Bộ đề thi thử 2019 môn Tiếng anh - Bùi Văn Vinh gồm 16 đề có lời giải chi tiết (cập nhật đến 17.6.2019)

daykemquynhon

https://app.box.com/s/7fq8t8r2wjgj0ij1mrwhvx1e1nd2f2yk

B Ộ Đ Ề T H I T H Ử T H P T Q G

M Ô N T I Ế N G A N H

vectorstock.com/25449286

Ths Nguyễn Thanh

Tuyển tập

Bộ đề thi thử 2019 môn Tiếng anh - Bùi Văn

Vinh gồm 16 đề lời giải chi tiết (cập nhật

đến 17.6.2019)

WORD VERSION | 2019 EDITION

ORDER NOW / CHUYỂN GIAO QUA EMAIL

TAILIEUCHUANTHAMKHAO@GMAIL.COM

Tài liệu chuẩn tham khảo

Phát triển kênh bởi

Ths Nguyễn Thanh

Đơn vị tài trợ / phát hành / chia sẻ học thuật :

Nguyen Thanh Tu Group

Hỗ trợ chuyển giao

Fb www.facebook.com/HoaHocQuyNhon

Mobi/Zalo 0905779594


ĐỀ SỐ 1

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. hair B. rain C. laid D. wait

Question 2: A. rhythm B. psychology C. physical D. mythology

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. physical B. summary C. romantic D. following

Question 4: A. compliment B. counterpart C.kindergarten D. biologist

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: St Nicholas' Church has been granted more than £130,000 by English Heritage to repair the

.................. building.

A. Weather-beaten B. Contemporary C. Under the weather D. Chic

Question 6: I can’t imagine how anyone .................. clever as he is could make a terrible mistake.

A. even-rather B. so-as C. quite-just D. as-such

Question 7: What I can’t understand is why he is now pursuing our daughter and why he has not told

her that he was once acquainted .................. us.

A. to B. with C. for D. of

Question 8: The belief that a man in his early twenties ought to have a firm occupational choice reflects

.................. that development is complete by the end of adolescence.

A. the prevailing view B. the prevailed view C. the view prevailed D. this view is prevailing

Question 9: I know that someone who has great natural shape but is .................. won't beat someone

with a lesser shape who is in condition.

A. out of reach B. out of the question C. out of the ordinary D. out of the condition

Question 10: I couldn’t believe my eyes. She .................. in that pink kimono.

A. looked so perfectly B. looked so beautiful C. was looking beautifully D. look such nice

Question 11: Even though Nestlé is a globally recognized .................. name, Nestlé products only

account for a little more than 2% of packaged food and beverages sold around the world.

A. notorious B. household C. double-barreled D. strange-sounding

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 12: I’m sure you can recognize her; she .................. a purple raincoat.

A. will have worn B. will be wearing

C. is going to wear D. will have been wearing

Question 13: Unlike most modernist poets, .................. based on ordinary speech.

A. Robert Frost’s poems were B. the works of Robert Frost were

C. Robert Frost wrote poems that were D. the poetry written by Robert Frost

Question 14: According to reports, choosing a winner from the final three .................. was a hard task.

A. participants B. contestants C. applicants D. partakers

Question 15: Peter: “I can’t decide what color I want for my bedroom. What do you think?” Jane: “You

should choose .................. color you want. You’re the one who will have to live with it.”

A. whichever that B. whatever C. however D. that what

Trang 1/5


Question 16: .................. playing professional basketball, she also enjoys tennis.

A. Besides B. Moreover C. Apart D. Together

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “Maybe you can take a vacation next month.”

A. Nothing special. B. You’re welcome.

C. It’s very expensive. D. I don’t think so. I’m teaching all summer.

Question 18: “ .................. ” “Yes. Do you have any shirts?”

A. Could you do me a favour? B. Oh, dear. What a nice shirt!

C. May I help you? D. White, please.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: We’re not taking on any new staff at the moment so that we can cut down the cost.

A. employing B. hiring C. offering D. laying off

Question 20: The story was that of a little girl who was bom in a well-to-do family and was a top

performer in her studies.

A. rolling in money B. made of money C. well-heeled D. destitute

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: The fox was unsuccessful in reaching the grapes.

A. The fox tried in vain to reach the grapes. B. There’s no point reaching the grapes.

C. It was not worth reaching the grapes. D. It was no good to reach the grapes.

Question 22: He seemed very reluctant to take my advice.

A. He seemed quite willing to take my advice.

B. It seemed he was not ready to give me advice.

C. It seemed he was not willing to take my advice.

D. He seemed very anxious to take my advice.

Question 23: I don’t agree with prohibiting smoking in bars.

A. I am not in favor to prohibiting smoking in bars.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. I am not in favor of prohibiting smoking in bars.

C. I am not in favor with prohibiting smoking in bars.

D. I am not on favor of prohibiting smoking in bars.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

REALITY TELEVISION

Reality television is genre of television programming which, (it is claimed), presents unscripted

dramatic or humorous situation, documents actual events, and features ordinary rather than professional

actors. It could be described as a form of artificial or “heightened” documentary. Although the genre has

existed in some form or another since the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity

dates from around 2000.

Trang 2/6


Reality television covers a wide range of television programming formats, from game or quiz shows

which resemble the frantic, often demeaning programmes produced in Japan in the 1980s and 1990s (a

modem example is Gaki no Tsukai), to surveillance- or voyeurism- focused productions such as Big

Brother.

Critics say that the term “reality television” is somewhat of a misnomer and that such shows frequently

portray a modifies and highly influenced form of reality, with participants put in exotic location or

abnormal situations, sometimes coached to act in certain ways by off-screen handlers, and with events on

screen manipulated through editing and other post-production techniques.

Part of reality television’s appeal is due to its ability to place ordinary people in extraordinary situations.

For example, on the ABC show, The Bachelor, an eligible male dates a dozen women simultaneously,

traveling on extraordinary dates to scenic locales. Reality television also has the potential to turn its

participants into national celebrities, outwardly in talent and performance programs such as Pop Idol,

though frequently Survivor and Big Brother participants also reach some degree of celebrity.

Some commentators have said that the name “reality television” is an inaccurate description for several

styles of program included in the genre. In competition- based programs such as Big Brother and

Survivor, and other special-living-environment shows like The Real World, the producers design the

format of the show and control the day-to-day activities and the environment, creating a completely

fabricated world in which the competition plays out. Producers specifically select the participants, and

use carefully designed scenarios, challenges, events, and settings to encourage particular behaviours and

conflicts. Mark Burnett, creator of Survivor and other reality shows, has agreed with this assessment, and

avoids the word “reality” to describe his shows; he has said, “I tell good stories. It really is not reality TV.

It really is unscripted drama.”

Question 24. The word “demeaning” is closest in meaning to ..................

A. despising B. diminishing C. valueless D. humiliating

Question 25. According to the passage, Reality TV appeals to some because ...................

A. it uses exotic locations

B. it shows eligible men dating women

C. it can um ordinary people into celebrities

D. it shows average people in exceptional circumstances

Question 26. According to the passage, the program “Pop Idol” ...................

A. turns all participants into celebrities

B. is more likely to turn its participants into celebrities that Big Brother

C. is less likely to turn participants into celebrities than Big Brother

D. is a dating show

Question 27. Producers choose the participants ..................

A. to make an imaginary world

B. on the ground of talent

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

C. to create conflict among other things

D. only for special-living-environment shows

Question 28. The term “reality television” is inaccurate ..................

A. for talent and performance programs

B. for special-living-environment program

Trang 3/6


C. for all programs

D. for Big Brother and Survivor

Question 29. The word “fabricated” is closest in meaning to ...................

A. imaginary B. real C. imaginative D. isolated

Question 30. Which of the following in NOT true according to the passage?

A. Shows like Survivor have good narratives.

B. Mark Burnett thinks the term “reality television” is inaccurate.

C. Japan has produced demeaning TV shows copied elsewhere.

D. Reality television has been popular since well before 2000.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to

indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Alligators have always been the most dangerous predators of the Florida Everglades, (31) ..................

their long-held position is now being challenged by a growing population of Burmese pythons.

The Burmese python, a giant snake measuring up to 20 feet long and weighing up to 200 pounds, is

very popular among exotic pet owners. However, as the (32) .................. snakes grow, they become more

difficult to cafe and handle. To avoid dealing with the snakes, the owners irresponsibly release them into

the wild. (33) .................. the Everglades is quite similar to the python’s native environment of Southeast

Asia, they survive and prosper without difficulty.

The issue with the Burmese pythons is their choice of meals. They eat alligators and endangered birds,

which creates a strain on an already (34) .................. ecosystem. Recently a 13-foot long Burmese python

was found with a 5-foot alligator bursting from its stomach. They python died trying to eat the alligator

but a larger one would have easily won the struggle. With over 30,000 Burmese pythons now living in the

Everglades, a solution to stop this invasive species is necessary. If the pythons are (35)..................

unchecked, there is a strong possibility they will wipe out a variety of species necessary for the

functioning of the Everglades ecosystem.

(Source: * Master TOEFL Junior*, Hahn (2015)

Question 31: A. but B. so C. because D. since

Question 32: A. dead B. died C. death D. deadly

Question 33: A. Although B. On account of C. Since D. When

Question 34: A. solid B. fragile C. balance D. substantial

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 35: A. left B. leaving C. leave D. to leave

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: I’m not surprised that Tom is ill. He’s been burning the candle at both ends for a long

time. It was bound to affect his health sooner or later.

A. overworking B. extra work C. over loading D. playing with fire

Question 37: The word crisis is too often used to exaggerate the predicament of a club experiencing

hard times.

A. situation B. dilemma C. shame D. embarrassment

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Trang 4/6


Question 38: Julie had a training course in alternative medicine. She was able to help the man out of

danger.

A. Much as Julie had a training course in alternative medicine, she was able to help the man out of

danger.

B. Having trained in alternative medicine, Julie was able to help the man out of danger.

C. But for a training course in alternative medicine, Julie could have helped the man out of danger.

D. Despite training in alternative medicine, Julie was able to help the man out of danger.

Question 39: The guest on our show who has won the Opera. He is the youngest professional golfer that

has won this award so far.

A. The guest on our show is the youngest professional golfer to win the Opera so far.

B.The professional golfer who has won the Opera so far is the youngest guest on our show.

C. The youngest professional golfer won the Opera so far is the guest on our show.

D. The youngest guest on our show is the professional golfer winning the Opera so far.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions

Question 40: If the goal of education is to enhance both individual achievement and social progress, then

the “shopping mall colleges” should been replaced with colleges that are true learning communities.

A. to enhance B. both C. been D. that are

Question 41: If the man had transported to the hospital sooner than he was, he could have survived the

electrocution.

A. had transported B. sooner C. could D. survived

Question 42: Some researchers believe that an unfair attitude toward the poor will contributed to the

problem of poverty.

A. Some researchers B. an unfair C. poor D. contributed

*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, H, C, or 1) on your answer sheet to

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Theresa May, the second female Britain’s prime minister following Margaret Thatcher, revealed in

2013 that she had been given a diagnosis of Type 1 diabetes, a condition that requires daily insulin

injections. Asked later how she felt about the diagnosis, she said her approach to it was the same as

toward everything in her life: “Just get on and deal with it.” That kind of steeliness brought her to center

stage in the aftermath of Britain’s vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that erupted in the

Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Ms” May, 59 years old, is the country’s longest-serving home secretary in half a century, with a

reputation for seriousness, hard work and above all, determination. She is one of a growing number of

women in traditionally male-dominated British politics rising to the upper position of leadership.

Bom in 1956, Ms. May grew up mainly in Oxford shire, an only child who was first drawn to the

Conservative Party at age 12. As a conscientious student, she never rebelled against her religious

upbringing and remains a regular churchgoer. Tellingly, her sports hero was Geoffrey Boycott, a solid,

stubborn cricketer who specialized in playing the long game.

Like many other Britain’s prime minister including Tony Blair, Sir Robert Peel and Margaret Thatcher,

she won a place at Oxford. But while almost every other political leader got there by way of Eton College

and joined Oxford’s hedonistic Bullingdon Club, she attended a state secondary school and had a more

Trang 5/6


sedate university career. After unsuccessful attempts to be elected to the House of Commons in 1992 and

1994, she finally became an MP in 1997 general election.

May is known for a love of fashion and in particular distinctive shoes. She even wore leopard-print

shoes to her final Cabinet meeting as Home Secretary in early 2016. However, she has been quite critical

of the media focusing on her fashion instead of her achievement as a politician. May also describes

cooking and walking as primary hobbies, and if someone is raising questions about why walking can be

classified as a hobby, she elaborates in a column for Balance magazine, in which she wrote of her battle

with diabetes.

Question 43. According to the passage, who is the prime minister coming before Theresa May?

A. Tony Blair B. Margaret Thatcher C. Sir Robert Peel D. David Cameron

Question 44. The most prominent characteristic of Theresa May is ...................

A. stubbornness B. seriousness C. determination D. hard work

Question 45. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. British political life is conventionally controlled mainly by men.

B. The number of women in politics is increasing.

C. Conservative Party didn’t have to discuss about who would be the next prime minister.

D. Theresa May’s toughness was one of the reasons for the Party to choose her for the prime

minister position.

Question 46. Which of the following facts is TRUE about Theresa May?

A. She graduated from Eon College.

B. As a child, she was quite rebellious.

C. She didn’t work part time as a university student.

D. She used not to be a home secretary.

Question 47. She first became a member of parliament in ..................

A. 1992 B. 1994 C. 1997 D. 2013

Question 48. Her reason to consider walking as one of her main hobbies is ..................

A. she is quite critical B. it helps her fight diabete

C. someone asks about it D. it is written on Balance magazine

Question 49. The word “approach” is closest in meaning to ..................

A. means B. advance C. technique D. trick

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 50. The word “hedonistic” is closest in meaning to ..................

A. ordinary B. luxurious C. economical D. simple

Trang 6/6


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 01

1.A 2B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.B

11.B 12. B 13.C 14.B 15.B 16. A 17.D 18.C 19.D 20.D

21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.D

31.A 32.D 33.C 34.B 35.A 36.A 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.C

41.A 42.D 43.D 44.C 45.C 46.C 47.C 48.B 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 A Đọc là âm [eə], còn lại đọc là âm [ei]

2 B Đọc là âm [ai], còn lại đọc là âm [I]

3 C

4 D

5 A

6 D

7 B

8 A

9 D

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A. /'fiz.I.kel/ B. /'sʌm.ər.i/

C./rəʊ’ mæn.tIk/

D./fɒl. əʊ.Iŋ]/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A./ ‘kɒm.plI.mənt/

B. /’kaʊn.tə.pɑ:t/

C. /’kIn.də,gɑ:.tən D. bar’ɒl. ə.dʒIst/

Câu đề bài: Nhà thờ phố Nicholas đã được cấp vốn hơn £130,000 bởi hội đồng di

sản nước Anh để tu sửa tòa nhà _________.

Đáp án: A. weather-beaten (adj.): bị hư hỏng hoặc hao mòn do thời tiết. Các đáp án

khác:

B. contemporary (adj.): tạm thời, nhất thời.

C. under the weather (adj.): cảm thấy không khỏe, khó ở.

D. chic (adj.): sang trọng, lịch sự.

Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể tưởng tượng nổi sao một người thông minh như anh ta

thể phạm một lỗi lầm thậm tệ như vậy.

- as + adj + as: cấu trúc so sánh ngang bằng.

- such + a/an + N: một cái gì đó.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Điều khiến tôi không thể hiểu nổi là lí do tại sao anh ta lại đang theo

đuổi con gái chúng tôi và tại sao anh ta không kể với con bé rằng đã từng quen biết

chúng tôi.

To be acquainted with sb: quen biết ai.

Câu đề bài: Niềm tin cho rằng một người đàn ông ở đầu tuổi 20 cần phải một

lựa chọn nghề nghiệp chắc chắn phản ánh quan điểm phổ biến rằng sự phát triển là

đã trọn vẹn vào thời điểm kết thúc tuổi vị thành niên.

To reflect something: phản ánh cái gì.

V-ing + N → Diễn tả tính chất của cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Tôi biết một người mà cơ thể tuyệt vời nhưng không mạnh khỏe sẽ

không đánh thắng được một người nhỏ con hơn nhưng chắc khỏe.

To be out of reach: ngoài tầm với;

To be out of the question: bất khả thi;

Trang 1/5


10 B

11 B

12 B

13 C

14 B

15 B

16 A

17 D

To be out of the ordinary : bất bình thường;

To be out of the condition = out of shape: không luyện tập, không chắc khỏe.

Câu đề bài: Tôi đã không thể tin vào mắt của mình. Cô ấy trông thật đẹp trong bộ

kimono màu hồng đó.

To look + adj.: trông như thế nào (đẹp, xấu, duyên dáng, ục ịch ...);

To look + adv: nhìn theo một cách nào đó.

look + so + adj. trông rất thế nào >< such + (adj) + N.

Câu đề bài: Mặc dù Nestlé là một nhãn hiệu quen thuộc toàn cầu, những sản phẩm

của Nestlé chỉ chiếm hơn 2% lượng thức ăn và đồ uống đóng gói trên khắp thế giới.

Đáp án A. Household (adj.): quen thuộc, phổ biến;

Các đáp án còn lại:

Notorious for sth (adj.): khét tiếng vì cái gì;

Double-barreled (adj.): được bảo đảm kép;

Strange-sounding (adj.): nghe vẻ lạ.

Câu đề bài: Tôi chắc chắn bạn thể nhận ra cô ấy, cô ấy sẽ mặc một chiếc áo

mưa màu tím.

Ở đây ta phải dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn để nói về thực tế trong tương lai: cô ấy sẽ

mặc chiếc áo đó, nên chắc chắn bạn sẽ nhận ra.

Câu đề bài: Không giống như những nhà thơ hiện đại khác, Robert Frost đã viết

những bài thơ dựa trên những lời nói thông thường.

Ở đây người nói so sánh với những nhà thơ khác nên chủ ngữ của câu không thể là

những bài thơ, hay tác phẩm, hay thơ ca của Robert Frost được mà phải là chính

ông ấy.

Câu đề bài: Theo các báo cáo, việc chọn lựa một người chiến thắng từ ba thí sinh

cuối cùng là một nhiệm vụ khó khăn.

Đáp án B: contestants: thí sinh;

Các đáp án còn lại:

Participants: người tham gia;

Applicants: ứng viên.

Partakers: người tham dự = participants.

Câu đề bài

Peter: “Tôi không thể quyết định chọn màu gì cho phòng ngủ của mình. Bạn nghĩ

sao về việc này? ”

Jane: “Bạn nên chọn bất cứ màu nào mà bạn thích. Bạn là người sẽ gắn bó với nó

mà.”

Đáp án B. whatever: bất cứ cái gì;

However: bất cứ cách nào.

Câu đề bài: Bên cạnh việc chơi bóng rổ chuyên nghiệp, cô ấy cũng thích quần vợt.

Đáp án A. Besides something: bên cạnh cái gì, ngoài cái gì ra.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Moreover: Hơn nữa;

C. Apart from something: Ngoài cái gì ra, ngoại trừ cái gì;

D. Together with something: Cùng với cái gì.

Câu đề bài: “Có lẽ bạn thể đi nghỉ tháng tới. ”

Đáp án D. “Tôi không nghĩ vậy. Tôi dạy suốt mùa hè mà.”

Các đáp án còn lại:

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 2/5


18 C

19 D

20 D

21 A

22 C

23 B

24 D

25 D

A. Chẳng gì đặc biệt cả.

B. Không chi.

C. Nó rất đắt.

Câu đề bài: “ _________ ” “ Vâng. Anh bán áo sơ mi không thế? ”

Đáp án: C. Tôi cỏ thể giúp gì được chị?

A. Anh thể giúp tôi một chút được không?

B. Ồ, tốt quá. Thật là một chiếc áo sơ mi đẹp.

D. Ồ, màu trắng.

Câu đề bài: Chúng tôi hiện đang không nhận thêm nhân viên mới vào lúc này để

thể giảm thiểu chi phí.

To take somebody on: nhận ai vào làm việc.

>>>


26 B

27 C

28 B

29 A

30 D

D. Nó chiếu về những con người bình thường trong những tình huống rất không

bình thường.

Thông tin trong bài: Part of reality television's appeal is due to its ability to place

ordinary people in extraordinary situations.

Theo bài đọc, chương trình “Pop Idol ” _________ .

A. Biến tất cả những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao.

B. Có khả năng biến những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao hơn là chương trình

Big Brother.

C. ít khả năng biến những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao hơn là chương trình

Big Brother.

D. Là một chương trình hẹn hò.

Thông tin trong bài: Reality television also has the potential to turn its participants

into national celebrities, outwardly in talent and performance programs such as

Pop Idol, though frequently Survivor and Big Brother participants also reach some

degree of celebrity.

→ Survivor và Big Brother ít khả năng biến người tham gia thành sao hơn là Pop

Idol.

Các nhà sản xuất chọn những người tham gia để:

A. Tạo nên một thế giới tưởng tượng

B. Dựa trên tài năng của họ

C. tạo ra sự xung đột giữa những thứ khác

D. chỉ dành cho những chương trình về môi trường sống đặc biệt

Thông tin trong bài: Producers specifically select the participants, and use

carefully designed scenarios, challenges, events, and settings to encourage

particular behaviours and conflicts.

Khái niệm “truyền hình thực tế” là không chính xác khi nói về

A. Những chương trình tài năng

B. Chương trình về môi trường sống đặc biệt

C. Tất cả các chương trình

D. Chương trình Big Brother và Survivor

Thông tin trong bài: Some commentators have said that the name "reality

television” is an inaccurate description for several styles of program included in

the genre, like Big Brother, Survivor or The Real World. → Các chương trình này

đã được thiết kế trước, không phải truyền hình thực tế.

Fabricated (adj.): bịa đặt, giả mạo == imaginary (adj.): do tưởng tượng.

Các đáp án còn lại:

real (adj.): thật; imaginative (adj.): giàu trí tưởng tượng; “isolated” (adj.): xa xôi, bị

cô lập.

... the producers design the format of the show and control the day-to-day activities

and the environment, creating a completely fabricated world in which the

competition plays out.

→ ...Các nhà sản xuất thiết kế định dạng của chương trình và điều khiển những

hoạt động và môi trường hàng ngày, tạo ra một thế giới hoàn toàn giả tưởng mà ở

đó cuộc thi diễn ra.

Đáp án nào dưới đây KHÔNG đúng dựa theo bài đọc?

A. Những chương trình như Survivor được những bài thuyết minh hay.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 4/5


31 A

32 D

33 C

34 B

35 A

36 A

37 B

38 B

B. Mark Burnett nghĩ rằng khái niệm “truyền hình thực tế” là không chính xác.

C. Nhật Bản đã sản xuất những chương trình TV tệ bị sao chép các nơi.

D. Truyền hình thực tế đã phổ biến từ trước năm 2000 rồi.

Thông tin trong bài: Although the genre has existed in some form or another since

the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity dates from around

2000. A

→ Mặc dù loại hình này đã tồn tại theo hình thức này hay khác từ những năm đầu

TV rồi, sự bùng nổ về độ phổ biến cũng chỉ mới từ những năm 2000 đây thôi.

2 câu trước và sau mang ý nghĩa tương phản nhau: most dangerous predators >>


39 A

40 C

41 A

42 D

43 D

44 C

45 C

Much as + mệnh đề: mặc dù thế nào;

But for something: nếu không vì;

Despite something: Mặc dù;

→ Ở câu này ta gộp chủ ngữ của 2 câu lại nên vế trước được lược bỏ chủ ngữ và

chia ở thì quá khứ.

Câu đề bài: Vị khách trong chương trình của chúng tôi đã đoạt giải Opera. Anh ta

là tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất từng đoạt giải này.

A. Vị khách trong chương trình của chúng tôi là tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất mà

từng đoạt giải opera.

B. Tay golf chuyên nghiệp mà đoạt giải Opera cho đến nay là vị khách trẻ tuổi nhất

trong chương trình của chúng tôi.

C. Tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất đạt giải Opera cho đến nay là vị khách trong

chương trình của chúng tôi.

D. Vị khách trẻ nhất trong chương trình của chúng tôi là tay golf chuyên nghiệp

đoạt giải opera.

Câu đề bài: Nếu như mục tiêu của giáo dục là nâng cao cả thành công của các cá

nhân và sự đi lên của xã hội, thì các “đại học kiểu trung tâm thương mại” nên được

thay thế bằng những trường mà thật sự là các cộng đồng học tập.

Should + V: nên làm gì;

Should + have V-ed/III: lẽ ra nên làm gì. (trong quá khứ).

Thay bằng: have been.

Câu đề bài: Nếu như người đàn ông đã được chuyển đến bệnh viện sớm hơn, lẽ

anh ta đã thể sống sót qua vụ kích điện.

Người đàn ông này là người bệnh, ông ta phải “được chuyển” đến bệnh viện. Thay

bằng: had been transported.

Câu đề bài: Một vài nhà nghiên cứu tin rằng một thái độ không công bằng đối với

người nghèo sẽ góp phần vào vấn đề nghèo khó.

Will + Vinf: sẽ làm gì.

Thay bằng: contribute.

Theo bài đọc, ai là người thủ tướng tiền nhiệm trước Theresa May?

Thông tin trong bài: That kind of steeliness brought her to center stage in the

aftermath of Britain's vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that

erupted in the Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Điểm nổi bật nhất trong tính cách của Theresa May là

Đáp án C. sự cương quyết;

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. sự ương ngạnh; B. sự nghiêm túc; D. sự chăm chỉ.

Thông tin trong bài: Ms. May, 59 years old, is the country's longest- serving home

secretary in half a century, with a reputation for seriousness, hard work and above

all, determination.

Khẳng định nào dưới đây là KHÔNG đúng?

A. Đời sống chính trị ở Anh thường bị áp đảo bởi đàn ông.

B. Số lượng phu nữ làm chính trị đang gia tăng.

C. Đảng Bảo thủ đã không cần phải bàn luận về việc ai sẽ là vị thủ tướng mới.

D. Sự cứng rắn của Theresa May là một trong những lí do khiến cho Đảng chọn bà

cho vị trí thủ tướng.

Trang 6/5


46 C

47 C

48 B

49 A

50 B

Thông tin trong bài: That kind of steeliness brought her to center stage in the

aftermath of Britain’s vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that

erupted in the Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron

Sự thật nào dưới đây là ĐÚNG về Theresa May?

A. Bà đã tốt nghiệp từ trường Eton.

B. Khi còn nhỏ, bà khá nổi loạn.

C. Bà đã không đi làm thêm khi còn là sinh viên.

D. Bà không từng là một thư kí riêng.

Thông tin trong bài: ta thấy cả 3 câu A, B và D đều thông tin trong bài nên C là

đáp án đúng.

A: ...while almost every other political leader got there by way of Eton College and

joined Oxford's hedonistic Bullingdon Club, she attended a state secondary school

and had a more sedate university career.

B: As a conscientious student, she never rebelled against her religious upbringing

and remains a regular churchgoer.

D: Ms. May, 59 years old, is the country's longest-serving home secretary in half a

century, with a reputation for seriousness, hard work and above all, determination.

Lần đầu bà trở thành một thành viên của Quốc hội là vào năm _________.

Thông tin trong bài: After unsuccessful attempts to be elected to the House of

Commons in 1992 and 1994, she finally became an MP in 1997 general election.

Lí do chủ yếu khiến bà cho việc đi bộ là một trong những sở thích chính của mình

là.

A. Bà khá là hay chỉ trích

B. Nó giúp bà chiến đấu với bệnh tiểu đường

c. Ai đó hỏi về nó

D. Nó được viết trên tạp chí Balance

Thông tin trong bài: ... if someone is raising questions about why walking can be

classified as a hobby, she elaborates in a column for Balance magazine, in which

she wrote of her battle with diabetes.

Approach (n.): phương thức, cách tiếp cận = means (n.): phưomg pháp. Advance

(n.): sự phát triển, tiến bộ;

Technique (n.): công nghệ;

Trick (n.): mưu meo, mánh khóe.

Hedonistic (adj.): thuộc chủ nghĩa khoái lạc. = luxurious (adj.): sang trọng, sa hoa.

Ordinary (adj.): bình thường, thông thường;

Economical (adj.): tiết kiệm;

Simple (adj.): đơn giản.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/5


ĐỀ SỐ 2

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. crush B. push C. brush D. rush

Question 2: A. shore B. eventually C. assure D. proficient

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. personality B. rhinoceros C. gorilla D. opponent

Question 4: A. schedule B. withdraw C. symptom D. monarchy

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: I’ve pushed___________with the work because I want to finish it today.

A. up B. through C. on D. out

Question 6: In order to sustain a snowfall, there must be__________to feed the growing ice crystals.

A. of constant inflow of moisture B. a constant inflow of moisture is

C. moisture constant flowed in D. a constant inflow of moisture

Question 7: They were weary of working twelve hour days, seven days a week for subsistence________.

A. wages B. cashes C. costs D. salaries

Question 8: Most work makes a difference in someone's life in some way,_________the job wouldn't

exist.

A. on account of B. or else C. besides D. unless

Question 9: Prejudice is a set of rigid and____________toward a particular group that is formed

in disregard of facts.

A. an unfavorable attitude B. unfavorable attitudes

C. attitudes unfavorable D. unfavorably attitude

Question 10: Never before________as accelerated as they are now during the technological age.

A. have historical changes been B have been historical changes

C. historical changes have been D. historical have changes been

Question 11: On a__________of 1 to 10, in these subtropical desert regions the risk of desertification is

7.6 according to the study.

A. rate B. scale C. grade D. rank

Question 12: I've tried to talk my parents into buying me a new smartphone but they just seem

to___________and ignore me.

A. laugh it off B. call it off C. turn it down D. speak it out

Question 13: “Did you have a good time at the Jordans”.

“Not really. I__________I’ll ever visit them again.”

A. won’t be thinking B. think not C. am not thinking D. don’t think

Question 14: Having finished her presentation, the speaker asked___________anyone had any

questions.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. that B. if C. what D. why


Question 15: Why do we spend so much on things that give us tiny increases in comfort of_________so

many other people.

A. at the expense B. at the price C. at all cost D. into the bargain

Question 16: This June, the FIFA World Cup will take place in Russia, a major sporting ______which

will stir the passion of millions of people around the world.

A. tournament B. competition C. event D. celebration

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17:

A: Do you think the match will be on TV later?

B:__________

A. I can’t agree with you. It’s so dull.

B. Yes, I’m a big fan of soap operas.

C. Yes, of course. It’s being shown live on BBC1.

D. No, I don’t mind watching it.

Question 18: A: I believe that modem robots will be more intelligent and replace humans in many

dangerous jobs.

B:__________

A. That’s just what I think of course. B. That sounds interesting.

C. That’s a good idea. D. Why not? Believe me!

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising. They want to increase their sale.

A. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising with the aim of increasing their sale.

B. In order that they want to increase their sale, companies spend millions of dollars on advertising.

C. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising, but they want to increase their sale.

D. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising so that they want to increase their sale.

Question 20: I accepted the new job after all. It is making me feel exhausted.

A. Perhaps it would have been better if I hadn’t agreed to this new job since it is so boring.

B. It is of deep regret that I didn’t turn down the job offer due to its hardship and long hour work.

C. Perhaps I shouldn’t have accepted this new job, as it’s making me feel exhausted.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

D. If it had not been for my acceptance the new job offer, I wouldn’t have felt exhausted.

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: Some of Peter’s expressions make me think of my brother.

A. Some of Peter’s expressions remind me of my brother.

B. Some of Peter’s expressions remind me of thinking of my brother.

C. Some of Peter’s expressions remember me to my brother.

D. Some of Peter’s expressions make me remember of my brother.

Question 22: It is your duty to wash all the dishes this afternoon.

A. Your duty to wash all the dishes this afternoon has been suggested.

B. It is proposed that this afternoon you wash all the dishes.


C. ll the dishes must have been washed by you this afternoon.

D. You are supposed to wash all the dishes this afternoon.

Question 23: “I wonder if you could possibly open the door for me?”

A. If you could open the door for me, it’s a wonder

B. Is it possible for me to open the door for you?

C. Would you mind opening the door for me?

D. I ordered you to open the door.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

GREEN CARS

Many of the world’s cities lie under a permanent blanket of smog. People are concerned about global

warming, and fuel prices just keep going up and up. It’s no surprise therefore, that in recent years, car

manufacturers have been put under pressure to invent a vehicle that is both cheaper to run and better for

the environment. Finally, after much trial and error, it seems as though they might be making progress,

and the future of the car industry is beginning to look a little “greener”.

One of the first ideas which car manufacturers tried was to replace engines which run on fossil fuels

with electric motors. Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they didn’t sell very well.

The problems were that the batteries of these electric cars ran out very quickly and took a long time to

recharge. Also, the replacement energy parts were very expensive.

However, the idea of electric cars has not been scrapped altogether. Car manufacturers have improved

the concept so that environmentally friendly cars can now be efficient and economical as well. This is

where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor and a traditional petrol engine, comes in. The

electric motor never needs to be recharged and it is much better for the planet than a traditional car.

In a hybrid car, the engine is controlled by a computer which determines whether the car runs on petrol,

electricity, or both. When the car needs maximum power, for example, if it is accelerating or climbing a

steep hill, it uses all of its resources, whereas at steady speeds it runs only on petrol. When slowing down

or braking, the electric motor recharges its batteries.

Hybrid cars are better for the environment because the electric motor can help out whenever it is needed

and they have a much smaller engine than a traditional car. Also, hybrid cars on the market are made

using materials such as aluminium and carbon fibre, which makes them extremely light. Both of these

factors mean that they use far less petrol than normal cars, so they produce less pollution.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Of course, hybrid cars aren’t perfect; they still run on fossil fuel and so pollute the environment to some

extent. However, they may be the first step along the road to cleaner, “greener” cars. Car manufacturers

are already working on vehicles which run on hydrogen. The only emission from these cars is harmless

water vapor. These are still some way in the future, though, as designers need to think of cheap and safe

ways of producing, transporting and storing hydrogen, but at last, it looks like we might be heading in the

right direction.

Question 24. Car manufacturers are trying to invent a new vehicle because___________.

A. today’s cars use too much fuel

B. today’s cars produce too much poisonous gas

C. the car industry is in trouble

D. it is difficult to drive in cities


Question 25. The word “drawbacks” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to “________”.

A. benefits B. imperfections C. withdrawings D. virtue

Question 26. Vehicles which ran on electric motors____________.

A. were not very popular B. were made of pieces of scrap

C. moved very fast D. had to have their engines replaced.

Question 27. The electric motor in hybrid cars__________.

A. needs replacement energy packs B. has its own petrol engine

C. takes a long time to be recharged D. doesn’t need to recharge its batteries

Question 28. The phrase “comes in” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to “________”.

A. moves towards the land B. becomes available at a particular time

C. joins the inventors in a project D. finishes a race in particular time

Question 29. The computer in a hybrid car__________.

A. helps the car to go up hills

B. keeps the car running at a steady speed

C. powers the engine

D. decides how the car should be powered at any given time

Question 30. Hybrid cars are better for the planet because_______.

A. they produce less harmful gases

B. they are made of special materials

C. they use different fuel to normal cars

D. the electric motor is smaller than a normal engine

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best jits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

MODERN SCIENCE

It seems entirely natural to us that there are teams of scientists in universities and (31)____________

institutions around the world, attempting to discover the way the world works. (32)__________, it hasn’t

always been that way. Although the scientific method is now four or five hundred years old, the ancient

Greeks, for example, believed that they could (33)____________ the causes of natural events just by the

power of thought.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

During the 17 th century, more and more people began to realize that they could test their scientific ideas

by designing a relevant experiment and seeing what happened. A lot of (34)___________ was made in

this way by individual scientists. These men and women often worked alone, carrying out research into

many different areas of science, and they often received very little (35)__________ for their hard work.

At the start of the 20 th century, thought, it became clearthat science was becoming more complicated and

more expensive. This individual scientist disappeared, to be replaced by highly qualified teams of experts.

Modem science was born.

Question 31. A. another B. every C. other D. whole

Question 32. A. However B. Besides C. Thus D. Accordingly

Question 33. A. come out B. work out C. give out D. solve out

Question 34. A. development B. evolution C. movement D. progress


Question 35. A. present B. gift C. reward D. prize

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: His mother has no alternative, but stitches his clothes as ready-made clothes are not

available.

A. bespoke B. off the shelf C. out of fashion D. second hand

Question 37: The company claims it has received a lucrative offer from the South Australian

government.

B. impoverished B. expensive C. profitable D. Unfavorable

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: He is someone we can respect and look up to. but he's not so high above us that we feel low

and downtrodden.

A. have a high opinion of B. think highly of

C. hold in esteem D. despise

Question 39: We have to remember is that we have to give people a leg up to succeed in this society and

that’s not something we ought to be embarrassed about.

A. give people a helping hand B. assist people

C. hinder people D. give people a boost

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or I) on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: Artist Gutzon Borglum designed the Mount Rushmore Memorial and worked on project

from 1925 until his death in 1941.

A. designed B. project C. until D. his

Question 41: A well-composed baroque opera achieves a delicate balance by focusing alternately on the

aural, visual, emotional, and philosophy elements.

A. well-composed B. achieves C. focusing D. philosophy

Question 42: Almost half of the Pilgrims did not survive theirs first winter in the New World.

A. Almost B. half of the C. theirs D. first

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

In young language learners, there is a critical period of time beyond which it becomes increasingly

difficult to acquire a language. Children generally attain proficiency in their first language by the age of

five and continue in a state of relative linguistic plasticity until puberty. [A] Neurolinguistic research has

singled out the lateralization of the brain as the reason for this dramatic change from fluidity to rigidity in

language function. Lateralization is the process by which the brain hemispheres become dominant for

different tasks. The right hemisphere of the brain controls emotions and social functions, whereas the left

hemisphere regulates the control of analytical functions, intelligence, and logic. [B] For the majority of

adults, language functions are dominant on the left side of the brain. [C] Numerous studies have

demonstrated that it is nearly impossible to attain a nativelike accent in a second language, though some

adults have overcome the odds, after lateralization is complete. [D]


Cognitive development also affects language acquisition, but in this case adult learners may have some

advantages over child learners. Small children tend to have a very concrete, here- and-now view of the

world around them, but at puberty, about the time that lateralization is complete, people become capable

of abstract thinking, which is particularly useful for language. Generally speaking, adults can profit from

grammatical explanations, whereas children cannot. This is evidenced by the fact that children are rather

unreceptive to correction of grammatical features and instead tend to focus on the meaning of an

utterance rather than its form. However, language learning theory suggests that for both adults and

children, optimal language acquisition occurs in a meaning centered context. Though children have the

edge over adult language learners with respect to attaining a nativelike pronunciation, adults clearly have

an intellectual advantage which greatly facilitates language learning.

Question 43: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

A. The Role of Language in the Psychological Development of Children.

B. The Function of Lateralization in Mediating Language Acquisition.

C. Factors in Adult and Child Language Acquisition.

D. The Superiority of Adults to Children in the Task of Language Acquisition.

Question 44: The word “critical” could best be replaced by_________.

A. judgmental B. particular C. crucial D. negative

Question 45: Choose one of the four letters in square brackets [ ] to indicate where the following

sentence would best fit in paragraph 1.

Although this is the general tendency, a significant minority of the adult population (15 percent) exhibits

right-brain language dominance.

A. [A] B. [B] C. [C] D. [D]

Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that before lateralization occurs___________.

A. plasticity is lacking in language function

B. the left hemisphere is not yet dominant in language function

C. It is impossible to attain a native accent in a language

D. emotions are controlled by the left hemisphere of the brain

Question 47: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT controlled by the left hemisphere

of the brain?

A. Rational capability B. The ability to analyze

B. Intellectual capacity D. Emotional states

Question 48: What is stated in the passage about the achievement of an accent like a native’s by an adult?

A. It may happen that an adult is able to achieve such an accent.

B. Achieving such an accent is completely impossible.

C. It is common for adult language learners to acquire such as accent.

D. The achievement of such an accent is the norm among adult language learners.

Question 49: The word “its” refers to___________.

A. correction B. utterance C. meaning D. fact

Question 50: The word “unreceptive” is closest in meaning to____________.

A. indifferent B. refusing to receive

C. unable to

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 02

1.B 2B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A

11.B 12. A 13.D 14.B 15.A 16.C 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.C

21.A 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.B 26.A 27.D 28.B 29.D 30.A

31.C 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.C 36.B 37.C 38.D 39.C

41.D 42.C 43.C 44.C 45.C 46.C 47.D 48.A 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 B Đọc là âm [ʊ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʌ]

2 B Đọc là âm [tʃ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʃ]

3 A

4 B

5 C

6 D

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 3, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

A. /,pɜ:.sən’æl.ə.ti B. /raIˈnɒs.ər.əs/

C. /ɡəˈrIl.ə/ D. /əˈpəunənt/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A. /ˈʃedʒuːl/ B. /wiðˈdrɔ: /

C. /ˈsimp.təm/ D. /ˈmonəki/

Câu đề bài: Tôi đã tăng tiến độ công việc bởi tôi muốn hoàn thành nó trong ngày

hôm nay.

To push on: tiếp tục làm việc gì đó

To push up: đẩy cái gì đó lên

To push through: xô đẩy, xô lấn ai đó

To push out: đẩy cái gì đó ra ngoài

Câu đề bài: Để duy trì việc tuyết rơi, cần phải một dòng chảy liên tục của độ ẩm

để cung cấp sự gia tăng các tinh thể nước đá.

Cấu trúc: There + be + something + to do something: cần cái gì đề làm gì.

7 A

Câu đề bài: Họ đã mệt mỏi vì làm việc suốt 12 tiếng một ngày, suốt bảy ngày trong

cả tuần chỉ để lấy tiền công chỉ đủ sống.

Wage: tiền công Cash: tiền mặt

Cost: giá cả Salary: Tiền lương

8 B

Câu đề bài: Hầu hết công việc đều tạo ra sự khác biệt trong cuộc sống của mọi

người theo một cách nào đó, hoặc là công việc sẽ không tồn tại.

Or else + mệnh đề: Nếu không thì...

On account of something = Because of something: Bởi vì cái gì.

Besides + something: Bên cạnh cải gì, ngoài cái gì ra.

Unless + mệnh đề: Trừ khi.

9 D

Câu đề bài: Định kiến là một chuỗi những thái độ cứng rắn và không thiện cảm đối

với một nhóm nào đó mà không xét đến thực tế.

A set of + N số nhiều: một chuỗi những cái gì đấy

10 A Câu đề bài: Những thay đổi lịch sử chưa bao giờ được gia tăng tốc độ như giờ đây

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 1/5


11 B

12 A

13 D

14 B

15 A

16 C

17 C

18 A

19 A

trong thời đại công nghệ.

→ Đảo ngữ với Never before: chưa bao giờ, chưa từng .

Câu đề bài: Trên thang điểm từ 1 đến 10, ở những khu vực sa mạc cận nhiệt đới

như vậy thì rủi ro của việc sa mạc hóa được ước tính là 7.6.

Scale: thước đo Rate: ti lệ Grade: cấp độ Rank: thứ hạng

Câu đề bài: Tôi đã cố gắng thuyết phục bố mẹ mua cho một chiếc điện thoại thông

minh mới nhưng mà họ chỉ cười cho qua và mặc kệ tôi.

To laugh something off: cười cho qua

To call something off = cancel: hủy bỏ

To turn something down: từ chối

To speak something out: trình bày, nói ra một cái gì đó

Câu đề bài: "Ở Jordans vui không? ”

"Không hẳn. Tôi không nghĩ mình sẽ quay trở lại thăm nơi này một lần nào nữa."

→ Nêu ý kiến quan điểm chỉ cần dùng thì hiện tại đơn

Câu đề bài: Sau khi kết thúc bài thuyết trình, người diễn thuyết hỏi liệu ai câu

hỏi nào không.

If/ whether + mệnh đề: nếu, liệu việc gì diễn ra

Câu đề bài: Tại sao chúng lại dành quá nhiều cho những thứ nhỏ nhặt không đem

lại cho ta mấy sự thoải mái bằng việc hi sinh thật nhiều người khác.

At the expense of: trả giá bằng

At the price of: với giá nào đó

At all cost: bằng mọi giá

Into the bargain: thêm vào, hơn so với mong đợi

Câu đề bài: Tháng 6 này, cúp bóng đá thế giới FIFA sẽ được đăng cai ở Nga, một

sự kiện thể thao lớn mà sẽ khuấy động niềm đam mê của hàng triệu con người trên

thế giới.

Tournament: giải đấu

Competition: cuộc thi

Celebration: sự kỉ niệm

Câu đề bài: "Bạn nghĩ rằng trận đấu sẽ được chiếu muộn trên TV hay không?”

Đáp án C: Có chứ, dĩ nhiên rồi. Trận đấu được tường thuật trực tiếp trên kênh

BBC1.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi không thể đồng ý với bạn được. Nó thật sự đần độn mà.

B. Có chứ, tôi là người hâm mộ bự của phim truyền hình dài tập đó.

D. Không đâu, tôi không định xem nó.

Câu đề bài: Tôi tin tưởng rằng người máy hiện đại sẽ ngày càng thông minh và thay

thế con người trong những công việc nguy hiểm.

Đáp án A: Đó tất nhiên cũng là điều mà tôi nghĩ.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Nghe vẻ thú vị đó.

C. Đó là một ý kiến khá hay đó.

D. Tại sao không nhỉ? Tin tôi đi!

Câu đề bài: Công ti chi cả triệu đô la cho việc quảng cáo. Họ muốn gia tăng doanh

số.

Đáp án A: Công ty chi cả triệu đô la với mục đích gia tăng doanh số

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 2/8


20 C

21 A

22 D

23 C

24 B

25 B

With the aim of doing something: với mục đích làm điều gì đó

Câu đề bài: Sau tất cả tôi đã chấp nhận công việc mới. Nó khiến cho tôi cảm thấy

kiệt sức.

Đáp án C: Có lẽ tôi không nên chấp nhận công việc mới này, bởi nó khiến cho tôi

cảm thấy kiệt sức.

Các đáp án khác:

A. Có lẽ nó đã tốt hơn nếu tôi không đồng ý công việc mới này khi nó thực nhàm

chán.

B. Nó là điều vô cùng hối tiếc rằng tôi đã không từ chối lời đề nghị làm việc vì nó

khó khăn và làm việc nhiều giờ.

D. Nếu không phải là sự chấp nhận của tôi về đề nghị làm việc, tôi đã không phải

cảm thấy kiệt sức.

Câu đề bài: Một vài biểu hiện của Peter đã làm cho tôi nghĩ về anh trai mình.

Đáp án A: Một vài biểu hiện của Peter đã nhắc tôi nhớ lại về anh trai mình.

Remind somebody of something = make somebody think: gợi nhớ cho ai về điều gì

Câu đề bài: Nhiệm vụ của bạn là rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.

Đáp án D: Bạn được cho là phải rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.

Các đáp án khác:

A. Nhiệm vụ của bạn là rửa hết đống đĩa trong chiều nay được đề xuất.

B. Có đề xuất là bạn phải rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.

C. Tất cả đống đĩa đó chắc hẳn đã được rửa bởi bạn trong chiều nay

Câu đề bài: “ Tôi tự hỏi liệu bạn thể mở cửa cho tôi không nhỉ? ”

Đáp án C: Bạn phiền mở cửa cho tôi không?

Các đáp án khác:

A. Liệu bạn thể mở cửa cho tôi, tôi tự hỏi.

B. Có thể cho tôi mở cửa cho bạn hay không?

D. Tôi đề nghị bạn mở cửa.

Các nhà sản xuất ô tô đang cố gắng sáng tạo ra một loại phương tiện mới bởi vì

_________.

A. Ô tô ngày nay dùng quá nhiều xăng dầu

B. Ô tô ngày nay thải ra quá nhiều khí độc hại

c. Nền công nghiệp ô tô đang gặp rắc rối

D. Khó để thể lái xe trong thành phố

Thông tin trong bài: Many of the world’s cities lie under a permanent blanket of

smog. ... It's no surprise therefore, that in recent years, car manufacturers have

been put under pressure to invent a vehicle that is both cheaper to run and better

for the environment.

→ Nhiều thành phố trên thế giới nằm trong một màn sương mù vĩnh cửu. ... Chẳng

ngạc nhiên khi trong những năm gần đây các nhà sản xuất xe hơi đã bị nhiều áp lực

trong việc sáng tạo ra một loại phương tiện mà vừa tiết kiệm chi phí hơn lại tốt hơn

cho môi trường.

Từ “drawbacks = nhược điểm” trong đoạn văn số 2 gần nghĩa nhất với

A. benefits - lợi ích

B. imperfections = nhược điểm, sự khuyết thiếu

C. withdrawings = lấy lại

D. virtue = đức hạnh

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 3/8


26 A

27 D

28 B

29 D

Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they didn t sell very well.

→ Thật không may là những phương tiện này lại một vài nhược điểm và không

được thị trường đón nhận nhiều.

Xe chạy bằng động cơ điện thì .

A. Không phổ thông

B. Được làm bằng những mảnh vụn

C. Chuyển động rất nhanh

D. Động cơ của chúng phải được thay thế

Thông tin trong bài: Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they

didn’t sell very well. The problems were that the batteries of these electric cars ran

out very quickly and took a long time to recharge. Also, the replacement energy

parts were very expensive.

→ Thật không may là những phương tiện này lại một vài nhược điểm và không

được thị trường đón nhận nhiều. Những vấn đề đó là việc pin của những chiếc ô tô

điện này cạn kiệt rất nhanh và cần nhiều thời gian để nạp lại. Thêm nữa, những phụ

tùng năng lượng thay thế đều rất đắt tiền.

