring

punch.

“People knew (Lopez) was a good player, but now that she banged in all those

goals, she’s gonna be the focal point for other teams,” Carmichael said. “Megan

Marchesano really stepped up her game last year and scored a ton of goals, and

she could take some heat off Krista.”

Another star forward is Treadwell, who also garnered All-Big 12 First Team

accolades as a junior and has recorded 16 goals and 14 assists in her first three

seasons in a Cowgirl uniform.

Adding to the depth at forward are senior Sarah Brown and sophomore Taylor

Mathews, who are primarily midfielders but give the Cowgirls options and depth at

the forward spot.

“Taylor has maybe the best shot from distance on the team — that kid can

score goals from anywhere,” Carmichael said. “Brownie is one of those kids that

is gonna scrap inside the 18 and get some goals for us. They’ll get chances at

midfield and up front.”

Several talented freshmen will also battle for playing time. Carmichael calls

Miriam Rhinehart “a super athlete,” and says Kendra Boystun and the left-footed

Abbey Akin will be fighting for minutes.

MIdFIelders

The return of Annika Niemeier adds an immense boost to an already talented

group of midfielders.

8 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 seasON PreVIeW

Two years ago, Niemeier was OSU’s leading scorer and an All-Big 12 First

Team selection, but the German suffered a season-ending knee injury in the

Cowgirls’ second game of the 2010 season. Granted an NCAA hardship waiver to

return in 2011, Niemeier brings 20 career goals and 15 career assists to the pitch

for OSU.

“Getting Annika back is massive — her experience, her leadership and obviously

just her play,” Carmichael said. “She’s better than any recruit we could bring

in so getting her back is just tremendous.”

Niemeier isn’t the only Cowgirl to draw high praise from her coach. Kristen Kelley

played in all 26 games as a freshman last season and by year’s end was one of

OSU’s top players, evidenced in part by her earning All-Tournament honors at the

Big 12 Championship.

“Kristen Kelley arguably was our best player in the spring (exhibition season),”

Carmichael said. “We played her in the midfield and up front. She is out of her knee

brace, and that has given her that extra five or 10 percent mobility.

“If she plays as well as she did at the end of last year and into the spring, she’s

up there in our top three or four players.”

Several other veterans will see plenty of action. Seniors Elizabeth DeLozier and

Sarah Brown have played in nearly 130 games in their careers and both are coming

off career-best scoring seasons, while Taylor Mathews recorded four goals and a

pair of assists as a freshman last season. Newcomers George Christie and Miriam

Rhinehart will bring depth to the midfield.

deFeNders

OSU returns every starter at the defender position, which is great news for a

unit that led the Big 12 in goals against average (0.79) and ranked second in goals

allowed (21) and shutouts (10).

Highlighting the group is senior Melinda Mercado, who earned All-America

honors and was the Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year in 2010. Combine Mercado

with All-Big 12 Second Team performer Carson Michalowski, and you have two of

the nation’s best anchoring one stingy defense.

“Minnie and Carson may be the two best center backs in the country playing

on one team,” Carmichael said. “It’s a great duo. Minnie has developed into a tremendous

player, an All-American, and Carson got some acclaim last year that was

overdue. I think she gets overlooked sometimes because she plays next to Minnie,

but Carson is a warrior who loves to compete and hates to lose.”

Not to be outdone on the defensive back line are senior Colleen Dougherty and

junior Catherine Parish. Dougherty has started over 50 games in her career, while

Parish transferred from Northwestern after her freshman season and started nearly

FOrWards

20 Abbey Akin Fr.

25 Kendra Boydstun Fr.

15 George Christie Fr.

22 Becky Garrett Jr.

12 Kristen Kelley So.

2 Krista Lopez Sr.

16 Megan Marchesano Jr.

6 Taylor Mathews So.

5 Kyndall Treadwell Sr.

MIdFIelders

20 Abbey Akin Fr.

17 Solmoz Azartash-Namin Jr.

14 Sarah Brown Sr.

Colleen Dougherty

COWGIrls By POsItION

half of OSU’s games in her first season in Stillwater.

Adding depth to the defender spot is veteran Alicia Gray, while newcomers

Ashley Kennedy, Hayley McKinney, Baillie Burmaster and Morgan Jones aim to

contribute.

GOalkeePers

The Cowgirls return one of the nation’s top keepers in goal as AD Franch is back

for her junior season.

Franch has been a star since she arrived on the OSU campus. She earned

All-America honors a year ago and has played on several U.S. Women’s National

Teams over the last two years.

A native of Salina, Kan., Franch earned All-Big 12 First Team honors in each of

her first two seasons and has already racked up 20 career shutouts.

“Having AD back there is invaluable, the backbone of our team,” Carmichael

said. “When things do break down and get through our back line, she’s there to

make great saves. She inspires confidence in the rest of our team with her play

and also her attitude. I wouldn’t trade her for any keeper in the country — she’s that

good.”

Franch will be backed up by freshman Rosa Medina, one of the nation’s top

recruits and a member of the Under-17 Mexican National Team, and veteran Keely

Kippenberger, whom Carmichael considers one of the Cowgirls’ most improved

players.

15 George Christie Fr.

24 Elizabeth DeLozier Sr.

4 Colleen Dougherty Sr.

22 Becky Garrett Jr.

12 Kristen Kelley So.

6 Taylor Mathews So.

9 Annika Niemeier Sr.

31 Kassie Sanford So.

deFeNders

27 Baillie Burmaster Fr.

24 Elizabeth DeLozier Sr.

4 Colleen Dougherty Sr.

7 Bethany Fields So.

21 Alicia Gray Jr.

29 Morgan Jones So.

11 Ashley Kennedy Fr.

3 Kelley Leggett So.

6 Hayley McKinney Fr.

19 Melinda Mercado Sr.

13 Carson Michalowski Jr.

18 Catherine Parish Jr.

8 Miriam Rhinehart Fr.

55 Casey Smith So.

GOalkeePers

23 Adrianna Franch Jr.

0 Keely Kippenberger Jr.

1 Rosa Medina Fr.

9 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in 23 games with two starts ...

recorded a season-high four shots vs. Murray State

... collected assists vs. Mississippi State (9/17),

Nebraska (11/5) and Oregon State (11/14) ...

named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team for the

second time in her career.

2009: Appeared in 23 games ... first-career start

came at Iowa State (10/2) ... recorded assists

against Louisiana-Lafeyette (8/30) and Arkansas

State (9/20) ... named to the Academic All-Big 12

First Team.

2008: Played in all 23 of OSU’s games as a true

freshman ... recorded first-career goal against

McNeese State (9/21) ... notched an assist against

Texas Tech at the Big 12 Soccer Championship

(11/5).

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

BrOWN’s Career statIstICs

SARAH

14 BROWN

CLUB/PREP: Member of Oklahoma’s Olympic

Development Program from 2005-07 ... played for

the Hurricane Futbol Club ’89 and was the team

captain for Tulsa Soccer Club ’90 ... led Jenks High

School to a Class 6A state championship in 2006

and a state runner-up finish in 2005 ... recorded

seven goals and 14 assists during her senior season

... was named all-district, all-metro and all-state ...

also played basketball for two seasons at JHS ...

also considered Tulsa, TCU and Oklahoma.

PERSONAL: Born on Dec. 27, 1989 ... daughter of

Scott and Beth Brown ... has two brothers, Stephen

and Matthew ... father played quarterback at the

University of Tulsa from 1980-84 ... majoring in

sports media and public relations.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 23/0 1 1 3 11 3 0

2009 23/1 0 2 2 8 1 0

2010 24/2 0 3 3 9 2 0

Totals 70/3 1 6 8 28 6 0

SeNIOR • MIDFIeLDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(JeNKS)

GettinG to Know

Sarah

Hobbies: Snowboarding, hiking, Young Life, FCA

Favorite Athlete: Mia Hamm

Favorite Actress: Mandy Moore

Favorite Movie: How To Deal

Favorite Musician: John Mayer

Dream Job: High-ranking position within a major

sports league

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning state

championship in high school

If you could have dinner with any guests, who

would they be? Cristiano Ronaldo, Condoleezza Rice

What is your biggest fear? Snakes

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being

with my team and winning

10 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: One of the Cowgirls’ team captains ... missed

several games due to injury but has started 18 of

23 games played ... scored first goal since 2008 in

opening round of Big 12 Championship vs. Texas

Tech (11/3) ... also netted a goal vs. Oregon State

in NCAA tourney (11/14) ... an Academic All-Big 12

First Team selection.

2009: Appeared in all 24 games for the Cowgirls,

starting 12 ... part of a defense that collected a

school-record 14 shoutouts and allowed just 16

goals ... recorded 15 shots, seven of those on goal

... named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team.

2008: Played in 12 games as a true freshman ...

recorded an assist vs. McNeese State (9/21) ... firstcareer

goal came against Baylor (10/17) ... took five

shots on the season, three of those on goal.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

ELIZABETH

24 DeLOZIER

CLUB/PREP: A four-year member of the Region

3 ODP team (2004-08) ... traveled to England,

Belgium and Holland with the team in 2008 ... also

attended the ODP National Camps... a five-year

player on the South Texas State ODP teams (2003-

08) ... was a team captain for the Eclipse ’90 squad

from 2001-07 ... team won the Girls U17 Disney’s

Soccer Showcase Copa Flight in 2006-07 ... played

for TSC Challenge ’90 and led the team to the

South Texas State Cup championship in 2008 ...

set school career records in her only season at St.

Agnes Academy with 21 goals and 12 assists during

her senior season ... was named first-team all-state

and all-district ... led team to district championship

and to regional finals ... named a Top 150 U.S. High

School Recruit in 2008 by Soccer Buzz Magazine ...

also considered Rice, Texas, Tennessee and Texas

Tech.

PERSONAL: Born on July 7, 1990... nickname is

“Flash” ... daughter of Phil and Mary Pat DeLozier

... has two sisters, Megan and Barbara ... great

grandfather, Dr. Henry G. Bennett, was the

president of Oklahoma A&M from 1928-51 ... her

father, Phil DeLozier, along with two of her uncles,

Labron Harris Jr. and Henry DeLozier, lettered

on national championship golf teams at OSU ...

majoring in human development and family science.

SeNIOR • DeFeNDeR

HOUSTON, TeXAS

(ST. AGNeS)

delOzIer’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

FlaSh

Hobbies: Watching and playing sports, scrapbooking

Favorite Athlete: Wayne Rooney

Favorite Movie: The Notebook

Favorite Actor/Actress: Owen Wilson and Sandra

Bullock

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

The Fray

Dream Job: Pro soccer player

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning the Big 12

championship and scoring a goal in my freshman year

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? Wayne Rooney, Carlos

Bocanegra and Spencer Pratt

What is your favorite website?

thepcmanwebsite.com/media/pacman_flash

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being

part of a team and winning

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my phone and iPod

I chose my jersey number because: it’s my

nephew’s birthday.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 12/0 1 1 3 5 3 0

2009 24/12 0 0 0 15 7 0

2010 23/18 2 0 4 8 4 0

Totals 59/30 3 1 7 28 14 0

11 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Started all 26 games ... notched assists vs.

Memphis (9/3) and Iowa State (10/3) ... key to a

defense that led the Big 12 in goals against average

(0.79) while allowing just 21 goals and recording 10

shutouts ... took 57 of OSU’s 123 corner kicks ... an

Academic All-Big 12 First Team honoree.

2009: Played in 23 games with 22 starts ... key

part of a defense that recorded a school-record 14

shutouts and allowed just 16 goals ... tied for team

lead with five assists ... first-career assist came in

1-0 win at Rice (9/11) ... recorded two assists at

the Big 12 Soccer Championship ... notched an

assist on the equalizing goal against Missouri in the

tourney semifinals (11/6) ... collected an assist off a

corner kick in OSU’s 1-0 win over Texas A&M in the

title game (11/8) ... was one of CollegeSoccer360.

com’s Primetime Performers of the Week for Week

11 (11/11) ... named to the Academic All-Big 12 First

Team.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

dOUGherty’s Career statIstICs

COLLEEN

4 DOUGHERTY

SeNIOR • DeFeNDeR

OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLA.

(BISHOP McGUINNeSS)

2008: Appeared in all 23 games for the Cowgirls ...

started in six games, including the final three of the

season ... played a key role on a defensive corps

that recorded 10 shutouts and allowed just 18 goals.

CLUB/PREP: Spent 2004 playing with the Region 3

ODP team and attended the ODP National Camp ...

was also a member of the Edmond Soccer Club ’90,

which was twice a national runner-up and a two-time

regional champion ... led Bishop McGuiness High

School to the state championship game in 2006 and

a state semifinal appearance in 2005 ... only played

high school soccer as a freshman and sophomore ...

also recruited by TCU, Mississippi State and Tulsa.

PERSONAL: Born on Feb. 26, 1990... daughter of

Mike and Kate Dougherty ... has two brothers, Brian

and Michael, and a sister, Kaylie Garcia ... sister

plays soccer at TCU ... majoring in physchology/

pre-med.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 23/6 0 0 0 2 1 0

2009 23/22 0 5 5 4 1 0

2010 26/26 0 2 2 7 2 0

Totals 72/54 0 7 7 13 4 0

GettinG to Know

colleen

Favorite Athlete: David Beckham

Favorite Movie: The Notebook

Favorite Actor: Denzel Washington

Favorite Musician: Lil’ Wayne

Dream Job: Nurse in Africa

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning Regionals

If you could have dinner with anyone, who would

they be? Lil’ Wayne and God

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Winning

and my teammates

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my cell phone.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Road Rules

12 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Started every game for the Cowgirls ...

named to the All-Big 12 First Team and Big 12

Championship All-Tournament Team ... named

to the NSCAA All-Central Region First Team ...

emerged as one of the nation’s top scoring threats

as she ranked ninth nationally with 15 goals,

the second-highest single-season total in school

history ... total was also second highest in Big 12

Conference ... had three multi-goal games — vs.

Murray State (9/5), Mississippi State (9/17) and

Texas Tech (9/26) ... became the 10th player in

OSU history to record a hat trick with three goals

vs. Mississippi State ... scored twice against Murray

State and recorded both OSU goals vs. Texas Tech

... led team with 80 shots and 44 percent of those

were on goal ... seven game-winning goals led the

Big 12 ... her 35 points was the third-highest singleseason

total in OSU history ... finished second on

the Cowgirls with five assists ... was twice named

to the TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the Week

(9/27 & 11/22) ... also earned CollegeSoccer360.

com Primetime Performer of the Week honors twice

(9/6 & 11/21) ... was named the Big 12 Conference

Offensive Player of the Week on Sept. 7 ... ranked

among TopDrawerSoccer.com’s National Top

100 Players to Watch ... was named to the ESPN

Academic All-America First Team and to the NSCAA

Scholar All-America First Team.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KRISTA

2 LOPEZ

SeNIOR • FORwARD

CARROLLTON, TeXAS

(CReeKVIew)

2009: Played in 22 games with one start ... both

of her goals came in Big 12 play — at Missouri

(9/27) and vs. Oklahoma (10/23) ... named to the

Academic All-Big 12 First Team and earned special

recognition as an honoree with a 4.0 grade point

average.

2008: Tied for third on OSU with five assists ... led

the Cowgirls with four assists in Big 12 Conference

play ... tied a school record with three assists vs.

Iowa State (10/24) ... one of just six Cowgirls to ever

record three assists in a game ... first-career goal

came in a win over Rice (9/5) ... notched an assist

on OSU’s only goal at Texas A&M (10/3).

CLUB/PREP: Played for the Region 3 ODP team

from 2004-06 and was in the U.S.Y.S.A. ODP U-15

National Pool in 2004 and 2005 ... has played club

soccer for the D’Feeters ’90 since 2005 ... helped

team capture state championship in 2007 ... led

Creekview High School to the state finals in 2005

and 2006 ... led team to district and regional titles in

2005-06 ... team also was a state finalist in 2005-06

... CHS was ranked No. 6 nationally by NSCAA/

adidas in 2005-06 ... was voted the District 10-5A

Newcomer of the Year for 2004-05 ... two-time firstteam

all-district performer ... also earned secondteam

all-district honors ... also considered Houston

and Villanova.

PERSONAL: Born on July 18, 1990... daughter of

Pete Lopez and Ann Jaster ... has a brother, Drake,

and a sister, Selene Garcia ... a double major in

management and accounting.

lOPez’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

KriSta

Favorite Athlete: Deion Sanders

Favorite Movie: Pan’s Labyrinth

Favorite Actor/Actress: Brad Pitt and Dakota

Fanning

Favorite Musician: Keyshia Cole

Dream Job: Financer for a successful corporation

Favorite Soccer Moment: High school state finals

Do you have any superstitions? I don’t believe in

them

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? My late grandparents

What is your biggest fear? Not living my life to its

fullest

What is your favorite website? watch-movies.net

What is your favorite thing about soccer? It

requires creativity and demands an individual to make

his/her own decisions with the ball.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? American Gladiator

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 22/8 2 5 9 32 9 0

2009 22/1 2 0 4 20 6 0

2010 26/26 15 5 35 80 35 7

Totals 70/35 19 10 48 132 50 7

13 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Was a starter in all 26 games ... named

the 2010 Big 12 Conference Defensive Player of

the Year ... was an NSCAA/Performance Subaru

All-America Second Team selection ... named to

the TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the Season

Third Team ... earned All-Big 12 First Team

honors for second-straight season ... named to

Big 12 Championship All-Tournament team and

was awarded the tourney’s Defensive MVP award

for second consecutive year ... ranked among

TopDrawerSoccer.com’s National Top 100 Players

to Watch ... earned NSACC All-Central Region First

Team accolades ... her 2,353 minutes played was

the most by a Cowgirl ... key to a defense that led

the Big 12 in goals against average (0.79) while

allowing just 21 goals and recording 10 shutouts

... recorded only goal of the season vs. Michigan

in NCAA Tournament (11/12) ... named to the

TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the Week (11/18) ...

was an Academic All-Big 12 First Team honoree.

2009: Started all 23 games in which she appeared

... named to the All-Big 12 First Team at defender ...

earned Defensive MVP honors at the Big 12 Soccer

Championship ... an All-Central Region Second

Team selection by the NSCAA ... key part of a

defense that recorded a school-record 14 shoutouts

and allowed just 16 goals ... recorded assists at

Northwestern State (9/13) and vs. Kansas (9/25) ...

scored goal at Missouri (9/27) ... earned Academic

All-Big 12 First Team honors.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

MELINDA

19 MERCADO

2008: Earned third-team Freshman All-America

honors from Soccer Buzz ... also named to the

Soccer Buzz All-Freshman Central Region team ...

earned a spot on the Big 12 All-Newcomer Team

... key part of a defensive corps that recorded

10 shutouts and allowed just 18 goals ... firstcareer

goal came at No. 26 Louisville (9/12) and

was the game winner ... also recorded a goal

against Oklahoma (10/31) ... joined the Cowgirl

basketball team at the conclusion of soccer season

and appeared in 29 games on the hardwood ..

participated in the U.S. Soccer Under-20 Women’s

National Team Domestic Training Camp in April.

CLUB/PREP: Played on the Oklahoma ODP team

from 2004-06 ... was a member of the Edmond

Soccer Club ’90 that was twice a national runner-up

and a two-time regional champion ... two-sport star

at Sapulpa High School in soccer and basketball

... was named SHS Female Athlete of the Year for

2007-08 ... was captain of the soccer team as a

senior and led the team with 11 goals ... led team to

district title ... named all-conference and all-district

as a sophomore, junior and senior ... earned

all-state honors as a senior ... also a member of

Lady Chieftain basketball teams that won a state

championship in 2007 and were state runners-up in

2008 ... named all-state in basketball as a senior ...

also considered Tennessee, TCU, Oklahoma, Tulsa

and Texas Tech.

PERSONAL: Born on March 19, 1990 ... also goes

by her nickname, “Minnie” ... daughter of Edgar

and Julie Mercado ... has two sisters, Megan and

Madison ... mother, two uncles and an aunt also

attended OSU ... majoring in business.

SeNIOR • DeFeNDeR

SAPULPA, OKLA.

(SAPULPA)

MerCadO’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

Minnie

Hobbies: Playing basketball and hanging out with

friends

Favorite Athlete: Cristiano Ronaldo

Favorite Movie: The Holiday

Favorite Actor/Actress: Ben Stiller and Kate Hudson

Favorite Musician: Michelle Branch

Dream Job: Orthodontist

Favorite Soccer Moment: Beating the Texans and

going to nationals

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? Oprah Winfrey, Michael Jordan

and Ben Affleck

What is your biggest fear? Not being successful

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Staying

in shape and my teammates

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my iPhone and pillow.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 23/23 2 0 4 17 7 1

2009 23/23 1 2 4 6 1 0

2010 26/26 1 0 2 20 6 0

Totals 72/72 4 2 10 43 14 1

14 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Was named to the Hermann Trophy Watch

List ... played in just two games after suffering a

season-ending knee injury against Oregon on Aug.

27 ... had an assist in the season opener against

Oklahoma ... named to the Academic All-Big 12 First

Team for the the third time in her career ... received

her undergraduate degree and was awarded an

NCAA hardship waiver that allowed her to extend her

five-year playing clock.

2009: Started all 24 games for the Cowgirls ... was

named All-Big 12 First Team midfielder ... also named

to the NSCAA All-Central Region second team ...

earned a spot on the Big 12 Soccer Championship

All-Tournament Team ... led OSU with 11 goals

and ranked second with four assists ... led the Big

12 with seven game-winning goals ... ranked in the

top 10 in the conference in goals and points (26)

... had four goals and three assists in Big 12 play,

leading the team in both categories ... during OSU’s

eight-game winning streak late in the season she

racked up seven goals and three assists ... tied an

OSU record by scoring in seven-straight games

(started 10/11 vs. Texas, ended 11/8 vs. Texas A&M)

... had goals against Nebraska (11/4) and Missouri

(11/6) at the Big 12 Championship, both of which

were game winners ... named a CollegeSoccer360.

com Primetime Performer of the Week for Week 11

(11/11) ... recorded both OSU goals in a 2-1 win at

Texas Tech (10/16) ... earned Academic All-Big 12

First Team honors for the second-straight year ...

also named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic

All-District 6 third team and the NSCAA Scholar All-

South Region second team.

2008: Started 17 of OSU’s 23 games ... ranked

fifth on the Cowgirls with six goals and 16 points ...

recorded five goals, three assists and 13 points in

Big 12 Conference play, ranking second on the team

in each category ... eight of 16 shots in league play

were on goal ... took all three of OSU’s penalty kicks

on the season and converted all three into goals ...

named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team.

2007: Came on strong after redshirting in 2006

with a knee injury … named to the Central Region

All-Freshman team by Soccer Buzz Magazine ...

played in all 23 games and earned 21 starts ... tied

for third on the Cowgirls with 43 shots ... finished

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

ANNIKA

9 NIEMEIER

sixth on the squad with 12 points ... was second on

the squad with six assists ... first-career goal came

against Arkansas State (9/2) ... notched a goal and

an assist in win over Xavier (9/7) ... recorded an

assist on OSU’s lone goal against Nebraska in a 1-0

Cowgirl win ... had an assist against Texas in the Big

12 Championship (11/9) ... recorded an assist on

OSU’s first goal against San Diego in a first-round

NCAA Tournament win (11/16).

2006: Niemeier redshirted the 2006 season while

recovering from a knee injury.

CLUB/PREP: Was a member of the U-19 German

National Team that was the runner-up at the

European Championships in Finland and won the

World Championship in Thailand in 2004 ... scored

one goal in 16 games for U-19 team ... scored two

goals in 18 games for the U-17 team ... played club

for TSV Jahn Calden, where she scored 23 goals ...

also participated in mountain biking, skiing, tennis,

basketball and volleyball in high school ... also

considered UCLA, Utah and Colorado.

PERSONAL: Born on April 15, 1987 ... daughter

of Manfred and Iris Niemeier ... mother was a 1976

Olympian in cross country skiing ... has a sister,

Svenja, and a brother, Felix ... is working towards a

Master’s Degree in mechanical engineering.

SeNIOR • MIDFIeLDeR

wILLINGeN-USSeLN, GeRMANY

(ALTe LANDeSSCHULe KORBACH)

NIeMeIer’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

anniKa

Hobbies: Skiing, mountain biking and reading

Favorite Athlete: Lionel Messi

Favorite Movie: The Holiday and Die Hard

Favorite Musician: Sportfreunde Stiller

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning the Big 12

Conference regular season title in Norman in 2008

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? My family since I don’t get to see

them very often

What is your favorite website? studivz.net

What is your biggest fear? Tornadoes

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being

part of a team and winning

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: a book.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2007 23/21 3 6 12 43 11 0

2008 23/17 6 4 16 34 18 0

2009 24/24 11 4 26 59 30 7

2010 2/2 0 1 1 2 0 0

Totals 72/64 20 15 55 138 59 7

15 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Starter in 25 games ... named to the All-Big

12 First Team ... was an NSCAA All-Central Region

Second Team selection ... finished second on the

Cowgirls with 65 shots ... recorded four goals,

three of them game winners — in season opener

vs. OU (8/20), in the 88th minute against Baylor

(9/24) and in overtime vs. Nebraska at the Big 12

Championship (11/5) ... tied for third on team with

four assists ... earned Academic All-Big 12 First

Team honors for second-straight year.

2009: Played in 23 games with 21 starts ... tied for

team lead with five assists ... had a career-high two

assists against Oklahoma (10/23) ... assisted on

OSU’s game-winning goal against Missouri in the

Big 12 Soccer Championship semifinals ... notched

an assist in a 1-1 tie against 11th-ranked Santa

Clara in the second round of the NCAA Women’s

Soccer Championship ... named to the Academic

All-Big 12 First Team.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KYNDALL

5 TREADWELL

SeNIOR • FORwARD

CLeVeLAND, OKLA.

(CLeVeLAND)

2008: A member of the Big 12 All-Newcomer Team

... also named to the All-Freshman Central Region

team by Soccer Buzz ... ranked fourth on Cowgirls

with eight goals and 21 points ... tied for third on

squad with five assists ... first-career goal was

OSU’s first of the season, coming at SMU (8/23) ...

had two goals and an assist in win at Oral Roberts

(8/29) ... had a goal and an assist against Texas

Tech (10/26) ... also netted a goal at Oklahoma

(10/31).

