05.04.2013 Views
[…] shall be executed at any time after the hour <strong>of</strong> 6 p.m. on the day set for the<br />

execution, by intravenous injection <strong>of</strong> a substance or substances in a lethal<br />

quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution<br />

procedure to be determined and supervised by the Director <strong>of</strong> the institutional<br />

division <strong>of</strong>the Texas Department <strong>of</strong> Criminal Justice.<br />

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.14 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). In this suit, plaintiff does not<br />

challenge the general power <strong>of</strong> the defendants to carry out plaintiff's sentence <strong>of</strong> "death" by<br />

19


"intravenous injection <strong>of</strong> a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death."<br />

Plaintiff only challenges in this claim the particular substances that defendants have themselves<br />

decided to inject plaintiff with.<br />

First, the combination <strong>of</strong> chemicals selected by defendants is not a statutorily mandated<br />