→ Xe ô tô điện tốn kém và nhiều bất cập về việc thay thế phụ tùng năng lượng

nên chúng không phổ biến.

Động cơ điện trong xe hơi kiểu kết hợp .

A. cần gói năng lượng thay thế B. động cơ xăng riêng

C. mất nhiều thời gian để sạc lại D. không cần sạc lại pin

Thông tin trong bài: This is where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor

and a traditional petrol engine, comes in. The electric motor never needs to be

recharsed and it is much better for the planet than a traditional car.

→ Đây là lúc mà xe hơi kiểu kết hợp lên ngôi, bao gồm cả động cơ điện và động cơ

xăng truyền thống. Động cơ điện không bao giờ cần được nạp năng lượng và nó

cũng thân thiện hơn nhiều với hành tinh này so với ô tô truyền thống.

Cụm từ “comes in” trong đoạn văn số 2 gần nghĩa nhất với “ _________ ”.

A. di chuyển về hướng đất

B. tác dụng tại một thời điểm cụ thể

C. tham gia với các nhà phát minh trong một dự án

D. kết thúc một cuộc đua trong một thời gian cụ thể.

Thông tin trong bài: This is where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor

and a traditional petrol engine, comes in.

→ Đây là lúc mà xe hơi kiểu kết hợp lên ngôi, bao gồm cả động cơ điện và động cơ

xăng truyền thống.

→ Khi cả động cơ xăng và động cơ điện hoạt động riêng biệt đều không hiệu quả,

động cơ kiểu kết hợp trở nên hữu ích và là một lựa chọn tốt.

Máy tính trong môt xe hơi kiểu kết hợp _________.

A. giúp chiếc xe thể đi những con đường dốc

B. giúp cho chiếc xe chạy với tốc độ ổn định

C. cung cấp năng lượng cho động cơ

D. quyết định cách mà chiếc xe nên được nạp năng lượng tại bất cứ thời điểm nào.

Thông tin trong bài: In a hybrid car, the engine is controlled by a computer which

determines whether the car runs on petrol, electricity, or both.

→ Trong một chiếc xe kiểu kết hợp, động cơ được điều khiển bởi một chiếc máy

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 4/8


30 A

31 C

32 A

33 B

34 D

tính mà quyết định liệu xe chạy bằng xăng, điện, hay cả hai.

Xe hơi kiểu kết hợp là tốt cho hành tinh bởi vì .

A. Chúng tạo ra ít khí độc hại hơn

B. Chúng được làm từ nguyên liệu đặc biệt

C. Chúng sử dụng nhiên liệu khác nhau so với xe hơi thông thường

D. Động cơ điện nhỏ hơn động cơ thông thường.

Thông tin trong bài: Also, hybrid cars on the market are made using materials such

as aluminium and carbon fibre, which makes them extremely light. Both of these

factors mean that they use far less petrol than normal cars, so they produce less

pollution.

→ Hơn nữa, xe dùng nhiên liệu kết hợp trên thị trường được làm sử dụng những

nhiên liệu như nhôm và sợi carbon, khiến cho chúng cực nhẹ. Cả 2 nhân tố này

nghĩa là chúng sử dụng ít xăng hơn nhiều so với ô tô thông thường, nên chúng gây

ra ít ô nhiễm hơn.

University - Đai học, cũng là một loại tổ chức nên ta dùng “other” trước institutions

để nói về những tổ chức kiểu tương tự như vậy.

Other + N số nhiều: những cái khác;

Another + N số ít: một cái khác;

Every + N số ít: mọi cái gì;

The whole of something: toàn bộ cái gì.

It seems entirely natural to US that there are teams of scientists in universities and

other institutions around the world...

→ Đối với ta dường như hoàn toàn tự nhiên rằng nhiều nhóm các nhà khoa học

ở các trường Đại học và các tổ chức khác trên khắp thế giới...

It hasn’t always been that way: Không phải lúc nào cũng vậy.

→ Chọn However: Tuy nhiên.

Các đáp án còn lại:

Besides something: Bên cạnh cái gì;

Thus: do đó;

Accordingly: theo đó.

To come out: xuất hiện, lộ diện;

To work out: tìm ra, phát hiện ra;

To give out: đưa ra, phân phát;

To solve out = fix/ sort out: giải quyết.

Although the scientific method is now four or five hundred years old, the ancient

Greeks, for example, believed that they could work out the causes of natural events

just by the power of thought.

→ Mặc dù phương pháp khoa học giờ đã bốn hay năm trăm năm tuổi, ví dụ những

người Hi Lạp cổ đại, họ đã tin rằng họ thể tìm ra được nguyên nhân của những

hiện tượng tự nhiên chỉ bằng sức mạnh của suy nghĩ.

Development (n.): sự phát triển;

Evolution (n.): sự tiến hóa, phát triển;

Movement (n.): sự di chuyển, biến động;

Progress (n.): sự phát triển, tiến triển.

During the 17 th century, more and more people began to realize that they could test

their scientific ideas by designing a relevant experiment and seeing what happened.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 5/8


35 C

36 B

37 C

38 D

39 C

40

A lot of progress was made in this way by individual scientists.

→ Trong suốt thế kỉ 17, ngày càng nhiều người bắt đầu nhận ra rằng họ thể kiểm

tra những ý tưởng khoa học của họ bằng việc thiết kế một thí nghiệm liên quan và

quan sát những gì đã diễn ra. Rất nhiều sự tiến bộ đâ diễn ra theo cách này bởi

những cá nhân các nhà khoa học.

Present (n.): món quà, hiện tại;

Gift (n.): món quà;

Reward (n.): phần thưởng;

Prize (n.): giải thưởng.

These men and women often worked alone, carrying out research into many

different areas of science, and they often received very little reward for their hard

work.

→ Những người đàn ông và phụ nữ này thường làm việc độc lập, tiến hành thí

nghiệm ở nhiều lĩnh vực khoa học khác nhau, và họ thường nhận được rất ít phần

thưởng cho những nghiên cứu vất vả của mình.

Câu đề bài: Mẹ anh ấy không cách nào khác ngoài việc khâu quần áo anh ta bởi

không quần áo được may sẵn.

Off the self = Ready-made: làm sẵn, may sẵn (quần áo)

Các đáp án khác:

A. bespoke (adj): theo kích thước

C. out of fashion: lỗi thời

D. second hand (n.): đồ đã dùng qua

Câu đề bài: Công ty tuyên bố đã nhận được một lời đề nghị hấp dẫn từ chính phủ

Nam Úc.

Profitable = Lucrative (adj): lợi, hấp dẫn

Các đáp án khác:

A. improverished (adj): nghèo nàn

B. expensive (adj): đắt đỏ

D. unfavorable (adj): không thuận lợi

Câu đề bài: Ông ấy là người mà chúng ta thể tôn trọng và tôn kính, nhưng ông

ấy không cao cao tại thượng đến mức chúng ta phải cảm thấy thấp kém và áp bức.

Look up to: tôn kính, kính trọng

A. have a high opinion of: kính trọng, đánh giá cao

B. think highly of: đề cao

C. hold in esteem: kính mến, quý trọng

D. despise: khinh thường

Câu đề bài: Chúng ta phải nhớ rằng ta cần phải giúp đỡ người khác thành công

trong xã hội này và đó không phải là điều mà ta phải cảm thấy xấu hổ về.

Give people a leg up: giúp người vượt qua

A. give people a helping hand: giúp người một tay

B. assist people: hỗ trợ người

C. hinder people: cản trở người

D. give people a boost: nâng đỡ người

Câu đề bài: Nghệ sĩ Gutzon Borglum đã thiết kế Đài tưởng niệm núi Rushmore và

làm việc với dự án từ năm 1925 cho đến khi ông qua đời vào năm 1941.

→ "Project” là danh từ đếm được, ta không để nó đi một mình như vậy.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/8


Thay bằng: the project.

41 D

Câu đề bài: Một vở opera baroque đầy đủ sáng tạo đạt được cân bằng tinh tế bằng

cách tập trung luân phiên vào các yếu tố âm thanh, hình ảnh, cảm xúc và triết học.

→ Cấu trúc song song: trước đó đều là các tính từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "elements”

như aural, visual, emotional nên philosophy cũng cần chia tính từ.

Thay bằng: philosophical.

42 C

Câu đề bài: Gần một nửa số người hành hương đã không sống sót trong mùa đông

đầu tiên của họ ở thế giới mới.

→ Tính từ sở hữu bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “winter”, chứ không phải danh từ sở hữu.

Thay bằng: their

43 C

Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây sẽ là tiêu đề đúng nhất cho đoạn văn?

A. Vai trò của ngôn ngữ trong sự phát triển tâm lí của trẻ em

B. Chức năng của Lateralization trong sự suy xét đến sự nhận thức ngôn ngữ

C. Các yếu tố trong việc nhận thức ngôn ngữ ở người lớn và trẻ em

D. Ưu thế của người lớn so với trẻ em trong việc nhận thức ngôn ngữ.

Thông tin trong bài: Trong bài nhắc nhiều đến vấn đề nhận thức ngôn ngữ ở cả

người lớn và trẻ em, những thuận lợi và khó khăn riêng.

→ Các yếu tố gây ảnh hưởng.

Câu đề bài: từ “critical = quan trọng" thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi

A. Judgmental: phán xét B. Particular: cụ thể

C. Crucial: quan trọng, thiết yếu D. Negative: phủ định

44 C Thông tin trong bài: In young language learners, there is a critical period of time

beyond which it becomes increasingly difficult to acquire a language.

→ Ở những người học ngôn ngữ trẻ tuổi, một khoảng thời gian quan trọng mà

trước đó nó ngày càng trở nên khó khăn hơn để thể học được một ngôn ngữ.

45 C

Câu đề bài: Chọn một trong bốn chữ lớn trong ngoặc vuông [ ] để biểu thị nơi câu

dưới đây sẽ phù hợp nhất trong đoạn văn số 1.

“Mặc dù đây là xu hướng chung, một số ít đáng kể của dân số trưởng thành (15%)

thể hiện sự ưu thế của ngôn ngữ não phải.

Đáp án C: [C]

Thông tin trong bài:

For the majority of adults, language function are dominant on the left side of the

brain. [C]: đối với đa số người trưởng thành, chức năng ngôn ngữ là chiếm ưu thế ở

phía bên trái của não.

46 C

Câu đề bài: Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn rằng trước khi lateralization xảy ra .

A. Sự dẻo dai là thiếu hụt trong chức năng ngôn ngữ

B. Bán cầu não trái chưa chiếm ưu thế trong chức năng ngôn ngữ

C. Không thể đạt được giọng bản địa trong một ngôn ngữ

D. Cảm xúc chịu sự kiểm soát của bán cầu não trái

Thông tin trong bài:

Numerous studies have demonstrated that it is nearly impossible to attain a

nativelike accent in a second language, though some adults have overcome the

odds, after lateralization is complete: Nhiều nghiên cứu đã chứng minh rằng gần

như không thể đạt được giọng bản địa trong ngôn ngữ thứ hai, mặc dù một số người

lớn đã vượt qua tỷ lệ cược, sau khi lateralization là hoàn tất.

47 D Câu đề bài: Theo như đoạn văn, ý nào dưới đây không bị kiểm soát bởi bán cầu não

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/8


48 A

49 B

50 C

trái?

A. Khả năng hợp lí B. Khả năng phân tích

C. Năng lực trí tuệ D. Trạng thái cảm xúc

Thông tin trong bài:

The right hemisphere of the brain controls emotions and social functions, whereas

the left hemisphere regulates the control of analytical functions, intelligence, and

logic: Bán cầu não phải kiểm soát cảm xúc và chức năng xã hội, trong khi bán cầu

não trái sắp đặt kiểm soát chức năng phân tích, trí thông minh và lí luận.

Câu đề bài: Điều gì được nêu trong đoạn văn về việc đạt được giọng nói như người

bản xứ bởi một người trưởng thành?

A. Nó thể xảy ra rằng người trưởng thành thể đạt được giọng như vậy.

B. Đạt được giọng như vậy là hoàn toàn không thể nào.

C. Khá là phổ biến khi người học ngôn ngữ người lớn được giọng như vậy.

D. Việc đạt được giọng nói này là tiêu chuẩn của người học ngôn ngữ là người lớn.

Thông tin trong bài:

Though children have the edge over adult language learners with respect to

attaining a nativelike pronunciation, adults clearly have an intellectual advantage

which greatly facilitates language learning.

→ Mặc dù trẻ em lợi thế hơn người học ngôn ngữ người lớn đối với việc đạt

được cách phát âm bản địa, người lớn rõ ràng lợi thế về trí tuệ, tạo điều kiện

thuận lợi cho việc học ngôn ngữ.

→ Người lớn cũng thể đạt được giọng nói chuẩn bởi họ khả năng nhận thức

tốt hơn.

Câu đề hài: Từ “its - của nó ” để cập đến _________ .

A. correction: điều chỉnh B. utterance: lời nói

C. meaning: ý nghĩa D. fact: thực tế

Thông tin trong bài:

This is evidenced hy the fact that children are rather unreceptive to correction of

grammatical features and instead tend to focus on the meaning of an utterance

rather than its form: Điều này được chứng minh là thực tế trẻ em không thể chấp

được việc sửa đổi các đặc điểm ngữ pháp và thay vào đó là xu hướng tập trung

vào ý nghĩa của một lời nói thay vì hình thức của lời nói đó.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: từ “unreceptive = không thế chấp nhận ” gần nghĩa nhất với _______.

A. indifferent: vô tư

B. refusing to receive: từ chối nhận

C. unable to take in new ideas: không thể tiếp nhận ý tưởng mới

D. insensitive: vô cảm

Thông tin trong bài:

This is evidenced by the fact that children are rather unreceptive to correction of

grammatical features and ...

→ Điều này được minh chứng bởi sự thật rằng trẻ em khá là không nhạy cảm với

những sự điều chỉnh các đặc điểm ngữ pháp và ...

Trang 8/8


ĐỀ SỐ 3

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. tough B. enough C. thorough D. rough

Question 2: A. release B. reign C. believe D. conceive

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. accumulate B. acupuncture C. accordance D. accomplish

Question 4: A. mineral B. agony C. expurgate D. disposal

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: Such approaches should be supported and mainstreamed in health interventions in order

to____________positive behavior change.

A. put off B. set off C. bring about D. hold up

Question 6: While it is difficult for some people to change unhealthy habits, there are__________for

exercising frequently and eating fewer fatty foods.

A. an excellent reason B. excellent reasons

C. excellent to reason D. much excellent reasons

Question 7: There are lots of other situations in life when it is vital to be able to make _______promises.

A. creditable B. credible C. credential D. credulous

Question 8: - Tina is still looking for a decent flat.

- How long__________?

A. has she been looking B. is she looking

C. was she looking D. had she looked

Question 9: Administration will start by improving the executive-legislature relationship so as to set a

good_______for members of the public

A. model B. guidance C. form D. pattern

Question 10: You know that eating fruit as a snack is_______healthier for us than eating chips,

yet_______of us actually do so.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. so-some B. much-few C. very-most D. as-none

Question 11: They were travelling on the same train so they_________. But, of course, we don’t know if

they did.

A. might meet B. may have met

C. should probably met D. could meet

Question 12: The latest ratings have aroused claims that reality television shows are on their last______.

A. legs B. resort C. breath D. gasp

Question 13: He said the men took him to a forest and threatened to kill him but he convinced them to let

him go in________for the car.

A. change B. chance C. exchange D. compensation

Question 14: Simon crept into the house very quickly _____his parents would not notice how late he was.

A. in case B. if C. in order that D. for fear that

Trang 1/5


Question 15: I can't meet you right now. I_______at the moment.

A. will service my car B. am having my car serviced

C. am serviced my car D. am making my car serviced

Question 16: When I first started there were a number of pupils outside of lessons playing_______.

A. truant B. absent C. joyride D. runaway

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: A: I think people nowadays prefer instant messaging and social networking to emails.

B:_________.

A. I don’t like emails. B. That’s true!

C. I’d prefer text messaging. D. That’s OK!

Question 18: A: Do you like using a desktop computer or laptop?

B:___________.

A. Yes, I’d love to. B. I couldn’t agree more.

C. No, I have no choice. D. I prefer something portable.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: The warning was ignored. It was given to the players about their behavior on the pitch.

A. The warning given to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.

B. The warning was ignored given the players about their behavior on the pitch.

C. The warning it was given to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.

D. The warning giving to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.

Question 20: You will have to tell him about it in the end. The longer you put off doing so,

the harder it’s going to be.

A. Surely it’s better to let him know about it now than wait until he finds out for himself.

B. You can never keep things secret for long, so the best is to tell him about it soon.

C. You can’t keep him in the dark about it forever, and telling him will get harder the longer you wait.

D. He will have to be notified about it, and the sooner the better.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 21: Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.

A. We were not impressed by the new cinema at all because it looked rather expensive.

B. We weren’t as much impressed by the new cinema’s look as its cost.

C. We were very impressed by the new cinema, but found it rather expensive.

D. The new cinema was more expensive than we expected.

Question 22: The personnel officer promised him that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the

prison.

A. The personnel officer gave her promising that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the

prison.

B. The personnel officer gave a preference to her that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the

prison.

Trang 2/7


C. The personnel officer promised that she wouldn’t have told anyone that he had been in the prison.

D. The personnel officer gave him her word that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the prison.

Question 23: “I wonder if you could possibly open the door for me?”

A. If you could open the door for me, it’s a wonder.

B. Is it possible for me to open the door for you?

C. Would you mind opening the door for me?

D. I ordered you to open the door.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

Weather forecasting

Cyclones in India, hurricanes in the Caribbean - severe weather events make news headlines almost

weekly. Yet even in Britain, which has comparatively few climate extremes, the country is still governed

by weather. If it’s pouring with rain the British might stay indoors or go to the cinema; if it’s fine they’ll

have a picnic.

Most people nervously study the weather forecast the evening before if they’ve got an important

appointment the following day. Even if they have nothing planned, the weather often affects their mood.

For individuals, the worst that can usually happen if the weather catches them on the hop is that they

get wet. For business, the effects are far more serious. Airlines and shipping companies need to avoid

severe weather and storm-force conditions. Power companies need to make sure they can supply the

demand for electricity in cold weather; farmers plan their harvests around the forecast and food

manufacturers increase their production of salads and other summer foods when fine weather is promised.

So who or what do meteorologists - weather forecasters as they are more commonly known - rely on

when it comes to producing a forecast? Ninety percent of the information comes from weather satellites,

the first of which was launched into space nearly forty years ago and was a minor revolution in the

science of forecasting. Up until then, forecasters had relied on human observers to provide details of

developing weather systems. As a result, many parts of the world where there were few humans around,

especially the oceans, were information-free weather areas. Today, however, satellites can watch weather

patterns developing everywhere.

In the UK meteorologists have also relied on releasing four weather balloons a day from eight fixed

sites. These balloons measure wind, temperature and humidity as they rise upwards to a height of about

26,000 metres.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Some commercial aircraft can also be fitted with a range of forecasting instruments although this

system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great deal of information about the

weather on popular routes, such as London to New York, but little about the weather on more out-of-the

way routes.

Instruments aboard ships can also supply basic weather information as well as important data on wave

height. Generally, the range of these instruments is fairly limited but they can indicate which direction

rain is coming from, how low the cloud is and give an idea of when the weather system will reach land.

One forecaster who has made a name for himself is a man called Piers Corbyn, who bases his forecasts

on watching the Sun. Most forecasters will offer forecasts for only 10 days ahead, but Corbyn’s forecasts

are for 11 months. Although most meteorologists believe that there is no scientific basis for his work,

Corbyn’s forecasts are used by insurance companies who want to plan months in advance.

Trang 3/7


Question 24: The weather system affects people’s lives in Britain____________.

A. despite being fairly moderate. B. because it is so changeable.

C. because it is always raining. D. despite being very seasonal.

Question 25: What does the writer mean by the phrase “catches them on the hop” in paragraph 3?

A. People run for shelter. B. People are too busy to notice.

C. People are far from home. D. people are unprepared.

Question 26: Why does the writer list so many different businesses in paragraph 3?

A. to give examples of ordinary people’s lives

B. to show the extent of the weather’s influence

C. to describe the recent effects of the bad weather

D. to explain how people manage in bad weather

Question 27: Why is the first weather satellite described as a “minor revolution” in paragraph 4?

A. It watches the human observers. B. It replaced human observers.

C. It provided extra forecasts. D. It forecast the weather in space.

Question 28: Using airplanes to help forecast the weather is____________.

A. very popular. B. not expensive. C. quite new. D. not ideal.

Question 29: What does ‘it’ in paragraph 6 refer to?

A. using balloons B. using satellites C. using aircraft D. using ships

Question 30: Corbyn’s forecasts using the Sun are considered____________.

A. useless and unscientific B. helpful but short-term

C. unhelpful in the long-term D. useful by some people

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best Jits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

CRITICISM

It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing

you have to be aware of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of people who

would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (31)_________to achieve a

certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching

your target, and let the (32)_________criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says

you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, (33)__________, someone

advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (34)

_________their suggestions very carefully. There’re many movie stars who were once out of work.

There’re many famous novelists who made a complete trash of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had

to put off approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does

depend on luck, to a (35)_________. But things are more likely deal with well if you persevere

and stay positive.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 31. A. mind B. brain C. thought D. idea

Question 32. A. constructive B. hostile C. general D. constant

Question 33. A. therefore B. hence C. whatever D. however

Question 34. A. think B. consider C. look round D. take

Question 35. A. certain exception B. level C. definite range D. certain extent

Trang 4/7


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: Over time, the wind has eroded the landscape and converted the slate rocks into small

fragments.

A. has eaten away at B. has wear away

C. has consolidated D. has elevated

Question 37: My sisters will all tell you that when I was in charge I was such a real slave driver.

A. worked excessively hard B. was slave to work

C. made other people work too hard D. worked overtime

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: He sees that she’s talented, that she's a special person trying to escape her dead - end life.

A. fascinating B. monotonous C. demanding D. boring

Question 39: The ultimate aim of understanding deformation processes is to incorporate them into

interpretations of earth theology.

A. utmost B. trivial C. immediate D. tremendous

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: Lots of the world’s oil comes from the Middle East, and Venezuela and the United States

also produce oil,

A. world’s oil B. the C. and D. produce oil

Question 41: Naturalists say that there is evidence to support the assertion that anthropoids, whether in

captive or in the native state, sometimes beat their breasts.

A. that there is B. to support C. in captive D. beat their breasts

Question 42: He was in a great hurry and had no time to think it over. Otherwise, he had found another

way out.

A. in a great hurry B. think it over C. had found D. another

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions front 43 to 50.

You might be surprised to know that bicycles have existed for less than two hundred years. Though the

earliest comes from a sketch said to be from 1534 and attributed to Gian Giacomo, there are several early

but unverified claims for the invention of the modem bicycle. No one is sure who invented this popular

two- wheeled machine, but it was probably either the German Karl von Drais, in 1817, or the American

W K Clarkson, in 1819. The early models didn't look much like the bicycles of today. The front wheel

was much bigger than the back one, and also there weren't any pedals - riders had to move themselves

forward by pushing their feet against the ground. Pedals finally arrived in the 1840s, and in 1879 an

Englishman named Henry Lawson had the idea of connecting them to the back wheel with a chain. Gears,

which made things much easier for those cycling uphill, first appeared in the 1890s.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world - more than twice the total number of

cars - and they are the main form of transport in some developing countries. They have to compete with

cars on the streets of all the world’s cities, and the two forms of transport don't always mix well. In

London in 2005, for example, over 300 cyclists were either killed or seriously injured in accidents

involving cars. Even though bicycles are much more environmentally friendly than cars, most

Trang 5/7


governments don't do much to encourage people to ride rather than drive. In China, which is famous for

having a huge number of bicycles (about 200 million), the authorities in the city of Shanghai even banned

cycling for a while in 2003.

Cycling is on the rise is the United Kingdom, and the number of annual journeys made by bike in

London has increased 50% over the last five years. Experts say there is a mixture of reasons for this

boom: concerns about the environment, the desire to keep fit, and also the fact that cycling is often not

only cheaper but also quicker than travelling by car.

However, although one in three British adults owns a bicycle, they still don't use them nearly as much

as they could. Bikes are used for a mere 2% of journeys in the UK, while the figure for the Netherlands is

an impressive 27%.

Cycling is becoming more popular as a competitive sport, and the most famous race is of course the

three-week Tour de France, which takes place every July. American Lance Armstrong won it every year

from 1999 to 2005 - one of the greatest individual sporting achievements of all time.

(Adaptedfrom Handouts for B2, University of Linguistics and International Studies, 2017)

Question 43: Why didn't early bicycles look much like today's models?

A. The wheels were different sizes. B. They only had one wheel.

C. They were made of wood. D. They had machine.

Question 44: The highlighted word "attributed" is closest in meaning to__________.

A. rejected B. discounted C. acknowledged D. noticed

Question 45: Which of the following is FALSE?

A. Cycling was banned in Shanghai, China, in 2003.

B. There are about one billion bicycles in the world today.

C. More than 90% of the world's bicycles are in Africa.

D. About 20% of the world bicycles are in China.

Question 46: According to experts, which of the following is NOT an explanation for the recent increase

in bicycle use in London?

A. People want to keep fit.

B. People have more money, so they can afford to buy good bicycles.

C. Travelling by car is often slower than travelling by bicycle.

D. Cycling protects the environment.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 47: In the Netherlands, what percentage of journeys are made by bicycle?

A. More than 25% B. 5-10% C. 25% D. Less than 5%

Question 48: What was Lance Armstrong’s amazing achievement?

A. Cycling continuously in three weeks.

B. Winning the Tour de France seven times.

C. Cycling to work every day for twenty years.

D. Cycling all the way around the world.

Question 49: The highlighted word “it” in paragraph 6 refers to__________.

A. cycling B. sport C. the race D. the achievement

Question 50: Which can be the best title for the passage?

A. Bicycle B. Tour-de-France

Trang 6/7


C. Best means of transport D. The invention of bicycle

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/7


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 03

1.C 2B 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.B

11.B 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D

21.C 22.D 23.C 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.B 28.D 29.C 30.D

31.A 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.D 36.A 37.C 38.A 39.C 40.D

41.C 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.B 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C Đọc là âm câm, còn lại đọc là âm [f]

2 B Đọc là âm [ei], còn lại đọc là âm [i:]

3 B

4 D

5 C

6 B

7 B

8 A

9 A

10 B

Trọng âm nhấn số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

A. /əˈkjuː.mjə.leɪt/ B. /ˈӕk.jəpʌŋk.tʃə/

C. /əˈkɔrːdəns/ D. /əˈkʌm.plɪʃ/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A. /ˈmin.ər.əl/ B. /ˈӕɡ.ə.ni/

C. /ˈek.spə.ɡeɪt/ D. /diˈspəʊ.zəl/

Câu đề bài: Cách tiếp cận như vậy nên được ủng hộ và trở nên phổ biến trong các

can thiệp y tế để mà thay đổi hành vi mang tính tích cực.

A. put off: trì hoãn B. set off: bắt đầu, khởi hành

C. bring about: dẫn đến, gây ra D. hold up: trì hoãn

Câu đề bài: Trong khi nó khó khăn cho một vài người để thay đổi những thói quen

không tốt cho sức khỏe, những _________ cho việc tập thể dục thưởng xuyên và

ăn ít thực phẩm giàu chất béo.

There are + N số nhiều và much + N không đếm được.

Câu đề bài: Có rất nhiều những tình huống khác nhau trong cuộc sống khi việc

khả năng đưa ra lởi hứa là rất quan trọng.

A. creditable (adj): đáng khen B. credible (adj): đáng tin cậy

C. credential (n): chứng chỉ D. credulous (adj): dễ tin, cả tin

Câu đề bài: “Tina vẫn đang tìm kiếm một căn hộ phù hợp. ” - “Cô ấy tìm được bao

lâu rồi?”

Việc Tina tìm kiếm đã diễn ra trong quá khứ, đang tiếp diễn ở hiện tại và sẽ còn tiếp

tục ở tương lai nên ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn.

Câu đề bài: Quản trị sẽ bắt đầu bằng việc cải tiến mối quan hệ điều hành - lập

pháp để thiết lập _________ tốt cho các thành viên của cộng đồng.

A. model (n.): mô hình, kiểu mẫu B. guidance (n.): hướng dẫn

C. form (n.): hình thức D. pattern (n.): mẫu

Câu đề bài: Ta biết rằnợ ăn trái cây cho bữa ăn nhẹ là _________tốt hơn cho

chúng ta hơn là ăn khoai tây chiên, nhưng _________ trong số chúng ta thực sự

làm như vậy.

Ở chỗ trống thứ nhất là bổ trợ cho so sánh hơn kém, ta chỉ cần thêm “much” phía

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 1/5


trước, ở chỗ thứ 2 để thể hiện sự tương phản nên ta dùng few chứ không phải some

hay most.

11 B

Câu đề bài: Họ đang đi trên cùng một chuyến tàu vì vậy họ _________.Nhưng, dĩ

nhiên rồi, chúng ta không biết liệu họ đã làm vậy hay không.

May/ might + V: thể làm gì, việc gì thể xảy ra;

May/ might + have V-ed/III: việc gì thể đã xảy ra.

→ Ở đây việc họ gặp nhau là thể đã xảy ra trong quá khứ bởi họ đã đi chung một

chuyến tàu.

12 A

Câu đề bài: Xếp hạng mới nhất đã làm dấy lên những tuyên bố rằng chương trình

truyền hình thực tế đang _________ .

To be on one's last legs: near the end of life, usefulness, or existence → sắp tàn, sắp

ket thúc. _

A. legs (n.): chân B. resort (n.): nơi nghỉ dưỡng

C. breath (n.): hơi thở D. gasp (n.): giật mình

Câu đề bài: Anh ta nói người đàn ông đưa anh ta đến một khu rừng và hăm dọa giết

anh ta nhưng anh ta thuyết phục chúng để anh ta đi để _________ cho chiếc xe.

13 C

A. change (v.): thay đổi B. chance (a): cơ hội

C. exchange (a): trao đổi, giao dịch D. compensation (a): đền bù

In exchange for something: trao đổi lấy cái gì.

14 C

Câu đề bài: Simon len lỏi vào ngôi nhà rất nhanh _________ bố mẹ anh ta sẽ

KHÔNG đế ý anh ta về trễ đến mức nào. .

A. in case: trong trường hợp B. if: nếu, liệu

C. in order that = so that: để D. for fear that: vì sợ rằng

15 B

Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể gặp bạn ngay bây giờ được. Tôi _________ ngay tại lúc

này.

At the moment → câu tiếp diễn

To have a car serviced: mang xe đi bảo trì.

Câu đề bài: Khi tôi mới bắt đầu một số học sinh bên ngoài giờ học _________.

A. truant (adj): trốn học B. absent (adj): vắng mặt

16 A

C. joyride (n.): chuyến đi xe liều lĩnh D. runaway (n.): chạy trốn

To play truant: trốn học, bỏ học

To be absent: vắng mặt.

17 B

Câu đề bài: Tói nghĩ mọi người ngày nay thích nhắn tin và kết nối mạng xã hội hơn

so với thư điện tử.

Đáp án B: Đúng đó.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi không thích thư điện tử.

C. Tôi muốn nhắn tin văn bản hơn.

D. Vậy là được rồi

18 D

Câu đề bài: Bạn thích sử dụng máy tính để bàn hay máy tính xách tay?

Đáp án D: Tôi thích cái gì đó thể đem đi đem lại được.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Có chứ, tôi rất thích

B. Tôi rất đồng ý

C. Không, tôi không lựa chọn gì.

19 A Câu đề bài: Cảnh báo đã bị bỏ qua. Nó đã được trao cho các cầu thủ về hành vi

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 2/8


20 D

21 C

22 D

23 C

24 A

của họ trên sân cỏ.

Đáp án A. Các cảnh báo cho các cầu thủ về hành vi của họ trên sân cỏ đã bị bỏ qua.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Cảnh báo đã bị bỏ qua cho các cầu thủ về hành vi của họ trên sân cỏ.

C. Cảnh báo được trao cho người chơi về hành vi trên sân của họ đã bị bỏ qua.

D. Cảnh báo cho người chơi về hành vi trên sân của họ đã bị bỏ qua.

Câu đề bài: Bạn sẽ phải nói với anh ta về nó vào lúc cuối cùng thôi. Bạn càng để

lâu thì càng khó thực hiện hơn.

Đáp án D: Anh ta sẽ phải được thông báo về điều đó, và càng sớm càng tốt.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Chắc chắn là tốt hơn khi để anh ta biết bây giờ hơn là chờ đợi tới khi anh ta tìm

ra.

B. Bạn không bao giở thể giữ bí mật cái gì trong một thởi gian dài, vì vậy tốt

nhất là nói với anh ta thật sớm.

C. Bạn không thể giữ anh ta trong bóng tối về nó mãi mãi được, và nói với anh ta

sẽ khó khăn hơn khi bạn càng chờ đợi.

Câu đề bài: Ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng chúng tôi cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.

Đáp án C: Chúng tôi rất ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Chúng tôi không ấn tượng bởi bộ phim, chúng tôi cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.

B. Chúng tôi không ấn tượng lắm về bộ phim bởi giá của nó.

D. Bộ phim đắt hơn mong đợi của chúng tôi.

Câu đề bài: Nhân viên nhân sự đã hứa với anh ấy rằng cô ấy sẽ không nói với bất

kì ai rằng anh ấy đã từng vào tù.

Đáp án D: Nhân viên nhân sự hứa nghiêm túc với anh ta rằng cô ấy sẽ không nói

với bất kì ai rằng anh ta đã từng vào tù.

Give someone one’s word: hứa nghiêm túc với ai đó

Câu đề bài: “Tôi tự hỏi liệu bạn thể mở cửa cho tôi không nhỉ?”

Đáp án C: Bạn phiền mở cửa cho tôi không?

Các đáp án khác:

A. Liệu bạn thể mở cửa cho tôi, tôi tự hỏi.

B. Có thể cho tôi mở cửa cho bạn hay không?

D. Tôi đề nghị bạn mở cửa.

Hệ thống thời tiết ảnh hưởng đến những người sống ở Anh quốc.

Đáp án A: Mặc dù khá ôn hòa.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Bởi vì nó thể thay đổi

C. Bởi vì trời luôn mưa

D. Mặc dù rất mùa vụ

Thông tin trong bài:

Yet even in Britain which has comparatively few climate extremes, the country is

still governed by weather. If it’s pouring with rain the British might stay indoors or

go to the cinema; if it’s fine they’ll have a picnic.

→ Mặc dầu vậy, ở Anh, nơi khí hậu không quá là khắc nghiệt, đất nước vẫn bị

ngự trị bởi thời tiết. Nếu như trời đang mưa thì người Anh thể sẽ ở nhà hoặc đi

rạp chiếu phim; nếu trời đẹp họ sẽ đi picnic.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 3/8


25 D

26 B

27 B

28 D

Người viết ý gì qua cụm từ ‘làm khó ai’ trong đoạn văn số 3?

Đáp án D: Mọi người không chuẩn bị.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Mọi người chạy tìm chỗ trốn.

B. Mọi người quá bận để chú ý.

C. Mọi người ở xa nhà.

To catch somebody on the hop = to do something when someone is not ready and

not able to deal with it.

Thông tin trong bài:

For individuals, the worst that can usually happen if the weather catches them on

the hop is that they get wet.

→ Đổi với các cả nhân, điều tệ nhất mà thưởng cỏ thể diễn ra nếu như thởi tiết làm

khó họ đó là họ bị ướt.

Câu đề bài: Tại sao người viết liệt kê rất nhiều doanh nghiệp khác nhau trong đoạn

số 3?

Đáp án B: để thể hiện mức độ ảnh hưởng của thởi tiết

Các đáp án khác:

A. để đưa ra ví dụ về cuộc sống của người thường,

C. để mô tả những tác động gần đây của thời tiết xấu.

D. để giải thích cách con người quản lí trong thời tiết xấu.

Thông tin trong bài:

Ta thấy tác giả nêu ra lần lượt những ảnh hưởng của thời tiết lên các ngành nghề →

Mức độ ảnh hưởng của thời tiết.

For business, the effects are far more serious. Airlines and shipping companies

need to avoid severe weather and storm-force conditions. Power companies need to

make sure they can supply the demand for electricity in cold weather; farmers plan

their harvests around the forecast and food manufacturers increase their

production of salads and other summer foods when fine weather is promised.

Câu đề bài: Tại sao vệ tinh thời tiết đầu tiên được mô tả là "cuộc cách mạng nhỏ ”

trong đoạn số 4?

Đáp án B: Nó thay thế người quan sát.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Nó theo dõi các nhà quan sát.

c. Nó cung cấp dự báo bổ sung.

D. Nó dự báo thời tiết trong không gian.

Thông tin trong bài:

... the first of which was launched into space nearly forty years ago and was a

minor revolution in the science of forecasting, up until then, forecasters had relied

on human observers to provide details of developing weather systems.

→... Vệ tinh thời tiết đầu tiên được phóng vào không gian gần 40 năm trước và là

một cuộc cách mạng nhỏ trong khoa học dự đoán. Cho đến khi đó, các nhà dự đoán

chỉ dựa vào các nhà quan sát để cung cấp các chi tiết để phát triển các hệ thống thởi

tiết.

Câu đề bài: Sử dụng máy bay để giúp dự báo thời tiết là .

Đáp án D: không lí tưởng

Các đáp án còn lại:

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 4/8


29 C

30 D

31 A

A. rất phổ biến

B. không đắt lắm.

C. khá mới mẻ

Thông tin trong bài:

Some commercial aircraft can also he fitted with a range of forecasting instruments

although this system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great

deal of information about the weather on popular routes, such as London to New

York, hut little about the weather on more out-of-the way routes.

→ Một vài máy bay thương mại cũng thể được thêm vào với một chuỗi những

dụng cụ dự báo mặc dù hệ thống nảy cũng những nhược điểm nhất định. Ví dụ,

thể cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin về thời tiết ở những địa điểm phổ biến, như

London hay New York, nhưng ta lại ít biết về thời tiết ở những tuyến đường không

đi thẳng.

→ Nói chung là không lỉ tưởng.

Câu đề bài: “Nó ” trong đoạn 6 là gì?

Đáp án C: sử dụng phi cơ

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. sử dụng bóng bay

B. sừ dụng vệ tinh

D. sử dụng tàu

Thông tin trong bài:

Some commercial aircraft can also be fitted with a range of forecasting instruments

although this system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great

deal of information about the weather on popular routes such as London to New

York, but little about the weather on more out-of-the way routes.

→ Một vài máy bay thương mại cũng thể được thêm vào với một chuỗi những

dụng cụ dự báo mặc dù hệ thống nảy cũng những nhược điểm nhất định. Ví dụ,

thể cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin về thời tiết ở những địa điểm phổ biến, như

London hay New York, nhưng ta lại ít biết về thời tiết ở những tuyến đường không

đi thẳng.

→ Nó = sử dung máy bay → cung cấp thông tin.

Câu đề bài: Dư báo của Corbyn sử dụng mặt trời được xem là _________.

Đáp án D: hữu ích bởi một số người

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. vô dụng và không khoa học

B. lợi nhưng ngắn hạn

C. không lợi trong dài hạn

Thông tin trong hài:

Although most meteorologists believe that there is no scientific basis for his work,

Corbyn's forecasts are used by insurance companies who want to plan months in

advance.

Mặc dù hầu hết các nhà chiêm tinh học đều tin rằng không hề cơ sở khoa học cho

nghiên cứu của ông ta, những dự đoán của Corbyn được sử dụng bởi các công ti bảo

hiểm mà muốn lên kế hoạch trước hàng tháng trời.

To make up one's mind = to make a decision: đưa ra quyết định.

Brain (n.): trí não;

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 5/8


32 A

33 D

34 B

35 D

36 A

Thought (n.): suy nghĩ;

Idea (n.): ý tưởng.

If you’ve made up your mind to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel,

don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target ...

→ Nếu bạn đã quyết định hoàn thành một mục tiêu nào đó, như viết tiểu thuyết

chẳng hạn, đừng để những chỉ trích tiêu cực từ người khác ngăn bạn khỏi việc đạt

được mục tiêu của mình...

Constructive criticism: lời phê bình/ chỉ trích mang tính xây dựng.

Hostile (adj.): thù địch, không thân thiện;

General (adj.): chung chung, toàn thể;

Constant (adj.): liên tục, liên tiếp.

... don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target,

and let the constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work.

→ ... đừng để những lời chỉ trích tiêu cực từ người khác ngăn bạn khỏi việc đạt

được mục tiêu của mình, và hãy để những lời phê bình mang tính xây dựng đem đến

những ảnh hưởng tích cực cho công việc của bạn.

However: Tuy nhiên; Therefore: Do đó;

Hence: Vì vậy;

Whatever: Bất cứ cái gì.

If someone says you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative

criticism. If however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good

reasons for doing so...

→ Nếu ai đó nói bạn đang hoàn toàn thiếu tài năng, hãy mặc kệ họ. Đó là những lời

phê bình tiêu cực. Tuy nhiên, nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc của mình

và cho bạn lí do đúng đắn để làm như vậy,..

To think of/ about something: nghĩ về cái gì;

To consider (doing) something: xem xét làm việc gì;

To look round: nhìn xung quanh;

To take something: lấy, nhận cái gì.

If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons

for doing so, you should consider their suggestions very carefully.

→ Tuy nhiên, nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc của mình và cho bạn lí

do đúng đắn để làm như vậy, bạn nên xem xét đề nghị của họ thật cẩn thận.

To a certain extent: đến một múc độ nào đó;

Certain exception: ngoại lệ nào đó;

Level: mức độ;

Definite range: một phạm vi nhất định.

Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely

deal with well if you persevere and stay positive.

Thành công tất nhiên phụ thuộc vào may mắn đến một mức độ nào đó. Nhưng

mọi thứ thường dễ giải quyết hơn nếu như bạn quyết tâm và giữ thái độ tích cực.

Theo thời gian, gió đã làm xói mòn phong cảnh và biến đổi đá phiền thành những

vụn nhỏ.

To eat away at something: erode or destroy gradually: làm xói mòn hay phá hủy

dần dần.

To wear away: làm mòn đi, mỏng đi;

To consolidate (v.): củng cố;

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/8


37 C

38 A

39 C

40 D

41 C

42 C

43 A

Tất cả những người chị của tôi sẽ bảo với bạn rằng khi tôi là người phụ trách, tôi

thật sự giống một người cai nô.

A slave driver: a person who makes others work very hard.

A. làm việc rất chăm chỉ

B. là nô lệ của công việc

C. bắt người khác phải làm việc rất chăm chỉ

D. làm thêm giở

Anh ta thấy rằng cô ấy là người tài năng, rằng cô ấy là một người đặc biệt đang

cố gắng thoát ra khỏi cuộc sống bế tắc của mình.

Dead-end (adj.): ngõ cụt, bế tắc >>


45 C

46 B

47 A

A. từ chối B. chiết khấu, giảm giá

C. công nhận D. để ý

Thông tin trong bài:

Thnuữh the earliest comes from a sketch said to be from 1534 and attributed to

Gian Giacomo...

Mặc dù mẫu xe sớm nhất đến từ một bản phác họa từ năm 1534 và được cho là từ

Gian Giacomo ...

Câu nào dưới đây là sai?

Đáp án C: hơn 90% xe đạp trên thế giới là của Châu Phi.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Đạp xe đã bị cấm ở Thượng Hải, Trung Quốc năm 2003

B. Hiện nay khoảng một tỉ xe đạp trên toàn thế giới

There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world

D. Khoảng 20% xe đạp trên thế giới là ở Trung Quốc

There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world. In China, which is

famous for having a huge number of bicycles (about 200 million):

Trên thế giới hiện khoảng 1 tỉ chiếc xe đạp, trong đó Trung Quốc khoảng 200

triệu chiếc vậy là Trung Quốc chiếm khoảng 20%.

Thông tin trong bài:

In China, which is famous for having a huge number of bicycles (about 200

million), the authorities in the city of Shanghai even banned cycling for a while in

2003:

Ở Trung Quốc, nơi mà nổi tiếng số lượng lớn xe đạp (khoảng 200 triệu), các cơ

quan chúc năng của thành phố Thượng Hải thậm chí còn cấm đạp xe trong một

khoảng thời gian năm 2003.

Theo các chuyên gia, điều nào sau đây không giải thích cho sự gia tăng gần đây về

lượng sử dụng xe đạp ở Luân Đôn?

Đáp án B: mọi người nhiều tiền hơn, vì vậy họ thể mua được những xe đạp

tốt.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Mọi người muốn giữ cho phù hợp.

C. Đi du lịch bằng xe hơi thường chậm hơn là bằng xe đạp

D. Đạp xe bảo vệ môi trường

Thông tin trong bài:

Experts say there is a mixture of reasons for this boom: concerns about the

environment, the desire to keep fit, and also the fact that cycling is often not only

cheaper but also quicker than travelling by car:

→ Các chuyên gia nói rằng một hỗn hợp của các lí do cho sự bùng nổ này: mối

quan tâm về môi trường, mong muốn giữ cho phù hợp, và cũng là một thực tế là đi

xe đạp thường không chỉ rẻ hơn mà còn nhanh hơn so với đi du lịch bằng xe hơi.

Ở nước Hà Lan, bao nhiêu phần trăm của hành trình được thực hiện bằng xe đạp?

Đáp án A: Hơn 25%

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. 5-10% C. 25% D. ít hơn 5%

Thông tin trong bài:

Bikes are used for a mere 2% of journeys in the UK, while the figure for the

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 8/8


48 B

49 C

50 A

Netherlands is an impressive 27%:

→ Xe đạp được sử dụng chỉ chiếm 2% trong các chuyến đi ở Anh, trong khi đó ở

Hà Lan lại ấn tượng khi chiếm tới 27%

Thành tích tuyệt vời của Lance Armstrong là gì?

Đáp án B: Chiến thắng Tour de France 7 lần

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Đạp xe liên tục trong 3 tuần lễ.

C. Đạp xe đi làm mỗi ngày trong 20 năm.

D. đạp xe vòng quanh thế giới.

Thông tin trong bài:

Lance Amstrong won it every year from 1999 to 2005:

→ Lance Amstrong thắng cuộc đua Tour-de-France hàng năm từ 1999 đến 2005,

tức là 7 năm liền.

Câu đề bài: Từ “nó” trong đoạn 6 đề cập đến _________ .

Đáp án C: the race: cuộc đua

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. cycling: đạp xe

B. sport: thể thao

D. the achievement: thành tích

Thông tin trong bài:

American Lance Armstrong won it every year from 1999 to 2005 — one of the

greatest individual sporting achievements of the time:

→ Lance Amstrong, người Mĩ, chiến thắng cuộc đua hàng năm từ 1999 đến 2005 -

một trong những thành tích thể thao cá nhân vĩ đại nhất mọi thời đại.

Câu nào thể là tiêu đề hay nhất cho đoạn văn?

Đáp án A: Xe đạp

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Tour-de-France

C. Phương tiện giao thông tốt nhất

D. Việc phát minh ra xe đạp

→ Cả bài đọc nói đến lịch sử xe đạp, số lượng người đi xe đạp ở các nước, cuộc đua

xe đạp ...

→ Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất là “Xe đạp”.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 9/8


ĐỀ SỐ 4

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. cavity B. save C. cave D. behave

Question 2: A. pension B. conclusion C. provision D. precision

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. culture B. nature C. mature D. vulture

Question 4: A. fortunate B. genuine C. accelerate D. genocide

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: Another approach addressing public concerns_________to foreign investment is to

emphasize corporate responsibility.

A. in view B. on reflection C. with regard D. by contrast

Question 6: No_______how fast or shiny computers might be when they are new, they all seem to get

slower over time.

A. effect B. importance C. question D. matter

Question 7: He took out the bacon from the skillet and placed it on three sheets of________paper towel.

A. absorbency B. absorbed C. absorption D. absorbent

Question 8: Their children felt disappointed because first they promised to take them to Ha

Long Park and then they________their word.

A. played down on B. drew out on C. went back on D. came off with

Question 9: All_________provided a living for nearly 90 percent of the population of the American

colonies.

A. The thing needed B. that is needed C. what is needed D. for our needs

Question 10: ________employees in the postal service has meant slower service in the last two years.

A. Less B. Fewer C. Few D. Least

Question 11: “What’s wrong with Robert?”-“I don’t know. He________up, slammed the door and

stormed out of the building.”

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. has got B. was getting C. had got D. got

Question 12: As a_______for their efforts, the school was awarded Arts Mark Gold, a top award from the

Arts Council, for its excellent provision in arts.

A. bonus B. benefit C. profit D. reward

Question 13: An electrical fault is believed to be to_______for the small fire which caused the meltdown.

A. blame B. provoke C. fault D. cause

Question 14: I was totally________in preparing the packages when I heard a knock on the door.

A. deceived B. engrossed C. reduced D. founded

Question 15: They had their baby daughter in June and, since then, they________in restaurants very

often.

A. didn’t use to eat B. weren’t able to eat C. couldn’t eat D. haven’t able to eat


Question 16: You________plenty of time in case the bus__________; otherwise, you’ll risk missing

your ferry.

A. must have allowed - delays B. ought to be allowed - has delayed

C. had better allow - is delayed D. were allowed - was delayed

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Mark: “What about starting the presentation with results of our research?”

Jenny: “__________”

A. Congratulations! B. Sounds great! C. Well done! D. What a pity!

Question 18: “Do you like my jacket? It’s made of pure silk.” “___________”

A. Really? It must have cost you a fortune. B. No, not for me.

C. Yes, give it to me. D. You’re such a show off!

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: I judge by the car he drives. I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

A. Unless I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

B. Judging by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

C. Because I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

D. When I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

Question 20: Many industries today use highly automated vehicles. They can drive with almost no

human intervention.