CLUB/PREP: Member of the Region 3 ODP team

(2004-06) ... also played five years for the Edmond

Soccer Club ’90, which was twice a national

runner-up and a two-time regional champion ...

ESC also won eight state titles ... was the team

MVP at Cleveland High School, where she broke

the school record for goals in a season as a senior

with 27 ... scored 62 goals and recorded 37 assists

during her prep career ... also lettered in basketball

and track one year apiece ... named to Soccer Buzz

Magazine’s list of the Top 200 U.S. High School

Recruits in 2008 ... was also recruited by Texas,

TCU, Texas A&M, Illinois, Mississippi State, Texas

Tech and Oklahoma.

PERSONAL: Born on Nov. 19, 1989... daughter of

Ron Treadwell and Lynne Fisher ... has two sisters,

Tiffany Huffman and Erika Treadwell, and a brother,

T.J. Hart ... sister, Tiffany, played soccer at USAO

... several relatives also attended OSU, including

her mother, three aunts and an uncle ... grandfather,

George Fisher, played football at Kansas ...

majoring in special education.

treadWell’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

Kyndall

Hobbies: Painting, swimming, watching sports

Favorite Athlete: Kevin Durant

Favorite Movie: Forrest Gump

Favorite Actor/Actress: Will Smith

Who is the most played musician in your iPod?

Rascal Flatts

Dream Job: Decorator

Favorite Soccer Moment: Scoring the winning goal in

the regional finals in 2006

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? Oprah Winfrey, grandparents

and Johnny Knoxville

What is your biggest fear? Failure

What is your favorite website? shopping websites

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Long,

hard workouts with Heather

If I could trade places for somebody for a day it

would be: Rob Dyrdek

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Celebrity Fit Club

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2008 21/16 8 5 21 39 19 2

2009 23/21 4 5 13 39 11 2

2010 25/25 4 4 12 65 13 3

Totals 69/62 16 14 46 143 43 7

16 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Saw action in two games.

2009: Played in two games ... recorded first-career

shot against Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30).

2008: Redshirted.

CLUB/PREP: Played three years for Edmond

Soccer Club White ’90 under coach Alexis Vizarelis

... team was Oklahoma Premier League champion in

2008 ... lettered three seasons at Midwest City High

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

azartash-NaMIN’s Career statIstICs

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 2/0 0 0 0 1 0 0

2010 2/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 4/0 0 0 0 1 0 0

17 SOLMOZ

AZARTASH-NAMIN

School and was named all-conference, all-district

and all-state ... also lettered one season in cross

country.

PERSONAL: Born on Oct. 13, 1989 ... daughter

of Hossein and Nancy Azartash-Namin ... father

played professional soccer in Iran ... has two sisters,

Polly and Zheila, and two brothers, Kooroush

and Kaevon ... majoring in chemical engineering/

biomedical.

JUNIOR • MIDFIeLDeR

MIDweST CITY, OKLA.

(MIDweST CITY)

GettinG to Know

SolMoz

Favorite Athlete: Zinedine Zidane

Favorite Movie: Breakfast At Tiffany’s

Favorite Actor/Actress: Natalie Portman and Audrey

Hepburn

Favorite Musician: Coldplay

Dream Job: Supermodel

What is your biggest fear? Spiders

What is your favorite website? youtube.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? The

creativity and skills it takes to play

One thing I have to have with me on every road trip

is: my pillow.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? MXC

17 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Started all 26 games in goal ... a semifinalist

for the MAC Hermann Trophy ... named to the

NSCAA/Performance Subaru All-America Second

Team ... also earned spots on the Soccer America

MVPs First Team and the TopDrawerSoccer.com

Team of the Season First Team ... earned All-Big

12 First Team accolades for second-straight year

... named to the NSCAA All-Central Region First

Team ... one of TopDrawerSoccer.com’s National

Top 100 Players To Watch ... logged nearly 2,400

minutes in goal ... ranked among the nation’s best in

goals against average (0.73) and save percentage

(.826) ... led Big 12 lead with nine shutouts — vs.

Oklahoma (twice), Oregon, TCU, Colorado College,

Texas Tech, Iowa State, Kansas and Duke ...

finished second in the conference in GAA and save

percentage ... tied career high with eight saves in

Big 12 Championship title game vs. OU ... collected

seven saves twice — at Portland and at Colorado

College ... recorded an assist vs. Mississippi

State (11/17) ... named to Big 12 Championship

All-Tournament Team ... a member of the U.S.

Under-23 Women’s National Team.

2009: Started all 23 games in which she appeared

... turned in a record-setting season as a true

freshman ... set OSU records with 11 shutouts,

a 0.61 goals against average and a .843 save

percentage ... led the Big 12 in all three of those

categories ... logged over 2,073 minutes in goal, a

school record ... named to the All-Big 12 First Team

and Big 12 All-Newcomer Team ... named to the

TopDrawerSoccer.com All-Rookie First Team ...

also named to the NSCAA All-Central Region first

team ... recorded first-career shutout with five-save

performance at Utah State (9/4) ... had a careerbest

eight saves at Missouri (9/27) ... named to the

TopDrawerSoccer.com Women’s Team of the Week

(11/9) and was a CollegeSoccer360.com Primetime

Performer of the Week for Week 12 (11/18) ...

earned a spot on the Big 12 Soccer Championship

All-Tournament Team ... had 16 saves in three wins

at Big 12 tourney, including seven in the title game

vs. Texas A&M (11/8) ... collected eight saves in

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

ADRIANNA

23 FRANCH

NCAA Tournament, including five in second-round

game at Santa Clara (11/15) ... earned a spot on

the 2010 U.S. Under-20 Women’s National Team,

becoming the first OSU player to make a U.S.

National Team roster ... played for the U.S. team

in the 2010 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in

Germany in July.

CLUB/PREP: Three-year member of the Kansas

ODP team ... played on the Region II ODP team and

was an ODP National Pool player in 2006 ... led the

KC Comets Select to a Kansas state championship

in 2006 and to the Kansas state finals in 2007 and

2008 ... was the starting goalie for three seasons at

South High School ... missed her senior season with

an injury ... earned All-State, All-Southwest Region

and All-League honors, as well as league MVP ...

also starred on the basketball court, where she

was first-team All-County and All-League and an

honorable mention All-State performer.

PERSONAL: Born on Nov. 12, 1990 ... prefers to be

called “AD” ... daughter of Raqual Franch ... has a

brother, Malik Veal, and a sister, Patrica... majoring

in graphic design and web page development.

junior • GOALKeePeR

SALINA, KAN.

(SOUTH)

FraNCh’s Career statIstICs

GettinG to Know

ad

Favorite Movie: Finding Nemo, Happy Feet and Love

& Basketball

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Avant

Dream Job: Work out of home or work for Pixar

Animation Studios

Favorite Soccer Moment: My official visit to OSU. We

beat KU and Mizzou.

Do you have any superstitions? I have to dance and

call my best friend before a game.

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? My mother, brother and sister.

I miss them more than I thought I would.

What is your biggest fear? Getting injured and not

being able to play soccer

What is your favorite website? youtube.com - the

little kids clips are hilarious

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Winning

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my pillow, stuffed animal and iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: Viva La Bam or Rob off of Rob & Big.

GP/GS GA GAAvg. Saves Pct. Sho Min.

2009 23/23 14 0.61 75 .843 11 2073:34

2010 26/26 19 0.73 90 .826 9 2334:10

Totals 49/49 33 0.67 165 .835 20 4407:44

18 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in three games.

2009: Played in two games ... recorded first two

shots of career against SMU (8/28) ... also saw

action against Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30).

2008: Redshirted.

CLUB/PREP: Played seven years of club soccer for

FASA Impact, Spotsylvania Spiders, Fredericksburg

Gunners and the SuperY 20s ... played on five

league championship teams ... started for four

seasons at Chancellor High School in Spotsylvania,

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

Garrett’s Career statIstICs

BECKY

22 GARRETT

Va. ... recorded 21 goals and 25 assists as a senior

... named second-team all-district three times and

first-team all-district once ... also named first-team

all-region and second team all-state ... named

CHS Team MVP as a senior and Offensive MVP as

a junior ... also considered VMI, Campbell, Virginia

Wesleyan, Belmont Abbey and Methodist.

PERSONAL: Born on May 29, 1990 ... daughter

of James and Debra Garrett ... has one sister,

Stacy ... both parents, as well as a grandfather, two

uncles and an aunt, attended OSU ... majoring in

management.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 2/0 0 0 0 3 1 0

2010 3/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 5/0 0 0 0 3 1 0

JUNIOR • MIDFIeLDeR

FReDeRICKSBURG, VA.

(CHANCeLLOR)

GettinG to Know

BecKy

Hobbies: Kayaking, fishing, any outdoor activity

Favorite Athlete: Shannon Boxx

Favorite Movie: Any super hero movie

Favorite Actor/Actress: Patrick Dempsey and Sandra

Bullock

Favorite Musician: Rascal Flatts

Favorite Soccer Moment: Upper corner goal from

40-yards out to win a game

What is your biggest fear? Spiders

What is your favorite website? chargersoccer.org

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Team

play along with quick thinking on the field

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is a blanket.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Survivor

19 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Appeared in five games and recorded a pair

of shots.

2009: Made only appearance against Louisiana-

Lafayette (8/30).

CLUB/PREP: Played five years for coach

Jimmy Elder and the Dallas Texas ’90 ... team was

a State Cup finalist in 2009 ... was named the Team

MVP ... lettered four years under coach Stewart

Brown at Highland Park High School ... racked

up 50 goals and 65 assists in her prep career ...

recorded 14 goals and 19 assists during her senior

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

Gray’s Career statIstICs

ALICIA

21 GRAY

season ... was named to the 2008 NSCAA/adidas

High School Girls All-Region VI Team ... named to

the TASCO All-Region II-4A Team ... named her

team’s MVP as a junior and senior ... three-time

first team All-District ... led team to the Region II-4A

finals in 2007 and to the quarterfinals in 2008 and

2009 ... also considered Arkansas.

PERSONAL: Born on July 2, 1990 ... daughter of

Phillip and Amy Gray ... has a twin sister, Jordan,

and a younger sister, Sally ... majoring in nutritional

sciences.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 1/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2010 5/0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Totals 6/0 0 0 0 2 0 0

JUNIOR • DeFeNDeR

DALLAS, TeXAS

(HIGHLAND PARK)

GettinG to Know

alicia

Hobbies: Playing ping pong, anything outdoors, going

to movies

Favorite Athlete: Cristiana Ronaldo

Favorite Movie: Gladiator

Favorite Actor/Actress: Russell Crowe and Angelina

Jolie

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Keith Urban

Favorite Soccer Moment: High school state finals

Do you have any superstitions? Always put my right

shoe on first.

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? Jesus, Robin Williams, FDR

What is your favorite website? espn.com or

facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Creativity

and teamwork

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my iPhone.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: Cristiano Ronaldo

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Survivor

20 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Appeared in one game (vs. Murray State, 9/5)

and saw 10 minutes of action.

2009: Played in four games, making one start ...

first-career appearance came against SMU (8/28) ...

recorded first save of career vs. Louisiana-Lafayette

(8/30) ... had career-best three saves in first-career

start at Iowa State (10/2).

2008: Redshirted.

CLUB/PREP: Played on the Edmond Soccer

Club ’89 Black team that was runner-up for the

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KEELY

0 KIPPENBERGER

JUNIOR • GOALKeePeR

KINGFISHeR, OKLA.

(KINGFISHeR)

Oklahoma Cup ... lettered four seasons in soccer at

Kingfisher High School ... recorded 137 saves and

five shutouts as a senior ... earned team MVP and

all-district honors ... also named honorable mention

all-state ... letterwinner in softball, basketball and

swimming in high school.

PERSONAL: Born Oct. 11, 1989 ... daughter

of Kerry and Teresa Kippenberger ... has three

siblings: Saybra, Sydney and Tyler ... majoring in

zoology.

kIPPeNBerGer’s Career statIstICs

GP/GS GA Avg. Saves Pct. Sho Min.

2009 4/1 2 1.29 5 .714 0 139:13

2010 1/0 1 8.81 0 .000 0 10:13

Totals 5/1 3 1.81 5 .357 0 149:26

GettinG to Know

Keely

Hobbies: Reading, watching football

Favorite Athlete: Katie Hoff

Favorite Movie: The Lion King

Favorite Actor/Actress: Robin Williams and Amanda

Byrnes

Favorite Musician: Garth Brooks

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning our last home

game my senior year

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? Michael Phelps, Katie Hoff and

George Bush

What is your favorite website? youtube.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being a

part of a team

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my phone.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Survivor

21 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in all 26 games with 16 starts ...

finished second on squad with eight goals and 20

points ... also notched four assists ... had goals in

back-to-back games at SMU (9/10)) and TCU (9/12)

... also had assist vs. Horned Frogs ... notched goals

vs. Missouri, Kansas and Oklahoma ... had a goal

and assist against Nebraska ... also recorded a

season-high seven shots against the Huskers ... had

a goal and assist at Big 12 Championship ... netted

first goal in 2-0 NCAA Tournament win vs. Duke ...

was an Academic All-Big 12 First Team selection.

2009: Played in 17 games ... six of her 10 shots

were on goal ... first-career goal came against

SMU (8/28) ... recorded a career-best two goals

against Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30) ... was one of

only four Cowgirls to notch multiple-goal games on

the season.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

MEGAN

16 MARCHESANO

CLUB/PREP: Member of the Lonestars Soccer

Club ’91, which earned a No. 8 national ranking

in 2008 and was the Region III Premier League

winner ... played under coach J.D. Cochran ... spent

2004-07 as a member of the Oklahoma and Region

III ODP teams ... was in the USYSA U-14 National

Identification Camp in 2005 ... named the Bixby High

School Offensive Player of the Year in 2007 and

2008 ... earned All-State and All-Metro honors as

a senior ... recorded 35 goals and 47 assists in her

prep career ... also recruited by Tulsa, Baylor, TCU,

Oklahoma and Texas A&M.

PERSONAL: Born on Feb. 27, 1991 ... daughter

of Jamie and Denise Marchesano ... has a brother,

Jason, and a sister, Erin ... majoring in nutritional

sciences/allied health.

MarChesaNO’s Career statIstICs

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 17/0 4 0 8 10 6 1

2010 2616 8 4 20 48 25 2

Totals 43/16 12 4 28 58 31 3

JUNIOR • FORwARD

TULSA, OKLA.

(BIXBY)

GettinG to Know

MeGan

Favorite Athlete: Mia Hamm

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Jason Aldean

Dream Job: Professional soccer player

Favorite Soccer Moment: Scoring the winning goal

against Duke in the NCAA Sweet 16

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? My grandpa, Jesus and Mia

Hamm

What is your biggest fear? Losing someone I love...

or spiders

What is your favorite website? youtube.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Bonding

with a team and winning together

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my iPod.

I chose my jersey number because: Tiffany Milbrett

had it when I was younger.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: Abby Wambach.

22 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Appeared in 25 games with 24 starts ... was

an All-Big 12 Second Team selection ... named to

the NSCAA All-Central Region Second Team ...

key to a defense that led the Big 12 in goals against

average (0.79) while allowing just 21 goals and

recording 10 shutouts ... netted first goal of season

vs. Missouri (10/1) ... recorded game-winning goal

vs. No. 15 Oregon State in NCAA Tournament

second-round match ... named a CollegeSoccer360.

com Primetime Performer of the Week on Nov. 15 ...

earned Academic All-Big 12 First Team honors.

2009: Started all 24 games for the Cowgirls at

defender ... key part of a defense that recorded a

school-record 14 shoutouts and allowed just 16

goals ... named to the Big 12 All-Newcomer Team

... earned a spot on the TopDrawerSoccer.com

All-Rookie second team ... scored first goal of career

against Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30) ... netted goal in

the 54th minute of the Big 12 Soccer Championship

to lift OSU to a 1-0 win over Texas A&M in the title

game.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

CARSON

13 MICHALOWSKI

CLUB/PREP: Played on the NTSSA ODP Team

since 2003 and helped lead the squad to a national

championship in 2007 ... also a member of the

Dallas Texas Soccer Club, where she played for

coach Ryan Higginbotham ... was the starting

center back on the Texans team that won the 2008

USYS U-17 national championship ... also helped

the team to a U-16 national runner-up finish in 2007

and a third-place showing at the U-15 nationals ...

also recruited by Baylor, Michigan, Texas A&M,

Santa Clara and Iowa State.

PERSONAL: Born on May 18, 1991 ... daughter

of Steve and Joanne Michalowski ... has a brother,

Brandon ... majoring in sports management and

marketing.

MIChalOWskI’s Career statIstICs

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 24/24 3 0 6 14 7 2

2010 25/24 2 0 4 11 5 1

Totals 49/48 5 0 10 25 12 3

JUNIOR • DeFeNDeR

PLANO, TeXAS

(PLANO)

GettinG to Know

carSon

Favorite Actor/Actress: Russell Crowe & Mariska

Hargitay

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Mumford and Sons & Red Hot Chili Peppers

Dream Job: Chef and artist

Favorite Soccer Moment: Scoring the winning goal in

the Big 12 Championship game against Texas A&M,

scoring the winning goal vs. Oregon State to go to the

NCAA Sweet 16 in 2010 and winning the 2008 national

championship with the Dallas Texans

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? My grandpa, Chelsea Handler

and Drew Barrymore

What is your biggest fear? Snakes

What is your favorite website? cosmopolitan.com

Do you have any superstitions? Handshakes with

teammates, prayer before the game

I chose my jersey number because: our club team

was not allowed number 13, and I will graduate in

2013.

23 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in all 26 games and started 12

... recorded first collegiate goal against No. 13

Memphis (9/3) ... had an assist against Texas

Tech at the Big 12 Championship (11/3) ... part of a

defense that led the Big 12 in goals against average

(0.79) while allowing just 21 goals and recording 10

shutouts.

2009: Played her freshman season at Northwestern

... played in 19 games with 17 starts for the Wildcats

... made first start against Milwaukee (8/21) ... was

a key part of a defense that recorded six shutouts

... suffered a broken arm against Notre Dame (9/20)

but did not miss any games as a result of the injury.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

ParIsh’s Career statIstICs

CATHERINE

18 PARISH

CLUB/PREP: Member of the Oklahoma Region

III ODP Team ... named 2008 NSCAA Oklahoma

State Player of the Year ... also earned a spot on

the 2008 NSCAA All-America team ... three-time

all-district selection at Jenks High School ... led

Trojans to Class 6A state championship in 2009

... played five seasons for Edmond Soccer Club ...

led club to four state championships and a national

runner-up finish in 2005 ... also considered Cornell,

Santa Clara, Arizona State, San Diego State and

Cincinnati.

PERSONAL: Born May 17, 1991 ... daughter of Bill

and Linda Parish ... has a sister, Madeleine, and a

brother, Will ... an economics/finance major.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2009 (at Northwestern) 19/17 0 0 0 4 1 0

2010 26/12 1 1 3 4 1 0

Totals 45/29 1 1 3 8 2 0

JUNIOR • DeFeNDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(JeNKS/NORTHweSTeRN)

GettinG to Know

cat

Favorite Athlete: Lionel Messi

Favorite Movie: Bourne Supremacy

Favorite Actor/Actress: Matt Damon and Jodie

Foster

Who is the most played musician in your iPod?

Nicki Minaj

Dream Job: Professional soccer player or CEO of a

large franchise

Favorite Soccer Moment: Beating the Dallas Texans

in the 2009 regional finals and going to nationals

If you could have dinner with any guests, who

would they be? Jesus, Fabio Cannavaro, Henrik

Lundqvist

What is your biggest fear? Failure

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Winning

and teammates

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: Steve Jobs.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Survivor

24 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Saw action in one game, that coming against

Murray State (9/5).

2009: Redshirted.

CLUB/PREP: Played for coach Kirk Slates and

the Wichita Tigers ’90 ... led team to the Kansas

Cup title in 2006-08 ... played prep soccer at Trinity

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

FIelds’ Career statIstICs

BETHANY

7 FIELDS

Academy in Wichita, Kan. ... earned All-State honors

as a senior ... named All-Metro in 2008 and 2009 ...

led team to regional championship in 2008 ... also

played volleyball and basketball in high school.

PERSONAL: Born on Sept. 12, 1990 ... daughter

of Tim and Cindy Fields ... has a brother, Austin ...

majoring in biomedical biology and chemistry.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2010 1/1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 1/1 0 0 0 0 0 0

SOPHOMORe • DeFeNDeR

AUGUSTA, KAN.

(TRINITY ACADeMY)

GettinG to Know

Bethany

Hobbies: Dancing and swimming

Favorite Athlete: Michelle Akers

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Disney music

Dream Job: Astronaut or pro soccer player

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning Regionals

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? My parents and Jennifer Garner

Do you have any superstitions? I have to braid my

hair and put my gear on right to left.

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being

outdoors and beating the forwards

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: an X-treme adventure guide.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Fear Factor or Wipeout

25 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Started 22 games ... recorded first-career

goal against Baylor (9/24) ... also had a goal at

Kansas (10/8)... netted a goal vs. Texas Tech at

Big 12 Championship (11/3) and was named to the

All-Tournament Team ... notched assist vs. Duke

in NCAA Tournament Sweet 16 games (11/19) ...

named to TopDrawerSoccer.com’s National Top 100

Freshmen To Watch.

CLUB/PREP: A member of the Oklahoma ODP ’91

team ... also played for Hurricane Futball Club ’92

and led them to four-straight Oklahoma State Cup

championships and three consecutive appearances

in the Region III quarterfinals ... a four-year starter

at Bishop Kelley High School and led the Comets

to three Class 5A state championships during her

career ... Bishop Kelley finished 17-1 and won the

state title during her senior season ... was named

Bishop Kelley’s most outstanding offensive player

three times during her career ... earned NSCAA/

adidas All-America honors ... also named Scholar

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KRISTEN

12 KELLEY

kelley’s Career statIstICs

All-American and All-Region performer by NSCAA/

adidas ... a 2010 All-State selection and a threetime

all-district pick ... won the 2010 Army National

Scholar-Athlete Award ... also a prep star on the

basketball hardwood, where she was a four-year

starter ... twice named team MVP and also earned

team Outstanding Defensive Player honors ... an

honorable mention All-State performer in hoops ...

also recruited by Oklahoma, TCU, Tulsa, Penn, Ole

Miss, SMU, Oral Roberts, UCF and Colorado.

PERSONAL: Born Oct. 17, 1991 ... daughter of

Tom and Theresa Kelley ... has seven siblings —

Claire, Tommy, Tim, Kim, Katy, Sean and Brien

... brother Tommy is currently an OSU student

... mother and grandfather also attended OSU

... comes from an athletic family as her father

and several siblings played collegiate sports ...

undecided on a major ... a member of Chi Omega

sorority.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2010 26/22 3 1 7 27 10 2

Totals 26/22 3 1 7 27 10 2

SOPHOMORe • MIDFIeLDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(BISHOP KeLLeY)

GettinG to Know

KriSten

Favorite Athlete: LeBron James

Favorite Movie: The Proposal

Favorite Actor/Actress: Ryan Reynolds and Amanda

Bynes

Who is the most played musician in your iPod?

Taylor Swift

Dream Job: CSI Investigator

Favorite Soccer Moment: Being named MVP of the

Bishop Kelley Invitational as a freshman

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? Zac Efron, Ryan Reynolds and

Sandra Bullock

What is your biggest fear? Sharks and tornadoes

What is your favorite website? youtube.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Setting

up goals

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: a book to read.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: Miley Cyrus

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? The Apprentice

26 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Appeared in two games, seeing action against

Murray State (9/5) and Mississippi State (9/17).

CLUB/PREP: Played five years for Hurricane Futball

Club in Broken Arrow, Okla. ... team was first from

Oklahoma to join the National League ... helped lead

Jenks High School to four district championships

and Class 6A state title in 2009 ... also competed in

basketball and track at JHS.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KELLEY

3 LEGGETT

leGGett’s Career statIstICs

PERSONAL: Born Feb. 14, 1992 ... daughter

of Chris Leggett ... sister, Allyson, was a fouryear

letterwinner for the Cowgirls from 2007-10

... both parents attended OSU ... majoring in

entrepreneurship.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2010 2/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 2/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

SOPHOMORe • DeFeNDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(JeNKS)

GettinG to Know

Kelley

Favorite Athlete: Landon Donovan

Favorite Movie: Forrest Gump

Favorite Actor/Actress: Leonardo Dicaprio and Drew

Barrymore

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Lil

Wayne

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning state

championship my junior year

Do you have any superstitions? Knock on wood

If you could have dinner with any three guests,

who would they be? My dad, God, Oprah

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? The

competitive aspect

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my phone.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: the guy on Man vs. Food.

27 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in all 26 games and started 11 times

... her .463 shots on goal percentage ranked third

on the team ... had 41 total shots ... recorded firstcareer

goal at TCU (9/12) ... had two goals against

Mississippi State (9/17) ... collected a season-high

five shots vs. Murray State (9/5) ... notched an assist

vs. Texas Tech (11/3) and collected a goal against

Nebraska (11/5) ... recorded an assist off a free

kick on OSU’s first goal vs. Michigan in the opening

round of the NCAA Tournament (11/12).

CLUB/PREP: Member of the NTSSA ODP Team

since 2006 ... led the team to a national

championship in 2009 ... selected for the

ODP Regional Pool from 2006-08 ... played for

coach Ryan Higginbotham and the Dallas Texans

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

TAYLOR

10 MATHEWS

MatheWs’ Career statIstICs

Soccer club ... was part of the 2009 U-17 NTX state

championship team ... Texans also placed first in

the USYS National League and finished third at the

2009 USYS National Championships ... a three-time

all-district performer and the 2010 district MVP at

J.J. Pearce High School in Richardson, Texas ... led

team to back-to-back Class 4A state championships

in 2009 and 2010 and was named to the alltournament

team both years ... also recruited by

Oklahoma, Baylor, South Carolina, Arkansas, Rice

and Houston.

