02.03.2013 Views
[…] of sexual gratification is not an element of the crime in question, and that a violation of the<br />

sexual battery statute occurs whenever, as in this case, there is an intentional, non-consensual<br />

intrusion into the sexual privacy of another. Id. at 899.” 71<br />

Clearly, while some older cases relied upon common law notions of carnal knowledge<br />

and sexual gratification, the current statutes and case law do not include any requirement for a<br />

showing of intent to receive sexual gratification.<br />

5. Physically Helpless to Resist<br />

Section 794.011(4), <strong>Florida</strong> Statutes (2010) provides, “A person who commits sexual<br />

battery upon a person 12 years of age or older without that person’s consent, under any of the<br />

following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree….” The relevant circumstance<br />

64 Holland v. State, 773 So. 2d 1065, 1071 (Fla. 2000).<br />

65 State v. Aiken, 370 So. 2d 1184, 1185-1186 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979).<br />

66 Hendricks v. State, 360 So. 2d 1119, 1123 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1978).<br />

67 State v.