12.07.2015 Views
[…] The report is drafted by the Department of State, Bureau of Verification, Compliance,and Implementation but by law is a Presidential report. See 22 U.S.C. § 2593a(a)(4) (requiring President tosubmit “a detailed assessment of the adherence of other nations to obligations undertaken on all arms control,nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements or commitments, including the Missile Technology ControlRegime, to which the United States is a participating state, including information on actions taken by eachnation with regard to the size, structure, and disposition of its military forces in order to comply with armscontrol, nonproliferation, or disarmament agreements or commitments” including “a specific identification,to the maximum extent practicable in unclassified form, of each and every question that exists with respectto compliance by other countries with arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements with theUnited States”).