PERSONAL: Born April 7, 1992 ... daughter of Cliff

and Nancy Mathews ... majoring in microbiology/

molecular genetics.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2010 26/11 4 2 10 41 19 1

Totals 26/11 4 2 10 41 19 1

SOPHOMORe • MIDFIeLDeR

DALLAS, TeXAS

(J.J. PeARCe)

GettinG to Know

taylor

Favorite Athlete: Tony Romo

Favorite Movie: Anchorman

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning our second state

high school championship

Do you have any superstitions? I have to put on my

socks, shin guard sleeves, shin guards and cleats in a

certain order.

What is your biggest fear? Cockroaches

What is your favorite website? google.com — it

knows everything

What is your favorite thing about soccer? The

teamwork and the friends I make

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: The President of the United States.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Wipeout!

28 Cowgirl FC ’11


2010: Redshirted.

Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

KASSIE

SANFORD

SOPHOMORe

MIDFIeLDeR

SKIATOOK, OKLA.

SKIATOOK/NeOSHO CO. CC)

2009: Played at Neosho County Community College in Kansas... earned

honorable mention all-conference accolades ... played in 18 games and had five

goals and three assists.

CLUB/PREP: Played one year for the Tulsa Thunder and three years for the

Tulsa Nationals ... recorded nine goals as a member of the Thunder and five

for the Nationals ... collected 27 goals during four-year career at Skiatook High

School.

PERSONAL: Born Sept. 16, 1990 ... daughter of Jamie Sanford and Sherry

Sallee ... has a brother, Trace Sanford, and a sister, Stacia Spears ... majoring in

physical education.

Favorite Athlete: Ronaldinho

GettinG to Know

KaSSie

Favorite Movie: The Blind Side and The Proposal

Favorite Actor/Actress: Ryan Reynolds and Sandra Bullock

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Drake and Eli Young Band

Dream Job: Head soccer coach

Favorite Soccer Moment: Scoring a PK against Catoosa in 2007

If you could have dinner with any guests, who would they be? Ellen DeGeneres,

Michael Cera and Ronaldinho

What is your biggest fear? Frogs, clowns and turkeys

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being part of a team, and it never gets

old no matter how many years I’ve played. I still want to play more. You can always

improve.

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: phone and pillow.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Mia Hamm

29 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

2010: Played in one game, seeing action against

Murray State (9/5).

2009: Redshirted.

CLUB/PREP: Played for the Hurricane Futball Club

for five years ... team won the league championship

in 2006 and took third in the Oklahoma State Cup in

2009 ... lettered all four seasons in soccer at Tulsa

Memorial ... was an All-District performer four times

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - retUrNers

sMIth’s Career statIstICs

CASEY

55 SMITH

... named District MVP as a senior ... scored three

goals during her senior campaign ... also lettered in

softball and cross country in high school.

PERSONAL: Born on Jan. 28, 1991 ... daughter of

Brent and Cathy Smith ... has four siblings, Matt,

Brandon, Marcie and Michael ... several of her

aunts and uncles also attended OSU ... majoring in

nutrition.

GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots SOG GW

2010 1/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 1/0 0 0 0 0 0 0

SOPHOMORe • DeFeNDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(MeMORIAL)

GettinG to Know

caSey

Favorite Athlete: Albert Pujols

Favorite Movie: Miracle

Who is the most-played musician in your iPod?

Rascal Flatts

Dream Job: Pediatric Dentist

Favorite Soccer Moment: Becoming captain of my

high school team my junior year

If you could have dinner with any three people,

who would they be? Jesus, Ben Franklin, Nick Jonas

What is your biggest fear? Snakes

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Kicking

the ball as hard as I can

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip

is: my iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it

would be: the President.

What reality show would you have the best chance

of winning? Amazing Race

30 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

ABBEY

AKIN

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

20

FReSHMAN

MIDFIeLDeR/FORwARD

OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLA.

(BISHOP MCGUINNeSS)

CLUB/PREP: Was on the ’92 Oklahoma ODP team ... also starred at the club level

for OFC ’93, where she has helped lead the team to six state finals appearances

and a state title in 2008 ... selected to the 2010 NSCAA All-Region VI (Southwest)

Team ... at Bishop McGuinness, Akin won state championships in soccer and track

... a four-year starter for the Irish soccer team ... was a Gatorade Player of the Year

nominee in 2010 and 2011 ... in 2009, she led the state in assists ... racked up over

61 goals and 78 assists during her prep career ... was an all-district performer from

2008-10 and was both all-city and all-conference in 2009 and 2010 ... as a senior

she recorded 18 goals and 21 assists .. also an all-state performer in track, where

she was part of the state championship 4x800-meter relay team ... also recruited by

Oregon, TCU, Tulsa, Arkansas and SMU.

PERSONAL: Born Dec. 14, 1992 ... daughter of Kevin and Leslie Akin ... has a

brother, Jet ... numerous family members attended OSU, including grandfather

Harold Akin, who played football for the Cowboys and in the NFL for the San Diego

Chargers ... majoring in nutrition and exercise.

Favorite Athlete: Kevin Durant

Favorite Movie: Grease

GettinG to Know

aBBey

Favorite Actor/Actress: Ryan Reynolds and Reese Witherspoon

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? John Mayer

Dream Job: Music Executive

Favorite Soccer Moment: Beating our rivals, Bishop Kelley, for the first time in

school history

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Ashton

Kutcher, David Beckham and Justin Timberlake

What is your biggest fear? Heights

What is your favorite website? stumbleupon.com

2011 COWGIrls - NeWCOMers

What is your favorite thing about soccer? The feeling you get after scoring

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my satin pillow and iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Angelina Jolie

KENDRA

BOYDSTUN

25

FReSHMAN

FORwARD

DURANT, OKLA.

(DURANT)

CLUB/PREP: A member of the OFC ’93 Red team ... has also played for Blackwatch

’92 in Plano, Texas and SVI Extreme ’92 in McKinney, Texas ... starred at Durant

High School, where she racked up 163 goals and 43 assists in her career ... was

a three-time all-district pick and was an all-state selection as a senior ... was the

leading scorer in the Oklahoma high school ranks in 2009 and 2010 ... also played

basketball and ran track.

PERSONAL: Born Oct. 8, 1992 ... Harry and Janice Boydstun ... has seven siblings

— Katie, Karah, Jayce, Jared, Jordan, Jacob and Jesse ... sister Katie is also on the

Cowgirl soccer team ... a nutritional sciences major.

Favorite Athlete: Mia Hamm

Favorite Movie: The Hangover 2

GettinG to Know

Kendra

Favorite Actor/Actress: Gerard Butler and Meg Ryan

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? The Script

Dream Job: Professional soccer player

Favorite Soccer Moment: Semi-bicycle kick and scored

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Cristiano

Ronaldo, David Beckham and Pelé

What is your biggest fear? Spiders

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Scoring

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: a friend.

31 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - NeWCOMers

BAILLIE

BURMASTER

27

FReSHMAN

DeFeNDeR

DULUTH, GA.

(PeACHTRee RIDGe)

CLUB/PREP: Played six years for ’93 Norcross Fury Premier in Norcross, Ga. ... led

team to Region 3 championships in 2010 and 2011 ... attended Region 3 ODP Camp

and was a member of the Georgia ODP team in 2009 and 2010 ... starred as a prep

for coach Bill Holleman at Peachtree Ridge High School ... recorded eight goals and

10 assissts as a senior ... was named first-team all-state and all-county ... led team to

state playoffs three times ...also recruited by San Diego State, The Citadel, College of

Charleston, Tulsa, Western Carolina and Oklahoma.

PERSONAL: Born March 26, 1993 ... daughter of Brad and Shirley Burmaster ... has

two siblings, Nikki and Brooks ... father, as well as several aunts, uncles and cousins,

attended OSU... majoring in business/sports media.

Favorite Athlete: Barry Sanders

Favorite Movie: Law Abiding Citizen

GettinG to Know

Baillie

Favorite Actor/Actress: Paul Walker and Sandra Bullock

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Wiz Khalifa

Dream Job: Sports Commentator

Favorite Soccer Moment: Making it to Region 3 championships

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Justin

Bieber, Rickie Fowler and Howard Stern

What is your biggest fear? Drowning

What is your favorite website? twitter.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Comraderie of the team

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Erin Andrews

GEORGE

CHRISTIE

15

FReSHMAN

MIDFIeLDeR/FORwARD

YUKON, OKLA.

(YUKON)

CLUB/PREP: A member of NOKC United ’93 for eight years ... a member of the

Oklahoma ODP ’92 Team and attended ODP Region 3 Camp from 2006-09 ...

recorded 21 goals and nine assists as a senior at Yukon High School ... was an allstate

and all-district performer and was district offensive player of the year in 2011 ...

also a two-time state qualifier in track.

PERSONAL: Born Sept. 23, 1992 ... daughter of Dennis and Lynne Christie ... has

two sisters, Alexandra and Victoria ... dad attended OSU ... majoring in biochemistry.

Favorite Athlete: Kevin Durant

Favorite Movie: The Hangover

GettinG to Know

GeorGe

Favorite Actor/Actress: Will Ferrell and Sandra Bullock

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Taylor Swift

Dream Job: Physical Therapist

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning State Cup in a shootout in 2008

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Taylor Swift,

Kevin Durant and David Beckham

What is your biggest fear? Spiders

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Playing with my friends

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my cell phone.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Kate Middleton

32 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - NeWCOMers

MORGAN

JONES

29

SOPHOMORe

DeFeNDeR

TULSA, OKLA.

(JeNKS/MIDDLe TeNN. ST.)

COLLEGE/CLUB/PREP: Spent her freshman season at Middle Tennessee State ...

played in 18 games and recorded four shots ... helped team to Sun Belt Conference

championship and an NCAA Tournament berth ... played eight years for Hurricane

’92 and helped team to four state titles and five regional tournament appearances

... played three seasons at Jenks High School ... two-time all-conference pick ... led

team to state championship in 2009 and three district titles ... led team with nine

goals as a sophomore.

PERSONAL: Born March 18, 1992 ... daughter of Bobby and Kay Jones ... has two

siblings, Abbie and Robert ... dad attended OSU and brother is a current student ...

mom was a diver at Oklahoma ... majoring in sports media/journalism.

Favorite Athlete: Kevin Durant

Favorite Movie: Boondock Saints

GettinG to Know

MorGan

Favorite Actor/Actress: Johnny Depp and Sandra Bullock

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Drake and Mac Miller

Dream Job: ESPN Broadcaster

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning the Sunbelt Conference Tournament by beating

No. 12 Denver

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Jesus, my

dad and his father/my grandpa

What is your biggest fear? Not reaching all of my goals

What is your favorite website? twitter.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? There’s always something to improve on

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my Dre Beats headphones.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Erin Andrews

ASHLEY

KENNEDY

11

FReSHMAN

DeFeNDeR

wICHITA FALLS, TeXAS

(S.H. RIDeR)

CLUB/PREP: A member of the Dallas Texans ’93 Red ... helped lead the club to a

national championship in 2008 and a national tournament appearance in 2009 ...

also starred for the squad as it captured two North Texas State Cup championships

(2009-10) and a Premier League championship (2010) ... at Rider High School in

Wichita Falls, Texas, she was twice named an all-district performer and led the team

to appearances in the Class 4A state finals in 2008 and the semifinals in 2009 ... also

recruited by Notre Dame, Georgia and Ole Miss.

PERSONAL: Born Aug. 29, 1992 ... daughter of Joe and Kim Kennedy ... has two

siblings, Tyler and Jake ... a pre-veterinary major.

Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan

Favorite Movie: Forgetting Sarah Marshall

GettinG to Know

aShley

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Drake and Wiz Khalifa

Dream Job: Veterinarian or Interior Designer

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning a national championship with the Dallas Texans

in 2008

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Bradley

Cooper, Zach Galifianakis and Ed Helms

What is your biggest fear? Baboons

What is your favorite website? facebook.com and twitter.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? All the fun running

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my pillow.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: myself in 20 years.

33 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - NeWCOMers

HAYLEY

MCKINNEY

6

FReSHMAN

DeFeNDeR

DALLAS, TeXAS

(HeBRON)

CLUB/PREP: Has starred for the Dallas Texans ’93 Red since 2003 ... helped lead

the club to a national championship in 2008 and a national tournament appearance in

2009 ... club has also captured three State Cup championships (2004, 2009, 2010) ...

in 2009, she was selected to attend the prestigious Adidas ESP Camp ... ranked as

the No. 45 recruit in the country by TopDrawerSoccer.com.

PERSONAL: Born Oct. 7, 1992 ... daughter of Calvin McKinney and Angie Jones ...

has two siblings — Broc and Lily ... undecided on a major.

Favorite Athlete: Brett Favre

Favorite Movie: The Hot Chick

GettinG to Know

hayley

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Alicia Keys

Dream Job: Manager for a pro sports team

Favorite Soccer Moment: Winning a national championship

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Chelsea

Handler, Obama, my grandmother I never met

Do you have any superstitions? Praying before every game

What is your biggest fear? Being injured and never able to play again

What is your favorite website? google.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Being part of a team

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: the President.

ROSA

MEDINA

1

FReSHMAN

GOALKeePeR

DALLAS, TeXAS

(J.J. PeARCe)

CLUB/PREP: A member of the U-17 Mexican National Team that competed in

the U-17 World Cup in Trinidad and Tobago in 2010 ... a five-year state ODP and

Regional pool veteran ... stars for Dallas Texans ’93 Red, which has captured a

national championship and several State Cup championships during her tenure

there ... in 2008, she won the Golden Glove Award at the national championships

... at the prep level, she helped lead J.J. Pearce High School to back-to-back

state championships in 2009 and 2010 ... was named to the 2010 all-state team

... was selected to attend the prestigious Adidas ESP Camp in 2009 ... was

ranked as the No. 64 overall recruit and No. 2 goalkeeper recruit in the country by

TopDrawerSoccer.com ... also played basketball ... recruited by Arkansas, Baylor,

Washington, Missouri, Northwestern and Kentucky.

PERSONAL: Born May 31, 1993 ... daughter of Armando and Liz Medina ... has

three siblings — Natasha, Nicholas and Veronica ... undecided on a major.

Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan

Favorite Movie: The Notebook

GettinG to Know

roSa

Favorite Actor/Actress: Will Smith and Jennifer Aniston

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Rebelution

Dream Job: Pediatric Nurse

Favorite Soccer Moment: Beating South Africa in the U-17 World Cup in Trinidad &

Tobago as a member of the Mexican National Team

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? God, my

mom and my dad

What is your biggest fear? Rollercoasters

What is your favorite website? facebook.com

What is your favorite thing about soccer? Getting to travel all over the world

I chose my jersey number because: goalkeepers don’t have a large selection!

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Khloe Kardashian

34 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 COWGIrls - NeWCOMers

MIRIAM

RHINEHART

8

FReSHMAN

DeFeNDeR/FORwARD

TULSA, OKLA.

(UNION)

CLUB/PREP: A member of the Region 3 ODP team ... also starred for Hurricane

Futbol Club ’93 since 2006, where she led the team to Oklahoma State Cup titles

in 2007, 2008 and 2010 ... led Tulsa Union High School to an appearance in the

state finals in 2010 and was named all-state, all-district, all-conference, all-metro

and Defender of the Year along the way ... named a second-team All-American by

ESPN RISE in 2010 ... was also ranked as the No. 8 recruit in the south region by

TopDrawerSoccer.com ... also recruited by South Carolina, Florida State, Kansas,

Baylor and Memphis.

PERSONAL: Born March 17, 1993 ... daughter of Stephen and Linda Rhinehart ...

has two siblings, Hannah and Noah ... undecided on a major.

Favorite Athlete: Wayne Rooney

Favorite Movie: Iron Man

GettinG to Know

MiriaM

Who is the most played musician in your iPod? Eminem

Dream Job: Physical Therapist

Favorite Soccer Moment: Playing on the field next to the snowy mountains for

Regional camp

If you could have dinner with any three guests, who would they be? Wayne

Rooney, Lionel Messi, Ashton Kutcher

What is your biggest fear? Being unsanitary

What is your favorite website? twitter.com

One thing I have to take with me on every road trip is: my iPod.

If I could trade places with somebody for a day it would be: Wayne Rooney.

35 Cowgirl FC ’11


Players

0

KEELY KIPPENBERGER

GK • 5-6 • JR

Kingfisher, Okla.

6

hAYLEY MCKINNEY

D • 5-6 • FR

Dallas, Texas

12

KRISTEN KELLEY

MF/F • 5-7 • SO

Tulsa, Okla.

18

CAThERINE PARISh

D • 5-6 • JR

Tulsa, Okla.

24

ELIzABETh deLOzIER

MF/D • 5-9 • SR

houston, Texas

1

ROSA MEdINA

GK • 5-7 • FR

Dallas, Texas

7

beThany FielDS

D • 5-2 • SO

augusta, Kan.

13

CARSON MIChALOWSKI

D • 5-8 • JR

Plano, Texas

19

MELINdA MERCAdO

D • 5-10 • SR

Sapulpa, Okla.

25

KENdRA BOYdSTUN

F • 5-8 • FR

Durant, Okla.

COLIN CARMIChAEL

head Coach

16th Season at OSU

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

radIO/tV Chart

2

KRISTA LOPEz

F • 5-5 • SR

Carrollton, Texas

8

MIRIAM RhINEhART

D/F • 5-5 • FR

Tulsa, Okla.

14

SARAh BROWN

MF • 5-7 • SR

Tulsa, Okla.

20

ABBEY AKIN

F/MF • 5-7 • FR

Oklahoma City, Okla.

27

BAILLIE BURMASTER

D • 5-7 • FR

Duluth, Ga.

KAREN hANCOCK

Assistant Coach

16th Season at OSU

3

KELLEY LEGGETT

D • 5-3 • SO

Tulsa, Okla.

9

ANNIKA NIEMEIER

MF • 5-6 • SR

Willingen-Usseln, Germany

15

GEORGE ChRISTIE

MF/F • 5-8 • FR

yukon, Okla.

21

ALICIA GRAY

D • 5-3 • JR

Dallas, Texas

29

MORGan JOneS

D • 5-8 • SO

Tulsa, Okla.

JUSTin elKinGTOn

Assistant Coach

3rd Season at OSU

4

COLLEEN dOUGhERTY

D/MF • 5-9 • SR

Oklahoma City, Okla.

10

TAYLOR MAThEWS

MF/F • 5-5 • SO

Dallas, Texas

16

MEGAN MARChESANO

F • 5-8 • JR

Tulsa, Okla.

22

BECKY GARRETT

MF/F • 5-6 • JR

Fredericksburg, Va.

31

KaSSie SanFORD

MF • 5-5 • JR

Skiatook, Okla.

ChRiS SPenDlOVe

Assistant Coach

1st Season at OSU

5

KYNdALL TREAdWELL

F • 5-3 • SR

Cleveland, Okla.

11

AShLEY KENNEdY

D • 5-5 • FR

Wichita Falls, Texas

17

SOlMOz azaRTaSh-naMin

MF • 5-4 • JR

Midwest City, Okla.

23

aDRianna FRanCh

GK • 5-8 • JR

Salina, Kan.

55

CASEY SMITh

D • 5-3 • SO

Tulsa, Okla.

36 Cowgirl FC ’11


CoaChes

If you are looking for a blueprint of how to build a

collegiate soccer program into a national contender,

Oklahoma State head coach Colin Carmichael

would be a good place to start.

Carmichael has been at OSU since the inception

of the women’s soccer program in the fall of 1996,

and he continues to help lead Cowgirl soccer to new

heights.

OSU is in the midst of the most successful stretch

of seasons in program history, and as the program

enters its 16th season, the Cowgirls are looking

to build on the greatest season in its history in

Carmichael’s seventh year at the helm.

Carmichael, who served as OSU’s co-head coach

with Karen Hancock during the 2005 and 2006

seasons, is 94-27-17 during his six-year tenure

as the Cowgirls’ head coach, compiling a winning

percentage of .743. He has led the Cowgirls to

five consecutive appearances in the NCAA Soccer

Championship (2006-10). After advancing to the

second round four-straight years, the Cowgirls had

a magical tourney run in 2010 as they advanced

to the Elite Eight before falling to eventual national

champion Notre Dame.

The Cowgirls have also been a dominant force in

the Big 12 Conference under Carmichael as they

are the three-time defending league champion. OSU

won the regular season title in 2008 and has won

the Big 12 Soccer Championship each of the last

two years.

The 2010 season saw OSU set a school record

for wins as they finished 20-4-2, which also earned

the Cowgirls their highest-ever final ranking in the

national polls at No. 5 in the NSCAA poll.

In a year that saw OSU tie a school record with

a 13-game unbeaten streak and lead the Big 12 in

goals and goals against average, Carmichael was

named the 2010 Big 12 Conference Co-Coach of

the Year and the NSCAA/Mondo Central Region

Coach of the Year.

OSU led the Big 12 with five all-conference

performers in 2010, including four first teamers,

and a pair of Cowgirls — AD Franch and Melinda

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

CoaChING sTaFF

Mercado — earned All-America status.

In 2009, the Cowgirls peaked at just the right

time. Carmichael’s squad ended the season on a

10-game unbeaten streak, with eight wins and two

ties. During that stretch, OSU claimed the second

Big 12 Soccer Championship title in school history

and advanced to the second round of the NCAA

Tournament.

After ending the regular season with five-straight

wins, OSU entered the ’09 Big 12 tourney as the

fifth seed. The Cowgirls proceeded to knock off

Nebraska, top-seeded Missouri and second-seeded

Texas A&M en route to the title. OSU had lost to

each of those teams during the regular season.

In the opening round of the NCAA Women’s

Soccer Championship, OSU battled USC to a

scoreless draw but advanced by winning a penaltykick

shootout for the first time in school history. The

Cowgirls were also forced into a shootout against

11th-ranked Santa Clara but failed to advance,

ending their season with a 15-7-2 record.

OSU led the Big 12 in 2009 with three All-Big

12 First Team selections, including record-setting

goalkeeper AD Franch, who was also named a

Freshman All-American.

The 2008 season was record setting on a number

of levels. The Cowgirls finished 18-1-4, setting a

school record for wins, and claimed the program’s

first-ever Big 12 Conference regular season

championship.

The Cowgirls finished 13th in the final national

Colin

CarmiChael

Head CoaCH

16tH SeaSon at oSU

SoUtH alabama, ’93

polls after being ranked as high as No. 7 during the

regular season. OSU’s .870 winning percentage

ranked sixth in the country.

OSU’s offensive attack was among the nation’s

best as the Cowgirls led the NCAA in scoring

offense at 3.22 goals per game and finished third

nationally with 74 goals. The Cowgirls set singleseason

school records for goals and points.

CarmIChael’s Career reCord aT osU

Year Overall Big 12 Finish Conf. Tourn. NCAA

2005 10-6-3 3-6-1 9th DNQ DNQ

2006 17-3-3 8-1-1 2nd Semifinals 2nd round

2007 14-6-3 5-4-1 6th Semifinals 2nd round

2008 18-1-4 7-1-2 1st Semifinals 2nd round

2009 15-7-2 5-5-0 5th Champions 2nd round

2010 20-4-2 8-2-0 2nd Champions Elite Eight

Totals 94-27-17 (.743) 36-19-5 (.642) 8-1-3 6-2-4

38 Cowgirl FC ’11


CoaChes

Carmichael was named the 2008 Big 12

Conference Coach of the Year and also claimed

2008 Central Regional Coach of the Year honors.

A program record six Cowgirls were honored with

Big 12 postseason awards, including first-team allconference

performers Kasey Langdon and Yolanda

Odenyo, who was also named the Big 12 Offensive

Player of the Year.

In 2007, OSU finished the season with a 14-6-3

record, the 14 wins marking the third-highest total

in program history. Along the way, OSU defeated

four teams ranked in the Top 10, including a win

over No. 9 San Diego in the first round of the NCAA

Tournament and a landmark win against Notre

Dame in which the Cowgirls snapped the Fighting

Irish’s 43-game home unbeaten streak.

Further signs of just how far the program

continues to climb are evidenced by the fact that

OSU started and finished the season in the national

rankings for the first time in school history. The

Cowgirls ended the season ranked No. 17 by Soccer

Buzz Magazine and 23rd in both the NSCAA/adidas

and SoccerTimes.com polls.

OSU also set a program home attendance record

with 10,222 fans, an average of 929 fans per game

at the Cowgirl Soccer Complex.

Carmichael served as an assistant coach at

OSU until he was elevated to associate head

coach in 2003 and co-head coach in 2005. In the

four seasons following his promotion, the Cowgirls

compiled a 54-20-11 record, captured a Big 12

Tournament title, finished second in the Big 12

regular season standings and made the first two

trips to the NCAA Tournament in school history.

In 2006, Carmichael helped lead the Cowgirls

to their best finish in school history as they went

17-3-3 and finished second in the Big 12 with an

8-1-1 conference mark. OSU earned its highest-ever

national ranking as they climbed to as high as No. 7

in the NSCAA polls, and the squad advanced to the

NCAA Tournament and defeated UNC-Greensboro

for the school’s first-ever tournament win.

Carmichael and Hancock were rewarded for their

outstanding 2006 campaign by earning the Central

Region Coach of the Year award. Soccer Buzz

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

CoaChING sTaFF

named the coaching tandem runner-up for National

Coach of the Year behind North Carolina’s Anson

Dorrance.

One of the biggest reasons for the program’s

recent success is the influx of talent that has come

to Stillwater as a result of Carmichael’s excellent

recruiting skills. The Cowgirls continue to bring

in some of the top-ranked classes in the Central

Region, and in 2005, OSU had the 11th-ranked

recruiting class in the nation.

Carmichael’s knack for recruiting overseas has

been at the forefront of most of those outstanding

classes. In 2005, he landed the second-rated

international recruit in German native Angelika

Feldbacher, and in 2006, top-rated international

recruit, Annika Niemeier, signed to play in Stillwater.

Carmichael, a native of Airde, Scotland, also helped

bring in Swedish native Yolanda Odenyo, who

became the first OSU player to earn first-team All-

American honors in 2006.

