26.03.2013 Views
[…] presumptive sentencing range for an offender whose crime of conviction and criminal history place such<br />

offender in that grid block.”); KAN. SENTENCING GUIDELINES DESK REFERENCE MANUAL app. G (2008),<br />

available at http://www.accesskansas.org/ksc/2008desk.shtml (the sentencing range for a Class H felony<br />

is between eighteen and fifty-one months, depending on the defendant’s prior record).<br />

137. New Mexico imposes a presumptive sentence of eighteen months for the distribution of<br />

steroids. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-31-41(B) (West 2008) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to<br />

intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute anabolic steroids. Any person who<br />

violates this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony . . . .”); id. § 31-18-15(A)(10) (“[F]or a<br />

fourth degree felony, [the basic sentence of imprisonment is] eighteen months imprisonment.”).<br />

138. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 90-91(k) (West 2008) (establishing anabolic steroids are<br />