15.08.2013 Views
[…] This court, as the district<br />

court proceeded, turned to the DOE’s regulations for interpretive assistance. The court reasoned<br />

as follows. The following definitions and interpretations are reasonable and permissible<br />

constructions of the relevant statute. “A law enforcement unit means any . . . component of an<br />

educational agency or institution . . . that is officially authorized or designated by that agency or<br />

422


institution to enforce any local, State, or Federal law . . . or maintain the physical security and<br />

safety of the agency or institution. 34 C.F.R. §99.8(a)(1)(i),(ii). “A component of an educational<br />

agency or institution does not lose its status as a law enforcement unit if it also performs other,<br />

non-law enforcement functions for the agency of institution, including investigation of incidents<br />

or conduct that constitutes or leads to a disciplinary action or proceedings against the student.”<br />

34 C.F.R. §99.8(a)(2). In addition, “if a law enforcement unit of an institution creates a record<br />

for law enforcement purposes and provides a copy of that record to a . . . school official for use<br />