Carmichael also worked on the coaching staff of

the Region III Olympic Development team for 15

years. The ODP has seen numerous players go on

to play soccer at the collegiate level as well as with

the U.S. National Team.

In the spring of 2001, Carmichael was recognized

as the U.S. Soccer Association’s Region III Coach of

the Year and was a finalist for the National Coach of

the Year honor.

In 1991, while Carmichael was still an active

player at USA, he began his coaching career at

St. Paul’s Episcopal High School in Mobile, Ala.

After his graduation in 1993, he was hired on as

an assistant coach at USA, where he assisted with

the men’s program and also helped to establish the

women’s program.

While at USA, Carmichael earned a marketing

degree, and he received his Master’s in physical

education in 1996. He currently holds a U.S. Soccer

Federation “A” License and a National Soccer

Coaches Association of America “Premier” License.

Carmichael resides in Stillwater with his wife,

Stacie, and her daughter, Alicia. The couple’s first

child, Maggie, was born on Sept. 10, 2007, and they

welcomed a son, Ean, on Feb. 15, 2010.

The CarmIChael FIle

ColleGIaTe CoaChING experIeNCe

• Oklahoma State University, Head Coach,

2007-present

• Oklahoma State University, Co-Head Coach,

2005-06

• Oklahoma State University, Associate Head

Coach, 2003-04

• Oklahoma State University, Assistant Coach,

1996-2002

• University of South Alabama, Assistant

Coach, 1993-95

hIGhlIGhTs

• Led OSU to record-setting season in 2010

as Cowgirls recorded 20 wins, advanced to

the Elite Eight of the NCAA Tournament and

captured their third-straight Big 12 title

• Was named 2010 Big 12 Conference Co-

Coach of the Year and the 2010 NSCAA/

Mondo Central Region Coach of the Year

• OSU finished 2010 ranked No. 5 in the final

NSCAA poll, the Cowgirls’ highest-ever

national ranking

Guided fifth-seeded OSU to 2009 Big 12

Conference Soccer Championship title

• Led OSU to second round of the NCAA Tournament

for the fourth consecutive year in 2009

• Led OSU to first-ever Big 12 Conference

regular season championship in 2008

• OSU led NCAA in scoring offense in 2008 and

ranked third in goals in 2008

• Named 2008 Big 12 Conference and Central

Region Coach of the Year

• OSU ended 2008 season ranked sixth nationally

in winning percentage (.870)

• In 2008, OSU advanced to the second round

of the NCAA Tournament for the third-straight

year

• Led OSU to 14-6-3 record in first season as

head coach in 2007

Guided the Cowgirls to four wins over Top

10-ranked teams in 2007

• OSU advanced to the second round of the

NCAA Tournament for the second time in

school history in 2007

• Helped the Cowgirls achieve a first in 2007

as the team was ranked in the national polls

in the preseason and also finished the year

nationally ranked

• In two seasons as OSU’s co-head coach,

Cowgirls were 27-9-6

• Helped OSU climb to as high as No. 7 in the

national polls during 2006 season

• Led Cowgirls to first NCAA Tournament win in

2006

• Along with co-head coach Karen Hancock was

named Central Region Coach of the Year in

2006 and runner-up for National Coach of the

Year

• Was associate head coach on OSU’s 2003

Big 12 Conference Tournament title team

• Has been at OSU since program’s inception in

1996

39 Cowgirl FC ’11


CoaChes

Since becoming the first head coach in Oklahoma

State soccer history more than a decade ago and

spending the last four as an assistant coach, Karen

Hancock has helped build the Cowgirl soccer

program into a force in the Big 12 Conference and

on the national scene.

Oklahoma State hired Hancock on Feb. 1, 1996,

to begin a new era in the long tradition of sports

at OSU, and she piloted the Cowgirls to a 10-7-2

record in their inaugural campaign.

Following the season, OSU received recognition

as one of the top 10 first-year soccer programs in

the nation. The Cowgirls competed with 31 other

Division I schools in 1996 to earn this honor from

Soccer Buzz Magazine.

Hancock spent the next 10 seasons as OSU’s

head coach. She guided the Cowgirls to an 110-

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

CoaChING sTaFF

89-19 record and helped lead the program into the

national spotlight as represented by the Cowgirls’

first ever NCAA Tournament win in 2006. OSU

finished the year with a school-record 17 wins and

climbed as high as No. 7 in the national polls. Their

8-1-1 Big 12 regular season mark placed them

second in the conference. Hancock also registered

her 100th win at Oklahoma State with a 1-0 home

victory over Kansas on Sept. 22, 2006.

Hancock, along with co-head coach Colin

Carmichael, earned Big 12 Coach of the Year

honors and Central Region Coach of the Year

accolades in 2006. The pair was also runner-up for

National Coach of the Year honors. Hancock was

also the Big 12 Co-Coach of the Year in 2002.

Hancock played her collegiate soccer at the

University of Tulsa, where she was a four-year

starter between 1987 and 1990. She served as the

team captain for three seasons and was named

TU’s Most Inspirational Player in 1989 and 1990.

Also in 1990, Hancock was awarded the Best

Defensive Player of the Year Award.

Upon graduating from TU, Hancock began her

coaching career at Bishop Kelley High School

in Tulsa, Okla. She left Bishop Kelley in 1991 to

become the assistant coach at Arkansas-Little Rock,

and in 1994, she left UALR and accepted the head

coaching job at the South Alabama.

Starting the women’s soccer program from

scratch at South Alabama, she was able to amass

a record of 21-13-2 in the program’s first two years.

USA compiled a record of 11-6 in its first season of

competition under Hancock. The second year was

even better as the Jaguars went 10-7-2 and were

recognized as the eighth best team in the Central

Region.

A native of Tulsa, Okla., Coach Hancock earned a

B.S. degree in speech pathology from the University

of Tulsa in 1990 and a master’s degree in secondary

education from Arkansas-Little Rock in 1994. She

holds a USSF “B” Coaching License.

The former Karen Horstman and her husband, the

late Will Hancock, have a daughter, Andrea, who

was born on November 16, 2000.

Karen

hanCoCK

aSSIStant CoaCH

16tH SeaSon at oSU

tUlSa, ’90

The haNCoCk FIle

ColleGIaTe CoaChING experIeNCe

• Oklahoma State University, Assistant Coach,

2007-present

• Oklahoma State University, Head Coach/Co-

Head Coach, 1996-2006

• University of South Alabama, Head Coach,

1994-95

• University of Arkansas-Little Rock, Assistant

Coach, 1991-93

hIGhlIGhTs

• Has been a member of the OSU soccer

coaching staff since the program’s inception

in 1996

• In 13 seasons as a collegiate head coach

compiled a 131-102-21 record

• Started soccer program at OSU and led

Cowgirls to 110-89-19 mark in 11 seasons

Guided OSU to two NCAA Tournament

appearances

• Cowgirls earned first NCAA Tournament win

in 2006

• Led the Cowgirls to highest-ever national

ranking (No. 7) in 2006

• Along with co-head coach Colin Carmichael

was named Central Region Coach of the

Year in 2006 and runner-up for National

Coach of the Year

• Led OSU to 2003 Big 12 Conference

Tournament title

• Started South Alabama program and led it to

21-13-2 record in two seasons

40 Cowgirl FC ’11


CoaChes

Justin Elkington is the newest member of the

Cowgirl coaching staff, having been named an

assistant in July 2009.

A native of Lincoln, England, Elkington spent

10 years as the head coach of the Broken Arrow

Soccer Club, where he coached and helped develop

such future OSU standouts as Siera Strawser, Katie

Richardson, Allyson Leggett and Sarah Brown.

“Joining the coaching staff at Oklahoma State

gave me an opportunity to coach at a higher level

and at a program which has established itself as one

of the top collegiate soccer programs in the country,”

Elkington said. “I’m very familiar with the program’s

status and its history, and the long-term vision of the

program is on par with my own ambition — to coach

and win at the highest level.”

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

CoaChING sTaFF

Elkington had an immediate impact in his first

season in Stillwater, helping the Cowgirls to a

15-7-2 mark and a Big 12 Conference tournament

championship. OSU also advanced to the second

round of the NCAA Tournament for the fourthstraight

year. In 2010, OSU enjoyed its most

successful season ever with 20 wins, another

Big 12 Conference championship and an NCAA

Tournament run to the Elite Eight.

Among Elkington’s duties at OSU is goalkeeper

coach, and he has been instrumental in the

development of record-setting goalie AD Franch,

helping her develop into an All-American and twotime

All-Big 12 First Team selection.

Elkington, who turned the Hurricane Futball

Club into one of the premier youth soccer clubs

in the region, was named the 2008 Youth Girls

Soccer Coach of the Year by the Oklahoma Soccer

Association. He has also spent time as a coach in

the Oklahoma Olympic Development Program.

“Justin is a tremendous addition to our coaching

staff,” said OSU head coach Colin Carmichael. “He

is a top-class coach and has received the highest

level of coaching licenses available in the United

States. His dedication to continuing his coaching

education has made him one of the most qualified

coaches around, and we are fortunate to have him

on our staff… His knowledge and ability to teach

the game of soccer should help us to build upon

our recent success and continue to compete on the

national level.”

A 1997 graduate of Oral Roberts University,

Elkington was a four-year letterman for the Golden

Eagles’ soccer team. He graduated with a bachelor

of science degree in mass media communications,

public relations and advertising.

Elkington was a captain of a national

championship state soccer team in his native

England and also played professional soccer for the

Tulsa Roughnecks.

Elkington holds several national licenses from

the United States Soccer Federation, including

an “A” License, a “Director of Coaching Diploma,”

a “National Youth License” and a “Goal Keeping

License.”

JUSTin

elKinGTon

aSSIStant CoaCH

tHIrd SeaSon at oSU

oral robertS, ’97

He also holds a “Premier Diploma” and a Regional

“Goal Keeper Diploma” from the National Soccer

Coaching Association of America.

Elkington and his wife, Deana, were married in

August of 2008.

41 Cowgirl FC ’11


CoaChes

Joining the Cowgirl coaching staff in 2011 is Chris Spendlove, who will serve

as a volunteer assistant this season.

A native of Liverpool, England, Spendlove completed a standout collegiate

career at Oklahoma City University in 2010 before beginning a professional

career with the Wilmington Hammerheads of the United Soccer Leagues in

2011.

Spendlove was a two-time NAIA All-American, two-time Sooner Athletic

Conference Defensive Player of the Year and three-time All-SAC selection

during his OCU career. He played in 83 matches for the Stars and recorded

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

CoaChING sTaFF

soCCer sUpporT sTaFF

ChriS

Spendlove

VolUnteer aSSIStant CoaCH

FIrSt SeaSon at oSU

oklaHoma CIty, ’09

26 goals and nine assists, and he helped lead OCU to semifinals of the NAIA

National Championships in 2008.

A December 2009 graduate of OCU with a degree in kinesiology and exercise

science who also earned a Master’s in health and human performance,

Spendlove holds a United State Soccer Federation ‘C’ license. He has served as

an Oklahoma ODP coach and also coached at Bishop McGuinness, Yukon and

Casady High School.

AgAthA AdAms stuArt Boyes todd gerlt Kelsey JAmeson leroy mccullough WAde mcWhorter

Academic Services Equipment Manager Athletic Trainer Equipment Manager Marketing & Promotions Media Relations

deBBie roBinson roBert rogers lAnce troester cAllye WilliAms

Unit Assistant Equipment Manager Compliance Strength & Conditioning

42 Cowgirl FC ’11


OppOnents

tCU

Aug. 19 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Fort Worth, Texas

Enrollment 8,865

Nickname Horned Frogs

Conference Mountain West

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Dan Abdalla

Alma Mater UNLV, 1997

Record at School 50-54-8/7th season

Overall 104-92-16/10th season

2010 Record 7-10-2

2010 Conference Finish 1-5-1/8th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Jaime Handy

Office 817-257-5378

Cell 817-343-2064

Email J.Handy@tcu.edu

Website GoFrogs.com

Conference Website themwc.com

ORal RObeRts

Aug. 30 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Tulsa, Okla.

Enrollment 3,200

Nickname Golden Eagles

Conference The Summit League

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Ryan Bush

Alma Mater Oral Roberts, 1983

Record at School 23-27-2/4th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 9-8-1

2010 Conference Finish 4-4-1/5th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Eli Linton

Office 918-495-7181

Cell n/a

Email elilinton@oru.edu

Website orugoldeneagles.com

Conf. Website thesummitleague.org

san dIegO

Sept. 11 | Los Angeles, Calif.

Location San Diego, Calif.

Enrollment 7,600

Nickname Toreros

Conference West Coast

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Ada Greenwood

Alma Mater Dominican, 1997

Record at School 82-59-16/9th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 11-8-2

2010 Conference Finish 4-3-0/3rd

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Chris Loucks

Office 619-260-7930

Cell n/a

Email cloucks@sandiego.edu

Website usdtoreros.com

Conference Website wccsports.com

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 OppOnents

Uab

Aug. 21 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Birmingham, Ala.

Enrollment 16,149

Nickname Blazers

Conference Conference USA

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Harold Warren

Alma Mater Cal State Fullerton, 1989

Record at School 1st season

Overall 1st season

2010 Record 8-9-2

2010 Conference Finish 4-5-2/7th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Lauren Rupert

Office 205-934-0724

Cell 724-516-4577

Email lrupert@uab.edu

Website uabsports.com

Conf. Website conferenceusa.cstv.com

CReIghtOn

Sept. 2 | Omaha, Neb.

Location Omaha, Neb.

Enrollment 7,662

Nickname Bluejays

Conference Missouri Valley

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Bruce Erickson

Alma Mater Viterbo, 1990

Record at School 139-92-23/13th season

Overall 202-153-29/20th season

2010 Record 15-4-2

2010 Conference Finish 5-1-0/1st

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Shannon Pivovar

Office 402-280-5801

Cell n/a

Email shannonpivovar@creighton.edu

Website gocreighton.com

Conference Website mvw-sports.com

bYU

Sept. 15 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Provo, Utah

Enrollment 32,955

Nickname Cougars

Conference West Coast

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Jennifer Rockwood

Alma Mater BYU

Record at School 259-80-28/17th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 16-3-3

2010 Conference Finish n/a

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Whitney Craft Jordan

Office 512-471-1346

Cell 512-748-9315

Email soccer_sid@byu.edu

Website byucougars.com

Conference Website wccsports.com

OklahOma

Aug. 26 | Stillwater, Okla. Sept. 30 | Norman, Okla.

Location Norman, Okla.

Enrollment 30,092

Nickname Sooners

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Nicole Nelson

Alma Mater Oklahoma City, 1997

Record at School 22-33-6/4th season

Overall 55-52-15/7th season

2010 Record 12-8-3

2010 Conference Finish 5-4-1/T-3rd

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Craig Moran

Office 405-325-6449

Cell 405-249-8264

Email cmoran@ou.edu

Website soonersports.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

aRk.-lIttle ROCk

Sept. 4 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Little Rock, Ark.

Enrollment 13,167

Nickname Trojans

Conference Sun Belt

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Freddy Delgado

Alma Mater Regis, 1997

Record at School 24-35-4/4th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 7-12-1

2010 Conference Finish 3-7-1/11th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Patrick Newton

Office 501-569-3403

Cell 501-859-4537

Email pcnewton@ualr.edu

Website ualrtrojans.com

Conference Website sunbeltsports.org

Utah state

Sept. 18 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Logan, Utah

Enrollment 23,925

Nickname Aggies

Conference Western Athletic

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Heather Cairns

Alma Mater Canisius, 1994

Record at School 75-70-17/9th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 9-7-5

2010 Conference Finish 5-2-1/T-1st

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Kara Fisher

Office 435-797-1361

Cell 435-757-8184

Email kara.irving@usu.edu

Website UtahStateAggies.com

Conference Website wacsports.com

aRkansas

Aug. 28 | Fayetteville, Ark.

Location Fayetteville, Ark.

Enrollment 21,406

Nickname Razorbacks

Conference Southeastern

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Erin Aubry

Alma Mater Northwestern, 1998

Record at School 13-18-7/3rd season

Overall 41-56-16/7th season

2010 Record 5-11-3

2010 Conference Finish 2-7-2/5th SEC West

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Robby Edwards

Office 479-575-2752

Cell 479-530-4680

Email robbye@uark.edu

Website arkansasrazorbacks.com

Conference Website secsports.com

44 Cowgirl FC ’11

UsC

Sept. 9 | Los Angeles, Calif.

Location Los Angeles, Calif.

Enrollment 33,000

Nickname Trojans/Women of Troy

Conference Pac-12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Ali Khosroshahin

Alma Mater Cal State L.A., 1994

Record at School 61-20-10/5th season

Overall 137-60-16/11th season

2010 Record 13-6-3

2010 Conference Finish 5-3-1/3rd

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Darcy Couch

Office 213-740-8480

Cell 213-725-3447

Email dcouch@usc.edu

Website usctrojans.com

Conference Website pac-12.org

kansas

Sept. 23 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Lawrence, Kan.

Enrollment 30,102

Nickname Jayhawks

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Mark Francis

Alma Mater SMU, 1987

Record at School 135-99-17/13th season

Overall 168-125-18/15th season

2010 Record 6-13-0

2010 Conference Finish 1-9-0/11th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Christine Dieckmann

Office 785-864-7942

Cell 785-393-3358

Email cdieck@ku.edu

Website kuathletics.com

Conference Website big12sports.com


OppOnents

mIssOURI

Sept. 25 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Columbia, Mo.

Enrollment 32,415

Nickname Tigers

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Bryan Blitz

Alma Mater Tulsa, 1987

Record at School 161-135-16/16th season

Overall 206-179-24/21st season

2010 Record 7-10-2

2010 Conference Finish 5-5-0/6th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Kate Lakin

Office 573-884-8519

Cell 573-356-6114

Email lakinke@missouri.edu

Website mutigers.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

texas a&m

Oct. 23 | College Station, Texas

Location College Station, Texas

Enrollment 48,787

Nickname Aggies

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach G Guerrieri

Alma Mater Tulsa, 1985

Record at School 303-90-21/19th season

Overall 319-102-21/21st season

2010 Record 15-5-3

2010 Conference Finish 8-1-1/1st

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Meredith Collier

Office 979-862-5452

Cell 979-777-6112

Email mcollier@athletics.tamu.edu

Website aggieathletics.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2011 OppOnents

IOwa state

Oct. 7 | Ames, Iowa

Location Ames, Iowa

Enrollment 23,104

Nickname Cyclones

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Wendy Dillinger

Alma Mater Indiana, 1998

Record at School 20-31-8/4th year

Overall 106-56-16/10th year

2010 Record 8-10-2

2010 Conference Finish 3-7-0/10th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Eric Bentzinger

Office 515-294-2008

Cell 515-240-0693

Email ericb@iastate.edu

Website cyclones.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

texas teCh

Oct. 27 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Lubbock, Texas

Enrollment 31,637

Nickname Red Raiders

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Tom Stone

Alma Mater Duke, 1987

Record at School 34-34-8/5th season

Overall Same

2010 Record 11-8-1

2010 Conference Finish 4-5-1/T-7th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Brandon Ireton

Office 806-742-2770

Cell 325-998-0753

Email brandon.ireton@ttu.edu

Website texastech.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

texas

Oct. 14 | Stillwater, Okla.

Location Austin, Texas.

Enrollment 50,170

Nickname Longhorns

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Chris Petrucelli

Alma Mater UNC-Greensboro, 1984

Record at School 154-79-25/13th year

Overall 329-101-35/22nd year

2010 Record 11-6-4

2010 Conference Finish 4-3-3/5th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Thomas Dick

Office 512-471-6039

Cell 512-748-9314

Email thomas.dick@athletics.utexas.edu

Website texassports.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

baYlOR

Oct. 21 | Waco, Texas

Location Waco, Texas

Enrollment 14,900

Nickname Bears

Conference Big 12

sOCCeR InfORmatIOn

Head Coach Marci Jobson

Alma Mater SMU, 1998

Record at School 24-23-10/4th season

Overall 47-50-19/7th season

2010 Record 11-7-2

2010 Conference Finish 4-6-0/9th

medIa InfO

Soccer Contact Kyle Cornish

Office 254-710-3065

Cell 254-709-4657

Email kyle_cornish@baylor.edu

Website baylorbears.com

Conference Website big12sports.com

45 Cowgirl FC ’11


OppOnents

tCU (2-1-0)

1999 W 2-1 A

2000 L 2-3 (2 OT) H

2010 W 4-0 A

Oklahoma (13-2-2)

1996 W 5-1 H

1997 W 1-0 (2 OT) A

1998 W 2-1 (OT) H

1999 W 1-0 A

2000 W 2-1 (2 OT) H

2001 L 1-2 (OT) A

2002 W 3-2 H

2003 T 0-0 (2 OT) H

2004 W 1-0 A

2005 L 2-3 H

2006 W 2-1 A

2006 W 2-1 N

2007 W 2-0 H

2008 W 4-2 A

2009 W 3-0 H

2010 W 1-0 H

2010 T 1-1 (2 OT) N

arkansas (3-0-0)

1997 W 3-2 H

1998 W 2-1 A

2002 W 2-1 A

Oral Roberts (9-2-0)

1996 W 1-0 (2 OT) A

1996 L 0-1 H

2000 W 1-0 N

2001 L 0-1 N

2002 W 3-1 A

2003 W 2-0 N

2004 W 2-1 N

2005 W 2-0 H

2006 W 1-0 A

2007 W 3-0 H

2008 W 5-1 A

Creighton (0-2-0)

2000 L 0-1 H

2001 L 0-2 A

arkansas-little Rock (4-0-0)

1996 W 3-1 H

OsU all-tIme OppOnents

Alabama 1-1-0

Arkansas 3-0-0

Arkansas-Little Rock 4-0-0

Arkansas State 2-0-0

Auburn 0-1-0

Baylor 8-5-2

BYU 0-1-0

Cal Poly 1-0-0

Cal. St.-Sacramento 0-0-1

Centenary 1-0-0

Clemson 0-0-1

Colorado 4-10-2

Colorado College 0-0-2

Creighton 0-2-0

Denver 0-2-0

Drury 3-0-0

Duke 1-0-0

East Central 2-0-0

Eastern Washington 0-1-0

Fairfield 1-0-0

Houston 1-0-0

Iowa 0-0-1

Iowa State 6-7-2

Kansas 7-7-3

Lehigh 1-0-0

Louisiana-Lafayette 4-0-0

Lousiana State 2-0-0

Louisville 1-0-0

Loyola Marymount 1-1-0

McNeese State 4-0-0

Memphis 1-0-0

Michigan 1-0-1

Michigan State 1-0-0

Mississippi 0-1-0

Mississippi State 1-0-0

Missouri 7-9-1

Missouri State 4-2-0

Murray State 2-0-0

Nebraska 7-10-0

New Hampshire 1-0-0

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

all tIme sCORes Vs. 2011 OppOnents

1997 W 3-0 A

2001 W 4-0 H

2003 W 4-0 A

UsC (0-1-1)

2009 L 0-1 H

2009 T 0-0 (2 OT) N

san dIegO (1-0-0)

2007 W 2-1 N

bYU (0-1-0)

2009 L 1-2 (2 OT) A

Utah state (1-0-0)

2009 W 1-0 A

kansas (7-7-3)

1996 T 2-2 (2 OT) H

1997 W 1-0 A

1998 T 1-1 (2 OT) H

1999 L 2-4 A

2000 L 0-1 A

2001 L 3-5 H

2002 L 0-6 A

2003 L 0-2 A

2003 W 1-0 N

2004 L 0-1 H

2005 L 1-4 A

2006 W 1-0 (2 OT) H

2007 T 2-2 (2 OT) A

2007 W 3-0 N

2008 W 3-2 (OT) H

2009 W 3-0 H

2010 W 2-0 A

missouri (7-9-1)

1996 L 2-4 A

1997 L 1-3 A

1998 L 2-3 (OT) H

1999 L 0-3 A

2000 L 0-2 H

2001 L 2-3 A

2002 L 1-5 A

2003 T 1-1 (2 OT) A

2003 W 3-2 (2 OT) N

2004 W 3-1 H

2005 L 0-3 A

2006 W 2-0 H

2007 W 2-1 (OT) A

2008 W 3-2 (OT) H

2009 L 2-3 A

2009 W 3-2 N

2010 W 3-1 A

Iowa state (6-7-2)

1996 W 2-0 A

1997 W 3-1 H

1998 L 1-2 A

1999 L 0-1 H

2000 T 1-1 (2 OT) A

2001 T 1-1 (2 OT) H

2002 L 1-2 A

2003 L 1-3 A

2004 W 2-1 H

2005 L 1-4 A

2006 W 3-2 (2 OT) H

2007 L 0-3 A

2008 W 7-0 H

2009 L 1-2 A

2010 W 1-0 H

texas (6-9-3)

1996 L 1-3 H

1997 L 0-8 A

1998 T 2-2 (2 OT) H

1999 L 0-2 A

2000 L 0-2 H

2001 L 0-4 A

2002 L 0-2 H

2003 W 3-1 H

2003 W 1-0 N

2004 L 1-3 A

2005 W 2-0 H

2006 W 1-0 A

2006 L 0-2 N

2007 W 1-0 H

2007 T 1-1 (2 OT) N

2008 T 0-0 (2 OT) A

2009 W 1-0 H

2010 L 0-1 A

baylor (8-5-2)

1996 T 2-2 (2 OT) A

1997 L 0-2 H

1998 L 0-3 A

1999 L 0-4 H

2000 L 1-3 H

OsU Vs. the natIOn

New Mexico 1-0-0

North Carolina-Greensboro 1-0-0

North Texas 0-2-0

Northeastern State 4-0-0

Northern Iowa 1-0-0

Northwestern State 5-0-0

Notre Dame 1-1-0

Oklahoma 13-2-2

Oklahoma Christian 1-0-0

Oral Roberts 9-2-0

Oregon 2-0-0

Oregon State 1-0-0

Pacific 0-1-0

Portland 0-2-0

Rice 2-0-0

Rutgers 0-0-1

Sam Houston State 2-0-0

San Diego 1-0-0

Santa Clara 0-0-1

SMU 4-0-0

South Alabama 2-1-0

Southern Utah 1-0-0

Stephen F. Austin 3-0-0

Texas El-Paso 1-1-0

Texas 6-9-3

Texas A&M 1-15-2

Texas State 1-0-0

Texas Tech 11-5-1

TCU 2-1-0

Tulsa 4-2-0

UCLA 0-1-0

USC 0-1-1

Utah 1-0-0

Utah State 1-0-0

Vermont 2-0-0

Washington 0-1-0

Washington State 0-1-0

Western Kentucky 2-0-0

William & Mary 0-0-1

Wisconsin 0-0-1

Xavier 2-0-0

2001 L 2-3 (OT) A

2002 W 2-0 H

2003 W 3-0 H

2004 T 2-2 (2 OT) A

2005 W 3-0 H

2006 W 3-1 A

2007 W 2-1 H

2008 W 5-0 A

2009 W 1-0 H

2010 W 2-1 H

texas a&m (1-15-2)

1996 L 0-3 H

1997 L 0-3 N

1998 L 2-5 H

1999 L 0-4 A

2000 L 0-5 H

2001 L 1-5 A

2002 L 0-4 H

2002 L 0-5 N

2003 T 0-0 (2 OT) H

2004 L 0-3 A

2004 L 0-3 N

2005 T 1-1 H

2006 L 1-3 A

2007 L 1-2 H

2008 L 1-2 A

2009 L 0-1 H

2009 W 1-0 N

2010 L 0-1 A

texas tech (11-5-1)

1996 L 0-3 A

1997 L 0-3 H

1998 L 1-2 (2 OT) A

1999 W 2-1 H

2000 L 0-4 A

2001 W 2-1 H

2002 W 2-0 H

2003 W 6-0 H

2004 W 4-2 A

2005 W 5-0 H

2006 T 2-2 (2 OT) A

2007 L 0-1 A

2008 W 5-1 H

2008 W 3-0 N

2009 W 2-1 A

2010 W 2-0 H

2010 W 3-1 N

OsU Vs. the COnfeRenCes

America East 3-0-0

Atlantic Coast 1-0-1

Atlantic 10 2-0-0

Big East 2-1-1

Big 12 70-78-19

Big Sky 0-1-0

Big Ten 2-0-3

Big West 1-1-1

Colonial Athletic Association 0-0-1

Conference USA 9-1-2

Independent 1-0-0

Lone Star 5-0-0

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference 1-0-0

Mid-Continent 8-2-0

Missouri Valley 8-4-0

Mountain West 3-1-0

Ohio Valley 2-0-0

Pac-10 3-4-1

Patriot League 1-0-0

SEC 9-2-0

Sooner Athletic 1-0-0

Southern 1-0-0

Southland 17-0-0

Summit League 2-0-0

Sun Belt 16-5-0

Trans America Athletic 1-0-0

WAC 5-3-0

West Coast 2-4-0

OsU all-tIme bReakdOwn

Home 100-40-9

Away 54-60-16

Neutral 23-13-5

Overtime Games 15-10-30

Overall 177-107-30 (.611)

Big 12 Conference 58-75-16 (.443) (reg. season games only)

46 Cowgirl FC ’11


48

review

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2010 SeASON iN review

The 2010 season was a magical one for the Oklahoma State program as the

Cowgirls turned in the best season in school history and continued to stake their

claim as one of the nation’s elite teams.

