23.04.2013 Views
[…] Association’s Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs (“CEJA”) has provided additional<br />

recommendations to guide hospitals engaged in transporting patients abroad. Specifically, CEJA<br />

advises that before authorizing an international transfer, physicians should carefully assess the<br />

patient’s specific medical stability for international transport and ensure that the patient receives<br />

sufficient care during the trip to mitigate the risks inherent in long-distance transport. 76<br />

71<br />

42 C.F.R. § 482.43 (“The hospital must have in effect a discharge planning process that applies to all patients”).<br />

72<br />

Id. at (a), (b)(1).<br />

73<br />

Id.at (d).<br />

74<br />

See § 482.43 (c)(7) (“The hospital, as part of the discharge planning process, must inform the patient or the<br />

patient's family of their freedom to choose among participating Medicare providers of post-hospital care services<br />

and must, when possible, respect patient and family preferences when they are expressed”).<br />

75<br />

Relative to a local discharge, an international discharge may require additional efforts to coordinate care<br />

effectively, such as speaking with the receiving physician through an interpreter or seeking reliable information<br />