26.03.2013 Views
[…] maximum term of five years imprisonment. The following states adhere to such<br />

an approach: Alaska, 98 Delaware, 99 the District of Columbia, 100 Florida, 101<br />

Idaho, 102 Maryland, 103 Oregon, 104 Pennsylvania, 105 Rhode Island, 106 South<br />

Carolina, 107 South Dakota, 108 Utah, 109 and Washington. 110 Other states that take a<br />

97. See Nancy J. King & Susan R. Klein, Essential Elements, 54 VAND. L. REV. 1467, 1508<br />

(2003) (noting that simply providing for maximum sentences leaves the judge wide discretion to<br />

select a sentence).<br />

98. See ALASKA STAT. § 11.71.180(f) (2008) (stating anabolic steroids are classified as<br />

Schedule VA controlled substances); id. § 11.71.040(d) (distribution of a Schedule VA controlled<br />

substance is a class C felony); id. § 12.55.125(e) (“[A] defendant convicted of a class C felony may<br />

be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than five years . . . .”).<br />

99. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4718(f) (2008) (noting anabolic steroids are classified as<br />

Schedule III controlled substances); id. tit. 16, § 4752(a) (distribution of a Schedule III controlled<br />

substance is punishable by up to five years imprisonment).<br />