Coach Colin Carmichael’s squad finished the ’10 season with a 20-4-2 mark,

setting the school record for wins, and advanced to the Elite Eight of the NCAA

Women’s Soccer Championship for the first time in history. OSU also captured

its third consecutive Big 12 Conference championship along the way and ended

the season ranked fifth in the final national polls, the Cowgirls’ highest-ever final

ranking.

By earning the conference’s automatic berth as the tourney champion, OSU

made its fifth-straight appearance in the NCAA Women’s Soccer Championship.

They have advanced to at least the second round in each of those appearances.

•••

OSU opened the 2010 season against Bedlam-rival Oklahoma in a nonconference

showdown in Stillwater, and the 19th-ranked Cowgirls extended their

winning streak against the Sooners with a 1-0 triumph.

Up next, OSU traveled west to Oregon, where the Cowgirls opened the road

trip with a thrilling 1-0 win in double overtime as Whitney Wernimont converted a

free kick for her first-career goal to give OSU the victory.

The Cowgirls’ next opponent was No. 3 Portland, and despite a valiant

effort and playing without two of their top scoring threats, OSU could not pull

off the upset as the Pilots scored the match’s lone goal with less than a minute

remaining to hand OSU its first loss.

However, that would be the last time the Cowgirls would taste defeat for

a while as they embarked on a historic streak with a win over 13th-ranked

Memphis in their next match.

OSU knocked off the Tigers by a 2-1 count, marking the first in what would

be a 13-game unbeaten streak. That streak tied for the longest in program

history, and the Cowgirls turned in a 12-0-1 record during that span.

The 13-game unbeaten streak included road wins at SMU and TCU and saw

OSU open Big 12 Conference play with six-straight wins. With their torrid winning

pace, the Cowgirls also climbed to a No. 5 ranking in the national polls.

All good things must come to an end, and that proved true for OSU in late

October when the Cowgirls’ unbeaten streak came to an end in Austin with a

1-0 setback against Texas. That was followed by another 1-0 loss, this one to

sixth-ranked Texas A&M in a match that decided the league’s regular season

champion.

OSU would end the regular season on another high note, however, as they

traveled to Norman and defeated OU for the second time with a 2-0 victory over

the Sooners.

That win propelled the Cowgirls into the Big 12 Championship, where they

again embarked on another magical tourney run in San Antonio.

Carmichael’s squad opened with a 3-1 win over Texas Tech to set up a

semifinal contest against Nebraska. And in what would became a postseason

trend, the Cowgirls fell behind before mounting a rally that led to a comeback

win. This time it was Kyndall Treadwell’s goal in overtime that gave OSU a 3-2

Krista Lopez

victory and set up a championship game battle against Oklahoma.

Facing the Sooners for the third time would be no easy task, and OU took

an early 1-0 lead. But Treadwell netted the equalizer in the second half, and after

two scoreless overtimes, the title was decided by penalty kicks.

And it would be the Cowgirls again hoisting the championship trophy after

they converted each of their five attempts and AD Franch made a key save in

goal to set off an OSU celebration.

OSU entered the NCAA Women’s Soccer Championship as a No. 3 national

seed, and even more satisfying, was awarded the right to host opening round

games at the Cowgirl Soccer Complex for the first time in history.

The Cowgirls faced Michigan in their opening NCAA match. After trailing 1-0

at intermission, OSU got second-half goals from Melinda Mercado and Krista

Lopez to advance to the second round once again.

The second round would pit a pair of OSU’s against each other as the

Cowgirls faced Oregon State. Once again, Carmichael’s bunch trailed by a goal

at halftime, and once again, the Cowgirls came up big down the stretch to get

the win. This time it was Elizabether DeLozier and Carson Michalowski providing

goals, with Michalowski’s game winner coming in the 82nd minute.

With the win over the Beavers, OSU achieved a milestone by advancing to

the NCAA Sweet 16 for the first-time ever.

OSU’s Sweet 16 opponent would be perennial power Duke, and once again,

the Cowgirls would get to play on their home field, where they had won each of

their previous 11 games.

The Cowgirls improved their home winning streak to 12 with a 2-0 win over

the Blue Devils as they scored goals in each half to advance.

A record-setting season came to a heartbreaking win in the Elite Eight. In a

battle of Top 10 teams, Notre Dame advanced to the College Cup with a 2-0 win

in Stillwater. The Fighting Irish would go on to claim the NCAA title the following

weekend.


eview

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2010 SeASON iN review

The list of the Cowgirls’ 2010 season superlatives, both team and individual,

on the field and in the classroom, was a long one.

• Oklahoma State finished the 2010 season with a 20-4-2 record. The 20

wins set the program record for a single season.

• The Cowgirls advanced to the Elite Eight of the NCAA Women’s Soccer

Championship for the first time in program history. OSU had previously never

been past the second round.

• OSU finished the season ranked No. 5 in the final NSCAA poll, marking

the Cowgirls’ highest-ever national ranking.

• OSU claimed its third-straight Big 12 Conference championship by winning

the Big 12 Soccer Championship title for the second consecutive year.

• OSU has now won four Big 12 championships in the last eight seasons –

three tournament (2003, ’09, ’10) and one regular season (2008).

• By earning the conference’s automatic berth as the tourney champion,

OSU made its fifth-straight appearance in the NCAA Women’s Soccer

Championship.

• For the fifth consecutive year, the Cowgirls advanced to at least the

second round of the NCAA tourney.

• OSU tied a school record with a 13-game unbeaten streak from Sept.

3-Oct. 22. During that span the Cowgirls were 12-0-1.

• The Cowgirls led the Big 12 in goals with 52 and also topped the

conference in goals against average (0.79). They ranked second in goals

allowed (21) and shutouts (10).

• OSU’s senior class of Allyson Leggett, Katie Richardson, Ellen Thompson

and Whitney Wernimont finished the season as the 10th winningest senior

class in the NCAA in 2010. The Cowgirls were 67-18-11 (.755) over the last four

seasons. No other Big 12 team won more games during that span.

• OSU led the Big 12 Conference with five All-Big 12 performers in 2010.

Four Cowgirls were named to the All-Big 12 First Team – junior defender

Melinda Mercado, junior forwards Krista Lopez and Kyndall Treadwell and

sophomore goalkeeper AD Franch. Sophomore defender Carson Michalowski

was named to the All-Big 12 Second Team.

• OSU head coach Colin Carmichael was named the Big 12 Co-Coach of

the Year and the NSCAA/Mondo Central Region Coach of the Year.

• Junior Melinda Mercado was named the Big 12 Conference Defensive

Player of the Year.

• Sophomore goalie AD Franch was one of 15 semifinalists for the Hermann

Trophy, becoming only the second Cowgirl in history to earn that distinction.

• Sophomore goalie AD Franch and junior defender Melinda Mercado were

named to the NSCAA/Performance Subaru All-America Second Team. The duo

became just the second and third players in OSU history to earn NSCAA All-

America honors.

• Franch was also named to the Soccer America MVPs First Team.

• Sophomore goalie AD Franch was named to the TopDrawerSoccer.com

Team of the Season First Team, while junior Melinda Mercado was named to the

third team.

• Four Cowgirls were named to the Big 12 Soccer Championship All-

Tournament Team – AD Franch, Melinda Mercado, Krista Lopez and Kristen

Kelley. Mercado was named the tourney’s Defensive MVP for the secondstraight

year.

• AD Franch (25), Krista Lopez (50) and Melinda Mercado (66) were among

the National Top 100 Players To Watch according to TopDrawerSoccer.com.

• Kristen Kelley ranked 43rd on Top Drawer Soccer.com’s National Top 100

Freshmen To Watch.

• Several Cowgirls were named to various teams of the week, including:

* Melinda Mercado was named to the TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the

Week on Nov. 18.

* Krista Lopez was twice named to the TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the

Week, earning that honor on Sept. 27 and Nov. 22.

* Lopez was also a two-time CollegeSoccer360.com Primetime Performer of

the Week – Sept. 6 and Nov. 21 – and the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week

on Sept. 7.

* Carson Michalowski was named a CollegeSoccer360.com Primetime

Performer on Nov. 15.

* Katie Richardson earned TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the Week

honors on Oct. 18 and Big 12 Co-Offensive Player of the Week honors on Oct.

19.

• Five Cowgirls earned NSCAA All-Central Region honors. Goalie AD

Franch, defender Melinda Mercado and forward Krista Lopez were first-team

honorees, while defender Carson Michalowski and forward Kyndall Treadwell

made the second team.

• Junior forward Krista Lopez led OSU with 15 goals, a total that ranked

second in the Big 12 and ninth nationally. Seven of her goals were game

winners, a total that led the Big 12.

• Lopez’ 15 goals was the second most in a single season in OSU history,

and her 35 points was the third most in a single season in school history.

• Sophomore goalie AD Franch led the Big 12 with nine shutouts and ranked

second in goals against average (0.73) and save percentage (.826).

• OSU earned the NSCAA Team Academic Award for the ninth-straight year

with a team GPA of 3.21.

• The Cowgirls led the Big 12 with 13 Academic All-Big 12 First Team

selections, which also set a record for the program.

• Junior Krista Lopez became the first Cowgirl in history named to the ESPN

Academic All-America First Team.

• Lopez was also named to the NSCAA Scholar All-America First Team.

• Junior Krista Lopez earned ESPN/CoSIDA Academic All-District 6 firstteam

honors, while junior Colleen Dougherty was a second-team selection and

senior Whitney Wernimont was named to the third team.

• Junior Krista Lopez earned Scholar All-South Region First Team

honors from the NSCAA, while senior Whitney Wernimont and juniors Colleen

Dougherty and Elizabeth DeLozier were named to the third team.

49 Cowgirl FC ’11


50

review

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2010 OverAll StAtiSticS

OverAll: 20-4-2 Big 12: 8-2-0 HOme: 12-1-0 AwAy: 6-3-1 NeutrAl: 2-0-1

## Name GP-GS G A Pts Sh Shot% SOG SOG% GW PK-ATT

2 Lopez, Krista 26-26 15 5 35 80 .188 35 .438 7 0-0

16 Marchesano, Megan 26-16 8 4 20 48 .167 25 .521 2 0-0

7 Richardson, Katie 26-10 6 6 18 40 .150 24 .600 2 0-0

5 Treadwell, Kyndall 25-25 4 4 12 65 .062 13 .200 3 0-0

10 Mathews, Taylor 26-11 4 2 10 41 .098 19 .463 1 0-0

12 Kelley, Kristen 26-22 3 1 7 27 .111 10 .370 2 0-0

11 Wernimont, Whitney 26-26 3 0 6 23 .130 8 .348 1 1-1

13 Michalowski, Carson 25-24 2 0 4 11 .182 5 .455 1 0-0

24 DeLozier, Elizabeth 23-18 2 0 4 8 .250 4 .500 0 0-0

18 Parish, Catherine 26-12 1 1 3 4 .250 1 .250 0 0-0

14 Brown, Sarah 24-2 0 3 3 9 .000 2 .222 0 0-0

19 Mercado, Melinda 26-26 1 0 2 20 .050 6 .300 0 0-0

4 Dougherty, Colleen 26-26 0 2 2 7 .000 2 .286 0 0-0

9 Niemeier, Annika 2-2 0 1 1 2 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

23 Franch, Adrianna 26-26 0 1 1 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

8 Leggett, Allyson 26-14 0 1 1 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

25 Thompson, Ellen 3-0 0 0 0 3 .000 1 .333 0 0-0

21 Gray, Alicia 5-0 0 0 0 2 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

77 Fields, Bethany 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

55 Smith, Casey 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

22 Garrett, Becky 3-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

17 Azartash-Namin, Sol. 2-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

15 Harryman, Hayley 2-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

3 Leggett, Kelley 2-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

0 Kippenberger, Keely 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

Total 26 52 31 135 390 .133 158 .405 20 1-1

Opponents 26 21 16 58 309 .068 112 .362 4 2-2

## Name GP-GS Minutes GA Avg Saves Pct W L T Sho

23 Franch, Adrianna 26-25 2334:10 19 0.73 90 .826 20 4 2 9

15 Harryman, Hayley 2-0 52:04 1 1.73 0 .000 0 0 0 0

0 Kippenberger, Keely 1-0 10:13 1 8.81 0 .000 0 0 0 0

TM TEAM 0:00 0 0.00 1 1.000 0 0 0 1

Total 26 2396:27 21 0.79 91 .812 20 4 2 10

Opponents 26 2396:27 52 1.95 106 .671 4 20 2 5

Team saves: 1

2010 Big 12 cONfereNce StAtiSticS

OverAll: 8-2-0 HOme: 5-0-0 AwAy: 3-2-0

2010 iNDiviDuAl StAtiSticS

## Name GP-GS G A Pts Sh Shot% SOG SOG% GW PK-ATT

2 Lopez, Krista 10-10 5 2 12 20 .250 14 .700 3 0-0

16 Marchesano, Megan 10-4 4 2 10 26 .154 13 .500 1 0-0

7 Richardson, Katie 10-6 4 2 10 17 .235 9 .529 1 0-0

5 Treadwell, Kyndall 10-10 1 4 6 25 .040 4 .160 1 0-0

12 Kelley, Kristen 10-8 2 0 4 12 .167 5 .417 1 0-0

10 Mathews, Taylor 10-4 1 1 3 12 .083 5 .417 1 0-0

11 Wernimont, Whitney 10-10 1 0 2 10 .100 3 .300 0 0-0

13 Michalowski, Carson 10-10 1 0 2 5 .200 2 .400 0 0-0

4 Dougherty, Colleen 10-10 0 1 1 4 .00 1 .250 0 0-0

19 Mercado, Melinda 10-10 0 0 0 6 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

14 Brown, Sarah 8-0 0 0 0 1 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

24 DeLozier, Elizabeth 10-8 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

18 Parish, Catherine 10-7 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

8 Leggett, Allyson 10-3 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0

Total 10 19 12 50 138 .138 56 .406 8 0-0

Opponents 10 8 6 22 105 .076 43 .410 2 1-1

## Name GP-GS Minutes GA Avg Saves Pct W L T Sho

23 Franch, Adrianna 10-10 900:00 8 0.80 35 .814 8 2 0 4

Total 10 900:00 8 0.80 35 .814 8 2 0 4

Opponents 10 900:00 19 1.90 37 .661 2 8 0 2

Team saves: 0


AD Franch

review

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2010 teAm StAtiSticS

2010 reSultS

OverALL: 20-4-2 CONf: 8-2-0 HOMe: 12-1-0 AWAy: 6-3-1 NeuT: 2-0-1

TeAM STATISTICS OSu OPP

SHOT STATISTICS

Goals-Shot attempts 52-390 21-309

Goals scored per game 2.00 0.81

Shot pct. .133 .068

Shots on goal-Attempts 158-390 112-309

SOG pct. .405 .362

Shots/Game 15.0 11.9

Assists 31 16

COrNer KICKS 123 96

PeNALTy KICKS 1-1 2-2

PeNALTIeS

Yellow cards 8 10

Red cards 1 1

ATTeNDANCe

Total 14,462 12,992

Dates/Avg Per Date 13/1,112 10/1,299

Neutral Site #/Avg 3/465

GOALS By PerIOD 1st 2nd OT OT2 Total

Oklahoma State 19 31 1 1 52

Opponents 7 14 0 0 21

SHOTS By PerIOD 1st 2nd OT OT2 Total

Oklahoma State 187 189 5 9 390

Opponents 132 164 9 4 309

SAveS By PerIOD 1st 2nd OT OT2 Total

Oklahoma State 39 46 5 1 91

Opponents 58 43 2 3 106

COrNer KICKS By PrD 1st 2nd OT OT2 Total

Oklahoma State 61 58 2 2 123

Opponents 42 52 1 1 96

fOuLS By PerIOD 1st 2nd OT OT2 Total

Oklahoma State 119 140 2 2 263

Opponents 127 139 3 2 271

Date Opponent W-L Score Overall Conf. Attendance OSu Goals Scored

Aug. 20 OKLAHOMA W 1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1,703 Treadwell, Kyndall (Niemeier, Annika)

Aug. 27 at Oregon W O2 1-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 618 Wernimont, Whitney (unassisted)

Aug. 29 at #3 Portland L 0-1 2-1-0 0-0-0 3,058 -

Sept. 3 #13 MEMPHIS W 2-1 3-1-0 0-0-0 1,176 Parish, Catherine (Richardson, Katie); Lopez, Krista (Dougherty, Colleen)

Sept. 5 MURRAY STATE W 4-2 4-1-0 0-0-0 688 Lopez, Krista (unassisted); Team (unassisted);

Richardson, Katie (unassisted); Lopez, Krista (unassisted)

Sept. 10 at SMU W 2-1 5-1-0 0-0-0 266 Marchesano, Megan (unassisted); Lopez, Krista (Richardson, Katie)

Sept. 12 at TCU W 4-0 6-1-0 0-0-0 1,616 Team (unassisted); Marchesano, Megan (unassisted)

Team (unassisted); Mathews, Taylor (Marchesano, Megan)

Sept. 17 MISSISSIPPI STATE W 6-0 7-1-0 0-0-0 882 Lopez, Krista (unassisted); Richardson, Katie (Franch, Adrianna)

Lopez, Krista (Brown, Sarah); Lopez, Krista (unassisted);

Mathews, Taylor (Leggett, Allyson); Mathews, Taylor (unassisted)

Sept. 19 at Colorado College T O2 0-0 7-1-1 0-0-0 251 -

Sept. 24 BAYLOR* W 2-1 8-1-1 1-0-0 809 Kelley, Kristen (unassisted); Treadwell, Kyndall (unassisted)

Sept. 26 TEXAS TECH* W 2-0 9-1-1 2-0-0 434 Lopez, Krista (Treadwell, Kyndall); Lopez, Krista (Mathews, Taylor)

Oct. 1 at Missouri* W 3-1 10-1-1 3-0-0 1,288 Michalowski, Carson (unassisted); Lopez, Krista (Richardson, Katie)

Marchesano, Megan (unassisted)

Oct. 3 IOWA STATE* W 1-0 11-1-1 4-0-0 502 Lopez, Krista (Dougherty, Colleen)

Oct. 8 at Kansas* W 2-0 12-1-1 5-0-0 530 Kelley, Kristen (Treadwell, Kyndall); Marchesano, Megan (unassisted)

Oct. 14 COLORADO* W 3-2 13-1-1 6-0-0 1076 Lopez, Krista (Treadwell, Kyndall); Richardson, Katie (unassisted)

Richardson, Katie (Marchesano, Megan)

Oct. 16 NEBRASKA* W 4-2 14-1-1 7-0-0 544 Wernimont, Whitney (Richardson, Katie); Richardson, Katie (Lopez, Krista)

Mathews, Taylor (Marchesano, Megan); Marchesano, Megan (Lopez, Krista)

Oct. 22 at Texas* L 0-1 14-2-1 7-1-0 902 -

Oct. 24 at #6 Texas A&M L 0-1 14-3-1 7-2-0 2,517 -

Oct. 29 at Oklahoma W 2-0 15-3-1 8-2-0 1,946 Marchesano, Megan (Treadwell, Kyndall); Richardson, Katie (unassisted)

Nov. 3 vs. Texas Tech# W 3-1 16-3-1 8-2-0 296 DeLozier, Elizabeth (unassisted); Kelley, Kristen (Parish, Catherine)

Marchesano, Megan (Lopez, Krista)

Nov. 5 vs. Nebraska# W OT 3-2 17-3-1 8-2-0 293 Lopez, Krista (Brown, Sarah); Wernimont, Whitney (penalty kick)

Treadwell, Kyndall (Marchesano, Megan)

Nov. 7 vs. Oklahoma# T O2 1-1 17-3-2 8-2-0 805 Treadwell, Kyndall (unassisted)

Nov. 12 MICHIGAN! W 2-1 18-3-2 8-2-0 637 Mercado, Melinda (Mathews, Taylor); Lopez, Krista (Richardson, Katie)

Nov. 14 #15 OREGON STATE! W 2-1 19-3-2 8-2-0 1,408 DeLozier, Elizabeth (Brown, Sarah;Richardson, Katie); Michalowski, Carson (Lopez, Krista)

Nov. 19 DUKE W 2-0 20-3-2 8-2-0 1,943 Marchesano, Megan (Lopez, Krista); Lopez, Krista (Kelley, Kristen)

Nov. 26 #7 NOTRE DAME! L 0-2 20-4-2 8-2-0 2,660 -

* — Big 12 Conference Game; # — at Big 12 Soccer Championship - San Antonio; ! — NCAA Soccer Championship - Santa Clara, Calif.

51 Cowgirl FC ’11


eview

#19 Oklahoma State 1, Oklahoma 0

Aug. 20, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Oklahoma 0 0 0

Oklahoma State 1 0 1

Scoring Summary

OSU - Treadwell (Niemeier), 35:46

Team Statistics

Shots: OU 12, OSU 15

Saves: OU 3, OSU 4

Fouls: OU 12, OSU 10

#19 Oklahoma State 1, Oregon 0 (2 OT)

Aug. 27, 2010 • Eugene, Ore.

1 2 OT OT2 f

Oklahoma State 0 0 0 1 1

Oregon 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

OSU - Wernimont (unassisted), 103:34

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 18, UO 7

Saves: OSU 1, UO 7

Fouls: OSU 11, UO 9

#3 Portland 1, #19 Oklahoma State 0

Aug. 29, 2010 • Portland, Ore.

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 0 0 0

Portland 0 1 1

Scoring Summary

UP - Winters (Schmidt), 89:18

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 3, UP 19

Saves: OSU 7, UP 3

Fouls: OSU 9, UP 7

#18 Oklahoma State 2, #13 Memphis 1

Sept. 3, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Memphis 0 1 1

Oklahoma State 1 1 2

Scoring Summary

OSU - Parish (Richardson), 36:03

UM - Ignacio (Berra), 47:32

OSU - Lopez (Dougherty), 54:00

Team Statistics

Shots: UM 16, OSU 11

Saves: UM 0, OSU 4

Fouls: UM 9, OSU 8

#18 Oklahoma State 4, Murray State 2

Sept. 5, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Murray State 0 2 2

Oklahoma State 3 1 4

Scoring Summary

OSU - Lopez (unassisted), 15:55

OSU - Own Goal, 27:52

OSU - Richardson (unassisted), 40:53

OSU - Lopez (unassisted), 52:11

MSU - Hargreaves (unassisted), 79:47

MSU - McCoy (McMurray), 86:49

Team Statistics

Shots: MSU 6, OSU 33

Saves: MSU 8, OSU 1

Fouls: MSU 19, OSU 5

#14 Oklahoma State 2, SMu 1

Sept. 10, 2010 • Dallas, Texas

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 2 0 2

SMU 0 1 1

Scoring Summary

OSU - Marchesano (unassisted), 20:57

OSU - Lopez (Richardson), 35:29

SMU - Scovill (Shepherd), 67:57

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 14, SMU 13

Saves: OSU 2, SMU 5

Fouls: OSU 7, SMU 5

#14 Oklahoma State 4, TCu 0

Sept.12, 2010 • Fort Worth, Texas

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 1 3 4

TCU 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

OSU - Own Goal, 18:27

OSU - Marchesano (unassisted), 64:24

OSU - Own Goal, 74:16

OSU - Mathews (Marchesano), 79:58

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 19, TCU 17

Saves: OSU 4, TCU 6

Fouls: OSU 13, TCU 8

52

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

2010 BOX ScOreS

#13 Oklahoma State 6, Mississippi State 0

Sept. 17, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Mississippi State 0 0 0

Oklahoma State 1 5 6

Scoring Summary

OSU - Lopez (unassisted), 32:16

OSU - Richardson (Franch), 45:52

OSU - Lopez (Brown), 56:29

OSU - Lopez (unassisted), 61:35

OSU - Mathews (A. Leggett), 72:43

OSU - Mathews (unassisted), 78:17

Team Statistics

Shots: MSU 8, OSU 30

Saves: MSU 6, OSU 3

Fouls: MSU 8, OSU 7

#13 Okla. St. 0, Colorado College 0 (2 OT)

Sept. 19, 2010 • Colorado Springs, Colo.