A. Although many industries today use many automated vehicles, they can drive without human

intervention.

B. Many industries today use highly automated vehicles which can drive with almost no human

intervention.

C. With almost no human intervention, many industries today can run highly automated vehicles.

D. When vehicles are highly automated in many industries, humans do not have to intervene in their

operation.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D ottyour answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 21: A house in that district will cost at least $100,000.

A. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for more than $100,000.

B. $100,000 is the maximum price for a house in that district.

C. If you have $100,000, you can buy a house in that district.

D. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for less than $100,000.

Question 22: The rural population grew slowly from 1950 to 1990 and reached its peak in 1992.

A. The rural population leveled off in 1992 after growing slowly for 40 years.

B. The rural population reached its lowest level in 1992 after growing slowly for 40 years.

C. The rural population hit its highest level in 1992 after a slight increase in 40 years.

D. The rural population experienced an upward trend from 1950 to 1992.

Question 23: Most stores will accept a credit card instead of cash.


A. Most stores will accept a credit card as an alternative for cash.

B. Most stores will accept a credit card as an alternative to cash.

C. Most stores will accept a credit card because they have no alternative but to use it.

D. A credit card will be accepted by most stores instead for cash.

*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

Twenty-five students from Walling School are currently living in France. They are there for three

months as part of a living-abroad project. The 16- and 17-year-old students are living with French

families and attending a French school. Most of the students have taken French language classes for 3 or

4 years and are finally getting an opportunity to use their French.

Not only are students learning a new language, but they are learning about a new culture, too. Students

have been particularly surprised about the French attitude towards food. “They won’t leave anything on

their plate,” says Vanessa Athol. “They aren’t wasteful at all.” Vanessa has vowed to be more careful

with waste when returning to the United States.

The group’s chaperone, Mrs. Smith, has been pleased with the students’ acquisition of language. “Even

the most timid are trying their best to speak. The students are learning a lot. I’m very impressed,” she

said. Mrs. Smith added that she thinks living with a French family makes a difference because students

are forced to speak French. “We are all very grateful to the French families who are hosting us.”

The French families are happy to have the students, as they are getting to leam about American culture.

Both groups will be celebrating the exchange at a large potluck dinner at the end of the stay. There will be

a slide show of memories and the students will speak about their experiences. Currently, the American

students are periodically posting pictures and student essays on the Walling School website. “Living in

France is an experience I’ll never forget,” writes student Tina Davis. “I know I’ll want to eat these

croissants and this Camembert for the rest of my life!”

Question 24: Which title would be the most suitable for this article?

A. Walling School Students Stay Abroad in France.

B. French Families love America.

C. Student Tina Davis Lives in France.

D. Walling School Website Posts Student Essays.

Question 25: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?

A. Students from Walling School are now staying in the USA.

B. Walling School students are now staying with French families.

C. These students are immigrants from the USA.

D. Walling School students are applying for jobs in France.

Question 26: What can be implied about the culture in France?

A. It requires fluency in French.

B. It can be learned from a book.

C. It scares the students.

D. It’s different from the culture in America.

Question 27: In paragraph 2, the word “vowed” is closest in meaning to________.

(Source: 'Master TOEFL Junior (2014))

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. changed B. saved C. promised D. received


Question 28: In paragraph 3, the word “acquisition” is closest in meaning to_________.

A. speaking B. gaining C. responsibility D. purchase

Question 29: Based on the passage, what does Mrs. Smith probably think about the French language?

A. It is more beautiful than Spanish.

B. It’s best to learn it from a French family in France.

C. It is very important for international communication.

D. It is something each and every student needs to know.

Question 30: According to the passage, how will the students conclude their stay?

A. They will say in hostel together. B. They well take a French exam.

C. They will have a party together. D. They will visit Paris together.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Do you know that your place on the family ladder may have certain effects on the sort of person you

grow up to be? You may be the only child, the eldest, youngest or (31) _________ one; you may

be the youngest of three boys or the eldest girl with a younger brother and sister. All the different

combinations of relationships will have helped to make you the person you are. (32)________of years

between your siblings and you also helps to shape your character.

Knowing such details about your best friend or loved one (33)________also tell you about the type of

friend or partner he needs. For example, a boy with a younger sister would normally (34)_________much

better with a girl who has an older brother than with a girl who has a younger brother. Similarly, if your

girlfriend is the oldest in her family, she would probably be more than a little domineering.

Fortunately for all of us, family psychology is not totally accurate. There are always exceptions to the

rule. Most important of all, we should always judge people (35)_________to who they are, not the

relatives they have.

Question 31: A. middle B. focus C. center D. average

Question 32: A. number B. A amount C. The number D. The amount

Question 33: A . could B. should C. need D. ought

Question 34: A. put up B. stand by C. make up D. get along

Question 35: A. relating B. according C. concerning average D. regarding

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: One meeting has already taken place and we expect the programme to run over the next

two years.

A. come about B. come in for C. chance upon D. take up

Question 37: By any sensible logic, fighting terrorism with war is only counter-productive and in the

long run only adds fuel to the fire.

A. improve B. ameliorate C. recover D. exacerbate

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: Their contributions to science have earned them an everlasting place in history.

A. indefinite B. eternal C. temporary D. round-the-lock


Question 39: Indifferent to hunting or wrestling or drinking, Bill, who likes to read, is thoughtful and

gentle.

A. a second thought B. considerate C. superficial D. compassionate

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: Paper was so expensive during the Middle Ages that it has to be used sparingly.

A. so expensive B. it has C. be used D. sparingly

Question 41: An autistic child usuall appearance to go through his early development normally, but a

break in development usually occurs by the age of three.

A. appearance B. normally C. development D. by the age

Question 42: The legal system has much safeguards to protect the right of a defendant to an impartial

jury.

A. much B. the right C. defendant D. jury

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Working on the computer is very tough on your body, which is not used to this modem type of work.

Sitting has long been known to cause back pain and negatively influence circulation, which can promote

cardiovascular disease. Extensive use of the keyboard and mouse can lead to stiffening of the muscles in

your hands, arms, and neck. Staring at a bright screen for too long can cause dry eyes and headaches. So,

computer work can be as unhealthy a job as you can imagine.

First and foremost, sitting for long stretches of time is a very serious health risk! Sitting affects your

blood circulation, your back experiences a steady stress, you are more likely to drink and eat stuff that

isn’t good for you, and you bum very little calories, making it more likely that you overeat. As a result,

sitting contributes to a host of conditions, most notably gaining weight, diabetes, heart disease, cancer,

and consequently a shortened life span.

Second, bad posture causes pain. You can develop bad posture from anything you do habitually,

whether it’s sitting, standing, or walking. The typical consequences associated with bad posture while

working on the computer are pain in the back, shoulder, and neck, often resulting in tension headaches.

Third, staring at the screen causes eve strain. Staring at a bright screen for hours can lead to eye fatigue

or eye strain, headaches, blurred vision, burning, itching or tearing eyes, and temporary vision disorders.

Fortunately, eye strain rarely results in a permanent condition and symptoms can be prevented or cured

rather easily.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and depression. Computers are very

efficient tools in that they help us with getting more work done in less time. At the same time, you spend

less face-to-face time with your colleagues, family, or friends. This can lead to isolation, anxiety, and

depression, i.e. both physical and mental health issues. The symptoms are manifold and can include tense

muscles, back pain, headaches, poor sleep (insomnia), increased or flat breathing, quickened pulse, and

generally signs of stress, depression, or anxiety.

(Adaptedfrom: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/5-reasons-working-with-compiiters-is-bad-for-you-howto-stay-healthy/)

Question 43: According to the passage, human body is NOT________working on the computer.

A. successful in B. capable of C. adaptive to D. familiar with

Question 44: The word “cardiovascular” in Paragraph 1 means connected with .


A. the brain and the nerve systems. B. the heart and the blood vessels

C. the lungs and the breathing organs D. the limbs and their muscles

Question 45: What is NOT mentioned as a cause of health issues related to working on the computer?

A. Looking at the screen for hours B. Sitting for a long time

C. Working from home D. Lacking direct human contacts

Question 46: What is NOT mentioned as being affected by sitting for long?

A. Your back muscles B. Your eating habits

C. Your blood circulation D. Your eye-sight

Question 47: Which of the followings can best replace the word “eye strain” in Paragraph 4?

A. Eye stress B. Eye disease C. Eye fatigue D. Eye trouble

Question 48: It can be inferred from the passage that emotional and physical issues are________.

A. inseparable B. pressing C. easy to cure D. permanent

Question 49: According to the passage, all the mentioned issues are________.

A. controversial B. preventable C. international D. simple

Question 50: What is the organization of the passage?

A. Advantages and disadvantages B. Problems and solutions

C. Causes and effects D. Comparing and contrasting

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 04

1.A 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.B

11.D 12. D 13.A 14.B 15.D 16. C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.B

21.D 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.D 27.C 28.B 29.B 30.C

31.A 32.C 33.A 34.D 35.B 36.A 37.D 38.C 39.C 40.B

41.A 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.C 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 A Đọc là âm [æ], còn lại đọc là âm [eɪ]

2 A Đọc là âm [ʃ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʒ]

3 C

4 C

5 C

6 D

Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại là âm số 1.

A. /ˈkʌltʃə[r]/ B. /ˈneitʃə[r]/

C. /məˈtʃʊə[r]/ D. /ˈvʌltʃə[r]/

Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A. /ˈfɔːtʃənət/ B. /ˈdʒenjuɪn/

C. /əkˈseləreɪt/ D. /ˈdʒenəsaɪd/

Đáp án: C. with regard to: liên quan đến - Phân biệt các từ nối:

A. In view of = because of: bởi vì

B. on reflection: suy nghĩ kĩ

D. by contrast: ngược lại, tương phản

Đáp án: D. matter

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Cấu trúc cố định:

NO MATTER WHAT/ WHERE/ WHEN/WHO/ HOW (much/ many) + Subject +

Verb: Dù cho... thì..., bất kể/bất luận... thì...

A. effect (n): tác động

B. importance (n): tầm quan trọng

C. question (n): câu hỏi

7 D

Câu hỏi đề bài về cấu tạo của từ: Trước danh từ cần lựa chọn một tính từ để bổ

nghĩa cho danh từ, xét theo nghĩa của câu ta chọn D.

A. absorbency (n): khả năng thấm nước

B. absorbed (a): miệt mài, say mê, chăm chú

Trang 1/5


C. absorption (n): sự hấp thụ, sự miệt mài, chăm chú

Đáp án: D. absorbent (a): hút nước, chống ẩm

Câu đề bài: Bọn trẻ cảm thấy rất thất vọng vì ban đầu họ hứa đưa chúng đến công

viên Ha Long rồi sau đó họ _________.

Kiến thức về cụm động từ

8 C

A. play down on: làm giảm tác dụng, mức độ quan trọng

B. draw out on (v): làm cho kéo dài hơn cần thiết

Đáp án: C. go back on (v): thất hứa

D. corne off with (v): 1. Bong ra, rởi ra

2. Thành công

9 B All là đại từ nên “that” đặt sau đó với vai trò là đại từ quan hệ.

10 B

11 D

12 D

13 A

Dựa trên ngữ nghĩa: Ít nhân viên hơn trong ngành dịch vụ bưu điện đồng nghĩa với

dịch vụ chậm hơn trong hai năm qua.

Nên đáp án là Fewer + N số nhiều: ít hơn

Less + N không đếm được: ít hơn

The least + adj: ít...nhất

Few: hầu như không

Câu hỏi về thì động từ, trong câu là chuỗi các sự việc xảy ra liên tiếp trong quá khứ

nên chia ở quá khứ đơn.

→ Hành động “get up” cũng chia ở quá khứ đơn

Câu trúc “As a reward for sth: để tán thưởng ...”

Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Cấu trúc “be to blame for: là nguyên nhân chịu trách nhiệm cho việc gì.”

Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Đáp án: B. engrossed in doing sth: mải mê, chăm chú vào việc gì

14 B

Nghĩa câu đề: Tôi đang mải mê chuẩn bị các kiện hàng thì nghe thấy tiếng gõ cửa.

A. deceive: lừa dối C. reduce: giảm D. found: thành lập

15 D

Nghĩa câu đề: Họ sinh con gái vào tháng 6 và từ đó họ đã không thể đi ăn ngoài nhà

hàng thường xuyên.

→ Từ một mốc trong quá khứ kéo dài đến hiện tại: chia hiện tại hoàn thành.

Chỗ trống 1: Chỉ lởi khuyên vì cụm In case: phòng trường hợp.

16 C

Chỗ trống 2: Giả định không thực ở hiện tại.

Nghĩa của câu: Anh nên dự tính nhiều thời gian phòng trường hợp xe buýt bị hoãn.

Trang 2/9


→ Chỉ đáp án C là chính xác.

17 B Câu bài cho là câu gợi ý, rủ rê. Ta cách đáp lại “Sounds great!: Nghe tuyệt đấy!”

18 A

Câu bài cho “Bạn thích cái áo khoác của tôi không? Nó được làm bằng lụa

nguyên chất đấy.”

Đáp lại (A): Thật ư, nó chắc hẳn đã tiêu tốn một khoản của bạn.

Các đáp án khác đều không phù hợp với tình huống.

Câu đề bài: Tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi thể nói rằng anh ta một

công việc tốt.

19 B

20 B

21 D

Ta thấy ở đây là hai hành động xảy ra theo trình tự thời gian, và hai mệnh đề

cùng chủ ngữ nên rút gọn mệnh đề phụ.

→ Đáp án B.

A. Nếu tôi không đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi thể nói rằng anh ta một

công việc tốt.

C. Bởi vì tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi thể nói rằng anh ta một công

việc tốt.

D. Khi tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi thể nói rằng anh ta một công

việc tốt.

Nối hai câu bằng đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho automated vehicles.

Phương án B: Nhiều ngành công nghiệp ngày nay sử dụng các phương tiện tự động

cao thể lái được mà không cần sự can thiệp của con người.

Câu đề bài: Một ngôi nhà ở quận này giá ít nhất $100,000.

Đáp án D. Bạn không thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này với giá ít hơn $100,000.

Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa câu đề bài.

A. Bạn không thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này với giá nhiều hơn $100,000.

B. $100,000 là giá cao nhất cho một ngôi nhà ở quận này.

C. Nếu bạn $100,000, bạn thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Dân số vùng nông thôn tăng trưởng chậm từ năm 1950 đến năm 1990

và đạt đỉnh điểm vào năm 1992.

Đáp án C. Dân số vùng nông thôn đạt mức cao nhất trong năm 1992 sau khi tăng

nhẹ trong 40 năm.

22 C

Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa câu đề:

A. Dân sổ vùng nông thôn đã giảm xuống vào năm 1992 sau khi tăng trưởng chậm

trong 40 năm.

B. Dân số vùng nông thôn đạt mức thấp nhất vào năm 1992 sau khi tăng trưởng

chậm trong 40 năm.

D Dân số vùng nông thôn xu hướng tăng từ năm 1950 đến năm 1992.

Trang 3/9


Câu đề bài: Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng thay vì tiền mặt.

Đáp án B. Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng thay thế cho tiền

mặt.

23 B

Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa hoặc sai câu trúc.

A. Danh từ Alternative giới từ to chứ không phải là for.

C. Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng bởi vì họ không thay thế

nhưng để sử dụng nó.

D. Thẻ tín dụng sẽ được hầu hết các cửa hàng chấp nhận thay vì thanh toán bàng

tiền măt. (instead for sai)

24 A

25 B

Tiêu đề nào phù hợp nhất cho bài viết này?

A. Học sinh nước ngoài trường Walling ở Pháp.

B. Các gia đình Pháp yêu nước Mĩ.

C. Sinh viên Tina Davis sống ở Pháp.

D. Trang web của trường học Walling đăng bài tiểu luận của học sinh.

Ta thấy câu đầu tiên của bài viết: “Twenty-five students from Walling School are

currently living in France”. Các đoạn sau của bài viết tập trung nói về cuộc sống

học tập của học sinh nước ngoài trường Walling ở Pháp.”

Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây là ĐÚNG?

A. Học sinh từ trưởng Walling đang ở Mĩ.

B. Học sinh Walling School hiện đang ở với gia đình người Pháp.

C. Những sinh viên này là những người nhập cư từ Hoa Kì.

D. Học sinh Walling School đang xin việc ở Pháp.

Đáp án B. Dẫn chứng: The 16- and 17-year-old students are living with “French

families and attending a French school - Các học sinh 16 và 17 tuổi đang sống với

gia đình người Pháp và theo học một trường học Pháp.

Điều gì thể được ngụ ý về văn hóa ở Pháp?

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. Nó đòi hỏi sự thông thạo tiếng Pháp.

B. Nó thể được học từ một cuốn sách.

C. Nó làm sinh viên sợ hãi.

26 D

D. Khác với văn hóa ở Mĩ.

Đáp án D.

Dẫn chứng: Not only are students learning a new language, but they are learning

about a new culture, too. Students have been particularly surprised about the French

attitude towards food. “They won’t leave anything on their plate,” says Vanessa

Athol. “They aren’t wasteful at all.” Vanessa has vowed to be more careful with

waste when returning to the United States.

Trang 4/9


- Không chỉ là sinh viên học một ngôn ngữ mới, nhưng họ cũng đang học về một

nền văn hóa mới. Học sinh đặc biệt ngạc nhiên về thái độ của Pháp đối với thức ăn.

"Họ sẽ không đế lại bất cứ thứ gì trên đĩa của họ", Vanessa Athol nói. "Họ không

hề lãng phí chút nào. ” Vanessa thề sẽ cẩn thận hơn với chất thải khi trở về Hoa Kì.

- Nghĩa là văn hóa Pháp khác so với ở Mĩ, nên những học sinh Mĩ cảm thấy đặc

biệt ngạc nhiên.

Trong đoan 2, từ “vowed” ý nghĩa gần nhất với .

27 C

A. thay đổi B. lưu C. hứa D. nhận được

Đáp án C. promised = vowed: thề, hứa

Trong đoạn văn 3, từ “acquisition” gần nghĩa nhất với từ:

28 B

29 B

30 C

A. nói B. đạt được C. trách nhiệm D. mua

Đáp án B. gain = acquisition: sự đạt được, giành được

Dựa trên đoạn văn, bà Smith thể nghĩ gì về ngôn ngữ Pháp?

A. Nó đẹp hơn tiếng Tây Ban Nha.

B. Tốt nhất là nên tìm hiểu nó từ một gia đình người Pháp ở Pháp.

C. Điều rất quan trọng đối với giao tiếp quốc tế.

D. Đó là điều mà mỗi học sinh cần biết.

Đáp án B.

Dẫn chứng: Mrs. Smith lidded that she thinks living with a French family makes a

difference because students are forced to speak French. - Bà Smith nói thêm rằng bà

nghĩ sống chung với một gia đình người Pháp tạo nên sự khác biệt vì sinh viên buộc

phải nói tiếng Pháp.

Theo đoạn văn, học sinh sẽ kết thúc kì nghỉ của họ như thế nào?

A. Họ sẽ nói với nhau trong ký túc xá.

B. Họ cũng tham gia một kì thi tiếng Pháp.

C. Họ sẽ một bữa tiệc với nhau.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

D. Họ sẽ thăm Paris cùng nhau

Đáp án C.

Dẫn chứng: Both groups will be celebrating the exchange at a large potluck dinner

at the end of the stay – Cả hai nhóm sẽ tổ chức buổi giao lưu tại một bữa ăn tối lớn

vào cuối kì lưu trú..

Câu đề bài You may be the only child, the eldest, youngest or (33) _________one.

31 A

- Bạn thể là đứa trẻ duy nhất, đứa trẻ lớn nhất, trẻ nhất hoặc(33) _________ .

Đáp án A. ở giữa

Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lí:

Trang 5/9


B. tập trung C. trung tâm D. trung bình

32 C

33 A

Để ý thấy động từ “help” chia theo chủ ngữ số ít và chủ ngữ ở đây là danh từ đếm

được “years”.

Ta cấu trúc: the number of + Danh từ đếm được số nhiều + Động từ chia theo số

ít.

could: diễn tả khả năng thể xảy ra trong trường hợp cụ thể.

Các từ còn lại đều không hợp nghĩa trong trường hợp này.

Để ý thấy giới từ with ở đằng sau và dựa theo nghĩa của câu, cấu trúc get along

with sb: hòa thuận với ai.

34 D

35 B

36 A

Các đáp án khác:

A. put up with: chịu đựng cái gì, ai. Tuy cũng giới từ with nhưng không hợp về

nghĩa trong câu này

B. stand by: bênh vực, ủng hộ

C. make up: 1. trang điểm

2.cấu thành nên

3. bịa chuyện

4. make up for: đề bù cho ai

For example, a boy with a younger sister would normally get along much better

with a girl who has an older brother than with a girl who has a younger brother.

- Ví dụ, một cậu bé một cô em gái thường hoà thuận với một cô gái một người

anh trai nhiều hơn là với một cô gái một người em trai.

Câu đề bài: Quan trọng nhất của tất cả, chúng ta nên luôn luôn đánh giá mọi người

(35) _________ họ là ai, không phải là họ hàng họ .

Cấu trúc according to: theo, theo cách.

Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp với trường hợp trong bài.

Đáp án A: come about = take place: xảy ra, diễn ra

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. come in for: nhận được, thừa kế.

C. chance upon: tình cờ tìm thay

D. take up: 1. Chiếm không gian, thời gian

2. Làm quần áo ngắn hơn

3. Bắt đầu một thói quen, sở thích.

37 D

Đáp án D. exacerbate: làm trầm trọng hơn = adds fuel to the fire (idiom): thêm dầu

vào lửa

A. improve: cải thiện

Trang 6/9


B. ameliorate: cải thiện

D. recover: hồi phục

Đáp án C. temporary: tạm thời >< everlasting: bất diệt

38 C

A. indefinite: vô thời hạn

B. eternal: vĩnh hằng

D. round-the-lock: cả ngày lẫn đêm.

Đáp án C. superficial: hời hợt >< thoughtful: chu đáo

39 C

40 B

41 A

42 A

43 D

44 B

A. a second thought: suy nghĩ lại

B. considerate: thận trọng, cân nhắc

D. compassionate: thương xót.

Thời gian trong câu là the Middle Ages: trung cổ, nghĩa là quá khứ.

=> Động từ “have” cần chia dạng quá khứ đơn chứ không phải hiện tại đơn.

=> Đáp án B là phương án cần sửa, sửa lại thành had.

Sau chủ ngữ An autistic child cần một động từ, trong khi “appearance” là danh

từ. → A là phương án cần sửa lỗi.

Cần sửa lại thành appears.

Danh từ safeguards là danh từ đếm được.

=> Đáp án A là phương án cần sửa, sửa much thành many.

Theo đoạn văn, cơ thể con người KHÔNG _________ làm việc trên máy tính.

A. thành công B. thể C. thích ứng D. quen

Dẫn chứng: “Working on the computer is very tough on your body, which is not

used to this modern type of work”: Làm việc trên máy tính là rất cực đối với cơ thể

bạn, cái mà không quen với loại công việc hiện đại này.

Từ “cardiovascular” gần nghĩa với:

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. Bộ não và hệ thần kinh B. Tim và mạch máu

C. Phổi và cơ quan hô hấp D. Chân tay và cơ bắp

=> Đáp án B. cardiovascular (a): thuộc tim mạch

Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập như là một nguyên nhân của các vấn đề sức khỏc liên

quan đến làm việc trên máy tính?

45 C

A. Nhìn váo màn hình trong nhiều giờ

B. Ngồi trong một thời gian dài

C. Làm việc tại nhà

D. Thiếu liên hệ trực tiếp của con người

Trang 7/9


Dẫn chứng:

A. “Staring at a bright screen for too long can cause dry eyes and headaches.”

B. “First and foremost, sitting for long stretches of time is a very serious health

risk!”

D. “Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and

depression.”

→ Chỉ dáp án C là không được đề cập đến.

Điều gì không được đề cập là bị ảnh hưởng bởi việc ngồi lâu?

A. Cơ lưng của bạn B. Thói quen ăn uống của bạn

46 D

47 C

48 A

C. Lưu thông máu của bạn D. Thị giác của bạn

Dẫn chứng: Sitting affects your blood circulation, your back experiences a steady

stress, you are more likely to drink and eat stuff that isn't good for you and you burn

very little calories, making it more likely that you overeat

- Ngồi ảnh hưởng đến tuần hoàn máu của bạn, lưng bạn căng thẳng bạn nhiều

khả năng uống và ăn những thứ không tốt cho bạn, và bạn đốt cháy rất ít calo,

khiến bạn nhiều khả năng ăn quá nhiều.

=> Chỉ đáp án D không được đề cập.

Từ nào dưới đây thay thế tốt nhất cho từ eye strain:

A. Căng thẳng mắt B. Bệnh về mắt

C. Mỏi mắt D. Rối mắt

Trong đoạn 4: Third, staring at the screen causes eve strain. Staring at a bright

screen for hours can lead to eye fatigue or eye strain. Ta thấy cụm từ eye fatigue

or eye strain nên thể suy luận “eye fatigue = eye strain”

Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng các vấn đề tinh thần và thế chất là _________ .

A. không thể tách rời B. gây sức ép

C. dễ dàng để chữa D. vĩnh viễn

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Dẫn chứng: Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and

depression. Computers are very efficient tools in that they help us with getting more

work done in less time. At the same time, you spend less face-to-face time with

your colleagues, family, or friends. This can lead to isolation, anxiety, and

depression, i.e. both physical and mental health issues. - Cuối cùng, nhưng không

kém phần quan trọng, cảm xúc và sự cô lập gây ra sự lo lắng và trầm cảm. Máy

tính là những công cụ rất hiệu quả trong việc giúp chúng ta hoàn thành nhiều công

việc hơn tronng thời gian ngắn hơn. Đồng thời, bạn dành ít thời gian đối mặt hơn

với đồng nghiệp, gia đình hoặc bạn bè của mình. Điều này thể dẫn đến sự cô lập,

lo lắng và trầm cảm, tức là cả vấn đề sức khỏe thể chất lẫn tinh thần.

=> Có thể thấy vấn đề về thể chất và tinh thần là không thể tách rời.

49 B Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các vấn đề được đề cập là _________ .

Trang 8/9


A. gây tranh cãi B. thể ngăn chặn

C. quốc tế D. đơn giản

Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn ra rằng tất cả các vấn đề đưa ra như: ngồi lâu quá

nhiều, nhìn màn hình nhiều giờ hay ít giao tiếp đều thể tự điều chỉnh và thể

ngăn chặn những tác hại.

Cách tổ chức của đoạn văn là gì?

50 C

A. Ưu điểm và nhược điểm B. Các vấn đê và giải pháp

C. Nguyên nhân và hiệu ứng D. So sánh và tương phản

Đọc tất cả các đoạn văn, ta thấy tác giả ban đầu đưa ra nguyên nhân và sau đó đưa

ra tác động của nó đối với con người.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 9/9


ĐỀ SỐ 5

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. wood B. bookbinder C. brotherhood D. proof

Question 2: A. sacred B. rumoured C. bothered D. considered

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. advocacy B. artificial C. businessman D. secretary

Question 4: A. continent B. permanent C. coherent D. sentiment

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: On_________inspection, one may realise that the farmers do not use fertilisers and pesticides

for the simple reason that it would not pay off.

A. closer B. better C. nearer D. intimate

Question 6: It is a huge transition, but achievable - particularly if we________the massive present waste

of energy.

A. drop out of B. cut down on C. drop in on D. go on with

Question 7: Sidebar can keep information and tools__________available for you to use.

A. solely B. warmly C. readily D. shortly

Question 8: Scientists have found a way by which they can convert all blood types into O- type

blood,________?

A. can they B. has it C. haven’t they D. have they

Question 9: He didn't achieve much at school in academic terms but he was_________of his elders and

listened to them.

A. respectful B. respective C. respectable D. respected

Question 10: “Did you enjoy your graduation ceremony?”

“Oh yes; I didn’t like__________photographed all the time, though.”

A. to have been B. having been C. being D. it to be

Question 11: Visitors to the park must pay an entrance and boat fee, which is approximately $60

regardless of the number of people__________.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. on aboard B. on the board C. aboard D. boarding

Question 12: He admits that quite__________very experienced climbers have died on the West Ridge

route.

A. a little B. a few C. some D. few

Question 13:___________in Central Park every year to commemorate John Lennon’s death and to argue

for stricter gun laws.

A. Huge crowds there are B. There are huge crowds

C. That there are huge clouds D. Are there huge crowds

Question 14: “Do you need any help with those grocery bags?” “__________to ask! Thank you!”

A. What kind are you B. How kind are you

C. What kind of you D. How kind of you


Question 15: This app comes with a small set of games that you can play whenever you're in

the_________for a bit of fun.

A. emotion B. mood C. feeling D. mind

Question 16: Only after food has been dried or canned_____________.

A. that it should be stored for later consumption

B. should be stored for later consumption

C. should it be stored for later consumption

D. it should be stored for later consumption

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “How much do you earn in your new job?” “__________”

A. You can be so bossy at times! B. That’s a bit nosey of you!

C. You shouldn’t ask that D. I’m not your slave!

Question 18: Julie and Ann are talking about their classmate.

- Julie: “________” - Ann: “Yeah, not bad, I suppose.”

A. He is quite good-looking, isn’t he? B. Do you see him often?

C. What are you thinking? D. How did you meet him?

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: Increasing urbanization has led to problems. Cities are centers of civilization and culture.

A. Although increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and

culture.

B. Though increasing urbanization has led to problems, cities are centers of civilization and culture.

C. Despite increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and culture.

D. In spite of increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and

culture.

Question 20: It’s not fair to put all the blame on him. He’s not the only one at fault.

A. He doesn't deserve to be blamed for everything as there were others involved.

B. He deserved to be punished, but the others don’t.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

C. It wouldn't be right to punish those who, like him, were not involved.

D. Only the one who were involved should be punished.

* Mark the letter A, It, C, or l) on your answer sheet to iiuiicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: There is no point in your phoning Jane - she's away.

A. You waste your time if you insist on phoning Jane - she’s away.

B. Don't spend your valuable time phoning Jane — she's out.

C. Jane is very difficult to phone - she's always away.

D. It would be a waste of time phoning Jane - she's away.

Question 22: My eldest sister started working as a freelance journalist as soon as she graduated from

university.


A. No sooner had my eldest sister graduated from university than she started working as a freelance

journalist.

B. No sooner had my eldest sister started working as a freelance journalist than she graduated from

university.

C. Hardly had my eldest started working as a freelance journalist when she graduated from university.

D. After my eldest sister graduated from university, she had started working as a freelance journalist.

Question 23: We’ve decided to replace those plastic shower curtains with these rubber ones.

A. We have decided to substitute these rubber shower curtains for those plastic ones.

B. Those plastic shower curtains are decided to replace for these rubber ones.

C. We have decided to substitute those plastic shower curtains for these rubber ones.

D. Those plastic shower curtains have been used to replace for these rubber ones.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

An individual's personality is the complex of mental characteristics that makes them unique from other

people. It includes all of the patterns of thought and emotions that cause us to do and say things in

particular ways. At a basic level, personality is expressed through our temperament or emotional tone.

However, personality also colours our values, beliefs, and expectations. There are many potential factors

that are involved in shaping a personality. These factors are usually seen as coming from heredity and the

environment. Research by psychologists over the last several decades has increasingly pointed to

hereditary factors being more important, especially for basic personality traits such as emotional tone.

However, the acquisition of values, beliefs, and expectations seem to be due more to socialization and

unique experiences, especially during childhood. Some hereditary factors that contribute to personality

development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social environment in which people live.

For instance, your genetically inherited physical and mental capabilities have an impact on how others see

you and, subsequently, how you see yourself. Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely to

be very important in your personality development. You may be frail or robust. You may have a learning

disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to cause you to feel that you are nice - looking, ugly,

or just adequate. Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have a major impact

on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others as being normal or abnormal can lead

you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.

There are many potential environmental influences that help to shape personality. Child rearing

practices are especially critical. In the dominant culture of North America, children are usually raised in

ways that encourage them to become self-reliant and independent. Children are often allowed to act

somewhat like equals to their parents. In contrast, children in China are usually encouraged to think and

act as a member of their family and to suppress their own wishes when they are in conflict with the needs

of the family. Independence and self-reliance are viewed as an indication of family failure and are

discouraged.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

(Adapted from: https://www2.palomar.edu/anthKo/social/soc_3.htm)

Question 24: According to recent studies, what factor is the most important in shaping an individual’s

basic personality traits?

A. Transmission of traits from parents to children

B. Very special events or activities that affect him/her

C. Learning to behave in a socially acceptable way


D. The period of a person’s life when they a child

Question 25: According to the passage, sometimes heredity and environment_________.

A. are not well recognized in the society B. interact in personality development

C. are interesting researchtopics D. include values, beliefs and expectations

Question 26: What is NOT mentioned as a hereditary factor?

A. Health B. Mental capabilities

C. Physical contact D. Learning abilities

Question 27: Which of the followings can best replace the word “perceive” in the second paragraph?

A. Look at B. See C. Understand D. Watch

Question 28: According to the passage, how your self-image____________.

A. is limited with your learning disability B. is affected by the way others see you

C. increased in the process of socialization D. is fulfilled with your appearance

Question 29: According to the passage, concepts like beauty or ugliness__________.

A. change from time to time B. are different in societies

C. only appear recently D. are related to skin colours

Question 30: According to the passage, what is the most important environmental factor in personality

development?

A. How a child is brought up B. When a child starts school

C. What a child looks like D. Which country a child is born in

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Why is culture important and how does it answer the question “What is cultural identity? ’? Culture is

the underlying foundation of traditions and beliefs that help a person relate to the world around then. It is

the basis for any superstitions they may have. It is the aversion to (31)_________types of meat, or which

days you can work on. Culture gives us a (32)__________starting point when beginning to search for our

roots. Knowing (33)___________a person comes from will help to define how they look at their family

obligations as well as how they celebrate important milestones in life. As a person has given up their

cultural identity, they no longer can identify themselves with the things that were (34)__________the

most important things in their lives. They lose direction. As time (35)__________by and they continue to

forget about their past and their natural traditions, their identity becomes less and less pronounced.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

(Source: http://nobullying. com/ cultural-identity)

Question 31: A. especial B. special C. specific D. typical

Question 32: A. definitive B. definite C. definition D. definitively

Question 33: A. by which B. how C. when D. where

Question 34: A. at once B. once C. one time D. for once

Question 35: A. goes B. flies C. passes D. walks

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: Some supporters were shouting to him and he was talking back and I told him to calm

down.

A. answering impertinently B. talking again


C. answering immediately D. talking patiently

Question 37: Birds are at their most vulnerable when they leave their nests and find food on their own.

A. strong B. susceptible C. powerful D. invincible

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: His jokes won't be to everyone's taste because it is so close to the bone.

A. personal B. offensive C. respectful D. annoying

Question 39: Most impoverished families' homes are primitive shelters made of scrap materials, which

provide minimal privacy and protection against the elements.

A. original B. basic C. modem D. recent

*Mark the letter A, B. C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: You should take out insurance for your house from any possible damage. Earthquakes

sometimes occur here.

A. take out B. for C. from D. occur

Question 41: An understanding of engineering theories and problem are impossible until basic arithmetic

is fully mastered.

A. engineering theories B. are

C. is D. mastered

Question 42: The alarm was raised too late because when the emergency crew arrived, no less than

10,000 gallons of oil has gusted into the stream.

A. raised B. arrived C. less D. has gusted

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

All over the country, young people are entering a world of homelessness and poverty, according to a

recent report by the housing group, Shelter.

Nearly 150,000 young people aged between sixteen and twenty-five will become homeless this year,

says Shelter. Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places as the “cardboard

city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in their only home - cardboard boxes.

Others may find accommodation in shelters run by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel,

which gives them board up to ten weeks.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

But who are these people? Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not runaways but

“throwaways” — people who have been thrown out of their homes or forced to leave because of parental

divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of many other reasons.

Take the case of one six teen-year-old schoolgirl, Alice. She did not come from a poor home and had

just passed her exams with good results. The Shelter team met her in a hostel where she was doing her

physics homework. Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other reason that she wanted to do

Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents refused her permissionjo do, saying that studying

sciences was unladylike!

Shelter says that the government’s laws do nothing to help these youngsters. Rising rents, the shortage

of cheap housing and the cut in benefits for young people under the age of twenty-five are causing a

national problem, according to Shelter. The recent changes in the benefit laws mean that someone aged


etween sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only claim state help if they

prove that they left home for a good reason.

Shelter believes that because of the major cuts in benefits to young people, more and more are being

forced to sleep on the streets. Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t get a job because

employers will not hire someone without a permanent address; and if you can’t get a job, you are

homeless because you don’t have any money to pay for accommodation. It’s an impossible situation.

Question 43: According to a recent report by Shelter, it appears that________.

A. hostels are too full to offer accommodation to homeless young people

B. more and more young people all over the world are finding themselves homeless

C. nearly 150,000 young people live out in the open

D. young homeless people live in places like “cardboard city”

Question 44: The word “Others” in paragraph 2 refers to_________.

A. people of all ages B. young people

C. the young homeless D. voluntary organisations

Question 45: Most young people become homeless because_________.

A. circumstances make it impossible for them to live at home

B. they do not want to live with a divorced parent

C. they have run away from home

D. they have thrown away any chances of living at home by behaving badly

Question 46: Why was Alice turned out of her home?

A. Her parents didn’t agree with what she wanted to do.

B. She didn’t want to study for her Advanced Level Exams.

C. She had not obtained high marks in her exams.

D. She refused to do her homework in the evening.

Question 47: According to the passage, “benefits” are____________.

(Source: FCE success workbook)

A. subsidies for those in need B. extra wages for part-time workers

C. gifts of food and clothing D. laws about distributing money

Question 48: The changes in the system of benefits mean that .

A. the under twenty-fives can claim money only if they have left home

B. anyone under twenty-five and not living at home will receive help with food and accommodation

C. young people cannot claim money unless they are under sixteen or over twenty-five

D. young people do not receive as much money as those over twenty-five

Question 49: According to Shelter, once young people have forced onto the streets,___________.

A. their benefits will be severely cut

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. they will never go back home again

C. they will find it difficult to find work

D. they will encourage their friends to do the same

Question 50: The word “permanent” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.

A. stable B. flexible C. obvious D. simple


NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 05

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C

11.C 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.B 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.A

21.D 22.A 23.C 24.A 25.B 26.C 27.B 28.B 29.B 30.A

31.C 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.A 37.B 38.C 39.C 40.B

41.B 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.A 47.A 48.D 49.C 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 D

Đọc là âm [u:], còn lại đọc là âm [ʊ]

A. /wʊd/ B. /’bʊk,baɪn.dər/ C. /’brʌð.ə.hʊd/ D. /pru:f/

2 A

Đọc là âm [ɪd], còn lại đọc là âm [d]

A. /’seɪ.krɪd/ B. /’ru:.məd/ C. /’bɒð.əd/ D. /kən’sɪd.əd/

Trọng âm rơi âm số 3, còn lại là âm số 1.

3 B

A. /ˈædvəkəsi/ B. /’a:ti’fiʃl/

C. /’bɪznəsmən / D. /’sekrətri/

4 C

Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A. /ˈkɒntɪnənt/ B. /ˈpɜ:mənənt/

C. /kəʊ’hɪərənt/ D. /ˈsentəmənt/

5 A Thành ngữ: “On closer inspection: khi kiểm tra kĩ càng”

Câu đề bài: Đó là một quá trình chuyển đổi rất lớn, nhưng thể đạt được – đặc

biệt nếu chúng ta _________ sự lãng phí lớn năng lượng ở hiện tại.

6 B

A. drop out of: bỏ học B. eut down on: giảm thiểu

C. drop in on: thăm ai đó, ghé chơi D. go on with: tiếp tục với

7 C

Câu đề bài: Thanh bên cạnh thể giữ thông tin và công cụ sẵn để bạn sử dụng.

- Trạng từ “readiỉy” bổ nghĩa cho tính từ “available” => “ readily available: sẵn cỏ”

A. solely (adv): đơn độc B. warmly (adv): ấm áp, nồng nhiệt

C. readily (adv): sẵn D. ngay, sớm

8 C

Câu hỏi đuôi: Chủ ngữ “scientists” chuyển thành “they”, “have” chuyển thành

“haven’t”.

9 A

A. respectful (a): kính cẩn, tỏ vẻ tôn trọng

B. respective (a): riêng, tương ứng

C. respectable (a): đáng kính

D. respected (a): được tôn trọng

10 C Câu bài cho là câu bị động, mà “like + V_ing” nên đáp án là “being”.

11 C Abroad (adv): ở nước ngoài.

12 B

Danh từ là “climbers” nên loại A, từ “quite” nên loại tiếp C.

Cần một lượng từ mang nghĩa một ít người leo núi rất kinh nghiệm nên ta chọn “a

few” thay vì “few”, vì “few” mang nghĩa hầu như không.

13 B

Sử dụng cấu trúc there are để giới thiệu.

Thấy trong câu không hình thức đảo ngữ nên ta chọn B.

14 D Trong văn nói, ta sử dụng cấu trúc how kind of sb to do sth: ai đó thật tốt vì...

15 B Cấu trúc “To be in the mood for doing sth: muốn làm gì/ tâm trạng làm gì”.

16 C

Cấu trúc đào ngữ với “only after”, trợ động từ cần đảo lên trước chủ ngữ ở mệnh

đề thứ 2 (mệnh đề không chứa “only after”).

17 B “Bạn kiếm được bao nhiêu trong công việc mới của mình?” “ _________ ”

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 1/5


18 A

19 B

20 A

21 D

22 A

23 C

A. Bạn thể rất hống hách vào thời điểm đó!

B. Bạn thật hơi nhiều chuyện!

C. Bạn không nên hỏi điều đó.

D. Tôi không phải là nô lệ của bạn!

Julie và Ann đang nói về bạn cùng lớp của họ.

- Julie: " _________ " - Ann: "ừ, không tệ, tôi nghĩ vậy."

A. Anh ấy khá ưa nhìn, phải không?

B. Bạn thấy anh ta thường xuyên không?

C. Bạn đang nghĩ gì vậy?

D. Làm thế nào bạn gặp anh ta?

Câu đề bài: Vấn đề đô thị hóa gia tăng đã dẫn đến nhiều vấn đề. Thành phố là

trung tâm văn minh và văn hóa.

Hai mệnh đề tương phản nhau, ta cấu trúc “Though/ Although”

Although không đi cùng với but

Hai ý C, D sai vì sau “In spite of’ và “Despite” không được là mệnh đề.

Câu đề bài: “Không công bằng khi đổ lỗi cho anh ta. Anh ta không phải là người

duy nhất lỗi.”

A. Anh ta không đáng bị đổ lỗi cho mọi thứ vì những người khác liên quan.

B. Anh ta xứng đáng bị trừng phạt, nhưng những người khác thì không.

C. Chúng ta không quyền trừng phạt những người như anh ta, người mà không

tham gia.

D. Chỉ người bị dính líu nên bị trừng phạt.

Ta thấy chỉ đáp án A là hợp nghĩa.

Cấu trúc: There is no point in doing sth = It would be a waste of time doing sth:

không ích gì, lãng phí thời gian vào việc gì.

Chị cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do ngay sau khi tốt nghiệp đại

học.

A. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy bắt đầu làm việc như một

nhà báo tự do.

B. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt

nghiệp đại học. → Không hợp lí về nghĩa.

C. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt

nghiệp đại học. → Không hợp lí về nghĩa.

D. Sau khi chị cả của tôi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy đã bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà

báo tự do.

Câu D đúng nghĩa nhưng chia thì ở hai mệnh đề sai.

Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao

su.

A. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm tắm cao su này cho những tấm

nhựa.

B. Những tấm rèm tắm bằng nhựa này được quyết định thay thế cho những tấm rèm

cao su.

C. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao

su.

D. Những tấm rèm tắm bằng nhựa này đã được sử dụng để thay thế cho những cái

rèm cao su.

Các câu A, B, D đều sai nghĩa so với câu gốc.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 2/6


24 A

25 B

26 C

27 B

28 B

Theo các nghiên cứu gần đây, yếu tố nào là quan trọng nhất trong việc định hình

các đặc điểm tính cách cơ bản của một cá nhân?

A. Truyền các đặc điểm từ cha mẹ cho trẻ em

B. Các sự kiện hoặc hoạt động rất đặc biệt ảnh hưởng đến anh / cô ấy

C. Học cách cư xử theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được

D. Thời gian của cuộc sống khi họ là một đứa trẻ

Đáp án A.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 2: Research by psychologists over the last several decades

has increasingly pointed to hereditary factors being more important, especially for

basic Personality traits such as emotional tone.

- Nghiên cứu của các nhà tâm lí học trong vài thập kỷ qua đã ngày càng chỉ ra các

yếu tố di truyền quan trọng hơn, đặc biệt là những đặc điểm nhân cách cơ bản như

tình cảm.

Theo đoạn văn, đôi khi di truyền và môi trường _________ .

A. không được công nhận rộng rãi trong xã hội

B. tương tác trong phát triển nhân cách

C. là chủ đề nghiên cứu thú vị

D. bao gồm các giá trị, niềm tin và kì vọng

Đáp án B. Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: Some hereditary factors that contribute to

Personality development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social

environment in which people live. - Một số yếu tố di truyền góp phân vào sự phát

triển nhân cách làm như vậy là kết quả của sự tương tác với môi trường xã hội cụ

thể mà con người sống.

Điều gì không được đề cập như là một yếu tố di truyền?

A. sức khỏe B. khả năng tiếp thu

C. sự tiếp xúc cơ thể D. khả năng học tập

Đáp án C.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: “Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely

to be very important in your Personality development. You may be frail or robust.

You may have a leaming disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to

cause you to feel that you are nice-looking, ugly, or just adequate - Tương tự như

vậy, sức khỏe và ngoại hình của bạn thể rất quan trọng trong phát triển nhân

cách của bạn. Bạn thể yếu đuối hoặc mạnh mẽ. Bạn thể không khả năng

học tập. Những yếu tố di truyền chủ yếu này thế khiến bạn cảm thấy rằng bạn

đẹp trai, xấu xí, hoặc vừa đủ. ”

Như vậy chỉ tiếp xúc vật lí là không được nhắc đến như một yếu tố di truyền.

Điều nào sau đây thể thay thế tốt nhất từ "perceive" trong đoạn thứ hai?

A. Nhìn vào B. Xem/ nhận thức

C. Hiểu D. Xem

Ta thấy ở đây see = perceive: nhận thức, nhìn nhận.

Theo đoan văn, cách tụ tưởng tượng bản thân _________ .

A. bị hạn chế với sự không thể học tập của bạn

B. bị ảnh hưởng bởi cách người khác nhìn nhận bạn

C. tăng trong quá trình xã hội hóa

D. được hoàn thành với sự xuất hiện của bạn

Đáp án B.

Dẫn chứng: “Whether you are accepted by others as being normal or abnormal can

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 3/6


lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.

- Cho dù bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất

thường thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được

hoặc gần và thậm chí còn sai lệch. "

Theo đoạn văn. các khái niêm như vẻ đẹp hay sự xấu xí _________ .

A. thay đổi theo thời gian B. khác nhau trong các cộng đồng

C. chỉ xuất hiện gần đây D. liên quan đến màu da

29 B

Đáp án B.

Dẫn chứng: Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have

a major impact on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others

as being normal or abnormal can lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable

or marginal and even deviant way. - Tương tự như vậy, màu da, giới tính và khuynh

hướng tình dục thể tác động lớn đến cách bạn cảm nhận bản thân. Cho dù

bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất thường

thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhân được hoặc gần

và thậm chí còn sai lệch.

30 A

Theo đoạn văn, yếu tố môi trường quan trọng nhất trong phát triển nhân cách là

gì?

A. Một đứa trẻ được nuôi dưỡng như thế nào

B. Khi trẻ bắt đầu đi học

C. Một đứa trẻ trông như thế nào

D. Quốc gia nơi trẻ dược sinh ra

Đáp án A.

Dẫn chứng đoạn cuối cùng: There are many potential environmental influences that

help to shape personality. Child rearing practices are especially critical - Có nhiều

tiềm năng ảnh hưởng từ môi trường giúp hình thành cá tính. Nuôi dạy trẻ em đặc.

biệt quan trọng.

31 C

Câu đề bài: Đó là sự ác cảm đối với (31) loại thịt _________ , hoặc ngày nào bạn

Ta thấy chỉ C là hợp về nghĩa.

thể làm việc.

A. đặc biệt B. đặc biệt C. cụ thể D. điển hình

Ta thấy vị trí cần điền trước danh từ, do đó ta cần một tính từ, do đó loại C, D.

A. definitive (a): dứt khoát B. definite (a): xác định

32 B Ta thấy B hợp lí về nghĩa.

Dịch câu: Văn hóa cho chúng ta một điểm khởi đầu xác định khi bắt đầu tìm kiếm

nguồn gốc của chúng ta.

33 D

Ta thấy sau chỗ trống là một mệnh đề a person comes from.... nên cần trạng từ

quan hệ where.

34 B

Trong câu này, ta sử dụng với nghĩa: once: đã từng ỉà...

Là một người đã từ bỏ bản sắc văn hóa của họ, họ không còn thể tự nhận ra mình

với những thứ đã từng là những điều quan trọng nhất trong cuộc sống của họ.

35 A Cụm cố định as time go by: thời gian cứ trôi qua

36 A

Ta “talking back = answering impertinentiy: đáp lại một cách xấc xược.”

Các đáp án còn lại.

