18.07.2013 Views
[…] more extended incarceration. It has always been the progressive acts which so designate an<br />

individual.” Bray, at 479-80.<br />

Identity – A name is direct prima facie evidence of the identity of a person. Braden v.<br />

Commonwealth, 600 S.W.2d 466 (Ky.App.1978). Once the case has been made, however, the<br />

burden shifts to the defendant to show he is not the person who was previously convicted.<br />

Jones v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Ky.1970).<br />

Merger of Prior Offenses – KRS 532.080(4) says that “two (2) or more convictions of crime for<br />

which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall<br />

be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense<br />

committed while that person was imprisoned.” So, what if the person is probated on his first<br />

prior offense, then commits his second prior offense while on that probation, then serves both<br />

sentences either concurrently or in an uninterrupted consecutive sentence? Those two prior<br />

offenses do not merge.