15.08.2013 Views
[…] records.”<br />

As previously noted, the plaintiffs in J.P. ex rel. Popson alleged that the school district<br />

engaged in a policy or practice of denying parents a right to review and inspect the educational<br />

records of their children, which plaintiffs argued was established when a teacher threw out her<br />

personal teaching notes as the end of the school year. The plaintiffs claimed that the teacher<br />

violated their rights by destroying record pertaining to the student that were less than 5 years old,<br />

and alleged that this “record destruction” was a violation of 20 U.S.C. §1232f. The federal court<br />

noted that §1232f requires that any “recipient of federal funding . . . through any grant . . . shall<br />

keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of those funds . . .<br />

545


and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial and programmatic audit.” The court<br />

asserted that on its face, this requirement appeared to be wholly inapplicable to teacher’s<br />

personal teaching notes, because those notes would be unlikely to facilitate an audit. This is<br />