05.04.2013 Views
[…] [182] Accountant for Commonwealth’s Attorney may prepare accounts for use by the office of the<br />

Commonwealth’s Attorney in preparing property seizure and property forfeiture cases.<br />

[194] Attorney in Fact under Power of Attorney may not prepare, sign or file pleadings with a court<br />

or appear in court on the principal’s behalf since the practice of law is a privilege conferred only<br />

by the state through the issuance of a license to practice law.<br />

= Author’s notation: Above opinion refers to Motion for Judgment. Note Code § 8.01-126<br />

states “the landlord, his agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession” may<br />

file an Unlawful Detainer Warrant. Opinion 194 appears not to apply to Unlawful<br />

Detainer Warrants.<br />

-A17-<br />

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES 2012 EDITION<br />

BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE<br />

123


DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK SECTION II(B) – APPENDIX<br />