01.03.2013 Views
[…] periods between school years. Form CA-1617 also includes a question concerning<br />

the election <strong>of</strong> VA or other educational benefits.<br />

(2) Incapable <strong>of</strong> Self-Support. A person entitled to benefits because <strong>of</strong> incapacity for<br />

self-support, or his or her guardian, should be asked to submit medical evidence to support<br />

continued payments <strong>of</strong> compensation. Such requests should be made at least yearly.<br />

e. Parents and Grandparents. Under 5 U.S.C. 8133(b)(3), survivors' benefits cease when "a<br />

parent, or grandparent dies, marries, or ceases to be dependent."<br />

(1) A parent or grandparent should be removed from the rolls when the current income<br />

less compensation equals or exceeds the total income from all sources adjusted to<br />

compensate for changes in the cost <strong>of</strong> living at the time <strong>of</strong> death.