22.01.2024 Views

Pro Series Intercooler [INTK1202] Instructions

Create successful ePaper yourself

Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.

<strong>Pro</strong> <strong>Series</strong><br />

<strong>Intercooler</strong> Kit<br />

Mitsubishi lancer evolution VII, VIII & IX<br />

<strong>INTK1202</strong> / <strong>INTK1202</strong>-BL<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


INSTALLATION MANUAL<br />

IMPORTANT<br />

Please read this manual in it’s entirety before proceeding with the installation of the intercooler kit. This Fenix<br />

<strong>Pro</strong> <strong>Series</strong> <strong>Intercooler</strong> kit is only designed for the vehicles outlined below and may require modifications If your<br />

setup differs from factory.<br />

COMPATIBILITY<br />

• 2001-03 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 2.0L 4G63 petrol.<br />

• 2003-05 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 2.0L 4G63 petrol.<br />

• 2005-07 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 9 2.0L 4G63 petrol.<br />

Transmission: Auto & Manual.<br />

KIT FEATURES<br />

• Core size: 546mm x 284mm x 85mm.<br />

• Tube & fin construction with temperature efficient inner fin design.<br />

• 76mm Inlet & outlet.<br />

• Polished or black powder coat finish.<br />

• Includes all intercooler pipes, black silicone joiners, hose clamps & fittings.<br />

<strong>INTK1202</strong><br />

<strong>INTK1202</strong>-BL<br />

<strong>Pro</strong>fessional installation is recommended. This kit requires the installation of two (x2) riv nuts in the lower<br />

radiator support. Due to the location of the cold-side pipe you will need to either re-locate your battery or<br />

purchase a smaller half size battery. This kit will not suit the OEM airbox.<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


NEW PARTS<br />

PARTS LIST<br />

Ensure all parts listed below are accounted for prior to commencing installation. Fenix is not liable for any<br />

damage to your vehicle due to incorrect installation, neglect or improper use. Fenix recommends that a mechanic<br />

or trained professional install Fenix Performance products.<br />

[A] <strong>Pro</strong> <strong>Series</strong><br />

<strong>Intercooler</strong> - x1<br />

[B-1] Alloy<br />

<strong>Intercooler</strong> Pipe - x1<br />

[B-2] Alloy<br />

<strong>Intercooler</strong> Pipe - x1<br />

[B-3] Alloy<br />

<strong>Intercooler</strong> Pipe - x1<br />

[C-1] Silicone Joiner<br />

70mm - x2<br />

[C-2] Silicone Joiner<br />

76mm > 70mm - x1<br />

[C-3] Silicone Joiner<br />

76mm > 67mm - x1<br />

[D-1] Hose Clamp<br />

60mm > 80mm - x6<br />

[D-2] Hose Clamp<br />

70mm > 90mm - x2<br />

[E] M6 x 15mm Bolt<br />

- x4<br />

[F] M6 Washer - x4<br />

[G] M6 Nut - x2<br />

[H] Sensor Bracket - x1<br />

[I] M6 Riv nut - x2<br />

[J] 18mm x 20mm<br />

Spacer - x1<br />

REQUIRED TOOLS<br />

The tools listed below are not included, but are required in order to properly install the Fenix <strong>Pro</strong> <strong>Series</strong> intercooler<br />

kit.<br />

[K] Riv nut Gun- x1<br />

Teng Tools: HN-02 [or similar]<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


STEP 1.<br />

INSTALLATION<br />

Disconnect & remove the battery. Following this, remove the front bumper and if applicable, the factory undertray.<br />

Once the front bumper is removed, proceed to remove the factory intercooler and piping. If an original<br />

airbox is fitted, this will need removing. For full instructions see your vehicles user manual or seek a professional.<br />

STEP 2.<br />

Referring to Fig.1, drill out the marked holes to suit the x2 M6 riv nuts [J] .<br />

Fig.1<br />

Ensure the appropriate safety equipment is utilized while performing this step. Fenix is not liable for any personal injury due<br />

to incorrect use of tools during the installation of Fenix Performance products.<br />

STEP 3.<br />

Install the x2 M6 riv nuts [J] as shown in Fig.2.<br />

Fig.2<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


INSTALLATION<br />

STEP 4.<br />

Unbolt and discard the OEM airbox / intercooler<br />

/ sensor bracket shown in Fig.3. Retain the OEM<br />

boost solenoid and bracket for step 5 /6.<br />

Fig.3<br />

[EVO 7]<br />

STEP 5.<br />

Install the OEM boost solenoid bracket as pictured<br />

in Fig. 4 utilizing x1 M6 bolt [E] & washer [F] .<br />

Fig. 4<br />

[EVO 8/9]<br />

STEP 6.<br />

Install the supplied sensor bracket [H] as shown in<br />

Fig.5, with the included x2 bolts [E] and x2 washers [F] .<br />

Following this, attach the OEM boost solenoid to<br />

the studs on the sensor bracket and secure with x2<br />

M6 nuts [G] and x2 washers [F] provided.<br />

Fig. 5<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


STEP 7.<br />

INSTALLATION<br />

Install the <strong>Pro</strong> <strong>Series</strong> intercooler [A] using the included x2 M6 bolts [E] & washers [F] for the lower mounts (fig.6)<br />

