05.04.2013 Views
[…] K. Suppression Motions<br />

Va. Code § 19.2-60; § 19.2-266.2<br />

1. A ruling by a general district court at a preliminary hearing or trial on a suppression issue is<br />

expressly made non-binding on a court of record. When constitutional guarantees are invoked<br />

under Article 1, Section 10, of the Virginia Constitution, state law analysis tracks the federal law<br />

in interpreting the Fourth Amendment. Henry v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 547, 529 S.E.2d<br />

796 (2000) and Jackson v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 624, 576 S.E.2d 206 (2003).<br />

2. Virginia Code § 19.2-266.2.D (amended 2006) provides that motions to suppress in a criminal<br />

proceeding may be made prior to or at the proceeding, and provides further that “in the event such<br />

motion or objection is raised, the district court shall, upon motion of the Commonwealth grant a<br />

continuance for good cause shown.”<br />

3. Where a motion to suppress has been filed, or is made orally prior to commencement of hearing<br />

or trial, the court at the outset should be clear as to whether the case is proceeding on the motion<br />