FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY - Quo Jure Corporation
[…] YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT – DO NOT FILE<br />
2. Section 1288 sets a mandatory deadline for the filing and service of a<br />
motion to vacate an arbitration award, and the trial court had no<br />
discretion to waive it.<br />
Section 1288 provides, in pertinent part: “A petition to vacate an award . . .<br />
shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a<br />
signed copy of the award on the petitioner.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally,<br />
§ 1286.4(a) states that the court may not vacate an arbitration award unless “a<br />
petition . . . requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed.”<br />
In Klubnikin v. California Fair Plan Assn (1978) 84 Cal.App.32d 393 (the<br />
case the trial court cited in its tentative ruling), the court of appeal confirmed an order<br />
granting a motion for summary judgment in a breach of contract action within 100<br />