02.04.2013 Views
[…] degree; Terroristic Threats; Harassment <strong>and</strong> Stalking]. 277<br />

1285430 (Minn. Ct. App. Sept. 12, 2000) (unpublished), review denied (Minn. 2000), vacated<br />

<strong>and</strong> rem<strong>and</strong>ed, 534 U.S. 1160, 122 S. Ct. 1171 (2002), aff’d after rem<strong>and</strong>, 649 N.W.2d 886<br />

(Minn. Ct. App. 2002), citing Minn. Stat. § 609.377 (1986).<br />

273 Id., citing State v. Williams, 451 N.W.2d 886, 890-91 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990).<br />

274 In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616 (Minn. 1995).<br />

275 Id. at 620 (in MI&D commitments, Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17 (1994) required an “overt<br />

act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another”).<br />

276 Id. at 620-21. (finding that “while the penetration [<strong>of</strong> the four year old girl] did not cause<br />

severe pain to K.B., Knop’s use <strong>of</strong> his fingers to penetrate the victim’s vagina which caused the<br />