B. Đáp lại ngay lập tức

C. Nói lại

D. Nói một cách kiên nhẫn

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 4/6


37 B Ta "Vulnerable (a) = susceptible (a): dễ bị tổn thương.”

38 C

Những câu chuyện cười của anh ấy sẽ không phù hợp với mọi người vì nó thiếu tế

nhị.

A. cá nhân B. xúc phạm C. tôn trọng D. gây phiền nhiễu

Ta close to the bone: thiếu tế nhị, cợt nhả >< respectful: tôn trọng

39 C Ta primitive: nguyên thủy >< modem: hiện đại

40 B

Ta cấu trúc “take out Insurance on = buy an Insurance policy for”: mua bảo

hiểm cho.”

Sửa lại “for” thành “on”.

41 B

Chủ ngữ của câu là “An understanding..nên động từ cần chia số ít.

Sửa lại “are” thành “is”.

42 B

Ta thấy mệnh đề phía trước chia quá khứ, hai mệnh đề thời gian liên tiếp nhau,

nên mệnh đề sau cũng cần chia quá khứ.

Sửa lại “has gusted” thành “gusted”.

43 D

Theo một báo cáo gần đây của Shelter, vẻ như _________.

A. kí túc xá quá đầy đủ để cung cấp chỗ ở cho những người trẻ vô gia cư.

B. càng ngày càng nhiều người trẻ trên khắp thế giới vô gia cư

C. gần 150.000 người trẻ sống ở ngoài trời.

D. những người vô gia cư trẻ sống ở những nơi như khu ổ chuột

Đáp án D.

Dẫn chứng ờ đoạn đầu tiên: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the

open in such places as the “cardboard City” in London - Một số người vô gia cư trẻ

tuổi thể ngủ ngoài trời ở những nơi như những khu ổ chuột ở Luân Đôn.”

44 C

Từ “Others ” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến

A. mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi

B. những người trẻ tuổi

C. những người trẻ vô gia cư

D. các tổ chức tình nguyện

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places

as the “cardboard city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in

their only home - cardboard boxes. Others may find accommodation in shelters run

by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel, which gives them board up to

ten weeks. - Ta thấy chủ ngữ của câu trước là Some of the young homeless - do đó,

others - những người khác ở đây cũng là đề chỉ những người trẻ vô gia cư.” .

45 A

Hầu hết những người trẻ tuổi trở thành vô gia cư vì _________.

A. hoàn cảnh khiến họ không thể sống ở nhà

B. họ không muốn sống với cha mẹ đã li dị

C. họ đã chạy trốn khỏi nhà

D. họ đã vứt bỏ mọi cơ hội sống ở nhà bằng cách cư xử tồi tệ

Đáp án A.

Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 3: “Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not

runaways but “throwaways” - people who have been thrown out of their homes or

forced to leave because of parental divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of

many other reasons. - Những người đang tìm kiếm một mái nhà trên đầu họ hầu hết

không phải là người chạy trốn mà là "những kẻ bị bỏ rơi ” - những người đã bị

đuổi ra khỏi nhà của họ hoặc bị buộc phải rời đi vì cuộc li hôn của cha mẹ, một bậc

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 5/6


46 A

47 A

48 D

49 C

cha mẹ không thông cảm hoặc một trong nhiều lí do khác.”

Tại sao Alice lại ra khỏi nhà của mình?

A. Bố mẹ cô không đồng ý với những gì cô muốn làm.

B. Cô ấy không muốn học cho bài kiểm nâng cao cấp độ của mình.

C. Cô đã không đạt được điểm cao trong các kì thi của mình.

D. Cô từ chối làm bài tập về nhà vào buổi tối.

Đáp án A.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 4: “Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other

reason that she wanted to do Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents

refused her permission to do, saying that studying sciences was unladylike! - Cha

mẹ cô đã đuổi cô ra khỏi nhà không lí do nào khác ngoài cô muốn làm bài kiểm

tra trình độ nâng cao khoa học - thứ mà cha mẹ đã từ chối cho phép, nói rằng khoa

học nghiên cứu không giống như vậy!”

Theo đoạn văn, “benefits ” là:

A. trợ cấp cho những người nhu cầu

B. tiền lương thêm cho công nhân bán thời gian

C. quà tặng của thực phẩm và quần áo

D. pháp luật về phân phối tiền

Đáp án A, thể suy luận ra từ câu trong đoạn 5: Rising rents, the shortage of cheap

housing and the cut in benefits for young people under the age of twenty- five are

causing a national problem, according to Shelter. - Theo Shelter, tiền thuê nhà tăng

cao, tình trạng thiếu nhà ở giá rẻ và việc cắt giảm trợ cấp cho thanh thiếu niên dưới

hai mươi lăm tuổi đang gây ra vấn đề quốc gia.

Các thay đổi trong hệ thống lợi ích nghĩa là _________ .

A. dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi thể yêu cầu tiền chỉ khi họ đã rời khỏi nhà

B. bất cứ ai dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi và không sống ở nhà sẽ nhận được sự giúp đỡ

với thức ăn và chỗ ở.

C. những người trẻ tuổi không thể yêu cầu tiền trừ khi họ dưới mười sáu hoặc hơn

hai mươi lăm tuổi

D. những người trẻ tuổi không nhận được nhiều tiền như những người trên hai mươi

lăm tuổi

Đáp án D.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 5: The recent changes in the benefit laws mean that someone

aged between sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only

claim state help if they prove that they left home for a good reason - Những thay đổi

gần đây trong luật quyền lợi nghĩa là một người nào đó từ 16 đến 25 tuổi được

nhận ít hơn người lớn tuổi vì họ chỉ thể yêu cầu trợ giúp của tiểu bang nếu họ

chứng minh họ rời nhà vì lí do chính đáng.

Theo Shelter, một khi những người trẻ tuổi đã buộc phải lên đường, _________ .

A. lợi ích của họ sẽ bị cắt giảm nghiêm trọng

B. họ sẽ không bao giờ trở về nhà một lần nữa

C. họ sẽ thấy khó tìm việc

D. họ sẽ khuyến khích bạn bè của họ làm như vậy

Đáp án C.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 6: Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t

get a job because employers will not hire someone without a permanent address;

and if you can’t get a job, you are homeless because you don’t have any money to

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/6


50 A

pay for accommodation. - Shelter cũng chỉ ra rằng nếu bạn vô gia cư, bạn không

thế kiếm được việc làm vì người chủ sẽ không thuê người không địa chỉ thường

trú; và nếu bạn không thể kiếm được việc làm, bạn vô gia cư vì bạn không tiền

để trả tiền ăn ở.

Từ “permanent” trong đoạn cuối gần nghĩa nhất với

A. ổn định B. linh hoạt C. rõ ràng D. đơn giản

Ta permanent = stable: ổn định, dài hạn

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/6


ĐỀ SỐ 6

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. police B. pollute C. policy D. polite

Question 2: A. sympathy B. rose C. grease D. horse

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. community B. circumstance C. identity D. considerate

Question 4: A. headhunt B. handshake C. high-flyer D. workforce

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: Young children often miss out__________the nutrition needed for their growing

bodies, as well as the education necessary for their expanding minds.

A. of B. on C. in D. to

Question 6: We are all very sorry that we have to wait for this agreement to come into_________.

A. truth B. action C. force D. reality

Question 7: I couldn't go into my own__________world far away and try to block out all of these

problems.

A. imaginary B. imaginatively C. imaginable D. imaginative

Question 8: Never_______more people _________ in charity work than now.

A. do/ participate B. have/ participated

C. did/ participate D. had/ participated

Question 9: The A.I. expert wanted to have his assistant _______ the newly made robot.

A. activate B. activated C. activating D. to activate

Question 10: If children are enjoying themselves and having fun during the activities, this is

an indication that they feel at_________with the methods being used.

A. crease B. ease C. release D. peace

Question 11: Her___________impression of the school was positive, but there were a few

aspects she objected to.

A. standard B. complete C. overall D. wide

Question 12: The message was often enhanced by a__________ drawing specifically to attract the

attention of children.

A. light-minded B. light-headed C. light-footed D. light-hearted

Question 13: She__________ forher parents’ support during her university education, but she prefered to

work part-time and support herself.

A. could have asked B. should have asked

C. ought to ask D. must have asked

Question 14: “What did Maria ask you?”

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

“She asked me____________I had ever been abroad.”

A. that B. for C. whether D. about

Question 15: Emma and Karen used to be ______ good friends that I’m surprised they don’t get on now.


A. such B.enough C. so D. too

Question 16: During the course, you will be given a test_________other week and a final

exam at the end.

A. some B. either C. several D. every

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “Do you fancy a drink?” –“___________”

A. No, everything is OK. B. Oh! Of course not.

C. Sure, let’s go and get one D. Wow! I am so excited.

Question 18: - Nam: I’m planning to raise a couple of rabbits at home.

- Lan:_______________.

A. That’s a good idea. B. Rabbits are very fast.

C. I’ve never seen rabbits before. D. I’ve decided to raise a cat.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: Sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide. Young people

find an expert willing to explain their significance.

A. Although sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people

are forced to find an expert willing to explain their significance.

B. Since sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people are

supposed to find an expert willing to explain their significance.

C. For sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people might

find an expert willing to explain their significance.

D. Because sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, so young

people are willing to find an expert willing to explain their significance.

Question 20:1 find it very challenging. It requires a lot of concentration and determination.

A. I find it very challenging, for it requires a lot of concentration and determination.

B. I find it very challenging, so it requires a lot of concentration and determination.

C. I find it very challenging, yet it requires a lot of concentration and determination.

D. I find it very challenging, though it requires a lot of concentration and determination.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: He was so addicted to social networks that he quitted all other outdoor activities.

A. He was not addicted enough to quit all other outdoor activities.

B. He had quitted all other outdoor activities before he became addicted to social networks.

C. The social networks are too addictive for him to quit all other outdoor activities.

D. He was such an addict to social networks that he quitted all other outdoor activities.

Question 22: Immediately after his arrival home a water-heater exploded.

A. Hardly had he arrived home than a water-heater exploded.

B. No sooner had he arrived home than a water-heater hadexploded.

C. Hardly had he arrived home when a water-heater exploded.


D. Scarcely he arrived home when a water-heater exploded.

Question 23: I haven’t got used to Indian food although I have lived here for three months.

A. Eating Indian food is one of the habits when I lived in Indian three months ago.

B. Because I still live in India, I find Indian food strange to eat.

C. I have to eat Indian food to get used to eat as I have to live in India.

D. I still find it strange to eat Indian food though I have lived here for three months.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

Almost all living things ultimately get their energy from the sun. In a process called photosynthesis,

plants, algae, and some other organisms capture the sun's energy and use it to make simple sugars such as

glucose. Most other organisms use these organic molecules as a source of energy. Organic materials

contain a tremendous amount of energy. As food, they fuel our bodies and those of most other creatures.

In such forms as oil, gas, and coal, they heat our homes, run our factories and power our cars.

Photosynthesis begins when solar energy is absorbed by chemicals called photosynthetic pigments that

are contained within an organism. The most common photosynthetic pigment is chlorophyll. The bright

green color characteristic of plants is caused by it. Most algae have additional pigments that may mask

the green chlorophyll. Because of these pigments, algae may be not only green but brown, red, blue or

even black.

In a series of enzyme-controlled reactions, the solar energy captured by chlorophyll and other pigments

is used to make simple sugars, with carbon dioxide and water as the raw materials. Carbon dioxide is one

of very few carbon- containing molecules not considered to be organic compounds. Photosynthesis then

converts carbon from an inorganic to an organic form. This is called carbon fixation. In this process, the

solar energy that was absorbed by chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars

like glucose. The glucose is then used to make other organic compounds. In addition, photosynthesis

produces oxygen gas. All the oxygen gas on earth, both in the atmosphere we breathe and in the ocean,

was produced by photosynthetic organisms. Photosynthesis constantly replenishes the earth's oxygen

supply.

Organisms that are capable of photosynthesis can obtain all the energy they need from sunlight and do

not need to eat. They are called autotrophs. Plants are the most familiar autotrophs on land. In the ocean,

algae and bacteria are the most important autotrophs. Many organisms cannot produce their own food and

must obtain energy by eating organic matter. These are called heterotrophs.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

(Hooked on TOEFL Reading - LinguaForum)

Question 24. The word “fuel” in the first paragraph is similar in meaning to_________.

A. give fuel to B. produce organic materials

C. help to function D. provide nutrients for


Question 25. Based on the information in paragraph 3, we can see that glucose________.

A. enables photosynthesis B. is a byproduct of oxygen production

C. contains carbon D. creates enzymes

Question 26. Which of the following is true about heterotrophs?

A. They require more energy than autotrophs.

B. They are not reliant on simple sugars for energy.

C. They cannot exist without the presence of autotrophs.

D. They are mostly land-bound organisms.

Question 27. The phrase “this process” in the third paragraph refers to the process of__________.

A. storing chemical energy B. photosynthesis

C. absorbing solar energy D. carbon fixation

Question 28. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers solar energy to be_________.

A. useless to most bacteria and algae

B. a permanent and everlasting source of energy

C. a perfect solution to the energy problem

D. essential for every organism on earth

Question 29. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Plants are familiar heterotrophs

B. Plants capture the sun's energy to make sugars.

C. Photosynthesis produces oxygen gas

D. Organic materials contain an amount of energy.

Question 30. From the passage, we can see that___________.

A. Most plants have additional pigments

B. Algae are a kind of simple plants

C. Autotrophs obtain energy by eating organic matter

D. Oxygen helps the process of photosynthesis

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

A MORE COMMERCIAL TUNE

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Roger Press, 40, has changed his career. After spending five years (31)_________a concert pianist, he

has gone into business, recently setting up his own company.

After leaving university I decided to (32)__________myself to a career in music. I loved performing,

but it was hard work. I played at concerts in Europe and America, made recordings and got reviews. But

after a while I felt I had gone as far as I could. Unless you’re one of the world’s top 20 pianists, it’s

difficult to earn a good living and I wasn’t one of the greatest.

When I gave up my performing career, people around me were more sad and disappointed than I was.

But I felt free and (33)_________I knew I was getting serious about life. After getting a qualification in

business administration I joined the recording company EMI and started their classical video division,

producing programmes about famous artists. A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New

Media Systems, which (34)________in multimedia programs.


(35)_________I run my own business, I’m in control of my life and I feel proud of my achievements.

Although the stress is high and I work long hours, the stress involved in piano playing was much worse. It

took physical, emotional and mental skills. I prefer the pressures I live with now.

Question 31. A. like B. working C. how D. as

Question 32. A. devote B. take C. assign D. employ

Question 33. A. lastly B. at last C. at the end D. lately

Question 34. A. specializes B. focuses C. concentrates D. dedicates

Question 35. A. Although B. For that C. Now that D. On account of

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 36: She was dumbfounded at this magical event, and stood there open mouthed for a long

time, looking at this strange object in her own hand.

A. speechless B. astonished C. content D. applauding

Question 37: While this kind of weather may not be the most conducive to the playing of sports, for the

spectator it is a godsend.

A. that creates barrier for B. that helps

C. that doesn’t make easier D. that pays fee for

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: While waiting at a gas station Simon and Mack strike up a friendship.

A. cover up B. give up C. make up D. remain

Question 39: My father continued to work very hard, hoping to be promoted to the position of manager.

Finally, his hard work paid off and he was promoted.

A. paid in full B. compensated C. succeeded D. failed

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: The skin of mammals is a complexity organ that serves vital protective and metabolic

functions.

A. is B. complexity organ C. vital D. metabolic functions

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 41: Possibly the easiest and most enjovablv way to become a weather watcher is simply to

observe the clouds.

A. Possibly B. easiest C. enjoyably D. to observe

Question 42: Before the cotton gin A. had been invented in 1794, American famers B. had cheap C.

salves remove seeds D. from the cotton fiber.

A. had been invented B. had C. salves D. from

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

“They told me I could never walk again. But when I listened to music, I forgot all about the pain. I

found the strength I didn’t know I had.”Ninety-two-year-old Tina Goodman, who regained her ability to

walk, thanks to music.


This is just one of the many stories in Fettaro’s book “The Healing Power of Music” . Fettaro tries to

show just how important music is in our lives and how it can help us to be healthy and happy.

According to Fettaro, music can make sick people again. In fact, his book comes with a CD of

recordings, each one specially designed to help with a number of health problems.

Fettaro, e well-known music therapist, promises that by reading his book, you will be able to develop

the healing power of music in your life. He says this will help you fight headaches and back pain, as well

as reduce stress, high blood pressure, and many other common illnesses.

Certainly, I accept that listening to certain types of music can help with particular problems, such as

stress. I am also comfortable with Fettaro’s claim that by reading his book, you’ll be able to create a

peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home. I found the relaxation and breathing techniques very

useful. Similarly his claim that music help you sleep better seems reasonable. Yet when he goes on to

promise his music therapies will help cure depression and even cancer, he begins to sound a little bit

unbelievable.

Nevertheless, for those of you who are interested in the power of music to heal, this is a great book to

buy. It’s a thorough introduction to the history and practice of music therapy. Fettaro writes in a simple,

easy to understand way and shows clearly how music can affect us positively. His basic message-that

music can improve our lives-is well-presented and clear. It may even be true that certain techniques

covered here can help some people recover from unpleasant health problems. However, his promises of

“amazing results” seem impossible to justify.

Question 43: What was Tina Goodman’s problem?

A. stress B. high blood pressure

C. disablement D. headaches

Question 44: Which statement is not true?

A. Music can help you sleep better

B. Music has positive effects

C. It is necessary to create a peaceful enviroment when you read Fettaro’s book

D. The recordings accompanied with the book are to help with some health problems.

Question 45: What is the basic message of Fettaro’s book?

A. Music can make our lives better

B. No illness is incurable with the help of music

C. Music can cure even depression and cancer

D. Music brings amazing results

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 46: What are the two techniques useful to the writer?

A. relaxing and peace-making ones B. listening and reading

C. recovering and relaxing in your own home D. relaxing and breathing ones

Question 47: Which is not stated by Fettaro as curable?

A. cancer B. high blood pressure

C. back pain D. sore throat

Question 48: What is the writer’s opinion of the book?

A. He likes the book a lot and recommends it to everyone

B. He likes the book but is not so happy about some of the promises it makes

C. He doesn’t like the book because few of the claim can be proved


D. He finds all claims impossible to be proved

Question 49: What is the meaning of the word “covered”?

A. included B. paid C. attended to D. illustrated

Question 50: Which word is similar to the word “justify”?

A. attain B. deny C. believe D. prove

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 06

1.C 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.B

11.C 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.A

21.D 22.C 23.D 24.D 25.C 26.C 27.D 28.D 29.A 30.B

31.D 32.A 33.B 34.A 35.C 36.B 37.B 38.B 39.D 40.B

41.C 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.D 48.B 49.A 50.D

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C Đọc là âm [ɒ], còn lại đọc là âm [ə]

2 B Đọc là âm [z], còn lại đọc là âm [s]

Trọng âm rơi âm số 1, còn lại là âm số 2.

3 B

A. /kə’mju:.nə.ti / B. /’sɜ:.kəm./stɑ:ns/

C. /aɪ’den.tə.ti/ D. /kən’sɪd.ər.ət/

4 C

Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

A. /ˈhed.hʌnt/ B. /’hænd. ʃeɪk/

C. /haɪ’flaɪ.ər/ D. /ˈwɜ:k.fɔ:s/

5 B

Câu đề bài: Trẻ nhỏ thường bỏ lỡ _________ dinh dưỡng cần thiết cho cơ thể đang

phát triển của chúng, cũng như giáo dục cần thiết cho sự mở rộng tâm trí của

chúng.

To miss out on something = to fail to use an opportunity to enjoy or get an

advantage from something: bỏ lỡ cơ hội thưởng thức hay hưởng lợi từ cái gì.

6 C

Câu đề bài: Tất cả chúng tôi rất tiếc vì chúng tôi phải đợi thỏa thuận này đi vào

_________ .

Đáp án C: hiệu lực

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. sự thật B. hành động D. thực tế

To come into force: to exist and be used: hiệu lực, được sử dụng.

7 A

Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể đi vào thế giới _________ riêng của mình và cố gắng

ngăn chặn tất cả những vấn đề này.

Đáp án A: tưởng tượng

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. (adv.) một cách giàu trí tưởng tượng

C. (adj.) thể tưởng tượng được

D. (adj.) giàu trí tưởng tượng

8 B

Câu đề bài: Chưa bao giờ nhiều người _________ vào công việc từ thiện hơn

bây giờ.

Đáp án B → so sánh quá khứ với hiện tại, dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành để diễn tả

dòng thời gian từ quá khứ tiếp diễn đến hiện tại.

To participate in something: tham gia vào cái gì.

9 A

Câu đề bài: Chuyên gia A.I muốn trợ lí của anh ấy kích hoạt robot mới được tạo

ra.

→ Đáp án A. activate.

To have something done: việc gì đó được làm, thường không phải do bản thân

mình làm.

Have somebody do something: nhờ/ ai làm việc gì.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 1/5


10 B

11 C

12 D

13 A

14 C

15 A

16 D

17 C

Câu đề bài: Nếu trẻ em được trải nghiệm bản thân và vui chơi trong các hoạt động,

đây là dấu hiệu cho thấy chúng cảm thấy _________ với các phương pháp được sử

dụng.

Đáp án B: sự thoải mải

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. nếp nhăn C. giải phóng D. hòa bình

To feel at ease with something: thoải mái, dễ chịu với cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Ấn tượng _________ của cô về trường là tích cực, nhưng một vài

khía cạnh cô phản đối.

Đáp án C: tổng thể

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. tiêu chuẩn B. hoàn thành, hoàn toàn D. rộng lớn

Overall impression: ấn tượng chung, tổng thể.

Câu đề bài: Thông điệp này thường được nâng tầm lên bởi một bản vẽ _________

đặc biệt để thu hút sự chú ý của trẻ em.

Đáp án D: vui vẻ

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. nhẹ dạ B. dại dột C. nhanh chân

Light — hearted = amusing and entertaining: vui vẻ, vô lo, giải trí.

To attract/draw somebody’s attention: thu hút sự chú ý của ai.

Câu đề bài: Cô _________ sự hỗ trợ của cha mẹ cô trong giáo dục đại học của cô,

nhưng cô thích làm việc bán thời gian và hỗ trợ bản thân hơn.

Đáp án A. could have asked.

Cô ấy đã quyết định đi làm bán thời gian và tự hỗ trợ bản thân về mặt tài chính

trong thời gian học đại học trong khi thể nhờ bố mẹ.

→ could have done something: lẽ ra đã thể làm gì.

Câu đề bài: ‘Maria đã hỏi bạn điều gì vậy?’

‘Cô ấy hỏi tôi _________ tôi đã từng ở nước ngoài.'

Đáp án C: liệu

That: rằng; About: về.

Whether ... (or not): liệu đã hay chưa.

Câu đề bài: Emma và Karen từng là những người bạn tốt nên tôi rất ngạc nhiên khi

bây giờ họ không còn hòa thuận nữa.

Đáp án A. such

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. đủ C. vậy D. cũng thế

So + adj/such + N that: như thế nào đến mức mà.

Câu đề bài: Trong khóa học, bạn sẽ được kiểm tra _________ tuần và bài thi cuối

khóa ở cuối khóa học.

Đáp án D: mỗi

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. một vài B. hoặc C. một số

Every other week: cách tuần (tuần này , tuần sau không)

Câu đề bài: “Bạn thích một đồ uống gì không? ” - “_________”.

Đáp án C: Chắc rồi, hãy đi uống thôi.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Không, mọi chuyện ổn.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 2/6


B. ô, dĩ nhiên không rồi.

D. Trời ơi! Tôi rất hào hứng.

18 A

Câu đề bài:

Nam: Tôi dự định nuôi một đôi thỏ ở nhà.

Đáp án A. Ý tưởng hay đó.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Thỏ rất nhanh.

C. Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ nhìn thấy thỏ.

D. Tôi đã quyết định nuôi một con mèo.

19 B

Câu đề bài: Các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng thể gây nhầm lẫn khi không ai ở

đó để hướng dẫn. Những người trẻ tuổi tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải thích ý

nghĩa của chúng.

Đáp án B: Vì các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai

ở đó để hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi nghĩa vụ phải tìm một chuyên gia sẵn

sàng giải thích ý nghĩa của họ.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A: Mặc dù các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng thể vẻ khó hiểu khi không ai

hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi buộc phải tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải thích ý

nghĩa của họ.

C. Đối với các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai ở

đó để hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi thể tìm thấy một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải

thích ý nghĩa của họ.

D. Bởi vì các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai ở đó

để hướng dẫn, vì vậy những người trẻ sẵn sàng tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải

thích ý nghĩa của họ.

To be supposed to do sth: nên/ nhiệm vụ phải làm gì.

To be forced to do sth: bị bắt buộc phải làm gì.

To be willing to do sth: sẵn sàng làm gì.

20 A

Câu đề bài: Tôi thấy nó rất khó khăn. Nó đòi hỏi rất nhiều sự tập trung và quyết

tâm.

For + mệnh đề = since, because: bởi vì;

So + mệnh đề: nên;

Yet + mệnh đề: mặc dầu vậy;

Though = although: mặc dù.

21 D

Câu đề bài: Anh ta rất nghiện mạng xã hội vì thế anh ấy đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt động

ngoài trời khác.

Đáp án D: Anh ta là một người nghiện mạng xã hội mà anh ấy đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt

động ngoài trời khác.

Các đáp án còn lại;

A. Anh ta nghiện chưa đủ để bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài trời khác.

B. Anh đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài trời khác trước khi anh trở thành nghiện

mạng xã hội.

C. Các mạng xã hội là quá gây nghiện cho anh ta để bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài

trời khác.

So + adj/Such + N+ that: đến mức như thế nào mà...

Adj/adv + enough (+ to do sth): đủ thế nào (để làm gì);

22 C Câu đề bài: Ngay sau khi anh ta về nhà, một máy nước nóng đã nổ tung.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 3/6


23 D

24 D

25 C

26 C

Đáp án C: Anh ta vừa về nhà thì máy nước nóng phát nổ.

No sooner had sb done sth than + quá khứ đơn

=Hardly/Scarcely had sb done something when + quá khứ đơn.

→ Ai đó vừa làm gì thì chuyện gì xảy ra.

Câu đề bài: Tôi chưa quen ăn món ăn Ấn Độ nào mặc dù tôi đã ở đây được ba

tháng rồi.

Đáp án D: Tôi vẫn thấy lạ khi ăn thức ăn Ấn Độ mặc dù tôi đã sống ở đây trong ba

tháng.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Ăn thức ăn Ấn Độ là một trong những thói quen khi tôi sống ở đây vào ba tháng

trước.

B. Bởi vì tôi vẫn ở Ấn Độ, tôi thấy lạ khi ăn đồ ăn của đất nước này.

C. Tôi phải ăn đồ ăn Ấn Độ để quen với việc ăn uống vì tôi phải sống ở Ấn Độ.

Câu đề bài: Từ “nhiên liệu " trong đoạn đầu tiên tương tư nghĩa như _________ .

Đáp án D: cung cấp dinh dưỡng cho

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. cung cẩp nhiên liệu cho

B. sản xuất vật liệu hữu cơ

C. giúp chức năng

Thông tin trong bài:

As food, they fuel our bodies and those of most other creatures.

- Là thức ăn, chúng cung cấp dinh dưỡng cho cơ thể chúng ta và những sinh vật

khác.

Câu đề bài: Dựa trên thông tin trong đoạn 3, chúng ta thể thấy rằng đường

huyết _________ .

Đáp án C: chứa carbon

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. cho phép quang hợp

B. là sản phẩm phụ của sản sinh oxy.

D. tạo ra các enzym

Thông tin trong bài:

Photosynthesis then converts carbon from an inorganic to an organic form. This is

called carbon fixation. In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by

chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.

Quang hợp sau đó chuyển đổi carbon từ một vô cơ thành dạng hữu cơ. Đây được

gọi là cố định carbon. Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi

chất diệp lục được lưu trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng các loại đường

đơn giản như glucose.

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây nói đúng về heterotrophs: sinh vật dị dưỡng?

Đáp án C: Chúng không thể tồn tại mà không sự hiện diện của autotrophs: sinh

vật tự dưỡng.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Chúng đòi hỏi nhiều năng lượng hơn là sinh vật tự dưỡng.

B. Chúng không phụ thuộc vào các loại đường đơn cho năng lượng.

D. Chúng chủ yếu là các sinh vật gắn liền với đất liền.

Thông tin trong bài:

Many organisms cannot produce their own food and must obtain energy by eating

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 4/6


27 D

28 D

29 A

organic matter. These are called heterotrophs. - Nhiều sinh vật không thể tự sản xuất

thức ăn của mình và phải năng lượng bằng cách ăn các chất hữu cơ. Chúng

được gọi là sinh vật dị dưỡng.

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ “quá trình này” trong đoạn ba đề cập đến quá trình của

_________.

Đáp án D: sự cố định carbon

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Lưu trữ năng lượng hóa học

B. Sự quang hợp

C. Hấp thụ năng lượng mặt trời

Thông tin trong bài:

This is called carbon fixation. In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by

chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.

Đây được gọi là cố định carbon. Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được

hấp thụ bởi chất diệp lục được lưu trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng

các loại đường đơn giản như glucose.

Câu đề bài: Ta thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng tác giả coi năng lượng mặt trời là

_________ .

Đáp án D: cần thiết cho mọi sinh vật trên trái đất Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Vô dụng với hầu hết vi khuẩn và tảo

B. Nguồn năng lượng lâu dài và vĩnh cửu

C. Một giải pháp hoàn hảo cho vấn đề năng lượng

Thông tin trong bài:

Photosynthesis begins when solar energy is absorbed by chemicals called

photosynthetic pigments that are contained within an organism. In addition,

photosynthesis produces oxygen gas. All the oxygen gas on earth, both in the

atmosphere we breathe and in the ocean, was produced by photosynthetic

organisms. Photosynthesis constantly replenishes the earth's oxygen supply. - Quá

trình quang hợp bắt đầu khi năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi các hóa chất gọi

là sắc tố quang hợp được chứa trong một sinh vật. Ngoài ra, quang hợp tạo ra khí

oxy. Tất cả khí oxy trên trái đất, cả trong khí quyển chúng ta hít thở và trong đại

dương, được sinh ra bởi các sinh vật quang hợp. Quang hợp liên tục bổ sung nguồn

cung cấp oxy của trái đất

Câu đề bài: Câu nào sau đây Không đúng?

Đáp án A. Thực vật thường là sinh vật dị dưỡng.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Thực vật lấy năng lượng mặt trời để tạo ra đường.

In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by chlorophyll is stored as

chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.

Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi chất diệp lục được lưu

trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng các loại đường đơn giản như glucose.

C. Quang hợp tạo ra khí oxy.

In addition, photosynthesis produces oxygen gas.

Ngoài ra, quang hợp tạo ra khí oxy.

D. Vật liệu hữu cơ chứa một lượng năng lượng.

Thông tin trong bài:

Many organisms cannot produce their own food and must obtain energy by eating

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 5/6


30 B

31 D

32 A

33 B

34 A

organic matter.

Nhiều sinh vật không thể tự sản xuất thức ăn của mình và phải năng lượng bằng

cách ăn các chất hữu cơ.

Câu đề bài: Từ đoạn văn, chúng ta thể thấy rằng .

Đáp án B: Tảo là một loại cây đơn giản.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Hầu hết thực vật bổ sung sắc tố

C. Sinh vật tự dưỡng được năng lượng bằng cách ăn chất hữu cơ.

D. Oxy giúp cho quá trình quang hợp.

Thông tin trong bài:

Organisms that are capable of photosynthesis can obtain all the energy they need

from sunlight and do not need to eat. They arc called autotrophs. Plants are the most

familiar autotrophs on land. In the ocean, algae and bacteria are the most important

autotrophs.

Các sinh vật khả năng quang hợp thể thu được tất cả năng lượng cần thiết từ

ánh sáng mặt trời và không cần ăn. Chúng được gọi là tự dưỡng. Thực vật là những

chất tự dưỡng quen thuộc nhất trên đất liền. Trong đại dương, tảo và vi khuẩn là

những chất tự dưỡng quan trọng nhất.

A. like (adj.): giống nhau, như nhau B. working (v.): làm việc

c. how (adv.): thế nào D. as (adv.): cũng, là

Spend time as a: dành thời gian làm việc gì.

After spending five years as a concert pianist, he has gone into business, recently

setting up his own company.

→ Sau khi dành 5 năm làm công việc của một nhạc sĩ dương cầm trong các buổi

hòa nhạc, ông đã ra kinh doanh riêng, và gần đây đã lập công ti riêng của mình.

Devote (v.): cống hiến

Take (v.): cầm, lấy

Assign (v.): chỉ định

Employ (v.): thuê

To devote oneself to something: cống hiến/ tập trung hết mình vào cái gì;

After leaving university I decided to devote myself to a career in music. I loved

performing, but it was hard work.

→ Sau khi rời trường đại học, tôi quyết định cống hiến hết mình cho sự nghiệp âm

nhạc. Tôi yêu biểu diễn, nhưng công việc rất vất vả.

Lastly (adv.): cuối cùng, sau cùng At last (adv.): cuối cùng = in the end.

At the end of something: vào thời điểm cuối của cái gì;

Lately (adv.): gần đây.

But I felt free and at last I knew 1 was getting serious about life.

→ Nhưng tôi cảm thấy tự do và cuối cùng tôi biết mình đang nghiêm túc về cuộc

sống của mình.

Specializes (v.): chuyên môn

Focuses (v.): tập trung

Concentrates (v.): tập trung

Dedicates (adj.): tinh tế

To specialize in something: chuyên môn hóa vào cái gì.

To focus/concentrate on something: tập trung vào cái gì;

To dedicate oneself to something: dốc sức vào cái gì.

= to devote oneself to something.

A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New Media Systems, which

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/6


35 C

36 B

37 B

38 B

39 D

40 B

41 C

42 A

specializes in multimedia programs.

→ Một năm trước tôi rời EMI và thành lập một công ti mới. Hệ thống truyền thông

mới, chuyên môn hóa vào các chương trình đa phương tiện.

Although: mặc dù

For that: cho rằng

Now that: bây giờ thì

On account of: bởi vì

Now that I run my own business, I’m in control of my life and I feel proud of

my achievements.

→ Giờ tôi đã một doanh nghiệp của riêng mình, tôi điều khiển được cuộc sống

của mình và tôi tự hào vì những gì mình đã đạt được.

Câu đề bài: Cô ta chết lặng trước sự kiện kì diệu này, và đứng đó mở miệng trong

một thời gian dài, nhìn vào vật lạ này trong tay mình.

Dumbfound (adj.): chết lặng

Astonished (adj.): kinh ngạc

Speechless (adj.): không nói nên lời

Content (adj.): hài lòng, thỏa mãn

Applauding (adj.): khen ngợi

Câu đề bài: Mặc dù kiểu thời tiết này thể không lợi nhất cho việc chơi thể

thao, với khán giả đó là một ơn trời.

Conductive to: giúp việc gì = that helps

A. tạo ra rào cản cho

C. điều đó không dễ dàng hơn

D. trả phí cho

Câu đề bài: Trong khi chờ đợi tại một trạm xăng Simon và Mack đã bắt đầu một

tình bạn.

Đáp án B. give up: bỏ cuộc, từ bỏ

>< To strike up: to start, begin something: bắt đầu;

To cover up: che đậy;

To make up something: bia ra;

To remain something: vẫn là gì.

Câu đề bài: Bố tôi liên tục làm việc chăm chỉ, với hi vọng được thăng tiến lên chức

quản lí. Cuối cùng, sự chăm chỉ của ông được trả giá và ông đã được thăng chức.

Paid off = succeeded: thành công, được trả giá >< failed

Câu đề bài: Da của động vật vú là một bào quan phức tạp mà thực hiện những

chức năng bảo vệ chính yêu và trao đổi chất.

Organ (n.): bào quan → đã là một danh từ, ta chỉ cần tính từ đứng trước nó để bổ

nghĩa cho “organ”.

Thay bằng: complex.

Câu đề bài: Có lẽ cách dễ dàng nhất và thú vị nhất để trở thành một người quan sát

thời tiết đơn gỉan là quan sát những đám mây.

→ Cấu trúc song song: Ta cần 2 tính từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “way”.

Thay bằng: enjoyable.

Câu đề bài: Trước khi máy tia hột bông được sáng chế ra năm 1974, các nông dân

Mĩ đã dùng sáp rẻ tiền để lấy hạt ra khỏi các sợi bông.

→ Trong câu 2 mệnh đề thời gian trước sau ( từ Before), mệnh đề ngay sau

before sẽ xảy ra trước, nên mệnh đề còn lại được chia lùi thì.

Thay bằng: was invented.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/6


43 C

44 C

45 A

46 D

Câu đề bài: Vấn đề của Tina Goodman là gì?

Đáp án C: sự tàn tật

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. căng thẳng B. huyết áp cao D. đau đầu

Thông tin trong bài:

Ninety-two-year-old Tina Goodman, who regained her ability to walk, thanks to

music.

Bà Tina Goodman 92 tuổi, người đã lấy lại được khả năng đi lại nhờ vào âm nhạc.

→ Trước đó bà không thể đi lại được. → disabled.

Câu đề bài: Phát biếu nào KHÔNG đúng?

Đáp án C: Cần tạo ra một môi trường yên bình khi bạn đọc cuốn sách của Fettaro.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Âm nhạc thể giúp bạn ngủ ngon hơn.

B. Âm nhạc hiệu quả tích cực.

D. Các bản ghi kèm theo cuốn sách là để giúp đỡ với một số vấn đề về sức khỏe.

Thông tin trong bài:

I am also comfortable with Fettaro 's claim that by reading his book, you ’ll be able

to create a peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home.

Tôi cũng đồng tình với tuyên bố của Fettaro rằng bằng việc đọc cuốn sách của ông,

bạn sẽ thể tạo ra một môi trường bình yên để giúp bản thân thư giãn ở nhà.

→ Đọc sách của Fettaro giúp bản thân thư giãn, yên bình chứ không phải cần

không gian yên bình mới thể đọc cuốn sách này.

Câu đề bài: Thông điệp cơ bản của cuốn sách Fetttaro là gì?

Đáp án A: Âm nhạc thể khiến cuộc sống chúng ta tốt hơn.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Với sự giúp đỡ từ âm nhạc, không bệnh nào là không chữa được.

C. Âm nhạc thể chữa trị ngay cả bệnh trầm cảm và ung thư.

D. Âm nhạc mang lại kết quả tuyệt vời.

Thông tin trong bài:

Fettaro tries to show just how important music is in our lives and how it can help us

to be healthy and happy.

→ Fettaro cố gắng chỉ ra việc âm nhạc vai trò quan trọng đến thế nào trong cuộc

sống của chúng ta và cách mà nó thể giúp chúng ta sống mạnh khỏe và vui vẻ.

→ Âm nhạc làm cho cuộc sống của chúng ta tốt hơn.

Câu đề bài: Hai kĩ thuật nào hữu ích cho người viết?

Đáp án D. thư giãn và thở

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. thư giãn và xây dựng sự yên bình

B. lắng nghe và đọc

C. phục hồi và thư giãn trong nhà riêng của bạn.

Thông tin trong bài:

I am also comfortable with Fettaro's claim that by reading his book, you ’ll be able

to create a peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home. I found the

relaxation and breathing techniques very useful.

Tôi cũng ủng hộ quan điểm của Fettaro rằng bằng việc đọc sách của ông, bạn thể

gây dựng một môi trường yên bình để giúp bản thân thư giãn ở nhà. Tôi thấy các kĩ

năng nghỉ ngơi và hít thở đều rất hữu dụng.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 8/6


47 D

48 B

49 A

50 D

Câu đề bài: Điều gì không được Fettaro tuyên bố là thể chữa được?

Đáp án D: viêm họng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. ung thư B. huyết áp cao C. đau lưng

Thông tin trong bài:

He says this will help you fight headaches and back pain, as well as reduce stress,

high blood pressure, and many other common illnesses.

Anh ta nói rằng việc này sẽ giúp bạn vượt qua được các căn bệnh đau đầu, đau lưng,

cũng như giảm áp lực, huyết áp cao, và nhiều căn bệnh phổ biến khác.

Câu đề bài: Ý tưởng của người viết qua cuốn sách là gì?

Đáp án B: Anh thích cuốn sách nhưng không thích một số lời hứa của nó.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Anh ấy thích cuốn sách rất nhiều và giới thiệu nó cho tất cả mọi người.

C. Anh ấy không thích cuốn sách bởi vì ít tuyên bố thể được chứng minh.

D. Anh ấy thấy mọi tuyên bố không thể được chứng minh.

Thông tin trong bài:

Similarly his claim that music help you sleep better seems reasonable. Yet when he

goes on to promise his music therapies will help cure depression and even cancer,

he begins to sound a little bit unbelievable.

Tương tự như tuyên bố của tác giả rằng âm nhạc giúp bạn ngủ tốt hơn là lí. Thế

nhưng khi ông ta tiếp tục và hứa hẹn rằng các phương pháp trị liệu bằng âm nhạc

của ông sẽ giúp chữa bệnh trầm cảm và ngay cả ung thư, ta bắt đầu thấy hơi chút

khó tin.

Câu đề bài: Nghĩa của từ "covered" là gì?

Cover: bao phủ, bao gồm. Include: bao gồm

Paid: trả

Attend to: tham gia

Illustrate: minh họa

Thông tin trong bài:

It may even be true that certain techniques covered here can help some people

recover from unpleasant health problems.

→ Thậm chí còn thể đúng rằng các phương pháp nhất định được nêu ra ở đây

thể giúp một vài người vượt qua những vấn đề sức khỏe của mình.

Từ "justify" thường nghĩa là?

Justify: biện minh, chứng minh

Đáp án D: prove: chứng minh

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. attain: đạt được

B. deny: từ chối

C. believe: tin tưởng

However, his promises of "amazing results" seem impossible to justify.

→ Tuy nhiên, những lời hứa của tác giả về các “kết quả đáng kinh ngạc” vẻ

không thể nào chứng minh được.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 9/6


ĐỀ SỐ 7

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. consist B. disable C. vision D. suggest

Question 2: A. chance B. charity C. brochure D. charter

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. certainly B. persuasive C. marvelous D. counseling

Question 4: A. accidental B. instrument C. represent D. souvenir

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: Small companies may take their goods abroad for trade show without paying

foreign value-added taxes by acquiring________an ATA carnet.

A. a document calls B. a document called

C. calls a document D. called a document

Question 6: Your sister has lost an awful lot of weight. She must have been on a diet,_________?

A. mustn’t she B. needn’t she C. haven’t she D. hasn’t she

Question 7: The rat population is rapidly_________the increase, bringing with it increased risk of

diseases.

A. in B. on C. with D. for

Question 8: The death__________from infectious diseases is still very high, largely because of increased

populations.

A. number B. roll C. toll D. total

Question 9: They ______ married for two years or so when Roy employed a very attractive Indian

secretary in his Glasgow office.

A. only have been B. were only

C. have only been D. had only been

Question 10: In 1962 the American Telephone and Telegraph Company launched

telstar,________communications satellite to transmit telephone and television signals.

A. it was a first B. that was the first C. first it was a D. the first

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 11: They can't adequately provide basic necessities for themselves, ________afford to save

money for the future.

A. much less B. not only C. so to speak D. regardless of

Question 12: These camps keep children amused while allowing them to________up on their acting

skills, the backstroke or leam to play a sport.

A. back B. build C. bear D. brush

Question 13: The lecturer recommended___________a number of books before the exam.

A. to read B. reading C. we reading D. to have read

Question 14: We are__________considering having a swimming pool built as the summers are so long

and hot.

A. thoughtfully B. sincerely C. responsibly D. seriously


Question 15: We’d better leave early tomorrow__________there’s a lot of traffic when we get to

London.

A. unless B. so long as C. in case D. if

Question 16: With_________to the situation in Lebanon, my delegation has mixed feelings about recent

developments in that country.

A. relation B. reference C. regards D. regarding

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Mr. Collin is speaking to his student, Brian.

Mr. Collin: “You’ve been making very good progress. I’m proud of you!”

Brian: “___________”

A. No problem B. Don’t worry about it!

C. Everything’s alright. Thank you. D. I really appreciate you saying that.

Question 18: “It usually costs £150, but I got it for £75 in the sale!” “___________”

A. Lucky you. B. Really? You are so lucky.

C. It’s a real bargain! D. I’m not that lucky.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: Mary was completely out of touch with her family for over ten years. She can't remember

how each of the members looks like.

A. Completely out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of the

members looks like.

B. If completely out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of the

members looks like.

C. Although she was out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of

the members looks like.

D. Completely out of touch with her family for over ten years but Mary can't remember how each of the

members looks like.

Question 20: The teacher suspected that Larry cheated in the final term test. He had been cheating since

the beginning of the semester.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. If the teacher didn't suspect Larry of cheating in the final test, he would not have been cheating since

the beginning of the semester.

B. The teacher suspected that Larry cheated at the final test; in fact, he had been cheating since the

beginning of the semester.

C. Larry was suspected of having been cheating since the beginning of the semester so he cheated in the

final test.

D. Because he had been cheating since the beginning of the semester, the teacher suspected that Larry

cheated in the final term test.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: The number of accidents has gone down steadily since the speed limit was imposed.


A. There has been a steady decline in the number of accidents since the speed limit was imposed.

B. It is the speed limit that reduce steadily the number of accidents.

C. The imposing of speed limit has resulted from the number of accidents.

D. There have been few accidents than before since they used the speed limit.

Question 22: The mistake in the accounts was not noticed until the figures were re-checked.

A. It was not until the mistake in the accounts was noticed that the figures were rechecked.

B. Once re-checking the figures, the mistake in the accounts was noticed.

C. The mistake in the accounts only came to light when the figures were re-checked.

D. When the figures were re-checked they came to light the mistake in the accounts.

Question 23: "Why don't you take extra classes in English if you want to become a tourist

guide?" said my friend.

A. My friend advised me to take extra classes in English only if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

B. My friend suggested I take extra classes in English if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

C. In my friend's opinion, I will never become a tourist guide if I don't take extra classes in English.

D. In my friend's opinion, taking extra classes in English is necessary if I wanted to become a tourist

guide.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

Thirty years ago, Lake Ponkapog in Hartwell, New Jersey, was full of life. Many birds and animals

lived beside the water, which was full of fish. Now there are few birds, animals, and fish. The lake water

is polluted. It is a dirty brown colour, and it is filled with strange plants.

How did this happen? First, we must think about how water gets into Lake Ponkapog. When it rains,

water comes into the lake from all around. In the past, there were woods all around Lake Ponkapog, so

the rainwater was clean.

Now there are many homes on the lake shore. People often use the chemicals in their gardens. They use

other chemicals inside their houses for cleaning and killing insects. There are also many businesses.

Businesses use chemicals in their machines or stores. Other chemicals fall onto the ground from cars or

trucks. When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the chemicals and

then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the animal life.

There is still another problem at the lake: exotic plants. These plants come from other countries. They

have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly. In a short time, they can fill up a lake. Then

there is no room for other plants. The plants that normally grow there die. These plants gave many

animals and fish their foods or their homes. So now those animals and fish die, too.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

People in Hartwell are worried. They love their lake and want to save it. Will it be possible? A clean

lake must have clean rainwater going into it. Clean rainwater is possible only if people are more careful

about chemicals at home and at work. They must also be more careful about gas and oil and other

chemicals on the ground.

Question 24: This article is about____________.

(“Reading Power ” by Beatrice S. Mikulecky/Linda Jeffries - Longman)

A. the exotic plants in Lake Ponkapog B. dirty lakes in New Jersey

C. chemicals in Lake Ponkapog D. why the water is dirty in Lake Ponkapog

Question 25: In the past, the water in Lake Ponkapog was made clean by____________.


A. fish B. rain C. forests D. birds

Question 26: Chemicals from homes and businesses___________.

A. get into the rainwater B. are good for the lake

C. are always clean D. can help the animals

Question 27: The highlighted word “They” in the third paragraph refers to___________.

A. these homes B. chemicals C. cars or trucks D. businesses

Question 28: Exotic plants grow quickly because they___________.

A. make the water dirty B. have no natural enemies

C. are large and strong D. have a lot of water

Question 29: The phrase “fill up” in the passage probably means__________.

A. become too crowded B. grow in tiny quantities

C. become full of water D. cover the surface

Question 30: To save Lake Ponkapog, people need to ___________.

A. use more water from the lake B. be more careful about chemicals

C. grow fewer plants in the gardens D. use more boats on the lake

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to

indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from II to 35.

Before the 1960’s, Singapore was essentially a trading nation. Since (31)__________, it has developed

a more (32)___________economy and has become an important financial, trade, and transportation

center. Singapore has many banks, (33)___________firms, and finance companies, as (34)

____________as a stock exchange. Tourism is also important to the economy of Singapore.

There is little unemployment in Singapore. The country’s annual income per capita (per person) is one

of the highest in Asia.

The government of Singapore plays a major role in the country’s economy. For example, it decides

what benefits, such as vacation time and sick leave, must be provided for workers by employers. It also

operates an employment agency to help people find jobs, and it provides (35)_________for retired

workers.

Question 31. A. then B. time C. that D. age

Question 32. A. various B. varied C. different D. better

Question 33. A. insurance B. guarantee C. underwritten D. ensuring

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 34. A. long B. far C. much D. well

Question 35. A. wages B. incomes C. earnings D. pensions

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.

Question 36: When I last spoke to her yesterday she was full of beans, very cheerful and chirpy, so I

deduce from that that all was going well.

A. eating a lot B. hyperactive

C. melancholy D. lively and in high spirits

Question 37: The government has made an attempt to avert the crisis.

