27.03.2013 Views
[…] The successor will<br />

assume responsibility for all orders in force and all the public property and funds pertaining to the command.<br />

2–13. Separate commands of the U.S. <strong>Army</strong> serving together<br />

a. When separate commands of the U.S. <strong>Army</strong> join (or perform duty) together, the senior regularly assigned U.S.<br />

<strong>Army</strong> officer present for duty with the commands concerned will command the forces unless otherwise directed by the<br />

President. He or she must not be ineligible under paragraph 2–15 or 2–16.<br />

b. Section 317, Title 32, United States Code (32 USC 317) states: "When any part of the National Guard that is not<br />

in Federal Service participates in an encampment, maneuver, or other exercise for instruction, together with troops in<br />

Federal Services, the command of the post, air base, or other place where it is held, and of the troops in Federal<br />

Service on duty there, remains with the officers in Federal Service who command that place and the Federal troops on<br />

duty there, without regard to the grade or DOR of the officers of the National Guard not in Federal Service who are<br />

temporarily participating in the exercise."<br />

c. When US<strong>AR</strong> units take part in ADT or AT at a post, the command of that post remains with the officers normally<br />

in command.