Curing Defects in Stock Issuances - American Bar Association
[…] 223. Cf. Fed. United Corp. v. Havender, 11 A.2d 331, 342 (Del. 1940) (hold<strong>in</strong>g that stockholders’<br />
<strong>in</strong>terests are defeasible by merger); Rothschild Int’l Corp. v. Liggett Group Inc., 474 A.2d 133, 136 –37<br />
(Del. 1984) (same); In re Gen. Motors Class H S’holders Litig., 734 A.2d 611, 615 (Del. Ch. 1999)<br />
(“The contractual rights vested <strong>in</strong> corporate stockholders by a certifi cate of <strong>in</strong>corporation are subject<br />
to amendment by vote of those stockholders or by merger.”).<br />
224. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 124 (2001) (“No act of a corporation . . . shall be <strong>in</strong>valid by reason<br />
of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . but such lack of capacity<br />
or power may be asserted: (1) In a proceed<strong>in</strong>g by a stockholder aga<strong>in</strong>st the corporation to enjo<strong>in</strong><br />
the do<strong>in</strong>g of any act or acts . . . . If the unauthorized acts . . . sought to be enjo<strong>in</strong>ed are be<strong>in</strong>g, or are to<br />
be, performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if<br />
all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceed<strong>in</strong>g and if it deems the same to be equitable, set<br />
aside and enjo<strong>in</strong> the performance of such contract, and <strong>in</strong> do<strong>in</strong>g so may allow to the corporation or to<br />
the other parties to the contract, as the case may be, such compensation as may be equitable for the loss<br />