15.08.2013 Views
[…] consideration of costs. (5) IDEA did not require scientific or clinical objectivity in evaluation of<br />

child. (6) There was no violation of FERPA.<br />

Reasoning: Only the FERPA-related issue is discussed here. The Court reasoned as<br />

follows. This complaint refers to Cochran’s personal notes to herself about J.P which she threw<br />

out at the end of the school year. It does not refer to the school-home notebook or the more<br />

formal progress reports, which were not thrown out and which were made available to the<br />

Popsons. Section 1232f requires that any “recipient of federal funds . . . through any grant . . .<br />

shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of those funds<br />

. . . and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial and programmatic audit.” On<br />

its face, this requirement appears to be wholly inapplicable to Cochran’s personal teaching notes,<br />

because those notes would be unlikely to facilitate an audit. The Popsons have not cited any<br />

authority holding otherwise.