22.03.2013 Views
[…] In their classic<br />

work, The Modern Corporation <strong>and</strong> Private Property, Berle <strong>and</strong><br />

Means posited that ownership of publicly held corporations was so<br />

widely dispersed that managers effectively controlled corporate activ-<br />

80. Emerald Partners, 787 A.2d at 91; see Prod. Res. Group, L.L.C. v. NCT Group, Inc., 863<br />

A.2d 772, 793-95 (Del. Ch. 2004).<br />

81. The North Carolina provision, however, is drafted broadly enough to shield directors<br />

from third-party claims. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-2-02(b)(3) (2005) (permitting the articles of<br />

incorporation to provide an exculpatory provision eliminating personal liability “arising out of<br />

an action whether by or in the right of the corporation or otherwise . . . .” (emphasis added)).<br />

The apparent open-ended statutory language was intended to cover shareholder class actions<br />

such as in <strong>Van</strong> <strong>Gorkom</strong>, but the language is broader. The validity of the North Carolina statute<br />