and the OEM upper mount nut (fig.7). For additional clearance we recommend you install the 20mm spacer [J]<br />

on the upper mount.<br />

Fig. 6 Fig. 7<br />

STEP 8.<br />

Install the hotside intercooler pipe [B-3] as pictured<br />

in fig.8 utilizing the OEM rubber turbo outlet and<br />

the included 76mm-67mm joiner [C-3] , x1 60-80mm<br />

hose clamp [D-1] & x1 70-90mm hose clamp [D-2] .<br />

NOTE: We recommend you install the hose clamps<br />

loosely to ensure correct alignment throughout the<br />

system prior to a final tighten.<br />

Fig. 8<br />

Ensure the car has cooled down prior to commencing<br />

this step as the turbo can be hot.<br />

STEP 9.<br />

As shown in fig. 9, attach the lower coldside<br />

intercooler pipe [B-2] onto the intercooler using the<br />

included 76mm-70mm joiner [C-2] , x1 60-80mm<br />

hose clamp [D-1] & x1 70-90mm hose clamp [D-2] .<br />

Fig. 9<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


STEP 10.<br />

INSTALLATION<br />

Install the upper coldside intercooler pipe [B-2] utilizing the included 70mm joiner [C-1] & x2 60-80mm hose<br />

clamps [D-1] to attach it to the throttle body (fig.10). Following this, join the upper and lower coldside pipes using<br />

the included 70mm joiner [C-1] & x2 60-80mm hose clamps [D-1] (fig.11).<br />

Fig. 10 Fig. 11<br />

STEP 11.<br />

Attach the OEM blow off valve (BOV) recirculation<br />

and antilag hoses to the upper coldside pipe, as<br />

seen in fig.12. If you are not utilizing a BOV or<br />

the OEM antilag system, these pipes will need to<br />

be blocked off to prevent a leak in the intercooler<br />

system.<br />

Fig. 12<br />

We highly recommend that a boost gauge is installed<br />

when making any modifications to a turbo vehicle.<br />

Failure to supply the boost solenoid or wastegate<br />

with a correct vacuum source can result in boostspiking<br />

& engine damage,<br />

STEP 12.<br />

Re-connect & re-install the battery. Prior to re-installation of the front bumper, we recommend you start the<br />

vehicle and ensure there are no leaks from the intercooler system. Once the system has been tested for leaks,<br />

re-install front bumper and if applicable the under-tray.<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


CONGRATULATIONS!<br />

YOU HAVE SUCCESSFULLY INSTALLED THE<br />

FENIX PRO SERIES INTERCOOLER KIT.<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


COMPLETE THE FENIX<br />

PERFORMANCE PACKAGE<br />

Mitsubishi lancer evolution VII, VIII & IX<br />

Performance radiator<br />

RACE1202-42M / 42M-BL<br />

Features:<br />

• 42mm high performance core.<br />

• Full Aluminium construction.<br />

• V2 Fenix radiator cap.<br />

• V2 billet drainage bung.<br />

• Embossed Fenix logo on top tank.<br />

• Available in polished or black finishes.<br />

Performance HALF-SIZE<br />

radiator & FAN SHROUD<br />

RACE1108-52M / 52M-BL<br />

Features:<br />

• 52mm high performance core with internal<br />

baffling in top tank.<br />

• Full Aluminium construction.<br />

• V2 Fenix radiator cap & billet drainage bung.<br />

• 1/8” PT temperature sensor port.<br />

• Embossed Fenix logo on top tank.<br />

• SPAL 12” 1328FM fan & shroud.<br />

• Available in polished or black finishes.<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


COMPLETE THE FENIX<br />

PERFORMANCE PACKAGE<br />

Mitsubishi lancer evolution VII, VIII & IX<br />

SILICONE RADIATOR HOSES<br />

RACE1202-SHP [Evo 7/8]<br />

RACE1203-SHP [Evo 9]<br />

Features:<br />

• Multi-layer silicone hose.<br />

• High performance applications.<br />

BAR & PLATE INTERCOOLER<br />

INT1202 / -BL<br />

Features:<br />

• Bar & plate construction.<br />

• 60mm inlet & outlet.<br />

• Factory position mounting.<br />

• Utilizes factory intercooler pipes.<br />

• Available in Polished or black finishes.<br />

For up-to-date pricing and availability visit<br />

www.fenixcooling.co.nz or call 0800 757 333..<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


NOTES<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS


#FENIXRADIATORS<br />

FENIXCOOLING.CO.NZ<br />

[NZ] 0800 757 333<br />

@FENIXRADIATORS

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!