A. have a go at averting B. on the go at averting

C. deep in thought with averting D. save their bacon to avert


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: Several brands have replied and questioned the methods used in the study and they said that

the number of plastics evaluated was exaggerated.

A. over the top B. magnified C. excessive D. understated

Question 39: It has been a secret for many years, but I am going to break the seal now.

A. tell it B. keep it C. save it D. hold it

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: The medical problems of parents and their children tend to be very similar to because of the

hereditary nature of many diseases.

A. their B. tend to C. similar to D. because

Question 41: Many ancient cultures begin their spiritual life by worshipping the Sun.

A. Many B. begin C. their D. by worshipping

Question 42: Almost lemons grown in the United Ststes come from farms in Floria and California.

A. Almost B. grown C. come D. farms

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

It is often the case with folktales that they develop from actual happenings but in their development lose

much of their factual base; the story of Pocahontas quite possibly fits into this category of folktale. This

princess of the Powhatan tribe was firmly established in the lore of early America and has been made

even more famous by the Disney film based on the folktale that arose from her life. She was a real-life

person, but the actual story of her life most probably different considerably from the folktale and the

movie based on the folktale. Powhatan, the chief of a confederacy of tribes in Virginia, had several

daughters, none of whom was actually named Pocahontas. The nickname means “playful one,” and

several of Powhatan’s daughters were called Pocahontas. The daughter of Powhatan who became the

subject of the folktale was named Matoaka. What has been verified about Matoaka, or Pocahontas as she

has come to be known, is that she did marry an Englishman and that she did spend time in England before

she died there at a young age. In the spring of 1613, a young Pocahontas was captured by the English and

taken into Jamestown. There she was treated with courtesy as the daughter of chief Powhatan. While

Pocahontas was at Jamestown, English gentlemen John Rolfe fell in love with her and asked her to marry.

Both the governor of the Jamestown colony and Pocahontas’s father Powhatan approved the marriage as a

means of securing peace between Powhatan’s tribe and the English at Jamestown. In 1616, Pocahontas

accompanied her new husband to England, where she was royally received. Shortly before her planned

return to Virginia in 1617, she contracted an illness and died rather suddenly.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A major part of the folktale of Pocahontas that is unverified concerns her love for English Captain John

Smith is the period of time before her capture by the British and her rescue of him from almost certain

death. Captain John Smith was indeed at the colony of Jamestown and was acquainted with Powhatan and

his daughters, he even described meeting them in 1612 journal. However, the story of his rescue by the

young maiden did not appear in his writing until 1624, well after Pocahontas had aroused widespread

interest in England by her marriage to an English gentlemen and her visit to England. It is the discrepancy

in dates that has caused some historians to doubt the veracity of the tale. However, other historians do

argue quite persuasively that this incident did truly take place.

(“Preparation Course " for the TEOFL Test - Deborah Phillips - Longman)


Question 43: The main idea of the passage is that________.

A. Pocahontas fell in love with John Smith and saved his life

B. any one of Powhatan’s daughter could have been the Pocahontas of legend

C. Pocahontas did not really exist

D. folktales are often not very factual

Question 44: The expression “arose from” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to_________.

A. went up with B. developed from

C. climbed to D. was told during

Question 45: What is true about the name Pocahontas, according to the passage?

A. It meant that someone was playful.

B. Only one girl was known to have used this name.

C. Powhatan was one of several people given this nickname.

D. It was the real name of a girl named Matoaka.

Question 46: How was Pocahontas treated when she was held at Jamestown?

A. With disregard B. With surprise C. With harshness D. With respect

Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that Pocahontas____________.

A. suffered from a long illness B. had a long marriage

C. never intended to return to Virginia D. did not mean to remain in England

Question 48: The pronoun “he” in the third paragraph refers to___________.

A. the governor B. Powhatan C. John Smith D. Pocahontas

Question 49: When did John Smith most likely meet Pocahontas?

A. In 1613 B. In 1616 C. In 1612 D. In 1624

Question 50: Why are some historians doubtful about the portion of the Pocahontas folktale dealing with

John Smith?

A. His account did not appear until well after the event supposedly happened.

B. Captain John Smith probably never knew Pocahontas.

C. Captain John Smith was never actually in Jamestown.

D. His rescue purportedly happened while Pocahontas was in England.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 07

1.C 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.D

11.A 12.D 13.B 14.B 15.C 16.C 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.B

21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.C 26.A 27.B 28.B 29.D 30.B

31.A 32.B 33.A 34.D 35.D 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.B 40.C

41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.D 46.D 47.D 48.C 49.C 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C Đọc là âm [ʒ], còn lại đọc là âm [s].

2 C Đọc là âm [ʃ], còn lại đọc là [tʃ ].

3 B

4 B

5 B

6 D

7 B

8 C

9 D

10 D

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A. /'sɜ:.tən.li/ B. /pə'swei.siv/

C. /'mar'və'ləs/ D./'kaʊn.səl/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 3.

A. /.æk.si'den.təl/ B. /'in.strə.mənt/

C. /.rep.ri'zent/ D./.sui:.vən'iər/

Câu đề bài: Các công ty nhỏ thể mang hàng hóa ra nước ngoài để tham gia triển

lãm thương mại mà không phải trả thuế giá trị gia tăng của nước ngoài bằng cách

mua lại ___________một số tạm nhập tái xuất.

To acquire something: kiếm, lấy được cái gì.

—» Ở đây ta dùng dạng rút gọn của “a document vvhich is called”.

Câu đề bài: Chị gái của bạn đã giảm được rất nhiều cân. Cô ấy phải chế độ ăn

kiêng, ___________?

Đáp án D: cấu trúc câu hỏi đuôi

Câu hỏi đuôi với “must”chỉ sự dự đoán về quá khứ (must + have + done sth).

—» Dùng have/has trong câu hỏi đuôi.

Câu đề bài: Số lượng chuột nhanh chóng ________ gia tăng, mang theo nó là tăng

nguy cơ mắc bệnh.

Đáp án B. on

To be on the rise/ increase: đang gia tăng.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Cái chết từ các bệnh truyền nhiễm vẫn rất cao, phần lớn bởi vì sự gia

tăng dân số.

Đáp án C: death toll: số người tử vong.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. number: con số B. roll: cuộn D. total: tổng số

Câu đề bài: Họ đã cưới nhau được khoảng hai năm khi Roy thuê một thư kí Ấn Độ

rất hấp dẫn tại văn phòng ở Glasgow của mình.

Việc Roy thuê cô nhân viên hấp dẫn xảy ra sau việc họ kết hôn được 2 năm nên ta

chia vế trước lùi một thì về thời gian. —» quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.

Câu đề bài: Trong năm 1962, Công ti điện thoại và điện báo Mĩ đã ra mắt telstar,

__________ truyền thông vệ tinh để truyền tín hiệu điện thoại và truyền hình.

—»Mệnh đề quan hệ không giới hạn được rút gọn với số thứ tự.

Trang 1/5


11 A

12 D

13 B

14 B

15 C

16 B

17 D

18 C

Câu đề bài: Họ không thể cung cấp đầy đủ những nhu yếu phẩm cơ bản cho chính

họ, _________ khả năng để tiết kiệm tiền cho tương lai.

Đáp án A: ít hơn nhiều

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. không chỉ C. để giải thích D. bất chấp, không quan tâm

Câu đề bài: những trại này làm cho trẻ thích thú khi cho phép chúng _________ kĩ

năng hành động của chúng, bơi ngửa hay là học chơi thể thao.

Brush up on something: cải thiện lại kiến thức đã học về 1 cái gì đó:

To back up data: lưu thông tin lại —» khỏi mất;

To bear up something: chịu đựng cái gì;

To build up something: xây dựng, củng cố cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Giáo viên đề nghị _________ một số sách trước bài kiểm tra.

To recommend doing something: đề nghị/ giới thiệu làm gì.

= recommend (that) somebody do something.

Câu đề bài: Chúng tôi đang ___________ xem xét việc một hồ bơi được xây

dựng bởi mùa hè quá dài và nóng.

Đáp án B: sincerely: một cách chân thành, nghiêm túc.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. thoughtfully: suy nghĩ

C. responsibly: trách nhiệm

D. seriously: nghiêm túc, nghiêm trọng.

Câu đề bài: Chúng ta nên đi sớm vào ngày mai __________ rất nhiều giao thông

khi chúng ta đến Luân Đôn.

Đáp án C: trong trường hợp, phòng khi

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. trừ khi B. miễn là D. nếu

Câu đề bài: Về tình hình ở Lebanon, phái đoàn của tôi không thấy chắc chắn về

những phát triển gần đây ở nước đó.

With reference to something: Khi nói đến, xét đến cái gì.

= with (in) regard to something.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. relation: mối quan hệ

C. in (with) regard(s) to something = regarding.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Ông Collin đang nói chuyện với sinh viên của mình, cậu Brian.

Ông Colin: “Em đã tiến bộ rất tốt. Thầy tự hào về em!”

Brian: “___________”

A. Không chi ạ B. Đừng lo lắng về chuyện đó!

C. Mọi thử đều ổn. Cảm ơn thầy. D. Em thật sự cảm ơn thầy đã nói vậy.

Câu đề bài: "Nó thường giá 150£, nhưng tôi mua nó chỉ với giá 75£ trong đợt

giảm giá! ”

“_______________”

A. Bạn thật may mắn.

B. Thật sao? Bạn may mắn thật đó.

C. Thật là món hời nha!

Trang 2/8


19 A

20 B

21 A

22 C

23 B

24 D

D. Tôi không may mắn đến mức vậy đâu.

Câu đề bài: Mary đã hoàn toàn mất liên lạc với gia đình hơn mười năm rồi. Cô ấy

không thể nhớ nổi các thành viên trông như thế nào nữa.

—» Gộp 2 câu lại với nhau ta cùng chủ ngữ là Mary và hai động từ là to be và to

remember.

Câu đề bài: Giáo viên nghĩ rằng Larry đã gian lận trong bài kiểm tra kì cuối. Anh

ta đã bắt đầu gian lận từ ngay đầu kì rồi.

If + quá khứ đơn, S + would do something: câu điều kiện loại 2, nói về một điều

không thật ở hiện tại.

In fact: trên thực tế —> Có thể dùng biểu đạt 2 vế tương phản về nghĩa.

So + mệnh đề: Do vậy, vì vậy.

Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì.

Câu đề bài: số lượng tai nạn đã giảm dần kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được đặt ra.

A. Đã một sự giảm dần trong số lượng tai nạn kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được đặt

ra.

B. Chính giới hạn tốc độ đã làm giảm dần số lượng tai nạn.

C. Việc đặt ra giới hạn tốc độ đã bắt nguồn từ số lượng tai nạn.

D. Đã ít tai nạn hơn trước kể từ khi họ sử dụng giới hạn tốc độ.

The number of N has gone down = There has been a decline/falL.. in the number

of N.

Câu đề bài: Nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê đã không được để ý cho đến khi các con số

được kiểm tra lại.

A. Mãi đến khi nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê được để ý thì các con số mới được kiểm

tra lại.

B. Một khi kiểm tra lại các con số, nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê mới được lưu ý.

C. Nhầm lẫn trong các tài khoản chỉ được biết đến khi các con số được kiểm tra lại.

D. Khi các con số được kiểm tra lại chúng được biết đến nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê.

To come to light = to become known/ noticed: được biết đến, được để ý đến.

Câu đề bài: “Tại sao bạn không tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh nếu như bạn

muốn trở thành hướng dẫn viên du lịch? ", bạn tôi hỏi.

A. Bạn tôi khuyên tôi tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh chỉ nếu như tôi muốn

trở thành một hướng dẫn viên du lịch.

B. Bạn tôi đề nghị tôi tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh nếu như tôi muốn trở

thành một hướng dẫn viên du lịch.

—» To suggest (that) somebody do something, cẩu trúc Why don’t you + V hay in

somebody's opinion (theo quan điểm của ai) đều thể dùng để đưa ra lời đề nghị

hay lời khuyên.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Bài báo này đề cập đến_________ .

Đáp án D: Tại sao nước bị bẩn ở hồ Ponkapog

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. những cây ngoại lai ở hồ Ponkapog

B. hồ bẩn ở New Jersey

C. hóa chất trong hồ Ponkapog

Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 3/8


25 C

26 A

27 B

28 B

Bài đọc đề cập đến những nguyên nhân và tình trạng ô nhiễm nước ở hồ Ponkapog,

chứ không phải chỉ riêng cây ngoại lai, hồ bẩn nói chung ở New Jersey hay hóa chất

trong hồ.

Câu đề bài: Trong quá khứ, nước ở hồ Ponkapog được lọc sạch bởi .

Đáp án C: rừng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. cá B. mưa D. chim

Thông tin trong bài:

When it rains, water comes into the lake from all around. In the past, there were

woods all around Lake Ponkapog, so the rainwater was clean.

—» Khi trời mưa, nước chảy đến hồ từ tất cả vùng xung quanh. Trong quá khứ,

rừng xung quanh hồ Pankapog, nên nước mưa ở hồ vẫn sạch.

Câu đề bài: Hóa chất từ các hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp

Đáp án A: hòa lẫn với nước mưa

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. tốt cho hồ

C. luôn luôn sạch

D. thể giúp cho các loài động vật

Thông tin trong bài:

When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the

chemicals and then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the

animal life.

—» Khi trời mưa, nước mưa chảy qua những hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp này. Nó

cuốn đi tất cả những hóa chất và rồi đổ hết vào hồ. Chúng làm ô nhiễm nguồn nước

và hủy diệt đời sống động vật.

Câu đề bài: Từ nổi bật "Chúng ” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ___________ .

Đáp án B: hóa chất

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. những ngôi nhà

C. xe hơi hoặc xe tải

D. doanh nghiệp

Thông tin trong bài:

When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the

chemicals and then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the

animal life.

—» Khi trời mưa, nước mưa chảy qua những hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp này. Nó

cuốn đi tất cả những hóa chất và rồi đổ hết vào hồ. Chúng làm ô nhiễm nguồn nước

và hủy diệt đời sống động vật.

—» They = the chemicals.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Câv ngoai lai lớn rất nhanh bởi vì chúng __________.

Đáp án B: không kẻ thù tự nhiên

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. làm bẩn nguồn nước

C. lớn và khỏe

Trang 4/8


29 D

30 B

31 A

32 B

D. chứa rất nhiều nước

Thông tin trong bài:

There is still another problem at the lake: exotic plants. These plants come from

other countries. They have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly.

—» Vẫn còn một vấn đề khác ở hồ: cây ngoại lai. Những cây này đến từ các

nước khác. Chúng không kẻ thù tự nhiên ở đây, và chúng sinh trưởng rất nhanh.

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ "Lấp đầy" trong đoạn văn lẽ nghĩa là ________.

Đáp án D: bao phủ bề mặt

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. trở nên đông đúc

B. phát triển với số lượng rất nhỏ

C. trở nên đầy nước

Thông tin trong bài:

They have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly. In a short time.

thev can fill up a lake. Then there is no room for other plants.

—» Chúng không kẻ thù tự nhiên ở đây, và chúng sinh trưởng rất nhanh. Trong

một khoảng thời gian ngắn, chúng thể lấp đầy một hồ nước. Khi đó sẽ không

chỗ cho các loại cây khác nữa.

—» To fill up = to cover the surface.

Câu đề bài: Để cứu hồ Ponkapog, mọi người cần _________ .

Đáp án B: cẩn thận hơn với hóa chất

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. sử dụng nhiều nước hơn từ hồ

C.. trồng ít cây hơn trong khu vườn

D. sử dụng nhiều thuyền trong hồ

Thông tin trong bài:

Clean rainwater is possible only if people are more careful about chemicals at

home and at work. They must also be more careful about gas and oil and other

chemicals on the ground.

—» Nước mưa sạch sẽ chỉ thể xảy ra nếu như người ta cẩn thận hơn với hóa chất

ở nhà và nơi làm việc. Họ cũng cần phải cẩn thận hơn với khí ga và dầu cũng như

các hóa chất khác trên mặt đất.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Since then: Kể từ đó;

Time: thời gian; that: đó; age: tuổi.

Before the 1960’s, Singapore was essentially a trading nation. Since then, it has

developed...

—» Trước những năm 1960, Singapore đã là một đất nước thương mại. Kể từ đó,

nó đã phát triển ...

Varied (adj.): đa dạng, phong phú;

Various (adj.): khác nhau, riêng lẻ.

Different (adj.): khác nhau;

Better (adj.): tốt hơn.

Since then, it has developed a more varied economy and has become an important

fmancial, trade, and transportation center.

Kể từ đó, nó đã phát triển một nền kinh tế đa dạng hơn và trở thành một trung tâm

Trang 5/8


tài chính, thương mại và vận tải quan trọng.

33 A

34 D

35 D

36 D

37 A

38 D

39 B

Insurance (n.): bảo hiểm;

Guarantee (n.): đảm bảo;

Undenvritten (adj.): được đảm bảo tài trợ;

Ensuring (adj.): làm chắc chắn, bảo đảm.

Singapore has many banks,iInsurance firms, and finance companies, ...

Singapore nhiều ngân hàng, công ti bảo hiểm, và các công ti tài chính ...

As long as: miễn là;

As far as: xa như;

As much as: nhiều như;

As yvell as: cũng như. = and, along with ...

Singapore has many banks, Insurance firms, andfìnance companies, as well as a

stock exchange. Tourism is also important to the economy of Singapore.

Singapore nhiều ngân hàng, công ti bảo hiểm, và công ti tài chính, cũng như một

sàn chứng khoán. Du lịch cũng rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế.

Wage (n.): tiên công, lương;

Income (n.): thu nhập;

Eaming (n.): thu nhập, sự lời;

Pension (n.): lương hưu, tiền trợ cấp

It also operates an employment agency to help people fnd jobs, and it provides

pensions for retired workers.

Nó cũng hoạt động như một trung tâm tuyển dụng để giúp người ta tìm việc làm, và

nó cung cấp tiền lương hưu cho những người công nhân đã về hưu.

Câu đề bài: Khi tôi nói chuyện với cô ấy hôm qua, cô ấy đã tràn trề sức sống, tươi

cười và vui vẻ, vì vậy tôi suy luận rằng tất cả đều diễn ra tốt đẹp.

Lively and in high spirits = Full of beans: tràn trề sức sống

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. ăn nhiều B. hiếu động C. u sầu

Câu đề bài: Chính phủ đã cố gắng ngăn chặn cuộc khủng hoảng.

Make an attempt to do something: cố gắng làm gì.

= To have a go at something: thử làm gì, cố gắng làm gỉ.

C. To be deep in thought with something: đang suy nghĩ miên man về cái gì.

B. To be on the go: luôn bận rộn hoạt động.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Một số thương hiệu đã đáp lại và đặt câu hỏi về các phương pháp được

sử dụng trong nghiên cứu và họ nói rằng số lượng nhựa được đánh giá đã bị phóng

đại.

Exaggerated (adj.): phóng đại

>< Đáp án D: understated (v.): nói bớt đi, không đúng sự thật

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. thổi phồng, quá đáng B. phóng đại C. quá đáng, quá nhiều

Nó đã là một bí mật được nhiều năm rồi, nhưng giờ tôi sẽ tiết lộ nó ra.

To break the seal = make something known.

>< keep something a secret: giữ bí mật chuyện gì.

To tell (v.): nói;

Trang 6/8


40 C

41 B

42 A

43 D

44 B

45 D

To save (v.): lưu, tiết kiệm;

To hold (v.): giữ, bám lấy.

Những vấn đề y học của cha mẹ và con cái họ thường giống nhau bởi vì bản chất di

truyền tự nhiên của nhiều căn bệnh.

A is similar to B: A giống B.

Nhưng A and B are similar: A và B giống nhau, (không “to”).

Ancient cultures: những nền văn hóa cổ đại. —» Quá khứ.

Nhiều nền văn hóa cổ đại bắt đầu đời sống tâm linh của mình bằng việc thờ cúng

thần Mặt trời.

Thay bằng: began.

Almost all + N: hầu hết < All + N: tất cả.

Hầu như tất cả chanh được trồng ở Mĩ đều đến từ các nông trại ở Floria và Califomia.

Thay bằng: Almost all.

Câu đề bài: Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn là

Đáp án D: truyện dân gian thường không thực tế lắm

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Pocahontas đã yêu John Smith và cứu mạng ông

B. một trong những con gái của Powhatan thể là Pocahontas huyền thoại

C. Pocahontas không thực sự tồn tại

Thông tin trong bài:

Cả bài nói đến “folktale” nói chung và đặc biệt là “folktale” về Pocahontas, chứ

không phải chỉ là tình sử của Pocahontas hay sự tồn tại của Pocahontas.

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ ‘‘phát sinh từ" trong đoạn số 1 gần nghĩa nhất với .

Đáp án B: phát triển từ

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. đi lên C. leo lên D. đã được kể trong suốt thời gian

To arisefrom = to come from, develop from: bắt nguồn, phát sinh từ đâu.

Thông tin trong bài:

... has been made even more famous by the Disney fìlm based on the folktale that

arose from her life.

—»... đã trở nên nổi tiếng hơn nữa bởi hãng phim Disney dựa trên câu chuyện dân

gian mà bắt nguồn từ cuộc đời của bà.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Đâu là điều nói đúng về cái tên Pocahontas, theo như đoạn văn?

Đáp án D: Nó chính là tên thật của 1 cô gái tên là Matoaka

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Nó nghĩa là ai đó vui tươi

B. Chỉ một cô gái được biết là đã sử dụng tên này

C. Povvhatan là một trong số nhiều người được đặt cái tên này

Thông tin trong bài:

Powhatan, the chief of a confederacy of tribes in Virginia, had several daughters,

none of whom was actually named Pocahontas. ... The daughter of Powhatan who

became the subịect of the folktale was named Matoaka.

—» Powhatan, người tù trưởng của một liên minh bộ tộc ở Virginia, đã vài người

con gái, không ai trong số đó thực sự mang tên Pocahontas ... Người con gái của

Trang 7/8


46 D

47 D

48 C

49 C

Powhatan mà trở thành chủ đề của câu chuyện dân gian đã tên là Matoaka.

Câu đề bài: Pocahontas đã được đối xử như thế nào khi cô ta bị giam giữ tại

Jamestown?

Đáp án D: với sự tôn trọng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. với sự xem thường B. với sự ngạc nhiên C. với sự khắc nghiệt

Thông tin trong bài: .

In the spring of 1613, a young Pocahontas was captured by the English and taken

into Jamestown. There she was treated with courtesy as the daughter of chief

Powhatan.

Vào mùa xuân năm 1613, một người trẻ tuổi Pocahontas bị bắt bởi người Anh và bị

đưa vào Jamestown. Ở đó, cô được đối xử tử tế với tư cách là con gái của tù trưởng

Powhatan.

Câu đề bài: Ta thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn mà Pocahontas ________

Đáp án D: không ý ở lại Anh

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. chịu đựng một căn bệnh lâu năm

B. đã một cuộc hôn nhân dài.

C. không bao giờ dự định trở về Virginia

Thông tin trong bài:

In 1616, Pocahontas accompanied her new husband to England, where she was

royally received. Shortly before she returned to Virginia in 1617, she contracted an

illness and died rather suddenly.

—» Năm 1616, Pocahontas đi cùng người chồng mới của mình đến Anh, nơi cô

được đón nhận một cách rạng rỡ. Một thời gian ngắn trước khi cô trở về Virginia

năm 1617, cô bị mắc bệnh và chết đột ngột.

Câu đề bài: Đại từ “anh ấy ” trong đoạn văn số 3 đề cập đến_______

Đáp án C: John Smith

Thông tin trong bài:

Captain John Smith was indeed at the colony of Jamestown and was acquainted

with Powhatan and his daughters, he even described meeting them in 1612 journal.

—» Thuyền trưởng John Smith đã thực sự ở thuộc địa của Jamestown và đã làm

quen với Powhatan và các con gái của ông, anh thậm chí còn mô tả chúng trong tạp

chí năm 1612.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Khi nào John Smith nhiều khả năng gặp Pocahontas nhất?

Đáp án C: năm 1612

Thông tin trong bài:

A great part of the folktale of Pocahontas that is unverifìed concerns her love for

Captain John Smith is the time of the day before her capture by the British and her

rescue of him from almost certain death. Captain John Smith was indeed at the

colony of Jamestown and was acquainted with Powhatan and his daughters, he

even described meeting them in 1612 journal.

—» Một phần tuyệt vời của câu chuyện dân gian của Pocahontas là chưa được xác

minh mối quan tâm tình yêu của cô cho thuyền trưởng John Smith là thời gian trong

ngày trước khi cô bị bắt bởi người Anh và giải cứu anh ta khỏi cải chết gần như

Trang 8/8


50 B

chắc chắn. Thuyền trưởng John Smith thực sự ở thuộc địa của Jamestown và đã làm

quen với Powhatan và các con gái của ông, anh thậm chí còn mô tả họ gặp nhau vào

năm 1612.

Câu đề bài: Tại sao một số sử gia nghi ngờ về phần của câu chuyện dân gian

Pocahontas đối phó với John Smith?

Đáp án B: Thuyền trưởng John Smith lẽ không bao giờ biết về Pocahontas.

Gác đáp án còn lại:

A. Câu chuyện của anh ta không xuất hiện cho đến khi sự kiện được cho là đã xảy

ra.

C. Thuyền trưởng John Smith chưa bao giờ thực sự ở Jamestown.

D. Sự giải cứu của anh ta đã diễn ra tự nhiên khi Pocahontas ở Anh.

Thông tin trong hài:

However, the story of his rescue hy the young maiden did not appear in his writing

until 1624, well after Pocahontas had aroused widespreadiìnterest in England hy

her marriage to an English gentlemen and her visit to England. It is the discrepancy

in dates that has caused some historians to doubt the veracity of the tale. However,

other historians do argue quite persuasively that this incident did truly take place.

—» Tuy nhiên, câu chuyện về sự giải cứu của anh bởi thiếu nữ không xuất hiện

trong văn bản của anh cho đến năm 1624, sau khi Pocahontas đã làm dấy lên sự

quan tâm rộng rãi ở Anh bằng cuộc hôn nhân của cô với một quý ông Anh và

chuyến thăm Anh. Chính sự khác biệt trong ngày tháng đã khiến một số sử gia nghi

ngờ tính xác thực của câu chuyện. Tuy nhiên, các sử gia khác tranh luận khá thuyết

phục rằng vụ việc này đã thực sự xảy ra.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 9/8


ĐỀ SỐ 8

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. bad B. fan C. calm D. cat

Question 2: A. google B. giraffe C. girl D. garage

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. justice B. survey C. campaign D. knowledge

Question 4: A. tropical B. commercial C. mysterious D. disastrous

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: To all intents and_________, we are already confronting the challenges of the future.

A. purposes B. views C. plans D. aims

Question 6: “What happened to the plane?” “It had hardly touched down__________it burst into

flames.”

A. than B. that C. while D. when

Question 7: “Isn’t your class picnic today?” “No, ourplans for the picnic________”

A. fell through B. fell down C. fell off D. fell over

Question 8: Although thunder and lightning are produced at the same time, light waves travel

faster________, so we see the lightning before we hear the thunder.

A. do sound waves B. than sound waves are

C. than sound waves do D. sound waves

Question 9: On checking them out, I found that I was mentioned in the article, which did me

no_______at all.

A. harm B. harmfully C. adverse D. adversely

Question 10: Such investments are beyond the________of a small farmer's family.

A. abilities B. means C. capitals D. earnings

Question 11: _____ was expected, these discussions raised temperatures in the chapter hall.

A. Such B. So C. As D. That

Question 12: Your products________an advantage through color and brilliance, for example, for

automotive coatings and many other applications.

A. gain B. earn C. achieve D. win

Question 13: I’d rather you __________say anything to John about his converstion.

A. didn’t B. don’t C. hadn’t D. won’t

Question 14: She was also__________from school, after teachers said she would be a ‘bad influence’ on

the other girls.

A. excluded B. exiled C. extracted D. expelled

Question 15: Seeing the children playing hide and seek in the school yard,_________.

A. I thought of the times long ago when I did the same thing

B. one of the children hid behind a huge tree

C. it had a lot of fun

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


D. my friends called me to pick them up at the bus stop

Question 16: It's_________that you would send your child out to cross the street without first giving a

lesson in safe crossing.

A. likable B. alike C. unlikely D. likely

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “What qualities do you have that make you a suitable candidate for this post?”

“________”

A. Well, I have a lot if qualifications that match.

B. I’m highly qualified for the post.

C. I used to work in a similar position for two years.

D. I consider myself to be trust worthy, responsible and punctual.

Question 18: Jenny: “Hi, Mark. Long time no see. What’s going on?"

Mark: “______”.

A. So-so. B. I’m going to see a movie

C. I saw you yesterday. D. Good morning.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: The city made major improvements in the old waterfront area. As a result, it is a great

attraction today.

A. The city is a great attraction today, making major improvements in the old waterfront area.

B. Without major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city wouldn’t be a great attraction.

C. But for major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city is a great attraction.

D. Despite major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city is a great attraction.

Question 20: We cannot create a rule-based ASEAN. We don’t have means of drafting,

interpreting and enforcing rules.

A. Having means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, it is impossible to create a rule-based

ASEAN.

B. It is impossible to create a rule-based ASEAN community with means of drafting, interpreting and

enforcing rules.

C. Not having means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, we are unable to create a rule-based

ASEAN.

D. To have means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, we are able to create a rule- based

ASEAN.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 21: It will take some time before the impact of the new legislation is brought home to the

person in the street.

A. In the future street people will be able to take advantage of the new legislation for long.

B. The new legislation will affect home lives of many people in the city for a long time.

C. The new law will be effective only for the people who are brought home to work.

D. It will take some time before the impact of the new legislation is felt by ordinary people.


Question 22:1 don’t mind whether we go to the seaside or not this year.

A. I wouldn’t mind going to the seaside this year.

B. I am looking forward to going to the seaside this year.

C. It doesn’t make any difference to me whether we go to the seaside or not this year.

D. For me, we shouldn’t go to the seaside this year.

Question 23: The weather was so dismal that they had to cancel the picnic immediately.

A. The weather was too dismal that the picnic was cancelled immediately.

B. So dismal was the weather that they had to cancel the picnic immediately.

C. The picnic would be cancelled immediately since the weather was dismal.

D. The weather was enough dismal for them to cancel the picnic immediately.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, R, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

People have been donating blood since the early twentieth century to help accident victims and patients

undergoing surgical procedures. Usually a pint of whole blood is donated, and it is then divided into

platelets, white blood cells, and red blood cells. People can donate blood (for red blood cells) about once

every two months.

Transfusing the blood from the donor to the recipient is straightforward. It involves taking the blood

from a donor’s arm vein by means of a hypodermic syringe. The blood flows down from the container by

gravity. This is a slow process and may last as long as 2 hours to complete the infusion of blood into the

recipient. The patient is protected from being infected during the transfusion. Only sterile containers,

tubing, and needles are used, and this helps ensure that transfused or stored blood is not exposed to

disease causing bacteria.

Negative reactions to transfusions are not unusual. The recipient may suffer an allergic reaction or be

sensitive to donor leukocytes. Some may suffer from an undetected red cell incompatibility. Unexplained

reactions are also fairly common. Although they are rare, other causes of such negative reactions include

contaminated blood, air bubbles in the blood, overloading of the circulatory system through

administration of excess blood, or sensitivity to donor plasma or platelets.

Today, hospitals and blood banks go to great lengths to screen all blood donors and their blood. All

donated blood is routinely and rigorously tested for diseases, such as HIV, hepatitis B, and syphilis. When

the recipient is a newborn or an infant, the blood is usually irradiated to eliminate harmful elements.

Donated blood is washed, and the white blood cells and platelets removed.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Storing the blood sometimes requires a freezing process. To freeze the red blood cells, a glycerol

solution is added. To unfreeze the, the glycerolis removed. The ability to store blood for long periods has

been a boon to human health.

Question 24. The word "it" refers to___________.

A. surgical procedures B. accident victims

C. a pint of whole blood D. surgery patients

Question 25. According to the passage, how often can people donate blood for red blood cells?

A. Every four months B. Every three month

C. Every two months D. Every month

Question 26. All of the following are mentioned as potential negative reactions to transfusion

EXCEPT__________.

A. Sensitivity to donor leukocytes B. Air bubbles in the blood


C. Allergies D. Red-cell incompatibility

Question 27. What answer choice is closest in meaning to the word “undetected”?

A. not illustrated B. not captured C. not found D. not wanted

Question 28. What can the phrase "go to great length" best replaced by?

A. irradiated B. rigorously C. routinely D. removed

Question 29. Based on the information in the passage, what can be inferred about blood transfused to

infants and newborns?

A. It is treated with radiant energy. B. It is not treated differently from adults.

C. It is not dangerous for children. D. It is rigorously tested as blood for adults.

Question 30. What does the author imply in the passage?

A. Storing blood benefits mankind. B. Clotting cannot be prevented.

C. Freezing blood destroys platelets. D. Transfusing blood is a dangerous process.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, II, C or I) on your answer sheet to

indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

THANKS A MILLION

Percy Ross was bom in 1916 in Michigan. His parents has come to the USA from Latvia and Russia and

the family were poor. But Percy soon showed a talent (31)_________ business and made a (32)_______in

the fur trade and auction business. Then disaster struck and he lost all his money. But he soon made a

fortune again - this time by manufacturing plastic bags. In 1969, he sold his plastic bag company for

millions of dollars.

Ross started giving away in 1977: he gave $50,000 to 50 Vietnamese refugees so that they could make a

new home in the USA. (33) ________ he held a Christmas party tor 1,050 poor children in the American

town of Minneapolis. Ross bought a bike for every one of the 1,050 children at the party.

After these first experiences of giving money away, Ross decided to do it on a (34)________basis. He

started a newspaper column called “Thanks a Million”, and later a radio show, in order to

(35)_________his money. It took years, but Ross finally succeeded in giving away his entire fortune.

Question 31. A. for B. of C. On D. with

(Source: Solutions - Intermediate)

Question 32. A. fortune B. money C. budget D. earnings

Question 33. A. But B. Then C. Yet D. Though

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 34. A. frequent B. usual C. occasional D.regular

Question 35. A. give away B. take away C. give in D. take in

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.

Question 36: You must drive it home to him that spending too much time playing computer games will

do him no good.

A. make him understand B. allow him to stay

C. let him drive his car D. give him a lift home

Question 37: The company paid its workers undeservedly, which made them let down.

A. Emotional B. optimistic C. disappointed D. satisfied


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: People sometimes choose partners who compensate for their own shortcomings.

A. benefits B. strengths C. flaws D. disadvantages

Question 39: Mr Lane urged any parents who have concerns about the disease to seek medical help at

once.

A. immediately B. right way C. forthwith D. in due course

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: Endemic diseases are diseases that habitual infect only those persons living within certain

geographical limits.

A. Endemic diseases B. that C. habitual infect D. living within

Question 41: There are only ten children in the class at the moment but it could be twice that after

Christmas.

A. There are B. in the class C. twice D. after Christmas

Question 42: When I got to the cinema Jack had been waiting for me.

A. to B. the C. had been D. for

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In addition to improved physical health, sport plays a primarily positive role in youth development,

including improved academic achievement, higher self- esteem, fewer behavioural problems, and better

psychosocial development. Many studies focus on the effects of sport on the five “C’ s” - competence,

confidence, connections, character, and caring The many facets of playing sport - the discipline of

training, learning teamwork, following the leadership of coaches and captains, learning to lose - provide

lifelong skills for athletes.

The literature on youth sport stresses the positive effects of participation in learning the important life

skills of goal setting and time management combined with enjoyment; the development of a strong sense

of morality; and the development of an appreciation of diversity. Studies have shown that children and

youth participating in sport, when compared to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades,

expectations, and attainment; greater personal confidence and self-esteem; greater connections with

school — that is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more

academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent interactions with parents;

more restraint in avoiding risky behaviour; and greater involvement in volunteer work.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Sport provides opportunities for children and youth to engage in valuable and positive relationships

with adults. Thus, it is a missed opportunity for children who are “gated” - or not included in sport -

during early stages of childhood because they are less well behaved than other children. These children

are being prevented from participating in the very thing that could help them learn to control and regulate

their behaviour. Sport provides an opportunity for children to safely navigate and negotiate between right

and wrong as they learn to interact with peers and adults. Research by Taliaferro et al. suggests that

playing sport can even protect against suicide risk in youth. Compared to nonathletes, male athletes

exhibit lower levels of hopelessness and suicidal ideation. Young males involved in multiple sports seem

to gamer even more protection in this regard. Similar results were found for girls. Research on the role of

exercise in adults confirms that it improves mood and alleviates many forms of depression. Bartko and

Eccles found that youth who are highly involved in sport are more “psychologically resilient,” that is,


etter able to recover from problems. Eccles et al. found that sport participation protects young athletes

against social isolation.

(Adaptedfrom: Sport is a way of life, Sun Star Baguio, Jan 10, 2017)

Question 43: What is NOT mentioned as a factor contributing to lifelong skills for athletes?

A, Leading other people B. Learning to obey rules

C. Learning to accept failure D. Working well together as a team

Question 44: According to the passage what is NOT increased by playing sports?

A. Having success in studying B. Eating fresh, nutritious food

C. Having good mental states D. Feeling happy with your own abilities

Question 45: According to the passage, sport players benefit from___________.

A. scoring a lot of goals B. enjoying success

C. acknowledging differences D. suffering time pressure

Question 46: Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as a benefit for teenagers playing sport in

comparison with those who do not?

A. Having more friends B. Doing more volunteer work

C. Having more self-control D. Being more self-confident

Question 47: What does the word “gated” in the third paragraph mean?

A. Staying outside the stadium gate

B. Being kept away from playing sports

C. Being locked inside the house

D. Being excluded from the school’s sport team

Question 48: Which of the followings is NOT prevented as a result of playing sports?

A. Being separate from the society B. The feeling of being without hope

C. Suffering economic decline D. Thinking of killing oneself deliberately

Question 49: Whose study suggests that sport players are more able to feel better after unpleasant events

than others?

A. Taliaferro et al.’s B. Bartko and Eccles’s

C. Taliaferro and Bartko D. Eccles et al.’s

Question 50: What is the best title for the passage?

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. Tips for youth to play sport in a beneficial way.

B. Advantages and disadvantages of playing sport.

C. Causes and effects of problems in playing sport.

D. Psychological and social benefits of playing sport.


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 08

1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B

11.C 12.A 13.A 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.D 18.A 19.B 20.C

21.D 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.C 26.B 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.A

31.A 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.A 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.D 40.C

41.C 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.C 46.A 47.B 48.C 49.B 50.D

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C Đọc là âm [a: ], còn lại đọc là âm [æ].

2 B Đọc là âm [dʒ], còn lại đọc là âm [g].

3 C

4 A

5 A

6 D

7 A

8 C

Trọng âm nhấn âm sổ 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A. /' dʒʌs.tis/ B. /'sɜ:.vei/ C. /kæm'pein/ D. /'nɒl.idʒ/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

A./'trɒp.i.kəl/ B. /kə'mɜ:.ʃəl / C./mi'stiə.ri.əs/ D./di'za:.strəs /

Câu đề bài: Trong tất cả các cách quan trọng nhất, chúng ta đã đang đối mặt với

những thách thức của tương lai.

To all intents and purposes. in all the most important ways: trong tất cả các cách

quan trọng nhất.

—» Đáp án A

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. view (n.): quan điểm;

C. plan (n.): dự định, kế hoạch;

D. aim (n.): mục tiêu.

Câu đề bài: “Chuyện gì đã xảy xa với chiếc máy bay vậy?”

“Nó gần như vừa chạm đất thì nổ tung.”

Đáp án D: when

Hardly had something happened when + quá khứ đơn

= No sooner had something happened than + quá khứ đơn.

—» Việc gì vừa diễn ra thì việc khác cũng diễn ra. (2 việc diễn ra gần như cùng

lúc).

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: “Buổi dã ngoại của lớp bạn không phải là hôm nay hả?"

“Không, kế hoạch của chúng tớ cho chuyến dã ngoại __________________.”

Đáp án A: thất bại

To fall through = to fail, to come to nothing: thất bại, đổ võ.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. ngã xuống c. rơi khỏi D. ngã ngửa

Câu đề bài: “Mặc dù sấm và sét được tạo ra cùng một lúc, sóng ánh sáng đi xa

hơn___________, vì vậy chúng ta thấy sét trước khi chúng ta nghe thấy sấm ".

Đáp án C: than sound waves do

—» Đây là cách nói rút gọn của “than sound waves travel”: cấu trúc so sánh hơn

kém:

S + V + trạng từ ngắn đuôi er/dài thêm more + than + S + V.

9 A Câu đề bài: Trong lúc kiểm tra lại, tôi thấy rằng tôi đã được đề cập trong bài viết,

Trang 1/5


10 B

11 C

12 A

13 A

14 D

việc mà cùng chẳng làm hại gì đến tôi cả.

Đáp án A: (v, n.) làm hại

To do harm to somebody/something: làm hại đến ai/ cái gì.

= to affect somebody/something adversely: ảnh hưởng đến một cách bất lợi.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. (adv) thiệt hại c. (adj) bất lợi D. (adv) bất lợi

Câu đề bài: Các khoản đầu tư như vậy vượt quá ________ của một gia đình nông

dân nhỏ.

Đáp án B: tài sản

Beyond one’s means = beyond one's budget or income: vượt quá ngân sách hay thu

nhập của ai, ai không thể đủ điều kiện kinh tế để làm gì.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. khả năng C. nguồn vốn D. thu nhập

Câu đề bài:_________ đã mong đợi, những cuộc thảo luận này đã làm nóng cả hội

trường.

Đáp án C: như

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. như vậy B. vì vậy D. rằng

As be expected: như mong đợi;

So + adj/Such + N .... + that: như thế nào đến mức nào...

Câu đề bài: Sản phẩm của bạn__________ một lợi thế thông qua màu sắc và sự

sáng chói, ví dụ như cho lớp phủ ô tô và nhiều ứng dụng khác.

Đáp án A: thu được

To gain an advantage (over something): được lợi thế (so với cái gì).

Các đáp án còn lại:

B: thu nhập. C. hoàn thành, đạt được D. chiến thắng

Câu đề bài: Tôi mong rằng bạn ____________ nói bất cứ điều gì cho John về cuộc

hội thoại của anh ấy.

Đáp án A: didn’t

Would rather sb did sth: mong rằng ai đó không làm gì (ở hiện tại);

Would rather sb hadn’t done sth: mong rằng ai đó đã không làm gì (nhưng đã

làm);

Would rather sb would do sth: mong rằng ai sẽ làm gì;

Wouỉd rather do sth than do sth: thích làm gì hơn làm gì = prefer doing sth to

doing sth.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Cô ấy cũng bị __________ khỏi trường, sau khi giáo viên nói rằng cô

ấy sẽ là một “ảnh hưởng xấu” tới những cô gái khác.

Đáp án D: expelled (v.): trục xuất, đuổi

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. excluded (V.): khai trừ B. exiled (v.): lưu đày

C. extracted (v.): chiết xuất

To be expelled from school. bị đuổi khỏi trường;

Trang 2/8


15 A

16 C

17 D

18 A

19 B

To exdude sb from stlr. loại trừ ai ra khỏi cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Thấy bọn trẻ chơi trốn tìm trong sân trường,

Đáp án A: Tôi nghĩ về tôi rất lâu về trước cũng từng chơi như vậy.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. một trong những đứa trẻ trốn đằng sau cái cây khổng lồ.

C. nó rất nhiều niềm vui đó

D. bạn bè của tôi đã gọi cho tôi để đón họ tại trạm xe bus.

—» Ở đây vế trước không nhắc đến chủ ngữ bởi cả 2 vế chung chủ ngữ, và chủ

ngữ ở đây không gì khác chính là nhân vật “tôi” - nhìn và do đó nghĩ.

Câu đề bài: Đó thật là _______ rằng bạn sẽ cho con của bạn ra ngoài đường mà

không dạy con một bài học về việc sang đường an toàn.

Đáp án C: unlikely (adj.): không chắc, thể không xảy ra.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. likeable (adj.): dễ thương

B. alike (adj.): như nhau

D. likely (adv.): khả năng

Câu đề bài: "Những phẩm chất nào của bạn khiến bạn trở thành ứng viên phù hợp

cho chức vụ này? ”

“__________________”

Đáp án D: Tôi xét thấy bản thân mình là người đáng tin cậy, trách nhiệm và

tuân thủ giờ giấc.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Chà, tôi nhiều bằng cấp phù hợp

B. Tôi trình độ cao cho chức vụ.

C. Tôi đã từng làm việc trong vị trí tương tự trong 2 năm.

Câu đề bài: "Chào, Mark. Lâu lắm rồi mới gặp đó. Có gì mới không?

Mark: “________”

Đáp án A: Không gì đặc biệt cả.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Tôi đang định xem phim C. Tôi đã thấy bạn ngày hôm qua.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

D. Chào buổi sáng

Câu đề bài: Thành phố đã những cải tiến lớn trong khu vực bờ sông cũ. Kết quả

là, ngày nay nó là một điểm thu hút lớn.

Đáp án B. Nếu không những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông

cũ, thành phố sẽ không phải là một điểm thu hút lớn.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Thành phố là một điểm thu hút tuyệt vời ngày hôm nay, tạo ra những cải tiến lớn

trong khu vực bờ sông cũ.

C. Nếu không nhờ những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông cũ,

thành phố là một điểm thu hút lớn.

D. Mặc dù những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông cũ, thành phố

là một điểm thu hút lớn.

—» Ở đây thành phố thu hút khách du lịch là bởi thực hiện những cải tiến nên

Trang 3/8


20 C

21 D

22 C

23 B

đáp án B đúng.

Câu đề bài: Chúng ta không thể tạo ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc. Chúng ta

không phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc.

Đáp án C: Không phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, chúng

tôi không thể tạo ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, không thể nào tạo ra

một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc.

B. Ta không thể nào tạo ra một cộng đồng ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc với các phương

tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc.

D. Có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, chúng ta thể tạo

ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tấc.

—» Ghép hai câu cùng chủ ngữ là “we” với 2 động từ là “have” và “be able to”.

Câu đề bài: Phải mất một thời gian trước khi hiệu lực của luật mới được áp dụng

cho người dân.

Đáp án D: Phải mất một thời gian trước khi người dân thể nhận thức được hiệu

lực của luật.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Trong tương lai, mọi người sẽ thể tận dụng lợi thế của luật mới trong về lâu

về dài.

B. Pháp luật mới sẽ ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của nhiều hộ trong thành phố về lâu

về dài.

C. Luật mới sẽ ảnh hưởng chỉ với người được đưa về nhà làm việc.

To bring something home (to somebody): to make someone understand something

much more clearly than they did before, especially something unpleasant: làm cho

ai nhận thức sâu sắc hơn về cái gì (thường không phải điều tốt đẹp).

Câu đề bài: Tôi không bận tâm liệu chúng ta đi biển hay không trong năm nay.

Đáp án C: Chẳng gì khác biệt nào với tôi khi mà chúng ta đi biển hay không

trong năm nay.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi không bận tâm về dự định đi biển trong năm nay.

B. Tôi đang trông đợi đi biển trong năm nay.

D. Theo tôi, chúng ta không nên đi biển trong năm nay.

I don’t mind: Tôi không phiền.

= It doesn’t make any difference to me: Với tôi không sự khác biệt nào...

To look forward to doing something: mong đợi làm gì.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Thời tiết quá ảm đạm. Họ đã phải hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.

Đáp án B: Thời tiết ảm đạm đến mức mà họ phải hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Thời tiết quá ảm đạm mà buổi dã ngoại bị hủy ngay lập tức.

C. Chuyến dã ngoại sẽ bị hủy ngay lập tức vì thời tiết ảm đạm

D. Thời tiết đủ ảm đạm để họ hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.

—» Đảo ngữ với so/such: So + adj./Such + N +... + that.

Too + adj. + (for sb) to do something: quá như thế nào (để ai) làm gi;

Adj. + enough + (for sb) to do sth: đủ thế nào (để ai) làm gì.

Trang 4/8


24 C

25 C

26 B

27 C

28 B

Câu đề bài: Từ “nó” đề cập đến_______________

Đáp án C. một pint máu thuần chủng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. quy trình phẫu thuật B. nạn nhân tai nạn

D. bệnh nhân phẫu thuật

Thông tin trong bài:

Usually a pint of whole blood is donated, and it is then divided into platelets, white

blood cells, and red blood cells.

Thường thì một pint máu thuần chủng được hiến, và rồi nó được phân chia ra thành

tiểu cầu, bạch cầu và hồng cầu.

—> It = nó ở đây là một pint máu nguyên, chưa được phân tách.

Theo như đoạn văn, bao lâu người ta thể hiến máu cho hồng cầu?

Đáp án C: 2 tháng 1 lần

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. 4 tháng 1 lần B. 3 tháng 1 lần D. hàng tháng

Thông tin trong bài:

People can donate blood (for red blood cells) about once every two months.

Người ta thể hiến máu (tế bào hồng cầu) khoảng 2 tháng một lần.

Câu đề bài: Tất cả những điều sau đây được đề cập đến như là những phản ứng

tiêu cưc tiềm tàng đối với truvền máu NGOẠI TRỪ _____________. .

Đáp án B: Bong bóng khí trong máu

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. nhạy cảm với bạch cầu người tặng

C. dị ứng

D. không tương thích tế bào hồng cầu

Thông tin trong bài:

Negative reactions to transfusions are not unusual. The recipient may suffer an

allergic reaction or be sensitive to donor leukocytes. Some may suffer from an

undetected red cell incompatibìlity.

—» Các phản ứng tiêu cực đối với truyền máu là không hiếm gặp. Người nhận

thể phản ứng dị ứng hay nhạy cảm bạch cầu của người tặng. Một vài người cũng

gặp phải sự không tương thích tế bào hồng cầu không được phát hiện.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Câu trả lời nào nghĩa gần nhất với từ “không bị phát hiện ”?

