05.04.2013 Views
[…] be taxed by law or awarded by the court. 12 Section 8.01-121 uses the disjunctive "or" to describe<br />

two distinct judgments that may be entered by the court in detinue proceedings brought under a<br />

contract or otherwise: (1) recovery of the property; or (2) recovery of the proceeds. The use of<br />

the disjunctive indicates that two separate alternatives were intended, 13 and reflects the General<br />

Assembly's intent that the prevailing plaintiff receive judgment for either the property or the<br />

proceeds. Consequently, I am of the opinion that § 8.01-121 does not permit the court to award a<br />

prevailing plaintiff recovery of both the amount due and the specific property.<br />

1 Section 8.01-121 provides, in part: "When final judgment is rendered on the trial of such detinue<br />

proceeding, the court shall dispose of the property or proceeds according to the rights of those<br />

entitled. When, in any such proceeding, the plaintiff prevails under a contract which, regardless<br />

of its form or express terms, was in fact made to secure the payment of money to the plaintiff or<br />

his assignor, judgment shall be for the recovery of the amount due the plaintiff thereunder or for<br />

the specific property, and costs. The defendant shall have the election of paying the amount of<br />

such judgment or surrendering the specific property. The court may grant the defendant a<br />

reasonable time not exceeding thirty days, within which to make the election upon such security<br />

being given as the court may deem sufficient."<br />

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES OF VIRGINIA 2012 EDITION<br />

BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE<br />

134


DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK SECTION II(B) – APPENDIX<br />

2 See, e.g., Broad St. Auto Sales v. Baxter, 230 Va. 1, 334 S.E.2d 293 (1985); Gwin v. Graves,<br />