05.04.2013 Views
[…] If the accused wishes counsel and can not afford to hire his own, counsel should be appointed.<br />

1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 76 (1976).<br />

7. Authority of Various <strong>Court</strong>s<br />

A close reading of all the statutes raises questions as to which judges can act in the various steps<br />

of extradition. There seems to be some inconsistency about the definition of a judge in the<br />

Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, § 19.2-85 et. seq. 1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen 183 (1987) (see<br />

Appendix B).<br />

C. Arrest on the Governor’s Warrant<br />

Va. Code § 19.2-95<br />

1. Upon issuance of the original Governor’s Warrant, Va. Code § 19.2-92 requires that “any<br />

electronically transmitted facsimile of a Governor’s Warrant shall be treated as an original<br />

document, provided the original is received within four working days of receipt of the facsimile.”<br />

2. After the Governor’s Warrant is executed, the defendant must be brought before a judge of either<br />

a general district court or a circuit court and must be advised:<br />

a. that demand has been made for his surrender;<br />

b. of the crime he has been charged with;<br />