18.07.2013 Views
[…] KRE 1101(d)(5). Hearsay<br />

is admissible. Marshall v. Commonwealth, 638 S.W.2d 288 (Ky.App.1982). Illegally seized evidence<br />

is admissible. Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503 (Ky.App.1986). Statements made in<br />

violation of Miranda are admissible. Childers v. Commonwealth, 593 S.W.2d 80 (Ky.App.1980).<br />

PAROLE ELIGIBILITY<br />

The date set by the Department of Corrections as the date of a state prisoner’s parole eligibility is<br />

a fixed date. It is not brought closer by any kind of good-time, work-time, or educational achievement<br />

credit.<br />

KRS 439.3401(2) says, “Violent offenders may have a greater minimum parole eligibility date than<br />

other offenders who receive longer sentences, including a sentence of life imprisonment.” This<br />

seems plain enough, but it is not the law. For any sentence over 23 years and 6 months, the parole<br />

eligibility is 20 years. No sentence can have a longer parole eligibility than a life sentence. Hughes<br />

v. Commonwealth, 87 S.W.3d 850 (Ky.2002).<br />

79<br />

NOTES