26.03.2013 Views
[…] six years imprisonment).<br />

112. See CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 21a-243-9(f)(West 2009) (noting anabolic steroids are<br />

classified as Schedule III controlled substances); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 21a-277(b) (West<br />

2008) (“Any person who . . . distributes . . . any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance,<br />

or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for<br />

the first offense, be . . . imprisoned not more than seven years.”).<br />

113. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 318-B:1-a (2008) (“Schedule III shall include the controlled<br />

substances listed in schedule III of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations.”); 21<br />

C.F.R. § 1308.13(f) (2009) (anabolic steroids are classified as Schedule III controlled substances);<br />

N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 318-B:26(I)(c)(7) (the maximum sentence for the distribution of a<br />

Schedule III controlled substance is seven years imprisonment).<br />