financial guaranty bonds and the appleton rule - Forcon International
[…] Superintendent of <strong>the</strong> New York Insurance Department who created it. 96<br />
Subsection (c) of section 1106 limits <strong>the</strong> authority of foreign insurers to do business in<br />
New York as follows:<br />
91<br />
See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 6901(b), 6902(a)(1) <strong>and</strong> 6904(b).<br />
92<br />
OGC Opinion 4-4-2000 (emphasis added).<br />
93<br />
N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(21).<br />
94<br />
§ 107(a)(5).<br />
95<br />
N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106.<br />
96<br />
See Perkins, supra note 2, at 311-12.<br />
18
97<br />
§ 1106(c).<br />
98<br />
§ 1106(d).<br />
99<br />
Perkins, supra note 2, at 311.<br />
100<br />
§ 1106(f). See also section 1106(e) which requires foreign <strong>and</strong> alien insurers “to comply substantially with any requirement or<br />
limitation of this chapter, applicable to similar domestic insurers” upon pain of loss of license.<br />
101<br />
(c) No foreign insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any<br />
kind of insurance business, or combination of kinds of insurance<br />
business, which are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers<br />