26.03.2013 Views
[…] felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state<br />

prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 5 years.”).<br />

151. See N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 8:65-10.1(b) (2008) (“Any reference in this chapter to controlled<br />

dangerous substance Schedules I, II, III, IV and V shall mean the Federal schedules . . . .”); 21<br />

C.F.R. § 1308.13(f) (2009) (anabolic steroids are classified as Schedule III controlled substances);<br />

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-5(a)(13) (West 2008) (distribution of a Schedule III controlled substance<br />

is a crime of the third degree); id. § 2C:43-6(a)(3) (“In the case of a crime of the third degree, [a<br />

person who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to imprisonment] for a specific term of<br />

years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years.”).<br />

152. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH <strong>LAW</strong> § 3306 (McKinney 2008) (indicating anabolic steroids are<br />

classified as a Schedule II controlled substance); N.Y. PENAL <strong>LAW</strong> § 220.31 (McKinney 2008) (“A<br />