Đáp án C: không tìm thấy

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. không minh họa được B. không bắt được

D. không muốn

Thông tin trong bài:

Some may suffer from an undetected red cell incompatibility.

Một vài người còn mắc phải sự không tương hợp tế bào hồng cầu không được phát

hiện.

Undetected = not found or discovered.

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ “go to great length “được thay thế tốt nhẩt bởi?

Go to great length: to try very hard to achieve something, cố hết sức để...

Đáp án B. khắt khe

Trang 5/8


29 A

30 A

31 A

32 A

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. chiếu xạ C. thường xuyên D. đã xóa, bỏ đi

Thông tin trong bài:

Today, hospitals and blood banks go to great lengths to screen all blood donors

and their blood.

—» Ngày nay, các bệnh viện và ngân hàng máu đều nỗ lực hết sức để giữ các nhà

hiến máu và máu của họ.

Câu đề bài: Dựa vào thông tin cơ bản trong bài, những gì thể được suy ra về

máu được truyền cho trẻ con và trẻ sơ sinh?

Đáp án A: Nó được xử lí bằng năng lượng bức xạ

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Nó không được xử lí khác biệt so với người lớn

C. Nó không nguy hiểm cho trẻ em

D. Nó được kiểm tra chặt chẽ như máu cho người lớn.

Thông tin trong bài:

When the recipient is a newborn or an infant, the blood is usually irradiated to

elỉminate harmful elements.

Khi người nhận máu là một em bé hay trẻ sơ sinh, máu thường được chiếu xạ để

loại bỏ những nhân to hại.

Câu đề bài: Ngụ ý của tác giả trong bài là gì?

Đáp án A: Lưu trữ máu đem lại lợi ích cho con người

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Không thể ngăn ngừa đông máu

C. Đông máu phá hủy tiểu cầu

D. Truyền máu là một quá trình nguy hiểm

Thông tin trong bài:

Storing the blood sometimes requires a freezing process. To freeze the red blood

cells, a glycerol solution is added. To unfreeze the, the glycerolis removed. The

ability to store blood for long periods has been a boon to human health.

Lưu trữ máu đôi khi yêu cầu một quá trình làm đông lạnh. Để làm hồng cầu đông

lại, cần thêm dung dịch glycerol. Để làm máu hết đông lại, glycerolis được loại bỏ.

Khả năng lưu trữ máu một khoảng thời gian dài là một lợi ích không nhỏ cho sức

khỏe con người.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A talentfor something. tài năng ở lĩnh vực gì.

= to be gifted.

His parents has come to the USA from Latvia and Russia and the family were poor.

But Percy soon showeda talent for business ...

Bố mẹ của ông đã đến Mĩ từ Latvia và Nga và gia đình của ông rất nghèo.

Nhưng Percy nhanh chóng thể hiện tài năng của mình trong kinh doanh ...

To make a fortune (in something). kiếm được nhiều tiền (nhờ cái gì).

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. money (n.): tiền; C. budget (n.): ngân sách;

D. eaming (n.): thu nhập.

But Percy soon showed a talent for business and made a fortune in the fur trade and

auction business.

Trang 6/8


33 B

34 D

35 A

36 A

37 C

Nhưng Percy nhanh chóng thể hiện tài năng trong kinh doanh và kiếm được rất

nhiều tiền trong kinh doanh lông thú và bán đấu giá.

Then + mệnh đề: Sau đó;

Các đáp án còn lại:

But + mệnh đề: Nhưng;

Yet + mệnh đề: Thế nhưng;

Though + mệnh đề: mặc dù;

Ross started giving away in 1977: he gave $50,000 to 50 Vietnamese refugees so

that they could make a new home in the USA. Then he held a Christmas party for

1.050 poor children in the American town of Minneapolis.

Ross bắt đầu ủng hộ tiền từ năm 1977: ông đã quyên góp $50,000 cho 50 người

Việt Nam tị nạn dể họ thể dựng nhà mới ở Mĩ. Sau đó ông cũng tổ chức một bữa

tiệc Giáng Sinh cho 1050 trẻ em nghèo người Mĩ ở thành phố Minneapolis.

On a regular basis: làm gì một cách thường xuyên;

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. frequent (adj.): thường xuyên, liên tục;

B. usual (adj.): thông thường;

C. occasional (adj.): thi thoảng.

After these fìrst experiences of giving money away, Ross decided to do it on a

regular basis.

Sau những trải nghiệm đầu của việc quyên góp tiền như vậy, Ross đã quyết

định làm việc này thường xuyên.

To give something away: cho đi, ủng hộ cái gì;

Các đáp án còn lại:

To take something away: lấy đi cái gì;

To give in: đầu hàng, quy phục;

To take in something: hiểu được cái gì.

He started a newspaper column called "Thanks a Milỉion’’, and later a radio show,

in order to (35) _______ his money. It took years, but Ross finally succeeded in

giving away his entire fortune.

Ông đã lập ra cột báo tên là “Cảm ơn hàng triệu lần”, và sau đó trên một chương

trình radio, để thể quyên góp tiền của mình. Mất nhiều năm, nhưng cuối cùng

ông Ross cũng thành công trong việc ủng hộ hết đi khối tài sản của mình.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Bạn phải nói thật rõ ràng cho anh ta hiểu rằng dành quá nhiều thời

gian chơi điện tử trên máy tính sẽ không tốt cho anh ta.

Drive home: to state something in a very forceful and effective way: nói một cái gì

đó một cách rất hiệu quả, rõ ràng.

Đáp án A: làm cho anh ta hiểu

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. cho phép anh ta ở lại

C. để anh ta lái xe của anh ta

D. to give someone a lift home: cho ai đi nhờ xe về nhà.

Câu đề bài: Công ti đã trả lương không xứng đáng cho công nhân của mình, điều

này khiến cho họ thấy thất vọng.

Đáp án C: disappointed (adj.): thất vọng

Các đáp án còn lại:

Trang 7/8


A. Emotional (adj.): đa cảm B. optimistic (adj.): lạc quan

D. Satisíied (adj.): hài lòng

38 B

39 D

40 C

41 C

42 C

43 A

To let somebody down = to make someone disappointed: làm cho ai thất vọng.

Câu đề bài: Đôi khi mọi người chọn cho mình bạn đồng hành mà bù đắp cho những

thiếu sót cùa chính mình.

Shortcomings (n.): sự thiếu sót

Đáp án B: strengths (n.): ưu điểm

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. benefit (n.): lợi ích C. flaws (n.): sai sót

D. disadvantages (n.): bất lợi

Câu đề bài: Ông Lane kêu gọi bất kỳ phụ huynh nào lo ngại về căn bệnh này đi

tìm kiếm sự giúp đỡ y tế ngay lập tức.

At once: lập tức

Đáp án D: in due course: đúng lúc

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. immediately (adv.): ngay lập tức B. right away: ngay lập tức

C. forthwith (adv.): ngay tức khắc

Các bệnh đặc hữu là những bệnh mà thường chỉ tồn tại ở những người sống trong

những giới hạn địa lí nhất định.

Infect là động từ, ta chỉ cần trạng từ đứng trước nó và bổ nghĩa chứ không cần một

tính từ.

Thay bằng: habitually.

Chỉ mười đứa trẻ trong lớp vào lúc này nhưng nó thể gấp đôi sau Giáng Sinh.

So sánh gấp số lần cần as:

Twice/three times/four times ...as + adj./adv. +as ...: gấp 2/3/4 lần.

Thay bàng: twice as much as.

Khi tôi đi đến rạp chiếu phim thì Jack đang đợi tôi.

Cấu trúc với when:

When + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ tiếp diễn : khi việc gì đang diễn ra thì một việc

khác diễn ra.

>< While + quá khứ tiếp diễn, quá khứ tiếp diễn : hai việc nào đó cùng diễn ra một

lúc.

Thay bằng: was.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập như là một yểu tố góp phần vào các kĩ

năng cho cả đời cho vận động viên?

Đáp án A: Chỉ huy người khác

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Học cách tuân thủ các quy tắc C. Học cách chấp nhận sai lầm

D. Làm việc tốt theo nhóm, đội

Thông tin trong bài:

The many facets of playing sport - the discipline of training, learning teamwork,

following the leadership of coaches and captains, learning to lose - provide lifelong

skiỉỉs for athletes.

Rất nhiều khía cạnh của việc chơi thể thao – kỉ luật trong rèn luyện, học cách làm

Trang 8/8


việc theo nhóm, làm theo sự chỉ huy của các huấn luyện viên và đội trưởng, học

cách nhận thua - đều là những kĩ năng trong cuộc sống cho các vận động viên.

44 B

45 C

46 A

Câu đề bài: Từ đoạn văn điều gì không tăng bởi chơi thể thao?

Đáp án B: Ăn thực phẩm tươi ngon, bổ dưỡng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Có thành công trong học tập

C. Có trạng thái tinh thần tốt

D. Cảm thấy hạnh phúc với khả năng của bản thân

Thông tin trong bài:

Studies have shown that children and youth participating in sport, when compared

to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades, expectations, and attainment;

greater personal confìdence and self-esteem; greater connections with school - that

is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more

academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent

interactions with parents ...

Các nghiên cứu đã chỉ ra rằng trẻ em và giới trẻ tham gia vào thể thao, khi so sánh

với bạn cùng trang lứa mà không chơi thể thao, điểm số cao hơn, kì vọng và

thành tựu cao hơn; sự tự tin và lòng tự trọng vượt hơn hẳn; gắn bó với trường lớp

hơn - tức là, được sự ủng hộ và quan tâm nhiều hơn từ người lớn; những mối

quan hệ bạn bè bền chặt hơn; nhiều bạn bè hướng chí học tập hơn; các liên kết

trong gia đình chặt chẽ hơn và những tương tác thường xuyên hơn với cha mẹ.

Câu đề bài: Theo như đoạn văn, người chơi thể thao lợi ích từ

Đáp án C: nhận biết sự khác biệt

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. ghi nhiều bàn thắng B. thưởng thức thành công

D. chịu áp lực thời gian

Thông tin trong bài:

Sport provides an opportunity for children to safely navigate anđ negotiate between

right and wrong as they learn to interact with peers and adults.

Thể thao cũng cấp một cơ hội cho trẻ em thể điều hướng bản thân mình giữa

những điều tốt và xấu khi chúng học cách tương tác với bạn bè và người lớn.

—» Chúng học được về những sự khác biệt.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như là một lợi ích cho thanh

thiếu niên chơi thể thao so với những người không thích?

Đáp án A: nhiều bạn bè hơn

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Làm nhiều công việc tình nguyện hơn

C. Tăng khả năng tự kiểm soát

D. Trở nên tự tin hơn

Thông tin trong bài:

Studies have shown that children and youth participating in sport, when compared

to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades, expectations, and attainment;

greater personal confìdence and self-esteem; greater connections with school - that

is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more

Trang 9/8


47 B

48 C

49 B

academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent

interactions with parents; more restraintin avoiding risky behaviour; and greater

involvement in volunteer yvork.

—» Các nghiên cứu đã chỉ ra rằng trẻ em và giới trẻ tham gia vào thể thao, khi so

sánh với bạn cùng trang lứa mà không chơi thể thao, điểm số cao hơn, kì vọng và

thành tựu cao hơn; sự tự tin và lòng tự trọng vượt hơn hẳn; gắn bó với trường lớp

hơn - tức là, được sự ủng hộ và quan tâm nhiều hơn từ người lớn; những mối

quan hệ bạn bè bền chặt hơn; nhiều bạn bè hướng chí học tập hơn; cỏ các liên kết

trong gia đình chặt chẽ hơn và những tương tác thường xuyên hơn với cha mẹ;

khả năng kiềm chế những cách cư xử nổi loạn hơn; và tham gia nhiều hơn vào các

hoạt động tình nguyện.

Câu đề bài: Từ “gated” trong đoạn 3 nghĩa là gì?

Đáp án B: Tránh xa các môn thể thao.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. ở ngoài cổng sân vận động

C. Bị nhốt trong nhà

D. Bị loại khỏi đội thể thao của trường

Thông tin trong bài:

Thus. it is a missed opportunity for children who are “gated” - or not included in

sport - during early stages of childhood because they are less well behaved than

other children.

—» Do đó, nó là một cơ hội bị bỏ lỡ dành cho những đứa trẻ mà bị “cấm cửa” - hay

không được tham gia vào thể thao - trong suốt những thời kì đầu của tuổi thơ bởi vì

chúng không cư xử ngoan ngoãn được như những đứa trẻ khác.

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được ngăn chặn do chơi thể thao?

Đáp án C: chịu sự suy giảm kinh tế

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Cách biệt với xã hội B. Cảm giác không hi vọng

D. Nghĩ đến việc tự giết chính mình

Thông tin trong hài:

Research by Taliaferro et al. suggests that playing sport can even protect against

suicide risk in youth. ... Bartko and Eccles found that youth who are highly involved

in sport are more “psychologically resillient, ” that is, better able to recover from

problems. Eccles et al. found that sport participalion protects young athletes

against social isolation.

Nghiên cứu bởi Taliaferro cho rằng chơi thể thao còn thể bảo vệ thanh niên khỏi

việc tự tử. ... Bartko và Eccles thấy rằng những bạn trẻ tham gia chơi thể thao

thường “dẻo dai về mặt tâm lí” hơn, tức là, khả năng vượt qua các vấn đề tốt

hơn. Eccles thấy rằng tham gia chơi thể thao bảo vệ các vận động viên trẻ tuổi khỏi

sự xa lánh từ xã hội.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Nghiên cứu của ai cho thấy người chơi thể thao thế cảm thấy tốt hơn

sau những sự kiện khó chịu hơn những người khác?

Đáp án B: Bartko và Eccles’s

Thông tin trong bài:

Bartko and Eccles found that youth who are highly involved in sport are more

Trang 10/8


50 D

"psychologically resilient, ” that is, better able to recover from problems.

—» Bartko và Eccles thấy ràng những bạn trẻ tham gia chơi thể thao thường “dẻo

dai về mặt tâm lí” hơn, tức là, khả năng vượt qua các vấn đề tốt hơn.

Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là:

Đáp án D: Những lợi ích tâm lí và xã hội khi chơi thể thao

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Lời khuyên cho giới trẻ chơi thể thao theo cách lợi

B. Lợi ích và bất lợi của chơi thể thao

C. Nguyên nhân và hiệu quả của vấn đề trong chơi thể thao.

—» Cả bài đọc nói nhiều đến những lợi ích cả về mặt tâm lí cũng như xã hội khi

người ta chơi thể thao, đặc biệt là thanh niên (youth).

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 11/8


ĐỀ SỐ 9

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. dedicate B. fortunate C. chamber D. elegant

Question 2: A. skilled B. ruined C. shaped D. cured

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. tractor B. police C. section D. outlook

Question 4: A. stimulate B. influence C. decision D. altitude

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: __________the children are staying at their grandmother's, let's go out for the evening.

A. Since B. When C. As a result D. Due to

Question 6: If I hadn’t stayed up so late last night, I_______so tired this morning.

A. don’t feel B. felt

C. didn’t feel D. wouldn’t have felt

Question 7: His ability_________mathematics in a short time is wholly admirable.

A. to work out B. not to work out C. work out D. working out

Question 8: Over the next months, he applied himself ________the technique.

A. to improve B. in improving C. to improving D. in improving

Question 9: What is going on is__________clear to Christian, and he is increasingly anxious.

A. utterly B. by allmeans C. quite D. by no means

Question 10: We need to look at energy mixes that are sustainable in the long_______and are cleaner

sources of energy.

A. run B. chase C. time D. period

Question 11: At press time, one of the four workers________reinstated. for union activity had been

reinstated

A. discharged B. fired C. promoted D. disposed

Question 12: The fire was believed to have been caused by an_______ fault.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. electrical B. electric C. electricity D. electronic

Question 13: All delegations joined in congratulating Mr. Kebe with a warm________ of applause.

A. turn B. circle C. round D. set

Question 14: It is the recommendation of the consultants that the patient______ under medical

supervision.

A. treating B. treated C. be treated D. is treated

Question 15: The washing machine has broken down again. I think I should get ________.

A. a new B. a new one C. new D. new one

Question 16: The cook made________that some people were not served.

A. so much food B. so few food C. so little food D. too little

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.


Question 17: “Excuse me. I have a reservation for tonight.” - “_________”.

A. Just a moment, please, while I check.

B. I liked that one, too.

C. Wonderful! I’d like to hear some of your ideas.

D. What’s up?

Question 18: “It’s so stuffy in here.” - “__________”

A. Do I have to open the window? B. Must I open the window?

C. Shall I open the window? D. Would you like to open the window?

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: I regarded our relationship as an investment. I had to commit to it with all my heart.

A. Regardless of our relationship, I commit to my investment with all my heart.

B. I invested all my heart in our relationship; that is how I commit to it.

C. I regarded our relationship as an investment since I had to commit to it with all my heart.

D. I regarded our relationship as an investment that I had to commit with all my heart.

Question 20: People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months. When he got there, the

service was bad.

A. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, however, when he got there, the

service was bad.

B. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, furthermore, when he got there, the

service was bad.

C. Because people had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, when he got there, the

service was bad.

D. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, infact, when he got there, the

service was bad.

* Mark the letter .4, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 21: “We’ll give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged children this year,”

a dairy giant in Ha Noi said.

A. A dairy giant in Ha Noi wanted to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged

children this year.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. A dairy giant in Ha Noi suggested giving four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged

children that year.

C. A dairy giant in Ha Noi promised to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged

children that year.

D. A dairy giant in Ha Noi ordered to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged

children that year.

Question 22: The teacher had his students use their laptops to surf the Net for resources in his class,

A. According to the teacher, the students had their resources surfed on their laptops.

B. Laptops must be used to surf for resources by the students in the class.

C. The teacher asked his students to use their laptops to surf the Net for resources in his class.

D. With the laptops, the students could surf the Net for resources in class.


Question 23: The course objective is to instruct young businessmen on how to properly run a business.

A. The aim of young businessmen in this course is how to properly run a business.

B. It is subjective not to instruct young businessmen on how to properly run a business.

C. No one objects to instructing young businessmen on how to properly run a business.

D. The course aims at instructing young businessmen on how to properly run a business.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

In Viet Nam festivals often take place during the three months in spring and in autumn when people

have a lot of leisure time. In addition, the climate in spring and autumn is especially suitable for holding

festivals and for festivals goers to enjoy. Traditional festivals constitute a form of cultural activities, a

spiritual product which the people have created and developed during the course of history. From

generation to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fine tradition of “remembering the source

while drinking water.” Festivals are events which represent this tradition of the community as well as

honour the holy figures named as “gods” -the real persons in national history or legendary persons. The

images of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind. They are national heroes who fought

against foreign invaders, reclaimed new lands, treated people, fought against natural calamities, or those

legendary characters who affect the earthly life.

Accordingly, first and foremost, festivals are events when people pay tribute to divinities that rendered

merits to the community and the nation. These are occasions when people come back to either their

natural or national roots, which form a sacred part in their mind. Furthermore, testivals represent the

strength of the commune or village, the local region or even the whole nation. Worshipping the same god,

the people unite in solidarity to overcome difficulties, striving for a happy and wealthy life.

Moreover, festivals display the demand for creativity and enjoyment of spiritual and material cultural

values of all social strata. They become a form of education under which fine traditional moral values can

be handed from one generation to the next in a unique way of combining spiritual characters with

competition and entertainment games. Festivals are also the time people can express their sadness and

worries in a wish that gods might bestow favour on them to help them strive for a better life.

(Adapted from: Overview of Traditional Festivals - Viet Mam, Country and Peoples)

Question 24. What affects the time to hold festivals in Viet Nam?

A. Festival holders’ timetable and festival goers’ preference

B. The abundance of fruits and flowers and people’s health

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

C. People’s preference of leisure time and climate

D. Weather conditions and people’s working pattern

Question 25. Which of the followings best replace the word “course” in the second paragraph?

A. Lesson B. Development C. Road D. Creation

Question 26. What does the author mean by saying “remembering the source while drinking water”?

A. Appreciating the contribution of national heroes

B. Forgetting the outlet as the source is more important

C. Only drinking water of clear production sources

D. Comparing the number of gods to the amount of water

Question 27. What does the word “they” in the second paragraph refer to?

A. Gods B. Images C. Characteristics D. Invaders


Question 28. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a value of festivals?

A. Showing community’s union B. Remembering national heroes

C. Questioning personal bad lucks D. Educating young generations

Question 29. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT found as a common activity in

festivals?

A. Fortune-telling B. Entertaining C. Praying D. Worshipping

Question 30. What is the best title of the passage?

A. Social, educational and historical values of Vietnamese festivals

B. When, how and why festivals in Vietnam keep their traditions

C. Time, formation and meaning of traditional Vietnamese festivals

D. Similarities, differences and changes in Vietnamese festivals

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

For kids, water sports are adventurous and fun filled, but safety has to be given first (31) ________. All

kids should compulsorily wear life jackets, (32)_________they know how to swim. All boats and rafts

should also carry (33)__________ life jackets, whistles and lifebuoys. While playing water sports, kids

need to be accompanied by an adult, preferably an attentive lifeguard, who must know how to swim. He

should also know what to do during times of emergency and the ABCs of giving first

(34)__________Water sports should always be carried out when the climate is pleasant. If the weather is

sunny, do apply sun screen cream to protect the children from radiations.

There are different kinds of water sports for children. Let's start with a simple water sport

(35)_________boating, which is very much enjoyable. In most of the kids and youths camps you'll find

boating and canoeing. If you want an adventurous water sport, then sailing has to be your first choice.

(Adaptedfrom: https://www.ezilon.eom/articles/articles/8063/l/Water-Sports-for-Kids)

Question 31: A. priority B. advance C. period D. primary

Question 32: A. however B. even so C. so that D. even if

Question 33: A. many B. more C. extra D. enough

Question 34: A. help B. view C. aid D. support

Question 35: A. such B. like C. similar D. as

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.

Question 36: Every day millions of children are denied access to the basic rights and opportunities many

of us take for granted.

A. treat in an indifferent manner B. be of the opinion convincingly

C. accept without questions D. take at one’s word

Question 37: I could feel his mind trying to probe into my thoughts, to see what I was thinking.

A. research B. investigate C. deny D. take part in

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: Gerry Thomas, the inventor of the TV dinner, has also passed away at the age of 83.

A. lived B. begun C. improved D. given birth


Question 39: I was under the impression that I would listen to all the additional questions first and then

respond to them all in one go.

A. didn’t believe B. didn’t report

C. didn’t declare D. didn’t support

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: Buying clothes are often a very time-consumine practice because those clothes that a person

likes are rarely the ones that fit him or her.

A. are B. a very time-consuming

C. that D. are rarely

Question 41: We have such a lot of bills to pay we don’t have any money for luxuries.

A. such a lot of B. we don’t have C. any D. luxuries

Question 42: The happy, anxiety and worries were all mixed up and made me unable to sleep or eat for

days.

A. happy B. all C. made D. days

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Most volcanoes are found along an imaginary belt, called the Ring of Fire, that encircles the Pacific

Ocean. However, volcanic activity takes place in many far-flung regions of the world such as Hawaii,

Iceland, Europe, and even the floor of the earth’s oceans. The leading theory as to why volcanic activity,

as well as earthquakes, takes place when and where it does is called the theory of “plate tectonics”. The

theory holds that the outer shell of the earth is divided into many different rigid sections of rock, called

plates. These plates are not static, they are in continuous motion over a layer of partly melted rock. While

their movement may appear insignificant, at only several inches per year, it is not. Indeed, the collisions

between plates caused by this almost imperceptible movement can have catastrophic consequences.

Volcanic activity and earthquakes are concentrated near the boundaries of these giant, moving plates.

The majority of volcanoes are formed at te point where two plates collide. One of the plates is forced

underneath the other. As the plate sinks, the earth’s heat and the friction of the movement cause a portion

of the sinking plate to melt. This melted portion of plate is called magma, and when it reaches the earth’s

surface it becomes a volcano. Volcanoes can also be created when two plates begin to diverge. Then,

magma from below the earth’s crust moves up to fill the void between the two plates. Large quantities of

lava spill out from the void. Volcanoes of this type usually are found not on land, but on the ocean floor.

In extreme instances this can lead to the formation of gigantic, sunken mountain ranges like Mid-Atlantic

Ridge that spans nearly the entire length of the Atlantic Ocean. The theory of plate tectonics also explains

why some volcanic activity takes place so far from any known plate boundaries. Basically, these

volcanoes are the result of huge column of magma, or plumes, that rise up and break through the surface

of the earth.

Question 43: The most appropriate title for this passage is__________.

A. Volcanic Activity in the Ring of Fire B. A Theory of Volcano Formation

C. The problems with Plate Tectonic Theory D. The Role of Magma in Plate Tectonics.

Question 44: The Ring of Fire is_________.

A. The Mid - Atlantic Ocean

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. The place where the highest concentration of volcanoes is found.


C. An island in the Pacific Ocean

D. Hawaii

Question 45: The expression “far-flung” in the line 3 is closest in meaning to___________.

A. Thrown out B. Unimportant C. Distant D. Inaccessible

Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that the theory of plate tectonics is_______.

A. Unable to explain European volcanoes.

B. Better suited to explaining volcanic activity than that of earthquakes

C. Widely accepted

D. Used to predict the exact timing of earthquakes

Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that____________.

A. Plates are very unlikely to move a kilometer in a year

B. Most earthquakes may be prevented

C. The Mid- Atlantic Ridge is visible from land

D. The plates will eventually stop moving

Question 48: The word “static” is closest in meaning to_________.

A. rock B. well- defined C. observable D. unmovable

Question 49: The word “imperceptible" is closest in meaning to____________.

A. dangerous B. invisible C. furious D. geographic

Question 50: Which of the following is true about volcanoes formed at the point at which two plates

diverged?

A. Most volcanoes are formed in this way

B. Plate tectonic theory is not able to explain it

C. The Mid- Atlantic Ridge is an example of this

D. They do not involve magma

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 09

1.C 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.A

11.B 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.C 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.A

21.C 22.C 23.D 24.D 25.B 26.A 27.A 28.C 29.A 30.C

31.A 32.D 33.C 34.C 35.B 36.A 37.B 38.A 39.A 40.A

41.B 42.A 43.B 44.B 45.C 46.C 47.A 48.D 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C Đọc là âm [ei], còn lại đọc là âm [ə].

2 C Đọc là âm [t], còn lại đọc là âm [d].

3 B

4 C

5 A

6 D

7 A

8 C

9 D

10 A

Trọng âm nhấn âm sổ 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A./'træk.tər/ B./pə'li:s/ C./'sek.ʃən/ D./'aʊt.lʊk/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A./'stim.jə.leit/ B. /in.flu.əns/ C. /di'siʒ.ən/ D. /'æl.ti.tʃu:d/

Câu đề bài: ___________ bọn trẻ ở cùng với bà của chúng, chúng ta hãy cùng nhau

đi chơi tối.

Đáp án A. Since + mệnh đề: Bởi vì. = Because, As.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. When + mệnh đề: khi

C. As a result: kết quả là

D. Due to + N: bởi vì

Câu đề bài: Nếu tối qua tôi không thức muộn đến vậy, tôi _________rất mệt vào

sáng nay.

Đáp án D. đã không cảm thấy

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3

If + quá khứ hoàn thành, S + would have done sth.

—» Giả định về 1 điều gì đó không thật ở quá khứ.

Câu đề bài: Khả năng__________toán học trong thời gian ngắn của anh ta là hoàn

toàn đáng ngưỡng mộ.

Đáp án A: to work out

To work sth out = to do a calculation/ fínd an answer: tính toán, giải quyết 1 bài

toán/ 1 vấn đề.

Cấu trúc abilityy + to V: khả năng làm việc gì đó

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Trong vài tháng sau đó, anh ấy đã nỗ lực hết mình để cải thiện kĩ thuật.

To apply oneself to doing sth = to devote oneself to doing sth: nỗ lực, cống hiến hết

mình cho cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Những điều đang xảy ra là___________rõ ràng với Christian, và anh

ấy đang ngày càng lo lắng.

Đáp án D: không hề, không chút nào

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. hoàn toàn B. bằng mọi cách C. khá, rất

Câu đề bài: Chúng ta cần nhìn vào hỗn hợp năng lượng bền vững về lâu dài và là

những nguồn năng lượng sạch hơn.

Trang 1/5


11 B

12 A

13 C

14 C

15 B

Đáp án A: run

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. đuổi C. thời gian D. giai đoạn

in the long/short run: về lâu dài (trong dài hạn)/ trong ngắn hạn.

Câu đề bài: Tại thời điểm khẩn cấp, một trong bốn người công nhân __________ vì

hoạt động công đoàn đã được phục chức.

Đáp án B: fired

Be fired for sth: bị sa thải vì cái gì

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. phân tán C. được thăng cấp cho D. xử lí

To discharge: loại bỏ = to dispose of.

To be fired (get the sack) >>


16 C

17 A

18 C

19 D

20 A

Ở đây one thay thế cho washing machine (máy giặt) để tránh lặp từ, máy giặt đếm

được nên ta thể thêm “a” phía trước, “new” là tính từ bổ nghĩa cho “one”.

To need something: cần một cái gì đó.

Câu đề bài: Đầu bếp làm _________ khiến một số người không được phục vụ.

Đáp án C: so little food.

Food (thức ăn) là danh từ không đếm được nên ta không dùng với “few” (1 vài).

Too little: quá ít, nhưng đáp án này không từ “food” —» làm quá ít cái gì?

Dựa theo ngữ nghĩa, “một vài người không được phục vụ” —» Thiếu thức ăn hay

quá ít thức ăn.

Câu đề bài: “Xin lỗi. Tôi đặt chỗ cho tối nay. ” - “

Đáp án A: Xin hãy đợi một lát trong khi tôi kiểm tra.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Tôi cũng thích cái đó

C. Tuyệt vời! Tôi thích nghe ý tưởng của bạn lắm.

D. Chuyện gì vậy?

Câu đề bài: “Ở đây thật ngột ngạt.” - “___________”

Đáp án C: Tôi mở cửa sổ được không?

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi phải mở cửa sổ không?

B. Tôi phải mở cửa sổ sao?

D. Bạn phiền không nếu tôi mở cửa sổ?

Câu đề bài: Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta như một sự đầu tư. Tôi phải cam kết

với nó bằng tất cả lòng thành tâm.

Đáp án D: Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta là một sự đầu tư mà tôi phải cam kết

với tất cả lòng thành tâm.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Bất kể mối quan hệ của chúng ta, tôi cam kết đầu tư của tôi với tất cả lòng thành

của mình.

B. Tôi đầu tư với tất cả lòng thành cho mối quan hệ của chúng ta; đó là cách tôi

cam kết.

C. Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta như một cuộc đầu tư bởi vì tôi phải cam kết

bằng tất cả lòng thành cùa mình..

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng.

Khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ ở đó rất tệ.

Đáp án A: Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, tuy

nhiên, khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, hơn nữa,

khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.

C. Bởi vì mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, khi

anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.

D. Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, thực tế,

khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.

(Ta chỉ cấu trúc: “In fact…”;Thực tế là ...)

Trang 3/8


21 C

22 C

23 D

24 D

Câu đề bài: "Chúng tôi sẽ cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa cho hàng ngàn trẻ em bị thiệt

thòi trong năm nay", một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội cho biết.

Đáp án C: Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội hứa rằng cung cấp bốn triệu

ly sữa cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm đó.

—» I/we’ll do sometỉting ... —» cấu trúc cũng thường được dùng để đưa ra lời hứa.

= to promise to do sth: hứa sẽ làm gì.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội muốn cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa cho

hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm nay.

B. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội đề xuất cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa

cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thổn trong năm đó.

D. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội yêu cầu cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa

cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm đó.

Câu đề bài: Các giáo viên đã cho học sinh của mình sử dụng máy tính xách tay của

họ đế lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trong lớp của mình.

Đáp án C: Thầy giáo đã yêu cầu các học sinh của mình sử dụng máy tính xách tay

để lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trong lớp của mình.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Theo giáo viên, các học sinh đã dùng máy tính xách tay của mình để tìm tài liệu.

B. Máy tính xách tay chắc chắn đã từng được sử dụng để tìm tài liệu bởi học sinh

trong lớp.

D. Với chiếc máy tính xách tay, các học sinh thể lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trên lớp.

To have sb do sth: nhờ/ yêu cầu ai làm gì. (không phải mình tự làm).

- To ask sb to do sth: yêu cầu ai làm gì.

Câu đề bài: Mục tiêu của khóa học là hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt

động kinh doanh đúng đắn.

Đáp án D: Khóa học nhằm mục đích hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt

động kinh doanh đúng đắn.

Các đáp án còn lại:

Aim (n.) = objective (n.): mục tiêu.

To object to doing sth: phản đối làm việc gì.

To aim at doing sth: đặt mục tiêu làm gì.

A. Mục đích của các doanh nhân trẻ trong khóa học này là làm thế nào để điều hành

một doanh nghiệp đúng đắn.

B. Thật là chủ quan khi không hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt động

kinh doanh đúng đẳn.

C. Không một ai phản đối việc hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt động

kinh doanh đúng đắn.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Điều gì ảnh hưởng đến thời gian tổ chức các lễ hội ở Việt Nam?

Đáp án D: điều kiện thời tiết và đặc thù công việc của mọi người

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tùy vào lịch trình của người tổ chức và sở thích của người đi chơi lễ hội

B. Sự phong phú của hoa quả và hoa và sức khỏe của con người

C. Sở thích của người dân về thời gian giải trí và khí hậu

Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 4/8


25 B

26 A

27 A

In Viet Nam festivals often take place during the three months in spring and in

autumn when people have a lot of leisure time. In addition, the climate in spring

and autumn is especially suitable for holding festivals and for festivals goers to

enjoy.

—» Các lễ hội ờ Việt Nam thường diễn ra trong ba tháng vào mùa xuân và mùa thu

khi mọi người nhiều thời gian rảnh rỗi. Ngoài ra, khí hậu vào mùa xuân và mùa

thu đặc biệt thích hợp để tổ chức các lễ hội và cho người đi lễ hội thưởng thức.

Câu đề bài: Lựa chọn nào sau đây thay thế từ “course ” tốt nhất trong đoạn thứ

hai?

Đáp án B: tiến triển

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. bài học C. con đường D. sự sáng tạo

Thông tin trong bài:

Traditional festivals constitute a form of cultural activities, a spiritual product

which the people have created and developed during the course of history. From

generation to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fìne tradition of

“remembering the source while drinking water. ”

—» Lễ hội truyền thống tạo thành một hình thức hoạt động văn hóa, một sản phẩm

tâm linh mà con người đã tạo ra và phát triển trong suốt tiến trình lịch sử. Từ thế hệ

này sang thế hệ khác, người Việt Nam bảo tồn truyền thống tốt đẹp “uống nước nhớ

nguồn".

Câu đề bài: Tác giả ý gì khi nói "uống nước nhớ nguồn "?

Đáp án A. Đánh giá cao sự đóng góp cúa các anh hùng dân tộc

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Quên đi lối thoát vì nguồn là quan trọng hơn

C. Chỉ uống nước mà nguồn sản xuất rõ ràng

D. So sánh số lượng vị thần với lượng nước

Thông tin trong bài:

From generalion to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fìne tradition ọf

"remembering the source while drinking water. " Festivals are events which

represent this tradition of the community as well as honour the holy fìgures named

as "gods ” - the real persons in national history or legendary persons. The images

of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind.

—» Từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác, người Việt Nam gìn giữ truyền thống tốt đẹp

của cha anh là “uống nước ngớ nguồn”. Lễ hội là những sự kiện đại diện cho truyền

thống này của cộng đồng cũng như tôn vinh những nhân vật thánh được đặt tên là

"vị thần" - những người thực sự trong lịch sử quốc gia hoặc những người huyền

thoại. Những hình ảnh của các vị thần hội tụ các đặc tính cao quý của loài người.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Từ "họ” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến ai?

Đáp án A: Chúa

Các đáp án còn lại: B. hình ảnh C. đặc điểm D. kẻ xâm lăng

Thông tin trong bài:

The images of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind. They are

national heroes who fought against foreign invaders, reclaimed new lands,

treated people, fought against natural calamities, or those legendary characters

Trang 5/8


28 C

29 A

who affect the earthly life.

—» Những hình ảnh của các vị thần hội tụ các đặc tính cao quý của loài người. Họ

là những anh hùng dân tộc đã chiến đấu chống lại những kẻ xâm lược nước ngoài,

những vùng đất mới được khai hoang, những người được đối xử, chống lại thiên

tai, hoặc những nhân vật huyền thoại ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống trần thế.

Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây KHÔNG đề cập về giá trị của các lễ hội?

Đáp án C: Nghi vấn những bất hạnh của cá nhân

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Thể hiện sự thống nhất trong cộng đồng

Furthermore, festivals represent the strength of the commune or village, the local

region or even the whole nation.

—» Hơn nữa, lễ hội đại diện cho sức mạnh của xã hoặc làng, khu vực địa phương

hoặc thậm chí cả quốc gia.

B. Nhớ về anh hùng của đất nước

Accordingly, fìrst and foremost, festivals are events when people paytribute to

divinities that rendered merits to the community and the nation.

—» Theo đó, đầu tiên và quan trọng nhất, lễ hội là sự kiện khi mọi người vinh danh

các vị thần đã mang lại công đức cho cộng đồng và quốc gia.

D. Giáo dục thế hệ trẻ

They become a form of education under which fìne traditional moral values can be

handed from one generation to the next in a unique way of combining spiritual

characters with competition and entertainment games.

—» Chúng trở thành một hình thức giáo dục theo đó các giá trị đạo đức truyền

thống tốt đẹp thể được trao từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác theo cách độc đáo kết

hợp các nhân vật tâm linh với các trò chơi cạnh tranhgiải trí.

Câu đề bài: Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được coi như một hoạt động

phổ biến trong các lễ hội?

Đáp án A: Bói

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. giải trí

They become a form of education under which fìne traditional moral values can be

handed from one generation to the next in a unique yvay of combining spiritual

characters with competition and entertainment games.

—» Chúng trở thành một hình thức giáo dục theo đó các giá trị đạo đức truyền

thống tốt đẹp thể được trao từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác theo cách độc đáo kết

hợp các nhân vật tâm linh với các trò chơi cạnh tranhgiải trí

C. cầu nguyên

Festivals are also the time people can express their sadness and worries in a wish

that gods might bestow favour on them to help them strive for a better life.

—» Lễ hội cũng là thời gian mọi người thể bày tỏ nỗi buồn và lo lắng của họ

trong một mong muốn rằng các vị thần thể ban ơn cho họ để giúp họ phấn đấu

cho một cuộc sống tốt đẹp hơn.

D. thờ cúng

Worshipping the same god, the people unite ìn solidarity to overcome difficulties,

striving for a happy and wealthy life.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/8


—» Thờ phụng cùng một vị thần, nhân dân đoàn kết trong tình đoàn kết để vượt

qua khó khăn, phấn đấu cho một cuộc sống hạnh phúc và giàu .

30 C

31 A

32 D

33 C

34 C

35 B

Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài là?

Đáp án C: Thời gian, sự hình thành và ý nghĩa của các lễ hội truyền thống Việt Nam

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Những giá trị về xã hội, giáo dục và lịch sử của các lễ hội Việt Nam.

B. Thời gian, cách thức và lí do lễ hội Việt Nam vẫn giữ được những truyền thống

của chúng.

D. Những điểm tương đồng, khác biệt, và những thay đổi trong lễ hội ở Việt Nam.

Thông tin trong bài: Ta thấy trong bài đề cập đến thời gian diễn ra lễ hội, nguồn gốc

và mục đích của các lễ hội nên đáp án C là hợp lí nhất.

Priority (n): quyền ưu tiên

Advance (n): sự tiến bộ

Period (n): kì. thời kì

Primary (ađj): gốc, căn bản

To give something first priority: ưu tiên, cho cái gì là quan trọng nhất.

For kids, water sports are adventurous and fun filled, hut safety has to be given fìrst

priority.

—» Đối với trẻ nhỏ, các trò chơi thể thao dưới nước đều mạo hiểm và vui thú,

nhưng an toàn vẫn phải được đặt lên hàng đầu.

Even if: dù cho

However : tuy nhiên

Even so: ngay cả như vậy

So that: để mà

All kids should contpulsoriỉy wear life jackets, even if they know how to swim.

—» Tất cả trẻ nhỏ nên bắt buộc mặc áo phao, ngay cả khi chúng biết bơi.

Extra (adj): thêm, bổ sung

Many: nhiều More: nhiều hơn Enough: đủ

All boats and rafts should also carry extra life jackets, whistles and lifebuoys.

—» Tất cả các thuyền và bè cũng nên mang theo các áo phao, còi và phao cứu sinh

bổ sung.

Aid: viện trợ Help: giúp đỡ View: cảnh quan Support: hỗ trợ

He should also know what to do during times of emergency and the ABCs of giving

first aid Water sports should always be carried out when the climate is pleasant.

—» Cậu bé cũng nên biết phải làm gì trong những lúc khẩn cấp và những điều căn

bản của công tác sơ cứu. Các môn thể thao dưới nước luôn luôn nên được thực hiện

khi khí hậu thuận lợi.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Like: giống như Such: như là Similar: tương tự As: như

Khi đưa ra một ví dụ hay liệt kê một chuỗi những thứ gì đó, ta thể bắt đầu bằng

“like” hay “such as”.

There are different kinds of water sports for children. Let's start with a simple water

sport like boaiing, which is very much enjoyable.

—» Có các loại trò chơi thể thao dưới nước khác nhau cho trẻ nhỏ. Hãy bắt đầu với

một trò chơi thể thao dưới nước đơn giản như chèo thuyền, một trò vô cùng thú vị.

Trang 7/8


36 A

37 B

38 A

39 A

40 A

41 B

42 A

Câu đề bài: Mỗi ngày hàng triệu trẻ em bị tước đoạt các quyền cơ bản và cơ hội

mà nhiều người trong chúng ta coi là điểu hiển nhiên.

Take for granted: xem thường, cho rằng đó là điều hiển nhiên sẵn .

Đáp án A: đối xử một cách thờ ơ.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. ý kiến thuyết phục C. chấp nhận mà không hỏi

D. tin vào lời nói

Câu đề bài: Tôi thể cảm nhận tâm trí anh ấy đang cố thăm dò ý nghĩ của tôi,

nhìn thấu điều tôi đang suy nghĩ.

Probe (v): thăm dò

Đáp án B: investigate (v): điều tra nghiên cứu

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. research (v): tìm kiếm, nghiên cứu

C. deny (v): phủ nhận

D. take part in : tham gia vào

Câu đề bài: Gerry Thomas, nhà sáng chế ra bữa tối TV, cũng đã qua đời ở tuổi 83.

Đáp án A. live: sống >>


43 B

44 B

45 C

46 C

47 A

Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài văn này là___________

Đáp án B: Học thuyết hình thành núi lửa

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Hoạt động của núi lửa trong vành đai lửa Thái Bình Dưomg

C. Các vấn đề với học thuyết kiến tạo mảng

D. Vai trò của mắc ma (đá nóng chảy) trong các mảng kiến tạo.

—» Cả bài đọc nhắc nhiều đến “theory” - học thuyết liên quan đến các mảnh

kiến tạo gây ra động đất hay núi lửa.

Câu đề bài: Vành đai lửa Thái Bình Dương là ______.

Đáp án B. Nơi tập trung nhiều núi lửa nhất

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Miền trung - Đại Tây Dương

C. Một hòn đảo của Thái Bình Dương

D. Hawaii

Thông tin trong bài:

Most volcanoes are found along an imaginary belt, called the Ring of Fỉre, that

encircles the Paciftc Ocean.

—» Hầu hết các núi lửa được tìm thấy dọc theo một vành đai tưởng tượng, được gọi

là Vành đai lửa, bao quanh Thái Bình Dương.

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ "far-flung " trong dòng 3 gần nhất nghĩa với __________.

Far-flung = distant or remote: bao la, mênh mông.

C. xa cách

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. ném đi B. Không quan trọng

D. Không thể tiếp cận

Thông tin trong bài:

However, volcanic activity takes place in many far-ftung regions of the world such

as Hawai, Iceland, Europe, and even the floor of the earth’s oceans.

—» Tuy nhiên, hoạt động núi lửa diễn ra ở nhiều khu vực xa xôi của thế giới như

Hawaii, Iceland, châu Âu hay ngay cả thềm các dại dương.

Câu đề bài: Ta thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng học thuyết về kiến tạo mang là

______.

Đáp án C: được chấp nhận rộng rãi

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Không thể giải thích các núi lửa ở Châu Âu.

B. phù hợp hơn để giải thích hoạt động núi lửa hơn so với động đất

D. Được sử dụng để dự đoán thời gian chính xác của trận động đất

Thông tin trong bài: Ta thấy trong bài nhắc nhiều đến “theory”, áp dụng nó vào

giải thích nhiều hiện tượng chung, nên nó được nhiều người chấp nhận.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng___________.

Đáp án A: Các mảng kiến tạo rất khó di chuyển được đến một cây số trong một năm

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Hầu hết động đất thể ngăn chặn

C. Dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương thể được nhìn thấy từ đất liền

Trang 9/8


48 D

49 B

50 B

D. Các mảng kiến tạo cuối cùng sẽ ngừng di chuyển

Thông tin trong bài:

While their movement may appear insignificant, at only several inches per year, it is

not.

—» Trong khi chuyển động của phiến đá thể vẻ không đáng kể, chỉ với vài

inch mỗi năm, nhưng thực sự không phải vậy.

Câu đề bài: Từ “static ” gần nghĩa nhất với___________.

Static (adj): tĩnh, không chuyển động

Đáp án D: không di chuyển

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. đá

B. rành mạch

C. thể quan sát được

Thông tin trong bài:

The theory holds that the outer shell of the earth is divided into many different rigid

sections of rock, called plates. These plates are not static, they are in continuous

motion over a layer of partly melted rock.

—» Học thuyết cho rằng vỏ ngoài của Trái đất được chia thành nhiều phần đá rắn

khác nhau được gọi là các mảng kiến tạo.

Câu đề bài: Từ "imperceptible" gần nghĩa nhất với ___________.

Imperceptible (adj): không thể trông thấy

Đáp án B: vô hình

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. nguy hiểm C. giận dữ D. địa lí

Thông tin trong bài:

lndeed. the collisions between plates caused by this almost imperceptiblel

movement can have catastrophie consequenees.

Thực tế thì, sự va chạm giữa các mảng kiến tạo gây ra bởi chuyển động hầu như vô

hình này thể những hệ quả thảm khốc.

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây nói đúng về núi lửa hình thành tại điểm mà tại đó hai

mảng kiến tạo phân kỳ?

Đáp án C: Dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương là một ví dụ tiêu biểu

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Hầu hết các núi lửa hình thành theo cách này

B. Học thuyết kiến tạo mảng không thể giải thích được

D. Chúng không bao gồm đá nóng chảy

Thông tin trong bài:

Volcanoes can also be created when two plates begin to diverge. Then, magmafram

below the earth’s crust moves up to fill the void between the two plates. Large

quantities of lava spill out fiom the void. Volcanoes of this type usually are found

not on land. but on the ocean floor. In extreme instances this can lead to the

formation of gigantic, sunken mountain ranges like Mid- Atlantic Ridge that spans

nearly the entire length of the Atlantic Ocean.

Núi lửa cũng thể được tạo ra khi hai mảng kiến tạo bắt đầu phân kì. Sau đó,

magma từ bên dưới lớp vỏ trái đất di chuyển lên để lấp đầy khoảng trống giữa hai

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 10/8


mảng. Một lượng lớn dung nham tràn ra từ khoảng trống. Các loại núi lửa thuộc loại

này thường không được tìm thấy trên đất liền, mà ở thềm đại dương. Trong những

trường hợp cùng cực, điều này thể dẫn đến sự hình thành các dãy núi khổng lồ,

trũng như Mid-Atlantic Ridge (dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương) trải dài gần như

toàn bộ chiều dài của Đại Tây Dương.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 11/8


ĐỀ SỐ 10

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

front the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. nervous B. birthday C. third D. worry

Question 2: A. piracy B. privilege C. primate D. privacy

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. musician B. mutual C. museum D. mosaic

Question 4: A. contestant B. satellite C. similar D. interview

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 5: “What are you doing here now? You ______ be here for another three hours.”

“I know. We got an early start, and it took less time than we expected. I hope you don’t mind." A.

A.couldn’t

B. had better not

C. might not D. aren’t supposed to

Question 6: How much he tries to convince you, please don’t____________.

A. give up B.give in C. lay out D. bring to

Question 7: So much effort and talent will go to_______if we are forced to drop the film.

A. waste B. bargage C. loss D. failure

Question 8:_________this book by the time it is due back to the library?

A. Will you read B. Will you have read

C. Will you be reading D. Have you read

Question 9: The government must take_______action against environmental pollution.

A. important B. unstable C. decisive D. soft

Question 10: She made a promise to be committed to her husband no matter what________.

A. It can be better or worse B. Better than worse

C. Either better or worse D.For better or for worse

Question 11: One member of the project group_______the boss and was fired immediately.

A. came up against B. came up with

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

C. talked back to D. put up with

Question 12: Not until we________ the school for children with disabilities________how they overcome

difficulties.

A. had visited/ did we know B. visited/ had we known

C. visited/ did we know D. have visited/ did we know

Question 13: We need to take ________ measure to solve the drug problem in our city.

A. prospering B. cautious C. Valuable D. Effective

Question 14: Congress has decreed that the gasoline tax__________.

