02.04.2013 Views
[…] privilege against self-incrimination inapplicable to civil commitment).<br />

469<br />

In re Woodruff, No. C6-98-118, 1998 WL 345478 (Minn. Ct. App. June 30, 1998)<br />

(unpublished); see also In re E.D.F., No. C0-95-1556, 1995 WL 747943 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec.<br />

19, 1995) (unpublished); Minnesota State Bar Ass’n v. Divorce Assistance Ass’n, Inc., 248 N.<br />

W.2d 733 (Minn. 1976); In re Bobo, 376 N.W.2d 429, 433-34 (Minn. Ct. App. 1984)<br />

(considering mentally ill <strong>and</strong> dangerous commitment).<br />

470<br />

Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subds. 2b <strong>and</strong> 7 (2009). Prior to 2001 <strong>and</strong> 2002 statutory<br />

amendments, the statute provided that the court must find that “serious imminent physical harm<br />

to the proposed patient or others is likely if the proposed patient is not confined.” The<br />

amendments deleted the word “imminent” <strong>and</strong> added the word “immediately.” 2001 Minn.<br />

Laws, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 9, art. 9, § 34; 2002 Minn. Laws ch. 335, § 2.<br />

64