05.04.2013 Views
[…] of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence<br />

and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding;<br />

d. misbehavior of an officer of the court in his official character;<br />

e. disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any<br />

lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court.<br />

3. Statutory authority for summary contempt for juveniles, Va. Code § 16.1-292:<br />

“Nothing in [Chapter 16.1] shall deprive the court of its power to punish summarily for contempt<br />

for such acts as set forth in § 18.2-456, or to punish for contempt after notice and an opportunity<br />

for a hearing on the contempt.” (Emphasis added.) Confinement of a juvenile for contempt of<br />

court shall not exceed a period of ten days for each offense and shall be in a secure facility for<br />

juveniles rather than in jail. However, if the person violating the order was a juvenile at the time<br />