18.07.2013 Views
[…] make an avowal. Jones v. Commonwealth, 623 S.W.2d 226 (Ky.1981), Perkins v. Commonwealth,<br />

834 S.W.2d 182 (Ky.App.1992). The accused has a right to make a record sufficient to permit<br />

appellate review of the alleged errors. Powell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 386, 390 (Ky.1977).<br />

DEFENDANT TESTIFYING<br />

A defendant has a constitutional right to testify which cannot be waived by counsel or refused<br />

by a court. Quarels v. Commonwealth, 142 S.W.3d 73 (Ky.2004). A defendant also has a<br />

statutory right to testify in his own behalf under KRS 421.225. This statute also provides that<br />

the defendant’s failure to testify “shall not be commented upon or create any presumption<br />

against him.”<br />

A defendant is subject to the same impeachment as any other witness. Caudill v.<br />

Commonwealth, 120 S.W.3d 635 (Ky.2003). If the defendant takes the stand to testify, he has<br />