A. abolish B. abolished C. be abolished D. been abolished

Question 15: ________I ask him for the money he owes me, he says he will bring it in a few days, but I

don’t think he has got it all.

A. Whatever B. However C. Whenever D. Wherever


Question 16: “Some body forgot this hat. I wonder_________.”

A. whose is this hat B. whose hat is C. whose hat this is D. is this whose hat

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or O on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Lan: Can we meet this Sunday to discuss our plan for the wildlife protection project?

Nam: __________

A. Yes, we did that. B. Sunday is the weekend.

C. Sunday suits me fine. D. Sunday is a great day.

Question 18: “Huy hasn’t finished his assignment, has he?” - “___________”

A. Yes, he has. He hasn’t finished it yet.

B. Yes, he hasn’t. He’s too lazy.

C. No, he has in spite of being a good student.

D. No, he hasn’t because of his illness.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 19: Now our parents are still alive. We should be grateful to them and thank them for what they

have done for us.

A. Now our parents are still alive to be grateful to and to be thanked for what they have done for us.

B. If our parents are not alive, we will not need to be grateful to them and thank them for what they

have done for us.

C. We should be grateful to our parents when they are still alive and thank them for what they have

done for us.

D. Our parents will live longer if we are grateful to them and thank them for what they have done for

us.

Question 20: You need to study your vocabulary words. You can do well on the quiz.

A. You need to study your vocabulary words, so that you can do well on the quiz.

B. You need to study your vocabulary words, because you can do well on the quiz.

C. You can do well on the quiz before you need to study your vocabulary words.

D. Doing well on the quiz, you have a good chance to study your vocabulary words.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 21: Our grandmother might have phoned while we were out.

A. Our grandmother ought to have phoned while we were out.

B. Possibly our grandmother phoned while we were out.

C. Unfortunately we were out when our grandmother phoned.

D. We were sure our grandmother had phoned while we were out.

Question 22: No one expect the graduate assistant understood the results of the experiments.

A. All the graduate assistant understood the experiments.

B. The experiments were not understood by any of them.

C. Only the graduate assistant understood the experiments.

D. All but one of the graduate assistant understood the experiments.


Question 23: It’s just not possible for the cat to have opened the fridge.

A. The cat must not possible have opened the fridge.

B. The cat was supposed to possibly have opened the fridge.

C. The cat cannot possibly have opened the fridge.

D. The cat need not possibly have opened the fridge.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

MEGACITY: A NEW KIND OF CITY

A term 'megalopolis' (or megacity) was first used by French geographer Jean Gottman to describe the

north-eastern United States in 1961. The term is used more widely now and is defined as an urban area of

more than 10 million inhabitants dominated by a low-density housing. In 1995 there were 14 megacities.

By 2020 there could be 30.

Megacities are the result of the process of urbanization. After cities grew into crowded urban centres,

people who could afford to move into suburbs at the edge of the city. When the suburbs in turn became

crowded, people moved into villages and dormitory towns outside the city, but within commuting

distance. In this way, for the first time since industrialisation, the countryside began to gain population,

whereas cities lost their inhabitants. In the 1980s St Louis and Detroit in the America lost between 35 and

47 per cent of their populations and London lost 15 per cent in the 20 years to 1971.

However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In fact it is spreading.

From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-level urban developments. When these

metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities which contain over 10 million people. The

largest of these is in America, called Boswash - a region over 300 miles long from Boston in the north to

Washington, DC in the south with more than 44 million people. There are emerging megalopolises in

Britain centred around London and the south-east, in Germany in the industrial region of the Ruhr and

Japan in the Tokyo-Osaka-Kyoto region.

(adaptedfrom Archive IELTS (2013), Louis Harrison et al., Cengage Learning)

Question 24: A megacity is characterised by___________.

A. number of centres B. high-rise apartment buildings

C. those who move from villages D. low-level urban developments

Question 25: Movement away from cities creates________.

A. urbanization B. dormitory towns C. metropolitan areas D. industrialisation

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 26: Areas merging together form __________.

A. city spread B. megacity

C. suburb movement D. village movement

Question 27: Which is the best title for paragraph 3?

A. Megacities around the world B. What is a megacity?

C. The formation of megacities D. Cities lose their people

Question 28: Which of the following is NOT true?

A. London is an example of emerging megalopolis.

B. People moving out of the cities live in the area within travelling distance.

C. The loss of city population can reach nearly 50%.

D. Megacities must have overall 10 million inhabitant.


Question 29. The word "spreading" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to______.

A. lessening B. shrinking C. decreasing D. expanding

Question 30. The highlighted word "these" in the passage refers to_________.

A. megacities B. people C. regions D. developments

*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Bacteria are the smallest known living things with a cellular structure. These colorless, one-celled

micro-organisms exist (31)________organic matter is found: in soil, in water and in the air. Since most of

them have no chlorophyll, they cannot use light energy to synthesize their food, (32)_________green

plants do.They must get their food in other ways. In this, bacteria resemble animals. However, since they

are enclosed in a cell wall, they can only (33)_________dissolved food like plants do. Although most

bacteria do not contain chlorophyll, some of them can make their own organic food from simple inorganic

(34)________. They do not, however, use light energy for this purpose. Others get ready-made food from

dead plants and animals. Still others are parasites. Parasites are (35)________to enter other living

organisms and take food from them. In doing so, they often cause diseases or the death of their hosts.

(http://www. englishdaily626.com)

Question 31. A. however B. whatever C. wherever D. whenever

Question 32. A. since B. so C. if D. as

Question 33. A. absorb B. consume C. attract D. eat

Question 34. A. materials B. foodstuffs C. supplies D. resources

Question 35. A. competent B. effective C. able D. skilled

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.

Question 36: This is the third successive time the firm receives this award.

A. continuous B. successful C. enventual D. high

Question 37: More complex animals gradually evolved from these very simple creatures.

A. resolved B. involved C. revolted D. developed

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or I) on your answer sheet to indicate the wordfs) OPPOSITE in meaning to

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 38: Feel free to bring along your significant other to the party.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. dear B. foe C. mate D. spouse

Question 39: I’d go mad if I had to do a dead-end job like working on a supermarket checkout.

A. boring B. monotonous C. fascinating D. demanding

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

in each of the following questions.

Question 40: President Andrew Jackson had an official cabinet, but him preferred the advice of his

informal advisors, the Kitchen Cabinet.

A. an official B. him C. preferred D. his

Question 41: Before the newspaper became widespread, a town crier has walked throughout a village or

town singing out the news.

A. widespread B. crier C. has D. singing out

Question 42: The Dean demanded thorough research, complete investigate, and well-written report.


A. thorough B. investigate C. and D. well-written report

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Political and economic reforms launched in 1986 have transformed the country from one of the poorest

in the world, with per capita income around US $100, to lower middle income status within a quarter of a

century with per capita income of around US $2,100 by the end of 2015.

Vietnam’s per capita GDP growth since 1990 has been among the fastest in the world, averaging 5.5

percent a year since 1990, and 6.4 percent per year in the 2000s. Vietnam’s economy continued to

strengthen in 2015, with estimated GDP growth rate of 6.7 percent for the whole year.

The Vietnamese population is also better educated and has a higher life expectancy than most countries

with a similar per capita income. The maternal mortality ratio has dropped below the upper-middleincome

country average, while under-five mortality rate has fallen by half, to a rate slightly above that

average. Access to basic infrastructure has also improved substantially. Electricity is now available to

almost all households, up from less than half in 1993. Access to clean water and modem sanitation has

risen from less than 50 percent of all households to more than 75 percent.

Vietnam’s Socio-Economic Development Strategy (SEDS) 2011-2020 gives attention to structural

reforms, environmental sustainability, social equity, and emerging issues of macroeconomic stability. It

defines three "breakthrough areas": promoting human resources/skills development (particularly skills for

modem industry and innovation), improving market institutions, and infrastructure development.

In addition, the five-year Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015 focused on three critical

restructuring areas - the banking sector, state-owned enterprises and public investment - that are needed to

achieve these objectives. The recent draft of the SEDP 2016-2020 acknowledges the slow progress of the

reform priorities of the SEDP 2011-2015.

With agriculture still accounting for almost half the labour force, and with significantly lower labour

productivity than in the industry and services sectors, future gains from structural transformation could be

substantial. The transformation from state to private ownership of the economy is even less advanced.

The state also wields too much influence in allocating land and capital, giving rise to heavy economy

wide inefficiencies. So, adjusting the role of the state to support a competitive private sector-led market

economy remains a major opportunity. This will be important for enhancing productivity growth which

has been stagnating for a long time.

(Adapted from http://ida. world bank, org/results/country/vietnam)

Question 43. It took Vietnam about_______years to move from the poorest to the middle income status?

A. 20 B. 15 C.10 D. 25

Question 44. What was Vietnam’s per capita GDP growth rate in 2015?

A. 6.7% B. 6.4% C. 5.5% D. 7.5%

Question 45. Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as an example of development in Vietnam?

A. The small number of people dead after birth

B. The larger number of people educated abroad

C. The improved access to cleanliness

D. The wide availability of electricity

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 46. According to the passage, nearly_____of the households did NOT get access to clean water

in 2015.

A. three-fourths B. two-thirds C. one-fourth D. a half


Question 47. According to the passage, what is NOT an example of “breakthrough areas”?

A. Toad markets B. Transport C. Power supplies D. Job training

Question 48. What is NOT a focus of the Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015?

A. Spending money on education and health

B. Reforming the government’s companies

C. Changing the sum charged for use of money

D. Investing in profitable private businesses

Question 49. What does the word “stagnating” in the last paragraph mean?

A. Stopping developing B. Making progress

C. Missing opportunities D. Strengthening competitiveness

Question 50. What is likely to be over-controlled by the government?

A. Agriculture B. Private companies

C. Services sectors D. Heavy industries

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 10

1.D 2.B 3..B 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D

11.C 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.C 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.C 20.A

21.B 22.C 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.A

31.C 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.B

41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 D Đọc là âm [ʌ], còn lại đọc là âm [ɜ:].

2 B Đọc là âm [i], còn lại đọc là âm [ai].

3 B

4 A

5 D

6 B

7 A

8 B

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

A. /myu'ziʃən/ B. /'myutʃuəl/

C. /myu'ziəm/ D./mə'zeiik/

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

A. /kən'tεstənt/ B. /'sætl.ait/

C. /'simələr/ D. /'intər.vyu/

Câu đề bài: “Bạn đang làm việc gì ở đây vậy? Bạn __________ ở đây thêm 3 tiếng

nữa.”

“Tôi biết. Chúng tôi đã bắt đầu sớm, và mất ít thời gian hơn dự kiến. Tôi mong rằng

anh không thấy phiền.”

Đáp án D. aren’t supposed to

To be supposed to do sth = to be expected to do sth: được kì vọng, mong đợi làm

điều gì.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. couldn’t: không thể B. had better not: không nên

C. might not: thể không

Câu đề bài: Anh ấy đã cố thuyết phục bạn bao nhiêu, xin đừng_____________ .

Đáp án B: đầu hàng

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. từ bỏ B. sắp đặt D. mang tới

To give up (doing sth): từ bỏ làm việc gì;

To give in to sb/sth: đầu hàng trước ai/ cái gì.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Thật nhiều nỗ lực và tài năng sẽ bị ___________ nếu chúng tôi buộc

phải bỏ bộ phim.

Đáp án A: lãng phí

To go to waste: be unused/ expended to no purpose: không được sử dụng/ hao phí

chẳng vì mục đích gì.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. rác rưởi C. đánh mất D. thất bại

Câu đề bài: Liệu bạn hoàn thành xong việc đọc cuốn sách này vào thời hạn phải

mang nó trả lại thư viện không?

Đáp án B. Will you have read

—» Ở đây ta cần phải dùng thì tương lai hoàn thành bởi vì thời gian là ở tương lai

Trang 1/5


(chưa mang cuốn sách trả lại), việc đọc ở đây cần phải hoàn thành trước khi mang

cuốn sách trả lại nên nó phải ở dạng hoàn thành.

“By the time" cũng là cụm từ chỉ thời gian thường được dùng trong thì này.

9 C

10 D

11 C

12 C

13 D

14 C

15 C

Câu đề bài: Chính phủ phải thực hiện hành động ________ chống lại ô nhiễm môi

trường.

Đáp án C. decisive (adj.): kiên quyết;

To take an action: thực hiện một hành động nào đó.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. important (adj.): quan trọng; B. unstable (adj.): không bền vững;

D. soft (adj.): nhẹ nhàng.

Câu đề bài: Cô ấy đã hứa luôn ở bên cạnh chồng mình, dù cho điều gì xảy

ra,_________.

Đáp án D. For better or for worse.

For better or (for) worse —» to accept bad results of the action as well as the good

ones.

—» Bất chấp hậu quả ra sao.

Câu đề bài: Một thành viên của nhóm kế hoạch đã cãi lại sếp và bị đuổi việc ngay

lập tức.

Đáp án C. talked back to

To talk back to sb = to answer sb in a rude way: nói chuyện thô lỗ,

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. come up against a problem: vấp phải 1 vấn đề;

B. come up with an idea: nảy ra một ý tưởng;

D. put up with sb/sth: chịu đựng ai/cái gì.

Câu đề bài: Mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi đên thăm trường dành cho trẻ khiêm khuyết

chúng tôi mới hay về cách chúng đã vượt qua được khó khăn của chính mình.

Đáp án C. visited/ did we know

Not until sb did sth + đảo ngữ: mãi cho đến khi ai làm gì rồi mới...

Câu đề bài: Chúng, ta cần phải thực hiện những hành động ___________để giải

quyết vấn đề thuốc phiện trong thành phố.

Đáp án D. effective (adj.): hiệu quả;

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. prospering (adj.): phát đạt, thành công;

B. cautious (adj.): cẩn thận;

C. valuable (adj.): giá tri.

To take a measure: thực thi một biện pháp nào đó.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Quốc hội đã ra nghị định rằng thuế xăng dầu________ .

Đáp án C. be abolished

To decree/ suggest/ demand that S + V nguyên mẫu + O —» ra quyết định/ đề

nghị/ yêu cầu rằng ...

Ở đây thuế xăng dầu “được” loại bỏ nên là phải chia dạng bị động.

Câu đề bài: __________ tôi báo anh ta trả lại so tiền mà anh ta nợ tôi, anh ta nói

rằng vài ngày sau sẽ mang trả nhưng tôi không hề nghĩ anh ta nó.

Đáp án C. Whenever: Bất cứ khi nào

Trang 2/8


16 C

17 C

18 D

19 C

20 A

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Whatever: Bất cứ cái gì; B. However: Bất cứ cách nào;

D. Wherever: Bất cứ nơi đâu.

Câu đề bài: "Ai đó bỏ quên chiếc mũ này rồi. Tôi tự hỏi đây là mũ của ai. ”

Đáp án C. whose hat this is.

Mũ của ai thì phải là whose hat, đây là câu khẳng định về một nghi vấn chứ không

phải một câu hỏi nên ta phải đảo this lên trước is chứ không phải là “whose hat is

this”.

Câu đề bài: Lan: Chúng ta thể gặp Chủ nhật này để thảo luận về kế hoạch của

chúng ta về dự án bảo vệ đời sống hoang dã không?

Nam:____________

Đáp án C. Sunday suits me fine: Chủ nhật với tôi thì được.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Đúng vậy, chúng tôi đã làm như vậy.

B. Chủ nhật là ngày cuối tuần.

D. Chủ nhật là một ngày tuyệt vời.

Câu đề bài: “Huy vẫn chưa hoàn thành bài tập cùa mình đúng không? ” –

“__________”

Đáp án D. Chưa, anh ta vẫn chưa xong bởi vì bị bệnh.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Đúng vậy, anh ta vẫn chưa hoàn thành nó.

B. Đúng vậy, anh ta quá lười.

C. Không, anh ta đã dù là một học sinh chăm chỉ.

Ở đây ta trả lời câu hỏi yes/no theo câu hỏi phía sau. tức là câu hỏi đuôi, nếu là

“yes, he has” là rồi, còn “no, he hasn’t” tức là chưa.

Câu đề bài: Giờ cha mẹ chúng ta đều còn sống. Chúng ta nên biết ơn họ và hiếu

thuận với họ vì những gì mà họ đã làm cho chúng ta.

Đáp án C. Chúng ta nên biết ơn cha mẹ khi họ vẫn còn sống và biết ơn họ vì những

gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Giờ cha mẹ chúng ta vẫn còn sống để chúng ta biết ơn và hiếu thuận với họ vì

những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.

B. Nếu như cha mẹ chúng ta không còn sống, chúng ta sẽ không cần phải biết ơn

họ hay hiếu thuận họ vì những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.

D. Cha mẹ chúng ta sẽ sống lâu hơn nếu như chúng ta biết ơn họ và hiếu thuận

với họ vì những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình. Bạn thể làm bài thi đố

tốt.

Đáp án A. Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình. Bạn thế làm bài thi đố

tốt.

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình, bởi vì bạn thể làm bài thi đố tốt.

C. Bạn thể làm tốt bài thi đố trước khi bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của

mình.

Trang 3/8


21 B

22 C

23 C

24 D

25 C

D. Làm tốt bài thi đố, bạn cơ hội tốt để học bài học từ vựng của mình.

Ở đây học từ vựng —» làm bài thi tốt nên đáp án A là phù hợp nhất.

Câu đề bài: Có lẽ bà chúng tôi đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.

Đáp án B: Có thể là bà đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Bà của chúng tôi đã nên gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở bên ngoài,

C. Thật không may mắn là chúng tôi ở ngoài khi bà gọi điện.

D. Chúng tôi chắc chắn rằng bà đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.

Câu đề bài: Không ai ngoại trừ trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được kết quả của các thí

nghiệm.

Đáp án C. Chỉ trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được các thí nghiệm.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tất cả các trợ lí tốt nghiệp đều hiểu được các thí nghiệm.

B. Các thí nghiệm đã không được hiểu bởi bất cứ ai trong bọn họ.

D. Tất cả mọi người trừ một trong những trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được các thí

nghiệm.

Câu đề bài: Con mèo đơn giản là đã không thể nào mở được cái tủ lạnh.

Đáp án C. Con mèo đã không thể nào thể mở được cái tủ lạnh.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Con mèo chắc chắn đã không thể nào mở được cửa tủ lạnh.

B. Con mèo đã phải thể mở được cửa tủ lạnh.

D. Con mèo đã không nhất thiết phải mở được cửa tủ lạnh.

Cannot have done stlr. Chắc chắn đã không làm gì.

Câu đề bài: Một siêu đô thi được đặc trưng bởi _______.

A. số lượng trung tâm

B. các tòa nhà chung cư chọc trời

C. những người chuyển từ quê lên

D. các phát triển đô thị bậc thấp

Thông tin trong bài:

However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In

fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many lowlevel

urban developments.

—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không nghĩa là thành phố

đang lụi tàn. Thực tế thì nó vẫn đang sinh sôi mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên

một khu vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố tạo nên_____________.

A. sự đô thị hóa B. các thị trấn vùng ngoại ô

C. những khu vực đô thị D. sự công nghiệp hóa

Thông tin trông bài:

However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In

fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many lowlevel

urban developments. When these metropolitan areas merge together, they

form megacities which contain over 10 million people.

—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không nghĩa là thành phố

Trang 4/8


26 B

27 D

28 D

đang lụi tàn. Thực tế là nó vẫn đang mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu

vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp. Khi những khu vực thành thị này

sát nhập lại, chúng tạo nên những siêu đô thị với dân số trên 10 triệu người.

Câu đề bài: Các khu vực sát nhập vào nhau tạo nên _____________.

A. sự trải rộng thành phố B. siêu đô thị

C. sự dịch chuyển vùng ngoại ô D. sự dịch chuyển ở làng quê

Thông tin trong bài:

From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-level urban

developments. When these metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities

which contain over 10 million people.

—» Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc

thấp. Khi những khu vực thành thị này sát nhập lại, chúng tạo nên những siêu đô thị

với dân số trên 10 triệu người.

Câu đề bài: Đâu là tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn 3?

A. Các siêu đô thị trên khắp thế giới

B. Một siêu đô thị là gì?

C. Sự hình thành các siêu đô thị

D. Các thành phố mất đi dân cư của mình

Thông tin trong bài: Bài đọc nói nhiều đến việc các thành phố khi trở nên đông đúc

quá mức thì dân cư sẽ chuyển ra xung quanh, các thành phố mất đi dân cư nhưng lại

hình thành các siêu đô thị do các khu vực cũng dần trở nên đông đúc và các khu vực

này sát nhập lại với nhau.

Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây là KHÔNG đúng?

A. London là một thí dụ của một siêu đô thị mới nổi.

B. Những người chuyển ra khỏi các thành phố sống ở khu vực nằm trong khoảng

cách đi lại được.

C. Sự mất đi dân số thành thị thể đạt đến gần 50%.

D. Các siêu đô thị phải dân số khoảng 10 triệu.

Thông tin trong bài:

A. There are emerging megalopolises in Britain centred around London and the

south-east, in Germany in the industrial region of the Ruhr and Japan in the Tokyo-

Osaka-Kyoto region.

Có những siêu đô thị mới nổi lên ở Anh tập trung xung quanh London và về phía

đông nam, ở Đức thi ở khu vực công nghiệp Ruhr và ở Nhật thì là khu vực Tokyo-

Osaka-Kyoto,

B. After cities grew into crowded urban centres, people who could afford to move

into suhurhs at the edge of the city. When the suburbs in turn became crowded,

people moved into villages and dormitory towns outside the city, but within

commuting distance.

—» Sau khi các thành phố phát triển thành những trung tâm đô thị đông đúc, những

người mà thể đã chuyển ra ngoài vùng ngoại ô ở rìa thành phố. Khi các vùng

ngoại ô cũng trở nên đông đúc, người ta lại chuyển đến các làng quê và các thị trấn

ngoại ô ngoài thành phố, nhưng vẫn nằm trong khoảng cách thể đi đến nơi làm

việc ở thành phố.

C. In the 1980s St Louis and Detroit in the America lost between 35 and 47percent

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 5/8


29 D

30 A

31 C

32 Đ

of their populalions and London lost 15 percent in the 20 years to 1971.

—» Vào những năm 1980 phố Louis và Detroit ở Mĩ đã mất từ 35 đến 47% dân số

và London đã mất 15% dân số trong vòng 20 năm đến năm 1971.

—» Có thể mất đến 50% dân số.

Từ “spreading = trải rộng, mở rộng” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với

A. giảm đi B. thu hẹp lại

C. giảm, nhỏ lại D. mở rộng

Thông tin trong bài:

However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In

fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-

ỉevel urban developments.

—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không nghĩa là thành phố

đang lụi tàn. Thực tế là nó vẫn đang mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu

vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp.

Từ “these ” được đánh dấu trong đoạn văn nói đến

A. các siêu đô thị B. con người

C. các khu vực D. những sự phát triển

Thông tin trong bài:

When these metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities which contain

over 10 million people. The largest of these is in America, called Boswash - a

region over 300 miles long from Boston in the north to Washington. DC in the south

with more than 44 million people.

—» Khi những khu vực thành thị này sát nhập lại với nhau, chúng tạo nên các siêu

đô thị bao gồm hơn 10 triệu người. Mà thành phố lớn nhất trong số này lại chính là

ở Mĩ với tên gọi là Boswash - một khu vực khoảng 300 dặm từ Boston về phía Bắc

đến thủ đô Washinton ở phía nam với hơn 44 triệu người.

—» these = megacities.

Đáp án C. wherever: bất cứ nơi đâu

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. However: tuy nhiên/ bất cứ cách nào;

B. whalever: bất cứ cái gì;

D. whenever: bất cứ khi nào.

Thông tin trong bài:

These colorless, one-celled micro-organisms exist wherever organic matter is

found: in soil, in water and in the air.

—» Những vi sinh vật không màu đơn bào này tồn tại ở bất cứ nơi đâu vật chất

hữu cơ: ở trong đất, trong nước hay trong không khí.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Đáp án D. as: như

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. since: bởi vì; B. so: nên; C. if: nếu.

Thông tin trong bài:

Since most of them have no chlorophyll, they cannot use light energy to synthesize

their food, as green plants do. They must get their food in other ways.

—» Bởi vì hầu hết bọn chúng đều không chất diệp lục, chúng không thể sử dụng

ánh sáng để tổng họp dưỡng chất giống như thực vật. Chúng phải tự kiếm thức ãn

Trang 6/8


33 A

34 A

35 C

36 A

37 D

theo các cách khác.

Đáp án A. absorb (v.): hấp thụ

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. consume (v.): tiêu thụ; C. attract (v.): thu hút;

D. eat (v.): ăn.

Thông tin trong bài:

In this, bacteria resemble animals. However, since they are enclosed in a cell wall,

they can only absorb dissolved food like plants do.

—» Ở đây, vi khuẩn tương tự như động vật. Tuy nhiên, bởi vì chúng bị bao quanh

trong một bức tường tế bào, chúng chỉ thể hấp thụ dưỡng chất giống như cách

của thực vật.

Đáp án A. materials (n.): vật chất, nguyên liệu

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. foodstuffs (n.): thực phẩm; C. supplies (n.); nguồn cung cấp;

D. resources (n.): tài nguyên.

Thông tin trong bùi:

Although most bacteria do not contain chlorophyll, some ọf them can make their

own organic food from simple inorganic materials. They do not, however, use light

energy for this purpose.

—» Mặc dù hầu hết vi khuẩn không chứa chất diệp lục trong mình, một vài trong số

chúng thể tự tổng hợp dưỡng chất hữu cơ cho mình từ những vật chất vô cơ đơn

giản. Tuy nhiên, chúng không sử dụng năng lượng ánh sáng cho mục đích này.

Đáp án C. able (adj.): khả năng;

To be able to do sth: khả năng làm gì;

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. competent (adj.): đủ khả năng, trình độ;

B. effective (adj.): hiệu quả;

D. skilled (adj.): kĩ năng.

Thông tin trong bài:

Parasites are able to enter other living organisms and take food from them. In

doing so, they often cause diseases or the death of their hosts.

—» Kí sinh trùng khả năng thâm nhập vào trong cơ thể các sinh vật sống và

cướp đi thức ăn của chúng. Bằng việc làm vậy, chúng thường gây ra các căn bệnh

hay cái chết cho vật chủ.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Đây là lần thứ ba liên tiếp mà công ti nhận được giải thưởng này.

Successive (adj.): liên tiếp, liên tục.

= continuous (adj.): nối tiếp, không ngừng;

Các đáp án còn lại:

B. successful (adj.): thành công;

C. eventual (adj.): cuối cùng;

D. high (adj.): cao.

Câu đề bài: Ngày càng nhiều động vật bậc cao tiến hóa từ những sinh vật vô cùng

đơn giản này.

To evolve (v.): tiến hóa, phát triển = develop (v.): phát triển, mở mang;

Trang 7/8


38 B

39 C

40 B

41 C

42 B

43 D

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. resolve (v.): kiên quyết, quyết định;

B. involve (v.): bao gồm;

C. revolt (v.): nổi loạn, làm cho ghê tởm.

Câu đề bài: Hãy thoải mái mang theo người ấy của bạn đến bữa tiệc.

Significant othe: nửa còn lại quan trọng.

>>>< fascinating (adj.): thú vị, hấp dẫn.

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. boring (adj.): nhàm chán;

B. monotonous (adj.): đều đều, đơn điệu;

D. demanding (adj.): đòi hòi, khắt khe.

Câu đề bài: Tổng thống Andrew Jackson một hội đồng nội các chính thức, nhưng

ông lại ưu ái hơn việc nhận lời khuyên từ các nhà tư vấn không chính thức của

mình, hội đồng Nhà bếp.

Đáp án B. him

Ở đây ta cần một chủ ngữ cho động từ “prefer” (thích hơn) nên him là đại từ làm tân

ngữ là không đúng mà ta cần một đại từ nhân xưng.

Thay bằng: he.

Câu đề bài: Trước khi báo giấy trở nên phổ biến, một người rao tin tức của phố đã

đi bộ khắp làng hay khắp phố để thông báo tin tức.

Đáp án C. has.

Việc người rao tin tức đi bộ khắp làng phố để rao tin tức là một việc hoàn toàn trong

quá khứ và đã kết thúc hoàn toàn ở hiện tại, thời gian của nó cũng rõ ràng (trước khi

báo giấy trở nên phổ biến) nên ta dùng thì quá khứ đơn chứ không dùng thì hiện tại

hoàn thành.

Sửa: bỏ has đi.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Chủ nhiệm khoa đã yêu cầu nghiên cứu kĩ lưỡng, rà soát toàn diện, và

một bản báo cáo viết cẩn thận.

Ở đây ta cần cấu trúc song song do to demand sth: yêu cầu một thứ gì đó. Ta đã

research, report rồi nên không thể để investigate là động từ ở vị trí đó được.

Thay bằng: investigation.

Câu đề bài: Việt Nam mất khoảng ________ năm để vươn lên từ vị tri nghèo nhất

lên vị trí thu nhập trung bình.

—» Đáp án D. 25

Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 8/8


44 A

45 B

46 C

Political and economic reforms launched in 1986 have transformed the country

from one of the poorest in the world. with per capita income around US

$100, to lower middle income status within a quarter of a century with percapita

income of around ƯS $2.100 by the end of 2015.

—» Những cải cách kinh tế và chính trị được bắt đầu năm 1986 đã làm biến đổi đất

nước từ một trong những nước nghèo nhất trên thế giới, với thu nhập bình quân đầu

người chỉ khoảng 100 đô la Mĩ, đến vị trí thu nhập gần trung bình chỉ trong vòng

một phần tư thế kỉ với thu nhập bình quân đầu người khoảng 2100 đô la Mĩ vào cuối

năm 2015.

—» Mất khoảng 25 năm.

Câu đề bài: Tỉ lệ tăng trưởng GDP bình quân đầu người của Việt Nam năm 2015 là

bao nhiêu?

Đáp án A. 6,7%

Thông tin trong bài:

Vietnam's economy continued to strengthen in 2015, with estimated GDP growth

rate of 6.7 percent for the whole year.

—» Nền kinh tế của Việt Nam tiếp tục tăng trưởng vào năm 2015, với tỉ lệ tăng

trưởng GDP được ước tính là 6.7% cả năm.

Câu đề bài: Đáp án nào, dưới đây không được coi là một thí dụ của sự tăng trưởng

ở Việt Nam?

A. Số lượng trẻ mới sinh mất sớm nhỏ.

B. Số lượng người được giáo dục ở nước ngoài tăng.

C. Sự tiếp cận nguồn nước sạch tốt hơn

D. Nguồn cung cấp điện dồi dào

Thông tin trong bài:

The Vietnamese population is also better educated and has a higher life expectancy

than most countries with a similar per capita income. The maternal mortality ratio

has dropped below the upper-middle-income country average, while under-five

mortality rate has fallen by half, to a rate slightly above that average. Access to

basic infrastructure has also improved suhstantially. Electricity is now available to

almost all households, up from less than half in 1993. Access to clean water and

modern sanitation has risen from ỉess than 50 percent of all households to more

than 75 percent.

—» Người dân Việt Nam giờ cũng đã được giáo dục tốt hơn và tuổi thọ cao

hơn hầu hết các nước thu nhập bình quân đầu người tương đương. Tỉ lệ người

mẹ tử vong khi sinh đã giảm xuống thấp hơn trung bình của các nước thu nhập

trên trung bình trong khi tỉ lệ tử vong của trẻ dưới 5 tuổi đã giảm đến một nửa, đến

một tỉ lệ chỉ cao hơn trung bình một chút. Sự tiếp cận đến các cơ sở vật chất cơ bản

cũng đã cải thiện đáng kể. Điện giờ đây đã đến với hầu hết các hộ gia đình, tăng lên

từ mức một nửa của nó vào năm 1993 trước đó. Sự tiếp cận nước sạch và vệ sinh

hiện đại đã tăng từ ít hôm 50% các hộ gia đình lên đến hôm 75%.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Theo bài đọc thì gần như các hộ gia đình đã không được tiếp cận

nguồn nước sạch vào năm 2015.

A. 3 phần 4 B. 2 phần 3 C. 1 phần 4 D. 1 nửa

Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 9/8


47 A

48 A

49 A

... Access to clean water and modern sanitation has risen from less than 50 percent

of all households to more than 75 percent.

—» Sự tiếp cận nước sạch và vệ sinh hiện đại đã tăng từ ít hơn 50% các hộ gia đình

lên đến hơn 75%.

—» vẫn còn gần 25% các hộ gia đình chưa nước sạch vào năm 2015. = 1/4.

Câu đề bài: Theo bài đọc, đâu không là một thí dụ của “những lĩnh vực đột phá”?

A. Thị trường c B. Vận chuyển

C. Nguồn cung cấp năng lượng D. Đào tạo nghề

Thông tin trong bài:

Vietnam’s Socio-Economic Development Strategy (SEDS) 2011-2020 gives

attention to structural reforms, environmental sustainability, social equity, and

emerging issues of macroeconomic stability. It defmes three “breakthrough ireas”:

promoting human resources/skills development (particularly skills for modern

industry and innovation), improving market institutions; and ỉnfrastructure

development

—» Chiến lược Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội của Việt Nam (SEDS) 2011-2020 tập

trung vào những cải cách cơ cấu, khả năng chống đỡ của môi trường, công bằng xã

hội, và những vấn đề đang nổi lên của sự ổn định nền kinh tế vĩ mô. Nó vạch rõ ba

“lĩnh vực đột phá”: đẩy mạnh phát triển nguồn nhân lực/ kỹ năng (đặc biệt những kĩ

năng cho nền công nghiệp hiện đại và những cải cách), cải thiện các thể chế thị

trường, và phát triển cơ sở hạ tầng.

Câu đề bài: Đâu không là một trọng tâm của Kế hoạch phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội

2011-2015?

A. Dành tiền cho giáo dục và chăm sóc sức khỏe

B. Cải cách các công ti của Chính phủ

C. Thay đổi ngân sách và cách chi tiêu

D. Đầu tư vào những doanh nghiệp tư nhân lời

Thông tin trong bài:

In addition, the five-year Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015 focused on

three critical restructuring areas - the bankỉng sector, state- owned enterprises and

public investment - that are needed to achieve these objectives. The recent draft of

the SEDP 2016-2020 acknowledges the slow progress of the reform priorities of the

SEDP 2011-2015.

—» Bên cạnh đó, Kế hoạch Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội 2011 - 2015 cũng đã tập

trung vào 3 lĩnh vực tái cơ cấu quan trọng đó là khu vực ngân hàng, các doanh

nghiệp nhà nước và các đầu tư tư nhân - cần thiết đề đạt được những mục tiêu trên.

Bản phác thảo Kế hoạch Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội gần đây nhất đã thừa nhận sự

tăng trưởng còn chậm của các ưu tiên cải cách trong Kế hoạch năm 2011 - 2015.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Câu đề bài: Từ "stagnating = đình trệ, làm ứ đọng” ở đoạn cuối cỏ nghĩa là gì?

A. Ngừng phát triển B. Đang tiến triển

C. Lỡ mất cơ hội D. Củng cố sức cạnh tranh

Thông tin trong bài:

This will be important for enhancing productivity growth which has been

stagnating for a long time.

—» Điều này sẽ là quan trọng cho việc nâng cao tăng trưởng hiệu suất mà đã bị

Trang 10/8


50 B

đình trệ trong suốt một thời gian dài.

Câu đề bài: Điều gì vẻ như bị kiếm soát quá mức bởi Chính phủ?

A. Nông nghiệp B. Các công ty tư nhân

C. Các khu vực dịch vụ D. Các nền công nghiệp nặng

Thông tin trong bài:

The transformation from state to private ownership of the economy is even less

advanced. The state also wields too much influence in allocating land and Capital,

giving rise to heavy economy wide ineffìciencies.

—» Sự chuyển biến từ sở hữu nhà nước sang tư nhân của nền kinh tế thậm chí còn

kém nâng cao hơn. Nhà nước cũng can thiệp quá nhiều vào việc phân bổ đất đai và

nguồn vốn, làm gia tăng những sự không hiệu quả rất lớn trong nền kinh tế nặng.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 11/8


ĐỀ SỐ 11

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1:A. talks B. learns C. stops D. cuts

Question 2:A. suspicious B. summer C. swim D. sugar

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose differs from the other

three in stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. household B. secure C. pressure D. active

Question 4: A. acquaintance B. Enthusiasm C. loyalty D. incapable

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: During a curfew it is not possible walking on the streets after a specified hour.

A B C D

Question 6: It is recommended that people took regular exercise.

A B C D

Question 7: Everybody in my house have to do their share of household chores.

A B C D

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 8: He has been very interested in doing research on .................. since he was at high school.

A. biology B. biological C. biologist D. biologically

Question 9: She is a rising star as a standup comedian, always able to bring down the .................. during

each performance.

A. house B. rain C. roof D. kennel

Question 10: We enjoy .................. time together in the evening when the family members gather in the

living room after a day of working hard.

A. spending B. caring C. taking D. doing

Question 11: She found it difficult to get .................. with new friends.

A. aquaint B. acquaintance C. acquainted D. acquaints

Question 12: By this time next summer, you .................. your studies.

A. completes B. will complete C. are completing D. will have completed

Question 13: Like everyone else, Sue has her .................. of course but on the whole, she's quite satisfied

with life.

A. ups and downs B. ins and outs C. safe and sound D. odds and ends

Question 14: With greatly increased workloads, everyone is .................. pressure now.

A. under B. above C. upon D. out of

Question 15: The parents realized that the young teacher was .................. great efforts to help

their poor kids.

A. doing B. making C. having D. getting

Question 16: As I have just had a tooth .................., I am not allowed to eat or drink anything for

three hours.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 1/5


A. taken out B. crossed out C. broken off D. tried on

Question 17: It’s a big country with a .................. population.

A. rare B. sparse C. scarce D. few

Question 18: Best friends are the people in your life that make you laugh .................., smile brighter and

live better.

A. loud B. louder C. loudly D. more loudly

Question 19: Most doctors and nurses have to work on a .................. once or twice a week at the hospital.

A. solution B. night shift C. household chores D. special dishes

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 20: - “What do you usually do on your day off?” - “ .................. ”

A. I usually drive to work

B. I will sleep all day

C. I usually do not much

D. Nothing much. I always sleep until noon.

Question 21: - Hoa: “What a lovely hat you have!”

- Mai: “Thanks. ...................................”

A. I’m glad you like it B. I don’t care C. That’s OK D. Certainly

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22: Hue is the ideal place to enjoy life; it’s a beautiful and hospitable city with its famous

cultural heritage.

A. friendly B. natural C. affectionate D. noticeable

Question 23: Billy, come and give me a hand with cooking.

A. attempt B. prepared C. be busy D. help

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is OPPOSITE in

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 24: She got up late and rushed to the bus stop.

A. went quickly B. went leisurely C. went slowly D. dropped by

Question 25: Although my brother is sometimes mischievous, he is well-behaved on the whole.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. close-knit B. obedient C. shocked D. disobedient

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 26: They are not allowed to go out in the evening by their parents.

A. Their parents do not want them to go out in the evening.

B. Going out in the evening is permitted by their parents.

C. Their parents never let them go out in the evening.

D. Although their parents do not allow, they still go out in the evening.

Question 27: In spite of his poverty, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.

A. He could not devote his life to the revolutionary cause because of his poverty.

B. If he had not been so poor, he could have devoted his life to the revolutionary cause.

Trang 2/5


C. Poor as he was, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.

D. He led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause, but he was so poor.

Question 28: I thought I should not have stayed at home yesterday.

A. I regretted staying at home yesterday.

B. I regretted for staying at home yesterday.

C. I regret for staying at home yesterday.

D. I regret to stay at home yesterday.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the follow ing questions.

Question 29: People should not throw rubbish in the park. People should not cut down the trees in

the park.

A. People should either throw rubbish in the park or cut down the trees in the park.

B. People should neither throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.

C. People should either throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.

D. People should neither throw rubbish or cut down the trees in the park.

Question 30: It's her duty to shop for groceries at the supermarket every day.

A. She has only one duty to shop for groceries at the supermarket every day.

B. She takes responsibility for shopping for groceries at the supermarket every day.

C. To shop for groceries at the supermarket every day, she has a duty.

D. Her duty is shopping at the supermarket every day.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominate the male members of the

household. Women were quite (31) .................. to their families. However, the public role of women has

changed (32) .................. since the beginning of World War II. During the war, men were away from

home to the battle. As a (33).................. , women were in complete control of the home. They found

themselves doing double and sometimes triple duty. They began to take over the work of their absent

husbands and to work outside. They accounted for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced

by economic realities to work in the factories. The

women who worked there were (34) .................. low wages, lived in crowded and small dormitories. (35)

.................. they found themselves a place as active members of society.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 31: A. fascinated B. worried C. dedicated D. interested

Question 32: A. unfortunately B. Approximately C. nearly D. dramatically

Question 33: A. change B. result C. success D. opportunity

Question 34: A. paid B. made C. created D. delivered

Question 35: A. Because B. Therefore C. However D. So

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster.

According to several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which

Trang 3/5


ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will

fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to children.

However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to do, but are ambitious

in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive

of their child.

Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to

concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice

a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the

trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is

unwilling.

Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians,

and they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to be as successful as they are and so

they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston

is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

Question 36: One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to ...................

A. push their child into trying too much B. make their child become a musician

C. neglect their child’s education D. help their child to become a genius

Question 37: Parents’ ambition for their children is not wrong if they ...................

A. force their children into achieving success

B. themselves have been very successful

C. arrange private lessons for their children

D. understand and help their children sensibly

Question 38: Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?

A. Educational psychologists. B. Unrealistic parents.

C. Their children D. Successful musicians.

Question 39: The phrase “crazy about” in the passage mostly means ...................

A. “surprised at” B. “completely unaware of”

C. “confused about” D. “extremely interested in”

Question 40: Winston’s parents push their son so much and he ...................

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. cannot learn much music from them B. is afraid to disappoint them

C. has won a lot of piano competitions D. has become a good musician

Question 41: The word “unwilling” in the passage mostly means ..................

A. “getting ready to do something” B. “not objecting to doing anything”

C. “not wanting to do something” D. “eager to do something”

Question 42: The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that ..................

A. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants

B. successful parents always have intelligent children

C. successful parents often have unsuccessful children

D. parents should spend more money on the child's education

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Trang 4/5


In the United States, friendship can be close, constant, intense, generous and real, yet fade away in a

short time if circumstances change. Neither side feels hurt by this. Both may exchange Christmas

greetings for a year or two, perhaps a few letters for a while - then no more. If the same two people meet

again by chance, even years later, they pick up the friendship where they left off and are delighted.

In the United States, you can feel free to visit people's homes, share their holidays, or enjoy their lives

without fear that they are taking on a lasting obligation. Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you

can’t give it in turn. No one will expect you to do so for they know you are far from home. Americans

will enjoy welcoming you and be pleased if you accept their hospitality easily.

Once you arrived there, the welcome will be fun, warm, and real. Most visitors find themselves readily

invited into many homes there. In some countries it is considered inhospitable to entertain at home,

offering what is felt as only home cooked food, not doing something for your guests." It is felt that

restaurant entertaining shows more respect and welcome. Or for other different reasons, such as crowded

space, language difficulties, or family customs, outsiders are not invited into homes.

In the United States, both methods are used, but it is often considered friendlier to invite a person to

one's home than to go to a public place, except in purely business relationship. So, if your host or hostess

brings you home, do not feel that you are being shown inferior treatment.

Don't feel neglected if you do not find flowers awaiting you in your hotel room, either. Flowers are very

expensive there; hotel delivery is uncertain; arrival times are delayed, changed or cancelled - so flowers

are not customarily sent as a welcoming touch. Please do not feel unwanted! Outward signs vary in

different lands; the inward welcome is what matters, and this will be real.

Question 43: In the United States, friendship will .................. if circumstances change.

A. change suddenly B. be destroyed

C. disappear gradually D. be broken

Question 44: Americans .................. their foreign friends to make a return for their hospitality.

A. hope B. hesitate C. never allow D. don’t expect

Question 45: The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to ..................

A. hospitality B. obligation C. holiday D. money

Question 46: According to the passage, in some countries people prefer ..................

A. inviting outsiders into homes B. crowded space

C. inviting guests to restaurants D. family customs

Question 47: In the United States, inviting guests to a family dinner is .................. than inviting

them to a public place, except some situations.

A. less inferior B. less hospitable C. more natural D. more popular

Question 48: The word “respect” in the passage is closest in meaning to ..................

A. enthusiasm B. admiration C. inspiration D. suggestion

Question 49: According to the passage, which of the following NOT true?

A. Flowers are not customarily sent to guests.

B. Flowers are available at all time.

C. Flowers are signs of outward welcome.

D. Flowers are expensive.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 50: Which of the following is the best title for this passage?

Trang 5/5


A. American Hospitality B. American Friendship

C. American Invitation D. American Welcome

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/5


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 11

1.D 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D

11.C 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.C 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.C 20.A

21.B 22.C 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.A

31.C 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.B

41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 B

2 D

3 B

4 C

5 B

6 C

7 C

8 A

Từ tận cùng là đuôi “s” 3 cách đọc sau:

+ /s/: sau âm vô thanh /f/, /p/, /t/, /k/, /ɵ/

+ /iz/: sau các âm gió, âm xuýt /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, /(dʒ/

+ /z/: sau các nguyên âm và phụ âm còn lại.

Các đáp án A, C, D đọc là /s/, riêng B đọc là /z/

A. /sə'spiʃəs/ B. /'sʌmə(r)/ C. /swim/ D. /'ʃʊgə(r)/

Đáp án A, B, C là đọc /s/; D đọc là /ʃ/

A./'haʊshəʊld/ B. /si'kjuə/ C. /'preʃə(r)/ D./'æktiv/

Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

A. /ə'kweintəns/ B. /in'ɵju:ziæzəm/ C. /'lɔiəlti/ D. /in'keipəbl/

Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1

Cấu trúc: It be (im) possible + to V: / không thể làm gì.

Dịch nghĩa: Trong giờ giới nghiêm, không ai được ra đường sau một giờ nhất định.

B —» to walk.

đây là cấu trúc câu giả định:

It is recommended/ important/ vital/ advised/ necessary/ urgent/ obligatory/

required/ imperative/ proposed/ suggested.. that S + (should) +V-infinitive

Dịch nghĩa: Người ta khuyên rằng mọi người nên tập thể dục đều đặn.

C —» take

chủ ngữ của câu là Đại từ bất định: No one, Everyone, Someone, Anyone + V (số ít)

C —» has.

sau giới từ cần danh từ.

- Đuôi “-al” là đuôi của tính từ, đuôi “-ly” là đuôi trạng từ nên loại đáp án B, D.

- Đáp án A: biology (n): môn sinh học; C. biologist (n) nhà sinh vật học (đuôi “ist”

là đuôi danh từ chỉ người).

- Xét về nghĩa, chọn đáp án A.

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy đã rất thích làm nghiên cứu về sinh học từ khi anh ấy học cấp 3.

9 A BRING DOWN THE HOUSE: làm cho cả khán phòng vỗ tay nhiệt liệt

10 A

enjoy + Ving; spend time/ money: tiêu sài/ sử dụng thời gian, tiền bạc...

Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi thích dành thời gian buổi tối bên nhau khi các thành viên

trong gia đình sum họp ở phòng khách sau một ngày làm việc vất vả.

11 C cấu trúc get + adj; get acquainted with sb: làm quen với ai

12 D

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

cấu trúc By this time next (week/ year/ summer...), S + V (tương lai hoàn thành-will

have PII).

13 A - ups and downs: sự thăng trầm

Trang 1/5


14 A

- ins and outs: những chi tiết và điểm của việc gì đó

- safe and sound: an toàn và ổn, bình an vô sự

- odds and ends:~ odds and sods: sự tập hợp của những việc/ vật nhỏ và không quan

trọng, không giá trị

—» Dịch nghĩa: Giống như mọi người, Sue dĩ nhiên cũng những sự thăng trầm,

nhưng nhìn chung, cô ấy khá hài lòng với cuộc sống.

cấu trúc to be under pressure: chịu áp lực

Dịch nghĩa: Với số lượng công việc ngày càng gia tăng, mọi người bây giờ đều chịu

áp lực.

15 B Cấu trúc : make efforts + to V = try/attempt + to V: nỗ lực/ cố gắng làm gì

16 A

17 B

18 B

19 B

20 D

21 A

22 A

23 D

24 C

- taken out: nhổ (cây, cỏ, răng)/ đổ (rác)

- cross out: gạch bỏ, gạch ngang

- break off: chấm dứt quan hệ với ai

- try on: thử đồ

Giải thích: to take out a tooth: nhổ răng

- rare (adj): hiếm, hiếm

E.g: rare species

- sparse (adj): thưa thớt

- scarce (adj): khan hiếm

E.g: scarce resources (nguồn tài nguyên khan hiếm)

- few + N đếm được số nhiều: rất ít, hầu như không

E.g: few students (rất ít học sinh)

Dịch nghĩa: Đó là một quốc gia lớn với dân số thưa thớt.

cẩu trúc: - make Sb V và sau V + adv

- Khi “and” thì 2 vế cân nhau (về chức năng từ loại/ngữ pháp)

Dịch nghĩa: Những người bạn tốt nhất trong cuộc đời là những người khiến chúng

ta cười lớn hơn, cười tươi hơn và sống tốt hơn.

Cụm từ work on a night shift: làm ca đêm

Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các bác sĩ và y tá đều phải trực đêm một hoặc hai lần mỗi tuần

ở bệnh viện.

- Bạn thường làm gì vào ngày nghỉ?

- Không (làm) gì nhiều. Tôi luôn ngủ tới trưa.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Đây là một câu khen ngợi và đáp lại là lời cảm ơn.

