15.08.2013 Views
[…] 549


instances as would-be plaintiffs would not have to necessarily rely upon §1232g(a)(1)(A) to gain<br />

access to documents.<br />

As instructive as Lewin I and Lewin II are to this analysis, Taylor v. Vermont Department<br />

of Education (2002) is equally instructive. The United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit,<br />

in Taylor found that while a non-custodial parent could exercise her rights as afforded by<br />

§1232g(a)(1)(A), that same parent lacked standing to bring a §1232g(a)(2) claim. The Second<br />

Circuit found guidance in FERPA’s implementing regulations (34 C.F.R. §99.4) which<br />

specifically address the question of a non-custodial parent’s rights under FERPA: “An<br />

educational agency or institution shall give full rights under the Act to either parent, unless the<br />

agency or institution has been provided with evidence that there is a court order, State statute, or<br />

legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce, separation, or custody that<br />

specifically revoked these rights.” Therefore, the extent of Taylor’s (non-custodial parent) rights<br />

under FERPA was determined with reference to the rights she retained under the divorce decree.<br />