29.01.2015 Views
[…] authority to issue a temporary individual APP, then it must be considered illegal and void.<br />

ADEQ must revoke Temporary Individual Aquifer Protection Permit No. No. P-106360 and<br />

should repeal A.A.C. R18-9-A210(E) to prevent issuance of illegal temporary permits in the<br />

future.<br />

ADEQ cannot issue an individual APP to Curis Resources for the Florence<br />

Copper Project because the Florence Copper Project does not comply with<br />

applicable municipal zoning ordinances and regulations<br />

A.R.S. §49-243(O) states that the Director of ADEQ:<br />

“…shall require an applicant for an individual permit to submit evidence that the<br />

discharging facility complies with applicable municipal or county ordinances and<br />

regulations. The director shall not issue the permit unless it appears from the<br />

evidence submitted by the applicant that the facility complies with the applicable<br />

zoning ordinances and regulations.” [emphasis added]<br />

The Fact Sheet for the Temporary Individual Permit fails to discuss relevant zoning issues or<br />

the specific requirements of A.R.S. §49-243(O) which requires that the applicant for an<br />