05.04.2013 Views
[…] same behavior, with the only difference being that if the petitioner and respondent are family<br />

or household members, the PO proceedings are under Title 16.1. Therefore, there is a<br />

plausible legal argument that whereas all PO proceedings between family or household<br />

members are under Title 16.1 in J&DR district court, Title 19.2 PO proceedings between<br />

adult parties are in general district court, while Title 19.2 proceedings when at least one of the<br />

parties is a juvenile are in J&DR district court. See Va. Code § 16.1-241(I) (“any violation of<br />

law that causes or tends to cause a child to come within the preview of [Chapter 11 of Title<br />

16.1].”).<br />

2. Procedure and Criteria – Va. Code § 19.2-152.9(A)<br />

a. The court may issue a PPO against the alleged perpetrator in order to protect the health<br />