01.03.2013 Views
[…] conviction <strong>of</strong> a crime other than fraud related to a claim under the <strong>FECA</strong>. The legal authority<br />

is found at section 5 U.S.C. 8148. See paragraph 12 below.<br />

e. Forfeiture. A claimant who knowingly fails to report earnings on Form CA-1032 forfeits his<br />

or her benefits for the period specified by the form. This situation differs from the one noted in<br />

paragraph d(2) above. Here, the report <strong>of</strong> earnings has been submitted, but it contains false<br />

information. The legal authority is found at section 5 U.S.C. 8148(b). See <strong>FECA</strong> PM 2-0812.10.<br />

f. Rescissions. Section 5 U.S.C. 8128(a) allows the Secretary <strong>of</strong> Labor to "(1) end, decrease<br />

or increase the compensation previously awarded; or (2) award compensation previously refused<br />

or discontinued." This authority includes rescission <strong>of</strong> claims as a whole, or <strong>of</strong> specific<br />

entitlements. However, when the OWCP has accepted a claim and paid benefits, it has the burden<br />