02.03.2013 Views
[…] have union with the mouth of [the victim].” 120 The Court held that, “the sex acts proscribed in<br />

section 800.04(4) (oral, anal, or vaginal penetration) are of a separate character and type requiring<br />

different elements of proof and are, therefore, distinct criminal acts. Thus, punishments for<br />

these distinct criminal acts do not violate double jeopardy.” 121 Additionally, the Court noted<br />

that such an outcome is warranted by the <strong>Florida</strong> Legislature pursuant to section 775.021(4)<br />

(a), <strong>Florida</strong> Statutes (2006). 122 “Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode,<br />

commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction<br />

and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the<br />

sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the<br />

purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that<br />

the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.” 123<br />

116 Hausen v. State, 730 So. 2d 327 at 329 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999).<br />

117 King v. State, 834 So. 2d 311 at 312 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).<br />

118 State v. Stone, 677 So. 2d 982 at 984 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996).<br />

119 See, Romage v. State, 890 So. 2d 550 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).<br />