1 2 OT OT2 f

Oklahoma State 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado College 0 0 0 0 0

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 24, CC 21

Saves: OSU 8, CC 12

Fouls: OSU 8, CC 12

#12 Oklahoma State 2, Baylor 1

Sept. 24, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Baylor 0 1 1

Oklahoma State 0 2 2

Scoring Summary

OSU - Kelley (unassisted), 48:11

BU - Larsen (unassisted), 51:22

OSU - Treadwell (unassisted), 87:33

Team Statistics

Shots: BU 13, OSU 9

Saves: BU 2, OSU 3

Fouls: BU 10, OSU 10

#12 Oklahoma State 2, Texas Tech 0

Sept. 26, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Texas Tech 0 0 0

Oklahoma State 1 1 2

Scoring Summary

OSU - Lopez (Treadwell), 5:57

OSU - Lopez (Mathews), 83:25

Team Statistics

Shots: TTU 6, OSU 23

Saves: TTU 8, OSU 4

Fouls: TTU 12, OSU 12

#8 Oklahoma State 3, Missouri 1

Oct. 1, 2010 • Columbia, Mo.

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 2 1 3

Missouri 1 0 1

Scoring Summary

OSU -Michalowski (unassisted), 6:03

MU - Kruse (Crabtree), 10:17

OSU - Lopez (Richardson), 13:29

OSU - Marchesano (unassisted), 57:28

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 14, MU 11

Saves: OSU 5, MU 0

Fouls: OSU 14, MU 11

#8 Oklahoma State 1, Iowa State 0

Oct. 3, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Iowa State 0 0 0

Oklahoma State 1 0 1

Scoring Summary

OSU - Lopez (Dougherty), 13:54

Team Statistics

Shots: ISU 10, OSU 13

Saves: ISU 5, OSU 3

Fouls: ISU 14, OSU 10

#7 Oklahoma State 2, Kansas 0

Oct. 8, 2010 • Lawrence, Kan.

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 0 2 2

Kansas 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

OSU - Kelley (Treadwell), 65:21

OSU - Marchesano (unassisted), 85:54

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 10, KU 8

Saves: OSU 3, KU 1

Fouls: OSU 7, KU 5

#5 Oklahoma State 3, Colorado 2

Oct. 14, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Colorado 0 2 2

Oklahoma State 1 2 3

Scoring Summary

OSU - Lopez (Treadwell), 9:44

OSU - Richardson (unassisted), 47:50

CU - Fitzpatrick (Russell), 48:40

CU - Marshall (Danneberg), 57:47

OSU - Richardson (Marchesano), 58:52

Team Statistics

Shots: CU 7, OSU 13

Saves: CU 5, OSU 1

Fouls: CU 6, OSU 6

#5 Oklahoma State 4, Nebraska 2

Oct. 16, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Nebraska 1 1 2

Oklahoma State 2 2 4

Scoring Summary

OSU - Wernimont (Richardson), 6:41

NU - Marlborough (Goetzmann, C.), 14:55

OSU - Richardson (Lopez), 27:00

NU - White (Marlborough), 62:47

OSU - Mathews (Marchesano), 66:20

OSU - Marchesano (Lopez), 78:36

Team Statistics

Shots: NU 12, OSU 22

Saves: NU 6, OSU 3

Fouls: NU 10, OSU 11

Texas 1, #5 Oklahoma State 0

Oct. 22, 2010 • Austin, Texas

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 0 0 0

Texas 0 1 1

Scoring Summary

UT - Doniak (Birkhold), 63:04

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 10, UT 9

Saves: OSU 5, UT 4

Fouls: OSU 15, UT 10

#6 Texas A&M 1, #5 Oklahoma State 0

Oct. 24, 2010 • College Station, Texas

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 0 2 2

Texas A&M 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

TAMU - Shipley (penalty kick), 19:23

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 10, TAMU 14

Saves: OSU 3, TAMU 3

Fouls: OSU 8, TAMU 9

#11 Oklahoma State 2, Oklahoma 0

Oct. 29, 2010 • Norman, Okla.

1 2 f

Oklahoma State 1 1 2

Oklahoma 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

OSU - Marchesano (Treadwell), 15:32

OSU - Richardson (unassisted), 81:39

Team Statistics

Shots: OSU 14, OU 15

Saves: OSU 5, OU 3

Fouls: OSU 13, OU 8

#10 Oklahoma State 3, Texas Tech 1

Nov. 3, 2010 • San Antonio, Texas

1 2 f

Texas Tech 0 1 1

Oklahoma State 1 2 3

Scoring Summary

OSU - DeLozier (unassisted), 7:25

OSU - Kelley (Parish), 63:42

OSU - Marchesano (Lopez), 73:36

TTU - Fuston (Gottsacker), 85:30

Team Statistics

Shots: TTU 11, OSU 12

Saves: TTU 0, OSU 2

Fouls: TTU 11, OSU 13

#10 Oklahoma State 3, Nebraska 2 (OT)

Nov. 5, 2010 • San Antonio, Texas

1 2 OT f

Nebraska 1 1 0 2

Oklahoma State 0 2 1 3

Scoring Summary

NU - Marlborough (penalty kick), 38:49

OSU - Lopez (Brown), 67:10

NU - Jackson (Romero), 81:21

OSU - Wernimont (penalty kick), 83:31

OSU - Treadwell (Marchesano), 92:53

Team Statistics

Shots: NU 13, OSU 20

Saves: NU 5, OSU 4

Fouls: NU 18, OSU 11

#10 Oklahoma State 1, Oklahoma 1 (2 OT)*

Nov. 7, 2010 • San Antonio, Texas

1 2 OT OT2 f

Oklahoma 1 0 0 0 1

Oklahoma State 0 1 0 0 1

Oklahoma State wins shootout, 5-4

Scoring Summary

OU - Hall (Mooney), 1:38

OSU - Treadwell (unassisted), 69:43

Team Statistics

Shots: OU 16, OSU 20

Saves: OU 4, OSU 8

Fouls: OU 16, OSU 20

* — Oklahoma State wins shootout, 5-4

#6 Oklahoma State 2, Michigan 1

Nov. 12, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Michigan 1 0 1

Oklahoma State 0 2 2

Scoring Summary

UM - McCombs (unassisted), 22:49

OSU - Mercado (Mathews), 53:44

OSU - Lopez (Richardson), 54:53

Team Statistics

Shots: UM 6, OSU 9

Saves: UM 4, OSU 1

Fouls: UM 12, OSU 10

#6 Oklahoma State 2, #15 Oregon State 1

Nov. 14, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Oregon State 1 0 1

Oklahoma State 0 2 2

Scoring Summary

Ore. St. - Buckland (Wetzel), 44:55

OSU - DeLozier (Brown, Richardson), 73:19

OSU - Michalowski (Lopez), 81:58

Team Statistics

Shots: Ore. St. 13, OSU 8

Saves: Ore. St. 3, OSU 2

Fouls: Ore. St. 14, OSU 10

#6 Oklahoma State 2, Duke 0

Nov. 19, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Duke 0 0 0

Oklahoma State 1 1 2

Scoring Summary

OSU - Marchesano (Lopez), 36:07

OSU - Lopez (Kelley), 61:50

Team Statistics

Shots: Duke 8, OSU 9

Saves: Duke 2, OSU 2

Fouls: Duke 10, OSU 9

#7 Notre Dame 2, #6 Oklahoma State 0

Nov. 19, 2010 • Stillwater, Okla.

1 2 f

Notre Dame 0 2 2

Oklahoma State 0 0 0

Scoring Summary

UND - Tucker (Fowlkes), 62:46

UND - Tucker (Henderson), 89:40

Team Statistics

Shots: UND 18, OSU 7

Saves: UND 1, OSU 3

Fouls: UND 6, OSU 6


RecoRds

1996 (10-7-2 oveRall; 1-6-2 Big 12)

8/30 W 8-0 Oklahoma Christian

9/1 W 5-1 Northeastern State

9/6 W 2-1 at SW Missouri State

9/7 W 3-2 (2 OT) at South Alabama

9/13 T 2-2 (2 OT) at Baylor

9/15 L 0-3 at Texas Tech

9/21 W 1-0 (2 OT) at Oral Roberts

9/27 L 1-2 at Colorado

9/29 W 5-1 Oklahoma

10/4 L 1-3 #20 Texas

10/6 L 0-3 #8 Texas A&M

10/11 L 0-6 at #10 Nebraska

10/13 W 2-0 at Iowa State

10/18 W 7-0 at Northwestern State

10/19 W 5-2 at Stephen F. Austin

10/22 L 0-1 Oral Roberts

10/25 L 2-4 Missouri

10/27 T 2-2 (2 OT) Kansas

11/3 W 3-1 Arkansas-Little Rock

1997 (9-9-1 oveRall; 4-6-0 Big 12)

8/29 L 0-1 at SW Missouri State

8/31 W 13-0 Northwestern State

9/5 L 0-2 Baylor

9/7 L 0-3 Texas Tech

9/12 W 2-1 Colorado

9/19 T 2-2 (2 OT) at Sacramento State

9/21 L 1-3 at Pacific

9/26 L 0-3 vs. #3 Texas A&M#

9/28 L 0-8 at Texas

10/3 W 2-0 McNeese State

10/5 W 3-2 Arkansas

10/10 W 4-0 Stephen F. Austin

10/12 L 0-1 at South Alabama

10/17 L 1-3 at Missouri

10/19 W 1-0 at Kansas

10/24 L 1-4 #5 Nebraska

10/26 W 3-1 Iowa State

10/31 W 1-0 (2 OT) at Oklahoma

11/2 W 3-0 at Arkansas-Little Rock

# - adidas Classic (Houston, Texas)

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

YeaR-BY-YeaR Results

1998 (7-8-3 oveRall; 1-6-3 Big 12)

9/4 W 2-0 vs. Drury#

9/6 W 2-1 at Arkansas

9/11 W 3-1 Houston

9/13 L 1-3 at North Texas

9/18 W 2-1 (OT) Oklahoma

9/20 W 4-0 SW Missouri State

9/24 W 3-1 Texas-El Paso

9/27 W 6-0 Centenary

10/2 L 1-2 (OT) at Denver

10/4 T 1-1 (2 OT) at Colorado

10/9 T 1-1 (2 OT) Kansas

10/11 L 2-3 (OT) Missouri

10/16 L 1-2 (2 OT) at Texas Tech

10/18 L 0-3 at #23 Baylor

10/23 L 1-2 at Iowa State

10/25 L 0-4 at #19 Nebraska

10/30 L 2-5 #25 Texas A&M

11/1 T 2-2 (2 OT) Texas

# - at Fayetteville, Ark.

1999 (5-14-0 oveRall; 2-8-0 Big 12)

8/27 L 0-4 at #9 Texas A&M

8/29 L 0-2 at Texas

9/3 W 5-0 at South Alabama

9/5 L 0-3 at Alabama

9/8 L 0-4 at SW Missouri State

9/12 L 2-4 North Texas

9/18 L 0-9 at Portland#

9/19 L 0-3 vs. Washington#

9/24 L 0-2 Denver

9/29 W 1-0 at Oklahoma

10/1 W 3-1 Louisiana State

10/3 L 1-3 Colorado

10/8 L 2-4 at Kansas

10/10 L 0-3 at #17 Missouri

10/15 W 2-1 Texas Tech

10/17 L 0-4 Baylor

10/22 L 0-1 Iowa State

10/24 L 0-10 #4 Nebraska

10/27 W 2-1 at TCU

# - adidas/Met Life Tournament (Portland, Ore.)

54 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

2000 (4-14-1 oveRall; 1-8-1 Big 12)

8/25 W 1-0 vs. Oral Roberts#

8/27 L 0-5 vs. Tulsa#

9/1 L 1-3 vs. Mississippi

9/3 W 2-0 at Louisiana State

9/8 W 1-0 Alabama

9/10 L 2-3 (2 OT) TCU

9/14 L 1-2 (OT) at Texas-El Paso

9/16 L 1-2 (OT) vs. Eastern Washington

9/22 L 0-2 Missouri

9/24 L 0-1 at Kansas

9/29 L 1-3 at Colorado

10/1 L 0-4 at Texas Tech

10/6 L 0-1 Creighton

10/8 L 1-3 Baylor

10/13 L 1-6 at #3 Nebraska

10/16 T 1-1 (2 OT) at Iowa State

10/20 L 0-2 Texas

10/22 L 0-5 #9 Texas A&M

10/28 W 2-1 (2 OT) Oklahoma

# - Oklahoma Shootout (Edmond, Okla.)

2001 (8-10-1 oveRall; 2-7-1 Big 12)

8/31 W 3-1 East Central

9/2 W 4-0 Drury

9/8 W 3-0 vs. Northern Iowa

9/9 L 0-2 at Creighton

9/18 W 4-0 SW Missouri State

9/21 L 0-1 vs. Tulsa#

9/23 L 0-1 vs. Oral Roberts#

9/28 L 2-3 at Missouri

9/30 L 3-5 Kansas

10/5 W 3-1 Colorado

10/7 W 2-1 Texas Tech

10/10 W 5-0 Northeastern State

10/14 L 2-3 (OT) at Baylor

10/19 L 1-3 #4 Nebraska

10/21 T 1-1 (2 OT) Iowa State

10/26 L 0-4 at #10 Texas

10/28 L 1-5 at #14 Texas A&M

11/2 L 1-2 (OT) at Oklahoma

11/4 W 4-0 Arkansas-Little Rock

# - Oklahoma Shootout (Edmond, Okla.)

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

YeaR-BY-YeaR Results

2002 (13-7-0 oveRall; 4-6-0 Big 12)

8/30 W 3-1 at Oral Roberts#

9/1 W 3-1 vs. Tulsa#

9/6 W 2-0 Louisiana-Lafayette

9/8 W 4-0 Stephen F. Austin

9/12 W 4-1 Western Kentucky

9/15 W 2-1 at Arkansas

9/18 W 2-0 Northeastern State

9/22 W 2-0 at Drury

9/27 W 2-0 Texas Tech

9/29 W 2-0 Baylor

10/4 L 1-2 at Iowa State

10/7 W 6-0 East Central

10/11 L 0-6 at Kansas

10/13 L 1-5 at Missouri

10/18 L 0-4 #5 Texas A&M

10/20 L 0-2 #4 Texas

10/25 W 2-1 at #16 Nebraska

10/27 L 0-1 at Colorado

11/1 W 3-2 Oklahoma

11/7 L 0-5 vs. #5 Texas A&M*

# - Oklahoma Shootout (Tulsa, Okla.); * - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas)

2003 (15-5-3 oveRall; 3-4-3 Big 12)

8/29 W 4-0 at Western Kentucky

8/31 W 4-0 at Arkansas-Little Rock

9/5 W 9-1 at Sam Houston State

9/7 W 5-1 at Northwestern State

9/12 W 4-0 Vermont

9/14 W 8-0 McNeese State

9/19 W 4-1 Tulsa

9/21 W 2-0 vs. Oral Roberts#

9/26 W 6-0 Texas Tech

9/28 W 3-0 Baylor

10/3 T 0-0 (2 OT) #6 Texas A&M

10/5 W 3-1 Texas

10/10 T 1-1 (2 OT) at Missouri

10/12 L 1-3 at Iowa State

10/17 L 0-1 at Colorado

10/19 L 2-3 at #22 Nebraska

10/27 T 0-0 (2 OT) Oklahoma

10/31 L 0-2 at #11 Kansas

11/2 W 1-0 Arkansas

11/6 W 1-0 vs. Texas*

11/7 W 1-0 vs. #11 Kansas*

11/9 W 3-2 (2 OT) vs. Missouri*

11/14 L 0-1 vs. #16 Auburn&

# - Norman, Okla.; * - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas);

& - NCAA Championship (Tallahassee, Fla.)

55 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

2004 (12-6-2 oveRall; 4-5-1 Big 12)

8/28 W 2-1 at Vermont

8/29 W 3-1 vs. New Hampshire!

9/3 T 1-1 (2 OT) at William & Mary

9/5 W 3-1 at Lehigh

9/10 W 2-0 at Tulsa#

9/12 W 2-1 vs Oral Roberts#

9/17 W 4-3 Northwestern State

9/19 W 10-1 Sam Houston State

9/24 W 6-1 Louisiana-Lafayette

9/26 W 3-1 Missouri

10/1 L 0-3 at #15 Texas A&M

10/3 L 1-3 at Texas

10/8 W 4-2 at Texas Tech

10/10 T 2-2 (2 OT) at Baylor

10/15 L 0-1 #6 Kansas

10/17 W 2-1 Iowa State

10/22 L 0-2 Nebraska

10/24 L 0-1 Colorado

10/29 W 1-0 at Oklahoma

11/3 L 0-3 vs. #8 Texas A&M *

# - Oklahoma Shootout (Tulsa, Okla.); * - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas); ! - at

Burlington, Vt.

2005 (10-6-3 oveRall; 3-6-1 Big 12)

8/26 W 3-0 Texas State

8/28 W 3-0 Arkansas State

8/30 W 11-0 Arkansas-Little Rock

9/2 T 1-1 (2 OT) at Iowa

9/4 T 1-1 (2 OT) at #25 Wisconsin

9/9 W 1-0 vs McNeese State*

9/11 W 5-0 at Louisiana-Lafayette*

9/16 W 2-0 Oral Roberts#

9/18 W 6-1 Tulsa#

9/23 W 2-0 #21 Texas

9/30 L 0-1 at Colorado

10/2 W 5-0 Texas Tech

10/7 L 1-4 at Kansas

10/9 L 0-3 at Missouri

10/14 W 3-0 Baylor

10/16 T 1-1 (2 OT) #19 Texas A&M

10/21 L 1-4 at Iowa State

10/23 L 2-3 at Nebraska

10/28 L 2-3 Oklahoma

# - Oklahoma Shootout (Stillwater, Okla.); * - Louisiana Shootout (Lafayette, La.)

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

YeaR-BY-YeaR Results

2006 (17-3-3 oveRall; 8-1-1 Big 12)

8/25 W 10-0 Texas State

8/27 W 2-1 Missouri State

9/1 W 2-0 Michigan State

9/3 T 1-1 (2 OT) Michigan

9/8 W 1-0 vs. Cal Poly-SLO#

9/10 L 0-1 (2 OT) at Loyola Marymount#

9/15 W 2-1 at Oklahoma

9/17 W 2-0 Southern Utah

9/22 W 1-0 (2 OT) Kansas

9/24 W 2-1 #11 Colorado

9/27 L 1-3 at #8 Texas A&M

9/29 W 1-0 at #10 Texas

10/6 W 3-2 (2 OT) Iowa State

10/8 W 2-0 Missouri

10/13 W 3-1 at Baylor

10/15 T 2-2 (2 OT) at Texas Tech

10/20 W 2-0 Nebraska

10/22 W 1-0 at Oral Roberts

10/28 W 4-0 at Murray State

11/1 W 2-1 Oklahoma&

11/3 L 0-2 #9 Texas&

11/10 W 2-0 UNC-Greensboro*

11/12 T 0-0 (3 OT) Clemson*

# - Loyola Marymount Tournament (Los Angeles, Calif.); & - Big 12 Championship (San

Antonio, Texas); * - NCAA Championship (Clemson, S.C.)

2007 (14-6-3 oveRall; 5-4-1 Big 12)

8/31 W 2-1 (OT) New Mexico

9/2 W 3-0 at Arkansas State

9/7 W 5-0 Xavier#

9/9 W 7-0 Louisiana-Monroe#

9/14 L 0-1 vs Washington State!

9/16 W 2-1 (OT) at #9 Notre Dame

9/21 T 0-0 (2 OT) Colorado College

9/23 W 2-0 SMU

9/28 L 0-3 at Iowa State

9/30 W 1-0 at Nebraska

10/4 L 1-2 #6 Texas A&M

10/6 W 2-1 Baylor

10/12 T 2-2 (2 OT) at Kansas

10/14 W 2-1 (OT) at #5 Missouri

10/19 W 3-0 Oral Roberts

10/21 L 0-1 at Texas Tech

10/26 W 1-0 #8 Texas

10/28 L 0-1 Colorado

11/1 W 2-0 Oklahoma

11/7 W 3-0 Kansas&

11/9 T 1-1 (2 OT) Texas&

11/16 W 2-1 #9 San Diego*

11/18 L 0-4 #1 UCLA*

# - OSU Invitational (Stillwater, Okla.); ! - Inn At Saint Mary’s Classic (South Bend, Ind.);

& - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas); * - NCAA Championship (Los Angeles, Calif.)

56 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

2008 (18-1-4 oveRall; 7-1-2 Big 12)

8/23 W 3-0 at SMU

8/29 W 5-1 at Oral Roberts

9/5 W 4-0 Rice

9/7 W 3-0 Northwestern State

9/12 W 3-2 at #26 Louisville

9/14 W 5-1 at Xavier

9/19 W 4-0 Loyola Marymount

9/21 W 8-1 McNeese State

9/26 W 5-1 Texas Tech

9/28 T 1-1 (2 OT) at #18 Colorado

10/3 L 1-2 at #7 Texas A&M

10/5 W 3-1 Oregon

10/10 W 3-2 (OT) Kansas

10/12 W 3-2 (OT) #16 Missouri

10/17 W 5-0 at Baylor

10/19 T 0-0 (2 OT) at #12 Texas

10/24 W 7-0 Iowa State

10/26 W 2-1 Nebraska

10/31 W 4-2 at Oklahoma

11/5 W 3-0 Texas Tech&

11/7 T 1-1 (2 OT) #10 Colorado&

11/14 W 1-0 Fairfield*

11/16 T 0-0 (2 OT) at #24 Rutgers*

& - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas); * - NCAA Championship (Piscataway, N.J.)

2009 (15-7-2 oveRall; 5-5 Big 12)

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

YeaR-BY-YeaR Results

8/22 L 0-1 at #17 Colorado

8/28 W 4-0 SMU

8/30 W 7-0 Louisiana-Lafayettte

9/4 W 1-0 at Utah State

9/7 L 1-2 (2 OT ) at #22 BYU

9/11 W 1-0 at Rice

9/13 W 3-0 a Northwestern State

9/18 L 0-1 USC

9/20 W 5-0 Arkansas State

9/25 W 3-0 #17 Kansas

9/27 L 2-3 at Missouri

10/2 L 1-2 at Iowa State

10/4 L 0-2 at Nebraska

10/9 L 0-1 #14 Texas A&M

10/11 W 1-0 Texas

10/16 W 2-1 at Texas Tech

10/23 W 3-0 Oklahoma

10/25 W 1-0 Baylor

10/29 W 3-0 Utah

11/4 W 3-0 Nebraska&

11/6 W 3-2 #20 Missouri&

11/8 W 1-0 #20 Texas A&M&

11/13 T 0-0 (2 OT) #21 USC*

11/15 T 1-1 (2 OT) at #11 Santa Clara*

& - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas); * - NCAA Championship (Santa Clara, Calif.)

