Curing Defects in Stock Issuances - American Bar Association
[…] such as it was, was to go to Baarma’s designees, not to MBKS. The Court of Chancery<br />
expla<strong>in</strong>ed that “[t]his case is simply a matter, analogous to contract law,<br />
where the issuance is unenforceable for want of any consideration.” 191 The Court<br />
of Chancery concluded that Reddy’s stock was “at least voidable, if not totally<br />
void, and was not entitled to vote.” 192 If the stock was void, it was a nullity and<br />
187. Id. at 968– 69.<br />
188. Id. at 970–71.<br />
189. See id. at 972 & n.19; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 242(a) (2001) (govern<strong>in</strong>g certifi cate<br />
amendment procedures “[a]fter a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock”);<br />
id. § 242(b) (mandat<strong>in</strong>g board and stockholder approval process to amend the certifi cate). The issue<br />
of the propriety of the share cancellation, outside of compliance with section 242, was the precise<br />