01.03.2013 Views
[…] remain totally disabled as a result <strong>of</strong> your injury <strong>of</strong> November 5, 1985. A copy <strong>of</strong> Dr. Connors' report<br />

dated August 3, 1996 is also enclosed.]<br />

Therefore, we have decided not to terminate your compensation payments. Until further notice, they will<br />

continue on the same basis as in the past.<br />

Sincerely,<br />

SENIOR CLAIMS EXAMINER<br />

Enclosures<br />

<strong>FECA</strong>-<strong>PT2</strong> Printed: 06/08/2010 637


2-1400 Exhibit 9: Definition <strong>of</strong> Fraud (18 U.S.C. 1920)<br />

(b) CRIMINAL PENALTIES-(1) Section 1920 <strong>of</strong> title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as<br />

follows:<br />

"§1920. False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employee's compensation<br />

"Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false,<br />

fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing<br />

the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the<br />

application for or receipt <strong>of</strong> compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III <strong>of</strong> chapter<br />

81 <strong>of</strong> title 5, shall be guilty <strong>of</strong> perjury, and on conviction there<strong>of</strong> shall be punished by a fine <strong>of</strong> not more<br />

than $250,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount <strong>of</strong> the benefits<br />

falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine <strong>of</strong> not more than<br />

$100,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both".<br />

(2) The table <strong>of</strong> sections for chapter 93 <strong>of</strong> title 18, United States Code, is amended by amending<br />

the item relating section 1920 to read as follows:<br />

"1920. False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employee's compensation".<br />