Dịch nghĩa: Hoa nói: Bạn cái mũ đẹp quá? Mai trả lời: cảm ơn, rất vui vì bạn

cũng thích nó.

hospitable (adj): hiếu khách

A. friendly (adj): thân thiện; B. natural (adj): tự nhiên;

C. affectionate (adj) yêu thương, trìu mến D. noticeable (adj): đáng chú ý

Dịch nghĩa: Huế là một nơi lí tưởng để sống; nó là một thành phố đẹp và hiếu

khách với di sản văn hóa nổi tiếng.

- give me a hand = help (v): giúp đỡ - attempt (v): nỗ lực

- prepare (v): chuẩn bị - be busy: bận;

- rushed (v): hối hả, lao, phóng đi

A. went quickly: đi nhanh B. went leisurely: đi một cách thư thả

Trang 2/8


25 B

26 C

27 C

28 A

29 B

30 C

C. went slowly: đi chậm D. dropped by: ghé thăm

- mischievous (adj): nghịch ngợm

A. close-knit (adj): khăng khít B. obedient (adj): ngoan, vâng lời

C. shocked(adj) bất ngờ D. disobedient(adj): không vâng lời

Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù em trai tôi thỉnh thoảng nghịch ngợm nhưng nhìn chung nó

vẫn cư xử tốt

allow Sb to V (bị động: Sb be allovved to V) = let Sb V

Dịch nghĩa: Họ không dược bố mẹ cho phép đi chơi tối.

A. Bố mẹ họ không muốn họ đi chơi tối.

B. Đi chơi tối được cho phép bởi bố mẹ họ.

C. Bố mẹ họ không bao giờ cho họ đi chơi tối.

D. Mặc dù bố mẹ họ không cho phép, họ vẫn di chơi tối.

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ của although/ in spite of:

Although + S +V, S + V = In spite of/ Despite + Ving/ N, S + V

—» Adj + as+ S + V, S +V

Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù anh ta nghèo, anh ta vẫn dành cả đời để cống hiến cho cách

mạng.

A. Anh ta không thể cống hiến cuộc đời mình cho cách mạng vì anh ta nghèo.

B. Nếu anh ta không nghèo như vậy, anh ta đã thể cống hiến đời mình cho cách

mạng.

C. Cho dù nghèo như vậy, anh ta vẫn cống hiến đời mình cho cách mạng.

D. Anh ta đã cống hiến đời mình cho cách mạng nhưng anh ta quá nghèo.

cấu trúc:

- shouldn’t+ have+ PII: là dạng khuyết thiếu hoàn thành diễn tả về hành động đáng

lẽ không nên làm nhưng lại làm rồi trong quá khứ.

- regret Ving: ân hận/tiếc vì đã làm gì

- regret to V: tiếc khi phải làm gì

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi nghĩ tôi đáng lẽ không nên ở nhà tối hôm qua. (Nghĩa là tôi đã ở

nhà)

A. Tôi ân hận vì đã ở nhà tối qua. B. Tôi đã tiếc cho việc ở nhà tối qua.

C. Tôi tiếc cho việc ở nhà tối qua. D. Tôi tiếc khi phải ở nhà tối qua

- neither.... nor....: không.... cũng không (luôn đi với câu khẳng định)

- either.... or....: (trong câu khẳng định): hoặc...hoặc

(trong câu phủ định): không... cũng không

Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người không nên vứt rác trong công viên. Mọi người không nên

chặt cây/bẻ cành trong công viên.

A. Mọi người nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc chặt cây trong công viên.

B. Mọi người không nên vứt rác cũng không nên chặt cây trong công viên.

C. Mọi người nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc không nên chặt cây trong công viên.

D. Mọi người không nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc nên chặt cây trong công viên.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

It’s Sb’s duty to V = Sb + (take) + responsibility for Ving: ai đó chịu trách nhiệm

làm gì

Dịch nghĩa: Trách nhiệm của cô ấy là đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.

A. Cô ấy chỉ một trách nhiệm đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.

Trang 3/8


31 C

32 D

33 B

34 A

35 C

36 A

B. Cô ấy chịu trách nhiệm đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.

C. Để mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày, cô ấy một trách nhiệm.

D. Trách nhiệm của cô ấy là đi mua sắm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.

A. fascinated by st: bị lôi cuốn bởi B. worried about sb/st: lo lắng về

C. dedicated to: cống hiến D. interested in: quan tâm, say mê

A. unfortunately (adv): một cách không may

B. approximately (adv) xấp xỉ

C. nearly (adv): gần như

D. dramatically (adv): một cách đáng kể

Cụm từ cố định : change dramatically: tăng một cách đáng kể

A. change (v,n): thay đổi B. result (n): kết quả

C. success (n): sự thành công D. opportunity (n): cơ hội

Cụm từ cố định: As a result: kết quả là/do đó, do vậy

A. pay(v): trả B. make (v): làm

C. creat (v): tạo ra D. delivere (v): phân phát.

Cụm từ: pay high/ low wage: trả lương cao/ thấp

A. Because: bởi vì B. Therefore: vì vậy

C. However: tuy nhiên D. So: vì vậy

Dịch nghĩa đoạn văn:

Cách đây nhiều năm, trong vai trò gia đình riêng của mình, phụ nữ chiếm vai trò

chính trong các công việc nhà. Phụ nữ rất cống hiến cho gia đình mình. Tuy nhiên

vai trò chung của người phụ nữ đã thay đổi đáng kể khi bắt đầu thế chiến thứ 2.

Trong thời chiến, đàn ông phải ra mặt trận. Kết quả là, người phụ nữ phải chăm lo

toàn bộ nhà cửa. Họ thấy mình phải làm gấp đôi thậm chí gấp ba trách nhiệm. Họ

bắt đầu đảm nhiệm công việc của người chồng đi vắng và phải ra ngoài làm việc.

Họ chiếm tới 73% lực lượng lao động công nghiệp. Phụ nữ bị bắt buộc phải làm

việc trong các nhà máy bởi thực tế kinh tế. Người phụ nữ được trả lương thấp và

sống trong những khu nhà chật hẹp. Tuy nhiên, họ thấy mình vai trò tích cực với

tư cách thành viên của xã hội.

Một trong những lỗi nghiêm trọng mà bố mẹ mắc đó là:

A. ép con họ phải cố gắng quá nhiều

B. làm cho con trở thành nhạc sĩ

C. sao lãng sự giáo dục của con mình

D. giúp con họ trở thành thiên tài

Thông tin trong 3 câu đầu của đoạn văn: “If parents bring up a child with the sole

aim of tuming the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to

several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which

ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his

parents expect, and will fail.”

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bố mẹ nuôi dưỡng con cái với mục đích duy nhất là biến chúng trở

thành thiên tài thì họ sẽ gây ra thảm họa. Theo như một vài nhà tâm lí học hàng đầu,

đây là một trong những lỗi lớn nhất mà bố mẹ tham vọng gặp phải. Nhìn chung, đứa

trẻ sẽ chỉ quá chú ý đến mong đợi của bố mẹ và sẽ thất bại

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

37 C Tham vọng của bố mẹ với con cái sẽ không sai nếu như họ

Trang 4/8


38 A

39 D

40 B

41 C

42 A

A. bắt con họ phải đạt được thành công

B. chính họ thành công

C. sắp xếp những giờ học thêm cho con

D. hiểu và giúp con họ một cách hợp lí

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they

expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may

succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their

child ”

Dịch nghĩa: Tuy nhiên, nếu bố mẹ không quá thực tế về điều họ mong đợi con mình

làm, mà theo một cách hợp lí, đứa trẻ thể rất thành công, đặc biệt khi sự ủng

hộ của bố mẹ.

Ai là người chỉ trích những phương pháp của những bố mẹ tham vọng?

A. các nhà tâm lí giáo dục B. những bố mẹ không thực tế

C. con cái họ D. các nhạc sĩ thành công

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: “If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of tuming the

child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to several leading

educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious

parents make.

Cum từ “crazy about” mang nghĩa “phát điên về”, “say mê”, “quan tâm”

A. ngạc nhiên B. hoàn toàn không nhận thức được

C. bối rối D. cực kì quan tâm tới

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they

expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may

succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their

child.”

Bố mẹ của Winston đã ép con mình quá nhiều và anh ta ____________

A. không thể học âm nhạc từ họ

B. sợ làm họ thất vọng

C. giành chiến thắng trong rất nhiều cuộc thi piano

D. đã trở thành một nhạc sĩ giỏi

Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is

always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and

unhappy.”

Dịch nghĩa: Họ rất buồn khi anh ta không chiến tháng. Winston luôn sợ làm bố mẹ

sẽ thất vọng và bây giờ anh ấy dường như luôn im lặng và buồn.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích: từ “unwilling” mang nghĩa “không sẵn sàng”

A. sẵn sàng làm gi B. không phản đối làm bất cứ điều gì

C. không muốn làm gì D. sẵn sàng làm gì

Hai ví dụ đưa ra trong đoạn văn minh họa cho nguyên tắc đó là

A. bố mẹ nên để cho con cái mình phát triển theo cách chúng muốn

B. những bố mẹ thành công luôn con thông minh

C. những bố mẹ thành công luôn con không thông minh

D. bố mẹ nên đầu tư tiền cho việc giáo dục cùa con

Trang 5/8


43 C

44 D

45 A

46 C

47 D

48 B

49 B

Ở Mĩ, tình bạn sẽ______________ nếu hoàn cảnh thay đổi.

A. thay đổi đột ngột B. bị phá hỏng

C. dần biến mất D. bị tan vỡ

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: In the United States, friendship can be close, constant, intense,

generous and real, yet fade away in a short time if circumstances change.

Dịch nghĩa: Ở Mĩ, tình bạn thể gần gũi, kiên định, sâu sắc, hào phóng và chân

thật nhưng sẽ phai mờ trong thời gian ngắn nếu hoàn cảnh thay đổi.

Từ “fade away” mang nghĩa là phai nhạt dần.

Người Mĩ _______________ bạn bè nước ngoài của họ phải đáp lại sự hiếu khách

của họ

A. hi vọng B. lưỡng lự

C. không cho phép D. không mong đợi

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you can’t give ịt

in tum. No one will expect you to do so for they know you are far from home.”

Dịch nghĩa: Đừng lưỡng lự chấp nhận lòng hiếu khách của họ vì bạn không thể đáp

lại nó. Không ai mong đợi bạn phải làm thế vì họ biết bạn xa nhà.

Giải thích:

A. hospitality: sự hiếu khách B. obligation: sự bắt buộc

Thông tin: “Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you can’t give it in tum.”

Theo như đoạn văn, ở một số nước, mọi người thích ____________

A. mời khách đến nhà B. nơi chật hẹp

C. mời khách đến nhà hàng D. phong tục gia đình

Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “In some countries it is considered inhospitable to entertain at

home, offering what is felt as only home cooked food, not "doing something for

your guests." It is felt that restaurant entertaining shows more respect and

welcome.”

Dịch nghĩa: Ở một số nước, người ta coi đó là không hiếu khách khi giải trí ở nhà vì

nó thể hiện rằng điều người ta cảm thấy là chỉ thức ăn tự nấu ở nhà chứ không

phải làm điều gì đó đặc biệt cho khách. Người ta cảm thấy ăn ở nhà hàng thể hiện

sự tôn trọng và nồng nhiệt hơn.

Ở Mĩ, mời khách đến ăn tối ở nhà thì ____________ hơn là mời họ đến nơi công

cộng, trừ một vài tình huống.

A. ít thua kém hơn B. ít hiếu khách hơn.

C. tự nhiên hơn D. phổ biến hơn

Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “it is often considered more friendly to invite a person to one's

home than to go to a public place, except in purely business relationship.”

Dịch nghĩa: người ta thường coi là thân thiện hơn khi mời khách đến nhà chứ không

phải đến nơi công cộng, trừ vài tình huống.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích: từ “respect” mang nghĩa “tôn trọng”

A. lòng nhiệt tình B. sự ngưỡng mộ, tôn trọng

C. động lực D. đề nghị

Theo như đoạn văn, đáp án nào không đúng?

A. Theo tập quán thì hoa thường không được gửi đến khách.

B. Hoa luôn sẵn mọi lúc.

Trang 6/8


50 A

C. Hoa là dấu hiệu của sự chào đón bên ngoài.

D. Hoa rất đắt.

Thông tin ở đoạn 5: “Flowers are very expensive there; hotel delivery is uncertain;

arrival times are delayed, changed or cancelled - so flowers are not customarily sent

as a welcoming touch”

Dịch nghĩa: Hoa rất đắt ở đó; dịch vụ chuyển hoa của khách sạn cũng không chắc

chắn; giờ đến thì bị hoãn, thay đổi hay hủy - vì vậy hoa thường không được gửi đến

như việc chào đón.

Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là?

A. sự mến khách của người Mĩ B. tình bạn của người Mĩ

C. lời mời của người Mĩ D. sự chào đón của người Mĩ

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 7/8


ĐỀ SỐ 12

* Mark the letter A, B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. photographed B. Helped C. naked D. practiced

Question 2: A. change B. hungry C. stronger D. single

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose differs from the other

three in stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. believe B. marriage C. maintain D. response

Question 4: A. appreciate B. embarrassing C. situation D. experience

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: I find that necessary to do something about traffic problem in our city.

A. find that B. to do C. about D. in

Question 6: There are few areas of human experience that have not been writing about.

A. there are B. of human C. have not been D. writing

Question 7: In the past, polite men had stood up when women entered the room.

A. the B. polite C. had stood up D. entered

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

following questions.

Question 8: Peter is working in an office. He’s a white- .................. worker.

A. collar B. sleeve C. shirt D. button

Question 9: Just keep .................. on the baby while I cook the supper, will you?

A. a look B. a glance C. an eye D. a care

Question 10: He clearly had no .................. of doing any work, although it was only a week till the exam.

A. desire B. ambition C. willingness D. intention

Question 11: Not a word .................. since the exam started.

A. she wrote B. she had written C. has she written D. she has written

Question 12: She showed her .................. by asking lots of trivial questions.

A. experience B. experienced C. inexperienced D. inexperience

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 13: An only child often creates an .................. friend to play with.

A. imagery B. imaginable C. imaginary D. imaginative

Question 14: He has a very outgoing .................. and makes friends very easily.

A. person B. personality C. personal D. personage

Question 15: Your .................. to life decides whether you are happy or not.

A. thinking B. opinion C. attitude D. dream

Question 16: People are advised to .................. smoking because of its harm to their health.

A. cut down B. cut off C. cut in D. cut down on

Question 17: They decided to divorce and Mary is .................. to get the right to raise the child.

A. equal B. determined C. obliged D. active

Trang 1/5


Question 18: Some researchers have just .................. a survey of young people’s points of view on

contractual marriage.

A. sent B. directed C. managed D. conducted

Question 19: It is not easy to .................. our beauty when we get older and older.

A. maintain B. develop C. gain D. collect

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

each of the following exchanges.

Question 20: - Harry: "I'm going on holiday tomorrow."

- An: “....................................................................... ”

A. Sorry to hear that B. Congratulations!

C. Watch out D. Have a nice time

Question 21: - Hoa: "Write to me when you get home."

- Phong: “.......................................................................”

A. I must B. I should C. I will D. I can

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22: Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world.

A. variety B. changes C. conservation D. number

Question 23: I don't like that man. There is a sneaky look on his face.

A. humorous B. dishonest C. guilty D. furious

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is OPPOSITE in

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 24: She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and orphans.

A. married B. divorced C. separated D. single

Question 25: Maria will take charee of the advertising for the play.

. spend time B. spend

C. account for D. be irresponsible for

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.

Question 26: “If I were you, I'd tell him the truth, ” she said to me.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. She said to me that if I were you, I’d tell him the truth.

B. She suggested to tell him the truth if she were me.

C. She will tell him the truth if she is me.

D. She advised me to tell him the truth.

Question 27: David seems really ill at case in front of all those people.

A. David feels uncomfortable in front of all those people.

B. David is easy to be ill because of all those people.

C. David is ill because he stands in front of all those people.

D. David fells comfortable in front of all those people.

Question 28: Those students should be punished for what they have done.

A. Those students should have done what they were punished for.

Trang 2/5


B. What those students have done will give them some punishment.

C. Those students can't get away with what they have done.

D. The things those students have done are kinds of punishment.

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 29: I have to support my family. I want to find a job.

A. I want to find a job in order support my family.

B. I have to support my family from seeking a job.

C. I want to find a job so that I can support my family.

D. I want to find a job because my family supports me.

Question 30: The workers finished their work. They left for home.

A. Before the workers finished their work, they left for home.

B. Having finished their work, the workers left for home.

C. By the time the workers finished their work, they had left for home.

D. The workers left home since they finished their work.

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that bestfits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries.

American students do not stand up (1) .................. their teachers enter the room. Students are encouraged

to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent.

Most teachers (2) .................. students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (3) .................. the

lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and fellow classmates.

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) .................. a hand and wait to be called on.

When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers

consider that students who are talking to each other (5) .................. a test are cheating.

Question 31: A. when B. that C. where D. whether

Question 32: A. let B. allow C. make D. encourage

Question 33: A. Though B. In spite C. Despite D. Because of

Question 34: A. rise B. arise C. raise D. put

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Question 35: A. in B. when C. while D. during

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with

knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-culture communication. Americans, however, have not

been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in

negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterpart.

Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It

involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must

understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of

the negotiation.

Trang 3/5


In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and

impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multimilliondollar

corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s

role becomes that of an impersonal purveyor of information and cash, an image that succeeds only in

undermining the negotiation.

In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been indentified that may serve to confirm

this stereotypical perception, while subverting the negotiator's position. Two traits in particular that cause

cross-culture misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of American negotiator.

Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the

other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time

in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions

without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator.

Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of

negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must

put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding.

Question 36: What is the author’s main point?

A. Negotiation is the process of reaching an agreement.

B. Foreign languages are important for international business.

C. Foreign perceptions of American negotiators are based on stereotypes.

D. American negotiators need to learn more about other cultures.

Question 37: According to the author, what is the purpose of negotiation?

A. To undermine the other negotiator’s position.

B. To communicate back and forth.

C. To reach an agreement.

D. To understand the culture of the negotiators.

Question 38: The word undermining in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ....................

A. making known B. making clear C. making brief D. making weak

Question 39: Which of the following is mentioned as a criterion necessary for negotiation?

A. compromise B. participation C. communication D. investment

Question 40: It can be referred from paragraph 1 that ..................

A. training is not available for Americans who must interact in international negotiations.

B. foreign businesspersons negotiate less effectively than Americans because of their training.

C. because their training is not as good, Americans are less successful as negotiators than

their international counterparts.

D. foreign businesspersons do not like to negotiate with Americans, who are not well trained.

Question 41: According to the passage, how can American businesspersons improve their

negotiation skills?

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. By living in a foreign culture B. By getting to know the negotiators

C. By compromising more often D. By explaining the goals more clearly

Question 42: The American negotiator is described as all of the following EXCEPT ....................

A. perceived by foreign negotiators as wealthy B. willing to invest time in relationships

Trang 4/5


C. known for direct interaction D. interested in short-term goals

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In most discussions of cultural diversity, attention has focused on visible, explicit aspects of culture,

such as language, dress, food, religion, music, and social rituals. Although they are important, these

visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned consciously, are only the tip of

the iceberg of culture. Much of culture is taught and learned implicitly, or outside awareness. Thus,

neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware that certain “invisible” aspects of their culture

exist.

Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can be late before being

impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how we show interest or attention through

listening behavior, what we consider beautiful or ugly- these are all aspects of culture that we learn and

use without being aware of it. When we meet other people whose invisible cultural assumptions differ

from those we have learned implicitly, we usually do not recognize their behavior as cultural in origin.

Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations. Conflicts may arise when

we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than personal. We tend to

misinterpret other people’s behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions or competence without

realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual differences.

Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces, governments, and the

legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural differences. If the differences were more visible, we

might have less misunderstanding. For example, if we met a man in a courthouse who was wearing exotic

clothes, speaking a language other than ours, and carrying food that looked strange, we would not assume

that we understood his thoughts and feelings or that he understood ours. Yet when such a man is dressed

similarly to us, speaks our language, and does not differ from us in other obvious ways, we may fail to

recognize the invisible cultural differences between us. As a result, mutual misunderstanding may arise.

Question 43: What is the main purpose of the passage?

A. To describe cultural diversity.

B. To point out that much of culture is learned consciously.

C. To explain why cross-cultural conflict occurs.

D. To explain the importance of invisible aspects of culture.

Question 44: The word “rituals” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ..................

A. cultures B. formalities C. assumptions D. aspects

Question 45: The phrase “the tip of the iceberg” in paragraph 1 means that ..................

A. visible aspects of culture are learned in formal institutions

B. most aspects of culture cannot be seen

C. other cultures seem cold to us

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

D. we usually focus on the highest forms of culture

Question 46: Which of the following was NOT mentioned as an example of invisible culture?

A. What topics to avoid in conversation.

Trang 5/5


B. How late is considered impolite.

C. What food to eat in a courthouse

D. How people express interest in what others are saying

Question 47: The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers to ..................

A. people who speak a different language

B. people from a different culture

C. topics that should be avoided in conversation

D. invisible cultural assumptions

Question 48: It can be inferred from paragraph 3 that conflict results when ..................

A. people think cultural differences are personal

B. people compete with those from other cultures

C. one culture is more invisible than another culture.

D. some people recognize more cultural differences than others.

Question 49: The author implies that institutions such as schools and workplaces ..................

A. are aware of cultural differences

B. teach their employees about cultural differences

C. share a common culture.

D. reinforce invisible cultural differences

Question 50: Which of the following would most likely result in misunderstanding?

A. Unusual food being cooked by foreign visitors.

B. Strange behaviour from someone speaking a foreign language.

C. Strange behaviour from someone speaking our language.

D. Learning about our own culture in school.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 6/5


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 12

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.D

11.C 12. D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16. 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D

21.C 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.D 27.A 28.C 29.C 30.B

31.A 32.B 33.C 34.C 35.D 36.D 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.C

41.B 42.B 43.D 44.B 45.B 46.C 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1 C

2 A

3 B

4 C

Giải thích: Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

+/id/: trước -ed là các âm /t/ hoặc /d/.

+/t/: trước -ed là các âm vô thanh /k/, /p/, /f/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ɵ/.

+/d/: trước -ed là phụ âm còn lại và các nguyên âm.

Tuy nhiên một số trường hợp bất qui tắc sau:

naked/’neikid/ ragged/'ræɡɪd/ vretched/'retʃd/

crooked/ krʊkɪd/ rugged/'rʌɡɪd/ learned/'lɜ:nɪd/

dogged / 'dɒɡid/

Theo qui tắc trên thì các đáp án A, B, D, đuôi “-ed" đều được đọc là /t/. Riêng

đáp án C là trường hợp bất quy tắc, đọc là: /id/

A. photographed /ˈfəʊtəɡrɑ:ft/ B. helped /helpt/

C. naked /’neikid/ D. practiced /'præktrs/

Giải thích: A. change /tʃeindʒ/

B. hungry / ‘hʌŋgri/

C. stronger /strɒŋəg(r)/ D. single / ‘siŋgl/

Đáp án B, C, D đọc là /g/; đáp án A đọc là /dʒ/

Theo qui tắc trọng âm: đa số danh từ và tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết

thứ nhất. Đa số các động từ 2 âm tiết thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

A. believe (v) /bi’li:v/ B. marriage (n)/‘mæridʒ/

C. maintain (v)/ mein’tein/ D. response (v)/ri’spɒns/

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Đáp án A, C, D là các động từ, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 2. Đáp án B là danh

từ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 1.

Giải thích:

A. appreciate /ə’pri:ʃeit/ B. embaưassing /im’bærəsiŋ/

C. situation /sitʃu’eiʃn/ D. experience /ik‘spiəriəns/

Theo quy tắc trọng âm:

+ từ 3 âm tiết tận cùng là các đuôi: -ate, -ise, -ize, -y, - ent, -ence,-ism, -izm:

trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết cách nó 1 âm tiết. Như vậy, đáp án A, D, trọng âm rơi vào

âm tiết thứ 2.

+ Từ tận cùng là: -ion, -ible, -ian, -ity, -ic, -ics, -logy,-ive, -ial, -ious...: trọng âm

rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó.

Trang 1/5


5 A

6 D

7 C

8 A

Như vậy đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3.

Ta cấu trúc: Sb find it adj to V

Đáp án: A (find that → find it)

Dịch: Tôi thấy cần phải làm gì đó để giải quyết vấn đề giao thông trong thành

phố.

Giải thích: “that” trong câu là ĐTQH thay thể cho cụm danh từ chỉ vật “few

areas of human experience” nghĩa là: rất ít lĩnh vực trải nghiệm của con người. Xét

về nghĩa thì theo sau nó cần phải là động từ bị động mới phù hợp.

Đáp án: D (writing → written)

Dịch: Còn rất ít lĩnh các lĩnh vực trải nghiệm của con người mà chưa được viết

ra.

Giải thích: Câu này dấu hiệu nhận biết “in the past” - thì quá khứ đơn. Tình

huống này diễn tả 2 hành động xảy ra nối tiếp nhau trong quá khứ chứ không phải 1

hành động xảy ra và kết thúc trước hành động khác trong quá khứ. Vậy nên cả 2

hành động phải chia ở quá khứ đơn.

Đáp án: C (had stood up → stood)

Dịch: Trước đây, những người đàn ông lịch sự thường đứng dậy khi phụ nữ bước

vào phòng, (ngay khi thấy người phụ nữ bước vào phòng đàn ông sẽ đứng dậy.)

Giải thích: ta cụm thành ngữ: white-collar (adj): công chức, lao động bằng trí

óc # blue -collar: lao động tay chân

Dịch: Peter đang làm việc trong văn phòng. Anh ấy là một công chức.

9 C Giải thích: ta cụm từ: keep an eye on sb/st: để mắt đến/ trông coi ai/cái gì

10 D

11 C

12 D

Giải thích:

A. desire (n) khát khao B. ambition (n) tham vọng, hoài bão

C. willingness (n) sự sẵn sàng D. intention (n) ý định

Ta cụm từ: have an intention of + Ving: ý định làm gì;

have no intention of + Ving: không ý định làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy rõ ràng không ý định làm bất cứ việc gì, mặc dù chỉ còn 1 tuần

nữa là đếnthi.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ bắt đầu bằng NOT:

Not + N + trợ động từ + S + V

Dịch: Dù chỉ một từ cô ta vẫn chưa viết được kể từ khi kì thi bắt đầu.

Giải thích: sau tính từ sở hữu: my/ your/ his/ her/ our/ their/ its + N → loại đáp

án B, C là các tính từ. Xét về nghĩa đáp án D phù hợp hơn.

A. experience (n); kinh nghiệm

B. experienced (adj) kinh nghiệm

C. inexperienced (adj) thiếu kinh nghiệm

D. inexperience (n) sự thiếu kinh nghiệm

Dịch: Cô ta thể hiện sự thiếu kinh nghiệm bằng việc hỏi những câu hỏi không

quan trọng

Trang 2/8


13 C

14 B

15 C

16

17 B

18 D

19 A

20 D

Giải thích: Giữa mạo từ “an” và danh từ “friend” cần điền 1 tính từ. Đáp án A là

danh từ nên bị loại.

A. magery (n) hình tượng

B. imaginable (adj) thể tưởng tượng được

C. imaginary (adj) không thực, hư cấu

D. imaginative (adj) giàu trí tưởng tượng, sáng tạo

Dịch: Những đứa trẻ là con một thường tạo ra một người bạn trong tưởng tượng

để chơi cùng.

Giải thích: Chỗ trống cần điền phải là danh từ vì trước nó là tính từ “outgoing”.

Như vậy loại đáp án C là tính từ đi. Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án B phù hợp.

A. person (n) người B. personality (n) tính cách

C. personal (adj) riêng tư D. personage (n) người vai vế, nhân vật

Dịch: Anh ấy tính cách cởi mở và kết bạn rất dễ dàng.

Giải thích: opinion (n): ý kiến; attitude (n); thái độ

Dịch: Thái độ của bạn với cuộc sống quyết định bạn hạnh phúc hay không.

- cut down (v): chặt, đốn (cây,...)

- cut off (v): cắt đứt

- cut in (v): nói xen vào, chèn ngang

- cut down on (v); to reduce the size, amount or number of something: cắt giảm,

giảm

Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người được khuyên giảm hút thuốc bởi vì tác hại của nó đối với

sức khỏe.

Giải thích:

A. equal (adj) bình đẳng B. determined (adj) quyết tâm

C. obliged (adj) bắt buộc D. active (adj) năng động, tích cực

Dịch: Họ quyết định li hôn và Mary quyết tâm giành quyền nuôi đứa trẻ.

Giải thích: cụm từ conduct a survey: tổ chức 1 cuộc khảo sát

B. direct (v) chỉ dẫn C. manage (v) quản lí

Dịch: Một số nhà nghiên cứu vừa tiến hành 1 cuộc khảo sát về quan điểm của

thanh niên với vấn đề hôn nhân sắp đặt.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích:

A. maintain (v) duy trì B. develop (v) phát triển

C. gain (v) đạt được D. collect (v) sưu tập

Dịch: Việc duy trì vẻ đẹp không hề dễ khi chúng ta ngày càng già đi.

Giải thích: Harry nói: “Ngày mai tôi sẽ đi nghỉ.” An trả lời: “_____”

A. Sorry to hear that: rất tiếc khi phải nghe điều đó

B. Congratulations!: xin chúc mừng

C. Watch out: cẩn thận, coi chừng

D. Have a nice time: chúc bạn thời gian vui vẻ

Trang 3/8


21 C

22 A

23 B

24 A

25 D

26 D

27 A

28 C

29 C

Giải thích: Hoa nói: “Hãy viết cho tôi khi bạn về đến nhà nhé.”

Phong trả lời: “Nhất định rồi.”

Đây là lời hứa của Phong nên dùng “wiil”

Giải thích: diversity = variety: sự đa dạng; change: sự thay đổi; conservation: sự

bảo tồn

Dịch: Giáo sư Berg rất quan tâm đến sự đa dạng văn hóa khắp thế giới.

Giải thích: sneaky = dishonest: lén lút

A. humorous (adj): hài hước B. dishonest (adj) không thành thật

C. guilty (adj) tội D. furious (adj) giận dữ

Dịch: Tôi không thích người đàn ông đó. Có cái gì đó rất không thành thật trên

khuôn mặt ông ta.

Giải thích: celibate (adj) (sống) độc thân = single >< married

A. married (adj): đã kết hôn B. divorced (adj) đã li hôn

C. separated (adj) đã chia tay D. single (adj) độc thân

Dịch: Cô ta quyết định sống độc thân và dành cả đời mình giúp đỡ những người

vô gia cư và trẻ mồ côi.

Giải thích: take charge of: chịu trách nhiệm về >< be irresponsible for: vô trách

nhiệm với cái gì; account for: giải thích cho, chiếm (tỉ lệ)

Đáp án: D. Dịch: Maria sẽ chịu trách nhiệm về việc quảng cáo cho vở kịch.

Giải thích: Cô ấy nói với tôi: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ nói cho anh ta sự thật.

Cấu trúc: If I vvere you: nếu tôi là bạn mang nghĩa khuyên bảo

Đáp án: D. Dịch: Cô ta khuyên tôi nói cho anh ta sự thật.

Giải thích: David dường như không thoái mái trước những người này.

Cụm từ ill at case = uncomfortable: không thoái mái, ngại ngùng

A. David cảm thấy không thoải mái trước những người này.

B. David dễ bị ốm vì những người này.

C. David bị ốm vì anh ta đứng trước những người này.

D. David cảm thấy thoải mải trước những người này.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích: Những học sinh này nên bị phạt vì những gì chúng đã làm

A. Những học sinh này đáng lẽ nên làm vì điều mà chúng bị phạt.

B. Cái mà những học sinh này đã làm sẽ cho chúng vài hình phạt

C. Những học sinh này không thể trốn thoát khỏi việc chúng đã làm.

D. Những điều mà những học sinh này đã làm là những loại hình phạt.

Giải thích: Tỏi phải chu cấp cho gia đình. Tôi muốn tìm một công việc.

Câu này cần được viết lại bằng việc sử dụng cụm từ chỉ mục đích: in order to V/

so as to V hay mệnh đề chỉ mục đích: S + V so that/ in order that + S + can + V

A. Tôi muốn tìm việc để chu cấp cho gia đình, (câu này loại vì sai cấu trúc của in

order)

B. Tôi phải chu cấp cho gia đình từ việc đi tìm việc làm.

Trang 4/8


30 B

C. Tôi muốn tìm một công việc để mà tôi thể chu cấp cho gia đình.

D. Tôi muốn tìm việc vì gia đình chu cấp cho tôi.

Giải thích: Những công nhân làm xong việc của mình. Họ đi về nhà

A. Trước khi những công nhân làm xong việc, họ đi về nhà.

B. Làm xong việc, những công nhân đi về nhà.

C. Vào lúc những công nhân làm xong việc, họ đã đi về nhà rồi.

D. Những công nhân bỏ nhà đi vì họ đã làm xong công việc.

Trong trường hợp này chọn đáp án B vừa phù hợp nghĩa, vừa đúng về ngữ pháp.

Sử dụng cụm từ “Having finished” là một phân từ hoàn thành, diễn tả 1 hành động

xảy ra và hoàn thành trước một hành động khác ở quá khứ. (mệnh đề đầy đủ là:

After the workers had finished their work)

31 A Giải thích: cần chọn một liên từ chỉ thời gian

32 B

33 C

34 C

35 D

36 D

Giải thích: cấu trúc của các từ như sau:

- let Sb V = allow s to V: cho phép ai làm gì

- make Sb V: khiến, bắt ai làm gì; allow Sb to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì →

loại đáp án A, C. Xét về nghĩa của câu thì đáp án B phù hợp.

Giải thích: Though/ Although + S + V= Despite/ In spite of + N/ Ving

Because + S + V = Because of + N/ Ving

Giải thích: rise (v): mọc, tăng; arise (v) phát sinh. Cả 2 động từ này đều là

Intransitive verb (nội động từ) nên không tân ngữ theo sau → loại.

Ta cụm từ: raise a hand: giơ tay

Giải thích: sau “during” cần 1 danh từ: trong suốt, trong khi

Dịch nghĩa đoạn văn:

Mối quan hệ giữa thầy và trò ở Mĩ ít câu nệ về hình thức hơn so với những quốc

gia khác. Học sinh Mĩ không cần đứng dậy khi thầy cô bước vào lớp. Học sinh được

khuyến khích đưa ra các câu hỏi trong giờ học, được vào phòng của thầy cô yêu cầu

sự giúp đỡ thêm, và được gọi điện nếu nghỉ học. Hầu hết các giáo viên đều cho

phép học sinh của mình vào lớp muộn hoặc ra khỏi lớp sớm hơn nếu cần thiết. Mặc

dù không câu nệ về hình thức, học sinh vẫn được mong đợi phải lễ phép với giáo

viên và lịch sự với bạn bè.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Khi học sinh muốn hỏi, họ thường giơ 1 tay lên và chờ được gọi. Khi làm bài

kiểm tra, nói chuyện trong lớp không chỉ bất lịch sự mà còn rất mạo hiểm. Vì hầu

hết giáo viên Mĩ coi việc nói chuyện trong các giờ kiểm tra là gian lận.

Giải thích: Đâu là điểm chính của tác giả?

A. Sự đàm phán là quá trình đạt được sự đồng thuận.

B. Ngoại ngữ rất quan trọng với kinh doanh quốc tế.

C. Nhận thức về nước ngoài của những nhà đàm phán Mĩ mang tính rập khuôn.

D. Những nhà đàm phán Mĩ cần học nhiều hơn về văn hóa.

Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently,

have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an intemational arena

as have their foreign counterpart.

Trang 5/8


37 C

38 D

39 A

40 C

41 B

For Americans to play a more effective role in intemational business

negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural

understanding.

Giải thích: Theo như tác giả, đâu là mục đích chính của sự đàm phán?

A. Để làm giảm vị thế của người đàm phán khác.

B. Để giao tiếp qua lại.

C. Để đạt được một thỏa thuận.

D. Để hiểu về văn hóa của những người đàm phán.

Negotiating is the pmcess of communicating back and forth for the purpose of

reaching an agreement.

Giải thích: Từ “undermine” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với

A. making known: làm cho được biết đến

B. making clear: làm cho rõ ràng

C. making brief: tóm tắt

D. making weak: làm cho yếu đi

Giải thích: Đáp án nào sau đây được đề cập đến như 1 tiêu chuẩn cần thiết cho

việc đàm phán?

A. sự thỏa hiệp B. sự tham gia

C. sự giao tiếp D. sự đầu tư

Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of

reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise.

Giải thích: Từ đoạn 1 thể suy ra được rằng

A. việc đào tạo không sẵn với người Mĩ, người mà phải tương tác trong những

cuộc đàm phán quốc tế,

B. những doanh nhân nước ngoài đàm phán kém hiệu quả hơn người Mĩ vì sự

đào tạo của họ.

C. vì không được đào tạo tốt bằng, người Mĩ là những người đàm ít thành công

hơn những bạn bè quốc tế của mình.

D. những doanh nhân nước ngoài không thích đàm phán với người Mĩ,

những người không được đào tạo.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of

reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise.

Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently,

have not enioyed the same level of success in negotiation in an intemational arena

as have their foreign counterpart

Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, những doanh nhân người Mĩ thể cải thiện kĩ năng

đàm phán của họ như thế nào?

A. bằng việc sống trong nền văn hóa nước ngoài

B. bằng việc làm quen với các nhà đàm phán

C. bằng việc thỏa hiệp thường xuyên hơn

D. bằng việc giải thích mục đích rõ ràng hơn

Trang 6/8


42 B

43 D

44 B

Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals.

Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established

between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits.

In order to solidfiy the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without

regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator.

Dịch đoạn văn: Sự gia tăng trong kinh doanh quốc tế và đầu tư nước ngoài đã tạo

ra một nhu cầu cần thiết với các nhà quản lí đó là kiến thức về ngoại ngữ và những

kĩ năng giao tiếp liên văn hóa. Tuy nhiên, những người Mĩ lại không được đào tạo

tốt ở cả hai lĩnh vực này, kết quả là, họ không đạt được mức độ thành công tương

ứng trong việc đàm phán trên các đấu trường quốc tế như các bạn bè nước khác.

Đàm phán là một quá trình giao liếp qua lại nhằm mục đích đạt được sự thỏa

hiệp. Nó bao gồm sự thuyết phục và sự thỏa hiệp, nhưng để đạt được điều này,

người đàm phán cần phải hiểu cách mà người kia được thuyết phục và cách đạt

được sự thỏa hiệp cùng với văn hóa đàm phán.

Trong nhiều cuộc đàm phán kinh doanh quốc tế ở nước ngoài, người Mĩ được

đánh giá là giàu và khách quan. Dường như người đàm phán nước ngoài thường

thấy rằng người Mĩ thường đại diện cho một công ty lớn trị giá nhiều triệu đô la

thể đủ khả năng trả giá mà không cần mặc cả thêm. Vai trò của người đàm phán Mỹ

trở thành vai trò của một nhà cung ứng khách quan về thông tin và tiền mặt, một

hình ảnh mà chỉ thành công trong việc phá hoại việc đàm phán.

Trong những nghiên cứu về những người đàm phán Mĩ ở nước ngoài, một số đặc

điểm đã được xác định mà góp phần chứng thực cho những nhận thức khuôn mẫu

này, trong khi phá vỡ vị trí của người đàm phán. Hai đặc điểm riêng mà gây ra sự

hiểu lầm liên văn hóa đó là sự thẳng thắn và thiếu kiên nhẫn ở phía người đàm phán

người Mĩ. Hơn nữa những nhà đàm phán Mĩ thường chỉ nhận ra những mục đích

trước mắt. Những nhà đàm phán nước ngoài, trái lại, lại hiểu được giá trị của mối

quan hệ được thiết lập giữa những nhà đàm phán và thường sẵn sàng đầu tư thời

gian cho nó vì những lợi ích lâu dài. Để làm bền vững mối quan hệ, họ thể chọn

lựa những sự tương tác gián tiếp mà không tính đến thời gian làm quen với người

đàm phán kia.

Rõ ràng, sự nhận thức và sự khác biệt về những giá trị ảnh hưởng tới kết quả

cuộc đàm phán và sự thành công của những nhà đàm phán. Với người Mĩ để đóng

vai trò hiệu quả hơn trong những cuộc đàm phán kinh doanh quốc tế, họ phải thể

hiện sự nỗ lực hơn nữa để cải thiện sự hiểu biết liên văn hóa.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Giải thích: Đâu là mục đích chính của đoạn văn?

A. Để miêu tả sự đa dạng văn hóa

B. Để chỉ ra rằng nhiều lĩnh vực văn hóa được học một cách ý thức

C. Để giải thích tại sao những xung đột liên văn hóa xảy ra

D. Để giải thích tầm quan trọng của những mặt không nhìn thấy của văn hóa.

Giải thích: Từ "rituals" (nghỉ lễ) đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với từ ________

A. văn hóa B. nghỉ lễ

C. cách thể hiện D. các lĩnh vực

Trang 7/8


45 B

46 C

47 D

48 A

49 D

Giải thích: Cụm từ "the tip of the iceberg" (phần nhìn thấy) trong đoạn 1 gần

nghĩa với _______________

A. những khía cạnh được nhìn thấy của văn hóa mà được học ở những cơ quan

chính thống

B. hầu hết các khía cạnh của văn hóa mà không được nhìn thấy

C. những nền văn hoá khác dường như lạnh lùng với chúng ta

D. chúng ta thường tập trung ở những hình thức cao nhất của văn hóa

these visible expressions of culture, which are tauaht deliberately and leamed

consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg of culture.

Giải thích: Đáp án nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập đến như là ví dụ của văn

hóa không được nhìn thấy?

A. những chủ đề nào mà tránh trong cuộc trò chuyện

B. muộn như thế nào được coi là bất lịch sự

C. chúng ta ăn gì ở tòa án

D. mọi người thể hiện sự quan tâm đến cái người khác đang nói như thế nào

Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can

be late before being impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how

we show interest or attention through listening behavior, what we consider beautiful

or ugly

Giải thích: Từ “those” đoạn 2 chỉ về________

A. những người nói một ngôn ngữ khác

B. những người từ nền văn hóa khác

C. những chủ đề nên được tránh trong các cuộc trò chuyện

D. những cách thể hiện văn hóa không nhìn thấy

When we meet other people whose invisible cultural assumptions differ from

those we have leamed implicitly, we usually do not recognize their behavior as

cultural in origin.

Giải thích: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn 3 ràng xung đột xảy ra khi______

A. mọi người nghĩ khác biệt về văn hóa là khác biệt mang tính cá nhân

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

B. mọi người cạnh tranh với những người đến từ nền văn hóa khác

C. một nền văn hóa thì không thể nhìn thấy được hơn một nền văn hoá khác

D. một số người nhận ra nhiều sự khác biệt văn hóa hơn những người khác

Conflicts may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral

differences as cultural rather than personal.

Giải thích: Tác giả ngụ ý rằng những cơ quan như trường học và nơi làm

việc_______

A. nhận thức về sự khác biệt văn hóa

B. dạy nhân viên của họ về sự khác biệt văn hóa

C. chia sẻ một nền văn hóa phổ biến

D. làm tăng những khác biệt văn hóa không thể nhìn thấy

Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces,

Trang 8/8


50 C

govemments, and the legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural

differences.

Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây hầu như dẫn đến sự hiểu lầm?

A. thức ăn được nấu theo cách không bình thường bởi du khách nước ngoài

B. cách cư xử kì lạ từ ai đó nói tiếng nước ngoài

C. hành vi kì lạ từ ai đó nói ngôn ngữ của chúng ta

D. học về văn hóa của chúng ta ở trường

Yet when such a man is dressed similarly to us, speaks our language. and does

not differ from us in other obvious ways. we may fail to recognize the invisible

cultural differences between us. As a result, mutual misunderstanding may arise.

Dịch đoạn văn: Trong hầu hết những cuộc thảo luận về sự đa dạng văn hóa, sự

chú ý chỉ tập trung vào những khía cạnh rõ ràng, nhìn thấy được như ngôn ngữ,

trang phục, thức ăn, tôn giáo, âm nhạc và những nghi lễ mang tính xã hội.

Mặc dù chúng rất quan trọng, những sự thể hiện văn hóa thể nhận thấy này,

được dạy một cách chọn lọc và được học một cách ý thức, cũng chỉ là bề nổi

của văn hóa. Còn rất nhiều thứ về văn hóa được dạy và học một cách âm thầm, hoặc

không hề nhận thức được. Vì vậy, cả những người nghiên cứu hay không nghiên

cứu về văn hóa cũng không thể nhận thức được rằng những mặt không thể nhìn thấy

nhất định của nền văn hóa của họ tồn tại.

Những thành phần không nhìn thấy của văn hóa rất quan trọng với chúng ta. Ví

dụ, chúng ta thể đến muộn bao lâu trước khi bị coi là bất lịch sự, chủ đề nào

chúng ta nên tránh trong các cuộc trò chuyện, chúng ta nên thể hiện sự quan tâm

hoặc chú ý như thế nào qua cách lắng nghe, chúng ta coi cái gì là đẹp, là xấu - đây

là tất cả những khía cạnh của văn hóa mà chúng ta học và sử dụng mà không nhận

thức được nó. Khi chúng ta gặp những người khác mà cách thể hiện văn hóa không

nhìn thấy của họ khác với cái chúng ta học một cách âm thầm, chúng ta thường

không nhận ra cách cư xử của họ như văn hóa truyền thống.

Sự khác biệt về văn hóa không được nhìn thấy thể gây ra những vấn đề trong

các mối quan hệ liên văn hóa. Những xung đột thể phát sinh khi chúng ta không

thể nhận ra sự khác biệt về hành vi của người khác là mang tính văn hóa chứ không

phải mang tính cá nhân. Chúng ta xu hướng hiểu sai hành vi của người khác,

buộc tội họ, hoặc phán xét ý định, khả năng của họ mà không nhận ra rằng chúng ta

đang trải nghiệm sự khác biệt về văn hóa chứ không phải sự khác biệt của cá nhân.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Những tổ chức và cơ quan chính thống, như trường học, bệnh viện, nơi làm việc,

chính phủ, và hệ thống hợp pháp chính là những nơi tập hợp của sự khác biệt văn

hóa không nhìn thấy. Nếu những sự khác biệt này dễ nhận thấy hơn, chúng ta đã

thể ít sự hiểu lầm hơn. Ví dụ, nếu chúng ta gặp một người đàn ông ở tòa án mà

đang mặc bộ quần áo kì lạ, nói một ngôn ngữ không giống chúng ta, mang theo thức

ăn trông kì lạ, chúng ta cũng không thề cam đoan là chúng ta hiểu được suy nghĩ và

tình cảm của anh ta hay anh ta hiểu về chúng ta.

Thế nhưng khi một người đàn ông như vậy mặc quần áo giống chúng ta, nói

ngôn ngữ như của chúng ta, và không khác với chúng ta theo những cách thể

nhận thấy khác thì chúng ta lại không thề nhận ra được sự khác biệt văn hóa không

Trang 9/8


thế nhìn thấy giữa họ và chúng ta. Kết quả là, sự hiểu lầm qua lại tiếp tục phát sinh.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

Trang 10/8


ĐỀ SỐ 13

* Mark the letter A, BC or D on answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined differs from the

other three in pronunciation in each following question.

Question 1: A. wave B. stay C. hate D. party

Question 2: A. attracted B. blessed C. hoped D. handed

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in

the position ofprimary stress in each of the following question.

Question 3: A. signal B. suppose C. approach D. respond

Question 4: A. situation B. appropriate C. informality D. entertainment

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the

underlined word(s) each following question.

Question 5: Later a wine reception will be followed by a concert before guests tuck into a banquet.

A. an enormous breakfast B. a formal conference

C. an informal party D. a formal party

Question 6: In many cultures, people signify their agreement by nodding their head.

A. turning B. shaking C. pointing D. waving

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the

underlined word(s) each following question.

Question 7: You shouldn't point at people when you are talking to them. It is very impolite.

A. smart B. rude C. informal D. honest

Question 8: I didn't think his comments were very appropriate at the time.

A. correct B. right C. exact D. suitable

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the answer to each of the following question.

Question 9: He bent toward the candle and .................. gently.

A. blow B. blew C. blowing D. blown

Question 10: They held a concert to mark the .................. of Mozart's death.

A. occasion B. situation C. anniversary D. remembrance

Question 11: The manager is good at .................. difficult customers.

A. relying on B. dealing with C. showing off D. wiping off

Question l2: The party starts at 9 o'clock so I’ll .................. at 8.30.

A. look for you B. pick you up C. bring you along D. bring up

Question 13: 15. My parents are going to hit the roof if they find out we had a party here.

A. become angry B. become sad C. become worried D. become nervous

Question 14: You can use non-verbal forms of communication, such as gestures or body languages to get

the waiter's .................. . When you are in a restaurant.

A. attract B. attractive C. attractively D. attraction

Question 15: Alice didn't expect .................. to Tom's party.

A. asking B. being asked C. to ask D. to be asked

Question 16: Mr. Peter is the big .................. in the company as he has just been promoted

to the position of Managing Director.

NGUYEN THANH TU PRODUCTION

A. bread B. meat C. cheese D. apple

Trang 1/5


Question 17: When he realized the police had spotted him, the man .................. the exit as quickly as

possible.

A. made off B. made for C. made out D. made up

Question 18: He .................. not having finished the project.

A. reproached his secretary for B. allowed his secretary to

C. resented his secretary of D. was furious with his secretary at

Question 1