18.07.2013 Views
[…] issue. The best practice is simply to re-object if there is any doubt. If the objection is the same as<br />

the motion in limine, just refer the court back to that motion and the grounds for it.<br />

Practice Tip: When the Court Defers a Decision. If the court defers a ruling on the admissibility<br />

of evidence, make sure to move the court to order that the evidence not be mentioned in opening<br />

statements. Do not forget to get a ruling later.<br />

NOTICE OF DEFENSES<br />

KRS 500.070(2) says simply, “No court can require notice of a defense prior to trial time.” Important<br />

exceptions include reciprocal discovery obligations under RCr 7.24, rape shield under KRE 412,<br />

and mental health defenses under KRS 504.070.<br />

RCr 7.26, which requires the Commonwealth to provide witness statements at least 48 hours prior<br />