2010 (20-4-2 oveRall; 8-2 Big 12)

8/20 W 1-0 Oklahoma

8/27 W 1-0 (2 OT) at Oregon

8/29 L 0-1 at #3 Portland

9/3 W 2-1 #13 Memphis

9/5 W 4-2 Murray State

9/10 W 2-1 at SMU

9/12 W 4-0 at TCU

9/17 W 6-0 Mississippi State

9/19 T 0-0 (2 OT) at Colorado College

9/24 W 2-1 Baylor

9/26 W 2-0 Texas Tech

10/1 W 3-1 at Missouri

10/3 W 1-0 Iowa State

10/8 W 2-0 at Kansas

10/14 W 3-2 Colorado

10/16 W 4-2 Nebraska

10/22 L 0-1 at Texas

10/24 L 0-1 at #6 Texas A&M

10/29 W 2-0 at Oklahoma

11/3 W 3-1 Texas Tech&

11/5 W 3-2 (OT) Nebraska&

11/7 T 1-1 (2 OT) Oklahoma&

11/12 W 2-1 Michigan*

11/14 W 2-1 #15 Oregon State*

11/19 W 2-0 Duke*

11/26 L 0-2 #7 Notre Dame*

& - Big 12 Championship (San Antonio, Texas); * - NCAA Championship (Stillwater, Okla.)

consecutive stReaks

Consecutive Wins 10 8/29/03-9/28/03

Consecutive Losses 10 9/10/00-10/13/00

Consecutive Unbeaten Streak 13 9/3/10-10/16-10

8/29/03-10/10/03

Consecutive Winless Streak 13 9/10/00-10/22/00

57 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

single-game goals

Player Opponent (Date) Goals

1. Krista Lopez Mississippi State (9/17/10) 3

Siera Strawser Iowa State (10/24/08) 3

Siera Strawser Xavier (9/14/08) 3

Leah Hope Texas State (8/25/06) 3

Jesyca Rosholt Tulsa (9/18/05) 3

Adriane Radtke Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 3

Jolene Schweitzer Texas (10/5/03) 3

Adriane Radtke Vermont (9/12/03) 3

Jolene Schweitzer Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 3

Jeni Jackson Oklahoma (11/1/02) 3

Carrie Jones Northwestern State (8/31/97) 3

Robin Rampey Northwestern State (10/18/96) 3

Robin Rampey Stephen F. Austin (10/19/96) 3

Sally Holmes South Alabama (9/7/96) 3

15. Katie Richardson Colorado (10/14/10) 2

Krista Lopez Texas Tech (9/26/10) 2

Taylor Mathews Mississippi State (9/17/10) 2

Krista Lopez Murray State (9/5/10) 2

Siera Strawser Missouri (11/6/09) 2

Annika Niemeier Texas Tech (10/16/09) 2

Siera Strawser Arkansas State (9/20/09) 2

Katie Richardson Northwestern State (9/13/09) 2

Megan Marchesano Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30/09) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Nebraska (10/26/08) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Iowa State (10/24/08) 2

Kasey Langdon Kansas (10/10/08) 2

Katie Richardson Oregon (10/5/08) 2

Yolanda Odenyo McNeese State (9/21/08) 2

Kasey Langdon Rice (9/5/08) 2

Kyndall Treadwell Oral Roberts (8/29/08) 2

Siera Strawser Kansas (11/7/07) 2

Adriane Radtke Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 2

Sasa Jackson Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 2

Katie Richardson Xavier (9/7/07) 2

Katie Lacey Iowa State (10/6/06) 2

Ashlyn Brantley Oklahoma (9/15/06) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Missouri State (8/27/06) 2

Jamie Markaverich Texas State (8/25/06) 2

Sasa Jackson Texas State (8/25/06) 2

Jamie Markaverich Baylor (10/14/05) 2

Jesyca Rosholt Texas Tech (10/2/05) 2

Jesyca Rosholt Texas (9/23/05) 2

Adriane Radtke Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 2

Angelika Feldbacher Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 2

Johanna Loistl Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Arkansas State (8/28/05) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Iowa State (10/17/04) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Texas Tech (10/8/04) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Louisiana Lafayette (9/24/04) 2

Alison Vaughn Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 2

Adriane Radtke Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 2

Adriane Radtke Northwestern State (9/7/03) 2

Jolene Schweitzer McNeese State (9/14/03) 2

Jeré Boykin McNeese State (9/14/03) 2

Kim Graves McNeese State (9/14/03) 2

Marcela Nova Tulsa (9/19/03) 2

Ashlyn Brantley Texas Tech (9/26/03) 2

Joanne Edwards Texas Tech (9/26/03) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Nebraska (10/17/03) 2

Joanne Edwards East Central (10/7/02) 2

Jeré Boykin Baylor (9/29/02) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Stephen F. Austin (9/8/02) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Missouri (9/.28/01) 2

Kim Graves Drury (9/02/01) 2

Krista Dedmon Drury (9/02/01) 2

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

Andrea Larsen Louisiana State (10/1/99) 2

Andi Lute South Alabama (9/3/99) 2

Missy Moss South Alabama (9/3/99) 2

Missy Moss Texas (11/1/98) 2

Andrea Larsen Southwest Missouri State (9/20/98) 2

Andi Lute Houston (9/11/98) 2

Andrea Larsen Drury (9/4/98) 2

Missy Moss Stephen F. Austin (10/10/97) 2

Melissa Wykes Stephen F. Austin (10/10/97) 2

Andrea Larsen Northwestern State (8/31/97) 2

Robin Rampey Northwestern State (8/31/97) 2

Tracy Adams Arkansas-Little Rock (11/3/96) 2

Miché Garrison Oklahoma (9/29/96) 2

Sally Holmes Oklahoma (9/29/96) 2

Robin Rampey Northeastern State (9/1/96) 2

Sally Holmes Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 2

Emily Morgan Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 2

Robin Rampey Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 2

single-game Points

Player Opponent (Date) Points

1. Jesyca Rosholt Tulsa (9/18/05) 7

Jolene Schweitzer Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 7

Adriane Radtke Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 7

Robin Rampey Stephen F. Austin (10/19/96) 7

Robin Rampey Northwestern State (10/18/96) 7

6. Krista Lopez Mississippi State (9/17/10) 6

Siera Strawser Iowa State (10/24/08) 6

Siera Strawser Xavier (9/14/08) 6

Leah Hope Texas State (8/25/06) 6

Jeni Jackson Oklahoma (11/1/02) 6

Carrie Jones Northwestern State (8/31/97) 6

Sally Holmes South Alabama (9/7/96) 6

Sally Holmes Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 6

single-game assists

Player Opponent (Date) Assists

1. Krista Lopez Iowa State (10/24/08) 3

Kasey Langdon McNeese State (9/21/08) 3

Kasey Langdon Xavier (9/14/08) 3

Katie Richardson Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 3

Nikki Wojtowicz Louisiana Lafayette (9/24/04) 3

Nikki Wojtowicz Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 3

Nikki Wojtowicz Tulsa (9/19/03) 3

Adriane Radtke Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 3

Sally Holmes Northwestern State (10/18/96) 3

10. Krista Lopez Nebraska (10/16/10) 2

Kyndall Treadwell Oklahoma (10/23/09) 2

Kasey Langdon Oregon (10/5/08) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Xavier (9/14/08) 2

Siera Strawser Rice (9/5/08) 2

Niccole Grimaldi Baylor (10/13/06) 2

Niccole Grimaldi Iowa State (10/6/06) 2

Yolanda Odenyo Texas State (8/25/06) 2

Siera Strawser Texas State (8/25/06) 2

Lauren Colwell Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 2

Farren Brandt Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 2

Jolene Schweitzer Northwestern State (9/17/04) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz Texas (10/5/03) 2

Kim Graves Baylor (9/28/03) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz McNeese State (9/14/03) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz Northwestern State (9/7/03) 2

Kim Graves Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 2

Joanne Edwards Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 2

Joanne Edwards Western Kentucky (8/29/03) 2

Krista Dedmon East Central (10/7/02) 2

Courtney Robb East Central (10/7/02) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz Western Kentucky (9/12/02) 2

Krista Dedmon Stephen F. Austin (9/8/02) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz Louisiana-Lafayette (9/6/02) 2

Courtney Robb Southwest Missouri State (9/18/01) 2

58 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

Courtney Robb Drury (9/02/01) 2

Nikki Wojtowicz East Central (8/31/01) 2

Mercy Morrical Oklahoma (10/28/00) 2

Andrea Larsen South Alabama (9/3/99) 2

Andi Lute Texas (11/1/98) 2

Andi Lute Centenary (9/27/98) 2

Andrea Larsen Stephen F. Austin (10/10/97) 2

Caren Eichor Northwestern State (8/31/97) 2

Andi Lute Northwestern State (8/31/97) 2

Robin Rampey Arkansas-Little Rock (11/3/96) 2

Miché Garrison Stephen F. Austin (10/19/96) 2

Sarah Garbis Oklahoma (9/29/96) 2

Kellie White South Alabama (9/7/96) 2

Kellie White Northeastern State (9/1/96) 2

Sally Holmes Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 2

single-game shots

Player Opponent (Date) Shots

1. Krista Lopez Mississippi State (9/17/10) 11

Yolanda Odenyo Kansas (10/12/07) 11

Sally Holmes Northwestern State (10/18/96) 11

4. Siera Strawser Colorado (11/7/08) 9

Siera Strawser Iowa State (10/24/08) 9

Yolanda Odenyo Northwestern State (9/7/08) 9

Jolene Schweitzer Texas Tech (10/8/04) 9

Andrea Larsen Southwest Missouri State (9/20/98) 9

Robin Rampey Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 9

10. Siera Strawser Texas (10/19/08 8

Siera Strawser Loyola Marymount (9/19/08) 8

Jesyca Rosholt Tulsa (9/18/05) 8

Jeré Boykin Missouri (11/9/03) 8

Kim Graves East Central (10/7/02) 8

Nikki Wojtowicz Iowa State (10/21/01) 8

Joanne Edwards Southwest Missouri State (9/18/01) 8

Andi Lute Texas Tech (10/1/00) 8

Melissa Wykes Stephen F. Austin (10/10/97) 8

Robin Rampey Northwestern State (8/31/97) 8

Emily Morgan Northeastern State (9/1/96) 8

Kellie White Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 8

single-game saves

Player Opponent Saves

1. Chrystal Emerson at Baylor (9/13/96) 21

2. Chrystal Emerson Texas A&M (10/6/96) 18

3. Chrystal Emerson Texas (9/28/97) 15

4. Kat Doud Kansas (9/24/00) 13

Chrystal Emerson Baylor (9/5/97) 13

6. Erin Stigler Colorado (9/28/08) 12

Kathrin Lehmann Nebraska (10/17/03) 12

Kat Doud Baylor (10/14/01) 12

Kat Doud Iowa State (10/16/00) 12

Chrystal Emerson Texas Tech (10/16/97) 12

Chrystal Emerson Pacific (9/21/97) 12

Crystal Coe Kansas (10/27/96) 12

season goals

Player Goals Season

1. Yolanda Odenyo 16 2008

2. Krista Lopez 15 2010

Robin Rampey 15 1996

4. Siera Strawser 13 2008

Sally Holmes 13 1996

6. Jesyca Rosholt 12 2005

Adriane Radtke 12 2003

Jolene Schweitzer 12 2003

9. Annika Niemeier 11 2009

Kasey Langdon 11 2008

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

Yolanda Odenyo

season assists

Player Assists Season

1. Nikki Wojtowicz 17 2003

2. Kasey Langdon 14 2008

3. Nikki Wojtowicz 13 2004

4. Nikki Wojtowicz 12 2002

5. Kasey Langdon 9 2007

Niccole Grimaldi 9 2006

Joanne Edwards 9 2006

Nikki Wojtowicz 9 2003

9. Yolanda Odenyo 8 2006

Kim Graves 8 2003

Adriane Radtke 8 2003

Andi Lute 8 1997

Miché Garrison 8 1996

season shots

Player Shots Season

1. Siera Strawser 108 2008

2. Krista Lopez 80 2010

3. Robin Rampey 76 1996

4. Yolanda Odenyo 75 2008

5. Siera Strawser 72 2009

6. Sally Holmes 70 1996

7. Jesyca Rosholt 69 2006

8. Yolanda Odenyo 67 2007

Adriane Radtke 67 2003

10. Kyndall Treadwell 65 2010

Kasey Langdon 65 2008

Yolanda Odenyo 65 2006

season Points

Player Points Season

1. Yolanda Odenyo 37 2008

2. Kasey Langdon 36 2008

3. Krista Lopez 35 2010

Robin Rampey 35 1996

5. Siera Strawser 33 2008

6. Adriane Radtke 32 2003

7. Sally Holmes 31 1996

8. Jolene Schweitzer 30 2003

9. Jesyca Rosholt 29 2005

10. Annika Niemeier 26 2009

59 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

season saves

Player Saves Season

1. Chrystal Emerson 121 1997

2. Kat Doud 111 2000

3. Chrystal Emerson 98 1998

4. Kat Doud 97 2001

5. Chrystal Emerson 91 1996

6. Adrianna Franch 90 2010

7. Erin Stigler 85 2007

8. Kathrin Lehmann 77 2003

9. Adrianna Franch 75 2009

10. Kat Doud 71 1999

season shutouts

Player Shutouts Season

1. Adrianna Franch 11 2009

2. Adrianna Franch 9 2010

3. Erin Stigler 8 2006

4. Erin Stigler 7 2007

Kathrin Lehmann 7 2003

6. Erin Stigler 6 2008

Chrystal Emerson 6 1997

8. Kat Doud 5 2002

Kat Doud 5 2001

10. Jeanne Rankin 4 2005

season goals against aveRage

(min. 900 minutes)

Player GAA Season

1. Adrianna Franch 0.61 2009

2. Erin Stigler 0.71 2006

3. Kathrin Lehmann 0.72 2003

4. Adrianna Franch 0.73 2010

5. Erin Stigler 0.76 2008

6. Erin Stigler 0.88 2007

7. Kat Doud 1.24 2002

8. Breanna Truelove 1.37 2004

9. Jeanne Rankin 1.43 2005

10. Chrystal Emerson 1.66 1998

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

caReeR goals

Player Goals Years Played

1. Yolanda Odenyo 35 2005-08

Jolene Schweitzer 35 2001-04

3. Siera Strawser 32 2006-09

4. Adriane Radtke 30 2003-07

5. Kasey Langdon 25 2006-09

6. Kim Graves 24 2000-03

7. Jeré Boykin 21 2001-04

8. Annika Niemeier 20 2007-

9. Krista Lopez 19 2008-

Katie Richardson 19 2007-10

Robin Rampey 19 1996-97

caReeR assists

Player Assists Years Played

1. Nikki Wojtowicz 51 2001-04

2. Kasey Langdon 27 2006-09

3. Andi Lute 25 1997-00

4. Adriane Radtke 23 2003-07

5. Yolanda Odenyo 20 2005-08

6. Siera Strawser 18 2006-09

7. Annika Niemeier 15 2007-

Katie Richardson 15 2007-10

9. Kyndall Treadwell 14 2008-

Niccole Grimaldi 14 2004-07

Jolene Schweitzer 14 2001-04

Joanne Edwards 14 2000-03

caReeR Points

Player Points Years Played

1. Yolanda Odenyo 90 2005-08

2. Jolene Schweitzer 84 2001-04

3. Adriane Radtke 83 2003-07

4. Siera Strawser 82 2006-09

5. Kasey Langdon 77 2006-09

6. Nikki Wojtowicz 75 2001-04

7. Kim Graves 60 2000-03

8. Annika Niemeier 55 2007-

9. Katie Richardson 53 2007-10

10. Jeré Boykin 52 2001-04

caReeR shots

Player Shots Years Played

1. Siera Strawser 283 2006-09

2. Yolanda Odenyo 245 2005-08

3. Adriane Radtke 198 2003-07

4. Jolene Schweitzer 193 2001-04

5. Kasey Langdon 174 2006-09

6. Kim Graves 159 2000-03

7. Kyndall Treadwell 143 2008-

8. Katie Richardson 142 2007-10

7. Annika Niemeier 138 2007-

Nikki Wojtowicz 138 2001-04

9. Krista Lopez 132 2008-

10. Jesyca Rosholt 130 2005-06

caReeR shutouts

Player Shutouts Years Played

1. Erin Stigler 21 2005-08

2. Adrianna Franch 20 2009-

3. Kat Doud 14 1999-02

4. Chrystal Emerson 11 1996-98

5. Kathrin Lehmann 7 2003

Jeanne Rankin 7 2004-06

7. Jennifer McClung 2 1997

Denise Tumlinson 2 1996

Bettina Grossmann 2 2005-08

10. Breanna Truelove 1 2004-05

Laurel Catlett-King 1 1999-00

Katy Johnson 1 1998

caReeR saves

Player Saves Years Played

1. Kat Doud 336 1999-02

2. Chrystal Emerson 310 1996-98

3. Erin Stigler 197 2005-08

4. Adrianna Franch 165 2009-

5. Jeanne Rankin 81 2004-06

6. Kathrin Lehmann 77 2003

7. Laurel Catlett-King 71 1999-00

8. Breanna Truelove 61 2004-05

9. Denise Tumlinson 18 1996

10. Crystal Coe 16 1996

caReeR goals against aveRage

(min. 1,000 minutes)

Player GAA Years Played

1. Adrianna Franch 0.67 2009-

2. Kathrin Lehmann 0.72 2003

3. Erin Stigler 0.79 2005-08

4. Jeanne Rankin 1.13 2004-06

5. Breanna Truelove 1.25 2004-05

6. Chrystal Emerson 1.61 1996-98

7. Kat Doud 1.86 1999-02

60 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

team goals/game

Opponent Goals

1. Northwestern State (8/31/97) 13

2. Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 11

3. Texas State (8/26/06) 10

Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 10

5. Sam Houston State (9/5/03) 9

6. McNeese State (9/21/08) 8

McNeese State (9/14/03) 8

Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 8

9. Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30/09) 7

Iowa State (10/24/08) 7

Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 7

Northwestern State (10/18/96) 7

team assists/game

Opponent Assists

1. Texas State (8/25/06) 10

Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 10

3. Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 8

Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 8

Northwestern State (8/31/97) 8

6. Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30/09) 7

East Central (10/7/02) 7

8. Iowa State (10/24/08) 6

McNeese State (9/21/08) 6

Tulsa (9/18/05) 6

Louisiana Lafayette (9/24/04) 6

Northwestern State (10/18/96) 6

Erin Stigler

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

team Points/game

Opponent Points

1. Northwestern State (8/31/97) 34

2. Texas State (8/25/06) 30

Arkansas-Little Rock (8/30/05) 30

Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 30

5. McNeese State (9/21/08) 22

Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 22

7. Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30/09) 21

8. Iowa State (10/24/08) 20

Northwestern State (10/18/96) 20

Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 20

team shots/game

Opponent Shots

1. McNeese State (9/14/03) 51

2. Arkansas State (10/28/05) 44

3. East Central (10/7/02) 38

4. Louisiana-Monroe (9/9/07) 37

Oklahoma Christian (8/30/96) 37

6. Northwestern State (9/7/08) 36

Sam Houston State (9/19/04) 36

Arkansas Little Rock (11/04/01) 36

9. Murray State (9/5/10) 33

Iowa State (10/24/08) 33

Northeastern State (10/10/01) 33

Northwestern State (8/31/97) 33

team coRneR kicks/game

Opponent Corners

1. Northern Iowa (9/08/01) 17

East Central (8/31/01) 17

3. Missouri (11/9/03) 15

Northwestern State (9/7/03) 15

Oklahoma (9/29/96) 15

6. Louisiana-Lafayette (8/30/09) 14

7. Baylor (10/17/08) 13

Baylor (10/6/07) 13

Auburn (11/14/.3) 13

McNeese State (9/14/03) 13

Arkansas Little Rock (8/31/03) 13

Northeastern State (10/10/01) 13

team saves/game

Opponent Saves

1. Baylor (9/13/96) 21

2. Texas A&M (10/6/96) 18

3. Texas (9/28/97) 15

4. Kansas (9/24/00) 13

Baylor (9/5/97) 13

6. Colorado (9/28/08) 12

Iowa State (10/16/00) 12

Texas Tech (10/16/97) 12

vs Pacific (9/21/97) 12

vs Kansas (10/27/96) 12

at Baylor (10/14/01) 12

team goals/season

Year Goals

2008 74

2003 62

2010 52

2005 50

1996 49

team assists/season

Year Assists

2003 60

2008 55

2005 43

2006 39

2004 37

team Points/season

Year Points

2008 203

2003 184

2005 143

2010 135

2006 131

team shots/season

Year Shots

2008 509

2003 429

2007 405

2010 390

2006 370

team coRneR kicks/season

Year Corners

2003 186

2008 150

2007 145

2001 145

2006 137

team saves/season

Year Saves

1999 130

2000 126

1997 126

1996 125

1998 101

team shutouts/season

Year Shutouts

2009 14

2003 12

2006 12

2010 10

2008 10

2007 10

team gaa/season

Year GAA

2009 0.65

2006 0.66

2003 0.71

2008 0.75

2010 0.79

YeaR-BY-YeaR

team leadeRs

goals

Year Player Goals

2010 Krista Lopez 15

2009 Annika Niemeier 11

2008 Yolanda Odenyo 16

2007 Siera Strawser 8

2006 Jesyca Rosholt 6

2005 Jesyca Rosholt 12

2004 Jolene Schweitzer 10

2003 Adriane Radtke 12

Jolene Schweitzer 12

2002 Jeré Boykin 8

2001 Kim Graves 8

Jolene Schweitzer 8

2000 Joanne Edwards 5

1999 Andrea Larsen 4

61 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

cowgiRl socceR FiRsts

First Game Aug. 30, 1996 8-0 win vs. Oklahoma Christian

First Goal Aug. 30, 1996 Sally Holmes (Kellie White assist) vs. Oklahoma Christian

First Opponent Goal Sept. 1, 1996 Heather Hill (Northeastern State) (Jill Gibson assist)

First Shutout Aug. 30, 1996 8-0 vs. Oklahoma Christian

First Opponent Shutout Sept. 15, 1996 3-0 vs. Texas Tech

First NCAA Tournament Win Nov. 10, 2006 2-0 vs. UNC-Greensboro

oPPonent RecoRds

single game (individual)

Goals Scored 3 five times, most recently

Nicky Thrasher, Texas A&M (10/28/01)

Points 7 Alanna Makinano, Texas (9/28/97)

Shots 11 Nikki Hales, Baylor (9/13/96)

Assists 4 Hilla Rantala, Kansas (9/30/01)

Saves 15 twice, most recently

Kelli Fenton, ORU (9/21/03)

single game (team)

Goals Scored 10 by Nebraska (10/24/99)

Points 26 by Nebraska (10/24/99)

Shots 45 by Nebraska (10/24/99)

Assists 8 by Texas (9/28/97)

Saves 15 twice, most recenty

by Oral Roberts (9/21/03)

Corner Kicks 16 by Iowa State (10/16/00)

Fouls 35 by Clemson (11/12/06)

Andi Lute 4

Missy Moss 4

1998 Melissa Wykes 9

1997 Andrea Larsen 6

Melissa Wykes 6

1996 Robin Rampey 15

assists

Year Player Assists

2010 Katie Richardson 6

2009 Kyndall Treadwell 5

Colleen Dougherty 5

2008 Kasey Langdon 14

2007 Kasey Langdon 9

2006 Niccole Grimaldi 9

2005 Angelika Feldbacher 5

Niccole Grimaldi 5

Jesyca Rosholt 5

2004 Nikki Wojtowicz 13

2003 Nikki Wojtowicz 17

2002 Nikki Wojtowicz 12

2001 Nikki Wojtowicz 9

2000 Andi Lute 6

1999 Andi Lute 5

1998 Andi Lute 6

1997 Andi Lute 8

1996 Miché Garrison 8

Points

Year Player Points

2010 Krista Lopez 35

2009 Annika Niemeier 26

2008 Yolanda Odenyo 37

2007 Kasey Langdon 19

2006 Yolanda Odenyo 18

2005 Jesyca Rosholt 29

2004 Nikki Wojtowicz 23

2003 Adriane Radtke 32

2002 Jeré Boykin 19

2001 Jolene Schweitzer 20

2000 Joanne Edwards 12

1999 Andi Lute 13

1998 Melissa Wykes 20

1997 Andrea Larsen 18

1996 Robin Rampey 35

shots

Year Player Shots

2010 Krista Lopez 80

2009 Siera Strawser 72

2008 Siera Strawser 108

2007 Yolanda Odenyo 67

2006 Jesyca Rosholt 69

2005 Jesyca Rosholt 61

2004 Jolene Schweitzer 56

2003 Adriane Radtke 67

2002 Jeré Boykin 42

2001 Jolene Schweitzer 49

2000 Joanne Edwards 38

1999 Andrea Larsen 32

1998 Melissa Wykes 43

1997 Andrea Larsen 48

1996 Robin Rampey 76

scoRing stReak

Year Player Games

2010 Krista Lopez 3

Katie Richardson 3

Megan Marchesano 3

2009 Annika Niemeier 7

2008 Yolanda Odenyo 7

2007 Kasey Langdon 4

Yolanda Odenyo 4

2006 Yolanda Odenyo 2

Jesyca Rosholt 2

2005 Angelika Feldbacher 2

Yolanda Odenyo 2

Jesyca Rosholt 2

Angelika Feldbacher 2

2004 Jolene Schweitzer 3

2003 Adriane Radtke 6

2002 Jeré Boykin 3

2001 Kim Graves 3

2000 Andi Lute 5

1999 Andrea Larsen 2

1998 Melissa Wykes 6

1997 Andrea Larsen 3

1996 Sally Holmes 4

multi-goal games

Year Player No.

2010 Krista Lopez 3

2009 Siera Strawser 2

2008 Yolanda Odenyo 3

2007 Sasa Jackson 2

Adriane Radtke 2

Katie Richardson 2

Siera Strawswer 2

2006 Ashlyn Brantley 1

Leah Hope 1

Sasa Jackson 1

Katie Lacey 1

Jamie Markaverich 1

Yolanda Odenyo 1

2005 Jesyca Rosholt 3

2004 Jolene Schweitzer 3

2003 Ashlyn Brantley 1

Carla Dolomont 1

Joane Edwards 1

Kim Graves 1

Marcela Nova 1

Adriane Radtke 3

Jolene Schweitzer 4

2002 Jeré Boykin 1

Joanne Edwards 1

Jeni Jackson 1

Jolene Schweitzer 1

2001 Kim Graves 2

2000 None

1999 Andrea Larsen 1

Andi Lute 1

Missy Moss 1

1998 Andrea Larsen 2

1997 Carrie Jones 1

Andrea Larsen 1

Robin Rampey 1

Melissa Wykes 1

1996 Robin Rampey 4

games PlaYed

Year Player No.

