02.03.2013 Views
[…] 823.07, s. 847.0125, s. 847.0134, or s. 943.0435, the court shall impose a court cost of $151<br />

against the offender in addition to any other cost or penalty required by law. 521 This mandatory<br />

cost supports the Department of Children and Family Services’ Grants and Donations Trust<br />

Fund for disbursement to the Office of the Statewide Guardian Ad Litem and the <strong>Florida</strong><br />

Network of Children’s Advocacy Centers, Inc., for the purpose of funding children’s advocacy<br />

centers that are members of the network. 522<br />

6. Restitution<br />

Section 775.089, <strong>Florida</strong> Statutes requires a defendant to “make restitution to the victim<br />

for: 1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and 2. Damage<br />

or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons<br />

not to order such restitution.” 523<br />

The Statute defines the term victim to include “each person who suffers property damage or<br />

loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant’s<br />