The OMB Circular A-76 Policy - GlobalSecurity.org
[…] has used <strong>OMB</strong> <strong>Circular</strong> A-<strong>76</strong> as a way to competitively source its commercial<br />
functions, and as a vehicle to raise funds for weapon systems modernization, 58 and<br />
formed the Business Initiative Council (BIC) to take the lead in identifying what is<br />
a core function (and what is not a core function) within DOD. 59<br />
54<br />
(...continued)<br />
commonly referred to as the FAR. DOD’s procurement rules are defined in the Defense<br />
FAR, or DFAR.<br />
55<br />
Title 10, Subtitle A, Part IV, Chapter 146, Section 2462 (a) of the United States Code<br />
reads: “In general, except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall<br />
procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the<br />
authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary<br />
of Defense determines must be performed by military or Government personnel) from a<br />
source in the private sector if such a source can provide such supply or service to the<br />
Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law,<br />
Executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same<br />
supply or service.”<br />
56<br />
Hearing on Outsourcing. House Armed Services Committee, Subcommittee on Military<br />
Readiness, June 26, 2002.<br />
57<br />
Peckenpaugh, Jason. <strong>OMB</strong> targets more jobs for outsourcing in 2003. Government<br />