08.04.2019 Views

18th Edition Mythbuster

Guide to the New 18th Edition Wiring Regulations

Guide to the New 18th Edition Wiring Regulations

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

Create successful ePaper yourself

Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.

www.cudis.co.uk<br />

Can I use another brands circuit protection in a Cudis consumer unit?<br />

Cudis, as the original manufacturer, do not recommend the use of another manufacturers circuit<br />

protection product be used in our enclosures, as they have not been designed or tested for use<br />

in our enclosures, therefore we cannot guarantee compatibility.<br />

As per the <strong>18th</strong> <strong>Edition</strong>, if incompatible products are installed inside a Cudis consumer<br />

unit, then the person introducing the product becomes the original manufacturer with the<br />

corresponding obligations.<br />

(BS 7671 Chapter 536.4.203)<br />

Do I need to install AFDD’s?<br />

No. Arc Fault Detection Device’s at the moment are only recommended as a means of providing<br />

additional protection against fire caused by arc faults in AC final circuits.<br />

Although they may be specified in an electrical installation design, if so they should be<br />

installed at the origin of the final circuit to be protected and in AC single phase circuits not<br />

exceeding 230V.<br />

(BS 7671 Chapter 421.1.7 & 532.6)<br />

Do the provided clip in plastic blanks, to cover unused ways in a consumer<br />

unit, comply with the <strong>18th</strong> <strong>Edition</strong> Regulations?<br />

Yes. All of our consumer units conform to BS61439-3 and we ensure that the blanks are firmly<br />

secured in place with sufficient stability and durability to maintain the required degrees of<br />

protection and appropriate separation from live parts under normal service conditions, taking<br />

account of relevant external influences.<br />

However, we also offer an MCB Blank which clips into the din rail offering greater levels of<br />

stability and durability which may be more suitable in some circumstances.<br />

(BS 7671 Chapter 416.2.3)<br />

Do I have to install an SPD in a domestic single dwelling?<br />

No. Not always. If a risk assessment is carried out and there are NO unacceptable<br />

consequences that exist and there is not an increased risk of lightning present. Then an SPD<br />

only has to be installed where the total value of the installation and equipment therein, justify<br />

having an SPD installed.<br />

This will involve a conversation with the customer to determine whether an SPD is required,<br />

however it should be considered that the cost of an SPD is usually far less than even one<br />

electronic device that may be attached to the installation.<br />

(BS 7671 Chapter 443.4)<br />

7

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!