2010 Colleen Dougherty 26

Adrianna Franch 26

Kristen Kelley 26

Allyson Leggett 26

Krista Lopez 26

Megan Marchesano 26

Taylor Mathews 26

Melinda Mercado 26

Catherine Parish 26

Katie Richardson 26

Whitney Wernimont 26

2009 Elizabeth DeLozier 24

Alison Farrell 24

Kasey Langdon 24

Carson Michalowski 24

Bridget Miller 24

Annika Niemeier 24

Siera Strawser 24

Whitney Wernimont 24

2008 Sarah Brown 23

62 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

Colleen Dougherty 23

Jessica Jarrell 23

Kasey Langdon 23

Jamie Markaverich 23

Melinda Mercado 23

Bridget Miller 23

Annika Niemeier 23

Yolanda Odenyo 23

Katie Richardson 23

Erin Stigler 23

Siera Strawser 23

2007 Niccole Grimaldi 23

Sasa Jackson 23

Jessica Jarrell 23

Allyson Leggett 23

Jamie Markaverich 23

Bridget Miller 23

Annika Niemeier 23

Yolanda Odenyo 23

Adriane Radtke 23

Katie Richardson 23

Erin Stigler 23

2006 Niccole Grimaldi 23

Sasa Jackson 23

Katie Lacey 23

Adriane Radtke 23

Siera Strawser 23

2005 Kalyn Brady 19

Ashlyn Brantley 19

Angelika Feldbacher 19

Niccole Grimaldi 19

Sasa Jackson 19

Katie Lacey 19

Cassie Lewis 19

Johanna Loistl 19

Jamie Markaverich 19

Yolanda Odenyo 19

2004 Kayln Brady 20

Leah Carr 20

Lauren Colwell 20

Carla Dolomont 20

Sasa Jackson 20

Katie Lacey 20

Cassie Lewis 20

Adriane Radtke 20

Nikki Wojwoticz 20

2003 Ashlyn Brantley 23

Lauren Colwell 23

Carla Dolomont 23

Lisa Fulton 23

Kim Graves 23

Katie Lacey 23

Kathrin Lehmann 23

Marcela Nova 23

Adriane Radtke 23

Jolene Schweitzer 23

Nikki Wojtowicz 23

2002 Jeré Boykin 20

Lauren Colwell 20

Krista Dedmon 20

Carla Dolomont 20

Kim Graves 20

Jeni Jackson 20

Marcela Nová 20

Nikki Wojtowicz 20

2001 Jeré Boykin 19

Krista Dedmon 19

Carla Dolomont 19

Kat Doud 19

Joanne Edwards 19

Myszka Paprocki 19

Courtney Robb 19

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

Jolene Schweitzer 19

Bonnie Thompson 19

2000 Joanne Edwards 19

Kim Graves 19

Emily Hamilton 19

Julie Harris 19

Jeni Jackson 19

Kelly McKay 19

Mercy Morrical 19

Myszka Paprocki 19

Kellie Williams 19

1999 Kat Doud 19

Julie Harris 19

Andi Lute 19

Mercy Morrical 19

Myszka Paprocki 19

Kellie White 19

1998 Chrystal Emerson 18

Kindel Fenscke 18

Emily Hamilton 18

Andi Lute 18

Teri Marcum 18

Emily Morgan 18

Missy Moss 18

Melissa Wykes 18

1997 Chrystal Emerson 19

Julie Harris 19

Andrea Larsen 19

Mercy Morrical 19

Lacy Olson 19

Robin Rampey 19

1996 Sarah Garbis 19

Brandy Garland 19

Miché Garrison 19

Chrissie Hodel 19

Sally Holmes 19

Emily Morgan 19

Lacy Olson 19

Siera Strawser

games staRted

Year Player No.

2010 Colleen Dougherty 26

Adrianna Franch 26

Krista Lopez 26

Melinda Mercado 26

Whitney Wernimont 26

2009 Kasey Langdon 24

Carson Michalowski 24

Bridget Miller 24

Annika Niemeier 24

2008 Jessica Jarrell 23

Kasey Langdon 23

Jamie Markaverich 23

Melinda Mercado 23

Bridget Miller 23

Erin Stigler 23

Siera Strawser 23

2007 Niccole Grimaldi 23

Sasa Jackson 23

Allyson Leggett 23

Bridget Miller 23

Yolanda Odenyo 23

Erin Stigler 23

2006 Katie Lacey 23

Niccole Grimaldi 23

2005 Angelika Feldbacher 19

2004 Kalyn Brady 20

Carla Dolomont 20

2003 Lauren Colwell 23

Carla Dolomont 23

Lisa Fulton 23

Katie Lacey 23

Kathrin Lehmann 23

Marcela Nova 23

Jolene Schweitzer 23

Nikki Wojtowicz 23

2002 Lauren Colwell 20

63 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

Carla Dolomont 20

Jeni Jackson 20

Marcela Nová 20

2001 Myszka Paprocki 19

Jolene Schweitzer 19

2000 Joanne Edwards 19

Jeni Jackson 19

Mercy Morrical 19

1999 Julie Harris 19

Andi Lute 19

Mercy Morrical 19

1998 Chrystal Emerson 18

Andi Lute 18

Emily Morgan 18

Missy Moss 18

Myszka Paprocki 18

Melissa Wykes 18

1997 Chrystal Emerson 19

Julie Harris 19

Andrea Larsen 19

Mercy Morrical 19

1996 Miché Garrison 19

Chrissie Hodel 19

Sally Holmes 19

Emily Morgan 19

Lacy Olson 19

Robin Rampey 19

saves

Year Player Saves

2010 Adrianna Franch 90

2009 Adrianna Franch 75

2008 Erin Stigler 61

2007 Erin Stigler 85

2006 Erin Stigler 51

2005 Jeanne Rankin 49

2004 Breanna Truelove 57

2003 Kathrin Lehmann 77

2002 Kat Doud 57

2001 Kat Doud 97

2000 Kat Doud 111

1999 Kat Doud 71

1998 Chrystal Emerson 98

1997 Chrystal Emerson 121

1996 Chrystal Emerson 91

minutes in goal

Year Player Minutes

2010 Adrianna Franch 2,334

2009 Adrianna Franch 2,074

2008 Erin Stigler 1,889

2007 Erin Stigler 2,054

2006 Erin Stigler 1,511

2005 Jeanne Rankin 1,197

2004 Breanna Truelove 1,315

2003 Kathrin Lehmann 1,885

2002 Kat Doud 1,529

2001 Kat Doud 1,756

2000 Kat Doud 1,587

1999 Kat Doud 945

1998 Chrystal Emerson 1,739

1997 Chrystal Emerson 1,683

1996 Chrystal Emerson 1,059

shutouts

Year Player Shutouts

2010 Adrianna Franch 9

2009 Adrianna Franch 11

2008 Erin Stigler 6

2007 Erin Stigler 7

2006 Erin Stigler 8

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

RecoRd Book

Kasey Langdon

2005 Jeanne Rankin 4

2004 Jeanne Rankin, Breanna Truelove 1

2003 Kathrin Lehmann 7

2002 Kat Doud 5

2001 Kat Doud 5

2000 Kat Doud 3

1999 Laurel Catlett-King, Kat Doud 1

1998 Chrystal Emerson 3

1997 Chrystal Emerson 6

1996 Chrystal Emerson 2

goals against aveRage

Year Player GAA

2010 Adrianna Franch 0.73

2009 Adrianna Franch 0.61

2008 Erin Stigler 0.76

2007 Erin Stigler 0.88

2006 Jeanne Rankin 0.44

2005 Breanna Truelove 0.45

2004 Jeanne Rankin 1.25

2003 Kathrin Lehmann 0.68

2002 Kat Doud 1.24

2001 Kat Doud 1.69

2000 Kat Doud 2.16

1999 Kat Doud 2.67

1998 Chrystal Emerson 1.66

1997 Chrystal Emerson 1.81

1996 Chrystal Emerson 1.70

RecoRds BY class

season goals

Freshman 15 Robin Rampey 1996

Sophomore 8 Megan Marchesano 2010

8 Adriane Radtke 2004

Junior 15 Krista Lopez 2010

Senior 16 Yolanda Odenyo 2008

season shots

Freshman 76 Robin Rampey 1996

Sophomore 48 Megan Marchesano 2010

Junior 108 Siera Strawser 2008

Senior 75 Yolanda Odenyo 2008

season Points

Freshman 35 Robin Rampey 1996

Sophomore 20 Adriane Radtke 2004

Junior 36 Kasey Langdon 2008

Senior 37 Yolanda Odenyo 2008

season assists

Freshman 9 Nikki Wojtowicz 2001

Sophomore 12 Nikki Wojtowicz 2002

Junior 17 Nikki Wojtowicz 2003

Senior 13 Nikki Wojtowicz 2004

season saves

Freshman 75 Adrianna Franch 2009

Sophomore 111 Kat Doud 2000

Junior 121 Chrystal Emerson 1997

Senior 98 Chrystal Emerson 1998

season shutouts

Freshman 11 Adrianna Franch 2009

Sophomore 9 Adrianna Franch 2010

Junior 7 Erin Stigler 2007

Kathrin Lehmann 2003

Senior 6 Erin Stigler 2008

season gaa

(min. 900 minutes)

Freshman 0.61 Adrianna Franch 2009

Sophomore 0.71 Erin Stigler 2006

Junior 0.72 Kathrin Lehmann 2003

Senior 0.76 Erin Stigler 2008

64 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

• 2006 NSCAA/adidas (first team)

• 2006 Soccer Buzz (first team)

• 2007 Soccer Buzz (second team)

• 2008 Soccer Buzz (first team)

• 2008 TopDrawerSoccer.com (first team)

• 2008 Soccer America (first team)

• 2008 NSCAA/adidas (third team)

Yolanda

odenYo

Uppsala, Sweden

Midfielder Yolanda Odenyo is the most decorated

player in Oklahoma State soccer history and became

Cowgirl soccer’s first All-American in 2006. Odenyo would

go on to earn All-America status in each of her final three

seasons in an OSU uniform.

In 2006, Odenyo was named a first-team All-American

by both the NSCAA/adidas and Soccer Buzz Magazine

after leading OSU to its highest-ever national ranking (No.

7) and a school-record 17 wins, including the first NCAA

Tournament victory in Cowgirl soccer history. She was

also named the 2006 Big 12 Conference Co-Player of

the Year and the Central Region Player of the Year after

recording five goals and eight assists.

As a junior in 2007, Odenyo was named a secondteam

All-American by Soccer Buzz after finishing the

season with seven goals and three assists. Soccer Buzz

also named her one of its 14 player of the year finalists.

Odenyo capped her career with the best season ever

by a Cowgirl in 2008. She set OSU single-season records

with 16 goals and 37 points, both of which also led the

Big 12. She also set a school record by scoring goals in

seven consecutive games and was named the Big 12

Offensive Player of the Year.

Following her senior season, Odenyo was named an

All-American by four different outlets, including earning

a spot on the first team of three of those. She was a

finalist for two player of the year awards and was one

of 15 semifinalists for the Hermann Trophy, given to the

nation’s top collegiate player.

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

cowgiRl all-ameRicans

adrianna

franch

Salina, Kan.

• 2010 NSCAA/Performance Subaru (second team)

• 2010 Soccer America (first team)

• 2010 TopDrawerSoccer.com (first team)

AD Franch continued her standout play in goal for

Oklahoma State in 2010 and in doing so earned multiple

All-America honors.

The sophomore goalkeeper was named to the

NSCAA/Performance Subaru All-America Second

Team and was also honored as a member of the

TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of the Season First Team

and with a spot on the Soccer America MVPs First Team.

One of 15 semifinalists for the Hermann Trophy,

Franch led the Big 12 Conference with nine shutouts

and ranked second in goals against average (0.73) and

save percentage (.826). She finished the season with 90

saves.

Along with her All-America honors Franch was an

All-Big 12 First Team and NSCAA All-Central Region

First Team selection and earned a spot on the Big 12

Championship All-Tournament Team.

Franch’s play helped OSU enjoy the most successful

season in school history as the Cowgirls advanced to the

Elite Eight of the NCAA Women’s Soccer Championship,

captured their third-straight conference title and recorded

a program-record 20 wins.

melinda

mercado

Sapulpa, Okla.

• 2010 NSCAA/Performance Subaru (second team)

• 2010 TopDrawerSoccer.com (third team)

Oklahoma State was one of the NCAA’s top defensive

teams in 2010 in large part due to the play of Melinda

Mercado, a junior defender who was named to the

NSCAA/Performance Subaru All-America Second Team

and earned a spot on the TopDrawerSoccer.com Team of

the Season Third Team.

From her center back spot, Mercado led an OSU

defensive unit that led the Big 12 Conference in goals

against average at 0.79. The Cowgirls also ranked

second in goals allowed (21) and shutouts (10).

Mercado was named the Big 12 Conference

Defensive Player of the Year and was a first-team

all-conference pick. She also captured Defensive MVP

honors at the Big 12 Soccer Championship for the second

consecutive year. Additionally, she was named to the

NSCAA All-Central Region First Team.

With Mercado anchoring the defense, OSU earned a

No. 5 national ranking in the final polls after the Cowgirls

advanced to the Elite Eight of the NCAA Women’s Soccer

Championship, captured their third-straight conference

title and recorded a program-record 20 wins.

65 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

all-Big 12

2002 Kat Doud (second team)

2003 Lauren Colwell (first team)

Adriane Radtke (second team)

Kathrin Lehmann (second team)

2004 Adriane Radtke (first team)

Lauren Colwell (second team)

Jolene Schweitzer (second team)

2005 Yolanda Odenyo (second team)

Jesyca Rosholt (second team)

2006 Yolanda Odenyo (first team/Co-Player of the Year)

2007 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (first team/Offensive Player of the Year)

Kasey Langdon (first team)

Siera Strawser (second team)

2009 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Melinda Mercado (first team)

Annika Niemeier (first team)

Kasey Langdon (second team)

2010 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Krista Lopez (first team)

Melinda Mercado (first team/Defensive Player of the Year)

Kyndall Treadwell (first team)

Carson Michalowski (second team)

Big 12

all-newcomeR team

2002 Lauren Colwell

2003 Adriane Radtke

Kathrin Lehmann

2005 Jesyca Rosholt

Yolanda Odenyo

Angelika Feldbacher

2006 Siera Strawser

Bridget Miller

2007 Allyson Leggett

2008 Melinda Mercado

Kyndall Treadwell

2009 Adrianna Franch

Carson Michalowski

socceR Buzz

all-centRal Region

2003 Adriane Radtke (second team)

Lauren Colwell (third team)

Kathrin Lehmann (third team)

2004 Adriane Radtke (first team)

2005 Yolanda Odenyo (third team)

2006 Yolanda Odenyo (Player of the Year)

Niccole Grimaldi (third team)

2007 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Bridget Miller (second team)

Siera Strawswer (second team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Bridget Miller (first team)

Kasey Langdon (first team)

Siera Strawser (third team)

nscaa/adidas

all-centRal Region

2003 Lauren Colwell (third team)

Adriane Radtke (third team)

2006 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

2007 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Kasey Langdon (second team)

Siera Strawswer (third team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

Melinda Mercado

accolades

Kasey Langdon (first team)

Siera Strawser (second team)

2009 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Annika Niemeier (second team)

Melinda Mercado (second team)

Kasey Langdon (third team)

2010 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Krista Lopez (first team)

Melinda Mercado (first team)

Carson Michalowski (second team)

Kyndall Treadwell (second team)

socceR Buzz

FReshman all-ameRican

2003 Adriane Radtke (first team)

2005 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

2006 Siera Strawser (third team)

2008 Melinda Mercado (third team)

socceR Buzz

centRal Region all-FReshman

2008 Melinda Mercado

Kyndall Treadwell

toP dRaweR socceR

college team oF the season

2007 Kasey Langdon (second team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

2010 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Melinda Mercado (third team)

toP dRaweR socceR

all-Rookie

2007 Katie Richardson (second team)

2009 Adrianna Franch (first team)

Carson Michalowski (second team)

heRmann tRoPhY semiFinalists

2008 Yolanda Odenyo

2010 Adrianna Franch

Big 12 chamPionshiP

all-touRnament team

2003 Jeré Boykin

Kathrin Lehman (Defensive MVP)

Cassie Lewis (Offensive MVP)

2006 Jesyca Rosholt

2007 Yolanda Odenyo

2008 Kasey Langdon

Yolanda Odenyo

2009 Adrianna Franch

Kasey Langdon

Melinda Mercado (Defensive MVP)

Annika Niemeier

Siera Strawser

2010 Adrianna Franch

Kristen Kelley

Krista Lopez

Melinda Mercado (Defensive MVP)

Big 12 coach oF the YeaR

2002 Karen Hancock (Co)

2006 Karen Hancock

Colin Carmichael

2008 Colin Carmichael

2010 Colin Carmichael (Co)

nscaa centRal Region

coach oF the YeaR

2006 Karen Hancock

Colin Carmichael

2008 Colin Carmichael

2010 Colin Carmichael

academic all-Big 12

1996

(First Team) Melissa Caldwell

Crystal Coe

Jennifer Davis

Sarah Garbis

Miché Garrison

Jamie Gray

Jennifer Hamilton

Christine Hodel

(Honorable Mention) Brande Jackson

Robin Rampey

1997

(First Team) Robin Rampey

(Honorable Mention) Kindel Fenscke

Miché Garrison

1998

(First Team) Emily Morgan

Julie Harris

Andrene Thompson

(Honorable Mention) Kindel Fenscke

66 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

1999

(First Team) Emily Hamilton

Julie Harris

Mercy Morrical

Myszka Paprocki

2000

(First Team) Kat Doud

Emily Hamilton

Julie Harris

Mercy Morrical

Myszka Paprocki

Zita Tiamuh

Kellie Williams

2001

(First Team) Kat Doud

Joanne Edwards

Kim Graves

Myszka Paprocki

Jennifer Ward

2002

(First Team) Leah Carr

Krista Dedmon

Kat Doud

Joanne Edwards

Kim Graves

Myszka Paprocki

Courtney Robb

Jennifer Ward

(Second Team) Marcela Nová

2003

(First Team) Lauren Colwell

Joanne Edwards

Kim Graves

Marcela Nova

Alison Vaughn

(Second Team) Cassie Lewis

Jolene Schweitzer

2004

(First Team) Lauren Colwell

Cassie Lewis

Adriane Radtke

(Second Team) Leah Carr

Carla Dolomont

Jolene Schweitzer

2005

(First Team) Kalyn Brady

Lauren Colwell

Niccole Grimaldi

Sasa Jackson

Cassie Lewis

Jamie Markaverich

Jeanne Rankin

(Second Team) Candice Byler

2006

(First Team) Angelika Feldbacher

Niccole Grimaldi

Bettina Grossmann

Sasa Jackson

Jessica Jarrell

Katie Lacey

Jamie Markaverich

Yolanda Odenyo

Adriane Radtke

Jeanne Rankin

Erin Stigler

(Second Team) Leah Hope

2007

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

accolades

(First Team) Niccole Grimaldi

Sasa Jackson

Jessica Jarrell

Kasey Langdon

Stephanie Lovely

Jamie Markaverich

Bridget Miller

Yolanda Odenyo

Adriane Radtke

Andrea Sartin

Erin Stigler

(Second Team) Adriane Radtke

Siera Strawser

2008

(First Team) Jessica Jarrell

Kasey Langdon

Jamie Markaverich

Bridget Miller

Annika Niemeier

Yolanda Odenyo

Katie Richardson

Andrea Sartin

Erin Stigler

Whitney Wernimont

(Second Team) Siera Strawser

2009

(First Team) Sarah Brown

Elizabeth DeLozier

Colleen Dougherty

Kasey Langdon

Krista Lopez

Melinda Mercado

Bridget Miller

Annika Niemeier

Katie Richardson

Kyndall Treadwell

Whitney Wernimont

(Second Team) Alison Farrell

Allyson Leggett

Siera Strawser

2010

(First Team) Sarah Brown

Elizabeth DeLozier

Colleen Dougherty

Allyson Leggett

Krista Lopez

Megan Marchesano

Melinda Mercado

Carson Michalowski

Annika Niemeier

Katie Richardson

Ellen Thompson

Kyndall Treadwell

Whitney Wernimont

esPn the magazine/veRizon/

cosida academic all-distRict vi

2002 Kat Doud (second team)

2004 Adriane Radtke (second team)

2006 Yolanda Odenyo (second team)

2007 Niccole Grimaldi (first team)

Sasa Jackson (first team)

2008 Jessica Jarrell (first team)

Jamie Markaverich (first team)

Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Kasey Langdon (second team)

2009 Bridget Miller (second team)

Annika Niemeier (third team)

2010 Krista Lopez (first team)

Colleen Dougherty (second team)

Whitney Wernimont (third team)

nscaa all-Region

scholaR athletes

2001 (All-Central Region) Kat Doud

Myszka Paprocki

2002 (All-South Region) Kat Doud (second team)

2003 (All-South Region) Kim Graves (second team)

2004 (All-South Region) Lauren Colwell (second team)

2005 (All-South Region) Lauren Colwell (second team)

Cassie Lewis (third team)

2006 (All-South Region) Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Niccole Grimaldi (second team)

Adriane Radtke (third team)

2007 (All-South Region) Niccole Grimaldi (first team)

Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Sasa Jackson (honorable mention)

Jessica Jarrell (honorable mention)

Jamie Markaverich (honorable mention)

2008 (All-South Region) Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Kasey Langdon (first team)

Jessica Jarrell (honorable mention)

Bridget Miller (honorable mention)

Annika Niemeier (honorable mention)

Jamie Markaverich (honorable mention)

2009 (All-South Region) Bridget Miller (second team)

Annika Niemeier (second team)

2010 (All-South Region) Krista Lopez (first team)

Elizabeth DeLozier (third team)

Colleen Dougherty (third team)

Whitney Wernimont (third team)

nscaa/adidas scholaR

all-ameRican

2006 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

2007 Yolanda Odenyo (third team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (first team)

Kasey Langdon (second team)

2010 Krista Lopez (first team)

esPn/cosida academic

all-ameRican

2007 Niccole Grimaldi (second team)

2008 Yolanda Odenyo (second team)

Jessica Jarrell (third team)

Jamie Markaverich (third team)

2010 Krista Lopez (first team)

osu Female

student-athlete oF the YeaR

2006 Lauren Colwell

2008 Niccole Grimaldi

2009 Yolanda Odenyo

67 Cowgirl FC ’11


RecoRds

-a-

Tracy Adams 1996

Melanie Adelman 2007-08

Solmoz Azartash-Namin 2009-

-B-

Heather Barnes 1999-01

Jeré Boykin 2001-04

Kalyn Brady 2004-05

Farren Brandt 2004

Ashlyn Brantley 2003-06

Sarah Brown 2008-

Candice Byler 2004-05

-c-

Melissa Caldwell 1996-98

Andrea Carlson 2009

Leah Carr 2001-04

Laurel Catlett-King 1999-00

Crystal Coe 1996-97

Lauren Colwell 2002-05

Erin Corbin 2003-04

Amanda Cseh 2004

Joy Cunningham 2003

-d-

Jennifer Davis 1996-97

Krista Dedmon 2001-02

Jessica Dahlstrom 1997

Elizabeth DeLozier 2008-

Carla Dolomont 2001-04

Kat Doud 1999-02

Colleen Dougherty 2008-

-e-

Joanne Edwards 2000-03

Caren Eichor 1997

Chrystal Emerson 1996-98

-F-

Alison Farrell 2009

Angelika Feldbacher 2005-06

Kindel Fenscke 1997-98

Bethany Fields 2010-

Adrianna Franch 2009-

Lisa Fulton 2001-04

-g-

Sarah Garbis 1996-97

Brandy Garland 1996

Becky Garrett 2009-

Miché Garrison 1996-97

Rahel Grand 2005

Kim Graves 2000-03

Alicia Gray 2009-

Jamie Gray 1996

Niccole Grimaldi 2004-07

Amy Gross 1999

Bettina Grossmann 2005-06

Kaitlyn Gustaves 2007-08

oklahoma state cowgirl soccer 2011

letteRwinneRs

-h-

Emily Hamilton 1998-00

Jennifer Hamilton 1996

Julie Harris 1997-00

Hayley Harryman 2010

Heather Hartstein 1998

Katie Higgins 2001-02

Jackie Hinton 2002

Adelene Ho 1997-98

Chrissie Hodel 1996

Sally Holmes 1996-97

Leah Hope 2006-08

-J-

Brande Jackson 1996

Sasa Jackson 2004-07

Jeni Jackson 2000-02

Jessica Jarrell 2005-08

Katy Johnson 1998

Carrie Jones 1997-00

-k-

Kristen Kelley 2010-

Lindsey Kesselhuth 2005

Keely Kippenberger 2009-

Sree Kolloru 1999-00

-l-

Katie Lacey 2003-06

Kasey Langdon 2006-09

Lindsay Lawson 2006-08

Andrea Larsen 1997-99

Allyson Leggett 2007-10

Kelly Leggett 2010-

Kathrin Lehmann 2003

Cassie Lewis 2002-05

Abbey Lockhart 2001

Johanna Loistl 2005

Stephanie Lovely 2004-05, 07

Krista Lopez 2008-

Kristin Lowe 1997

Andi Lute 1997-00

-m-

Erin Mahoney 2002

Abby Mann 2000

Megan Marchesano 2009-

Tiffany Marchiando 1996-97

Teri Marcum 1998

Jamie Markaverich 2005-08

Taylor Mathews 2010-

Jennifer McClung 1997

Kelly McKay 1999-00

Melinda Mercado 2008-

Carson Michalowski 2009-

Bridget Miller 2006-09

Emily Morgan 1996-98

Mercy Morrical 1997-00

Missy Moss 1997-99

-n-

Marcela Nová 2001-03

Annika Niemeier 2007-

-o-

Yolanda Odenyo 2005-08

Lacy Olson 1996-97

-P-

Myszka Paprocki 1998-01

Catherine Parish 2010-

Michelle Peters 1998

Emily Polan 1999

-R-

Adriane Radtke 2003-04, 06-07

Kendra Rainbolt 2002

Robin Rampey 1996-97

Jeanne Rankin 2004-06

Katie Richardson 2007-10

Jennifer Ridener 1996

Courtney Robb 2001-02

Amanda Robinson 2009

Jesyca Rosholt 2005-06

Kelly Russell 2002

-s-

Andrea Sartin 2006-08

Jolene Schweitzer 2001-04

Casey Smith 2010-

Erin Stigler 2005-08

Siera Strawser 2006-09

-t-

Bonnie Thompson 2001-02

Ellen Thompson 2007-10

Zita Tiamuh 1999-00

Kyndall Treadwell 2008-

Breanna Truelove 2004-05

Denise Tumlinson 1996

-v-

Alison Vaughn 2002-04

Amanda Vaughn 2003

-w-

Laurie Walker 2007

Jennifer Ward 2001-02

Whitney Wernimont 2007-10

Kellie White 1996-99

Sarah Wicker 1998

Kellie Williams 1999-00

Nikki Wojtowicz 2001-04

Megan Wood 2001

Katrina Wright 2004-05

Melissa Wykes 1997-98

Bold italics indicates current player

68 Cowgirl FC ’11

More magazines by this user
Similar magazines